FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Admiral Boxer, 1116 tons, Captain J. Jones from Liverpool 23rd May 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 21st August 1855

South Australian Register Wednesday 22nd August 1855

Tuesday August 22nd, 1855:- the ship Admiral Boxer, 940 tons, J. Jones, Master, from Liverpool May 23rd.
Passengers: Mrs. J. Jones ; Mr. G. Anderson, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
27th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 3 births and 1 death on the passage ; George Anderson, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Admiral Boxer
Arrived on the 21st August with 384 Government emigrants. This ship was well adapted for emigrants, being lofty and well ventilated. The discipline and management in this ship were excellent. All the people expressed themselves well satisfied with their diet and treatment. The casualties consisted of 3 births and the death of one infant child. 153 young women arrived by this ship, adding to the accumulating numbers of those who can find no employment.
 
from Lloyds Register 1854/1857
ADMIRAL BOXER - 1854/1857
Master: Captain G. Crow (1854); Captain J. Jones (1857)
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1854 & 1856; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 1,080 tons using old measurements and 1,116 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1853 in Québec, using Oak, Elm, Birch, Tamarack, Pine & Spruce
Owners: J. de Wolf (1854); Robinson (1857)
Port of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Liverpool
Voyage: sailed for Australia (1854)
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 90
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Crosbie, John 3mo July 23rd, 1855 Want of nourishment at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Kincham, Mary   July 3rd, 1855 male  
Moore, Mary   July 10th, 1855 female  
Connors, Hannah   July 30th, 1855 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises four sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Ahern Thomas 40 Agr. Labourer p. 10/3 Cork with family
  Catherine 40        
  Michael 14        
  John 12        
Arblaster Henry 28 Miner 35/2 Ogley Hay, Staffordshire to Victoria
  Mary Ann (Randle) 32        
  Sarah Ann 5        
  Henry 2        
Bryan John 36 Agr. Labourer 195/1 Wicklow  
  Anne (Byrnes) 26        
Byrne Edward 44 Agr. Labourer 219/3 Dublin  
  Catherine 34        
  Bridget 7        
  Margaret 2        
Cameron Ewen / Ewan 37 Shepherd 230/1 Kimalie, Inverness  
  Mary 38        
  Christy 10        
  Catherine 9        
  Alexander 5        
  Ann 2        
Carter Francis 22 Farm Servant 244/1 Armagh  
  Mary A. 20        
Condor James 37 Stone mason 305/1 Cork  
  Bridget 36        
  William 12        
  Anne 5        
  Edmond James 3        
Connors James 30 Farm Servant 308/2 Clare  
  Hannah 30        
  Bridget 12        
  Michael 3        
Conway James 29 Farm Servant 310/1 Tyrone  
  Margaret 42        
Cooper Thomas 26 Plasterer 316/1 Walsall, Staffordshire  
  Lucy Ann (Meeson) 20        
Heath Rhoda 10 niece ?     sister, parents Charles & Jane (Cooper) Heath
  Harriet 8 niece ?     sister, parents Charles & Jane (Cooper) Heath
Crosbie John 22 Bricklayer 346/2 Manchester, Lancashire  
  Elizabeth (Fletcher) 25        
  John inf       died at sea, July 23rd
Curtis Patrick 23 Farm Servant - Wigan, Lancashire  
  Mary (Trownsil) 17        
Daly Peter 46 Agr. Labourer 367/3 Clare with family
  Mary 43        
Davidson George 25 Mason 376/3 Fife  
  Jane 19        
Donnolly Daniel 28 Agr. Labourer 418/3 Tyrone  
  Ann 27        
  Mary 3        
  Patrick 1        
Durbridge / Durbidge Richard Shaw 31 Gardener 443/3 Oxfordshire  
  Elizabeth (Lloyd) 30        
  Elizabeth Shaw Maria 3        
  Richard Shaw James 1        
Eivers / Ivers James 28 Farm Servant 461/3 Forfarshire ? Evers 477/3
  Mary 21        
Fitzgerald Michael 21 Farm Servant 505/3 Clare  
  Margaret 17        
Fletcher James 24 Farm Servant 511/3 Armagh  
  Margaret 23        
  Sarah 1        
Fox John 38 Agr. Labourer 524/2 Tyrone single parent
  Catherine 19 Domestic Servant      
  Isabella 16 Domestic Servant      
  Rebecca 14 Domestic Servant      
Galvin Daniel 29 Farm Servant 545/1 Limerick  
  Ellen 21        
Grainger Patrick 34 Farm Servant 603/1 Kilkenny  
  Mary 25        
Goode Bernard 21 Carpenter / Joiner 587/1 Hull, Yorkshire  
  Sarah (Matthews) 16        
  Sarah 1        
Gray John 30 Farm Servant 607/3 Lanark  
  Margaret 32        
  Angus 6        
  Alexander 4        
Gallagher Charles 26 Agr. Labourer 543/3 Donegal  
  Grace 24        
Haly James 41 Agr. Labourer 654/1 Cork  
  Catherine 28        
Hamer John 54 Labourer 655/2 Bury, Lancashire with family
  Elizabeth 52        
Hartley Samuel 34 Miner 687/3 Kersley, Lancashire  
  Nancy (Green) 34        
  Sarah A. 8        
Hartnell Daniel 24 Agr. Labourer 688/1 Cork  
  Mary 22        
Healey Robert 39 Blacksmith 707/1 Stockport, Lancashire  
  Ann (Harrison) 32        
  Elizabeth 9        
  Sarah 7        
  Robert 4        
  Thomas 1        
Inglis Anthony 42 Shepherd 811/2 Berwicksire  
  Margaret 34        
Kinchan Martin 26 Labourer 909/1 Forfarshire  
  Mary 22        
Latham John 32 Labourer 955/2 Bury, Lancashire Leatham
  Mary (Ormerod) 31        
  William 9        
Longbottom Henry 27 Stone Mason 983/2 Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
  Sarah Benn (Rowe) 25        
  Isabella 2        
Moore Richard 29 Carpenter - Bridgnorth, Shropshire  
  Mary 26        
  Thomas 7        
  Richard 6        
  Elizabeth 2        
McConnell James 23 Farm Servant 1055/3 Armagh  
  Ellen 22        
McCullagh Samuel 27 Farm Servant 1057/2 Barnsley, Yorkshire FreeBMD McCullough
  Matilda (Quinn) 23        
  Joseph 1        
McCullogh John n/a   1057/3   sailed which ship?
  Mary 28 Domestic Servant 1057/3 Renfrew  
  Matthew 5        
  Mary 3        
McGaffin John 38 Farm Servant 1065/2 Armagh with family
  Ellen 38        
  Michael Joseph 12        
  Patrick 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
McNair Neil 22 Carpenter / Joiner 1082/3 Renfrew  
  Christian 28        
  Janet 5        
McNally Joseph 23 Stone Mason 1082/3 Manchester, Lancashire  
  Elizabeth 21       Elizabeth (Smith) or (Hipworth)
  Mary 2        
  John 1        
Miller Richard 39 Labourer 1111/1 Dumfries  
  Agnes 38        
  James 11        
  Agnes 6        
  Margaret 2        
Milligan James 26 Labourer 1112/2 Ayr  
  Ellen 22        
  John 4        
Murphy Jeremiah 41 Farm Servant 1154/1 Cork  
  Catherine 35        
  Honora 11        
  Margaret 8        
  Denis 5        
  John 1        
Patten James 31 Farm Servant 1247/3 Armagh  
  Mary A. 30        
  Mary A. 7        
  John 4        
  Sarah 1        
Pickering Charles 43 Labourer 1282/2 Birmingham, Warwickshire 1851 census, age 39
  Anne 29       1851 census, name Mary, age 36
  John 12        
  Mary Ann 10        
  Thomas Henry ? 4        
  Emma inf        
Quiligan Winifred 43 Farm Servant 1321/2 Clare single parent
  Margaret 19 Farm Servant      
  Matthew 24        
  Patrick 22        
Reid William 30 Labourer 1341/3 Ayrshire  
  Janet 28        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Janet 2        
Ritchie James 34 Farm Servant 1360/1 Forfarshire  
  Sarah 33        
  James 13        
  Sarah 10        
  Elizabeth 8        
  John 5        
  Charlotte 1        
Sneyd George 28 Carpenter 1515/1 Aston, Warwick  
  Harriet (Coleman) 28        
  George 4        
  William 2        
Taylor John 24 Carpenter 1580/2 Lancashire  
  Catherine 25        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Ahern Patrick 16 Agr. Labourer 10/3 Cork with parents
Armstrong James 19 Agr. Labourer 37/2 Fermanagh  
Balfourd William 21 Agr. Labourer 66/3 Fermanagh with family | Balfour ?
Brady John 21 Agr. Labourer 163/1 Meath  
Brennan John 20 Agr. Labourer 170/3 Kilkenny  
Brennan Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 170/3 Kilkenny  
Brennan Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 170/3 Kilkenny  
Burley Andrew 24 Agr. Labourer 207/1 Fermanagh  
Byrne Bryan 20 Agr. Labourer 219/3 Wicklow  
Byrne Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer 220/3 Cavan  
Cameron Ewen 14 Agr. Labourer 230/1 Kimalie, Inverness with parents
Campbell James 31 Agr. Labourer 232/2 Donegal  
Carty Matthew 22 Agr. Labourer 246/3 Kilkenny  
Chandler James 23 Baker 257/1 Middlesex  
Colt Patrick 24 Agr. Labourer 303/1 Tyrone  
Condon James 14 Agr. Labourer 305/1 Cork with parents
Condon John 16 Agr. Labourer 305/1 Cork with parents
Daly John 21 Agr. Labourer 367/3 Clare with parents
Daly Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 367/3 Clare with parents
Daly Thomas 14 Agr. Labourer 367/3 Clare with parents
Dane John 23 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone  
Davidson David 24 Blacksmith 376/2 Midlothian  
Donnelly John 34 Agr. Labourer 418/3 Kilkenny  
Dower William 25 Agr. Labourer 424/1 Carlow  
Dowler Sandy 18 Agr. Labourer 424/2 Fermanagh  
Glass George 20 Farm Servant - Fermanagh  
Godwin Mr. Joseph 38 Schoolmaster 580/3 Waterford  
Heavy Peter 21 Farm Servant 709/2 Fermanagh  
Larkin John 22 Farm Servant - Clare  
Livington John 26 Farm Servant 979/2 Tyrone Livingston ?
Madigan Michael 25 Agr. Labourer 999/2 Clare  
Maguire John 20 Agr. Labourer 1001/1 Fermanagh  
Maher Denis 32 Agr. Labourer 1001/2 Kilkenny  
Marshall Joseph 24 Agr. Labourer 1023/2 Carlow  
McCawly Patrick 23 Farm Servant 1055/1 Donegal  
McCormack John 21 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
McDavitt Thomas 20 Farm Servant - Tyrone  
McFee Donald 24 Labourer - Lanark  
McGaffin John 14 Agr. Labourer 1065/2 Armagh with parents
McGlinchy James 24 Agr. Labourer - Donegal  
McIntyre Owen 20 Farm Servant 1071/3 Donegal  
McNamara David 22 Agr. Labourer 1083/1 Clare  
McShane James 27 Agr. Labourer 1087/3 Derry  
Miller John 14 Farm Servant 1111/1 Dumfries with parents
Mullin James 24 Farm Servant 1148/3 Derry Mullen / Mullan
Mullin John 27 Agr. Labourer 1148/3 Derry  
Murphy Daniel 14 Agr. Labourer 1154/1 Cork with parents
Murphy Michael 28 Herdsman 1155/1 Clare  
Murphy Timothy 15 Agr. Labourer 1156/1 Cork with parents
Pickering Charles 14 Carpenter 1282/2 Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents
Pickering William 18 Mason 1282/2 Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents
Roslin Samuel - - - - chronic rheumatism | no one willing to engage him
Scarfe William 20 Agr. Labourer 1434/2 Carlow  
Shilloe William 20 Agr. Labourer 1481/3 Queens co. with sister ?
Spence Manuel 24 Agr. Labourer 1521/2 St. Andrews, Orkney twin brothers | sister below
Spence Malcolm 24 Agr. Labourer 1521/3 St. Andrews, Orkney twin brothers | sister below
Stapleton James 23 Agr. Labourer 1535/1 Kilkenny  
Stewart Robert 23 Agr. Labourer 1549/1 Donegal  
Wason Joseph 24 Agr. Labourer 1678/3 Tyrone  
Watson Alexander 18 Painter / Carpenter - Middlesex  
 
Single Women
Adler Frances 22 Book Folder   Oxford  
Ahern Bridget 14 Dairymaid   Tipperary  
Ahern Catherine 19 Dairymaid   Tipperary  
Ahern Ellen 21 Dairymaid   Tipperary  
Ahern Mary 18 Dairymaid   Tipperary  
Armstrong Mary J. 18 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Balfourd Barbara 18 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh with family | Balfour ?
Balfourd Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh with family | Balfour ?
Bergan Ellen 19 Farm Servant   Kings co.  
Black Anne 21 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Brennan Margaret 30 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Brennan Mary 32 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Brownlow Catherine 25 Farm Servant   Kings co.  
Burns Nary . . Mary ? Norry ? 18 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Byrne Bridget 25 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Byrne Kate 18 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Cameron Jessie 19 Domestic Servant   Kimalie, Inverness with family ?
Campbell Anne 22 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Carroll Bridget 12 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Connor Catherine 27 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Considine Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Conway Anne 21 Farm Servant   Clare  
Costigan Eliza 21 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Cornwall Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Coracan Bridget 21 Farm Servant   Westmeath Corcoran ?
Corr Ann 23 Domestic Servant   Tyrone Carr ?
Corrigan Mary A. 18 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Cremon Julia 20 Farm Servant   Cork  
Cumberland Eliza 22 Farm Servant   Leicester  
Curran Julia 23 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Daly Bridget 16 Domestic Servant   Clare with parents
Daly Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Clare with parents
Daly Honora 25 Domestic Servant   Clare with parents
Daly Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Clare with parents
Daly Mary 17 Domestic Servant   Clare with parents
Delany Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Dillon Eliza 19 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
Donnelly Margaret 19 Farm Servant   Armagh  
Douglas Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Wexford  
Duff Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Antrim  
Duggan Hannah 18 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Duneen Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Cork  
Dunne Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Meath  
Egan Catherine 28 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Forbes Martha 30 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Gandy Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Gardner Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Gavagan ? Winifred 18 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Geoghan ? Anne 25 Domestic Servant   Westmeath  
Geoghan ? Rose 23 Farm Servant   Westmeath  
Gibson Letitia 23 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Gillinare Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Grant Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Halpin Catherine 17 Farm Servant 653/2 Tipperary  
Hamer Elizabeth Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Bury, Lancashire with parents
Hamer Susanna 14 Domestic Servant   Bury, Lancashire with parents
Hamilton Eleanor 20 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
Handling Margaret 39 Domestic Servant 662/2 Kildare  
Hanley Bridget 20 Farm Servant   Cork  
Hanley Ellen 19 Farm Servant   Cork  
Hare Bridget 28 Farm Servant   Clare  
Hare Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Hayes Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Healy Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Heard Ellen 20 Domestic Servant 800/3 Cork  
Henry Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Hewitt Alice 18 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Hogan Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Holt Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Hurley Margaret 25 Farm Servant   Clare  
Irwin Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Derry  
Jackson Elizabeth 18 Dressmaker   Antrim  
Johnston Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Johnston Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Kavanagh Bridget 22 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Keiley Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
Keogan Ann 24 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Kiley Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Lacey Margaret 28 Cook   Dublin  
Lanigan Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Larkin Bridget 24 Farm Servant   Galway  
Larkin Mary 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Lawler Julia 23 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Leitch Catherine 33 Farm Servant   Argyle  
Lilly Ann 24 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Lilly Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Little Frances 18 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Mackell Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Madigan Bridget 28 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Mahony Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Malone Susanna 19 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Maner Eleanor 20 Domestic Servant   Westmeath  
Mangan Bridget 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
Mannix Catherine 21 Farm Servant   Limerick  
McAlevery Mary 30 Farm Servant   Armagh Macleary ?
McAlevery Rachel 23 Farm Servant   Armagh  
McCarthy Bridget 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
McColl Lillias (Lillian ?) 24 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
McCruith Margaret 22 Farm Servant   Cork  
McCruith Susanna 20 Farm Servant   Cork  
McDermott Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Derry  
McEhone ? Mary J. 26 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McGaffin Catherine 19 Domestic Servant 1065/2 Armagh with parents
McGaffin Cecilia 16 Domestic Servant 1065/2 Armagh with parents
McGoldrick Bridget 22 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
McGoldrick Matilda 20 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
McGurk Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
McIntyre Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Donegal  
McKechnie Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
McLaughton Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Derry  
McMannis Eleanor 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
McNamara Ellen 12 child   Clare  
McNamara Honora 40 Domestic Servant 1083/1 Clare  
McNeill Eliza 21 Dressmaker   Antrim  
Monahan Rose 20 Domestic Servant   Meath  
Moylan Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Murphy Julia 17 Domestic Servant   Cork with parents
Murphy Sarah 20 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Murray Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Murray Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Murray Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Napier Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
Neill Anne J. 20 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
O'Hara Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
O'Keefe Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Cork  
O'Keefe Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Phillips Anne 19 Dairymaid   Forfarshire  
Phillips Eliza 21 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Pigot Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Price Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Richards Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Derry  
Robertson Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Roche Johanna 22 Dairymaid   Cork  
Ronan Kate 10 child   Clare with ?
Shilloe Catherine 18 Farm Servant   Queens co. with brother ?
Smith Bridget 17 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Spence Betsy 28 Domestic Servant   St. Andrews, Orkney brothers above
Stafford Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Stafford Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Sullivan Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Sullivan Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Taylor Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Templeton Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Walsh Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Walsh Norah 19 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Ward Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Watson Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Wilson Mary A. 22 Domestic Servant   Donegal  
Woods Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Antrim  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 03, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli