FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Adelaide, 700 tons, Captain Dan. W. Stevens, from London (Gravesend) 7th October / Plymouth 8th November 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 31st January 1852.

South Australian Register Monday 2 February 1852

Saturday January 31:-The ship Adelaide, 700 tons, Stevens Master, from London and Plymouth 8th November 1851, with 175 Government emigrants. (list of passengers published in Tuesday 3rd Feb. 1852 issue) .—2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; two births and no deaths on the passage, Charles —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Campbell William 24 Miner 233/3 Ayr  
  Catherine 18        
             
Coghlan John 21 Agr. Labourer 294/1 Clare  
  Biddy 20        
             
Davine Martin 24 Agr. Labourer 380/2 Clare  
  Mary 30        
             
Evan / Evans Thomas 31 Miner - Monmouth  
  Joan 33        
  Elizabeth 3        
  William 1        
             
Farley William 30 Agr. Labourer 484/1 Staffordshire  
  Anne 25        
  William inf        
             
Flett Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer 512/2 Orkney  
  Agnes (Heycock) 20        
             
Gethins John 26 Labourer ? 562/1 Wicklow  
  Catherine 22        
             
Havard John 36 Labourer - Monmouth  
  Margaret 34        
             
Harris Robert 36 Agr. Labourer - Nottingham  
  Ann 42        
  Ann 13        
  Hannah 9        
  John 5        
             
Hodges Alfred 30 Agr. Labourer 753/3 Kent  
  Eleanor 32        
  Robert 9        
  Alfred 2        
             
Hyde William 25 Farm Labourer 806/3 Gloucester  
  Elizabeth 27        
  William 3        
             
Kennedy Kenneth 22 Ploughman 895/1 Inverness  
  Catherine 27        
             
Knuckey Hugh 31 Miner 929/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 31        
             
Leaker George 25 Farm Servant 960/3 Devon  
  Elizabeth (Stephens) 31        
  Henry 11       ?
             
Lillywhite William 45 Teacher / Professor 973/2 Kent  
  Jean (Boorman) 45 Matron      
  Jane 20 Domestic Servant     with parents
  William 18 Carpenter     with parents
  James 16 Pawn Broker     with parents
  John 10        
  Matilda 8        
  Edward 7        
             
Liddle Thomas 34 Agr. Labourer - Kirkwall, Orkney  
  Mary (Harcus) 30        
  Thomas 1        
             
Maddigan Timothy 21 Farm Labourer 998/2 Limerick  
  Ellen (Fitzgerald) 18        
             
Mahar John 24 Labourer / Farmer 1001/2 Carlow  
  Anne (O'Toole) 20        
             
Miller William 33 Agr. Labourer 1111/2 Orkney  
  Eliza 30        
  Jane 1        
             
Mitchell John 24 Agr. Labourer 1119/2 Cornwall  
  Mary (Shepherd) 23        
             
Murphy Phillip 38 Miner 1155/2 Wicklow  
  Margaret 35        
  Maria 8        
             
Richards William 35 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
  Sophia 41        
  John 14 Farm Servant     with parents
  William 12        
  James 8        
  Ellen 6        
  Charles 3        
             
Shearer Thomas 49 Ploughman 1473/3 Orkney  
  Janet 49        
  Mary 21 Servant     with parents
  Thomas 17 Labourer     with parents
  James 14 Labourer     with parents
             
Sinclair James 47 Agr. Labourer 1492/3 Orkney  
  Jane 48        
             
Sinclair Peter 26 Agr. Labourer 1493/1 Orkney  
  Betsy 17        
             
Theobald John 55 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Sarah 52        
             
Walker Thomas 50 Shearer 1661/3 Middlesex  
  Anne 44        
  Charles 19 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Charlotte 16 Domestic Servant     with parents
  William 14       with parents
  Anne 11        
  Samuel 5        
  Emma 3        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Anderson Andrew 22 Agr. Labourer 25/1 Westmeath  
Bevan Samuel 22 Labourer 122/2 England  
Boyll Robert 29 Agr. Labourer - ? Donegal  
Brien Lawrence 26 Agr. Labourer 174/2 Wicklow  
Brown Samuel 22 Agr. Labourer - Herefords.  
Byrne Charles 15 Labourer 219/3 Wicklow  
Byrne John 47 Agr. Labourer 220/2 Wicklow  
Byrne James 22 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
Carmody Thomas 25 Ploughman 239/3 Clare  
Charles Robert 22 Agr. Labourer - Westmeath  
Cotton Benjamin 19 Agr. Labourer 324/2 Devon  
Craigie Thomas 26 Miner - Orkney  
Crekhill William 22 Agr. Labourer - Isle of Man  
Farrell Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer 486/2 Kilkenny  
Flett Gilbert 38 Agr. Labourer 512/2 Orkney  
Freacy John 19 Agr. Labourer - Kings county  
Freacy Edward 23 Agr. Labourer - Kings county  
Gray Thomas 20 Shepherd 608/2 Edinburgh  
Harvey Charles 20 Farm Servant 689/3 Gloucesters.  
Jaques William 23 Agr. Labourer ? 831/2 Northampton  
Johns Gregory 25 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Kainoulty John 30 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Larkin Michael 31 Agr. Labourer - ?  
Laughton James 19 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
Legden Mathew 23 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Mahar John 24 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
McArthur Donald 29 Shepherd 1048/3 Inverness  
Meany Jerry 25 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Morgan Bernard 23 Farm Servant - Cavan  
Morrell John 22 Agr. Labourer - Monmouth  
Murphy John 25 Farm Servant 1154/1 Tipperary  
Richmond William 22 Quarryman 1354/1 Ayr  
Rowe Josiah 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Saddler Edmond 20 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Savige John 19 Agr. Labourer 1431/1 Northampton  
Stening Henry 26 Agr. Labourer 1541/3 Sussex  
Tester George 22 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
West Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 1696/1 Northampton  
 
Single Women
Byrne Ellen 19 Dairy Women   Wicklow  
Fe(i)rrelo Catherine 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
Fletcher Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Fletcher Martha 16 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Gray Jean 23 Servant   Edinburgh  
Hennison Olivia 18 Dairy Maid   Galway  
Hennison Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Jordan Biddy 24 Dairy Women   Clare  
Jounvan Mary 22 Farm Servant   Clare  
Kainealty Mary 28 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Lane Agnes 42 Servant   Hereford  
Lane Elizabeth 16 Servant   Hereford  
Leary Ellen 22 Servant   Clare  
Martin Rebecca 25 Servant   Sussex  
Phair Mary A. 22 House Maid   Westmeath  
Reed Frances 27 Laundry Maid   Tipperary  
Rowe Alice 62     Cornwall  
Rowe Mary 18 Farm Servant   Cornwall  
Ryan Biddy 20 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Taylor Jane 28 Servant   Orkney  
Walsh Bridget 31 Dairy Woman   Galway  
West Anne 21 Domestic Servant   Northampton  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli