FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Agincourt, 669 tons, Captain W. Cumberland, from London October 7th 1849 / Plymouth 18th October 1849, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st February 1850.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) February 16th 1850 reports . . February 1, the Barque Agincourt 669 tons, Cumberland Master, from Gravesend 7 Oct. and Plymouth 10 Oct.[sic] —1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1850; Dr. Edward Gregory, Surgeon-Superintendent, with 257 emigrants; five births and one death in passage.

Passenger in cabin: Rev. J. Watson, wife and child, Miss Small and servant, Mr William Main , wife and child, Mr. J. Tolson, Mr. L. Glyde and Dr. E. Gregory.

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Mashir [Maslin], John A. 1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams John 39 Agr. Labourer 6/2 Lincoln  
  Ann 28        
Aitcheson Robert 22 Agr. Labourer - Midlothian  
  Jane 21        
  Jane 1        
Back William 32 Wheelwright 51/1 Devon  
  Frances 31        
  William John 9        
  Frances Elizabeth 7        
  Louisa 4        
Bailey John 32 Shepherd 56/1 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Isaac 5        
Barham William 28 Agr. Labourer 72/3 Norfolk  
  Mary 20        
  Rhoda 1        
  Mary inf        
Berry John 25 Agr. Labourer 118/2 Bucks.  
  Esther (Pilkington) 22        
  Esther inf        
Bolitho William 45 Agr. Labourer 139/2 Cornwall  
  Ann (Millet) 38        
  Samuel 12        
  Mary 10        
  James 4        
  Ellen 2        
Britton George 21 Agr. Labourer 177/2 Somerset  
  Sarah 19        
Clarke William 34 Labourer 281/1 Middlesex  
  Hannah (Cowley) 27        
Conway Michael 46 Labourer 310/2 Limerick  
  Catherine 44        
  John 23 Labourer     with parents
  Patrick 20 Labourer     with parents
  Michael 19 Labourer     with parents
  Mary 17 Servant     with parents
  Edward 15 Labourer     with parents
  Henry 13        
Coward Robert Leeds 41 Painter 330/1 Lincoln  
  Maria (Page) 42        
  Mary A. 19 Servant     with parents
  Maria 15 Servant     with parents
  Robert 14 Servant     with parents
  Thomas 11        
  Wesley 9        
  Amelia 7        
Cox Richard 37 Labourer 334/1 Middlesex  
  Mary Anne 38        
Cox William 21 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester  
  Sarah 18        
Curtis George 20 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester  
  Mary A. 20        
  Elizabeth inf        
Fuller Thomas 24 Labourer 538/1 Middlesex  
  Ann 20        
Hall William 27 Agr. Labourer 649/3 Yorks.  
  Ann 26        
  Robert 3        
  Thomas 1        
  Benjamin inf        
Harding William 28 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Matilda 28        
  Elizabeth inf        
Hill George 28 Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Mary 28        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Albert 1        
Jago Digary Isbel 26 Labourer 825/2 Cornwall  
  Jane (Wedge) 21        
  Henry 1        
Johnson Joseph 22 Shepherd - Lincoln  
  Rebecca 25        
  Mary inf        
Joyce Emanuel 23 Agr. Labourer - Hunts.  
  Elizabeth 28        
  George 3        
Ladner John 38 Agr. Labourer 946/2 Cornwall  
  Sarah 35        
  William Henry 12        
  Angelina 10        
  Joseph 6        
  Edwin 2        
Lambert Matthew 32 Agr. Labourer 948/3 Cumberland  
  Margaret (Rayson) 34        
  Mary 10        
  John 8        
  Henry 5        
  Isaac 2        
Mackie David 32 Agr. Labourer 995/3 Ayr  
  Isabelle 26        
  Mary 7        
  Agnes 3        
Markillie Jacob 25 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Susan 22        
Maslin John 22 Shepherd 1032/2 Wiltshire  
  Mary (Bailey) 18        
Maslin Job 23 Farm Labourer 1032/2 Wiltshire  
  Fanny 22        
  James 1       died at sea, 7th Jan.
Nash Charles 30 Agr. Labourer 1165/2 Kent  
  Ann (Minter) 29        
  George 6        
  William 4        
Newton James 27 Agr. Labourer 1179/3 Rutland  
  Martha 28        
  Hannah 7        
Oakley Edward 26 Agr. Labourer 1215/2 Lincoln  
  Amy 29        
  Amy 5        
Pascoe James 43 Labourer 1244/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Honner 42       Honor
  Cathe. 21       with parents
  Mary 18       with parents
  Harriet 14       with parents
  Elizabeth 10        
  Ellen 5        
  Eliza 3        
Perry Charles 25 Farm Labourer ? 1270/1 Wiltshire  
  Ann 29        
Potter Herbert 33 Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Jane 30        
  Thomas 1        
Seaman Peter B. 42 Agr. Labourer 1458/1 Suffolk  
  Hannah 41        
  Luke 15 Labourer     with parents
  Rachel 14 Servant     with parents
  Eliza 13        
  Mary 11        
  David 10        
  Phillip 7        
  Emma 4        
  Rebecca 1        
  Peter inf        
Sloman George 26 Labourer 1499/1 Gloucester  
  Mary Louise 27        
  George 3        
  Henry 1        
  William inf        
Smith John 53 Gardener 1506/3 Suffolk  
  Susannah 58        
  Mahala 22 Servant     with parents
  Alfred 18 Labourer     with parents
  Ellen 15 Servant     with parents
  Arthur 12        
Stanyan John 26 Agr. Labourer 1534/3 Salop  
  Mary 22        
  William 2        
Steedman William 28 Agr. Labourer 1538/2 Fife  
  Margaret 23        
Steer Richard 44 Agr. Labourer 1539/2 Kent  
  Sarah (Skinner) 42        
  James 22 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Mary 20 Servant     with parents
  Richard 18 Labourer     with parents
  Sarah 14 Servant     with parents
  William 16 Labourer     with parents
  George 11        
  Caroline 9        
  Edward 6        
  Esther 4        
  Phillip 2        
Stephens James 35 Agr. Labourer 1542/3 Hereford  
  Mary A. 28        
  Mary 3        
  James 1        
Wade Mrs. Martha 43 Servant 1655/1 Norfolk  
  Sarah 20 Servant     with parent
  Robert 18 Carpenter     with parent
  Reuben 16 Shepherd-boy     with parent
  Martha 12        
Warren John 30 Agr. Labourer 1677/1 Bucks.  
  Ann 21        
Wellam Charles 37 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Rebecca 37        
  Elizabeth 3        
  John inf        
Wenham Robert 30 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Emily 25        
  Mary Ann inf        
Wilson William 32 Agr. Labourer 1730/1 Fyfe  
  Agnes (Barclay) 33        
  Margaret 1        
  Euphemia inf        
Williams John 21 Agr. Labourer 1718/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 19        
Williams Henry 26 Agr. Labourer - Hereford  
  Isabella 25        
Williamson John 23 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Mary 21        
  Martha 1        
Young James 25 Agr. Labourer 1756/1 Berwick  
  Isabella 24        
  Helen inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Beck Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 104/1 Bucks.  
Bilney Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 125/1 Norfolk  
Card John 15 Agr. Labourer - Wilts.  
Card William 18 Agr. Labourer - Wilts.  
Carpenter James 19 Agr. Labourer 240/3 Wilts.  
Carrie William 18 Agr. Labourer 242/1 Forfars.  
Clarke Thomas 17 Labourer 280/3 Middlesex  
Clarke William 19 Labourer 281/1 Middlesex  
Duress James 22 Agr. Labourer - Fermanagh  
Fowler Eli 18 Farm Labourer - Kingswood  
Gamble John A. 22 Agr. Labourer - Co. Down, Ire.  
Hart Reuben 17 Farm Labourer   Kingswood  
Hearn John 24 Agr. Labourer 707/3 Bucks.  
Jarrod Josiah 22 Farm Labourer - Lincoln  
Jarrod Robert 26 Farm Labourer - Lincoln  
Jeffs James 24 Farm Servant 836/2 Middlesex  
Laker Henry 32 Agr. Labourer - Oxen  
MacDonald Donald 26 Shepherd - Inverness  
McIntosh Donald 29 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McLaren John 33 Agr. Labourer - Perth  
McLean Donald 20 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
Mudge John 22 Agr. Labourer 1143/1 Devon  
Ritchie James 21 Agr. Labourer 1360/1 Ayr  
Scott James 19 Agr. Labourer 1454/2 Haddington  
Scott James 22 Agr. Labourer - Berwick  
Scott Robert 18 Labourer 1455/1 Wiltshire  
Shields Archibald 22 Shepherd - Berwick  
Stanyan John 29 Agr. Labourer 1534/3 Salop  
Stanyan Joseph 27 Agr. Labourer 1534/3 Salop  
Stewart James 20 Agr. Labourer 1548/2 Ayr  
Taylor Robert 23 Agr. Labourer 1581/3 Kinross  
Tucker Alfred 20 Labourer - Somerset  
Tucker George 18 Labourer - Somerset  
Whitelaw George 18 Farm Labourer - Lincoln  
Williamson James 18 Farm Labourer - Lincoln  
Williams John 18 Farm Labourer - Hereford  
Wilson Charles 34 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
 
Single Women (and child)
Asslick Rebecca 19 Nursemaid   Clackmannan  
Bray Margaret 55 Servant   Cornwall  
Bowan Elizabeth 20 Servant   Somerset  
Cooke Sophie 32 Servant   Middlesex  
Croft Mary 18 Servant   Bucks.  
Downey Mary 30 Servant   Midlothian  
Ebwell Martha 19 Servant   Wiltshire  
Fraser Elizabeth 25 Servant   Edinburgh  
Glynne Bridget 20 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Hansen Catherine 23 Servant   Edinburgh  
Jones Elizabeth 18 Servant   Wiltshire  
Levers Isabella 22 Servant   Hunts.  
Mahar Biddy 24 Seamstress   Tipperary  
Maslin Elizabeth 21 Servant   Wiltshire  
Moscross Caroline 28 Servant   Bucks.  
Murphy Mary 10        
Murray Anne 19 Servant   Caithness  
Pilkington Anne 50 Servant   Lincoln  
Pope Charlotte 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Watson Agnes 17 Servant   Bucks.  
Watson Jane 24 Servant   Bucks.  
Weedon Agnes 27 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
White Anne 19 Servant   Clare, Ire.  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli