FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Ship Arrivals at the Ports of Montreal and Quebec, 1854

The following arrivals were extracted from the Montreal Pilot 1854. In extracting this data it was sometimes found that an issue, or page might be missing. Therefore, this does not reflect all vessels which arrived at these ports. This is a work in progress.

Date Vessel Master Sailed From Passengers Remarks/Consigned to
1854
June 15 Brig Eaglet Waugh   Bordeaux   gone to Montreal
June 19 Brig Ann Blair   Liverpool   gone to Montreal
July 11 Bark Lotus Ritchie   Glasgow   to Gilmour & Co
July 14 Brig Wilhelmina Rogers   Glasgow   gone to Montreal
July 17 Brig Mary & Dorothy Spain 13 May Sunderland   to A. Joseph & Co, coal and 6 bxs wearing apparel
July 17 Brig Argus Harrison 20 May Bordeaux   A. & D. Ritchie & Co
July 17 Bark Miramichi Wyles 1 June Liverpool   A. Gilmour & Co
July 17 Bark Woodbine Allen 18 June New York   Benson & Co
July 17 Bark Toronto Stowell 10 May _______   to order, 12¼ cask wine
July 17 Bark Eleanor Philips 25 April Ascension   order
July 17 Bark Eucharist Amundsen 20 May London   Pemberton Bros
July 17 Bark Mary Sophia Fleming 1 June Newport   order, iron
July 17 Bark Romulus Lorentzen 20 May London   G.W. Usborne
July 17 Ship Thalatta Barker 24 June New York   A. Gilmour & Co
July 17 Brigt Cadmus Shea 1 July St John's, Nfld   J & J Mitchell, oil & fish
July 17 Ship Mary Adeline Moore 2 July New York   J Anderson & Co
July 17 Ship Margarette Amery 10 June New York   order
July 17 Bark John Smith 20 May Blaye   A. Gilmour & Co
July 17 Bark Mary Gibson Earsden 3 May Malta   order
July 17 Bark Katherine Stewart Forbes Wright 27 May London   Benson & Co
July 17 Brig Lawrence Foristal Murphy 2 July St John's, Nfld   A. Gilmour & Co
July 17 Brig Vibilia Dick 3 May Malta   order
July 17 Brig Edith Vijoreault 12 days Sydney   order, coal
July 17 Brig Sprite Henderson 4 July Sydney   LeMesurier & Co, coal
July 17 Ship Chapin Harman 24 June Boston   order
July 17 Ship Advance Duguid 12 June Glasgow   A Gilmour & Co, coals
July 17 Ship Abbey Langdon Hall 1 July Bath   J. Anderson & Co
July 17 Speedwell Donald 1 June Glasgow 8 pas. for Montreal, general cargo
July 20 Ship Wellington Beely 21 June Nfld   LeMesurier & Co, herrings
July 20 Bark Alfred Muir 10 June Liverpool   order
July 20 Bark Ludlow Watson   Harbor Grace, Nfld   H & E Burstall
July 21 Schr Eliza Jane Ready 14 days Halifax   for Montreal, sugar and fish
July 21/22 Ship Davenport Raw 2 June Liverpool   Sharples & Co, salt
July 21/22 Brig Briton Dorward 2 June Brest   A. Gilmour & Co
July 21/22 Bark Boreas McDonald 17 May Liverpool   Pemberton Bros, coal
July 21/22 Bark Madras Robinson 5 July St John, NB   order
July 21/22 Brig Ariel Penkney 10 May Hamburg 142 pas Ryan Bros
July 21/22 Bark Margaret & Ann Symons 19 June New York   H & E Burstall
July 21/22 Ship Statesman Watt 26 June New York   Funch, Meinck & Co
July 21/22 Ship John Kemball Stone 28 June Cuba   Leslie, Starnes & Co, molasses
July 21/22 Bark Olive Reckard 6 June Liverpool   order
July 21/22 Bark Aurora Perry 6th July Halifax   Fraser, Wyatt & Co, molasses
July 21/22 Bark Byrantum Blair 28 April Malta   order
July 21/22 Bark Tønsberg Lyngaas 14 May Christiania and Tønsberg 237 pas order
July 21/22 Bark Glide Harrison 28 May Liverpool   Orr & Co, for Montreal, general cargo
July 21/22 Bark Harriet Cape 2 June Liverpool   C W Wilson & Co, coal
July 21/22 Brig Belle Thompson 26 May Bordeaux   order, brandy and wine
July 21/22 Brig May Flower Posgate 14 June Queenstown   to order
July 21/22 Brig Eleanor Oates 16 may Hamburg   Funch, Meinck & Co
July 21/22 Brig Roberts Morgan 11 July St John's, Nfld   order, brandy & vinegar
July 21/22 Lord Nelson _____ 30 June St John's, Nfld   A Gilmour & Co
July 21/22 Brigt Three Sisters Munden 7 July Sydney   H McKay, coal
July 21/22 Schr Belarma Brienne 7 July Halifax   Fraser, Wyatt & Co, molasses
July 21/22 Schr Chieftain Fraser 15 days Halifax   Young & Co, for Montreal, molasses
July 21/22 Schr Ariel Leblanc 2 July Halifax H J Noad & Co, sugar and molasses
July 21/22 Schr Industry Allard 20 days Halifax   Gibb & Ross, sugar
July 21/22 Schr Marie Priscille Blais 15 days Halifax   order, plaster
July 21/22 Schr Kate Long 12 days Halifax   H J Noad & Co, sugar and molasses
July 21/22 Schr Felix Leblanc 10 days Sydney   order, coal
July 21/22 Brig Fourteen Taylor 15 June Constantinople   order
July 22/23 Brig Regina Ellen 12 May Hartlepool   order, coals
July 22/23 Brig Wyke Regis Meadus 5 July St John's, Nfld 8 pas order
July 22/23 Brig Wm Henry Angas Ellison 25 May Gibralter   A Gilmour & Co
July 22/23 Brig Seraph Smart 7 July Halifax   A Gilmour & Co
July 22/23 Brig John Murray Robinson 2 June Liverpool 1 pas order, general cargo
July 22/23 Brigt Mariane Talbot 1 July Sydney   F Buteau, coal
July 22/23 Brigt New Era Burke 5 July St John's, Nfld   Gillespie, Dean & Co, sugar and coffee
July 22/23 Schr marie henrietta Tremblay 18 days Antigonish   order, plaster
July 22/23 Schr Marie Reformiste Lapointe 1 July Halifax   Fraser, Wyatt & Co, molasses
July 22/23 Schr Jane Ellis Richards 6 June London   LeMesurier & Co, general cargo
July 24 Ship Pemberton Chapman 4 June Cork 494 pas J E Oliver
July 24 Bark Urania Thesen 6 May Stavanger 209 pas E W Atkinson
July 24 Brig William Ash Miller 2 June Newport   Pemberton Bros, general cargo
July 24 Brig Eliza Hall Harrington 25 May Liverpool   order, general cargo
July 24 Brig Dundonald Jones 14 May Limerick   order
July 24 Bark Therson Joblin 5 June Limerick 141 pas H & Burstall
July 25 Ship Washington Alexander 8 July New York   order
July 25 Ship Sultan Burns 16 June Liverpool   order
July 25 Bark Constance Carr 11 June Sunderland   Levey & Co, coals
July 25 Brig Wm Watson Porpin 29 May Hartlepool   C W Wilson, coal and tar
July 25 Brig Triton Reuter 5 July Halifax   Gillespies & Co, Dean & Co, wine
July 25 Brig Amelia Fleck 2 June Carthagena   order, railway iron
July 25 Brigt Minna Bernier 17 days Sydney   Fraser Wyatt & Co, coal
July 25 Brigt Moteiro Primero Maraz 38 days London   W Hunt & Co
July 25 Bark Alnah York 30 June Matanzas   J Tiffin, molasses
July 25 Bark Dominica Humphrey 4 June Cardiff   Pembertons, coals
July 25 Schr Victoria Carron 11 days Sydney 7 pas F Butean, coals
July 25 Schr Mary Anne Bernier 12 July Sydney 36 pas Gibb & Ross, coals and pig iron
July 25 Schr Highland Maid Bernier 7 days Canso   R Mitchell, fish
July 25 Schr Providence Desjardins 5 July St John's, Nfld   order, fish and oil
July 26 Ship Charles Crooker 10 July New York   Levey & Co
July 26 Ship Harmony Jameson 3 June Liverpool 471 pas J Tibbits, salt and coal
July 26 Ship Symond Leavitt 5 June Liverpool 56 pas order, general cargo
July 26 Bark Queen Victoria Nixon 31 May Liverpool   H & E Burstall, general cargo
July 26 Brig Pilgrim Boddel 20 June Surinam   Ryan Bros & Co, molasses, sugar and rum
July 26 Brig Lewes lass Tittman 7 June Cardiff   LeMesurier & Co
July 26 Brig Vanguard Bedlington 31 May Hamburg 138 pas Ryan, Bros & Co, general cargo
July 26 Schr Rapid ____ 14 days Halifax W Hunt & Co
July 27 Bark Emeline Paeplow 3 June Belfast   order
July 27 Bark Sultan Abbott 12 June Hamburg 236 pas Ryan Bros & Co, general cargo
July 27 Brig Governor Hemsworth 3 June Glasgow 12 pas C E Levey & Co, general cargo
July 27 Brig Anna Penett 16 July Sydney   H J Noad & Co, coal
July 27 Schr St Andre Lachance 15 days Pictou 9 pas Fraser, Wyatt & Co, coal
July 27 Schr Eliza Ann Coulombe 13 days Labrador H J Noad & Co, oil
July 28 Bark Mauritius Foster 15 June Londonderry 134 pas LeMesurier & Co, iron
July 28 Schr Marie Alexandrine Poirier 10 days Gaspe 29 pas order, fish
July 29 Ship Aristides Feldhusen 19 May Shanghae   Gibb & Ross, teas
July 29 Bark Ærial Bugg 10 June Sunderland   Levey & Co, coal
July 29 Brig Ocean Breeze Young 9 June Liverpool   order, general cargo
July 29 Ship Columbus Lister 13 June Dublin 371 pas A Gilmour & Co
July 29 Ship Crown Carrey 8 June Liverpool   Gillespie, Dean & Co, salt and coals
July 29 Brig Mariner Bruton 4 June Sunderland   order, coke & coals

TheShipsList

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli