FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Agincourt, 669 tons, Captain E.J. Pashley [1245/3], from Plymouth 6th September 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 4th December 1855

South Australian Register Wednesday 5th December 1855

Tuesday December 4th, 1855:- the barque Agincourt, 669 tons, E.J. Pashley, Master, from Plymouth September 6th.
Passengers: Mr. A. Newbold, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
37th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 0 births and 1 death on the passage ; Mr. A. Newbold, surgeon-superintendent.

barque Agincourt — from Lloyds Register 1861-1862
AGINCOURT - 1861-1862
Master: Captain E. Pashley
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1862
Tonnage: 543 tons using old measurements and 669 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1844 in Sunderland; new deck and major repairs in 1855
Owners: D. Dunbar
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Australia
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 91
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Terry, Ellen inf December 17th, 1855 Pneumonia on shore

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Alcorn John 20 Labourer 13/1 Derry  
  Rebecca (Moore) 22        
Anderson Henry 23 Miner 26/1 Wicklow  
  Eliza 21        
Carr Patrick 21 Labourer 241/2 Derry  
  Ann 19        
Connell Patrick 22 Labourer 307/1 Clare  
  Mary 28        
Cunningham Owen 22 Labourer 358/1 Kings co.  
  Mary 23        
Devlin Patrick 32 Labourer 401/2 Meath  
  Mary 26        
Dolling Charles 37 Labourer 415/1 Devon  
  Mary 45        
  Thomas 11        
Flinn Thomas 25 Smith 512/3 Derry John ?
  Mary 27        
Griffith John 40 Mason 620/3 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan  
  Ann 36        
  Mary 13        
  David 11        
  Mary Ann 5        
Hanley Michael 31 Labourer 663/1 Kings co.  
  Jane 27        
Hattam Thomas 54 Miner / Blacksmith 695/2 Kea, Cornwall Kenwyn | 1851 census, age 52
  Jane (Harpur ?) 49       1851 census, age 56
  Thomas 21       1851 census, age 15
  William 18        
  Rebecca 17       1851 census, age 13
Healey John 25 Labourer 706/2 Tipperary  
  Alice 24        
  Bridget 3        
  Mary 1        
James William 22 Smelter 828/3 Glamorgan to Victoria, 1857
  Dorothy (Rees) 21        
  William James 1        
Kerslake William 32 Labourer 903/1 Devon  
  Elizabeth 27        
McCormick Henry 29 Labourer - Tyrone  
  Mary 32        
  William inf        
McGeagh Francis 21 Labourer - Tyrone  
  Mary 21        
Nelson James 21 Labourer 1171/3 Monaghan  
  Elizabeth 20        
Oliver Joseph 23 Miner 1219/2 Cornwall names / county ?
  Anne (Reynolds) 23        
Simons Abraham 26 Labourer 1489/3 Tyrone  
  Eliza 24        
Swift James 20 Labourer 1568/3 Galway  
  Mary (Ford) 23        
Terry Edward 44 Labourer - Waterford  
  Mary 34        
  William 13        
  Patrick 11        
  Catherine 7        
  Mary 4        
  Ellen inf       death on shore, Dec. 17th
Tizard / Tizeard / Tizzard James 31 Labourer - Somerset  
  Bridget 42        
Toughey Martin 32 Labourer 1614/3 Galway  
  Catherine 32        
  Margaret 12        
Watkins Thomas 36 Miner 1680/3 Glamorgan  
  Elizabeth 37        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Ann 3        
Watson Michael 27 Labourer - Armagh  
  Elizabeth (Craig) 24        
  William inf        
Way John 24 Labourer 1685/1 South Molton, Devon  
  Catherine (Poole) 22        
  Rebecca Poole 1        
Wilson Michael 28 Labourer 1729/1 Tipperary  
  Mary (Day) 27        
Woods Thomas 23 Labourer 1742/2 Limerick  
  Mary 26        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Walters Thomas Walter 23 Schoolmaster 169/2 Middlesex  
             
Adams Israel 20 Labourer 5/3 Cornwall  
Allen James 21 Labourer 17/3 Galway with family
Allen Michael 25 Labourer 18/3 Galway with family
Beatty Andrew 31 Labourer - Tyrone  
Beatty Thomas 19 Labourer - Tyrone  
Bolger Patrick 20 Labourer 139/2 Kings co.  
Brennan Thomas 23 Labourer 170/3 Kilkenny  
Brown John 20 Labourer 188/2 Donegal  
Carson John 21 Labourer 243/3 Derry  
Clements Richard 20 Labourer 284/2 Derry  
Clohosy ? James 22 Labourer 287/1 Kilkenny  
Cloony John 21 Labourer 287/1 Kilkenny  
Cocking Richard 22 Miner 292/2 Cornwall  
Corrie John 28 Labourer 321/2 Clare  
Dillon Patrick 22 Labourer 405/1 Clare  
Ellison / Elleson William 25 Labourer 464/2 Tyrone  
Francis John 15 Labourer 526/3 Clare  
Francis Michael 18 Labourer 527/1 Clare  
Garry Edward 21 Labourer 551/1 Westmeath  
Green Edward 23 Labourer 610/1 Fermanagh  
Harley Michael 28 Labourer 672/3 Cork  
Hassard / Hazard Jason 23 Labourer 694/1 Fermanagh  
Hay Denis 24 Labourer 700/3 Limerick  
Hay James 20 Labourer 700/3 Limerick  
Henry John 19 Labourer 721/2 Derry  
Hinds Alexander 19 Labourer 744/3 Derry  
Ingram Edward 26 Labourer 812/1 Cavan  
Johnston Alister 37 Labourer 851/3 Westmeath  
Kearney Nicholas 26 Gardener 879/1 Kilkenny  
Keelan / Keenan Edward 22 Labourer 881/1 Tyrone  
Keerfoot Henry 31 Miner 882/1 Wicklow  
Love Robert 28 Labourer - Kings co.  
Mahony James 16 Labourer 1003/1 Cork with mother, below
Mahony Laurence 22 Labourer 1003/1 Cork with mother, below
Mathews / Matthews Henry 22 Labourer 1037/3 Derry  
McConnell Henry 19 Labourer - Tyrone  
McCourt James 27 Labourer 1056/3 Tyrone  
McNamara John 22 Labourer - Kings co.  
Monaghan Denis 19 Labourer 1126/3 Kings co.  
Moore Thomas 23 Labourer - Tyrone  
Moyle Francis 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Neill Charles 21 Labourer 1170/2 Wicklow  
Neill Phelan 33 Labourer - Wicklow  
Oliver William 18 Miner - Cornwall with family
Pilkington Richard 19 Labourer - Clare  
Poole James 21 Labourer 1298/3 co. Down  
Rule James 21 Miner 1401/3 Cornwall  
Savage Alexander 15 Labourer 1430/3 Westmeath with sisters, below
Savage William 16 Labourer 1431/1 Westmeath with sisters, below
Shuter John 21 Labourer - Tyrone  
Terry Roger 16 Labourer - Waterford  
Terry William 20 Labourer - Waterford  
Tonkin Edward 19 Labourer 1610/3 Cornwall  
Travers John 15 Labourer - Clare  
Travers Michael 18 Labourer - Clare  
Tregartha John 23 Miner 1618/2? Cornwall Tregoning / Tregenza
Wall William 21 Carpenter 1663/3 Derry  
Whelan Edward 23 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Yard James 18 Labourer 1753/1 Westmeath  
 
Single Women
Allen Anne 20 Servant   Galway with family
Allen Mary 23 Servant   Galway with family
Bourke Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
Brien / Bryan Catherine 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Brown Eleanor 18 Servant   Donegal  
Burne Margaret 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Burns Lucy 25 Servant   co. Down  
Callean Catherine 22 Servant   Clare  
Carpenter Maria 25 Servant 240/3 Cork  
Carr Bridget 20 Servant   Tyrone  
Cherry Anne 17 Servant   co. Down  
Chute Elizabeth 24 Servant   Dublin  
Clements Mary 22 Servant   Derry  
Clooney Margaret 20 Servant   Dublin  
Conners Anne 14 Servant   Clare  
Corrigan Hannah 20 Servant   Fermanagh  
Cummins Ellen 18 Servant   Dublin  
Darcy Anastasia 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
Delany Bridget 22 Servant   Kilkenny  
Dillon Mary 28 Servant   Kings co.  
Doherty Anne 24 Servant   Carlow  
Doran Elizabeth 19 Servant   Wicklow  
Doyle Elizabeth 21 Servant   co. Down  
Dwyer Catherine 18 Servant   Kings co.  
Dwyer Mary 22 Servant   Kings co.  
Fitzgerald Alice 27 Servant   Dublin  
Firzgerald Mary 25 Servant   Dublin  
Francis Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Gaye Anne 19 Servant   Devon  
Gearon / Geason Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
Gills June ? / Jane ? 19 Servant   Kings co.  
Griffith Esther 15 Servant   Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan with parents
Haley / Healy Bridget 27 Servant   Tipperary  
Hanes / Hyne Honora 28 Servant   Limerick  
Harrowfield Emma 23 Servant   Tilshead, Wiltshire  
Hawthorne Sarah 18 Servant   Tyrone  
Haye Anne 26 Servant   Clare  
Haye Margaret 26 Servant   Clare  
Hays Jane 20 Servant   Limerick  
Healy Bridget 27 Servant   Tipperary  
Healy Johanna 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Hurley Anne 18 Servant   Clare  
Hurley Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Husley ? Catherine 20 Servant   Clare  
Husley ? Margaret 20 Servant   Clare  
Kelly Mary 18 Servant   Clare  
Kennelly Fanny 20 Servant   Cork  
Keohan Mary 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Kinsella Anne 22 Servant   Kilkenny  
Kinsella Bridget 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Lane Mary 26 Servant   Kilkenny  
Leary Eliza 26 Servant   Dublin  
Leonard June / Jane 19 Servant   Dublin  
Long Mary 21 Servant   Kings co.  
Lynch Jane 20 Servant   Clare  
Madden / Maddern Mary 19 Servant   Kings co.  
Maher Bridget 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Maher Mary 25 Servant   Kilkenny  
Mahony Ellen 40 widow / Servant 1003/1 Cork with family (sons), above
Mahony Ellen 13 child   Cork  
Mangan Anne 20 Servant   Limerick  
Marsh Matilda 16 Servant   Littlehempston, Devon ? born Glasinbury, Somerset ?
McCourt Esther 15 Servant   Glamorgan  
McConnell Mary 18 Servant   Armagh  
McConnell Rose 19 Servant   Armagh  
McMahon Margaret 23 Servant   Clare  
McNamara Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
McTagart / McTaggert Bridget 20 Servant   Fermanagh  
Mealy Bridget 19 Servant   Clare  
Melia Anne 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Molony Mary 20 Servant   Cork  
Mothley Mary 25 Servant   Dublin  
Murrey Mary 21 Servant   Meath  
Neal Bridget 22 Servant   Cork  
Neale Jane 20 Servant   Dublin  
Neale Susan 25 Servant   Dublin  
Nixon Mary 22 Servant   Tyrone  
Noonan Margaret 15 Servant   Clare  
Noonan n/a 12 child   Clare  
Nugent Cecelia / Cecilia 24 Servant   co. Down  
Nugent Isabella 26 Servant   co. Down  
O'Brien Judy 23 Servant   Limerick  
Oliver Mary 19 Servant   Cornwall with family
O'Neill Isabella 19 Servant   Derry  
O'Neill Jane 22 Servant   Derry  
Pilkington Jane 15 Servant   Clare  
Pilkington Sarah 14 Servant   Clare  
Powell Catherine 19 Servant   Dublin  
Quin Anne 20 Servant   Dublin  
Quinane Mary 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Qynn !! Maria 20 Servant   Tyrone  
Ring Ellen 20 Servant   Cork Ray
Ryan Lizzy 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Ryan Mary 26 Servant   Tipperary  
Shields Rosanna 22 Servant   Tyrone  
Smith Bridget 25 Servant   Cavan  
Savage Eliza 12 child   Westmeath with brothers, above
Savage Jane 10 child   Westmeath with brothers, above
Stapeton / Stapleton Judith 22 Servant   Kings co.  
Stapeton / Stapleton Mary 24 Servant   Kings co.  
Stokes Mary 25 Servant   Tipperary  
Stutt / Stuth Jane 18 Servant   Monaghan  
Swinton / Sweaton Margaret 29 Servant   Wicklow  
Terry Anne 14 Servant   Waterford with parents
Torpey Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
Wheelan Ellen 24 Servant   Kings co. Whelan ?
Wheelan Mary 21 Servant   Kings co.  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 10, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli