FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Extracted from the British Parliamentary Papers of 1833 XXVI 279

Emigrants from Great Britain & Ireland to Australia: 1825-1832

Number of Emigrants to the Australian Colonies
Ports of Embarkation In the Year 1825 In the Year 1826 In the Year 1827 In the Year 1828 In the Year 1829 In the Year 1830 In the Year 1831 In the Year
1832
London 342 882 616 891 1,824 1,098 992 2,146
Arundel - - - - 41 - - -
Bristol - - - - - 85 (Accounts destroyed) -
Liverpool 12 - - - - - 319 1,377
Plymouth 40 - 34 69 100 2 - 16
Portsmouth - - 4 - - - - -
Weymouth - - - - - - - 6
Greenock - - 7 - - 20 96 7
Leith 91 21 54 96 51 37 19 181
Dublin - - - - - - 135 -
Total from the United Kingdom
485 903 715 1,056 2,016 1,242 1,561 3,733

No. 2

Return of the Number of Families who have Emigrated to New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land since the formation of the Board of Emigration up to the present time, having received Loans from Government to enable them to Emigrate; specifying, First, the Colony to which such Emigration took place; Second, the Number of Persons in each Family; Third, the Amount of Assistance granted.

Colony Total Number
of Families
Total Number of Persons
in these Families
Total Amount of
Money expended
New South Wales 397 1,538 £7,831
Van Diemen’s Land 422 1,571 £8,406

New South Wales

(Names have been changed to list last name first but the order is maintained. Amount granted is given in pounds.)

Name Trade Number of Persons
in each Family
Amount granted
to each
M’Enally, Francis Shoemaker 5 10
Colman, Thomas Painter 8 20
Lacy, Bernard Weaver 5 20
Whipp, John Engineer 4 15
Neill, Michael Sawyer 2 16
Cannon, John Cartwright 2 13
Palmer, Henry Wheelwright 6 20
M’Kernan, Wm. Blacksmith 2 16
Mullin, William Sawyer 2 20
Flinigan, William Nailor 4 10
Clayton, Henry Farrier 2 20
Francis, Henry Engineer 8 20
Ward, William Tanner 4 20
Powys, Robert Owen Upholsterer 2 20
Reardon, Patrick Weaver 7 20
Galvin, James Plasterer 5 20
Heald, John Brick-maker 2 10
Burn, Edward Engineer 7 20
Fitzimons, William Shoemaker 2 10
Monarty, Thomas Bricklayer 6 20
Brown, Newark Whitesmith 5 15
Donnelly, John Farrier 5 20
Keane, Bernard Gardener 8 20
Shone, William Shoemaker 5 20
Hoare, Robert Shoemaker 4 20
Browne, George Painter 2 18
Lloyd, William Sawyer 2 20
Davies, Michael Stone-mason 2 20
Grumbley, Patrick Sawyer 2 20
Harbottle, Thomas Painter 3 20
Short, Felix Weaver 5 20
Sexton, William Tailor 5 20
White, Stephen Quarryman 7 20
Maddocks, Samuel Cabinet-maker 2 20
Smith, Thomas Shoemaker 6 20
Wright, John Weaver 2 20
Hartley, Thomas Butcher 2 16
King, Moses Farmer 6 20
Hopwood, Charles Engineer 6 20
Laity, Thomas Engineer 7 20
Widdrington, William Sawyer 2 20
Mansfield, Richard Baker 5 20
M’Namara, Patrick Painter 3 20
Sale, James Blacksmith 2 20
Lloyd, John Slater 5 20
Flockton, William Butcher 4 20
M’Donald, James Stone-mason 2 20
Davis, James Brick-maker 2 15
Williamson, George Cutler 2 20
Smedley, Benjamin Brick-maker 2 20
Brereton, George Harness-maker 6 20
Sennett, Moses Carpenter 2 20
Galvin, John Weaver 5 20
O’Byrne, Michael Coach-painter 5 20
Owens, John Bricklayer 3 20
Rule, John Sawyer 4 20
Sands, Michael Shoemaker 3 20
Greene, Thomas Weaver 5 20
Austin, George Sawyer 3 20
Fitzimons, Nicholas --------- 3 20
Grindle, Robert Weaver 3 20
Farrell, Edward Shoemaker 2 20
Burns, Richard Weaver 4 20
Hobson, Walter Carpenter 2 20
M’Evoy, James Sailor 3 11
Norris, Joseph Shipwright 5 20
Maher, Thomas Shoemaker 2 20
Burns, R.H. Tin-plate-worker 2 20
Smith, James Carpenter 2 20
Bale, William Bricklayer 2 20
Turnbull, Isaac Farrier 7 20
Stewart, Robert Watch-maker 2 20
Rea, John Coach-painter 2 20
Barton, Edmund Schoolmaster 4 20
Priston, William Painter 6 20
Gase, Charles Collar-maker 2 20
Mann, William Shipwright 3 20
Bond, John Carpenter 2 20
White, Bryce Cooper 6 20
Wagg, George Blacksmith 4 20
Jones, Thomas Smith 5 20
Cox, Andrew Caulker 2 20
Harris, Mathew Carpenter 5 20
Wickham, George Glazier 4 20
Dieckman, Johan H. Tailor 2 20
Hyman, Thomas Wheelwright 3 20
Baldy, Robert Joiner 5 20
Ward, David Candle-maker 2 20
Peters, Robert Chair-maker 2 20
Stevenson, John Butcher 2 20
Fletcher, John Weaver 2 20
Ferguson, John Weaver 8 20
Ferguson, Robert Weaver 6 20
M’Ewen, Robert Shoemaker 7 20
Fyfe, Alexander Coppersmith 2 20
Struth, William Engineer 2 20
Struth, John Engineer 2 20
Dundas, John Tailor 4 20
M’Adam, William Shoemaker 6 20
Mallon, John Nailor 3 20
Stewart, John Printer 4 20
Wood, John Harness-maker 2 20
Forrester, William Weaver 2 20
Weatherall, Joseph Coach-maker 2 20
M’Lean, Felix Joiner 2 20
Chambers, Hugh Harness-maker 2 20
Villers, William Sawyer 3 20
White, John Joiner 2 20
Nairne, James Weaver 2 20
Greene, William Blacksmith 2 20
Taylor, David Stone-cutter 2 20
D’Arcey, Michael Harness-maker 3 20
Trewren, John Stone-cutter 2 20
Connelly, James Carpenter 3 20
M’Leish, James Baker 4 20
Elphinstone, William Joiner 5 20
Buddivent, George Shipwright 8 20
Allingham, John Caulker 3 20
Look, Joseph Boat-builder 4 20
Williams, Josiah Boat-builder 3 20
Hollingdale, Robert S. Stone-mason 3 20
Stevens, James Cooper 6 20
Reilly, John Saddler 4 20
Clark, Thomas Brick-maker 3 20
Laverty, Edward Pianoforte-maker 2 20
Braddy, John B. Schoolmaster 5 20
Minchin, James A. Cabinet-maker 4 20
Ferry, Timothy Locksmith 3 20
Whittaker, James Stone-cutter 5 20
Dogherty, Patrick Blacksmith 4 20
Richardson, Thomas Gardener 5 20
Hancock, Thomas Weaver 6 20
Thompson, John Wool-sorter 5 20
Maynes, James Carpenter 2 20
Maynes, Arthur Carpenter 3 20
Nolan, Hugh Baker 3 20
Ellard, Francis Brass-worker 4 20
Weir, Andrew Carpenter 3 20
Curry, James Weaver 2 20
Hull, George Blacksmith 4 20
Wright, Robert Wheelwright 9 20
Allan, William Butcher 2 20
Barwick, James Joiner 2 20
Morton, Robert Tailor 6 20
Cherry, Thomas Weaver 3 20
Glover, Charles Bricklayer 2 20
Banfield, Hewit Cooper 6 20
Toole, George Cooper 4 20
Banfield, Thomas Cooper 2 20
Seller, Thomas Carpenter 4 20
Anmer, William Shipwright 6 20
Rattenbury, James Carpenter 2 16
Wechinger, Joseph Cabinet-maker 3 20
Rodgers, George Cutler 5 20
Atkins, William Stone-mason 5 20
Woolcott, William Shoemaker 6 20
Pirie, John Cooper 6 20
Hurt, William Engineer 6 20
Shaw, William Cooper 7 20
Farrell, Michael Tailor 2 20
Brown, Robert Carpenter 2 20
Downey, Patrick Carpenter 2 20
Turnley, James Carpenter 4 20
Christy, Abel Blacksmith 2 20
Stark, Richard Baker 2 20
Buxton, Thomas Wheelwright 2 20
Wheeler — Silk-dyer 4 20
Smith, Frederick Shoemaker 4 20
James, Joseph Sawyer 2 20
Southard, William Smith 3 20
Healy, Thomas Butcher 6 20
Johnson, Andrew Dyer 3 20
Chell, Edward Shoemaker 7 20
Deerchar, Thomas Blacksmith 3 20
Mather, William Brass-founder 6 20
M’Gibbon, John Rope-maker 2 20
M’Lean, William Stone-mason 2 20
Neville, James Carpenter 2 20
Ewen, James Cabinet-maker 6 20
Barnes, John Cooper 5 20
M’Kenzie, William Shipwright 3 20
Lennard, Maurice Plasterer 2 20
Hayes, Elisha Dyer 3 20
Simons, Henry Bricklayer 3 20
Jackson, Henry Bookbinder 2 20
Rawlings, Edward Bricklayer 4 20
Moses, John Baker 5 20
Moses, Abraham Hatter 4 20
Myers, Israel Butcher 2 20
Beaver, William Carpenter 6 20
Bradwell, Thomas Dyer 8 20
Candish, Joseph Joiner 4 20
Todd, Francis Blacksmith 6 20
Murray, John Weaver 5 20
Sennett, John Slater 3 20
Williams, William Joiner 5 20
Orr, William Millwright 3 20
Brown, William Cooper 5 20
Naughtan, Bryan Hatter 6 20
Downes, William Baker 3 20
Venables, Richard Stone-mason 7 20
Challinor, William Stone-mason 3 20
Patterson, Robert Stone-mason 2 20
Larkin, Martin Herdsman 4 20
Severn, William Comb-maker 6 20
Elliot, Simon Tailor 4 20
Field, Stephen Cooper 2 20
Wise, John Tanner 2 20
Hewitson, Joseph Engineer 3 20
Boatwright, James Carpenter 2 20
May, Benjamin Smith 3 10
Scott, Andrew Smith 6 20
Mercer, David Plasterer 2 20
Sheridan, James Gun-maker 3 20
Swan, Robert Smith 4 20
Dove, John Shoemaker 5 20
Orchard, Henry Tailor 2 20
Winstanley, William Painter 8 20
Dallas, William Blacksmith 2 20
Carey, John Weaver 4 20
Pillinger, James Mason 2 20
Quin, James ----------- 2 20
Barnett, Henry Glazier 3 20
Wilkie, George Baker 2 20
Patten, William Stone-mason 2 20
Colinshaw, Thomas Stone-mason 2 20
Froomes, John Painter 2 20
Smith, Thomas Carpenter 2 20
Bishop, John Carpenter 2 20
Bownan [sic], James Shoemaker 4 20
Yabsley, Benjamin Sawyer 3 20
Davison, Thomas Carpenter 7 20
King, George Shoemaker 8 20
Inglis, William Tailor 2 20
Jaggars, John Butcher 4 20
Wright, Mathew Painter 5 20
Inglis, John Shoemaker 2 20
Hutchinson, George Saddler 4 20
Pickling, Joseph Harness-maker 2 15
King, Samuel Tailor 2 15
M’Gregor, Lewis Cabinet-maker 2 20
M’Lean, Charles Engineer 3 20
Curran, Patrick Stone-mason 4 20
Jones, John Saddler 2 20
Walker, John Sawyer 8 20
Thompson, James Sawyer 3 20
Phillips, Solomon Blacksmith 2 20
Solomon, S.M. Carpenter 4 20
Friedman, Isaac Varnish-maker 2 20
Isaacs, John Tailor 2 20
Bell, John Carpenter 2 20
Blackwell, John Painter 3 20
Campbell, James Weaver 6 20
Broomhall, John Cabinet-maker 8 20
Richards, William Blacksmith 9 20
Hulmes, Robert Cooper 2 20
Wilson, Thomas Dyer 4 20
Clarke, John Carpenter 5 20
Williamson, James Iron-founder 5 20
Hartley, Samuel Blacksmith 4 20
Graham, Thomas Cabinet-maker 8 20
Milward, Luke Cooper 2 20
Turnbull, Archibald Dyer 3 20
Leahy, John Mason 3 20
Tym, William Cabinet-maker 5 20
Murray, John Tailor 4 20
Collins, Robert Glazier 6 20
Vaughan, Michael Stone-mason 3 20
O’Neill, James Brick-maker 2 20
Frazer, Alexander Painter 5 20
M’Larkin, Thomas Joiner 2 20
Bell, George Weaver 2 20
M’Intyre, Hugh Slater 6 20
Phillips, B.A. Carpenter 10 20
Chapman, Charles Cooper 5 20
Grose, William Painter 4 20
Trood, Abel Gilder 4 20
Robertson, Henry Carpenter 2 20
Turton, James Plasterer 8 20
Turton, William Plasterer 3 20
Ringwood, John Brick-maker 2 20
Cochrane, John Weaver 4 20
Hastie, Charles Baker 3 20
Longhead, John Rope-spinner 3 20
Heron, James Shoemaker 6 20
Dowie, Andrew Cooper 5 20
Yeats, John Mason 5 20
Campbell, Fred. Cooper 2 20
Wilson, John Blacksmith 6 20
Walters, Samuel Bricklayer 2 20
Barlow, Richard Smith 6 20
Benham, John Carpenter 6 20
Carter, Benjamin Tailor 5 20
Duffell, John ---------- 4 20
Harris, John Carpenter 8 20
Hood, John Coachmaker 5 20
Laver, William Shoemaker 4 20
Notley, Robert Mason 2 20
Peden, David Weaver 4 20
Bowler, Jesse Bricklayer 8 20
Innes, Alexander Gunsmith 4 20
Robertson, William Tailor 8 20
Hogan, J. Plasterer 5 20
Boucher, Thomas Waterman 5 20
Farmer, Richard Tailor 3 20
Blanchard, Mark Carpenter 2 20
Amos, George Shipwright 3 20
Skyring, Daniel Bricklayer 5 20
Furey, John Glazier 4 20
Coughlan, John Tailor 5 20
M’Kew, Peter ---------- 6 20
Lee, Benjamin Hatter 4 20
Brons, John ---------- 2 20
Cutler, Benjamin Builder 5 20
Gatty, John Tailor 2 20
Irwin, Frederick Wire-worker 5 20
Carrick, Thomas Carpenter 4 20
Vickery, Joseph Shoemaker 8 20
Haild, Thomas Dyer 5 20
Heaton, Thomas Engineer 3 20
Stephens, Edwards Spinner 2 20
Henry, Thomas Spinner 2 20
Murdoch, John Weaver
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
2 20
 

The Hobart Town Courier, Friday 25 October 1833, p. 3

TRADE AND SHIPPING.

On the same day [23rd inst.], the bark Lady East, 648 tons, Capt. Alexander Strachan, from Liverpool 15th June, with a general cargo, consisting of salt &c. Passengers:- Mr. and Mrs. Harnett [Harnell ?] and 2 children, Mr. & Mrs. Higgins, Mr. and Mrs. Lindsay, Miss Murray, Miss M. and Miss C. Murray, Mr. Murray . Mr. Paterson, Mr. McGelchie, Dr. Harnett, Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell and 209 others

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Saturday 16 November 1833, p. 2

From Liverpool and Hobart Town, the same day [yesterday], the ship Lady East (668 tons), Captain Strachan, with merchandise. Passengers;- Mr. Lawrence Harnell, farmer, Mr. Harnell [Harnett Mrs. ?], and 5 children ; Mr. John McGechie, merchant ; Mr. J. Higgins, merchant ; Mr. Joseph Mitchell, merchant, and Mrs. Ann Mitchell ; Mr. W. Lindsey, and Mrs. Lindsey [Lindsay] ; and P. Harnatt, Esq., surgeon ; and 236 steerage passengers.

Madden, William Painter 2 20
Massess, Joseph Carpenter 6 20
Davies, William Shoemaker 2 20
Holderness, William Painter 3 20
Wrangham, Timothy Coppersmith 2 20
Atkinson, James Saddler 7 20
Armstrong, John Plasterer 3 20
Arthur, James Plasterer 3 20
Bradley, Patrick Cooper 2 20
Birmingham, Edward House-smith
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
2 20
Browne, Joseph Baker 2 20
Craig, James Plumber and Glazier
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
3 20
Calhane, Francis Cooper 3 20
Chisholm, William Cabinet-maker
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
2 20
Crouch, Thomas Brick and Tile-maker 4 20
Etherington, James Blacksmith
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
7 20
Foy, Edward Tailor
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
3 20
Finlay, James Mason 2 20
Griffiths, John Stone-mason 9 20
Heaton, James Brush-maker
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
6 20
Lawson, Alexander Joiner 3 20
Lodge, Robert Carpenter
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
3 20
Lammont, Archibald Cooper 5 20
Larymore, Alexander W. Cooper
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
4 20
M’Jennett, Richard Printer 3 20
M’Donnell, John Currier 2 20
Murphy, Michael Tanner 3 20
Priest, John Turner
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
8 20
Pearson, John Cabinet-maker 10 20
Rourke, Patrick Weaver 5 20
Russell, Thomas Carpenter
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Sydney via Hobart, 15th Nov. 1833)
3 20
Strong, Joseph Cabinet-maker 2 20
Strong, George Tailor 4 20
Verden, George Weaver 4 20
Warren, James Plasterer 8 20
Woodrow, John Tailor 5 20
Smith, Alfred Chemist 3 20
Hobbs, Frederick Tailor 3 20
Solomon, Israel Bookbinder 2 20
Otto, George Baker 7 20
Grey, John Miner 4 20
Bryant, John Chiswick Tailor 2 20
Thorn, John Shoemaker 2 20
Nixon, Robert Shipwright 3 20
Arthur, James Slater 3 20
Black, Thomas Carpenter 2 20
Gudgeon, Robert Blacksmith 2 20
Lamont, Archibald Cooper 5 20
M’Millan, Archibald Carpenter 5 20
M’Allerton, Charles Brickmaker 7 20
Towers, Thomas Stone-mason 4 20
Tynan, James Slater 5 20
Sheridan, Walter Mason 3 20
M’Farlane, William Weaver 2 20
Scott, Hopton Hatter 12 20
Cronan, Thomas Mason 3 20
Howard, Michael Mason 3 20
Kane, Hugh Slater 8 20
Kane, Hugh Mason 5 20
Donohoe, John Baker 2 20
Bradford, John Baker 7 20
Steenson, Samuel Farmer 5 20
Williams, David Cooper 8 20
Morris, Jeremiah Sawyer 6 20
Hughes, James Butcher 3 20
Vanee, James Joiner 2 20
Roberts, George Cooper 2 20
Sharpe, John Tin-plate-worker 4 20
Tucker, James Tyler 3 20
Duff, Robert Hatter 3 20
Bragg, Philip Butcher 6 20
Bradshaw, George Pipe-maker 4 20
Walker, James Weaver 4 20
Herridge, William Smith 5 20

Van Diemen’s Land

Name Trade Number of Persons
in each Family
Amount granted
to each
Wilson, James Baker 3 20
Flock, William Bricklayer 5 20
Bibb, John Engineer 2 20
Marain, Michael Blacksmith 2 5
Bradshaw, Joseph Gardener 2 16
Russell, Robert Blacksmith 11 20
Bird, David Shoemaker 2 20
Marshall, William Shoemaker 2 20
Botterill, William Tailor 2 20
Smith, Edward Wheelwright 4 20
Wilkinson, Thomas Shoemaker 6 20
Baker, J.D. Hatter 2 20
Collins, Thomas Glazier 3 20
M’Kenzie, John Baker 3 20
Hughes, James Sawyer 2 20
Smales, Joseph H. Sailmaker 6 20
Wright, Martin Hairdresser 2 20
Fuller, William Edward Wheelwright 2 20
Hayes, John Bricklayer 3 20
Taine, George Bricklayer 3 20
Belfour, Richard Dyer 6 20
Bolland, James ----- 4 20
Downey, Thomas Carpenter 4 20
Kelly, Patrick Shoemaker 2 20
Burgess, Thomas S. Joiner 2 20
Daly, Thomas Plumber 7 20
Bradshaw, Thomas Weaver 5 20
Haynes, James Mason 6 20
Cleghorne, John Mason 2 20
Watson, Thomas Printer 4 20
Carte, William Carpenter 6 20
Puzey, Vernon Blacksmith 4 20
Curtis, James Tanner 3 20
Watson, William Carpenter 5 20
Pott, George Carpenter 2 20
Bennell, John Bricklayer 3 20
Martin, Thomas Cooper 2 20
Tyrrell, Robert Baker 5 20
Newall, Robert ----- - 15
Rundell, Daniel Blacksmith 4 20
Woon, James Shoemaker 6 20
Kirk, John Mason 2 16
Chapman, Stephen Mason 2 20
Lyons, William Machinist 2 20
Kay, Robert Plasterer 5 20
Masters, Joseph Cooper 4 20
Stole, John Carpenter 2 20
Stiles, Henry Shepherd 9 20
Wiseman, John Harness-maker 2 20
Wilson, William Printer 2 20
Wood, George Saddler 3 20
Sanderson, John Blacksmith 2 20
Goldie, David Cartwright 2 20
Swan, Thomas Joiner 2 14
Stewart, Alexander Glazier 2 20
Argo, Francis Farrier 2 20
Allan, James Coach-builder 3 20
Robinson, Henry Millwright 4 20
Vazacherly, Michael Smith 4 20
Young, John T. Fish-curer 4 20
Thompson, William Joiner 2 20
Clarke, Alexander Millwright 2 20
Greene, Henry Bricklayer 2 20
Regan, John Currier 5 20
Young, Randall Blacksmith 2 20
Hayes, William Shoemaker 2 20
Draper, Mathew Cooper 6 20
Dowling, Thomas Blacksmith 2 20
White, Thomas Carpenter 4 20
Seabrook, Henry William Carpenter 3 20
Rowsell, William Carpenter 3 20
Roberts, Richard Carpenter 3 20
Drake, John Glass-cutter 2 20
Randall, Charles Butcher 6 20
White, George Carpenter 4 20
Evans, William Baker 3 20
Strutt, Thomas Stone-cutter 3 20
Strutt, William Mason 4 20
Nettlefold, Thomas Smith 5 20
Lankshear, John Brewer 2 20
Lewis, Gideon Builder 5 20
Shalless, John Carpenter 2 20
Salter, William Iron-plate-worker 2 20
Hutch, Robert Baker 4 20
Clarke, Andrew Ploughwright 3 20
Dodd, William Joiner 5 20
Campbell, William Baker 3 20
Reid, James Joiner 6 20
Clark, David Cartwright 4 20
Short, William Joiner 3 20
Forsyth, James Joiner 4 20
Jessop, George Painter 9 20
Caton, Joseph Gardener 9 20
Hopkins, George Wheelwright 5 20
Pearson, Robert Dyer 3 20
Collins, Robert Bricklayer 8 20
Newton, Thomas Candle-maker 8 20
Sadler, James Tailor 8 20
Crook, James Shoemaker 6 20
Russell, William Cooper 3 20
Everard, Patrick Baker 5 20
Rafferty, Edward Shoemaker 2 20
Roberts, ______ Coach-maker 2 20
Fenwick, Henry Rope-maker 7 20
Darling, Robert Mason 2 20
Byrne, Cornelius Tailor 4 20
Burns, John Tailor 6 20
Flanagan, Daniel Mason 3 20
Greene, Jeremiah Currier 2 20
M’Donnell, Edward Blacksmith 4 20
Burnett, Robert Joiner 3 20
Kay, Joseph Gunsmith 5 20
Ferguson, Peter Brick-maker 6 20
Turley, Abraham Cordwainer 6 20
Kidd, Thomas Mason 2 20
Fimm, John Baker 2 20
Edwards, James Cabinet-maker 2 20
Edwards, John Gunsmith 5 20
Hutton, David Millwright 3 20
Mason, John Comb-maker 7 20
Borkett, William Joiner 3 20
Brown, Joseph Brick-maker 6 20
Warrington, John Brick-maker 3 20
Francis, Anthony Weaver 5 20
Hampton, John Carpenter 2 20
Watchurst, Samuel Glazier 3 20
Burgess, James Baker 5 20
Anderson, John Carpenter 5 20
Barker, Jonah Sawyer 2 20
Hollings, John Tailor 2 20
Styles, George Clerk 4 20
Walker, William Cabinet-maker 4 20
Marsh, Henry Wharfinger 4 20
Tyler, Thomas Mason 2 20
Purcell, William Furnace-man 2 20
Barnett, William Bricklayer 6 20
Sims, Ebenezer Bricklayer 5 20
Rankin, Alexander Malster
(sailed on ship William from Liverpool 6th Nov. 1832 to Hobart Town 7th Mar. 1833)
8 20
  The Hobart Town Courier, Friday 15 March 1833, p. 3

TRADE AND SHIPPING.

Arrived on Saturday the ship William, 384 tons, Capt. David Boag, from Liverpool 6th November, with a general cargo. Passengers:- Mr. Foote, Mr. F. Foote, Mr. and Mrs. Kelsh, Mr. Bernard, Mr. Munt, Mr. Morgan, Miss Black, Mrs. and Miss Pallard, Mr. Todd, Mr. and Mrs. Higgrett and 2 children, Messrs. Wilkinson, Wright, Sutherland, Campbell, Oakley, Brumby, Mr. and Mrs. O'Brien, Helen Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Jeaffeath and 2 children, Mr. Clark and 31 for Sydney.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Tuesday 2 April 1833, p. 2

From Liverpool and Hobart Town, yesterday, the ship William (324 tons), Captain Boag. Lading, merchandise. Passengers:- Mr. John Gordon, merchant, from Hobart Town ; Mr. James Odshend, surgeon, from Scotland ; Rev. George Todd and Miss Ann Black, from England, and 23 steerage passengers.

Jeffcott, John Carpenter 4 20
O’Brien, Christopher Watch-maker 2 20
Shields, John Carpenter 5 20
Grisley, John Engineer 8 20
Dawson, Richard Blacksmith 3 20
Mathews, Edward Marble-polisher 2 20
Stevenson, Thomas Nailor 2 20
Meagar, George Millwright 3 20
Ailsby, Barkwith Miller 3 20
Gregory, Richard Thatcher 4 20
Nixon, George Potter 3 20
Parnell, Samuel Cabinet-maker 2 20
Garrett, Benjamin Baker 2 20
Dillon, John Tailor 5 20
Keage, William Mason 4 20
Sutcliff, Zechariah Brick-maker 2 20
Conkey, James Shoemaker 2 20
Adkins, James Shipwright 4 20
Dee, Peter Carpenter 2 20
Hackshir, David Whitesmith 2 20
Tynan, Francis Painter 4 20
O’Leary, Thomas Carpenter 4 20
Davis, Thomas Tailor 2 20
Hendrick, Thomas Shoemaker 3 20
Kelly, Richard Slater 3 20
Tullam, Robert Shoemaker 5 20
Smith, John Saddler 4 20
M’Manus, John Blacksmith 3 20
Tracey, William Hatter 4 20
Brady, Philip Painter 6 20
Boyd, Robert Stone-mason 2 20
M’Kay, Hector Shoemaker 3 20
Lyell, Alexander Carpenter 5 20
Hamilton, John Blacksmith 5 20
Jackson, George Sawyer 6 20
Bacon, John Stone-mason 2 20
Bacon, Dennis Mason 5 20
Berne, Thomas Coach-smith 4 20
Gray, Thomas Carpenter 4 20
Higgins, Charles Baker 3 20
Rough, James Carpenter 2 20
M’Carvil, Bernard Sawyer 4 20
Redmond, Laurence Carpenter 2 20
Scully, James Tailor 3 20
Toole, Patrick Bricklayer 3 20
Whalan, John Stone-cutter 5 20
Coghill, George Shoemaker 5 20
Anderson, Hugh Bricklayer 4 20
Bumford, Isaac Carpenter 3 20
Craven, James Slater 4 20
Dallon, Michael Sawyer 4 20
Hayes, Robert Whitesmith 2 20
Joyce, Henry Bricklayer 3 20
Kenned, Angus Carpenter 5 20
Kearns, Laurence Carpenter 4 20
Leggat, Patrick Carpenter 2 20
Milroy, William Carpenter 3 20
Malone, Michael Stone-cutter 2 20
O’Neill, John Nailor 4 20
Ryan, Henry Carpenter 3 20
Reilly, Owen Carpenter 2 20
Ryder, Patrick Smith 2 20
Travers, Henry Bricklayer 4 20
Wallace, Thomas Stone-setter 6 20
Bowden, William Glazier 2 20
Barry, James Bricklayer 2 20
Barman, Robert Carpenter 5 20
Cross, William Blacksmith 5 20
Douglas, Nathaniel Saddler 7 20
Davis, Edward Carpenter 2 20
Dunn, John Millwright 3 20
Egan, Thomas Shoemaker 2 20
Finigan, Peter Cooper 3 20
Hughes, John Stone-cutter 2 20
Halpin, Andrew Carpenter 4 20
Hopson, John Blacksmith 10 20
Hamilton, Thomas Painter 3 20
Kearney, Richard Cabinet-maker 2 20
Kearney, William Leather-dresser 4 20
M’Cann, Thomas Leather-dresser 4 20
Murphy, William Carpenter 3 20
Mullocks, Robert Carpenter 4 20
M’Casey, John Carpenter 2 20
Rourke, Daniel Smith 4 20
Redmond, Joseph Painter 3 20
Reynolds, Patrick Smith 4 20
Tooles, Tobias Painter 6 20
Thompson, James Clock-maker 3 20
Walsh, Richard Carpenter 5 20
Whitelaw, Andrew Carpenter 3 20
Burnett, James Carpenter 2 20
Byrne, Edward Tanner 4 20
Darby, James Tanner 4 20
Dolen, James Tailor 2 20
Hill, James Carpenter 2 20
Jolly, Thomas Carpenter 6 20
Leahy, Thomas Cooper 3 20
Robinson, John Tailor 3 20
Matthew, Charles Coach-maker 5 20
Pearson, Leonard Cabinet-maker 2 20
Browne, T. Wheelwright 6 20
Browne, William Blacksmith 6 20
Collier, John Blacksmith 4 20
Aitcheson, J. Weaver 4 20
Boyd, Robert Brewer 2 20
Bruce, James Blacksmith 5 20
Cunningham, Skirwin Smith 2 20
Gould, William Mason 4 20
Heron, James Dyer 6 20
Kittely, Thomas Weaver 12 20
Leyes, Charles Mason 3 20
M’Near, William Stone-cutter 4 20
Murdoch, George Carpenter 4 20
Mackie, G. Sawyer 6 20
Panton, David Tailor 6 20
Petrie, George Sawyer 2 20
Riddle, William Baker 8 20
Read, W.W. Blacksmith 6 20
Smith, Alexander Millwright 4 20
Taylor, George Gardener 2 20
Walkinshaw, Gideon Joiner 2 20
Watt, William Mason 9 20
Young, J. Baker 4 20
Cumming, J. Mason 3 20
Hyde, J. Blacksmith 2 20
Jack, Alexander Weaver 4 20
M’Vurras, John Joiner 7 20
Booth, T. Cabinet-maker 3 20
Duffy, Dennis Coach-smith 2 20
M’Dowell, John Slater 2 20
Mara, J. Cabinet-maker 6 20
Newall, William Smith 6 20
O’Brien, Joseph Shoemaker 4 20
Simpson, William Bricklayer 2 20
Dawson, James ----- 6 20
Latham, George ----- 2 20
Hood, Robin V. Carpenter 4 20
Burton, William Carpenter 2 20
Elwin, William Cement-maker 2 20
Mitchelmore, Elkanah Carpenter
(sailed 31 March 1833 on the barque Mary Ann from Plymouth to Hobart town, 12th Aug. 1833)
7 20
  The Hobart Town Courier, Friday 16 August 1833, p. 3

TRADE AND SHIPPING.

Arrived same day [Monday], the bark Mary Anne, 278 tons, Capt. James Jacks, from Plymouth 31st March, with a general cargo of goods. Passengers:- Mrs. King, Miss Drake, Mr. Anderson, Mr. Parsons, Mr. Pearse, super-cargo, with 24 in the steerage. Also, for Sydney, Lieut. Morton, R.N., Mrs. Morton and 2 daughters, and 2 in the steerage.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Saturday 16 November 1833, p. 2

From London and Launceston, same day [yesterday], the barque Mary Ann (275 tons), Captain Jacks, with wheat and merchandise. Passengers:- Lieutenant T. Morton, R. N., Mrs. Eliza Morton, Miss Ellen Morton, Mr. John Clyne, Mr. Robert Rewcastle ; Thomas Yall, rope maker ; Thomas May, baker ; Edward Barker, baker ; Samuel Thickness ; John Johnston farmer, and son ; Mary Johnston ; Mary Ann Darke ; Elisabeth Fulford ; John, William, Sidney, and Ellen Burt ; Silus Knight ; George Webster, and James Calludes.

Graham, William Weaver 3 20
Hale, George Weaver 8 20
Maygar, George Slater 4 20
Russell, William Weaver 6 20
Shearn, William Printer 3 20
Veitch, Walter Baker 6 20
Whitehead, Daniel Weaver 5 20
Owenson, James Gardener 4 20
Kearney, Thomas Smith 3 20
Comerford, Patrick Blacksmith 6 20
Sings, George Tailor 3 20
Pardoe, Michael Nail-maker 4 20
Stephens, Stephen Sawyer 2 20
Slater, William Shoemaker 3 20
Slater, Nicholas Shoemaker 5 20
Smith, Lewis Coppersmith 3 20
Cations, Alexander Tanner 3 20
Dykes, James Shoemaker 4 20
Johnston, John Joiner 3 20
Robertson, Andrew Blacksmith 4 20
Bradley, Patrick Cooper
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Hobart, 22nd Oct. 1833)
2 20
  The Hobart Town Courier, Friday 25 October 1833, p. 3

TRADE AND SHIPPING.

On the same day [23rd inst.], the bark Lady East, 648 tons, Capt. Alexander Strachan, from Liverpool 15th June, with a general cargo, consisting of salt &c. Passengers:- Mr. and Mrs. Harnett [Harnell ?] and 2 children, Mr. & Mrs. Higgins, Mr. and Mrs. Lindsay, Miss Murray, Miss M. and Miss C. Murray, Mr. Murray . Mr. Paterson, Mr. McGelchie, Dr. Harnett, Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell and 209 others.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Saturday 16 November 1833, p. 2

From Liverpool and Hobart Town, the same day [yesterday], the ship Lady East (668 tons), Captain Strachan, with merchandise. Passengers;- Mr. Lawrence Harnell, farmer, Mr. Harnell [Harnett Mrs. ?], and 5 children ; Mr. John McGechie, merchant ; Mr. J. Higgins, merchant ; Mr. Joseph Mitchell, merchant, and Mrs. Ann Mitchell ; Mr. W. Lindsey, and Mrs. Lindsey [Lindsay] ; and P. Harnatt, Esq., surgeon ; and 236 steerage passengers.

Beveridge, William Joiner 2 20
Dickson, James Cartwright 5 20
Reid, John Joiner 2 20
Barry, Alexander Cabinet-maker 3 20
Barry, Alexander Baker
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Hobart, 22nd Oct. 1833)
3 20
Baxter, Henry Weaver 3 20
Crabb, James Cabinet-maker 2 20
Donovan, Jeremiah Smith
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Hobart, 22nd Oct. 1833)
3 20
Hall, William Weaver 8 20
Jackman, Thomas Shipwright 5 20
Richardson, Alfred Shipwright 3 20
Tapping, Caleb Woolcomber 2 20
Thompson, Alexander Cartwright 5 20
White, Thomas Brass-founder 3 20
Somerville, James Mason 6 20
M’Gregor, John Tailor 2 20
Gordon, Alexander Stone-mason 2 20
Reynolds, George Bricklayer 6 20
Davenport, John Carpenter 3 20
Thompson, Walter Joiner 3 20
Alexander, James Blacksmith 4 20
Weir, Colin Blacksmith 4 20
Watson, Jonathan Cabinet-maker 3 20
Goodman, George Painter 3 20
Goodman, Augustus Carpenter 3 20
Johnson, Thomas Chair-maker 4 20
M’Gregor, James Joiner 4 20
Dalgleish, William Mason 5 20
Williams, Daniel Joiner 4 20
Hunter, William Blacksmith 2 20
Wood, James Carpenter 2 20
Hall, Christopher Weaver 3 20
Borthwick, William Printer
(sailed 15 June 1833 on the barque Lady East from Liverpool to Hobart, 22nd Oct. 1833)
8 20
Anderson, Philip House-painter 2 20
Emes, Roderick Plasterer 3 20
Ferguson, Daniel Nailor 4 20
Doyle, John Collier 3 20
Hopson, Thomas Harness-maker 2 20
Tancred, Richard Currier 3 20
Unsworth, John Weaver 8 20
M’Leod, Hugh Joiner 3 20
M’Cann, James Plasterer 2 20
Colbeck, John Tailor 7 20
Lambell, Richard Carpenter 3 20
Lambell, William Carpenter 2 20
Robins, William Plasterer
(sailed 12 May 1833 on the barque Ann from London to Hobart, 29th Sept. 1833)
2 20
  The Hobart Town Courier, Friday 4 October 1833, p. 3

TRADE AND SHIPPING.

Arrived on Sunday the 29th ult, the bark Ann, 366 tons, Capt. Free, T. H. James, esq. owner, from London 12th May, with a general cargo. Passengers:- Mr. James, Mr Garrard, Mr. Winter, Mr. Dyne, Mr. Welsh, Mr. Vennell. Mr. Bayley, Mr. Sloman, Dr. Dickson, Mr. and Mrs. Russell, Mrs. Stewart, Miss Barker, Mr. Ward, Mr. Benjamin, Mr. Mores, Mr and Mrs. Solomon, do. jun. [Mr. Solomon junior], Mr. Ray and child, Mr. Allen, Mr. and Miss Batten, Mr. and Mrs. Shillito, Mr. and Mrs. Shepherd, Mr. Carter, Mr. Tomlins, Master Russell, and 51 in the steerage.

The Ann touched at Rio, where the vessel stopped 11 days.

The Ann, Capt. Free, was only 37 days running from the Cape of Good Hope to this port.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Thurdsay 14 November 1833, p. 2

From London and Hobart Town, yesterday, having left the former place the 1st of May, and the latter the 20th of October, the barque Ann, Captain Free. Lading, merchandise. Passengers;- T. Horton James, Esq., Mrs. McClymont and 3 children, Mrs. Stewart, Mr. Alexander Russell, Miss Matilda Barker, Dr. Dickson, Mr. Richard Fennell, Mr. Thomas Sloman, Mr. Charles Bailey, Mr. Frederick Welch, Mr. Charles James Garrard, Mr. Robert Hyland, Mr. Thomas Coutts, from Hobart Town ; Mr. S. Solomon, Sarah Solomon, John Solomon, Sarah Solomon, George Ray, Samuel Bengam, Elias Moses, James Russell, Mrs. Merlin Ladd, Richard Ladd, Charles Underwood, Alfred Smith, — Smith, Henry Robson, Mrs. Sarah Robson and 3 children, William Chester, George Corydon, Alfred Blake, William Cooper, John Cochlaud, Jane Cochland and 2 children, James Kennedy, and James Rush.

Stuart, John Cabinet-maker 3 20
Baley, John Shoemaker 2 20
Biggs, Abraham Carpenter 7 20
Butler, John Wool-sorter 3 20
James, Thomas Coach-smith 4 20
Manley, Thomas Confectioner 7 20
Anderson, William Joiner 6 20
Bailey, John Shoemaker 4 20
Pinnington, Walter Tailor 2 20
Weavell, Edwin Wire-drawer 5 20
Turner, William Millwright 2 20
Goodwin, Edward Carpenter 6 20
Cullen, Edward Stonemason 7 20
M’Annally, Thomas Bricklayer 2 20
White, William Smith 5 20
Flim, Patrick Tanner 2 20
Flaherty, John Cabinet-maker 6 20
Brien, Thomas Carpenter 2 20
Timmins, Owen Bricklayer 8 20
Connor, John Bricklayer 3 20
Kavanah, Michael Bricklayer 5 20
Adams, Arthur Cabinet-maker 3 20
M’Kewn, Thomas Carpenter 2 20
Byrne, George Brewer 4 20
Cuthbert, William Tailor 2 20
Taman, John Sawyer 2 20
Moore, James Baker 5 20
Reed, John Stonemason 2 20
Kearney, Christopher Coachsmith 2 20
Maher, Richard Carpenter 3 20
Cary, James Sawyer 2 20
Gould, Mathew Wheelwright 4 20
Foy, James Carpenter 2 20
Byrne, Michael Cabinet-maker 2 20
Cronin, John Tanner 2 20
Clark, Robert Painter 5 20
Sheehy, John Shoemaker 4 20
Murphy, Robert Mason 5 20
Lise, E. Smith printer 6 20
Kaim, Mathew Stonemason 7 20
Murphy, Luke Stonemason 2 20
Fry, John Stonemason 4 20
Donohoe, Richard Bricklayer 2 20
M’Crie, Joseph Shoemaker 2 20
Linnett, Patrick Shoemaker 2 20
M’Crie, John Shoemaker 3 20
Madden, James Weaver 2 20
Mooney, John Carpenter 4 20
Malcolm, James Shoemaker 2 20
Hoar, Thomas Shoemaker 5 20
Connor, Thomas Carpenter 2 20
Kelly, James Carpenter 2 20
O’Brien, Edward Coach-smith 2 20
Spratt, James Stonemason 10 20
Francis, William Bricklayer 3 20
Sheridan, Michael Slater 6 20
Short, James Slater 3 20
Finegan, Patrick Slater 2 20
Prestige, Samuel Carpenter 5 20
Delass, William Plasterer 2 20
Coffy, Michael Smith 2 20
Tracey, Arthur Smith 3 20
Dingle, George Smith 2 20
Mealen, Charles Cabinet-maker 2 20
Ralph, William Cabinet-maker 5 20
Somerfield, Frederick Carpenter 2 20
Bosward, Joseph Carpenter 2 20
Rennie, William Shoemaker 2 20
Lewis, George Cordwainer 3 20
Anst, Thomas Mason 7 20
Webb, Thomas Carpenter 6 20
Blackmore, James Plasterer 2 20
Abbott, William Brewer 6 20
Rankin, John Bricklayer
(sailed on barque Edward Colston from Liverpool 15th Jun. 1833 to Hobart Town 10th Oct. 1833)
3 20
  The Hobart Town Courier, Friday 11 October 1833, p. 3 & Friday 18 October 1833, p. 3

TRADE AND SHIPPING.

Arrived yesterday the bark Edward Colston 340 tons, Capt. Hammond, from Liverpool 15th June, with a general cargo. Passengers:- Mr. and Mrs. J. Broch and 2 children, Mr. and Mrs. McPherson, with 52 in the steerage, and 20 children — also, for Sydney, Mr. and Mrs. Pearson and 7 children, Mr. Fitzsimmons and brother, with 41 in the steerage and 22 children, in all 157 passengers.

The following are the names of the 30 females who have arrived by the Edward Colston :- Sarah and Lydia Kemp, Jane Forbes, Elisa and Mary Plunkett, Dilhanly, Mary Ann, Eliza and Catharine Roach, Sarah Ward, Eliza McGrieth, Mary Ann and Rose Harford, Eliza Egan, Bridget Niel, Esther Ratlidge, Ellen O'Bryan, Margaret Mason, Mary Farrell, Mary Ann Brannan, Bridget Coffey, Mary Smith, Ann Scott, Ann Doyle, Jane Harrington, Jane Walsh, Mary A. Madden, Mary Broughall, Margaret McGinnes, Jane Gilchrist, Sarah and Charlotte Aust, Marga ret Barry, Eliza Rice ; also the following tradesmen, viz.-3 joiners, 1 mason, 2 plasterers, 1 gardener, 1 farmer, 1 waiter.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Thurdsay 21 November 1833, p. 2

From Liverpool and Hobart Town, on Tuesday, the barque Edward Coulstone (340 tons), Captain Hammond. Lading, merchandise. Passengers:- Mr. John Pearson, Mrs. Sarah Pearson, Miss Harriet Pearson, Eliza Pearson, Ann Pearson, Robert Pearson, Edward Pearson, Stephen Pearson, Mary Emma Pearson, Charles Fitzsimons, Mathew Fitzsimons, Miss Isabella Waddle, Mr. Joseph McPherson, Mrs. Catherine McPherson, and 61 steerage passengers.

Macbrath, James Cooper 2 20
Inglis, James Upholsterer 4 20

No. 3

Return of the Number of unmarried Females who have emigrated to New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land since the formation of the Board of Emigration up to the present time, having accepted Assistance by way of Bounty from Government; specifying, First, the Colony to which such Emigration took place; Secondly, the Amount of Assistance granted.

Name of the Colony Number of Females Amount of Money Granted to Them
New South Wales 761 £ 9,812
Van Diemen’s Land 509 £ 7,114

TheShipsList

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 22, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli