FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

barque Adamant, 815 tons, Captain Benjamin Lodwick, from Plymouth 4th July, 1863 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th September 1863

The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 28 September 1863 p. 2

Friday 25th September:— Adamant, barque, 815 tons, Benjamin Lodwick, master, from Plymouth July 4th. Acraman, Lindsay & Co., Town ; R. and R. Main. Port, agents.
Passengers—Dr. W. H. Pearce (Surgeon-Superin
tendent) and Mrs. Lodwick, in the cabin ; and 378 Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1863 ; —5— births and —4— deaths on the passage ; Dr. William Henry Pearce M.D., surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Assisted Emigrants = AE and Remittance Emigrants = RE and Colonial Nominees = CN. — Robert
 
Miscellaneous Shipping
The Adamant.—
In noticing the arrival of the Adamant, it is certainly creditable to the Commissioners to state that she is equal to any vessel in her adaptability to the transport of passengers ; and the rapidity of her passage shows that though not a clipper, she can sail very fairly. She left Plymouth on the 4th July, and for some days experienced very light baffling weather, which was not favorable for a quick passage ; but notwithstanding this inconvenience, she crossed the line on the 3rd August and rounded the Cape of Good Hope on the 20th. It was about this time that the only heavy weather of the voyage was encountered, but though some strong gales fell on the barque no damage was sustained. There are no entries of importance in the log book ; and beyond carrying away studding-sail gear and booms there was but one noticeable feature, which was the fall of a seaman from the foretop to the deck without inflicting on himself serious injury, though the height he descended from so precipitately was almost 50 feet. The Adamant was signalled at Yankalilla during the early part of Friday, but did not reach the anchorage till late at night when she anchored ; and on the following day, Dr. Duncan having visited her, the immigrants commenced debarkation, and about 100 landed on Saturday at the Semaphore Jetty, causing the Peninsula-road to present quite an animated appearance by the stream of persons who continued to a late hour to visit the vessel. It was anticipated at one time that the pilot would sail her into harbor, but the wind was too scant, and she anchored for the night.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McAskill, John inf July 25th, 1863 Diarrhoea at sea
Pearce, female 1 hour July 26th, 1863 Premature birth at sea
Holingsworth, Sophia
[Hollingworth]
1 August 18th, 1863 Diarrhoea at sea
Bennett, Anne 1 August 23rd, 1863 Diarrhoea at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Pearce, Isabella   July 26th, 1863 female  
Dowling, Ann   August 16th, 1863 male  
Young, Jane   August 25th, 1863 female  
Spencer, Eliza   September 5th, 1863 female  
Bishop, Elizabeth   September 26th, 1863 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Bant / Bank Samuel William 30 Miner 69/3   Newton Abbot Devon  
    Grace Emma (West) 26          
    Sarah 1          
                 
RE Bennett / Bennets John 45 Farm Labourer 112/1   Perranzabuloe Cornwall with family
    Mary (Bawden) 45          
    Mary 10          
    William Henry 8          
    Charles 6          
    Samuel 5          
    Edward 2          
    Ann 1         died at sea, Aug. 23rd 1863
                 
RE Bevan Moses 34 Miner 122/2   Ystradgunlais Glamorgan  
    Hannah (Powell) 33          
    John 7          
    Mary 4          
    Margaret 2          
    Hannah 1          
                 
AE Bishop George 25 Gardener - B Bath Somerset  
    Mary (Maynard) 29          
                 
GE Bishop Obed [Obediah] 44 Labourer 127/2   Wookey Somerset with family
    Elizabeth (Crossman) 39          
    Charles 12          
    Henry 10          
    Obed 7          
    Ellen 5          
    Reuben 3          
    male inf         born at sea, Sept. 26th 1863
                 
GE Burton James 38 Carman 212/1   St. Pancras Middlesex with family
    Sarah 44          
    Margaret 19         name John age 11 ?
    Hannah 8         name Edward ?
                 
RE Callaghan Thomas 36 Labourer 227/2   Cork  
    Catherine (Maroney) 34          
    William 7          
    Catherine 4          
    Margaret 2          
    Thomas            
                 
RE Clarke Samuel 44 Bricklayer 280/2   St Marylebone Middlesex  
    Jane 40          
    Hannah 13          
    Samuel 11          
    George 5          
    Jane 2          
                 
RE Cronin John 36 Labourer 345/1   Cork  
    Mary 34          
                 
AE Dawson Thomas 27 Labourer 387/2   Edinburgh  
    Ann 40          
                 
RE Dowling Patrick 32 Bricklayer 424/3   Wicklow  
    Ann (Cummins) 26          
    Mary 7          
    Martha 4          
    Julia 2          
    male inf         born at sea, Aug. 16th 1863
                 
GE Drewett James 25 Carpenter 429/3   Trowbridge Wiltshire  
    Isabella (Hibberd) 23         with family
                 
RE Dunbar George 26 Labourer 436/1   St. Luke Middlesex  
    Eleanor Mary Ann (Havens) 24          
    Mary A. 1          
                 
RE Evans John 23 Miner - B Breconshire  
    Gwenllian (Bates) 20          
                 
AE Farmer John 25 Baker 484/2   Trowbridge Wiltshire  
    Hannah (Hibberd) 22         sister of Isabella Drewett
    Clara 1          
    Margaret inf          
                 
RE Ferguson John 38 Labourer 493/1   Ayrshire  
    Helen 29          
    Mary 7          
    Helen 4          
    Janet 1          
                 
RE Giles James 28 Carman 569/2   Middlesex  
    Ellen (Kenny) 23          
    Elizabeth 5          
    Julia 3          
    James 1          
                 
RE Gray Isaac George 51 Labourer 607/2   Sherborne Dorset with family
    Sarah (Hunt) 48          
    Frederick 13          
    William 11          
    Mark 7          
    Louisa 6          
                 
RE Hollingworth John 40 Labourer 765/1   Dukinfield Lancashire  
    Harriet (Woffenden) 38          
    Hamlet 13          
    Edwin 9          
    George 6          
    Sophia 1         died at sea, Aug. 18th 1863
                 
RE Hooper Peter 42 Miner 771/3   Perranuthnoe Cornwall with family
    Ann (Courtis) 46          
    Mary Jane 13          
    Elizabeth Ann 11          
    Laura Maria 9          
    Peter 4          
                 
RE Hurst William 45 Labourer 802/1   Tyrone  
    Sarah 44          
                 
RE McAskill Angus 29 Labourer 1049/2   Inverness  
    Marion 31          
    John inf         died at sea, July 25th 1863
                 
RE Mitchell Henry 20 Labourer 1118/3   Truro Cornwall  
    Jane (Bennets) 21         daughter of John & Mary
                 
RE Moloney Michael 23 Labourer 1126/2   Clare  
    Ellen 28          
                 
GE Osborn George Henry 38 Mason - M Binton Warwickshire  
    Charlotte (Harris) 40          
    Elizabeth 13          
    James 10          
    Samuel 7          
    William 6   1222/3      
                 
RE Pearce John 29 Miner 1256/3   Uny Lelant Cornwall  
    Isabella 25          
    James 5          
    John 2          
    Elizabeth 1          
    female inf         born & died at sea, July 26th 1863
                 
RE Penny / Penney William S. 45 Labourer 1267/1   Bourne Lincolnshire with family
    Susannah (Walker) 44          
    Katherine 10          
    Sarah A. 7          
                 
GE Percival William 31 Labourer 1268/2   Hereford deaf | 1861 census living in Middlesex
    Ellen 30          
    Ellen Anne 9          
                 
RE Prentice James 34 Shepherd 1308/1   Alva Stirlingshire  
    Margaret 28          
    Janet D. 6          
    William T. 1          
                 
GE Sanglier John Henry 32 Labourer 1426/3   Middlesex 1861 census living in Lamberth, Surrey
    Mary (Rorke) 30          
                 
RE Sparks William 32 Labourer 1519/2   Forfarshire 1861 census living Edinburgh, Midlothian
    Isabella (Hill) 30          
    Charles 9          
    Elizabeth 2          
    Georgina inf          
                 
GE Spencer Richard 23 Smith 1522/3   Cheslsea Middlesex  
    Eliza (Johnson ?) 20          
    female inf         born at sea, Sept. 5th 1863
                 
RE Stapleton Austin 30 Shoemaker 1535/1   Clare  
    Mary 23          
    John 1          
                 
RE Templer Frederick 35 Shoemaker / Cordwainer 1586/3   Beer Ferris Devon  
    Mary Ann (Colman) 31         see brother John below
    Keturah 10          
    William 8          
    Frederick 5          
    Thomas 3          
                 
RE Tuohy Patrick 39 Labourer 1628/1   Clare  
    Bridget (Connolly) 24          
    John 1          
    Maria inf          
                 
RE Williams Thomas 26 Miner 1721/3   Ystradgynlais Breconshire  
    Eleanor 24          
    Margaret 5          
    Mary 3          
    Thomas 1          
    Magdalene inf          
                 
RE West Daniel 43 Labourer - M Ashburton Devon 1861 census, age 54
    Rebecca 43         1861 census, age 56
    Daniel 13         1861 census, age 15
    William 6         1861 census, grandson
                 
RE Wilson David 29 Labourer 1727/2   Forfarshire 1861 census, living Elie, Fifeshire
    Euphemia 29          
    Eliza 4          
    Euphemia 2          
                 
GE Young Thomas 39 Mason - D? Middlesex  
    Jane 35          
    Mary 2          
    female inf         born at sea, Aug. 25th 1863
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
RE Adams John 25 Labourer 6/2   Meath  
RE Allen Patrick 25 Farm Labourer 19/1   Limerick  
RE Barrett Daniel 28 Farm Labourer 81/2   Cork  
RE Bennett / Bennets John 15 Labourer 112/1 M Perranzabuloe Cornwall with parents
RE Bennett / Bennets Phillip 12 Labourer 112/1  
RE Bennett / Bennets Richard 14 Labourer 112/1  
AE Berrett George 19 Gardener 117/2   Trowbridge Wiltshire  
AE Bishop John 19 Labourer 127/1   Wookey Somerset with parents
RE Bourke Thomas 23 Labourer     Kilkenny  
RE Bowden Joseph 27 Miner     Cornwall  
RE Brennan John 26 Ploughman     Kilkenny  
RE Burchell Arthur 17 Labourer 202/2   Middlesex  
RE Burton Henry 13 Labourer   M? St. Pancras Middlesex with parents
RE Burton James W. 16 Labourer 212/1  
GE Canning Jesse 21 Labourer 235/2   Wiltshire  
GE Clode John 25 Labourer 287/1   Devon  
RE Coleman Michael 25 Labourer 297/1   Limerick  
RE Colman John 29 Labourer 302/3   Beer Ferris Devon brother of Mary Ann Templer
RE Commane Lawrence 20 Labourer 304/2   Clare  
RE Connell John 28 Agr. Labourer 307/1   Clare  
RE Connolly John 14 Labourer     Kilkenny  
RE Connors John 20 Labourer     Clare  
RE Cook John 21 Agr. Labourer     Lincolnshire  
RE Daly James 22 Labourer   M Kilkenny  
RE Daniel Paul 19 Labourer     Devon  
RE Donohue John 24 Labourer     Limerick  
RE Double John 25 Labourer 422/1   Kilkenny  
RE Duffy Mark 22 Labourer     Lancashire  
RE Dunne John 18 Labourer     Tipperary  
RE Ferguson James 16 Farm Labourer     Ayrshire  
RE Ferguson John 17 Ploughman     Ayrshire  
RE Fitzgerald Michael 26 Labourer 505/3   Limerick  
AE Friend William 27 Labourer 534/2? M? Kent  
AE Furley Samuel 27 Gardener     Gloucester  
AE Gould Henry 21 Labourer 597/1   Somerset  
AE Gray Charles 19 Labourer 606/3   Sherborne Dorset with parents
RE Green Robert 18 Labourer 612/2   Derry  
RE Gunn John 19 Shepherd     Caithness  
RE Hamell Dennis 9 child     Antrim with family, below
RE Hamell Robert 13 Labourer 655/1   Antrim
RE Harris Thomas 17 Copper man     Glamorgan  
RE Hassett James 20 Labourer     Clare  
AE Hay Frederick 15 Plumber     Edinburgh  
GE Hay John 19 Labourer     Roxburghshire  
AE Hibberd Edwin 18 Carpenter -   Trowbridge Wiltshire brother of Isabella Drewett
AE Hembury John 23 Labourer 716/3   Somerset  
RE Heyland David 24 Farm Labourer 731/2   Cork  
RE Heyland John 20 Farm Labourer 731/2   Cork  
RE Hogan Hugh 20 Labourer 759/1   Clare  
GE Hooper Henry 18 Miner 771/3 M Perranuthnoe Cornwall with parents
AE Hunt Elijah 18 Labourer 796/1   Dorset  
RE Hynes Peter 22 Labourer 807/3   Kings co.  
AE Isgar Henry 19 Labourer 815/3   Wedmore Somerset  
RE Jeffery Edwin 25 Shoemaker 835/3   Cornwall  
RE Kelly John 17 Labourer 866/3   Clare  
RE Kelly Patrick 19 Labourer 888/1   Clare  
RE Kelly Peter 27 Farm Labourer 888/2   Argyle  
RE Kemp Francis 21 Labourer     Cavan  
RE Kennedy Michael 23 Labourer 895/2   Kilkenny  
RE Kiley Denis 21 Agr. Labourer 906/3   Limerick  
RE Lenehan Patrick 19 Carpenter     Cork  
RE Lennon Thomas 21 Farm Labourer     Carlow  
GE Lenthall Edward 28 Gardener 966/3   Somerset  
AE Llewellyn Abednego 24 Labourer     Lanwynno Glamorgan  
RE Long Thomas 22 Labourer   M Kilkenny  
RE Lucas Henry 20 Gardener     Wiltshire  
RE Lucas John 21 Labourer     Clare  
RE Mara John 18 Farm Labourer     Carlow  
RE Mara Patrick 21 Farm Labourer     Carlow  
RE McAuliffe John 20 Farm Labourer 1049/3   Cork  
RE McGarry Thomas 27 Joiner     Glasgow  
AE Moore Garrett 19 Labourer     Galway  
AE Moore John 17 Labourer     Galway  
RE Mudge Thomas 23 Labourer 1143/2   Wiltshire  
RE Murphy John 31 Labourer     Tipperary  
RE Neill John 22 Farm Labourer 1170/2   Tipperary  
RE Neill Patrick 18 Gardener 1170/2   Tipperary  
RE O'Donnell John 20 Agr. Labourer     Tipperary  
RE O'Donnell Michael 22 Labourer     Cork  
RE O'Halloran Patrick 24 Labourer     Clare  
RE O'Leary Daniel 25 Farmer     Kerry  
RE O'Sullivan Patrick 20 Labourer     Limerick  
AE Parker John 28 Carpenter 1238/3   Lincolnshire  
RE Penny John 19 Farm Labourer 1267/1   Lincolnshire with family?
RE Reeves Joseph 33 Painter 1338/3   Middlesex  
RE Ryan Daniel 18 Labourer 1408/3   Kings co.  
RE Ryan John 20 Labourer 1410/1   Kings co.  
RE Shanahan James 24 Labourer     Kings co.  
RE Shanahan Michael 22 Labourer     Kings co.  
RE Stokes William 21 Agr. Labourer 1553/1   Middlesex  
RE Taylor Hannibal 28 Miner 1579/1   Middlesex  
RE Taylor John 16 Labourer 1580/2   Middlesex  
AE Thomas David 18 Servant 1590/3   Middlesex  
RE Uren William 17 Miner     Gwennap Cornwall with mother, below
RE Walsh Daniel 17 Labourer 1666/2   Tipperary  
AE Winch Charles 19 Carpenter     Middlesex  
RE Wilcox Charles 20 Farm Labourer     Somerset  
AE Wilcox Joseph 18 Labourer 1710/3   Somerset  
RE Woods Daniel 22 Labourer 1741/2   Carlow  
AE Young John 28 Smith     Yorkshire  
 
Single Women & children
RE Ashmead Elizabeth 21 Servant     Somerset  
RE Bates Elizabeth 16 Servant     Glamorgan sister of Gwenllian Evans
GE Beddall Lydia 18 Servant     Staffordshire  
RE Bennett / Bennets Susan 19 Domestic Servant     Perranzabuloe Cornwall with parents
GE Bishop Ann 14 Servant 127/2   Wookey Somerset with parents
RE Brown Eliza 20 Servant     Cavan  
RE Brown Jane 20 Servant     Cavan  
RE Callaghan Johanna 24 Domestic Servant     Limerick  
RE Callaghan Johanna 23 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
RE Collins Kitty 16 Domestic Servant     Clare  
RE Connors Honora 18 Domestic Servant     Clare  
RE Cumerford Margaret 26 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
RE Curnow Honor 21 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
RE Curnow Sarah 33 Dressmaker     Cornwall  
GE Davies Hannah 24 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Davison Catherine 5 child     Glasgow  
RE Davison Mary 34 Servant     Glasgow joining husband
RE Davison Mary 2 child     Glasgow  
GE Donnelly Annie 23 Servant     Carmarthen  
RE Dowdal Honora 20 Domestic Servant     Kilkenny  
RE Duffy James 17 Farm Servant     Tyrone  
RE Duffy Jane 19 Cook     Tyrone  
RE Dunne Bridget 35 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
GE Evans Gwenllian 22 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Evans Mary 23 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Farrell Ellen 16 Domestic Servant     Kilkenny  
RE Farrell Margaret 18 Domestic Servant     Kilkenny  
RE Ferguson Sarah 42 Servant     Ayrshire  
RE Ferguson Susan 20 Servant     Ayrshire  
RE Fitzgerald Johanna 22 Domestic Servant     Cork  
RE Furley Anne 28 Farm Servant     Clare  
RE Gamley Emily 28 Dressmaker     Cavan  
RE Gamley Jane 20 Farm Servant     Cavan  
RE Gardener Ellen 22 Domestic Servant     Clare  
GE Glover Alice M.N. 19 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Glover Louisa 21 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
RE Gray Susan 15 Servant     Sherbourne Dorset with parents
RE Gunn Georgina 14 Servant     Caithness  
RE Hadden Rose 24 Domestic Servant     Forfarshire  
RE Hadden Sarah 26 Servant     Forfarshire  
RE Hamell Mary 42 Servant     Antrim  
RE Henburry Elizabeth 30 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Harris David 15 Copper worker     Meath  
RE Harris Evan 12 child     Meath  
RE Harris Jane 37 Laundress 678/1   Meath  
RE Harris Lucy 2 child     Meath  
RE Harris Mary 8 child     Meath  
RE Harris William 5 child     Meath  
RE Hart Mary 24 Domestic Servant     Sligo  
RE Harty Ellen 25 Servant 689/2   Limerick  
GE Hay Elizabeth 21 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Henderson Christina 34 Farm Servant     Caithness  
GE Hibberd Martha 26 Servant     Middlesex sister of Isabella Drewett
RE Hogan Honor 18 Servant     Clare  
GE Jones Anna 28 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE Jones Mary A. 18 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Kelly Julia 35 Domestic Servant     Clare  
RE Kemp Letitia 19 Domestic Servant     Cavan  
RE Kemp Mary A. 24 Domestic Servant     Cavan  
RE Kenny Mary 22 Farm Servant     Tipperary  
GE Lawless Annie 18 Servant     Chatham Kent  
GE Lawless Eliza 16 Servant      
GE Lawless Mary 17 Servant      
GE Lawless Sarah A. (Scott) 38 widow / Stay maker      
RE Lucas Mary 19 Domestic Servant     Clare  
GE Lucas Hannah 17 Servant     Wiltshire  
RE Mara Anne 19 Domestic Servant     Carlow  
RE McAskill Peggy 21 Servant     Inverness  
RE McAuley Mary A. 28 Dressmaker     Antrim  
RE McCarthy Ellen 17 Domestic Servant     Limerick  
RE McLaughlin Margaret 11 child     Antrim  
RE McLaughlin Sarah 18 Domestic Servant     Antrim  
RE McNeil Flora 24 Domestic Servant     Argyll  
RE Mitchell Maria 27 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Moss Mary 22 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Neill Catherine 20 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
RE Neill Ellen 17 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
RE Newson Catherine 33 Domestic Servant 1179/2   Tipperary  
RE Nolan Johanna 19 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
RE Nolan Margaret 24 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
GE O'Connell Margaret 19 Servant     Middlesex  
RE O'Leary Honora 21 Servant     Kerry  
RE Penny Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant     Bourne Somerset with parents
RE Penny Mary A. 15 Domestic Servant    
RE Penny Susannah 13 Domestic Servant    
GE Roberts Anne 30 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Roberts Ellen 32 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Ryan Margaret 22 Servant     Tipperary  
RE Ryan Mary 16 Servant     Tipperary  
RE Ryan Mary 22 Servant     Tipperary  
GE Ryan Mary 24 Servant     Kent  
RE Sharrod Sarah 18 Domestic Servant     Surrey  
GE Smith Elizabeth 23 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Splaine Elizabeth 16 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Splaine Henry 11 child     Middlesex  
RE Splaine Laura 6 child     Middlesex  
RE Splaine Margaret 35 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Splaine Mary 4 child     Middlesex  
RE Splaine Phillip 8 child     Middlesex  
RE Spooner Frances 16 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Stokes Catherine 23 Servant     Tipperary  
RE Sullivan Catherine 22 Housemaid     Cork  
RE Tweedy Eliza 24 Servant     Cavan  
RE Uren Amelia 11 child     Gwennap Cornwall  
RE Uren Catherine 45       husband in colony
RE Uren Catherine 13 child      
RE Uren John 9 child      
RE Urquhart Catherine 25 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
RE Walsh Catherine 17 Domestic Servant     Cork  
RE Walsh Mary 20 Domestic Servant     Cork  
RE West Mary J. 12 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Winch Susan 22 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Woods Mary 20 Servant     Clare  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 03, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli