FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Ship Arrivals at the Port of Quebec, 1847

The following arrivals were extracted from the Quebec Morning Chronicle of 1847. Please note that sometimes an issue is missing so this extract may not contain all vessels to these ports.

May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov

August 1847

Aug 1-8 | Aug 9 - 22 | Aug 23 - 31

Monday, August 23, 1847.

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Monday, August 23, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............3h. 42m. Evening..............4h. 11m.
Aug 22 Bark Saguenay Frannack 5 June Cork 447 pass to Pickersgill, Tibbits & Co
Aug 23 Brig Solon Moody 7 July Gloucester   to A. Gilmour & Co.
Aug 23 Bark Chieftain Williams 3 July Liverpool 5 cabin to Pickersgill, Tibbits & Co
Aug 23 Bark Lady of the Lake Fitzsimmons 8 July Liverpool   to Anderson & Provan
  Shipping Intelligence
We have given below a list of the vessels arrived home from this port and Montreal. Tomorrow we shall give a complete list of the sailings, from the London shipping and Mercantile Gazette.

The ship Jessie, Oliver, which sailed hence for Liverpool on Saturday morning, grounded on the upper end of the Island of Orleans, but, was got off in the evening by the aid of the steamer Canada, and immediately proceeded on her voyage.

The schr. Elizabeth, Bilodeau, before wrecked off Jedore, (near Halifax), on her voyage to Quebec, with a cargo of rum and molasses, had been towed into the Bay of Islands, on the 30th ult., by the fishermen. Her cargo had been saved and taken to Halifax in the schr. Hannah, Smith.

The brig Velocity, from Cienfuegos, for Quebec, passed off Halifax Harbor on the 12th inst.

The Schr. St. Roch, Blais, cleared at Halifax for Quebec, on the 12th instant, and the Schr. Victoria, Vigneault, for Montreal, on the 12th.

The steamer Canada left for Montreal on Saturday evening with the Lillias, Rendall and St. Andrew in tow.


Passengers
In the ship Thos. Wright, from Havre, at New York, Mrs. D. O'Doud, and servant, of Quebec.

Vessels Arrived From Quebec And Montreal.

From Quebec
Vessel From Vessel From

July 14

Batchelor do
Mary Belfast Helen Thompson Ayr
15 Thames Leith
Calypso Cardigan Symmetry Starcross

16

Ann Eliza & Jane do
Diana Dumfries Cambria Gloucester

17

W. Bromham do
J. Thompson Poole Ireland do
Genl. Graham P.-Firth

28

18

Wm. Ward Deal
Oxford Stornoway Forester do
Nerio Limerick Devereux Falmouth

21

Lochlibo Gravesend
Sperms(?)ceti Plymouth Jos. Cunard Newport

22

John Kerr Clyde
Ann Limerick Argent Limerick
Tottenham Waterford Victoria Hayle
Mersey Totquay

29

Victoria St. Ives Laurel Gravesend
Samuel Whitehaven Hymen do
Courtney off Holyhead Resolution do
Caroline Portsmouth Hercules do
Feronia Bristol Malabar Clyde
Jemima Liverpool Gleaner do
Richibucto do Perseverance do
Cove do Choice Shields

23

Fortitude Gravesend
Eliza Pirrie do Fingalton do
Burrell Lancaster

30

Wm Miles Bridgewater Emma Searle do
Rich. Reynolds Belfast Centurion do
Abercromby Clyde Pleiades do
Hibernia do British Tar do
Trusty Gravesend Ant do
Prince do Promise do
Robert Stride do Wm & Mary Colchester
Edward Plymouth Bryan Abbs Limerick
Lady Peel Bristol Loyal Briton Portsm'th
Thames Pentland Frith Cumberland Deal

24

Prince George Leith
Eagle Arnold, Swansea Mary & Ann Stockton
Sir J Falstaff Prt'mouth

31

Lord Metcalf Aberdeen Chieftain Gravesend
Findon Poole Roslin Castle do
Eagle the Mumbles Onyx Dundee
Economist Newport Richardson Cardigan
C. of Mulgrave Liverpool Lord Ramsay Bridgewater
Hebe do Credo Aberystwith
James Gibb do Hope Carlisle
John McLellan do James Limerick
North Briton Plymouth Retreat Grangemouth
Conrad Gravesend Canton Hull
Prince George do Aurora do
William off Salcombe Wolfscove Clyde

25

Transit Dublin
Ida Poole Albion Cork
Camden Gravesend John Liverpool
Hampton Grangemouth

 Aug. 1st. 

26

Lord Elgin do
Sir Wm. Wallace Arbroath Annie do
Ina off Dover

2

Eldon Cardiff Riverdale do
Wm. & Joseph Mumbles Oregon do

27

Dædalus Deal
Anglicania South'pton Thos. Fielding do

From Montreal

July 20

27

Cherokee Clyde Sophia Moffatt Gravesend
Glenswilly do    

21

28

Virginia Cork Favorite Clyde
Earl Powis Dundee

29

22

Souvenir Gravesend
Chapmans Liverpool Lady Seaton do
Adelaide do Estafette do
Jane do Middlesboro Leith
Montezuma do Syria Liverpool

23

Mary Clyde
Celeste do

30

Isabella do Portia Cork
Myrene Cork Leveret Gloucester
Chs. Jones Liverpool Myrene do
Douglas Gravesend Emma Kirkaldy
Fame Clyde Ariel do

24

   
Leo Liverpool

Aug. 1.

25

Aqua Marine Liverpool
Isaac Walton do Phœnix do
Concord Kirkaldy R'ds    

Tuesday, August 24, 1847.

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Tuesday, August 24, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............4h. 40m. Evening..............5h. 8m.
Aug 23 Bark Naparima Cramond 16 June Dublin 3 cabin
226 steerage
to T. Curry & Co.
Aug 23 Bark Nestor Webber 6 July Plymouth   to order
Aug 23 Schr Indian Queen Bernier 3 Aug Halifax   for Montreal, rum, sugar, &c.
Aug 24 Ship Importer McLaren 14 July Liverpool   to T. Froste
  Shipping Intelligence
The following vessels, omitted in our list of yesterday, had arrived at home, from Quebec:
At Liverpool, Aug. 2d-Carthagenian, Jack.
At Bristol, Aug. 1-Canton, Nicol.
Waterford, July 31-Off-Britain, Lightfoot, for Wicklow.


Abstract of the Passenger Lists received by H.M. Chief Agent for Emigration, of vessels sailed from British and Irish Ports between the 19th and 27th July, for Quebec:

Date SailedShipsWhere fromPassengers
July 20Virgilia,Liverpool,210
" 24,Sir Robert Peel,do,485
" 27,Wellington,do,435
" 17,Provincialist,Londonderry,205
" 17,Superior,do,366
" 20,Highland Mary,Cork,100
" 20,Isabella,Killala,237
Total souls,2,038
A.C. Buchanan,
Chief Agent.
Government Emigration Office,
Quebec, Aug. 23rd, 1847.


Died
Same place [At Montreal], the Rev. Mr. T. Colgan, Curé of St. André and Grenville. This gentleman suffered from having attended on the immigrants at the Sheds.


The Steam Ship Great Britain
After a previous but partially unsuccessful experiment, the preparatory operations being completed, on Thursday, the 20th ult., a second attempt was made to raise this mighty vessel.-At nine o'clock the ship began to move, as was apparent to those on board by the grinding of the chains over the rollers as the boxes descended. At half-past nine, she had risen exactly a foot, when the tide had only risen 10 feet. It was expected by Captain Claxton and Mr. Bremner that she would rise with and equal to the tide, as she was nearly tight.-The result after a consultation, was an order to cease pumping. At forty-five minutes past nine, she had risen half a foot more, and Captain Claxton ordered the valves to be opened, to let water into the ship. At ten, she was up two feet, and the tide had risen twelve feet. More means were ordered to be put in practice to let more water in, some of the wedges having floated up. At half-past ten she appeared to stop rising. The tide, however, still rose.-At forty-five minutes past ten, she remained stationary, at a rise of two-and-a-half feet, and orders were given to shut the valves and let no more water in. After twelve the tide turned, and by one, had fallen two feet, during which process some awful crashes took place, as the boxes were pulled open. When at her highest, a large quantity of stones, previously prepared, and ready on deck, were shot under her, being dropped on shoots ingeniously contrived. Several boats were hired by Captain Claxton, who shoots ingeniously contrived. Several boats were hired by Captain Claxton, who went on shore with a strong body of labourers, and speedily returned with loads of stones, which were discharged under the outside bilge. We have since received a statement that the vessel was sufficiently raised to leave the keel completely visible, and that workmen were busily engaged in repairing the bottom, the vessel being suspended in the air by means of the lever, the wedge, the screw, and boxes of sand. Great hopes are entertained that she will be immediately got off.


The steamer Telegraph had arrived at New Orleans from Vera Cruz via the Brazos, bringing government despatches from general Scott; but nothing new from the war quarter. General Wool's division was to move forward from Saltillo and Encarnacion on the 25th ultimo, when General Taylor, with his entire disposable force, would advance on San Luis Potosi.

The French steamer Missouri, which left Cherbourg, for New York, on the 1st August, had to put into Halifax. Her mail agent and mails were brought by the Cambria. (Note: In a Dec xx issue of the New Orleans paper there appeared an item about the arrest of several people in France on fraud charges. After an investigation they were found to have supplied less coal than ordered.)

The Missouri was fallen in with, on the 14th instant, by the British revenue cutter Daring, Capt. Darby, from Sable Island; she had had no coal for 48 hours, when she fell in with the Daring. On hearing of her distress, Capt. Darby overhauled the brig Lady Young, from Sydney, which vessel supplied her with coal. The Missouri had 26 cabin and 65 steerage passengers. She was to leave Halifax for New York, on the 16th.


Latest From Grosse Isle
The steamer Lady Colborne arrived from the Quarantine Station on Sunday evening last, and brought intelligence from there up to 4 o'clock of that afternoon.

There were then remaining in Hospital, 851 men, 695 women, 502 children,-total, 2048.

There had been 288 deaths during the week,-224 in hospital, and 64 in the tents.

The following are the arrivals at Grosse Isle since our last report:--
Bark Champion, Cochran, from Liverpool, to W.J.C. Benson-121 passengers-had 27 deaths, and has 60 sick.

Bark Bridgetown, Wilson, from Liverpool, to T. Froste,-9 cabin and 471 steerage passengers, 63 deaths, 128 sick.

Schr Emma, Head, from Limerick, to LeMesurier & Co-2 deaths, 3 sick.

The passengers of the Champion are more of the wretched, miserable tenantry of Major Mahon, and are equally squalid and filthy as those who came out in the Virginius and Naomi.

Weekly Return
Of sick in the Marine and Emigrant Hospital, Quebec, from the 15th to the 21st August, 1847, inclusive.

 AdmittedDischargedDiedRemaining
Total24417597856

Emigrant Hospital, Point Saint Charles, Montreal. Number of sick, on the 21st August, 1847.

Men,595
Women,540
Children,224
Total,1359

Died, during the last twenty-four hours:--

Men,17
Women,9
Children,4
Total,30

Three died a few hours after being admitted, 17 were received from town, two of whom were many years resident in the city.


At the meeting of the Board of Health yesterday afternoon, there was some discussion as to the propriety of resigning, but no resolution was come to on the subject. A letter was read, from the Medical Superintendent at Grosse Isle, in reply to a resolution of the board, urging the necessity of having the emigrants sent up to Quebec, landed by day-light. Dr. Douglas concurs in the opinion of the Board, but states that he has no controul[sic] over the matter. Another letter on the same subject, from A.C. Buchanan, Esq., Emigrant Agent, was read; in which Mr. Buchanan states he had arranged that the steamers with passengers from quarantine should leave there at night, so that they might arrive and be landed here in the morning.

The Board adjourned till to-morrow afternoon-then to meet on important business.


The Army
The Military Gazettes, by this Mail, announce the exchanges of Capt. Isacke, of the 5th, and Capt. Edmunds, of the 89th Regiments; and of Paymaster Wardell, of the 93rd, and Paymaster Blake, of the Royal Canadian Rifles; announced from the War Office, July 16th; and on the 23rd, the promotion, in the Rifle Brigade, of Second Lieutenant Arthur De Vere, Viscount Malden, to a First Lieutenancy, by purchase, vice Sir H. Tyrwhitt, Baronet, who retires.


An additional Government steamer has been stationed on the West coast of Ireland, for the purpose of putting a stop to the acts of piracy which have been so much the fashion of late.


Mr. J.O. Fletcher has an article in the Medical Times, to show that sugar is found in perspiration, tears, and the wax of the ears.


The contract for the completion of the breakwater of Dover Refuge Harbour has been taken at £200,000, and the works are expected to be commenced forth with.

Weekly Returns of Deaths in the Quarantine Hospital, at Grosse Isle
From the 30th May to the 5th June

Name Age Vessel From
Bry Harvey 54 Syria Liverpoo[sic]
Cath Ryley 14 Do do
Jas Corney 19 Jane Black Limerick
Marg Murtilly 5 Perseverance Dublin
Mich Crenan 20 Wandsworth do
Thos Mangin 20 Do do
Wm Newman 39 Do do
Jas Hitherington 49 Do do
Pat Dormer 67 Perseverance do
Cath Mangan 15 Wandsworth do
Mary M'Guire 40 Royalist Liverpool
W Clorin 30 George do
W Ryan 32 Do do
John Damrie 24 Agnes Cork
Cor Wynnin 29 Do do
Mich Tobin 6 Do do
John Murphey 17 Do do
John Shealey 35 John Frances[sic] do
Mary Connell 60 Do do
Mich Hearly 3 Do do
Pat Hearly 1 Do do
John Picket (months) 5 Do do
Marg Sullivan 7 Do do
Pat Sullivan 30 Do do
Flora McCarthy 22 Do do
John Readon 23 Do do
Jas Cunningham 26 Agnes do
John Walsh 24 Scotland do
John Curreen 10 Scotland Cork
Mat McGuire 2 Clarendon Liverpool
Cath Malone (mths) 8 Royalist do
Thos Dunnan 32 George do
John Madagin 21 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Dacey 12 Scotland Cork
John Tracey 31 Do do
Thos Brown 27 Do do
Ann Ryan 2 Syria Liverpool
Har Myland 5 Do do
Ann Ryan 2 Do do
John Davis 50 Agnes Cork
Gart Nigle 26 Bee do
Jas Dowling 22 Do do
Mary Doud 26 Do do
Jas Daley (mths) 6 Do do
Jud White 2 Do do
Darb Donahue 35 Do do
Pat Leary 18 Do do
Mich Connell 30 Do do
Ellen Sullivan 1 Do do
John Dee 40 Do do
Mat Arthur 59 Aberdeen Liverpool
Sally Lanskey 25 Do do
Mary Quines 48 Clarendon Liverpool
Marg Murphy 42 Do do
Dom Oates 30 Do do
Alex Robinson 20 Do do
John Kelly 36 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Malkeanne 60 Do do
John Caden 5 Do do
Biddy Caine 10 Do do
Ann Kelly 6 Do do
Dan Connoll 32 Do do
John Murphy 27 Do do
Ann Redie 2 Do do
R Fisher 24 Constitution Belfast
Ellen Broon Do do
Marg Lynn 23 Phoenix Liverpool
Thos Patton 55 Do do
Dolly Mahon 40 Do do
Wm Tracey 30 Boulton Dublin
J Fitzgerald 40 Try Again Cork
Cath Wall 30 Do do
John Bolton 28 John Bolton Liverpool
Est Heringer 34 Lord Seaton Belfast
John Greenway (mo) 11 Constitution do
Dan Earls 30 Abbotsford Dublin
John Minyhan 20 Agnes Cork
Mary Griffin 58 Nerio Limerick
Thos Minyhan 24 George Liverpool
Mich Hart 30 Agnes Cork
John Cockland 23 Do do
John Mahand 26 Do do
Nor Cawley 5 Bee do
Geo Legget 1 Do do
Wm Lachin (months) 1 Caithness-shire Belfast
Nor Donnavan Bee Cork
Biddy Connor 2 Wolfville Sligo
Cath Splane 8 Agnes Cork
Tim Buckley 28 Do do
M Mulvicher 6 Uania do
Robt Monon 12 George Liverpool
John Leary 24 John Bolton do
B Bennett (months) 9 John Frances[sic] Cork
Marg Cleary 1 Do do
Pat Mulverhill 3 George Liverpool
Jas Norton 4 Blonde do
John Donnovan 14 Bee Cork
Nor Kennelly (mos) 7 Scotland do
Dan Sullivan 40 Urania do
Thos Murray 50 George Liverpool
T Cunningham (mo) 14 John Francis[sic] Cork
David Collins 45 Urania do
Tim Muriarty 43 Bee do
John Phelan 23 Royalist Liverpool
Thos Newman 26 Perseverance Dublin
Cath Mulvochel 8 George Liverpool
Wm Ryan 32 Do do
Ed Torny 60 Agnes Cork
Jer Skully 23 Do do
Dan Nolan 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Marg Clarie 1 John Frances[sic] Cork
Pat Fooley 1 Scotland do
Mary Ryan 29 Syria Liverpool
Jerry Gorman 25 Bee Cork
Mary Callacher 26 Do do
Mary Hemlock 20 Do do
John Murphy 27 Wolfville Sligo

Wednesday, August 25, 1847.

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Wednesday, August 25, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............5h. 37m. Evening..............6h. 5m.
Aug 24 Brig Naiad Davies 29 June Cardiff   for Montreal, with rail road iron
Aug 24 Schr Emma Head 4 July Limerick 92 pass to LeMesurier & Co.
Aug 25 Ship Agenora Giffney 2 July Liverpool 4 cabin to G.B. Symes & Co
Aug 25 Schr Independence Blais 11 Aug Miramichi 23 pass to order, grind stones
  Shipping Intelligence
The bark Hartland, wrecked last fall at L'Islet, sold on the 10th March last for account of the underwriters, and which sale was cancelled, was re-sold yesterday, by order of the Vice Admiralty Court, and adjudged to mr. T.D. Hunter, for £400. It will be remembered that the Hartland was carried away by the ice last spring, saved by some of the parishoners and brought up to port.


From the St. John's, Newfoundland, Royal Gazette, of the 3rd Aug., received this morning, we copy the following. We strongly suspect the vessel mentioned to be the new ship Emma, from Quebec for Liverpool, which was abandoned on the Green Bank, after having been in contact with the John Jordine:--


"H.M. Steamer Vesuvious returned to port on Wednesday forenoon. On Monday evening she fell in with the wreck in quest of which she had gone out, remained by her for the night, and on Tuesday morning she took her in tow and proceeded for St. John's. The vessel being under water forward had to be towed by the stern.-With a fair wind during the day, the steamer made good progress, but in the evening, the wind veering to N.E., it was deemed prudent to make the Bay of Bulls, but even this, from the freshness of the wind and the resistance arising from the vessel's hull being under water, was found impracticable, and the wreck had to be abandoned at 3 o'clock on Wednesday morning, being then off Petty Harbour, about 6 miles from the land.

The wreck was a new vessel of about 500 tons, had no name on her stern, her masts were gone, and she had the appearance of having been on fire, her decks had been cut up apparently to get at the flour, of which several hundred barrels had been taken out by parties who had fallen in with her. We have seen some barrels of the flour brought into this port, they are branded "W. Watson, Inspector, Montreal, May 1847." The vessel must therefore have been from that port, or from Quebec, more likely the latter as she was a new ship.-(Courier)


The steamer St. George came up from Grosse Isle yesterday afternoon, and reports that three of four vessels with passengers, arrived there just as she was leaving. Among them the transport Maria Somes, with a large number of pensioners. There had occurred several deaths on the voyage and she had a good many sick.

The ship Colonist, from Liverpool, to Messrs LeMesurier & Co. arrived at the station on Monday, with 454 passengers; had 12 deaths on the passage, and had 30 sick on board.

The Rev. Mr. Malo, curate of Trois Pistoles, and the Rev. Mr. Proulx, curate of River du Loup, went down to Grosse Isle yesterday morning, in the St. George.


Arrival of Emigrants
The number of passengers from Europe, who arrived at New York during the years ending 31st July, 1846 and 31st July, 1847, was as follows:

 18461847
British Ports54,22688,733
French Ports15,63226,779
Hansetowns, (Bremen & Hamburgh)12,88715,525
Belgium4,30313,128
Holland2,4395,076
Sweden and Norway1,1332,021
Prussia118274
Spain131
Italy, Sicily and Sardinia201114
All other Ports334465
 91,280152,116


Shakspere's Birthplace
The Commissioners of Woods and Forests have, we are informed, signified their willingness to become conservators of the birthplace of Shakspere, if purchased for preservation. The Stratford-on-Avon Committee, who have this object in view, have already received the promise of very distinguished patronage.


The Hon. And Rev. G. Spencer
We regret to state that this gentleman lies ill, with scarcely any hope of recovery from fever, caught amongst the poor Irish in the discharge of his duties as a Roman Catholic priest, at Aston, in Staffordshire. (Standard)


Chinese Granite
The vessel John O'Gaunt, arrived from Shanghao and Hong Kong, respectively, has brought in addition to a general cargo of tea, and other Chinese productions, 78 slabs of granite. We know of no former instance of an arrival of this valuable description of stone from the Chinese empire, and this notice of the matter will prove of interest and importance.


Most Melancholy Occurrence
On Friday last, about mid-day, an Irishman, called Peter Hair, with three children, his whole family, aged, 14, 11, and 6, the oldest and youngest being boys, left Newabby shore at Corbelly to gather cockles on the bank opposite Carsethorn. Not being acquainted with the run of the tide, they remained too long on the bank, and before a boat could reach them the three children were swept into eternity! Their father was resceued by Captain Blair just as the water was entering his mouth, and must also have perished in a few minutes. What makes this event the more lamentable is the fact that, had they remained on the highest portion of the bank, they would all have been saved by Captain Blair; or, had they known the shore, they might all have reached the land on foot with the utmost safety.


At Winchester Assizes, Miss Harvey sued Mr. Thomas Johnstone, a surgeon in the navy, for breach of promise to marry her. Both parties are natives of Ireland, but Miss Harvey has resided recently in Canada. The defendant paid his addresses to the lady a long time, and his letters were filled with the most ardent protestations of affection. At length he begged of her to return to Ireland and be his. She complied, but from the moment of her arrival he took no notice whatever of her. Mr. Sergeant Kinglake, for the defence, endeavoured, as usual in such cases, to treat the plaintiff and the whole affair with ridicule. The jury found for the plaintiff, damages, £400.


New Timber Dock at Liverpool
The chairman of the Liverpool dock committee, has propounded another scheme of dock extension, the principal object being to provide accommodation for the growing wants of the North American timber trade. The details of the plan will, of course, be left for future consideration, should the principle be adopted by the dock committee, who are to consider the subject.

Weekly Returns of Deaths in the Quarantine Hospital, at Grosse Isle
From the 6th to the 12th June

Name Age Vessel From
John Jackson 24 Constitution Belfast
Mary Whalen 18 Bryan Abbs Limerick
Mich Scully 50 Agnes Cork
John Hurley 18 Do do
Ed Splane 40 Do do
Pat Murray 24 Do do
Mich Clansey 26 Do do
Nich Splane 50 Do do
Wm Splane 10 Do do
B Barrett (mos) 9 John Frances[sic] do
Wm Connell 47 Bee do
Garret Harnett 56 Agnes do
John Phelan 17 Aberdeen Liverpool
Sarah A Kelly 24 Gilmour Cork
John Brown 6 Do do
Marg Farrell 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Pat Rouney 45 Syria Liverpool
Wm Morrison (mos) 4 Constitution Belfast
John Ryan (mos) 4 Lord Seaton do
Joseph McAvey Jane Black Limerick
Justin Sullivan 30 Bee Cork
Thos Kennedy 22 Wallace -
Daniel Collins 45 Wolfville Sligo
Thos Goone 50 George Liverpool
Eliz Going 25 John Frances[sic] Cork
Pat Hayes 22 Agnes do
John Lawson 19 Do do
Jean McGuire 8 Henry Donegal
Francis Dinaby 12 Agnes Cork
Diana Fleming 7 Do do
David Fitzgerald 27 Gilmour do
Pat Fleming 30 Do do
Alex Sullivan 29 Agnes do
Pat Moran 22 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Dacey 8 Scotland Cork
Ann Cain 14 Do do
Thos Burns 56 Do do
John Ivory 40 John Frances[sic] do
John Madigan 55 Wandsworth Dublin
John Berry 40 Do do
Mary Quigley 26 Do do
Timothy Fenn 22 Agnes do
Marg Collins 20 Scotland Cork
Pat Donnelly 34 Urania do
Wm Picket 36 John Frances[sic] do
Mark McDonald 26 Blonde Liverpool
Richd Fletcher 24 Agnes Cork
John Woodside (mo) 5 Constitution Belfast
Pat Miningham 2 John Frances[sic] Cork
Ed Dean 20 Syria Liverpool
H Demster 24 Royalist do
John Libel 29 Achilles do
Cath Dunovan 26 Bee Cork
Cath Brenan 36 Perseverance Dublin
Tim Hurley 26 Scotland Cork
John McCarran 36 Royalist Liverpool
Ellen White 30 Bee Cork
Pat Norton 8 Blonde Liverpool
Wm Andrews 18 Abbottsford Dublin
Jas Andrews 36 Gilmour Cork
Mich Neil 50 Wandsworth Dublin
Brid Dobbins 30 Bee Cork
Mary Gordon 12 Syria Liverpool
Cath Connell 13 Bee Cork
Mary Toul 1 Constitution Belfast
Cath Burns 29 Syria Liverpool
Thos Hughes 20 Clarendon do
Ann Sherry 12 George do
Tim Cassey 48 Scotland Cork
Cor Harrington 28 Do do
Essey Maguire 16 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Flinn 33 Scotland Cork
Mary Docey 13 Do do
Austin Jennings 45 George Liverpool
Betty Cady 22 Agnes Cork
Pat Hayes 14 Do do
Mary Jennings 12 George Liverpool
Brid Horney 45 Do do
Marg Conroy 28 Do do
Nancy Downey 35 Urania Cork
Thos Brennan 40 Gilmour do
Honore Maguire 2 Do do
Brid Morris 40 George Liverpool
Ann Barrie 21 Caithness-shire Belfast
And Dunoven 4 Bee Cork
John Donnell (weeks) 5 Rankin Liverpool
John Sullivan 18 Agnes Cork
Mary Maguire 50 Gilmour do
Mary Gowan 2 Syria Liverpool
Pat Mitchell 35 Do do
Syl Kelly 24 Gilmour Cork
John Brown 6 Do do
Marg Farrell 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Cath McAver 5 Lord Seaton Belfast
Mich Denahy 4 Agnes Cork
Mich Dunoven 37 Do do
Pat Dillon 35 George Liverpool
Jer Cunningham 2 John Francis[sic] Cork
John Lewis 26 Do do
Pat Madden 4 George Liverpool
Joanna Col(r?)bert 50 John Frances[sic] Cork
Chas Bradley 45 Do do
John Robinson 34 Agnes Cork
John Ivory 40 John Frances[sic] do
John Maddigan 35 Wandsworth Dublin
John Barrey 40 Do do
Mary Quigley 26 Do do
Ed Young 30 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Cooney (mos) 6 Do do
Daniel Nicolson 4 Caithness-shire Belfast
Mary Hurley 7 Try Again Cork
Mich Ryan (mos) 6 Do do
John Ryan (mos) 6 Do do
Mich Smith 10 John Bolton Liverpool
B Quane 12 Do do
Mary Connell (mos) 4 Do do
Wm Cline 22 George Do
John Smith 22 Agnes Cork
George Robison[sic] 10 Rankin Liverpool
Judy Donnell 40 Eliza Caroline do
Anthony Noctire 40 Do do
Daniel Grant 2 Lord Seaton Belfast
Thos O'Leary 44 George Liverpool
Thos Shea 30 Bee Cork
Ellen Dunoven 20 Do do
Marg Russell 30 Do do
Ellen Carty 6 Agnes do
Marg Newnane 7 George Liverpool
Ed Henry 30 Do do
Pat Dwyane 30 Do do
Mary Cone 6 Do do
Pat Mononey 60 Hibernia -
Thos Rourk 3 Syria Liverpool
John Condron 1 Eliza Caroline do
John King 8 Do do
Pat Murphy 40 George Liverpool
Mary O'Leary Agnes Cork
Jean Barrens 30 Eliza Caroline Liv'pool
Mary Bradshay 25 Caithness-shire Belfast
Mary O'Neil 10 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Fleming 25 Gilmour Cork
James Ryan 40 Jane Black Limerick
Ellen Fitted 5 Gilmour Cork
Mich Ryley 1 Do do
Mich Devery 6 Columbia Sligo
Mary Morrow 58 Lord Seaton Belfast
Rose B______   Argo Liverpool
Mary Fetchell 25 Do do
Martin McKinley 3 Congress do
Mich Harry 6 Constitution Belfast
Mary Dennison 30 Columbia Sligo
Pat Burke 30 Achilles Liverpool
Mary Leary 8 Scotland Cork
Mary Doiley 45 Clarendon Liverpool
James Hughes 5 Do do

Thursday, August 26, 1847

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Thursday, August 26, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............6h. 34m. Evening..............7h. 0m.
Aug 26 Schr Mary Louisa Talbot 24 days Halifax   to H.J. Noad & Co.
  Shipping Intelligence
The large ship United Kingdom was hauled into the East India Floating Dock, this morning, where she will undergo thorough repairs.

The steamer North America arrived from Montreal yesterday forenoon with the bark Panama and one barge in tow.

The steamer St. George also arrived yesterday from Montreal with the brig Hotspur and two barges in tow.

The steamer Lumber Merchant left for Montreal yesterday evening with brig Glaucus, Schr. Indian Queen and one barge in tow.

The Schr Thistle arrived at Halifax on the 16th instant, in 12 days from Quebec.

The bark Ellerslie, Harvey, cleared at New York for Quebec on the 20th instant.


Launch
On the 28th July last Messrs. Wm. Simmons & Co., of Glasgow, launched a ship of 450 tons, named the Torrance, the property of Jas. Pinkerton, senr., Esq., of Glasgow, and intended for the Montreal trade.


The Report of the Board of Health and the proceedings of their meeting of yesterday, which we publish this morning, afford sufficient assurance that the gentlemen composing that body are not disposed to take offence at the decision of our City Council in assuming the duty of fitting up and superintending the proposed Fever Hospital, and to their credit, have intimated by the resolutions adopted yesterday, their determination to persevere in the prosecution of their legitimate duties. Apart from the superintendence of an hospital of the above description, there is must to occupy the attention of the Board, in enforcing the removal of nuisances and looking after the sick poor of the different wards of the city and suburbs.


Latest From Grosse Isle Hospital Return
From the 15th to the 21st August, 1847.
Remaining on the 15th2151
Admitted since388
Discharged267
Died224
Remaining2048
Number of deaths at the Tents,
where the healthy passengers
are landed, during the same period
64
Total deaths on the island, from the 15th to the 21st288
The deaths at the Hospital, from the 15th to the 21st, were as follows:
Men99
Women69
Children56
Total224

The total number in the Hospital on the 24th, was 2061.

The steamer St. George brought up about 60 convalescents from Grosse-Isle on Tuesday last.


In addition to the matter usually given in our paper for the English mail, we beg to intimate our intention of publishing, in a collected form, those lists of deaths at the Quarantine Station since the opening of the navigation which have already appeared in our columns, for the accommodation of parties desirous of sending this melancholy though useful information to their friends and relatives in the old country. That we may be prepared against any extra demand on this occasion, we give this early intimation, and should feel obliged if those who may require additional copies for this reason, would let us know in the course of to-day or tomorrow.


We copy from the Boston Post the following further particulars of the loss of the Iduna:--
The bark Iduna, from Hamburg for New York, the melancholy loss of which was noticed in yesterday's paper, we understand was upon the opposite track to the Shanunga at the time of the collision. The concussion of the vessels when they came in contact was not considered on board the Shanunga as likely to result in any material damage to either, as neither of them could have had more than three or four knots way through the water. The Shanunga's yards were thrown aback, and she soon made a stern board clear of the Iduna, and those on board of the former were not aware of the effect produced on the other until the boat came alongside. It was one A.M. (Not ten, as stated yesterday,) at the time of the collision, and the morning was quite dark and foggy, consequently those on board of the Shanunga could not see what damage the Iduna sustained. After her boat gave the dreadful intelligence of her sinking, however, no time was lost in hoisting the Shanunga's boats out, but as nearly all the passengers were below in bed, only thirty-four out of two hundred and six were saved! Nearly all the survivors were half naked, and had to be clothed with such pieces of bunting and canvass as could be collected on board of the Shanunga. When their distressed condition was known here, our citizens lost no time in rendering them immediate relief. Mr. James K. Mills sent on board a quantity of clothing for the females, and about $400 have been subscribed, almost exclusively by our merchants. Dr. S.G. Howe has also rendered them considerable assistance.-Messrs. Hudson & Smith, of the Merchants' Exchange, have been most active in collecting the subscriptions; and those who wish to give anything for this truly charitable purpose can do so by leaving it with them at the Exchange Reading Room.

Among the many melancholy details of this disaster, we hear of one case of peculiar distress. A little girl of twelve years old, now on board the Shanunga, by this sudden calamity has lost father, mother, brother and sister.-Many families who came from the same village in the old world, and who anticipated settling together in some chosen spot of the new, are thus separated forever.

It is estimated that something like $50,000, or even $100,000 in specie, belonging to the immigrants, went down in the vessel, or on the bodies of the lost. One individual lost $14,000. The hold of the vessel was full of cargo, destined for New York, and perhaps insured there. The vessel was probably insured, if at all, in Europe.

By the collision the Shanunga only lost her jib boom, and hardly sustained the slightest damage to her hull; but it is supposed that the Iduna must have had several of her buts started, and her hood-ends torn adrift, to have gone down so rapidly.

Weekly Returns of Deaths in the Quarantine Hospital, At Grosse Isle
From the 13th to the 19th June.

Name Age Vessel From
Mary Dennison 30 Clarendon Liverpool
Mat Fleming 12 Do do
Mary Barrett 50 John Francis[sic] Cork
Denis Courtney 40 Agnes do
Nor Hartien 20 Mary Black -
John Hetherington 28 Argo Liverpool
Dan Nooland 7 Wandsworth Dublin
Mich O'Hara (mos) 2 Constitution Belfast
Mich Mournie 29 George Liverpool
Ellen Hagie 18 Bee Cork
Cath Donovan 8 Agnes do
Tim McCarthy 18 Gilmour do
Rich McColl 19 George Liverpool
Judy Walsh 1 Gilmour Cork
Geo Graham 2 Lord Seaton Belfast
Robt Barnes 7 Eliza Caroline Liverpool
Mich Mullen 35 Gilmour Cork
Brid Fitzpatrick 20 Wolfville Sligo
Ann Geer 50 Henry Donegal
Eliza Swanrick 7 Agnes Cork
Jas McCurley 25 Clarendon Liverpool
John Young 20 Ganges Cork
Jas Murphey 12 Wolfville Sligo
Tim Phinn 20 Pasha Cork
Sam Horne(r?) 19 John Bolton Liverpool
Cath Donovan 8 Agnes Cork
John Ryley (mos) 9 George Liverpool
Ellen Colbaits 35 Agnes Cork
Tim Dinnan 2 Do do
Jer Donnelly 2 Do do
Brid Horrigan 20 Do do
Thos Donovan 20 Do do
Thos Donovan 8 Do do
John Keane 55 Do do
Mary Cahill 20 Do do
Stev McKenna 40 Lord Seaton Belfast
Cath Hurley 28 Agnes Cork
Mary Hooney 10 George Liverpool
Jas McGrath 18 Araminta do
Pat McGrath (mos) 18 Do do
Thos Burgess 3 Clarendon do
John Regan 30 Gilmour Cork
Mich Grogan 23 Bee do
Alice Smith 3 Syria Liverpool
Ed Sidwell 26 Gilmour Cork
D. Simpson 26 George Liverpool
Ann Dreenan (mos) 2 Syria do
Darby White 8 Bee Cork
H. Donovan 3 Do do
Fanny Flinn 20 Pasha do
Sam Hannah 20 John Bolton Liverpool
Thos Laughnane 30 Ninian Limerick
Wm Taylor 20 Aberdeen do
Cath Mannin Rankin Liverpool
Richd Young 21 Wandsworth Dublin
Cath Hanlon 40 Rankin Liverpool
Luke Fleming 45 Clarendon do
Thos Burgess 3 Do do
Cath Ryley 4 Argo do
Judy Cachilen 30 Bee Cork
John Garhaty 36 Dykes Sligo
John Dennison 2 Columbia do
Jane Hetherington 28 Dykes do
Ann Hetherington (m) 8 John Francis[sic] Cork
Cath Riley 4 Argo Liverpool
Mich Hanley 6 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Heran 18 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mary Swanick 18 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Kennedy 40 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mich Griffin 50 Clarendon do
Alex Reynolds 4 Rankin do
Peggy Donnell 8 Eliza Caroline do
Mary Harkin 60 Congress do
Pat Harkin 45 Do do
Brid Slatery 60 hercules -
Maria Conesay 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Norton 4 Blonde Liverpool
Jas Andrewson 3 George do
Geo Loverain 20 Gilmour Cork
Mary Naval (mos) 18 Bee do
A Crowfield 50 Wandsworth Dublin
James Adamson 24 Argo Liverpool
John McFagy 29 Christiana Londonderry
Brid Bryan 23 Scotland Cork
Barth Dennison 45 Columbia Sligo
John Gurl 8 Do do
John Dennison 5 Do do
Ellen Burns (mos) 3 Scotland Cork
Pat McMannus 29 Princess Royal Liv'pool
Cath Cassedy 26 Clarendon do
John Linskeu 23 Do do
John Morley 18 Do do
Pat Hopkins 45 Argo do
Brid Flaherty 60 Do do
John Smith, Jun, 10 Achilles do
John Smith, Sen, 20 Do do
Denis Leary 52 Agnes Cork
Eliza Casey Argo Liverpool
John Cahill 40 Achilles do
John Kelly 35 George do
Wm Mason 2 Bee Cork
Robt Hasleton (mos) 9 Rankin Liverpool
Mary Terrel 5 Syria do
Wm Thompson 55 Rankin do
Sarah Dundas 5 Do do
Ed Louny 18 Wandsworth Dublin
John Sullivan 1 Do do
Helen Mason Do do
Alex Kearney 2 Eliza Caroline Liv'pool
Peter Carr 45 Do do
Mary Mack 50 Caithness-shire Belfast
James Garrity 60 Araminta Liverpool
Jas Kenny 60 Do do
Mary Power 19 Dominica Cork
Wm Moore 30 Syria Liverpool
Mary Lenahan 1 Urania Cork
John Hartle 40 Abbotsford Dublin
Barb Haler 4 Princess Royal Liv'pool
Brid McMannus 30 Pursuit do
Wm Dobbins 36 Bee Cork
Pat Grory 40 John Francis[sic] do
Marg Berry 30 Agnes do
Mary Young 35 Urania do
Mary Kenny 38 Araminta Liverpool
Mary Daly 13 Clarendon do
Ellen Leary 3 Scotland Cork
Pat Cunningham 25 Argo Liverpool
Jacob Gowan 50 Achilles do
Peggy Doyle 30 Rankin do
John McGale 35 George do
Main Montgomery 3 Pursuit do
Mary White 9 Do do
Ned Cloy 16 George do
Brid Happer 40 Wanderer -
Pat Donnelly 76 Rankin Liverpool
Brid Breene 23 Scotland Cork
Barth Dennison 15 Columbia Sligo
John Gurl 8 Do do
John Dennison 6 Do do
Morris Splane 45 Scotland Cork
Jas Maguire 8 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Creen (days) 8 Scotland Cork
John Linskey 23 Clarendon Liverpool
John Me(?)ely 18 Scotland Cork
Ellen Leary 3 Do do
Mich Hanly 6 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Horan 18 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mary Gorman 36 George do
Sarah Kennedy 40 Aberdeen do
Mat Westman 40 Clarendon do
John Grogan 28 Bee Cork
Jane Maguire 13 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Donovan 20 Scotland Cork
Ed Rice 18 Caithness-shire Belfast
John Horrigan 3 Gilmour Cork
John Manning 12 Do do
Ann Cavener 10 Pursuit Liverpool
Pat Burke 24 Abbottsford Dublin
L Gord 25 Sisters Liverpool
Dan Bryan 26 Do do
Mary Meanys 1 Pursuit do
Jer Hagarty 28 Dominica Cork
Brid Phelan 17 Do do
And Lisk 50 Do do
Peggy McLeary 50 Pursuit Liverpool
O Carrigan 5 Rankin do
Dolly Swanwick 15 Wolfville Sligo
Pat Casey (mos) 9 Argo Liverpool
Jane Robinson 9 Christiana Londonderry
Reb Ward 21 Lord Seaton Belfast
Mat Jennings Agnes Cork
Mary Driscoll 3 Do do
Mich Boulger 60 Cape Breton Dublin
Jas McGrath 20 Araminta Liverpool
Ann Lavan 4 Do do
John Lavan 40 Do do
John Donnell 45 Eliza Caroline do
Wm Thomas 1 Rankin do
Cath Conroy 18 George do
Brid Rigney 43 Clarendon do
Geo Basket 40 John Francis[sic] Cork
Eliza Fraser 3 Rankin Liverpool
Wm White 40 Pursuit do
Mary Devlan 30 Lord Seaton Belfast
Cath Mulholland 30 Do do
Sarah Allen 24 Do do
Selby 30 Ajax Liverpool
James Small 50 Clarendon do
Bart Sullivan 30 Agnes Cork
Mich Clark 29 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Berry 20 Aberdeen do
Mich Harkin 26 Wolfville Sligo
John Redmond 26 Lady Gordon Belfast
Hannah Good 20 Do do
Mary Hanna 6 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mich Malone 30 Do do
Cath Hanley 3 Caithness-shire Belfast
A Keighane 40 Pasha Cork
Thos Hopkins 15 Congress Liverpool
Richd Bowes 48 Lord Seaton Belfast
Margt Quinlan 21 John Francis[sic] Cork

Friday, August 27, 1847

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Friday, August 27, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............7h. 27m. Evening..............7h. 54m.
Aug 26 Ship Washington Wilkie 9 July Liverpool 305 pass to Pickersgill, Tibbits & Co
Aug 27 Bark Champion Cochrane 13 July Liverpool    to W.J.C. Benson
Aug 27 Bark Scottish Maid Alexander 15 July Liverpool   to Gordon & Nicol-2nd voy.
Aug 27 Bark Countess of Loudon Boyd 13 July Liverpool   to Clarke & McKenzie
Aug 27 Bark Jane Duffus Thomson 13 July Waterford   to A. Gilmour & Co.
Aug 27 Brig Mecca Hale 8 July Dublin 74 pass to LeMesurier & Co.
Aug 27 Ship Oceana Jones 13 July Liverpool   to Pembertons
Aug 27 Ship Oregon Evans 16 July Liverpool   to order
Aug 27 Ship Britannia Coulthard 11 July Liverpool   to Pickersgill, Tibbits & Co.
Aug 27 Schr Arrow Ferguson 12 July Cardiff   for Montreal, railroad iron
  Shipping Intelligence
The Pilot of H.M. steamer Hermes reports having passed 14 or 15 vessels bound up in the Traverse, and 5 or 6 off Bic.

The Arrow, arrived this morning, spoke the ship York, in lat. 45 13, long. 28 8,-same day, ship Mary Ann. On Aug. 1st, spoke ship Lord Asburton, from Philadelphia, bound to Liverpool, in lat. 46, 2, long. 36, 31, and desired to be reported.

Yesterday afternoon, H.M. steamer Hermes, Commander Bridges, arrived in this port, from Halifax, with specie for the Commissariat. She brought up nine pensioners, with their families. Lieut. Harvey, A.D.C. and son of the Lieut. Governor of Nova Scotia, came passenger in her. We learn she will leave again for Halifax in two or three days.


Military
We learn that the right wing of the 81st Regiment will embark to-morrow on board the transport Blenheim, for England. The left wing will follow in the transport Maria Somes, the arrival of which at Grosse Isle we announced yesterday.


The steamer Lord Sydenham after having undergone a thorough repair and receiving considerable improvement, is again about to take her place in the line between Montreal and this port. Capt. Richardson, well known as a steamboat commander, in Upper Canada, is to take charge of her.


The Berean of yesterday says,-The Rev. A.T. Whitten, Missionary from Leeds, County of Megantic, went down on Tuesday morning, to spend some time in performing ministerial duties at the Quarantine Station.


Emigrant Hospital, Point Saint Charles, Montreal
Number os sick, on the 25th August, 1847.
Men567
Women517
Children232
Total1316
Died, during the last twenty-four hours:
Men13
Women6
Children6
Total25


A melancholy occurrence took place since our last issue. The wife of a respectable joiner, named Lough, had contracted the prevalent contagion from a family of immigrants, and while labouring under its influence, left her bed on the morning of Thursday, since which time she has not been seen. The only clue to her fate is taken from a cap which was found floating in the river near her residence. From this circumstance, it is but too probable, that she has committed suicide, while under aberration of intellect. The sad fate of this unfortunate woman, furnishes to the Board of Health another unanswerable argument for the necessity of preventing the sick Emigrants residing in houses in town, or in any way holding intercourse with the people of the town. (Bytown Gazette.)

Saturday, August 28, 1847

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Saturday, August 28, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............8h. 22m. Evening..............8h. 50m.
Aug 27 Bark Abigail Daly 8 June Liverpool   to Welch & Davies
Aug 27 Brig Velocity Anderson 22 July Cuba   to J.W. Leaycraft, general cargo
Aug 28 Bark Juliet Watson 4 July London 3 cabin
265 steerage
to R.M. Harrison
Aug 28 Bark Lord Sidmouth Dow 6 July Port Glasgow   to LeMesurier & Co.
  Arrivals at Grosse Isle Aug. 26th:
  Bark Juliet Watson 3 July London 260 pass
1 sick
16 deaths
to R.M. Harrison
  Brig Royalist Campbell 13 July Limerick 167 pass
2 sick
1 death
to order
  Brig Minerva Parker 13 July Waterford 117 pass
all well
to order
  Brig Martha Lammé 6 July Bremen 226 pass
all well
to order
  Brig Industry   7 July Sligo 117 pass
3 sick
7 deaths
to Ryan Brothers
  Bark Sir H Pottinger     Belfast 250 pass  
  Transport Maria Somes          
  Bark Colonist          
  Shipping Intelligence
The Velocity, arrived yesterday, reports having passed the ship British Queen, of Sligo, off the Brandy Posts.

Captain Alexander, of the Scottish Maid, arrived yesterday, reports having lost, on the 21st July, six days out, in long. 13, W.-bowsprit, and sprung jib-boom and fore-top-mast.

From Grosse Isle, we have nothing of importance this morning. The steamer Neptune came up yesterday afternoon, but the letters brought by her furnish noadditional particulars. The list of the late arrivals there will be found under the shipping head.


Disastrous Shipwreck.
The Moreton Bay Courier Extraordinary of March 17th announces the wreck of the Sovereign steamer, with the loss of nine cabin and sixteen steerage passengers, seventeen of the crew, and a cargo of wool. She grounded on the bar at Amity point, (Australia), and afterwards foundered in four fathoms water. The pecuniary loss is estimated at £20,000.


Summary For The English Mail
...As regards emigration, it will be seen by the annexed comparative statement, that the numbers arrived up to the 27th instant, exceed those of the previous year to the same date, by 52,639.

Government Emigration Office
Quebec, 27th August, 1847.
Return of the number of Emigrants arrived at the Port of Quebec, from the 9th May to the 27th August:--
 18471846
From England26,5687,334
" Ireland45,96119,327
" Scotland2,6991,253
" Germany6,212887
 81,44028,801

The deaths on the passage and in Quarantine are to be deducted from the above.
A.C. Buchanan,
Chief Agent.

Previous statements have already made our readers on the other side the Atlantic aware of the mortality that has prevailed during the present season both among the emigrants and those who came in immediate contact with them. From official sources we have derived the following particulars, which will give an idea of the fearful havoc that has been made in the masses that have visited our shores during the past three months. Our statement, we may observe, is made up to the 21st instant:--
Number of deaths on the passage,3399
D. on board ships after their arrival at Quarantine and previous to being put on shore,1248
  4647
Number of Deaths at the Hospital and tents2503
     making a total of7150

From the commencement of the season to the 21st instant, 26,195 cases of sickness had been admitted in the Hospital and Tents at the Station; and we are sorry to state that little if any diminution in the mortality has taken place, the weekly number of deaths averaging between two and three hundred. Part of the melancholy catalogue of deaths, compiled from the official returns, and extending from the 8th May to the 3rd July, will be found in our present issue. The remainder, up to the date of publication, we expect being able to give by our next summary, in a detached form.


Cure For Diarrhœa
The following recipe for the cure of this disease has been tried by several of our fellow citizens and proved to be highly efficacious:

Blackberry Syrup
Two quarts of blackberry juice, added to 1 lb. of loaf sugar, ½ oz. each of-Allspice, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, and Cloves; boil them half an hour; when cold, strain, and add a pint of brandy before bottling. A wine glass full for adults, and a teaspoonful for children, is a sufficient quantity at a time.

Arrivals from the 13th to the 28th August

Vessel From Vessel From

13

22

Marinus Dublin Saguenay Cork
John Munn Liverpool

23

14

Solon Gloucester
Ellen Simpson Limerick Chieftain Liverpool
Minerva Galway Lady of the Lake do
Corea Liverpool Naparima Dublin
Free Trader do Nestor Plymouth
Sion Newcastle

24

15

Importer Liverpool
Reindeer Newfld Naiad Cardiff
Britannia Greenock Emma Limerick
Brothers Dublin

25

16

Agenora Liverpool
Lillias Dublin

26

18

Washington do
St. Andrew Liverpool

27

19

Champion do
Ayrshire Newry Scottish Maid do

20

Countess Loudon do
Sarah Sligo Oceana do

21

Oregon do
Ganges Liverpool Jane Duffus Waterford
Glaucus do Britannia London
    Arrow Cardiff
    Mecca Dublin

Monday, August 30, 1847

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Monday, August 31, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............10h. 21m. Evening..............10h. 53m.
Aug 28 Bark Sir H. Pottinger Low 9 July Belfast 202 pass to G.B. Symes & Co
Aug 28 Ship British Queen Conway 16 July Liverpool   to H.N. Jones
Aug 29 Ship Colonist Sinnot 13 July New Ross 453 pass to LeMesurier & Co
Aug 29 Bark Bridgetown Wilson 3 July Liverpool 352 pass to T. Froste
Aug 29 Brig Minerva Parker 12 July Waterford 96 pass to order
Aug 30 Brig Diana Cowan 15 July Dumfries   to order
Aug 30 Brig Royalist Campbell 11 July Limerick 167 pass to order
Aug 30 Schr Union White 6 July Sligo   to T. Kelly (2nd voy.)
Aug 30 Brigt Victoria Vigneault 14 Aug Halifax   to J.W. Leaycraft, sugar, molasses, &c.
Aug 30 Brigt. Sarah Richards 8 July Londonderry   to S. & J. Brown (2nd voy.)
  A bark, with passengers, not boarded.
  Shipping Intelligence
The steamer Neptune returned from River du Loup on Saturday night, and reports having passed fourteen sail bound up.

Capt. Conway, of the ship British Queen, arrived on Saturday, spoke, on the 1st instant, the bark Sarah, from Quebec, in long. 31 30, and on the 15th, in long. 55, spoke the ship Coromandel, from Liverpool to Quebec, out 35 days.


The right wing of the 81st regiment embarked on board the transport Blenheim on Saturday last. They were played down to the wharf by the band of the 93rd. The transport left yesterday forenoon in tow of H.M. Steam Sloop Hermes. The Hermes was to tow her as far as Cape Chat.


The ship Mameluke, while lying to in a violent hurricane, at noon on the 15th inst., was struck by a tremendous squall, in lat. 48 N, long. 67, W., which careened her so far over that the cargo shifted, and brought her in an instant on her beam ends, so that the weather rail on her quarter deck was within a few feet of the water. The main and mizzen masts were instantly cut away, when the ship righted, but the cargo had burst open the hatches and was floating about, and the vessel was full of water. The starboard rail was submerged. At daylight on the 16th, but 22 of 64 on board were alive. Throughout that day and the next, the storm still raged, and the sea broke violently over the wreck. On the 17th, a vessel was seen, but the weather was too rough for her to approach the wreck. At daylight on the 18th, the vessel was seen bearing down; she proved to be the brig Belize, from Boston, bound to Port au Prince. The seamen and surviving passengers were taken on board, and the course of the Belize changed for New York. Thirty-five of the steerage passengers, and seven of the crew of the Momeluke[sic] were washed overboard. The M was on her first voyage, with a full cargo of flour and provisions. Cargo fully insured-vessel partially so.

Weekly Returns of Deaths In The Quarantine Hospital At Grosse Isle
From the 4th to the 10th July

Name Age Vessel From
George Dickenson 2 Primrose Limerick
Thomas Connell 5 Bee Cork
Martha Broach 30 Aberdeen Liverpool
James Brien 22 Pursuit do
Mary King 50 Eliza Caroline do
Tim Flinn 10 do do

Weekly Returns of Deaths in the Quarantine Hospital, at Grosse Isle.
From the 4th to the 10th July.

Name Age Vessel From
George Dickenson 2 Primrose Limerick
Thomas Connell 5 Bee Cork
Martha Broach 30 Aberdeen Liverpool
James Brien 22 Pursuit do
Mary King 50 Eliza Caroline do
Tim Flinn 10 do do
Dennis Leary 7 Scotland Cork
John McLauchlan 3 Lady Milton Liverpool
Mich Maguire 24 Scotland Cork
Ann Quinlan 30 Agnes do
Sally Barnes 24 Lady Milton Liverpool
Wm Barnes 40 Progress New Ross
Mary Donahoe 40 Pursuit Liverpool
Henry Taylor 63 Junior do
John Donahue 13 John Francis[sic] Cork
John Roche 24 Agnes do
Cath Foran 2 Araminta Liverpool
James Reynolds 24 Ann do
Mary Donnelly 56 Progress New Ross
Cath Tyrell 26 Syria Liverpool
Mary Lavin 8 Araminta do
John McCarthy 7 Pursuit do
Cath McCall 2 George do
Alice Reynolds 50 Rankin do
Hugh Reynolds 10 Do do
John Cleary 30 Margaret New Ross
James King 35 Do do
Eliza Dinning 22 Agnes Cork
Morris Judge 50 Clarendon Liverpool
Eliz Ward 6 Christiana Londonderry
Wm Bonny 20 James Moran Liverpool
John Shelly 30 Jessie Cork
Mary Flynn 3 Junior Liverpool
Mary Feehan 24 Agnes Cork
Mary Farley 30 Pursuit Liverpool
Mary Brown 4 Gilmour Cork
Robt Sullivan 30 Scotland do
Msthy Wuitk (mos.) 3 Lord Sandon do
Hon Daily 4 Scotland do
Ellen Connors 27 Margaret New Ross
Stephen Dillworth 31 Emily Cork
Margt Connolly 26 Lotus Liverpool
Andw Fox 46 Do do
Ellen Hennewin 22 Sobraon do
Mich Dempsey 22 Gilmour Cork
Mary Holland 40 Agnes do
Frank McMahon 30 George Liverpool
Robert Scott 28 Congress Sligo
Henry Bail 66 Nelson Village Belfast
Wm Stepleton 19 Argo Liverpool
Mary Connell 14 Bee Cork
Ellen McCoy 13 Orlando Newry
Charles Pirrie 21 Wakefield Cork
David Keefer 30 Redwing Cork
John Pogg 36 Junior Liverpool
Sam Long - Rankin do
Mary Kelly 30 Do do
James Corbett 10 Agent New Ross
Jane McInroe 40 Clarendon Liverpool
John Devine 1 Yorkshire Lass Killala
Pat Sweeney 10 Rose Liverpool
Peggy Cullen 23 Lady F Hastings Cork
Andw Waison - Sarah Liverpool
John Clouet 24 Lotus do
Pat Shurden 19 Rose do
Mich Burke 23 Lady F Hastings Cork
Mary Lambert 18 Do do
Pat Shurden 30 Do do
Pat McGotty 11 Argo Liverpool
Agnes Bradshaw 60 Caithness-shire Belfast
Jas Timony 22 Rankin Liverpool
Biddy Fox 10 Lotus do
James Bell 30 Sobraon do
Mary Donnelly 25 Junior do
Wm Saul 38 Jessie Cork
Margt Obun 30 Junior Liverpool
Thos Mack 35 Progress New Ross
May Fenon 38 Do do
Pat Cunningham 36 Agnes Cork
Alice Lambert 21 Lady F Hastings do
Brid Hogan 5 Rose Liverpool
Mary Haffron 27 Do do
Nanny Courtney 30 Wakefield Cork
Wm Carroll 18 Wandsworth Dublin
James Murphy 20 Margaret New Ross
John Hafley 24 Bee Cork
Ann McBrien 30 George Liverpool
James Watson 30 Unicorn Londonderry
Betty Jackson 40 Junior Liverpool
Thos Furlong 50 Progress New Ross
David Creen 9 Scotland Cork
Mary J McClue 23 Do do
Margt Dale 23 Do do
Peggy Ryley 22 Gilmour do
Chas Mason 29 Bee do
Hon Doyle 63 Progress New Ross
Robt Armour 46 Do do
Margt Hoys 5 Do do
And Macfarlane 20 Rose Liverpool
Jos Buckley 24 Elizabeth -
Thos Mitchell 30 Pursuit Liverpool
Reb Lawless 30 Coromandel Dublin
J Wilson 35 Do do
Pat Moore 46 Highland Mary -
Thos Moore 26 Do -
Mary Donovan 55 Scotland Cork
Joana D'Arcy 40 Do do
Ed Connolly 45 Lotus Liverpool
Margt Thompson 15 Rankin do
Brian Canryen 46 Ann do
James Gilinan 36 Agent New Ross
Mary Hurrigan 3 Free Briton Cork
David Cardwell 3 Eliza Morrison Belfast
Alfred Cardwell Do do
Clara Hunter 44 Wm Pirrie do
Wm Stobo 36 Lady Milton Liverpool
Hon Costelo 12 Sisters do
Cath Murray 38 Jessie Cork
Johan Murphy 22 Agnes do
John Fox 19 Wolfville Sligo
Hon Flanagan 16 Do do
Ellen Duffie 8 Do do
Mary Lyons 20 Agnes Cork
Ellen McCarthy 12 Wakefield do
John Callahan 66 Do do
John Sculley 23 Agnes do
Brid Hester 32 Lord Sandon Cork
Robt McGurty 9 Lady Milton Liverpool
Cath Crawley 30 Emily Cork
Mary Kelly 30 Do do
Mary Brenan 25 Aberdeen Liverpool
Jas Mulfull 12 Do do
Brid Leeson 28 Do do
Mary Collins 33 Do do
Pat Clark 20 Do do
John Doherty 35 Yorkshire lass Killala
John Devine 1 Do do
Eleazar[sic] Gibson 32 James Moran Liv'pool
Pat Sweeney 8 Rose do
Jas Stanwix 40 Independence Belfast
John Cree 11 Elliotts Dublin
John McGee 26 Rose Liverpool
James King 20 Linden Limerick
Biddy Walsh 22 Yorkshire Lass Killala
Jos Canlon 30 Do do
Bird McDonnell 22 Lady Gordon Belfast
James Gilson 10 James Moran Liverpool
Andw Long 35 Do do
Brid Mayran 5 Do do
Brid Conolly 28 Do do
Mat McDonald 16 John Bolton do
Ann Derly 60 Do do
Thos Duggan 22 Do do
Jos Brennan 18 Coromandel Dublin
James Bryan 1 Bee Cork
James Murphy 45 Coromandel Dublin
Wm Griffin 21 Rose Liverpool
John Lancaster 28 Ajax Liverpool
Owen McManis 48 Princess Royal Liv'pool
Mary Grady 11 Elizabeth do
Frs Rutlege 10 Ajax do
Phil Connell 3 Pursuit do
Tim Killeen 25 Elizabeth do
Wm Butler 35 Progress New Ross
John Dwyer 1 Yorkshire Lass Killala

Deaths at Grosse Isle
Weekly Returns of Deaths in the Quarantine Hospital, at Grosse Isle
From the 8th to the 15th May, 1847.

Name Age Vessel From
Ellen Keane

4

Syria Liverpool

From the 16th to the 22nd May

Name Age Vessel From
Nancy Ryley 24 Syria Liverpool
Thomas Comer 40 Do do
Ed. Ryley 30 Do do
Ellen Murtelly 50 Perseverance Dublin
Ellen Murtelly 46 Do do
John Colville 84 Do do
James Managin 55 Wandsworth do
Patk. Fagan 13 Do do
Patk. Jordan 8 Do do
Mary Mack 2 Do do
Eliz. Whalen 3 Do do
Ann Hooper 10 Do do
Thersy. Hooper 5 Do do
Thomas Bennett 4 Do do
John Whalen 4 Do do
Brid. Monahan 3 Do do

From the 23rd to the 29th May.

Name Age Vessel From
James Deary 40 Syria Liverpool
Thomas Loftus 26 Do do
Peter Dean 26 Do do
Owen Wood (days) 14 Do do
Timothy O'Brien 43 Jane Black Limerick
John Doyle 23 Perseverance Dublin
Wm Hitherington 14 Wandsworth do
Ann Dreenan 36 Do do
Brid. Jordan 6 Do do
John Jordan 16 Do do
Maria Jordan 11 Do do
James Jordan 4 Do do
James Farrel 1 Do do
Ann Naval 22 Do do
W.O. Dau 2 Do do
W Jacobs 26 Do do
Rich Hennese 14 Tottenham Youghal
Mich Gafney 9 Jessie Sligo
Wm Golding 60 Do do
Cath Muchliney 30 George Liverpool
Cath Meck 2 Jessie Sligo
Cornel Donevan 20 Agnes Cork
Johanna Minigan 28 Do do
Jer Horragan 60 John Frances[sic] do
Ellen Horragan 60 Do do
Corn Mignihan 50 Agnes Cork
Alex Ross 19 Do do
Thos Brown 1 Lord Seaton Belfast
Thos Burke 25 Agnes Cork
Mary Connolly 28 Do do
Helen O'Donnell 2 Do do
Mary Coleman 18 Urania do
Barb Collins 35 Do do
Pet Connell 40 Do do
Dennis Coleman 25 Scotland do
John Connell 27 Do do
John Deary 43 Do do
Mary Leary 40 Do do
Margt Hayes 23 Do do
Alice Sullivan 37 Do do
Jas Harrington 19 Urania do
P French (mths) 2 Royalist Liverpool
Cath Armstrong (do) 18 Do do
Andw Rivlachen 50 Jessie Sligo
Margt Thurden 60 Scotland Cork
John Horringer 4 Lord Seaton Belfast
Dan Murray 22 John Francis[sic] Cork
Ann Quinton 35 Agnes do
Ellen Connolly 21 Clarendon Liverpool
John Rigney 3 Do do
Mary Shurry 6 George Liverpool
Ant Shurry 25 Do do
Dennis Donnevan 30 Scotland Cork
Mary Hopkins 24 Wandsworth Dublin
Thos Quigley 2 Do do
Mary Collins 8 Urania do
John Collins 6 Do do
Dr. Benson 60 Wandsworth Dublin
Fras Connell 36 Urania Cork
Mich Dacey 12 Scotland do
Ellen Donnavan 3 Do do
Wm Hooper 45 Do do
Pat Connor Do do
Brid Connolly 28 Do do
Pat Madden 30 Do do
Cath Tyrol 15 Syria Liverpool
T Ryley 30 Agnes Cork
Brid Shurry 30 George Liverpool
Pat Tracey 30 Scotland Cork
John Beane 17 Do do
Dennis Drenan 6 Agnes do

From the 30th May to the 5th June

Name Age Vessel From
Bry Harvey 54 Syria Liverpoo[sic]
Cath Ryley 14 Do do
Jas Corney 19 Jane Black Limerick
Marg Murtilly 5 Perseverance Dublin
Mich Crenan 20 Wandsworth do
Thos Mangin 20 Do do
Wm Newman 39 Do do
Jas Hitherington 49 Do do
Pat Dormer 67 Perseverance do
Cath Mangan 15 Wandsworth do
Mary M'Guire 40 Royalist Liverpool
W Clorin 30 George do
W Ryan 32 Do do
John Damrie 24 Agnes Cork
Cor Wynnin 29 Do do
Mich Tobin 6 Do do
John Murphey 17 Do do
John Shealey 35 John Frances[sic] do
Mary Connell 60 Do do
Mich Hearly 3 Do do
Pat Hearly 1 Do do
John Picket (months) 5 Do do
Marg Sullivan 7 Do do
Pat Sullivan 30 Do do
Flora McCarthy 22 Do do
John Readon 23 Do do
Jas Cunningham 26 Agnes do
John Walsh 24 Scotland do
John Curreen 10 Scotland Cork
Mat McGuire 2 Clarendon Liverpool
Cath Malone (mths) 8 Royalist do
Thos Dunnan 32 George do
John Madagin 21 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Dacey 12 Scotland Cork
John Tracey 31 Do do
Thos Brown 27 Do do
Ann Ryan 2 Syria Liverpool
Har Myland 5 Do do
Ann Ryan 2 Do do
John Davis 50 Agnes Cork
Gart Nigle 26 Bee do
Jas Dowling 22 Do do
Mary Doud 26 Do do
Jas Daley (mths) 6 Do do
Jud White 2 Do do
Darb Donahue 35 Do do
Pat Leary 18 Do do
Mich Connell 30 Do do
Ellen Sullivan 1 Do do
John Dee 40 Do do
Mat Arthur 59 Aberdeen Liverpool
Sally Lanskey 25 Do do
Mary Quines 48 Clarendon Liverpool
Marg Murphy 42 Do do
Dom Oates 30 Do do
Alex Robinson 20 Do do
John Kelly 36 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Malkeanne 60 Do do
John Caden 5 Do do
Biddy Caine 10 Do do
Ann Kelly 6 Do do
Dan Connoll 32 Do do
John Murphy 27 Do do
Ann Redie 2 Do do
R Fisher 24 Constitution Belfast
Ellen Broon Do do
Marg Lynn 23 Phoenix Liverpool
Thos Patton 55 Do do
Dolly Mahon 40 Do do
Wm Tracey 30 Boulton Dublin
J Fitzgerald 40 Try Again Cork
Cath Wall 30 Do do
John Bolton 28 John Bolton Liverpool
Est Heringer 34 Lord Seaton Belfast
John Greenway (mo) 11 Constitution do
Dan Earls 30 Abbotsford Dublin
John Minyhan 20 Agnes Cork
Mary Griffin 58 Nerio Limerick
Thos Minyhan 24 George Liverpool
Mich Hart 30 Agnes Cork
John Cockland 23 Do do
John Mahand 26 Do do
Nor Cawley 5 Bee do
Geo Legget 1 Do do
Wm Lachin (months) 1 Caithness-shire Belfast
Nor Donnavan Bee Cork
Biddy Connor 2 Wolfville Sligo
Cath Splane 8 Agnes Cork
Tim Buckley 28 Do do
M Mulvicher 6 Uania do
Robt Monon 12 George Liverpool
John Leary 24 John Bolton do
B Bennett (months) 9 John Frances[sic] Cork
Marg Cleary 1 Do do
Pat Mulverhill 3 George Liverpool
Jas Norton 4 Blonde do
John Donnovan 14 Bee Cork
Nor Kennelly (mos) 7 Scotland do
Dan Sullivan 40 Urania do
Thos Murray 50 George Liverpool
T Cunningham (mo) 14 John Francis[sic] Cork
David Collins 45 Urania do
Tim Muriarty 43 Bee do
John Phelan 23 Royalist Liverpool
Thos Newman 26 Perseverance Dublin
Cath Mulvochel 8 George Liverpool
Wm Ryan 32 Do do
Ed Torny 60 Agnes Cork
Jer Skully 23 Do do
Dan Nolan 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Marg Clarie 1 John Frances[sic] Cork
Pat Fooley 1 Scotland do
Mary Ryan 29 Syria Liverpool
Jerry Gorman 25 Bee Cork
Mary Callacher 26 Do do
Mary Hemlock 20 Do do
John Murphy 27 Wolfville Sligo

From the 6th to the 12th June

Name Age Vessel From
John Jackson 24 Constitution Belfast
Mary Whalen 18 Bryan Abbs Limerick
Mich Scully 50 Agnes Cork
John Hurley 18 Do do
Ed Splane 40 Do do
Pat Murray 24 Do do
Mich Clansey 26 Do do
Nich Splane 50 Do do
Wm Splane 10 Do do
B Barrett (mos) 9 John Frances[sic] do
Wm Connell 47 Bee do
Garret Harnett 56 Agnes do
John Phelan 17 Aberdeen Liverpool
Sarah A Kelly 24 Gilmour Cork
John Brown 6 Do do
Marg Farrell 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Pat Rouney 45 Syria Liverpool
Wm Morrison (mos) 4 Constitution Belfast
John Ryan (mos) 4 Lord Seaton do
Joseph McAvey Jane Black Limerick
Justin Sullivan 30 Bee Cork
Thos Kennedy 22 Wallace -
Daniel Collins 45 Wolfville Sligo
Thos Goone 50 George Liverpool
Eliz Going 25 John Frances[sic] Cork
Pat Hayes 22 Agnes do
John Lawson 19 Do do
Jean McGuire 8 Henry Donegal
Francis Dinaby 12 Agnes Cork
Diana Fleming 7 Do do
David Fitzgerald 27 Gilmour do
Pat Fleming 30 Do do
Alex Sullivan 29 Agnes do
Pat Moran 22 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Dacey 8 Scotland Cork
Ann Cain 14 Do do
Thos Burns 56 Do do
John Ivory 40 John Frances[sic] do
John Madigan 55 Wandsworth Dublin
John Berry 40 Do do
Mary Quigley 26 Do do
Timothy Fenn 22 Agnes do
Marg Collins 20 Scotland Cork
Pat Donnelly 34 Urania do
Wm Picket 36 John Frances[sic] do
Mark McDonald 26 Blonde Liverpool
Richd Fletcher 24 Agnes Cork
John Woodside (mo) 5 Constitution Belfast
Pat Miningham 2 John Frances[sic] Cork
Ed Dean 20 Syria Liverpool
H Demster 24 Royalist do
John Libel 29 Achilles do
Cath Dunovan 26 Bee Cork
Cath Brenan 36 Perseverance Dublin
Tim Hurley 26 Scotland Cork
John McCarran 36 Royalist Liverpool
Ellen White 30 Bee Cork
Pat Norton 8 Blonde Liverpool
Wm Andrews 18 Abbottsford Dublin
Jas Andrews 36 Gilmour Cork
Mich Neil 50 Wandsworth Dublin
Brid Dobbins 30 Bee Cork
Mary Gordon 12 Syria Liverpool
Cath Connell 13 Bee Cork
Mary Toul 1 Constitution Belfast
Cath Burns 29 Syria Liverpool
Thos Hughes 20 Clarendon do
Ann Sherry 12 George do
Tim Cassey 48 Scotland Cork
Cor Harrington 28 Do do
Essey Maguire 16 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Flinn 33 Scotland Cork
Mary Docey 13 Do do
Austin Jennings 45 George Liverpool
Betty Cady 22 Agnes Cork
Pat Hayes 14 Do do
Mary Jennings 12 George Liverpool
Brid Horney 45 Do do
Marg Conroy 28 Do do
Nancy Downey 35 Urania Cork
Thos Brennan 40 Gilmour do
Honore Maguire 2 Do do
Brid Morris 40 George Liverpool
Ann Barrie 21 Caithness-shire Belfast
And Dunoven 4 Bee Cork
John Donnell (weeks) 5 Rankin Liverpool
John Sullivan 18 Agnes Cork
Mary Maguire 50 Gilmour do
Mary Gowan 2 Syria Liverpool
Pat Mitchell 35 Do do
Syl Kelly 24 Gilmour Cork
John Brown 6 Do do
Marg Farrell 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Cath McAver 5 Lord Seaton Belfast
Mich Denahy 4 Agnes Cork
Mich Dunoven 37 Do do
Pat Dillon 35 George Liverpool
Jer Cunningham 2 John Francis[sic] Cork
John Lewis 26 Do do
Pat Madden 4 George Liverpool
Joanna Col(r?)bert 50 John Frances[sic] Cork
Chas Bradley 45 Do do
John Robinson 34 Agnes Cork
John Ivory 40 John Frances[sic] do
John Maddigan 35 Wandsworth Dublin
John Barrey 40 Do do
Mary Quigley 26 Do do
Ed Young 30 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Cooney (mos) 6 Do do
Daniel Nicolson 4 Caithness-shire Belfast
Mary Hurley 7 Try Again Cork
Mich Ryan (mos) 6 Do do
John Ryan (mos) 6 Do do
Mich Smith 10 John Bolton Liverpool
B Quane 12 Do do
Mary Connell (mos) 4 Do do
Wm Cline 22 George Do
John Smith 22 Agnes Cork
George Robison[sic] 10 Rankin Liverpool
Judy Donnell 40 Eliza Caroline do
Anthony Noctire 40 Do do
Daniel Grant 2 Lord Seaton Belfast
Thos O'Leary 44 George Liverpool
Thos Shea 30 Bee Cork
Ellen Dunoven 20 Do do
Marg Russell 30 Do do
Ellen Carty 6 Agnes do
Marg Newnane 7 George Liverpool
Ed Henry 30 Do do
Pat Dwyane 30 Do do
Mary Cone 6 Do do
Pat Mononey 60 Hibernia -
Thos Rourk 3 Syria Liverpool
John Condron 1 Eliza Caroline do
John King 8 Do do
Pat Murphy 40 George Liverpool
Mary O'Leary Agnes Cork
Jean Barrens 30 Eliza Caroline Liv'pool
Mary Bradshay 25 Caithness-shire Belfast
Mary O'Neil 10 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Fleming 25 Gilmour Cork
James Ryan 40 Jane Black Limerick
Ellen Fitted 5 Gilmour Cork
Mich Ryley 1 Do do
Mich Devery 6 Columbia Sligo
Mary Morrow 58 Lord Seaton Belfast
Rose B______   Argo Liverpool
Mary Fetchell 25 Do do
Martin McKinley 3 Congress do
Mich Harry 6 Constitution Belfast
Mary Dennison 30 Columbia Sligo
Pat Burke 30 Achilles Liverpool
Mary Leary 8 Scotland Cork
Mary Doiley 45 Clarendon Liverpool
James Hughes 5 Do do

From the 13th to the 19th June

Name Age Vessel From
Mary Dennison 30 Clarendon Liverpool
Mat Fleming 12 Do do
Mary Barrett 50 John Francis[sic] Cork
Denis Courtney 40 Agnes do
Nor Hartien 20 Mary Black -
John Hetherington 28 Argo Liverpool
Dan Nooland 7 Wandsworth Dublin
Mich O'Hara (mos) 2 Constitution Belfast
Mich Mournie 29 George Liverpool
Ellen Hagie 18 Bee Cork
Cath Donovan 8 Agnes do
Tim McCarthy 18 Gilmour do
Rich McColl 19 George Liverpool
Judy Walsh 1 Gilmour Cork
Geo Graham 2 Lord Seaton Belfast
Robt Barnes 7 Eliza Caroline Liverpool
Mich Mullen 35 Gilmour Cork
Brid Fitzpatrick 20 Wolfville Sligo
Ann Geer 50 Henry Donegal
Eliza Swanrick 7 Agnes Cork
Jas McCurley 25 Clarendon Liverpool
John Young 20 Ganges Cork
Jas Murphey 12 Wolfville Sligo
Tim Phinn 20 Pasha Cork
Sam Horne(r?) 19 John Bolton Liverpool
Cath Donovan 8 Agnes Cork
John Ryley (mos) 9 George Liverpool
Ellen Colbaits 35 Agnes Cork
Tim Dinnan 2 Do do
Jer Donnelly 2 Do do
Brid Horrigan 20 Do do
Thos Donovan 20 Do do
Thos Donovan 8 Do do
John Keane 55 Do do
Mary Cahill 20 Do do
Stev McKenna 40 Lord Seaton Belfast
Cath Hurley 28 Agnes Cork
Mary Hooney 10 George Liverpool
Jas McGrath 18 Araminta do
Pat McGrath (mos) 18 Do do
Thos Burgess 3 Clarendon do
John Regan 30 Gilmour Cork
Mich Grogan 23 Bee do
Alice Smith 3 Syria Liverpool
Ed Sidwell 26 Gilmour Cork
D. Simpson 26 George Liverpool
Ann Dreenan (mos) 2 Syria do
Darby White 8 Bee Cork
H. Donovan 3 Do do
Fanny Flinn 20 Pasha do
Sam Hannah 20 John Bolton Liverpool
Thos Laughnane 30 Ninian Limerick
Wm Taylor 20 Aberdeen do
Cath Mannin Rankin Liverpool
Richd Young 21 Wandsworth Dublin
Cath Hanlon 40 Rankin Liverpool
Luke Fleming 45 Clarendon do
Thos Burgess 3 Do do
Cath Ryley 4 Argo do
Judy Cachilen 30 Bee Cork
John Garhaty 36 Dykes Sligo
John Dennison 2 Columbia do
Jane Hetherington 28 Dykes do
Ann Hetherington (m) 8 John Francis[sic] Cork
Cath Riley 4 Argo Liverpool
Mich Hanley 6 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Heran 18 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mary Swanick 18 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Kennedy 40 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mich Griffin 50 Clarendon do
Alex Reynolds 4 Rankin do
Peggy Donnell 8 Eliza Caroline do
Mary Harkin 60 Congress do
Pat Harkin 45 Do do
Brid Slatery 60 hercules -
Maria Conesay 40 Wandsworth Dublin
Mary Norton 4 Blonde Liverpool
Jas Andrewson 3 George do
Geo Loverain 20 Gilmour Cork
Mary Naval (mos) 18 Bee do
A Crowfield 50 Wandsworth Dublin
James Adamson 24 Argo Liverpool
John McFagy 29 Christiana Londonderry
Brid Bryan 23 Scotland Cork
Barth Dennison 45 Columbia Sligo
John Gurl 8 Do do
John Dennison 5 Do do
Ellen Burns (mos) 3 Scotland Cork
Pat McMannus 29 Princess Royal Liv'pool
Cath Cassedy 26 Clarendon do
John Linskeu 23 Do do
John Morley 18 Do do
Pat Hopkins 45 Argo do
Brid Flaherty 60 Do do
John Smith, Jun, 10 Achilles do
John Smith, Sen, 20 Do do
Denis Leary 52 Agnes Cork
Eliza Casey Argo Liverpool
John Cahill 40 Achilles do
John Kelly 35 George do
Wm Mason 2 Bee Cork
Robt Hasleton (mos) 9 Rankin Liverpool
Mary Terrel 5 Syria do
Wm Thompson 55 Rankin do
Sarah Dundas 5 Do do
Ed Louny 18 Wandsworth Dublin
John Sullivan 1 Do do
Helen Mason Do do
Alex Kearney 2 Eliza Caroline Liv'pool
Peter Carr 45 Do do
Mary Mack 50 Caithness-shire Belfast
James Garrity 60 Araminta Liverpool
Jas Kenny 60 Do do
Mary Power 19 Dominica Cork
Wm Moore 30 Syria Liverpool
Mary Lenahan 1 Urania Cork
John Hartle 40 Abbotsford Dublin
Barb Haler 4 Princess Royal Liv'pool
Brid McMannus 30 Pursuit do
Wm Dobbins 36 Bee Cork
Pat Grory 40 John Francis[sic] do
Marg Berry 30 Agnes do
Mary Young 35 Urania do
Mary Kenny 38 Araminta Liverpool
Mary Daly 13 Clarendon do
Ellen Leary 3 Scotland Cork
Pat Cunningham 25 Argo Liverpool
Jacob Gowan 50 Achilles do
Peggy Doyle 30 Rankin do
John McGale 35 George do
Main Montgomery 3 Pursuit do
Mary White 9 Do do
Ned Cloy 16 George do
Brid Happer 40 Wanderer -
Pat Donnelly 76 Rankin Liverpool
Brid Breene 23 Scotland Cork
Barth Dennison 15 Columbia Sligo
John Gurl 8 Do do
John Dennison 6 Do do
Morris Splane 45 Scotland Cork
Jas Maguire 8 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Creen (days) 8 Scotland Cork
John Linskey 23 Clarendon Liverpool
John Me(?)ely 18 Scotland Cork
Ellen Leary 3 Do do
Mich Hanly 6 Wolfville Sligo
Mary Horan 18 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mary Gorman 36 George do
Sarah Kennedy 40 Aberdeen do
Mat Westman 40 Clarendon do
John Grogan 28 Bee Cork
Jane Maguire 13 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Donovan 20 Scotland Cork
Ed Rice 18 Caithness-shire Belfast
John Horrigan 3 Gilmour Cork
John Manning 12 Do do
Ann Cavener 10 Pursuit Liverpool
Pat Burke 24 Abbottsford Dublin
L Gord 25 Sisters Liverpool
Dan Bryan 26 Do do
Mary Meanys 1 Pursuit do
Jer Hagarty 28 Dominica Cork
Brid Phelan 17 Do do
And Lisk 50 Do do
Peggy McLeary 50 Pursuit Liverpool
O Carrigan 5 Rankin do
Dolly Swanwick 15 Wolfville Sligo
Pat Casey (mos) 9 Argo Liverpool
Jane Robinson 9 Christiana Londonderry
Reb Ward 21 Lord Seaton Belfast
Mat Jennings Agnes Cork
Mary Driscoll 3 Do do
Mich Boulger 60 Cape Breton Dublin
Jas McGrath 20 Araminta Liverpool
Ann Lavan 4 Do do
John Lavan 40 Do do
John Donnell 45 Eliza Caroline do
Wm Thomas 1 Rankin do
Cath Conroy 18 George do
Brid Rigney 43 Clarendon do
Geo Basket 40 John Francis[sic] Cork
Eliza Fraser 3 Rankin Liverpool
Wm White 40 Pursuit do
Mary Devlan 30 Lord Seaton Belfast
Cath Mulholland 30 Do do
Sarah Allen 24 Do do
Selby 30 Ajax Liverpool
James Small 50 Clarendon do
Bart Sullivan 30 Agnes Cork
Mich Clark 29 Clarendon Liverpool
Mary Berry 20 Aberdeen do
Mich Harkin 26 Wolfville Sligo
John Redmond 26 Lady Gordon Belfast
Hannah Good 20 Do do
Mary Hanna 6 Aberdeen Liverpool
Mich Malone 30 Do do
Cath Hanley 3 Caithness-shire Belfast
A Keighane 40 Pasha Cork
Thos Hopkins 15 Congress Liverpool
Richd Bowes 48 Lord Seaton Belfast
Margt Quinlan 21 John Francis[sic] Cork

From the 20th to the 26th June

Name Age Vessel From
Andrew Flinn 40 Sisters Liverpool
Biddy French 30 Royalist do
Nelly Bray 30 George do
Sarah Jewel 48 Argo do
Wm Koyle 14 Christiana Londonderry
M.A. Humphreys (mos) 9 Lord Seaton Belfast
Mary Thikey 20 Scotland Cork
Cor Dacey 4 Do do
Thos Clark 7 Rankin Liverpool
Mary Connolly (mos) 6 Lotus do
Cic Carr 40 Eliza Caroline do
Luke Gully 4 Do do
Cath Finn 8 Lord Sandon Cork
Mary Brenan 10 Pursuit Liverpool
Peggy mcmanus 10 Do do
Donald Donovan 28 Wolfville Sligo
Pat C. Clark 18 Do do
Tim Donovan 30 Agnes Cork
Thos Swan 20 Ajax Liverpool
Cath Rutledge 44 Do do
Mich Fahey 5 Princess Royal do
Ann Burnes 60 Ajax do
Ellen Murry 60 John Francis[sic] Cork
Wm Fitzpatrick 30 George Liverpool
Law Ivory 3 John Francis[sic] Cork
Dan dinning 6 Agnes do
Chas Bradley 40 Do do
Joanna Brown 1 Scotland do
Cath Keefe 25 Despatch Waterford
M. Burnes 4 Scotland Cork
Mary Tekel 14 Yorkshire Liverpool
Joanna Donovan 8 Bee Cork
Maria Cockley 22 Do do
Mary Laughlin 24 Caithness-shire Belfast
Brid Byrnes 6 Rankin Liverpool
John Dennis 5 John Francis[sic] Cork
David Capless 50 Urania do
H. Fereter 4 Gilmour do
Joanna Gleeson 10 Urania do
Rich Barhan 9 Eliza Caroline Liv'pool
Mary Flood 18 Abbotsford Dublin
Thos Croonan 23 Agnes Cork
Cath Sullivan 40 Do do
Mary Ryley 31 George Liverpool
Eliza Denahy 33 Agnes Cork
Pat Hogan 24 Dykes Sligo
Ellen Mahoney 45 Urania Cork
James Renelly 1 Araminta Liverpool
Cath Conlan 4 John Francis[sic] Cork
Thos Hurron 26 Do do
Pat Hurron 14 George Liverpool
John Ryan 55 Scotland Cork
John Blakely 14 Christiana Londonderry
Mary Maloney 26 Wolfville Sligo
Jer Fooley 25 Agnes Cork
Barb Haley 7 Princess Royal Liv'pool
David Thompson 6 Rankin do
Allan Brown 19 Gilmour Cork
James Connell (mos) 10 Pursuit Liverpool
Wm Donnell 9 Eliza Caroline do
Donald Gallivan 1 Bee Cork
Eliz Rays 25 Prince George -
Johan Connell 25 Scotland Cork
Mary Ryan 24 Do do
Thos Burns 18 Do do
Morris Connor 23 Do do
Dennis Coleman 27 Do do
Wm Cahill 53 Sisters Liverpool
Mary Kelly 28 Primrose Limerick
Margt Dickinson 26 Cape Breton Dublin
Josh Brannegan 28 Do do
Judy Neelan 28 Do do
Mich Coleman 25 Gilmour Cork
Mary Costella 17 Sisters Liverpool
Mary McManaway 30 Rose do
Pat Hobbs 5 Do do
Mary Mooney 10 Do do
Thos Mulhern 9 Henry Donegal
Mary McDonagh 24 Blonde Liverpool
C. Sullivan 45 Agnes Cork
Ed Gunn 30 Syria Liverpool
Mary Peal 26 Pursuit do
Ellen Douglas 12 Do do
Ellen Costella 7 Sisters do
Jane Drenan 65 Wandsworth Dublin
Jas McCaffery 25 Henry Donegal
Ellen Hurley 35 Sisters Liverpool
Mary McBride 40 Lotus do
Dan King 5 Eliza Caroline do
Mary Carmody 7 Lord Sandon Cork
Biddy M'Inknow 30 Lotus Liverpool
Arnold McCabe 17 Aberdeen do
Francis McCabe 6 Do do
Mary Howkins 40 John Bolton do
Eliza Swanick 14 Wolfville Sligo
Don Oates 32 Claredon Liverpool
Margt O'Hard 24 Aberdeen do
Ann Kelly 20 Do do
Sally Malton 30 John Bolton do
Mary Rogers 38 Aberdeen do
Mary Maloney 26 Do do
Mary Malone 36 Syria Liverpool
Cath Collins 40 Lady F Hastings Cork
Nanny Splane 45 Agnes do
Geo Hay 10 Araminta Liverpool
Ellen Lavan 4 Do do
Pat White 7 Bee Cork
Johan Cushman 27 Do do
Thos O'Hara Aberdeen Liverpool
Phil McNally 24 Sovereign -
Mary Rafferty 26 Wolfville Sligo
And Blake 21 Standard New Ross
David Brennan 60 Forester -
Marg Cosgrove 18 Lotus Liverpool
Cath Heward 40 Wm Pirrie Belfast
Robt Breen 30 Sesostris -
Josh Ryley 8 George Liverpool
Jas McKerline 45 Lotus do
Margt Agnae 30 Caithness-shire Belfast
Margt Brown 50 Sovereign -
Thos Fereton 9 Gilmour Cork
Margt McAve 45 Lord Seaton do
Tim McDermot 4 Eliza Caroline Liv'pool
Jas Garity 42 Araminta do
Pat Cunningham 35 John Francis[sic] Cork
Ellen Conlan 8 Do do
Cath Lawson 60 Agnes do
John Barry 40 Lady F Hastings do
Mary Murphy (mos) 9 Lord Seaton do
Pat Sharly 13 George Liverpool
Ann Davaney 33 Columbia Sligo
Fanny Flynn 26 Rose Liverpool
Wm Kelly 18 Do do
Wm Honnor 45 Do do
Marg Fitzgerald 34 Do do
John Anderson 28 George do
Jas Conlan 26 Lotus do
Mary Clark 23 Do do
Dennis McGee 20 Lady Milton Liverpool
Christ French 28 Wandsworth Dublin
Brian Green 40 Lady Milton Liverpool
Thos Duffy 10 Aberdeen do
David Deece 23 Lady Gordon Belfast
Robt Anderson 40 John Bolton Liverpool
John Donovan 22 Gilmour Cork
Cath Carmody 7 Lord Sandon do
Mary Henelly 40 Araminta Liverpool
John Bryan (mos) 4 Lord Sandon Cork
John Power 38 Do do
Mary Murphy 35 Do do
Cath Fastedy 50 Lady F Hastings do
John Keane 24 Bee do
Mary Ryan 20 Ajax Liverpool
Wm Cloy 10 Rankin do
John Kirby 8 Gilmour Cork
Pat Mealy 21 Henry Donegal

From the 27th June to the 3rd July.

Name Age Vessel From
Phillip McCaffery 22 Sisters Liverpool
Sarah McLoughlin 30 Elizabeth do
Mary A Conlin 9 Achilles do
Martha Gorman 20 Jessie Cork
Alex Pinu[sic] 15 Aberdeen Liverpool
Pat Leary 30 Bee Cork
Judy McCarthy 30 Do do
Ellen Lavan 27 Courier -
Margt Hanna 40 Lord Glenelg Limerick
Christ Bradley 30 Pursuit Liverpool
Mary Sullivan 15 Do do
Thos Bougy 7 Wandsworth Dublin
John Lunry 40 St George -
John Morris 40 Do -
Eliz Hughes 2 Rankin Liverpool
John Sullivan 35 Rose do
Jane Ritch 1 Do do
Jer Tierney 35 Do do
Mary A Willis 17 Jessie Cork
Bridgt Harpenner 26 Agnes do
Wm Galacher 27 John Francis[sic] do
John Anderson 23 George Liverpool
Thos Bunnir 3 Lady Milton do
Rose O'Hard 25 Aberdeen do
Maria Martin 26 Lady Milton do
John Condery 45 Scotland Cork
Marg McCabe 40 John Bolton Liverpool
Wm Loftus 39 Ann do
Peggy Hanna 20 John Bolton Liverpool
Cath Cone 34 Do do
Mich Ford 45 Ann do
Sally Gibson 8 Aberdeen do
Martha Burnes 12 herald Dublin
James Johnson 40 Lady Gordon Belfast
James Fleming 15 Mail Cork
Mich Mahoney 16 Agnes do
James Bernan 23 Sarah Maria Sligo
Ann Conway 34 Jessie Cork
Geo Swanton 11 Rose Liverpool
Margt Jennery 40 Jane Avery Dublin
Judy Carney 24 Gilmour Cork
Dan Carroll 23 Wandsworth Dublin
Chas Rice 40 Orlando Newry
Ed Shields 2 Rose Liverpool
Ann Carroll 50 Jane Avery Dublin
Brid Rooney 40 Araminta Liverpool
Ann Horne 13 George do
Geo Edwards 32 Ann do
Pat Murphey 30 George do
Brid Mullen 21 Wolfville Sligo
Ann Swanton 17 Lady F Hastings Cork
Susan Manners 40 Princess Royal Liv'pool
Mary Maguire 40 Clarendon do
Mich Burn 20 Scotland Cork
Thos Hester 4 Lady Milton Liverpool
Wm Manan 30 Rankin do
Cath McCarthy 22 Sisters do
Cath Loftus 14 Wolfville Sligo
Wm Connell 13 Ann Liverpool
John Murphy 10 Rose do
Hugh Tool 55 Do do
Mary Davy 6 Elizabeth -
Sarah Watson 49 Syria Liverpool
Mary Gleenaway 7 Constitution Belfast
Martha Hammond 35 Elizabeth -
Anthy Hopkins 30 Sisters Liverpool
Betty Conway 40 St. George -
Betty Conway 13 Do -
John Berden 10 Sobraon Liverpool
Mich Berden 50 Do do
Mary Fing 46 Urania Cork
Thos Murphy 26 Wandsworth Dublin
Pat Loughren 2 Tay Sligo
Wm Black 21 Pursuit Liverpool
Ellen Keane 29 Blonde do
John Shead 11 Ann do
Mary Greenway 17 Constitution Belfast
Thos McCarthy 7 Pursuit Liverpool
Mary Deay 62 Elizabeth -
Mary Larlarly 40 Herald Dublin
Cath Clark 20 Ann Liverpool
John Fitzgerald 40 Try Again Cork
Geo Scott 1 Ann Liverpool
Henry Bryan 4 Mail Cork
John McCabe 21 Do do
Ellen Walsh 60 Bee do
John Mullaney 20 Junior Liverpool
Pat Tyrol 40 Syria do
John McKay 40 Orlando Newry
Ed Keane 1 Blonde Liverpool
Eliza A Jameson 12 Lord Seaton Belfast
Mary Burgess 40 Clarendon Liverpool
John Dyer 40 Scotland Cork
Eliza Gilman (mos) 3 Agent New Ross
Mary Lynch 21 John Francis[sic] Cork
Tim Murphy 24 Margaret New Ross
Ellen Gunn 25 George Liverpool
Ellen Harney 28 Eliza Caroline do
Pat Collins 32 Bee Cork
Mich Burke 32 Pursuit Liverpool
Ann Fitzgerald 2 Rose do
Margt Dacey 40 Jane Avery Dublin
Margt Dacey 7 Do do
H Dacey 4 Do do
Eliza Kestle 43 Argo Liverpool
Cath Carey 50 Do do
Mary Ann Doran (ms) 6 Urania Cork
Eliza Gleeson (mos) 4 Syria Liverpool
Mary Green 14 Progress New Ross
Pat Fitzpatrick 40 George Liverpool
Mary A Clynch 18 John Francis[sic] Cork
James McAvoy 43 George Liverpool
Mary Donovan 18 Agnes Cork
Mary Dempsey 50 John Francis[sic] do
David Flannery 28 Do do
Pat Maloy 30 Wolfville Sligo
Ellen Quinlan 20 Agnes Cork
Jas Herecan 13 Lotus Liverpool
Mary Cromer 14 Royalist do
John Keley 20 Margaret New Ross
John Timothy 1 Rankin Liverpool
Ellen McCaffery 42 Sisters do
Thos McCall 4 George do
Pat Doyle 18 Margaret New Ross
Corn Regan 2 Pursuit Liverpool
Ed Condon 28 Eliza Caroline do
John Byran 25 Lotus do
Cath Sullivan 50 Gilmour Cork
Cath Carey 43 Argo Liverpool
Phil Riley (month) 1 Do do
Darby Flynn 40 Do do
Eliza Swanton 18 Do do
Hugh Malleney 36 Sarah Maria Sligo
Thos Dignon 60 Progress New Ross
Reb Hastell 13 Sarah Maria Sligo
Carroll Power 35 Araminta Liverpool
Brid C---- 45 Ann do
Phil Grory 8 John Francis[sic] Cork
Mary Flynn 36 Junior Liverpool
Thos Fitzpatrick 45 Progress New Ross
Wm Rees 18 Junior Liverpool
Mary Calwin 6 Mail Cork
Mary Ryley 24 Junior Liverpool
Judy Clarke 3 Syria do

Tuesday, August 31, 1847

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
Arrived at the Port of Quebec Tuesday, August 31, 1847

High Water At Quebec This Day.

Morning............10h. 35m. Evening..............11h. 3m.
Aug 30 Brig Robert Newton Mosey 18 July Limerick 204 pass to order
Aug 30 Bark Ellen Pettingall 3 July Plymouth 159 pass to Pembertons, general cargo
Aug 30 Schr St. Roch Blais 18 days Halifax   to H.J. Noad & Co., sugar, &c.
Aug 30 Ship Martha Lammé 6 July Bremen 229 pass to Ross Shuter & Co.
Aug 30 Brig Industry Vincer 7 July Sligo 148 pass to Ryan Brothers
Aug 30 Bark Virginia Calvert 21 July Liverpool 229 pass to Welch & Davies
Aug 31 Ship Gossipium Brown 23 July Liverpool   to T. Froste, salt
Aug 31 Bark Nicaragua Marshall 18 July London   to order
Aug 31 Brig Scipio Greggs 14 July Liverpool   to order
  Shipping Intelligence
Tomorrow is the last day upon which vessels are allowed, by law, to clear with deck loads for this season.

The brig Leila, of Galway, McDonough, formerly a trader to Quebec, sailed from New York for Cork on the 30th ultimo, laden with cornmeal, &c., foundered in the heavy easterly gale of the 5th Augt., in lat. 41, long. 67, 33, having sprung a leak, with pumps choked. The crew, twelve in number, including officers, remained by the wreck until the 7th, when they were taken off by schr. Leander, from Boston for St. Domingo, and afterwards transferred to Schr. Messenger, of Fredericksburg, from which, in the Chesapeake, they were again transferred to Schr. E.S. Mitchell, of and for Baltimore, where they safely arrived on the evening of the 21st instant. The brig was seen to go down four hours after leaving her. The Captain was only able to save a few light articles from the cabin, such as his instruments, &c. The crew were in a very destitute condition, having saved nothing. They are now under the care of the British Consul, who will provide for their return to Ireland.

Capt. Brown of the ship Gossypium, arrived this morning, reports having passed on the 15th instant, the hull of a vessel, apparently a bark-had a billet head and was floating with her decks level with the water-could not make out her name on account of the weather. She was in lat 45, 15, N., long. 43, 30, W.

Spoken-The Lian Rumney, hence for London, on the 12th inst. in lat. 45, 60, N., long. 50, 40, W., 18 days out.

Bark Princess Charlotte, from London, to Quebec, off Cape Cormorant, on the 20th instant, 35 days out, by the brigt. Sarah, Richard, at this port.

The steamer St. George came down from Montreal on Sunday with the brigs Lady Ilford and Trinity in tow.


Passengers.
In the packet ship Toronto, at New York, from London and Portsmouth-Capt. Chs. E. Ford, of the R.E., lady, child and servant.


A fortune of £2,700 has been left by a deceased relation, who died in India, for Angus M'Pherson a discharged pensioner from the 93rd Highlanders. A. M'Pherson resides at Golspie, on the estate of the Duke of Sutherland, and is much respected in civil life, as he was in his old corps.


Montreal General Hospital Weekly Return.
From the 22d to the 29th August, 1847:
Patients Discharged57
Patients Admitted52
Out-Door Patients60
Died7
Total176
Number of Patients in the Hospital188

Emigrant Hospital, Point Saint Charles,MontrealNumber of sick, on the 30th August, 1847.Men, 522Women, 467Children, 209Total, 1198Died, during the last twenty-four hours:Men, 10Women, 6Children, 4Total, 20


A melancholy accident happened at the water wall of the Lachine Canal on Thursday last, the particulars of which we find in the Montreal Gazette of yesterday. A poor Irishman, a recent arrival, who gave his name as Cornelius Sevelin, and is believed to have come this spring from Donegal, was employed as a "puddler," that is, in packing the wall with clay to make it water-tight, and, going to the outside to wash his socks, by accident fell in. He was not seen to fall, but was immediately missed by his fellow workmen, who saw him rapidly drifting along the wall without power to help him. When he came to the lower angle of the works he was carried off, and almost immediately swallowed up in the Rapids. He is not known to have any relations here, but there is reason to think he has a brother and sister in some part of Upper Canada.


We learn from the Brockville Recorder that the whole of the Stock for the building of the Suspension Bridge across the Niagara River, and near the Falls, has been taken up. The amount appropriated to our side of the line, was subscribed for at Hamilton in one day. £50,000, it is calculated, will complete this great undertaking.

From the same paper we learn that the office of the Telegraph Station at Brockville was opened on the 25th, and communications were held with Montreal, Kingston, Hamilton, &c.


The Peoples' International League
The idea of a League of Peoples, a Federation of Nations, is at once new and startling. We know that the enthusiasts of the French Revolution proclaimed Fraternité, égolité, indivisibilité, to all the world; and attempting to carry out their doctrine, embraced in their fraternal arms nations, unwilling and unprepared. We have heard and read of a holy alliance, a brotherhood of Kings. But save and except French fraternity, which was an empirical passion, nothing like an International League has ever been proposed. Tennyson, it is true, and Shelly before him, in the prophetic spirit of genius foresaw a time when all shall meet-
"In the Parliament of Man
The Federation of the World;"
but it was reserved for this year of 1847, to project and organize a society calculated to assist in realising the poet's dream. A Peoples' International league is established, and only needs to be known to win support and become an effective agency in civilisation progression....


Greece

Called to a second life after a death of ages, can we think that the arbitrary barriers of diplomacy will be strong enough to repress her growing aspirations to re-unite in one common nationality all the Greek populations now in the hands of Turkey; to rally round her, her children of Thessaly, of Macedonia, of Candia; and to build up a living Greece which ancestral memories may visit without breathing a reproach?

Switzerland.
Discontented with the constitution imposed upon her by the Allied Powers, in 1815, which has been a source of perpetual strife and weakness, she, too, desires change-to make herself a Nation, united in one Federal Bond, under which, while the local Cantonal Sovereignties will still continue to exist for Cantonal government, the general Swiss interests shall be represented by some central power not at present existing; the Diet being now composed of representatives of the Cantons, not of the Nation; representatives of local and partial interests, intrusted with imperative mandates from each Canton, not with the mission of representing all that constitutes Swiss life, Swiss independence, Swiss progression.

Slavonians.
A race of eighty millions (including the Poles and Russians), spreading from the Elbe to Kamshatka, from the Frozen Sea to Ragusi on the shores of the Adriatic; five millions of Tcheks, in Bohemia; two millions of Moravians, scattered through Selesia, Hungary, &c.; two millions of Slovaks, in Hungary; two millions of Croatians and Slovents, in Styria and Carinthia; the Serbes, Bulgars, and Bosniaks, in Turkey; the Dalmatians, Illirians, and Slavons, in Austria: they, too, are looking for a new era in Europe; they, too, having risen from a literary movement entirely unknown in England, to a political one equally unknown, are demanding the common life and unity of nationality; they, too, are prepared to start into being, at the first energetic and prolonged appeal of Poland, to form four nations (if we reckon Poles and Russians) bound in one great Federal Bond.

Poland.
See how her often-baffled but never conquered determination to recover her right of Nationality, of distinctive life, has continually disturbed the peace of Europe since the first days of her spoliation; how impossible is it to tread out that determination, to eradicate the hate with which she regards her oppressors, to destroy the will which eventually must conquer.

Italy
Mark how clearly the character of the agitation there is manifested; how visibly it has descended from the few to the masses; how it has compelled concessions, reforms, and promises from the Italian Governments; and how neither local remedies nor partial improvements stay its progress. It is no material interest that may be appeased by fiscal arrangements. There is an idea here at work,-the idea of Unity-of Nationality. The land of Dante, Petrarch, and Machiavelli, yearns to fulfil their prophecy. It wants to be One. It is not an internal question about forms of government: it is a national question. Twenty-four millions of men, tried and disciplined by three hundred years of common bondage and martyrdom, want to unite in one compact body, to have some weight in the scale of nations, some recognition of their part and mission in the life and destinies of Europe.


Emigrant hospital, Point Saint Charles, Montreal
Number of sick, on the 30th August , 1847.
Men522
Women467
Children209
Total1198
Died, during the last twenty-four hours:
Men10
Women6
Children4
Total20

Aug 1-8 | Aug 9 - 22 | Aug 23 - 31

May |June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov

TheShipsList | 1847

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 21, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli