FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Marriages At Sea               Register of Marriages at Sea in the Public Record Office (ref: BT 334/117)

Our thanks to Debbie Beavis for this transcription.
Marriage number Ship Name Port O.N
Date of Marriage
Surname 1st Name 2nd Name Age Status Occupation Additional Biographical Notes Master Surname Master 1st Name Minister Surname Minister 1st Name Father's Name & Occupation General Notes
1 Palmyra     06-04-1854 Homan John Ramsden 37     Stratford Homan J R McArthur George F    
1 Palmyra     06-04-1854 Green Elizth   24     Banbury Homan J R McArthur George F    
2 Malabar     16-03-1854 Noaks E       Master   Noakes Edward Ryan Rt Rev Dr, Bishop of Mauritius    
2 Malabar     16-03-1854 Bonar Marie           Noakes Edward Ryan Rt Rev Dr, Bishop of Mauritius    
3 Lady Peel   5794   Darch Samuel   21   Farmer Devon Moon Edward H R Moon Edward H R    
3 Lady Peel   5794   Symons     26 Spinster   Devon Moon Edward H R Moon Edward H R    
4 Edinburgh Glasgow 6348 24-01-1858 Hastie James   28     Parish of Carnwath, Lanarkshire Cumming Wm Cumming William    
4 Edinburgh Glasgow 6348 24-01-1858 Hastie Mary Walker 17     Whiteburn, Linlithgow Cumming Wm Cumming William    
5 Clara   26370 29-05-1857 Melville Robert   40   Pens. R Marines NK Peachey Henry Clark Rev F T    
5 Clara   26370 29-05-1857 Hardman Margaret   27     NK Peachey Henry Clark Rev F T    
6 Charlotte Jane   23283 13-05-1857 Allcard John   22       Russell William Hall Rev C James   married at 3pm
6 Charlotte Jane   23283 13-05-1857 Le Chding Annie   29 1/2       Russell William Hall Rev C James   married at 3pm
7 Lillies   24270 28-09-1857 Downing Hy Harcourt 20   Clerk of Melbourne   Bell Wm F Storey Rev    
7 Lillies   24270 28-09-1857 Payne Margaret Jones 20       Bell Wm F Storey Rev    
8 Covenantor     24-11-1856 Lerman August Henrich Henze 23           Wilmans Rev O    
8 Covenantor     24-11-1856 Pledge Ann   19           Wilmans Rev O    
9 Covenantor     30-11-1856 Willowsky Martin   27           Wilmans Rev O    
9 Covenantor     30-11-1856 Candy Hariet   21           Wilmans Rev O    
10 Covenantor     30-11-1856 Ehm Peter   27           Wilmans Rev O    
10 Covenantor     30-11-1856 Simmons Eliza   20           Wilmans Rev O    
11 Covenantor     23-12-1856 Schenfeldt Wilhelm   21           Wilmans Rev O    
11 Covenantor     23-12-1856 Roaner Dorothea               Wilmans Rev O    
12 Covenantor     25-12-1856 Holzes Karl   22           Wilmans Rev O    
12 Covenantor     25-12-1856 Laddey Johana   21           Wilmans Rev O    
13 Covenantor     25-12-1856 Steinman Wilhelm   25           Wilmans Rev O    
13 Covenantor     25-12-1856 Bartelmo Mary Ann 20           Wilmans Rev O    
14 Covenantor     11-01-1857 Kealh Joseph   33           Wilmans Rev O    
14 Covenantor     11-01-1857 Benson Ann Oleria 26           Wilmans Rev O    
15 Fingatton     02-06-1857 Barr James   28                  
15 Fingatton     02-06-1857 Bell Mary Ann 23                  
16 Thames     06-03-1858 Hemming William   22       Luckie M Slade Rev G    
16 Thames     06-03-1858 Nellar Maria   17     b 11.10.1840 Luckie M Slade Rev G    
17 Prince Albert     25-11-1858 Manderson Longford   28       Waters Thomas J Waters Thomas J    
17 Prince Albert     25-11-1858 Chalker Sarah   23       Waters Thomas J Waters Thomas J    
18 Roman Emperor London   03-10-1858 Martin Joseph   NK       Lamprill C J Lamprill C J    
18 Roman Emperor London   03-10-1858 Searle     NK       Lamprill C J Lamprill C J    
19 Gertrude London   06-02-1859 Smith Donald Sinclair     App Surgeon 6 Dragoons   Spedding Thomas Burrel Rev S B    
19 Gertrude London   06-02-1859 Clatworthy Frances Mary         Spedding Thomas Burrel Rev S B    
20 Herald London   26-07-1859 Brown Henry   23       Flenley Wm H Flenley Wm H    
20 Herald London   26-07-1859 Hoskin Mary Jane 20       Flenley Wm H Flenley Wm H    
21 Greyhound Liverpool   03-09-1859 Keller Johann   22       Davies John Howard Wm Corbet, Chaplain    
21 Greyhound Liverpool   03-09-1859 Veith Catherina   26       Davies John Howard Wm Corbet, Chaplain    
22 David G Fleming St Johns NB   24-09-1859 Noakes John   24       Hatfield Jacob K Hatfield Jacob K    
22 David G Fleming St Johns NB   24-09-1859 Hugg Sarah   21       Hatfield Jacob K Hatfield Jacob K    
23 Nourmahal Liverpool   09-11-1859 Richards Edward Smallwood 25       Brayley Lewis C Blackburne Samuel    
23 Nourmahal Liverpool   09-11-1859 Meredith Eliza   18       Brayley Lewis C Blackburne Samuel    
24 Lightning Liverpool   27-09-1860 Kidd George   F       Clarke James Hopkins Rev Francis    
24 Lightning Liverpool   27-09-1860 Morrison Jane   F       Clarke James Hopkins Rev Francis    
25 Anne Longton Liverpool   28-04-1860 Miles Hamilton   22       Mundle Joseph Mundle Joseph    
25 Anne Longton Liverpool   28-04-1860 Smith Louisa   23       Mundle Joseph Mundle Joseph    
26 Caroline Coventry   23612 26-05-1861 Whittock Samuel   28   Sgt., 7 Fusiliers   Overbury A Meredith Rev F E    
26 Caroline Coventry   23612 26-05-1861 Kearn Ann   27 Widow     Overbury A Meredith Rev F E    
27 Caroline Coventry   23612 26-05-1861 Eames James   27   Corporal, 27th Regiment   Overbury A Meredith Rev F E    
27 Caroline Coventry   23612 26-05-1861 Lytte Mary Ann 21 Widow     Overbury A Meredith Rev F E    
28 Mistress of the Seas   42652 20-07-1862 Johnson George   24       Harrington J J Clerk J W, Chaplain    
28 Mistress of the Seas   42652 20-07-1862 Robinson Elizabeth   22       Harrington J J Clerk J W, Chaplain    
29 Blenheim   23278 11-08-1862 Panton William   26   Sgt., 3 Bn., Depot Bn   Atkinson J F Atkinson J F    
29 Blenheim   23278 11-08-1862 Palmer Hannah   24       Atkinson J F Atkinson J F    
30       17-11-1863 King Thomas   31                  
30       17-11-1863 Lewis Louisa   22                  
31 Warren Hastings   3677 12-02-1863 Taylor Charles   30       Healey   Healey      
31 Warren Hastings   3677 12-02-1863 McEachern Mary Anne         Healey   Healey      
32 Young Australian   42591 25-05-1863 Willcocks William   34       Phillips   Phillips      
32 Young Australian   42591 25-05-1863 Thebder Mary Circuit 25       Phillips   Phillips      
33 United Kingdom   15485 07-03-1864 Cunningham William   25           md by Master      
33 United Kingdom   15485 07-03-1864 Clusky Mary M 24           md by Master      
34 Lancashire Witch   841 10-01-1864 Roberts Joseph   31       West   West      
34 Lancashire Witch   841 10-01-1864 Callahan Ellen Harriet 22       West   West      
35 John Williams   24552 01-10-1862 Sleigh James   43           Jones Rev J    
35 John Williams   24552 01-10-1862 Pratt Mary   20           Jones Rev J    
36 Brothers Pride   35280 23-09-1863 Shepherd James   36   Second Mate   Glendinning   Glendinning      
36 Brothers Pride   35280 23-09-1863 McWilliams Jane   20       Glendinning   Glendinning      
37 Young Australian   42591 23-05-1864 Kerr Harry   23       Grenlick   Grenlick      
37 Young Australian   42591 23-05-1864 Morris Gertrude Wainwright 22       Grenlick   Grenlick      
38 Donald Mackay   1056 07-08-1864 Hill William   30                  
38 Donald Mackay   1056 07-08-1864 Berry Mary Ann 20                  
39 City of Manchester   15396 13-08-1865 Trentham Thomas   20                  
39 City of Manchester   15396 13-08-1865 Mack H V 18                  
40 Prince Consort   41946 16-02-1864 McClockland John   26       Aitchaison J        
40 Prince Consort   41945 16-02-1864 Camery Ann   54       Aitchaison J        
41 Minosa   1973 02-06-1865 Hughes William   33 Widower Stonemason              
41 Minosa   1973 02-06-1865 Lewis Ann   35 Widow Servant              
42 Pegasus   43107 05-01-1865 Anderson John   30   Carpenter              
42 Pegasus   43107 05-01-1865 Wright Mary   25                  
43 Huntress   45066 May 1863 Fitzgerald John W 27                  
43 Huntress   45066 May 1863 Pember Hey Mary Ann 22           Tripp Rev F    
44 Huntress   45066 May 1863 Cotton James H 25                  
44 Huntress   45066 May 1863 Chapman Anne   27                  
45 Dauntless   45938 26-03-1865 McCulloch John               Caton Dr    
45 Dauntless   45938 26-03-1865 McFadden Mary Jane             Caton Dr    
46 Dauntless   45938 26-04-1865 Hunter Henry G             Caton Dr    
46 Dauntless   45938 26-04-1865 Stewart Eliza               Caton Dr    
47 Resolute   33322 08-06-1865 Holt Samuel   24           Captain      
47 Resolute   33322 08-06-1865 Timperley Ida   22           Captain      
48 Jeanie Douglas   48826 26-04-1866 Donaldson William   46           Murphy Rev    
48 Jeanie Douglas   48826 26-04-1866 Coleman Jane   32           Murphy Rev    
49 Wressel Castle   27588 13-01-1867 Hardy         Captain       Arnold Rev    
49 Wressel Castle   27588 13-01-1867 Twzck Sophie               Arnold Rev    
50 Helvetia   51401 12-11-1868 Wilson Arthur   35           Wight Rev E P    
50 Helvetia   51401 12-11-1868 McFall Ann   32           Wight Rev E.P    
51 Scimitar   47395 11-05-1868 Templeton John   27           Corbin Rev Henry    
51 Scimitar   47395 11-05-1868 Potts Martha McColl 16           Corbin Rev Henry    
52 Alumbagh   47375 21-11-1868 Hunter Arthur Stewart 31   Captain Royal Artillery              
52 Alumbagh   47375 21-11-1868 Wilson Phillipa Meadow 25                  
53 Schleswig Bride   38704 14-08-1868 Scobbie William H                    
53 Schleswig Bride   38704 14-08-1868 Fraser Isabella   18                  
54 Coronia   52575 01-07-1869 Bate Henry   36           Captain     Report of Acts of Consul, Pagoda Island, attached to BoT Minute No 3433 M8595/69
54 Coronia   52575 01-07-1869 Robertson Margaret Jane 35           Captain     Report of Acts of Consul, Pagoda Island, attached to BoT Minute No 3433 M8595/69
55 Royal Dane   45882 21-04-1870 Gilpin George   24           Master      
55 Royal Dane   4882 21-04-1870 Maynard Elizabeth   23           Master      
56 Simaru   52592 07-09-1869 Enser Joseph               Menzies Rev John    
56 Simaru   52592 07-09-1869 Bates Susannah               Menzies Rev John    
57 Swiftsure   8300 08-06-1870 Myers Alfred   29           Beenlesh Rev P T   Surrogate Warrnamboul
57 Swiftsure   8300 08-06-1870 Williams Rosamund   24                  
58 Lady Milton   35329 04-08-1871 Cass George A 28   Able Seaman       Master      
58 Lady Milton   35329 04-08-1871 Chapman Margaret F 28   Stewardess       Master      
59 St Leonard   50198   Ward George James 23                  
59 St Leonard   50198   Stagg Agnes Jane 22                  
60 England   45769 25-12-1870 Asferlind Axce John 31                  
60 England   45769 25-12-1870 Anderson Calaba W 20                  
61 England   45769 25-12-1870 Jocksfaijan Alfred   21                  
61 England   45769 25-12-1870 Anderson Caroline C 20                  
62 Trinacria   63845 04-05-1872 Malmstrom Henry August 25                  
62 Trinacria   63845 04-05-1872 Pederson Gustava   30                  
63 Prussian   60403 24-06-1872 Pinkney William   25                  
63 Prussian   60403 24-06-1872 Young Mary Ann 19                  
64 Anglia   63739 01-12-1872 Regnier de la Villette Arthur   23                  
64 Anglia   63739 01-12-1872 Schmidt Marie Hedwig 19                  
65 Douro   52721 24-10-1872 Barnes Edward Medley 40                  
65 Douro   52721 24-10-1872 Jacobs Catherine Dorothea 25                  
66 Vanghard   60573 19-01-1873 Jarman Henry William 32                  
66 Vanghard   60573 19-01-1873 Wellard Mary   22                  
67 Asiatic   68812 03-02-1873 Wakefield Albert Ormond 25                  
67 Asiatic   68812 03-02-1873 Garrett Emma Frances 17                  
68 Pacific   28264 29-06-1873 Andersen O B 25   Farmer              
68 Pacific   28264 29-06-1873 Fredricsen Henrietta Pebrine 29                  
69 Pacific   28264 29-06-1873 Jergensen Carl   25   Farmer              
69 Pacific   28264 29-06-1873 Hansen Ovine   22                  
70 Virginia   68031 14-06-1873 Reynolds Thomas   21                  
70 Virginia   68031 14-06-1873 Hagan Elizabeth O 21                  
71 Walmer Castle   65729 07-06-1873 Hasking Robert Isaac 21                  
71 Walmer Castle   65729 07-06-1873 George Caroline Ann 23                  
72 Forfarshire     21-02-1873 Cook Henry   21                  
72 Forfarshire     21-02-1873 Allday Caroline Anna 20                  
73 Caroline Hutchings   54642 30-08-1873 Wilson Charles   25                  
73 Caroline Hutchings   54642 30-08-1873 Burrows Elizabeth   23                  
74 Olympia   63865 14-10-1873 McKee John M E 37                  
74 Olympia   63865 14-10-1873 Hamilton Annie   22                  
75 Calcutta   47535 10-11-1873 to 21-11-1873 Various         Coolie             [One of 17 Coolies, others not recorded by me]
75 Calcutta   47535 10-11-1873 to 21-11-1873 Various         Coolie             [One of 17 Coolies, others not recorded by me]
76 Cardigan Castle   63296 14-09-1873 Gunderson Ludwig Carl 24   Baker              
76 Cardigan Castle   63296 14-09-1873 Madgen Jugeborg Marie 23                  
77 England   45769 08-03-1872 Larsen Thorsen   23                  
77 England   45769 08-03-1872 Nielson Julia   20                  
78 Invererne   53197 25-12-1873 Arvitson Carl Hans Henri 29                  
78 Invererne   53197 25-12-1873 Larsen Catherine   26                  
79 Invererne   53197 25-12-1873 Franksen Franz Christian                    
79 Invererne   53197 25-12-1873 Pettersen Iownah Frederica 17                  
80 Rheidol Queen   53039 13-09-1874 Meshlin Joseph   27   Fisherman              
80 Rheidol Queen   53039 13-09-1874 Lundugan Caroline   23   Servant              
81 Scimitar   47395 08-01-1874 Olsen Michael                      
81 Scimitar   47395 08-01-1874 Christianson Matea                      
82 Atrato   13926 23-03-1874 Binskim Henry   18                  
82 Atrato   13926 23-03-1874 Martin Alice   17                  
83 Gloucester   26619 05-04-1873 Ruff Henry     Widower House Decorator              
83 Gloucester   26619 05-09-1873 Turpin Isabella Elizabeth                    
84 Waimate   70629 05-12-1874 Westeman Oliver   28   Wool Sorter              
84 Waimate   70629 05-12-1874 Mitchell Sarah Ann 25   Domestic Servant              
85 Janet Court   60373 03-05-1874 Howard Arthur Robert Ramage 24                  
85 Janet Court   60373 03-05-1874 Kinnear Jane Ann Low 17                  
86 Janet Court   60373 13-05-1874 McIntyre John   28                  
86 Janet Court   60373 13-05-1874 Carmichael Elizabeth   24                  
87 St Lawrence   29115 21-06-1874 Kronack Joseph   F                  
87 St Lawrence   29115 21-06-1874 Stahl Ida                      
88 Gainsborough   54765 29-03-1875 Sewburn                        
88 Gainsborough   54765 29-03-1875 Bhugull                        
89 Crusader   32696 15-11-1874 Thorn Willam   19                  
89 Crusader   32696 15-11-1874 Holbro Mary   19                  
90 Invererne   53197 18-11-1874 Allen Matthew   24                  
90 Invererne   53197 18-11-1874 Brownlee Eliza   25                  
91 Invererne   53197 25-12-1874 Gigg William   27                  
91 Invererne   53197 25-12-1874 Victor Emily Louisa 26                  
92 Invererne   53197 01-01-1875 Mackrell Alex   25                  
92 Invererne   53197 01-01-1875 Roberts Martha   27                  
93 Invererne   53197 19-01-1875 Allen William George 23                  
93 Invererne   53197 19-01-1875 Roberts Annie   22                  
94 Bessie H   64519 28-11-1874 Ring Wellington   28                  
94 Bessie H   64519 28-11-1874 Duggan Emma   22                  
95 Cicero   42629 02-03-1875 Hatch George Francis 20                  
95 Cicero   42629 02-03-1875 Lowry Trephena   18                  
96 Rangitiki   47395 16-12-1875 Crawford John   23                  
96 Rangitiki   47395 16-12-1875 Hughes Mary   27                  
97 Mary   27625 17-09-1876 Walter James   33                  
97 Mary   27625 17-09-1876 Ralph Aramande   23                  
98 Sobraon   54680 16-11-1876 Davis George   28                  
98 Sobraon   54680 16-11-1876 Satchell Mary   25                  
99 Nyanza   56279 24                         This marriage did not take place. See Master's letter of explanation attached to list [not attached.. Debbie]
100 Angola   63329 19-08-1877 Rattray William   31                  
100 Angola   63329 19-08-1877 Birkett Isabella Jane 25                  
101 Lochie   68273 01-01-1877 Pitt Augustus   22                  
101 Lochie   68273 01-01-1877 Sweeney Margaret   18                  
102 Chancellor   45923 26-01-1878 Persin John   23                  
102 Chancellor   45923 26-01-1878 Gein Maria Ann 21                  
103 Volta   63789 17-02-1879 Craven Henry   24   Missionary              
103 Volta   63789 17-02-1879 Bosson Sarah   36                  
104 Jumna   56838 25-01-1880 Sing Imrid   34                  
104 Jumna   56838 25-01-1880 Nonitha     20                  
105 Fontenaye   50030 23-01-1878 Taylor Daniel Oliver 38                  
105 Fontenaye   50030 23-01-1878 Douglas Margaret McIntosh 24                  
106 Euxine   65590 27-04-1882 Peters James Black 32   Master Mariner              
106 Euxine   65590 27-04-1882 Pennell Julia Oriana 25                  
107 Suffolk   15823 11-06-1881 Torres Mansel da Silva 23   Labourer              
107 Suffolk   15823 11-06-1881 d'Assumpscao Maria   23                  
108 Suffolk   15823 01-07-1881 d'Almeida Francisco Tustada 35   Labourer              
108 Suffolk   15823 01-07-1881 Medeiros Jacintha de Jesus 42                  
109 Suffolk   15823 24-08-1881 Gallaspo Eduarto A 42   Steward              
109 Suffolk   15823 24-08-1881 d'Olivieira Maria   22                  
110 Abington   87333 22-07-1883 Abdullah Sheik   44 Widower                
110 Abington   87333 22-07-1883 Loon Ce   35 Widow                
111 Attila   29161 21-11-1885 Moloney William J D 28                  
111 Attila   29161 21-11-1885 Begley Julia F 25                  
112 Nubia   79660 19-04-1886 Myers Andrew Simmons 22                  
112 Nubia   79660 19-04-1886 Briton Mary Abbie 21                  
113 John O Gaunt   91211 12-01-1887 Rairden Bradstreet Hinsom 28                  
113 John O Gaunt   91211 12-01-1887 Collins Frances Elizabeth Berry 22                  
114 Polynesian   67994 16-02-1889 Page Edwin   29                  
114 Polynesian   67994 16-02-1889 Haywood Lucy Naomi 26                  
115 Biafra   60847 25-02-1885 Davenport Clarence Lea 23   Reverend, Missionary           James Stuart, Civil Engineer Witnesses H M Willis, Mrs H M Willis. Ceremony performed by William Taylor and James Hamilton, Archdeacon. Witnesses to signature of couple, W Thomas, Master, N J Lamb, Mate
115 Biafra   60847 25-02-1885 Myers Mary Rachel 26   Doctor in Medicine           Wm H Myers, Conn USA, Farmer  
116 Atrato   95512 18-02-1898 Stuart John Anderson 38   Civil Engineer   Milner W H Norwood Joseph James Stuart, Civil Engineer married at 8.15pm
116 Atrato   95512 18-02-1898 Colebrook Eva Lillian 28       Milner W H Norwood Joseph Thomas Colebrook, Contractor married at 8.15pm
117 Niger   87142 25-11-1899 Lehman Wilmer Sanford 26   Physician           Henry Lehman, Farmer  
117 Niger   87142 25-11-1899 McLauchlan Anna   25               John McLauchlan, gentleman  
118 Milverton   93673 11-06-1899 Striebeck Paul   32   Seaman           F Striebeck, Merchant  
118 Milverton   93673 11-06-1899 Doherty T   22   Stewardess           H Doherty, Butcher  
119 Saxonia   110648 26-07-1903 Katz Hyman   21   Storekeeper   Warr R C Magula Rabbi Levi Katz, Storekeeper  
119 Saxonia   110648 26-07-1903 Salebsky Ester   19       Warr R C Magula Rabbi Isaac Salebsky, Tailor  
120 County of Dumfries   78585 23-04-1905 Patch Walter Henry 33 Widower Trader           Henry Patch, Warehouse Merchant  
120 County of Dumfries   78585 23-04-1905 Coffin Esther Godfrey 18               Philip Cook Coffin, Sailmaker  
119a Sicilia   113933 13-10-1904 Hockins Charles James Moorman 31   Staff Sgt IOD   Weston J H C MacDermott K H Philip William Hockins, mate in merchant service  
119a Sicilia   113933 13-10-1904 Hawkes Florence Marguerite 28       Weston J H C MacDermott K H Albert Eustace Hawkes, Independent. Witnesses W F Coombs, C Hope
121 Cymric   106898 19-08-1906 Lherbier Amand   36   Waiter   Beadnell Frank E George Albert E Adolph Lherbier, Carpenter This marriage took place on board this ship in the port of Boston by order of the United States Emmigration Authoritieis
121 Cymric   106898 19-08-1906 Proudfoot Ada   32   Teacher   Beadnell Frank E George Albert E Rd Proudfoot, Master Mariner This marriage took place on board this ship in the port of Boston by order of the United States Emmigration Authoritieis
122 Slavonia   115761 18-11-1906 Engelbach Sigmund Adalbert 39   Hamburg American SS Co   Taylor Wm F Craig Alexander officiating clergyman of the M E Acho Alois von Engelback, ober rechumgsrath Witnesses Old Engelbach and Topfer Kormann
122 Slavonia   115761 18-11-1906 Kormann Maria Josepha 29       Taylor Wm F Craig Alexander officiating clergyman of the M E Scho Friedrich Kormann Witnesses Old Engelbach and Topfer Kormann
123 HMT Assaye     21-03-1907 Whalley Edward George Christopher 26   Gunner 39th Battery RFA   Seymour F H Bell Rowland B Edward Whalley, Glass bottle blower Witnesses, Call H. Mate.Dte 21 3 1907 at 2.30 pm. Place at sea Lat 24.16' N, Long 36. 12'E HM Transport Assate
123 HMT Assaye     21-03-1907 Vickers Florence   19       Seymour F H Bell Rowland B Nevelle Vickers, Carpenter  
124 Port Kingston   117715 27-06-1907 Harris George W 36   Army Staff Sergeant   Jones O     Hiram Harris, deceased  
124 Port Kingston   117715 27-06-1907 Reed Constance May Austine 27       Jones O     Stephen John Head, retired  
125 Rippingham Grange   109983 01-01-1908 Whyte James   38   Engineer   Lay H H Moncrieff C W Scott Thomas Henry Whyte, Engineer  
125 Rippingham Grange   109983 01-01-1908 Patrick Isabella Mills 27       Lay H H Moncrieff C W Scott Andrew Gourlay Patrick, Compositor  
126 Mongolia   117383 23-11-1908 Davey Roystone Weald 31   Merchant   Preston E T Bunbury Father Thomas Davey, Merchant at 11am. Witnesses J M Hordern, S Hordern
126 Mongolia   117383 23-11-1908 Hordern Gertrude Constance 31       Preston E T Bunbury Father Edward Hordern, Merchant at 11am. Witnesses J M Hordern, S Hordern
127 Challenger Swansea 89120 28-06-1909 Boe Herman   31   Master Mariner   Parfitt John Gregertsen G B Norwegian Marriage performed according to the laws and ritual of the Church of Norway. Witness, C Lingren, Mate
127 Challenger Swansea 89120 28-06-1909 Westerling Wilhelmina   18       Parfitt John Gregertsen G B Norwegian Marriage performed according to the laws and ritual of the Church of Norway. Witness, C Lingren, Mate
128 Persic Liverpool 110620 19-04-1909 Stanborough Frederic John 24   Bricklayer   Morgan W F Clairs Edward Fred James Stanborough, Bricklayer  
128 Persic Liverpool 110620 19-04-1909 Cleveland Lillian Minot 24       Morgan W F Clairs Edward George Lowell Cleveland, Building Contractor, deceased  
129 Balmoral Newcastle 67295 08-03-1909 Aass Hermann Lickard 35   Master Mariner   Watson G W     - Aass, Master Mariner Witnessed by T G Watson, Engineer
129 Balmoral Newcastle 67295 08-03-1909 Berner Marie Sophie 26       Watson G W     J Berner, Master Mariner Witnessed by T G Watson, Engineer
130 Orontes Glasgow 115707 24-09-1909 Defries Colin   25   Engineer   Langton P N Faun H F L Daniel Coleman Defries, Merchant  
130 Orontes Glasgow 115707 24-09-1909 McNair Stella   24       Langton P N Faun H F L David McNair, Gentleman  
131 Ayr   99733 02-11-1909 Olsen Magnus   44 Widower Master Mariner   McLean Neil     Ole Hansen, Seaman  
131 Ayr   99733 02-11-1909 Mikkelsen nee Larsen Augot Elise Karoline 30 Widow     McLean Neil     Johan Larsen, Seaman  
132 Confidence (Tug)   45141   Lewenhaupt Count Erik Axel 33   Lieutenant in HM King of Sweden Skanska Hussar Regiment   Nicholson R Johnstone Robert BD, Minister of Church of Scotland, Murrayfield, Edinburgh Carl Lewenhaupt, Swedish Minister at the Court of St James, deceased In the presence of Alexander Sutherland and Symon Flett Sutherland, both Solicitors Before the Supreme Courts of Scotland, Edinburgh. I hereby certify that a marriage took place aboard the Tug Confidence, 3 1/2 miles East of Inchkeith, (magnetic), in Lati
132 Confidence (Tug)   45141   Weiss Karoline Wilhelmina Marie Attilie Fraziska 27       Nicholson R Johnstone Robert BD, Minister of Church of Scotland, Murrayfield, Edinburgh Ernst Martin Weiss, Merchant of Hanover, deceased In the presence of Alexander Sutherland and Symon Flett Sutherland, both Solicitors Before the Supreme Courts of Scotland, Edinburgh. I hereby certify that a marriage took place aboard the Tug Confidence, 3 1/2 miles East of Inchkeith, (magnetic), in Lati
133 Falaba Liverpool 124000 04-07-1910 Martin Albert Ephraim 33   Missionary   Morgan Joseph Stolk A F, officiating clergyman United Brethren Church Andrew J Martin, Farmer  
133 Falaba Liverpool 124000 04-07-1910 Celliers Catherine Maria 32   Missionary   Morgan Joseph Stolk A F, officiating clergyman United Brethren Church Jacob Daniel Celliers, Farmer  
134 Stowford Newcastle 96682 29-10-1909 Winter John William 31   Master Mariner         Abraham Ems, British Chaplain, Algiers George Winter, Iron and Steel Merchant Witnesses L G C Graham, Acting Consul General, J C Duncan, ..Winter, Reginald d'Arcy-Turner
134 Stowford Newcastle 96682 29-10-1909 Duncan Mary Eliza F             Abraham Ems, British Chaplain, Algiers William Bowery Duncan, Master Mariner Witnesses L G C Graham, Acting Consul General, J C Duncan, ..Winter, Reginald d'Arcy-Turner
135 Milton Leith 54631 26-05-1910 Sjoblom August   35   Cooper   Robertson Walter Fleming James A, MA   9 Jernbon Aleen, Sandfjord, Norway
135 Milton Leith 54631 26-05-1910 Johansen Ragna Marie 30       Robertson Walter Fleming James A, MA Mehr Johansen, Cooper 30 Gunnarsborerin Tonisberg
136 Conqueror Middlesborough 89619 23-01-1911 Scott Alfred Bowne 24   Merchant, New York   Nicholson William Cameron J K Alfred Bowne Scott, Merchant, New York  
136 Conqueror Middlesborough 89619 23-01-1911 Peatling Stella Mabel 21     of New York Nicholson William Cameron J K William Peatling, Automobile Dealer, New York  
137 Solway Grimsby 55224 13-07-1910 Florenoss Anders Lorenson 62 Widower Master of Lalla Rookh born 9 October 1848 in Norway Butts W T Lindegaard Pastor V, of the Danish Church, Hull   Residing at Grimstad, Norway. Marriage took place in North Sea. Witnesses Miss Lily Larsen, 17 years of age, Thor Torgesen Solen, Ship Chandler, Hull, M Svensen, Water Clerk, Grimsby, also singed Edwin Wright, no 8152, Master, Sailing Master, Mate
137 Solway Grimsby 55224 13-07-1910 Larsen Jenny Pauline 50     born 20 June 1860, Norway, residing at Grimstad, Norway Butts W T Lindegaard Pastor V, of the Danish Church, Hull   Residing at Grimstad, Norway. Marriage took place in North Sea. Witnesses Miss Lily Larsen, 17 years of age, Thor Torgesen Solen, Ship Chandler, Hull, M Svensen, Water Clerk, Grimsby, also singed Edwin Wright, no 8152, Master, Sailing Master, Mate
138 Borwick Rails Whitehaven 65924 27-05-1911 Schroeder Amund   31   Captain of SS Ruin of Kragero Gorry James Young Matthew, Minister of Whitehaven Presbyterian Church   Witnesses Andreas Schroder, William McGowan, JP, Beatrice Dalrymple
138 Borwick Rails Whitehaven 65924 27-05-1911 Schulze Carolina   27     of Kragero Gorry James Young Matthew, Minister of Whitehaven Presbyterian Church   Witnesses Andreas Schroder, William McGowan, JP, Beatrice Dalrymple
139 Enable South Shields 98277 24-10-1911 Simonsen Elisoeus Captain   36     born 19 August 1875 at Laxevaag, Norway     Hansen Rev. Andr. Chaplain to the Danish Church, Newcastle on Tyne Niels Simmonsen and Margrethe nee Flour Marriage took place 3 1/2 miles East of Tyne Pier
139 Enable South Shields 98277 24-10-1911 Jetmundsen Johanne Laurentse 31     born 27 July 1880 at Sandviken, Bergen, Norway     Hansen Rev. Andr. Chaplain to the Danish Church, Newcastle on Tyne Ole Andreas Jetmudsen, and Amalie Karoline nee Hansen Marriage took place 3 1/2 miles East of Tyne Pier
140 Mauretania Liverpool 124093 23-07-1912 Montgomery Ernest Alexander 48 Divorced Capitalist   Turner W T McDonald Edward Blake, Central Presbyterian Church, Broadway 57th, Ryl Alexander Montgomery, Farmer Witnesses Harry Lord Percy, Ethelinda Percy
140 Mauretania Liverpool 124093 23-07-1912 Schwarz Antoinette May Austine 23       Turner W T McDonald Edward Blake, Central Presbyterian Church, Broadway 57th, Ryl Frederick Schwarz, Grain Broker Witnesses Harry Lord Percy, Ethelinda Percy
141 Orvieto   139628 27-09-1912 Rowe Wallace   23   Miller   Baynham Walter Quirck Frank James Rowe, Miller  
141 Orvieto   139628 27-09-1912 Davis Evelyn Mary 25   Shop Assistant   Baynham Walter Quirck Frank Walter Davis, Carpenter, deceased Oct 13 1907 Mother's name and surname Annie Davis. Bride alias Mabel Rowe
142 Verdi   124103 05-08-1912 Miller John Jacob 30   Coffee Buyer   Trinick Harry Lander J M John Henry Miller, Gentleman  
142 Verdi   124103 05-08-1912 Thompson Irene   21       Trinick Harry Lander J M Owen Pearce Thompson, Judge, USA  
143 Diplomat   128130 16-09-1912 Hansen Sigurd   33   Seaman   Spink T C owner of Diplomat     Lars Martin Hansen  
143 Diplomat   128130 16-09-1912 Boye Lena Marie 28       Spink T C owner of Diplomat     Andreas, deceased  
144 The Queen London 118293 06-02-1913                         See Lre 3697/13 attached
145 Majestic   97763 18-06-1913 Kennett Thomas   22   Golf Professional   Kelk Jno B Lyons E S, Minister in Methodist Episcopal Church, Manila, Philippine Islands Charles Reed Kennett, Bricklayer Voyage commenced 11-06-1913
145 Majestic   97763 18-06-1913 Long Phyllis Joyce 25   Cook   Kelk Jno B Lyons E S, Minister in Methodist Episcopal Church, Manila, Philippine Islands William Long, Market Gardener Voyage commenced 11-06-1913
146 Britannia   94284 31-12-1913 Buys Edward   26   Engineer of Schonebeck, Elbe, Germany, a Dutch subject of the Netherlands Curtis James George Shinton W Parton, Minister of St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Gravesend   Witness J Baumgartner, 60 Olive Road, Cricklewood, NW
146 Britannia   94284 31-12-1913 Lehnus Maria Luisa 24     of C310 ll Mannheim, Germany, German subject Curtis James George Shinton W Parton, Minister of St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Gravesend   Witness J Baumgartner, 60 Olive Road, Cricklewood, NW
147 Drina   132027 15-11-1913 Harrison Charles Gordon 28   Estanciers   Stump H W Orton J Clergyman  
147 Drina   132027 15-11-1913 Johns Kathleen   25       Stump H W Orton J    
148 Royal George   125643 25-07-1914 Hider Francis Mark Randolph   29   Fireman, Grand Trunk Railway   Thompson Fred J Thompson M La Touche Mark Hider, Gardener  
148 Royal George   125643 25-07-1914 Reeves Annie   28       Thompson Fred J Thompson M La Touche Charles Reeves, Engineer  
149 Bylands   112409 09-04-1913 Spink Thomas   38   Ship Master   Hodgson Richard Laing James MA Thomas Spink, Master Mariner Ceremony performed on board tug ss Bengasi. Witness F Cranston, Chief Engineer, H Knode, Merchant
149 Bylands   112409 09-04-1913 Constance Amy Gertrude Louise 35   Hospital Nurse   Hodgson Richard Laing James MA Henry Edward Constance, Commercial Traveller Ceremony performed on board tug ss Bengasi. Witness F Cranston, Chief Engineer, H Knode, Merchant
150 Troon   115733 23-07-1914 Svendsen Haakon   32   Ship Master of Kragero, Norway Stewart James Meyer Bernhard of the Norwegian Church, Overnewton Square, Glasgow, private address 18 Blythswood Drive Carl Andreas Svendsen, Shipmaster of Kragero, Norway Marriage took place on Firth of Clyde, Lat 55.32.30'N, Long 4.53.40'W
150 Troon   115733 23-07-1914 Lieberg Viktoria Gerda 31     of Kragero, Norway Stewart James Meyer Bernhard of the Norwegian Church, Overnewton Square, Glasgow, private address 18 Blythswood Drive   Marriage took place on Firth of Clyde, Lat 55.32.30'N, Long 4.53.40'W
151 Troon   115733 23-07-1914 Olsen Karl Wilhelm 32   Chief Engineer of Kristiania, Norway Stewart James Meyer Bernhard of the Norwegian Church, Overnewton Square, Glasgow, private address 18 Blythswood Drive Lairs Olsen, Chief Engineer of Kristiania, Norway Marriage took place on Firth of Clyde, Lat 55.32.30'N, Long 4.53.40'W
151 Troon   115733 23-07-1914 Pettersen Sara Marie 34     of Kragero, Norway Stewart James Meyer Bernhard of the Norwegian Church, Overnewton Square, Glasgow, private address 18 Blythswood Drive Seven Petter Petterson, Upholsterer Marriage took place on Firth of Clyde, Lat 55.32.30'N, Long 4.53.40'W
152 Peroma     27-06-1914 Wallice Percy               Waldron Rev A J, Vicar of Brixton, attached to the British Field Hospital to Serbia   This certificate will be placed with the other miscellaneous records of this Office. sgnd Reg General of Shipping & Seamen
152 Peroma     27-06-1914 Woolcock Dora Eunice Rundle             Waldron Rev A J, Vicar of Brixton, attached to the British Field Hospital to Serbia   This certificate will be placed with the other miscellaneous records of this Office. sgnd Reg General of Shipping & Seamen
153 Mooltan   117397 21-09-1916 Gracey Hugh Malcolm Kirkwood 24   Lieutenant, 101st Grenadiers   Haddock R L Longley Rev A H, Captain, Military Chaplain, Suez Hugh Kirkwood Gracey, Indian Civil Service The marriage certificate was signed by the Rev A H Longley, Captain, Military Chaplain, Suez. This marriage took place without the knowledge of the Master of the ship, and without any attempt of thre Military Chaplain to inform anybody on board (in author
153 Mooltan   117397 21-09-1916 Bosworth Elsie Marian 25   Domestic Red Cross Nurse   Haddock R L Longley Rev A H, Captain, Military Chaplain, Suez Arthur Edwin Bosworth, Publisher The marriage certificate was signed by the Rev A H Longley, Captain, Military Chaplain, Suez. This marriage took place without the knowledge of the Master of the ship, and without any attempt of thre Military Chaplain to inform anybody on board (in author
154 Barjora     07-04-1917 Palmer-Owen Augustus   35 Widower Soldier Lieutenant K.A.R   O'Connor Ernest W Guiness P Wyndham, Senior Chaplain to HM Forces John Palmer-Owen, Civil Servant HM Transport
154 Barjora     07-04-1917 Theron Jacoba Alida Johana 27   Nursing Sister SA MNS   O'Connor Ernest W Guiness P Wyndham, Senior Chaplain to HM Forces Peter William Theron HM Transport
155 Antillian   109493 25-07-1920 Cumbus Frederick Price 24   Clerk   Wood W E Evans W G John M Cumbus, Farmer  
155 Antillian   109493 25-07-1920 Grettan Teresa   21   Clerk   Wood W E Evans W G Thomas G Grettan, unknown  
156 Oriana   123973 14-07-1920 Dennis George Harold 26   Labour Superintendent   Oakley G C M Cameron John Kennedy George Edward Dennis, Manager  
156 Oriana   123973 14-07-1920 Rogers Olivia   26       Oakley G C M Cameron John Kennedy James Mark Rogers, Salesman  
157 Rio Negro   143078 02-05-1920 de Norman George   30   Baron, Military Officer At Mudros Cameron Evan P Illegible Russian Characters   Ludovik de Norman, Lieut. Gen Russian Army  
157 Rio Negro   143078 02-05-1920 Klienenberg Vera   24     At Mudros Cameron Evan P Illegible Russian Characters   Ivan Kleinenberg, Lieut. Gen Russian Army  
158 Wahehe   143170 29-09-1920 Cotterill Joseph Frederick 29 Widower Royal Australian Navy   Macfarlane Murdo Kempe E C Frederic Cox Cotterill, Seaman Voyage commenced 30/08/1920; voyage terminated 24/10/1920
158 Wahehe   143170 29-09-1920 Moore Eileen Rose 23 Widow Domestic Duties   Macfarlane Murdo Kempe E C Alfred William Cudby, Engine Driver Voyage commenced 30/08/1920; voyage terminated 24/10/1920
159 W D S   101815 07-08-1920 Pedersen Halvor   34   Ship Captain   Nicholson James, Master of Tug W D S Steen Niels Christian Pedersen, Ship Captain  
159 W D S   101815 07-08-1920 Pettersen Alice   26 Widow     Nicholson James, Master of Tug W D S Steen Niels Christian Christiansen, Ship Captain  
160 Shuja   137529 03-02-1922 Vartan Michetar Kevorkian   Widower     Murch J H Simonian   Signed Mkitar Kevorkian Vartan, H V Rogers, c/o, and 'Armenian Orphanage signature illegible'  
160 Shuja   137529 03-02-1922 Avak Siranoosh Kasparian   Orphan     Murch J H Simonian   Signed Mkitar Kevorkian Vartan, H V Rogers, c/o, and 'Armenian Orphanage signature illegible'  
161 Zaria   118078 14-01-1922 Derwent Frank Reginald 24   Trader Agent   Millson Harry E Pritchard Ernest E Arthur Holmes Derwent, LDS, RDS signed Lewis J Smith, purser
161 Zaria   118078 14-01-1922 de Vernet Carmen Iona Veda 25   Countess, Actress   Millson Harry E Pritchard Ernest E Count Henry de Vernet, Major MD, Military signed Lewis J Smith, purser
162 Barrabool   145424 21-05-1922 Bennett Edward Naylor 21   Engineer   Bidwell R Chatfield B G Edward Bennett, Brewer's Representative signed F N Wyatt, Mate
162 Barrabool   145424 21-05-1922 Yardley Ida   29   Secretary   Bidwell R Chatfield B G Harry Frederick Yardley, Retired Postmaster signed F N Wyatt, Mate
163 Zent   143681 24-02-1923 Rimmer Charles Edward 30   Overseer   Drake R B Poffley F H Cecil William Henry Rimmer, deceased, Railway Official  
163 Zent   143681 24-02-1923 Carpenter Emily   31       Drake R B Poffley F H Cecil Alfred Carpenter  
164 Maine   115276 14-09-1922 Vedora Stanley Percy 22   Clerk   Smardon R N Pickering Aske Robert Wilfred Herbert Vedora, Masseur  
164 Maine   115276 14-09-1922 Barozzi Rhea   17     Adopted Smardon R N Pickering Aske Robert Anastasius Vailan, Doctor  
165 Maine   115276 14-09-1922 Castell Henery Thomas Roland 29   Rail Foreman   Smardon R N Pickering Aske Robert Thomas John Castell, Marine Engineer  
165 Maine   115276 14-09-1922 Dallas Catharine   24       Smardon R N Pickering Aske Robert Constantine Dallas, Merchant  
166 Oroya   147202 14-04-1924 Maclaran Gordon Cairns 35   Engineer   Chittenden Alban Jones Enoch George Gordon Maclaran, Gentleman Witnesses Wilfred Burford and Ethel Burford
166 Oroya   147202 14-04-1924 Duncan Ethel Noel 31   Governess   Chittenden Alban Jones Enoch James Park Duncan, Clergyman Witnesses Wilfred Burford and Ethel Burford
167 Ballarat   145596 06-10-1924 Wood Harold Hargreves 34   Mining Material Agent Box 5586 Johannesburg Hignett A H Swan R M Alfred John Wood, Baker Lat 18.27'S, Long 4.58'E at 7am, Witnesses Alfred Jefferies, 11 Glen View, Crumbie, Mon; Mabel A Paddock, 238 St Benedicts Rd, Small Heath, Birmingham
167 Ballarat   145596 06-10-1924 Whyte Nellie Martin 23   Nurse 85 Dalblair Road, Ayr Hignett A H Swan R M Archibald Ferguson Whyte, Plumber Lat 18.27'S, Long 4.58'E at 7am, Witnesses Alfred Jefferies, 11 Glen View, Crumbie, Mon; Mabel A Paddock, 238 St Benedicts Rd, Small Heath, Birmingham
168 Ortega   123976 03-10-1924 Bodilly George Alverne 36   Farmer Port Stanley Christian Charles H Smith J Stanley, Dean of Christ Church Cathedral, Falkland Islands George Ley Bodilly, Solicitor Married by special licence of the Governor of the Falklands
168 Ortega   123976 03-10-1924 Bentley Enid Kathleen Mesticroft 23   Secretary Port Stanley Christian Charles H Smith J Stanley, Dean of Christ Church Cathedral, Falkland Islands Harry Bentley, Clerk Married by special licence of the Governor of the Falklands
169 Belgenland   140517 20-03-1926 Finnegan James Francis 32 Widower Surgeon, US Navy   Bradshaw J Nys Hubert James Finnegan, Retired  
169 Belgenland   140517 20-03-1926 Parker Ruth Mansfield 30 Widow     Bradshaw J Nys Hubert Lott Mansfield, Merchant  
170 Bendigo   145603 24-01-1926 Barnett George Edward 22   Prospective Farmer   Carrington Nicholls R N Halley Kenneth Howard Stanley Barnett, Company Director  
170 Bendigo   145603 24-01-1926 Sanders Sylvia Helen 22       Carrington Nicholls R N Halley Kenneth William James Sanders, Civil Servant  
171 Malda   146286 09-05-1928 White Alexander Harold 39   Colonial Civil Servant   Gray T N Barham E C Harold Athelstone White, Deceased, late HBM Consular Service 10.20am, Lat 0.53'N, Long 45.19E
171 Malda   146286 09-05-1928 Nicholas Ruth Eleanora Valerie 37   Civil Servant   Gray T N Barham E C Wilfred Harry Nicholas, Civil Servant 10.20am, Lat 0.53'N, Long 45.19E
172 Isaac Wilson   95923 20-04-1928 Nygaard Jeremias Nilsen 32   Stewart   Carmen Samuel Krindsen Fredrik Nils Berentsen Nygaard, Peasant 3.30pm
172 Isaac Wilson   95923 20-04-1928 Ingebrightsen Borghild Jakobine 26   No special   Carmen Samuel Krindsen Fredrik Bernhard Ingebrightsen, Fisherman 3.30pm
173 Empress of Australia   145300 07-09-1928 Van Horn Paul Emerson 21   Student   Latta R G Lewis John, MA, PhD, Richmond Manse, Westville Rd, Cardiff, S Wales Milton Dallas Van Horn, Doctor MD  
173 Empress of Australia   145300 07-09-1928 Lanctot Eleanor Davis 20   Student   Latta R G Lewis John, MA, PhD, Richmond Manse, Westville Rd, Cardiff, S Wales Deceased  
174 Hobsons Bay   151802 04-06-1929 Driffield Lancelot Wren 28   Artist   Kydd O J Cakebread William J Lancelot Duran Driffield, Accountant  
174 Hobsons Bay   151802 04-06-1929 Clifford Doris Hilda 22       Kydd O J Cakebread William J Thomas John Clifford, Meat Contractor  
175 City of Calcutta   115759 20-06-1929 Festing Smith Patrick de Courcey 23   Royal Air Force   Henderson K C Evans J O, Chaplain U S India Alfred Charles Festing Smith, Surgeon Physician Marginal note by an Assistant Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen:- According to a certified copy of an entry of Birth in the registration district of West Derby, sub District of Everton South, in the county of Liverpool, produced to me the correct n
175 City of Calcutta   115759 20-06-1929 Maguire Edith Ann Veronica 24       Henderson K C Evans J O, Chaplain U S India Daniel Maguire, deceased Marginal note by an Assistant Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen:- According to a certified copy of an entry of Birth in the registration district of West Derby, sub District of Everton South, in the county of Liverpool, produced to me the correct n
176 Nascopie   129922 01-09-1930 Ford Abraham   39   Interpreter   Murray J W Fleming A L Henry Ford, HBC employee  
176 Nascopie   129922 01-09-1930 Ford Clara Lavinia 32       Murray J W Fleming A L Chesley Ford, HBC Port Manager  
177 Wapping   102169 10-02-1932 Danielsen Inghart Andreas 45 Divorced Shipmaster born 13 Jan 1887 Warren H Unnamed   Karl Severin Danielsen, Merchant  
177 Wapping   102169 10-02-1932 Christensen Ellen Carla 28     born 25 Dec 1903 Warren H Unnamed   Carl Christensen, Rentier  
178 Sir Francis Drake   124571 10-09-1932 Bjonness Bertram Thus 28   Master, Mercantile Marine   Foxwells F Sewell Charles W H, Vicar of St Gabriels, Plymouth, and prebendary of Exeter Cathedral Sererin Bjonness, Master Mariner  
178 Sir Francis Drake   124571 10-09-1932 Ottesen Asse   28   Postmistress   Foxwells F Sewell Charles W H, Vicar of St Gabriels, Plymouth, and prebendary of Exeter Cathedral Gottard Ottesen, Engine Manufacturer  
179 Empress of Britain   162582 25-01-1933 Meyers Chester Graham 45   Manufacturer   Latta R G Agolawatta Charles, Asst Prov Reg Col District Edwin Meyers, Manufacturer  
179 Empress of Britain   162582 25-01-1933 Strayer Leah Fays 32       Latta R G Agolawatta Charles, Asst Prov Reg Col District Lewis Strayer, Contractor Following this entry, page is ruled and note reads: The Registrar General is to be specially informed of any future case of a marriage on a British ship solemnized by the Master, in order that he may notify the RG Somerset House as arranged in correspondence
180 Helix   162562 16-04-1934 Nesbitt Norman   35   Master Mariner   Nesbitt N Beardmore C L H Arthur Nesbitt, Commercial Clerk  
180 Helix   162562 16-04-1934 Rogerson Isabella   27   Teacher   Nesbitt N Beardmore C L H Samuel Rogerson, Merchant, deceased  
181 Hobsons Bay   151802 29-01-1935 Hedges Herbert Melbourne 35   Farmer   Roberts T V Elliott H Wm Noah Hedges, Director Witness T Hesketh, purser
181 Hobsons Bay   151802 29-01-1935 Higgins Joan Noreen 25   Secretary   Roberts T V Elliott H Alex George Higgins, Surgeon Witness T Hesketh, purser
182 Discovery ll   161322 04-07-1934 Purvis James Graham 26   2nd Cook   Nelson A L Breda Wm Allan Purvis, Deceased  
182 Discovery ll   161322 04-07-1934 Johnson Dorothy Mabel 21   Turner, Shirt Factory   Nelson A L Breda Wm Ernest Johnson, Asst Caretaker St George's Cathedral, Capetown  
183 Moreton Bay   130169 02-06-1936 Shaxby William John Kingsford 26   Royal Navy HMS Sussex, Lieut (E)   Williams William James James T J, Victor of St Annes, Brighton, Sussex, Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral, Sussex Richard Underdown Shaxby, Civil Servant Note says: I William James Williams, Master of Moreton Bay, received permission of the bride's father for this marriage to take place, as the bride is under
183 Moreton Bay   130169 02-06-1936 Stansfield Hill Anthony Audrey 20       Williams William James James T J, Victor of St Annes, Brighton, Sussex, Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral, Sussex Charles Stansfield Hill, Retired Grazier Note says: I William James Williams, Master of Moreton Bay, received permission of the bride's father for this marriage to take place, as the bride is under
184 Modasa   146272 24-04-1937 Jones Eric   24   Officer, HM Land Forces   Gilchrist J W Urquhart W S William Johnston Jones, Indian Finance Officer Witnesses T M Lunham, Isabel Begg
184 Modasa   146272 24-04-1937 Steele Alison Mary 26       Gilchrist J W Urquhart W S Herbert George Steele, Merchant Witnesses T M Lunham, Isabel Begg
185 Kenfig Pool   171301 30-06-1937 Mendez Faustino   29   Chauffeur   Culliford   Culliford   Anastasio Mendez, Seaman Note Says: The tabular entry in Official Log has no signature and there is no entry in the body of the log book according to a report from the British Consul, Bordeaux - RG15720/37 - the marriage was celebrated by Captain Culliford (Master of the ship)
185 Kenfig Pool   171301 30-06-1937 Llorente Asuncion   22   Typist   Culliford   Culliford   Eustaquio Llorente, Labourer Note Says: The tabular entry in Official Log has no signature and there is no entry in the body of the log book according to a report from the British Consul, Bordeaux - RG15720/37 - the marriage was celebrated by Captain Culliford (Master of the ship)
186 Ranpura   148119   Ward Frederick Stephen         Legg J M       Banns Only. Banns of Marriage between Frederick Stephen Ward, Bachelor, passenger on Ranpura, and Dorothy Mary Preece, spinster, of Virginia Water, Surrey, were called on Sundays the 19th September, 26th September and 3rd October 1937 at Divine Service held on board,
186 Ranpura   148119   Preece Dorothy Mary         Legg J M       Banns Only. Banns of Marriage between Frederick Stephen Ward, Bachelor, passenger on Ranpura, and Dorothy Mary Preece, spinster, of Virginia Water, Surrey, were called on Sundays the 19th September, 26th September and 3rd October 1937 at Divine Service held on board,
187 Amerika   167544 25-02-1941 Jensen Jens Peter Arthur Secher 34   Seaman   Knudsen Charles H Bosch F E W v d, Marriage performed at Durban, SA by Magistrate J P Jensen, dead Special Marriage Licence No 107.80569 Certificate No B92299. Also signed B Kristensen, 1st Officer. Witnesses Seaman F Albertsen, Seaman A Magensen
187 Amerika   167544 25-02-1941 Pedersen Hilda Ragnhild 27   Stewardess   Knudsen Charles H Bosch F E W v d, Marriage performed at Durban, SA by Magistrate F Pedersen, dead Special Marriage Licence No 107.80569 Certificate No B92299. Also signed B Kristensen, 1st Officer. Witnesses Seaman F Albertsen, Seaman A Magensen
188 Myriel   163302 14-08-1940 Baillie Dennis Duncan James 26   Consular Service           Duncan Baillie, Sales Manager  
188 Myriel   163302 14-08-1940 Goulds Pauline Eleanor 26   Legation Secretary           Alfonce Goulds, Engineer  
189 Nascopie   129922 25-09-1942 Ross Norman   32   Fur Trader       Fleming A L, Bishop of the Arctic William Ross, Engineer, Marine  
189 Nascopie   129922 25-09-1942 Caldwell Frances   24   Steno       Fleming A L, Bishop of the Arctic Benjamin Caldwell, W Merchant  
190 Mauretania   166267 14-07-1945 Ansley Urquhart Shorter 33   US Navy   Woollatt R B G Jarman J C S Wiley Shorter Ansley, Physician  
190 Mauretania   166267 14-07-1945 Le Geytte Hereford Norah Frances 29   WRNS   Woollatt R B G Jarman J C S Henry Lighton Hereford, Mining Engineer  
191 Nevasa   133102 29-03-1944 Biliczka Zbignicur   27   Electrician   Arney W G Zawissty R S Pas Jan Biliczka, Employer  
191 Nevasa   133102 29-03-1944 Sendek Eugeniz   28       Arney W G Zawissty R S Pas Pawel Sendek, Carpenter  
192 Orion   164495   Spillett Alfred William George Edward         Baxter A J Dence Arthur S   Banns Only. Note says: I certify that the necessary Banns of Marriage have been called between Alfred William George Edward Spillett of the Parish of Stepney and Iris Joan Ford of the Parish of Gillingham, Kent on board RMS Orion on two consecutive Sundays, the 9th a
192 Orion   164495   Ford Iris Joan         Baxter A J Dence Arthur S   Banns Only. Note says: I certify that the necessary Banns of Marriage have been called between Alfred William George Edward Spillett of the Parish of Stepney and Iris Joan Ford of the Parish of Gillingham, Kent on board RMS Orion on two consecutive Sundays, the 9th a
193 Markhor   161102   Crossan Archibald Grainger     Chief Engineer   Newman J B       Banns Only. Note says: This day in compliance with Scottish Law the Proclamation of Banns of Marriage between Archibald Grainger Crossan, bachelor, Chief Engineer, and Miss Catherine Williams Burt spinster, of 484 Main Street, Camelon, Falkirk, has been posted on the
193 Markhor   161102   Burt Catherine Williams         Newman J B       Banns Only. Note says: This day in compliance with Scottish Law the Proclamation of Banns of Marriage between Archibald Grainger Crossan, bachelor, Chief Engineer, and Miss Catherine Williams Burt spinster, of 484 Main Street, Camelon, Falkirk, has been posted on the
194 Trevol   149554 17-12-1949 Steindel Joachim   40   Master Mariner   Hannaford S E Master of Steam Tug Trevol Lerwin Frank O, Vicar of St Gabriel's, Plymouth Andreas Steindel, deceased, Diver  
194 Trevol   149554 17-12-1949 Buchholz Aina Margrethe 29   Radio Operator   Hannaford S E Master of Steam Tug Trevol Lerwin Frank O, Vicar of St Gabriel's, Plymouth Yngve Hjalmar Buchholz, Doctor of Philosophy  
195 Gladstone   137515 22-11-1949 Raabe Gunnar       Wireless Officer 'Pan Europe'   Byrne T B Danielsen of Norwegian Church, Cardiff Alf. B   Note says: Tug Gladstone sailed from port of Swansea 22/11/49 and proceeded to position 3 1/2 miles South of Mumbles Head. Witnessed by Sverre Gramm, Astrid Gramm, Pastor's assistant, Oswald Bugotod
195 Gladstone   137515 22-11-1949 Olavsen Aud Eldbjorg         Byrne T B Danielsen of Norwegian Church, Cardiff Alf. B   Note says: Tug Gladstone sailed from port of Swansea 22/11/49 and proceeded to position 3 1/2 miles South of Mumbles Head. Witnessed by Sverre Gramm, Astrid Gramm, Pastor's assistant, Oswald Bugotod
196 Polar Maid   145188   Maclean John Alex     2nd Mate of Polar Maid   Leask J T       Banns Only. Note says: Proclamation of intended marriage. A marriage is to take place between John Alex Maclean, bachelor, 2nd Mate of the above named vessel. Home address, Loggie, Lochbroom, Rossshire, and Norah Simpson, spinster, residing at 3 Stoneywood Park, Denn
196 Polar Maid   145188   Simpson Norah           Leask J T       Banns Only. Note says: Proclamation of intended marriage. A marriage is to take place between John Alex Maclean, bachelor, 2nd Mate of the above named vessel. HOme address, Loggie, Lochbroom, Rossshire, and Norah Simpson, spinster, residing at 3 Stoneywood Park, Denn
197 Nicoya   181716 31-05-1952 O'Donnell Charles   38   Accountant       Preston Rev Fr, Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Bota, Br Cameroons Patrick O'Donnell, retired Note says: The marriage of Miss Hilda Lea (Stewardess) took place ashore at Bota, Br Cameroons, the marriage ceremony was held in the Holy Trinity Catholic Church, the Rev Fr Preston officiating
197 Nicoya   181716 31-05-1952 Lea Hilda   38   Stewardess       Preston Rev Fr, Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Bota, Br Cameroons John Lea, deceased Note says: The marriage of Miss Hilda Lea (Stewardess) took place ashore at Bota, Br Cameroons, the marriage ceremony was held in the Holy Trinity Catholic Church, the Rev Fr Preston officiating
198 Port Huon   149842 11-05-1952 Henniker Keith Heaton 24   Merchant Navy Officer   McClounan A S Stuart R L, Missions to Seamen, CapeTown Reginald Hector Henniker, Civil Servant Note says: The above ceremony was performed at Capetown by local Magistrate and Mission To Seamen Padre.
198 Port Huon   149842 11-05-1952 David Nevis Williams 32   Teacher   McClounan A S Stuart R L, Missions to Seamen, CapeTown Evan John David, Master Butcher, deceased Note says: The above ceremony was performed at Capetown by local Magistrate and Mission To Seamen Padre.
199 Clan Davidson   182100 20-09-1953 McClintock Samuel Ross     Marine Engineer   Watkinson T A       Banns Only. Note says: It is hereby certified that Samuel Ross McClintock, Marine Engineer, batchelor, residing at c/o Alexander, 94 Causeyside Street, Paisley, Scotland, in the registration district of Paisley presently serving on the High Seas on the steamship Clan
199 Clan Davidson   182100 20-09-1953 Napier Elizabeth           Watkinson T A       Banns Only. Note says: It is hereby certified that Samuel Ross McClintock, Marine Engineer, batchelor, residing at c/o Alexander, 94 Causeyside Street, Paisley, Scotland, in the registration district of Paisley presently serving on the High Seas on the steamship Clan
200 Eastern Glory   191466 12-05-1956 Cox Laurence Charles 45 Divorced Master Mariner   Cox L C McVicar Alexand, Church of Scotland, Geneva Nathaniel James Cox, deceased, Merchant  
200 Eastern Glory   191466 12-05-1956 Cox Marie Ernestine Phoebe 41 Divorced Clerk   Cox L C McVicar Alexand, Church of Scotland, Geneva Egidio Gallo, deceased, confectioner  
201 Samaria   145923 15-05-1956 Coates Alan Markham 23 Single Stage Manager   Thompson C Ivan Rogan W H Stephen Coates, secretary  
201 Samaria   145923 15-05-1956 Lacey Cora Gabrielle 25 Single Dancer   Thompson C Ivan Rogan W H James Thomas Lacey, deceased  
202 Alcantara   148151 11-01-1958 Breakwell Ernest Raven Watmough 47 Divorced Director   Miller D Ferraz Salomad Ernest Raven Breakwell, retired Bishop, Officiating Clergyman
202 Alcantara   148151 11-01-1958 Urmston Eula Alice 34 Divorced Housewife   Miller D Ferraz Salomad Harry Jefferson Hagan, retired Bishop, Officiating Clergyman
203 Caronia   182453 10-03-1958 Walker George W 69 Widower Contractor   Mackellar A Vaz P R, Marriage Registrar, Bombay William George Walker, contractor  
203 Caronia   182453 10-03-1958 Vogelsang Mildred K 51 Widow Housewife   Mackellar A Vaz P R, Marriage Registrar, Bombay Nicholas Keller, Printer  
204 Oronsay   184415 05-09-1961 Altieri D James 39 Single Dentist   Roberts R W McAfee Malcolm James H Altieri, Automobile Dealer  
204 Oronsay   184415 05-09-1961 Edwards Freda   32 Single Secretary   Roberts R W McAfee Malcolm Cade Edwards, Farmer  
205 Oriana   301235 22-10-1961 Sorenson Jens   20 Single Bicyclist   Edgecome C Kalgoorlie Cecil Karl Soen Sorensen, Barber Married by Bishop of Kalgoorlie
205 Oriana   301235 22-10-1961 Baver Dorit Margrete 18 Single Secretary   Edgecome C Kalgoorlie Cecil Knud Erhard Pedersen Married by Bishop of Kalgoorlie
206 Brasil Star   181751 10-06-1962 Necyk Jerry   34 Single Accountant   Vernon Leslie Hammons John W Joseph Necyk, Farmer Witness Ian Mackintosh, 1st Mate
206 Brasil Star   181751 10-06-1962 Costa Vilma Pereira de Farias 20 Single Secretary   Vernon Leslie Hammons John W Antonio de Farias Costa, Restaurant Owner Witness Ian Mackintosh, 1st Mate
207 Brasil Star   181751 27-06-1962 Gereave John Henry 42 Single Manager   Vernon Leslie Hammons John W John Henry Gereave, Chief of Police Witness Ian Mackintosh, 1st Mate
207 Brasil Star   181751 27-06-1962 Feichtner Ingrid   26 Single     Vernon Leslie Hammons John W Jose Feichtner, Draughtsman Witness Ian Mackintosh, 1st Mate
208 Argentina Star   181636 14-09-1962 Beal Donald Eugene 46 Single Accountant   Pearce E R Bolton Robert H Harry Beal, Engineer Witness J L Stretton, Purser
208 Argentina Star   181636 14-09-1962 Fowler Gertrude Irene 40 Single Housewife   Pearce E R Bolton Robert H Hants Mumm, Farmer Witness J L Stretton, Purser
209 Argentina Star   181636 14-09-1962 Waights Kenneth Howard Armstrong 39 Single Insurance Manager   Pearce E R Bolton Robert H Bertram Waights, Minister Witness J L Stretton, Purser
209 Argentina Star   181636 14-09-1962 Mulholland Marjorie   31 Single Housewife   Pearce E R Bolton Robert H Frank Curtis, Civil Servant Witness J L Stretton, Purser
210 Brasil Star   181751 31-10-1962 Andrews Julian   28 Single Teacher   Vernon Leslie Hashlen Maurice L Wilfred Francis Andrews, Investment Analyst Witness Ian Mackintosh, Mate
210 Brasil Star   181751 31-10-1962 Gebhardt Barbel   24 Single Secretary nee Schan Vernon Leslie Hashlen Maurice L Heinz Robert Karl, Industrialist Witness Ian Mackintosh, Mate
211 Stirling Castle   164570 21-07-1963 Black Robert Gordon   Bachelor   of this ship Snowden D W       Banns Only. The Banns of marriage of Dr Black and Miss Clarke were published by the Master, Captain D W Snowden, RD, RNR, as follows: "I publish the banns of marriage between Robert Gordon Black, bachelor of this ship, and Pamela Gascoyne Clarke, spinster of the Parish of St Michael and St George, Grahamstown, South Africa. If any of you know cause or just impediment why these two persons should not be joined together in Holy Matrimony ye are to declare it. This is the third time of asking." Signed R J Wynter, Purser; S Hagan, Chief Officer; D W Snowden, Master. Note Banns first called prior to parties joining the ship. Banns called second time 14-7-63, Banns called 3td time 21-7-63 as above. 10.40 hrs, At Sea, 11" 55' S, 0" 58' E
211 Stirling Castle   164570 21-07-1963 Clarke Pamela Gascoyne   Spinster     Snowden D W       Banns Only. The Banns of marriage of Dr Black and Miss Clarke were published by the Master, Captain D W Snowden, RD, RNR, as follows: "I publish the banns of marriage between Robert Gordon Black, bachelor of this ship, and Pamela Gascoyne Clarke, spinster of the Pari
212 Uruguay Star   181906 14-07-1964 Harvey John Pearce 27 Single Tobacco Manufacturer   Dare A Spencer Robert L William Pearce Harvey, Royal Air Force Retd At sea in Lat 24" 02' S, Long 46" 00' W, 1800 hours. Witnessed by P Stevens, Mate
212 Uruguay Star   181906 14-07-1964 Ashworth Pamela Joan 28 Divorcee School Teacher   Dare A Spencer Robert L Frederick William Walker, deceased At sea in Lat 24" 02' S, Long 46" 00' W, 1800 hours. Witnessed by P Stevens, Mate
213 William M Currie   187403 04-11-1962 Horton Nigel Churcher 25 Single 1st Mate   Masterman G E Peglar Bruce, Royal Canadian Naval Protestant Chaplain Leonard Horton, Chief Welfare Officer 1500 hours, Halifax. On this day, Mr Nigel Churcher Horton, 1st Officer, and MIss Barbara Alice Brown, spinster, were joined in Matrimony on board this vessel, by the Reverend Bruce Peglar, Royal Canadian Naval Protestant Chaplain. Witnesed by C E Aiken, Chief Steward; G E Masterson, Master
213 William M Currie   187403 04-11-1962 Brown Barbara Alice 21 Single Reservations Clerk   Masterman G E Peglar Bruce, Royal Canadian Naval Protestant Chaplain Harry Brown, deceased 1500 hours, Halifax. On this day, Mr Nigel Churcher Horton, 1st Officer, and MIss Barbara Alice Brown, spinster, were joined in Matrimony on board this vessel, by the Reverend Bruce Peglar, Royal Canadian Naval Protestant Chaplain. Witnesed by C E Aiken,
214 City of Singapore   183803 28-01-1965 Wilson James   53 Widower Purser   Robinson Thomas Roy L J Colin Wilson, Engineer  
214 City of Singapore   183803 28-01-1965 Gillies Nettie Scott McCorkindale 57 Widow Postmistress   Robinson Thomas Roy L J Archibald P Davidson, Merchant  
215 Brasil Star   181751 29-06-1967 Sloper Tom Willmott 57 Divorced Company Director   Vernon Leslie Williams Wallace W Thomas Willmott Sloper, Company Director Witness R Bilton, mate
215 Brasil Star   181751 29-06-1967 de Mello Marie Martins   44 Divorced Psychologist   Vernon Leslie Williams Wallace W Mario Martins de Mello, Engineer Witness R Bilton, mate
216 Argentina Star   181636 15-10-1968 Covington Peter Barry 28 Divorced Production Administrator   Crowe J S Williams Wallace W Bernard Henry John Covington, sales manager  
216 Argentina Star   181636 15-10-1968 Robinson Rosemary Couts 22 Single None   Crowe J S Williams Wallace W William George Robinson, accoutant, retired  
217 Brasil Star   181751 25-11-1968 Townsend George Harry 58 Widower Dredge Superintendent   McNeil H W Williams Wallace W Turner Townsend, Florist  
217 Brasil Star   181751 25-11-1968 Patterson Isabelle Genevieve 50 Divorced Housewife   McNeil H W Williams Wallace W Achille Joseph Fournier, Farmer  
218 Brasil Star   181751 24-05-1969 Feig Peter Uri 24 Single Professional   McNeil H W Busch Karl G, Pastor Rodolfo Feig, Manager  
218 Brasil Star   181751 24-05-1969 Kondor Agota Katalin 22 Single     McNeil H W Busch Karl G, Pastor Bela Kondor, School master  
219 Oakbank   304154 11-09-1972 Singleton John Arthur 25 Single M N Officer   Banach A T Dunn A G, Presbyterian Clergyman Jack Singleton, chemist  
219 Oakbank   304154 11-09-1972 Porter Robyn Faye 21 Single Teleprinter Operator   Banach A T Dunn A G, Presbyterian Clergyman Ronald Porter, Engineering Inspector  
   
TSL Home

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2013
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 14, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli