FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Aliquis, 1,247 tons, Captain Thomas Paine, from Plymouth 4th June 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 26th August 1856

13th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 6 + 1 births and 3 + 1 deaths on the passage ; David B. North, surgeon-superintendent.
The Aliquis after a passage of 83 days, arrived from Plymouth on the 26th August, and landed in the colony 438 souls.
Four deaths and seven births were the casualities before disembarkation.
The Aliquis was commanded by Mr. Thomas Pain, and Mr. D.B. North was the surgeon-superintendent.
The ship itself is well adapted for immigrants, being large, lofty, and well lighted and ventilated ; while the cleanliness, the order, and harmony which prevailed on board, afforded striking proof of the efficient manner in which the surgeon-superintendent had fulfilled the duties devolving upon him ; but it would be unjust not to mention that he was most ably supported by the master and the ship's officers.
The immigrants were a very well selected class of people, behaved well during the voyage, and suffered from little sickness.
 
from Lloyds Register 1865
ALIQUIS - 1865
Master: Captain J. Davidson
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1864; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 1,150 tons using old measurements and 1,247 tons using new measurements
Dimensions: 185.9 feet long, 36.3 foot beam and holds 22.9 feet deep
Construction: 1854 in Québec
Builder: John Munn
Owners: G. Marshall
Port of registry: London
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Kellow, Georgiana 1 July 19th, 1856 Marasmus at sea
Price, Christopher 08mo August 6th, 1856 Marasmus at sea
Vivian, William 35 August 22nd, 1856 Phthisis at sea
Little, Fanny 1 August 30th, 1856 Marasmus on shore
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Martin, Grace   June 15th, 1856 female  
Hodges, Mary   June 28th, 1856 female  
Phillips, Susannah   July 29th, 1856 female  
Shipway, Sarah   August 9th, 1856 male  
Congdon, Eliza   August 20th, 1856 female  
Symons, Mary   August 23rd, 1856 female  
Morgan, Elizabeth   August 29th, 1856 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barkel / Barkell Francis 20 Miner 72/3 Truro, Cornwall  
  Lavinia (Harper) 24        
  Mary 1        
             
Bolt John 23 Groom 140/1 Truro, Cornwall  
  Ann (Andrew) 24        
             
Bridges Richard 36 Farm Servant 173/3 Wraxall, Somerset  
  Mary (Butcher) 33        
  Hannah 12        
  Clara 10        
  Thomas 7        
  George 4        
  Henry 2        
             
Burridge William 34 Farm Servant 210/1 Berkshire ? Hertfordshire ? | with family?
  Mary (Gadberry ?) 36        
             
Carmody Patrick 35 Farm Servant 239/3 Clare  
  Mary 43        
  Michael 10        
  James 9        
  Thomas 3        
             
Common / Commons Richard 25 Farm Servant 304/3 St. Columb, Cornwall with relative ? Emelia (below)
  Mary (Tregilas) 21        
  Mary inf        
             
Congdon Thomas 32 Farm Servant 306/1 Truro, Cornwall  
  Eliza Kent (Glanville) 28        
             
Davey Thomas 28 Miner 375/2 Penzance ?, Cornwall  
  Honor (Chil / Hill) 31        
  William 3        
             
Doherty John 32 Shepherd 413/2 Kings. co.  
  Mary 40        
  James 10        
  Ann 7        
             
Ellery William 39 Agr. Labourer 464/2 Cornwall 1851 census, age 38 | residing Lifton, Devon
  Jane 25       1851 census, age 30
  Thomas 10        
             
Girdler William 26 Shoemaker 574/1 Hampton, Middlesex  
  Sarah (Barwell) 24        
  Harriet Esther 2        
             
Gould Robert 24 Miner 597/2 Monmouth Witney ?
  Jane (Idney) 21        
  Mary inf        
             
Hallow / Hollow William 43 Mason 653/1 Redruth, Cornwall with family
  Jane (Pearce) 39        
  Emily 10        
  Catherine 8        
             
Hampton Simon Craze 27 Miner 660/1 Camelford, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Hosken) 21        
             
Hanks Richard 24 Farm Servant 663/1 Tetbury, Gloucester  
  Sarah (Hinder) 20        
             
Hansford John Samuel James 20 Quarryman 667/1 Weymouth, Dorset Portland | son of John & Elizabeth
  Mary White (Carter) 17        
  Mary inf        
             
Hansford John S.J. 40 Labourer 667/1 Weymouth, Dorset Portland | with family
  Elizabeth 43        
  Henry James 12        
  Elizabeth Davis James 9        
  Joseph James 6        
  Mary Flew 3        
             
Harding George 20 Farm Servant 669/1 Gloucester  
  Emily Jane (Davenport) 18       FreeBMD marriage reg. Cookham, Berkshire
             
Hawke James Davis 31 Mason 699/1 Cornwall 1851 census, age 30
  Elizabeth 34       1851 census, age 37
  John 10       1851 census, "illigitimate"
  James 2        
             
Hayse John 32 Labourer 702/1 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Margaret 28       (Keefe) or (Murray)
  Bernard 5        
  Philiss 1        
             
Hodges John 22 Farm Servant 754/1 Cornwall ?  
  Mary 26        
             
Hooper Henry 33 Miner 771/1 Gloucester ? 1851 census, living Trewen, Cornwall
  Emma Catherine Pearce (Cox) 32       1851 census, Emlin
  Mary Jane 7        
  Sampson 1       FreeBMD birth reg. 1st quarter 1854, Launceston, Cornwall
             
Hosking John 28 Gardener 778/3 Gloucester ? Penzance, Cornwall ?
  Mary 28        
             
Hosking Richard 26 Gardener 779/1 Gloucester ? Penzance, Cornwall ?
  Mary 24        
             
Hosking William 24 Miner 779/2 Gloucester ? Penzance, Cornwall ?
  Elizabeth 28        
             
Humphrey / Humphery William 44 Painter 793/2 Ashford, Kent  
  Ann (Morphett) 31        
  William 9        
  Ann 5        
  Isabella 3        
  Frederick 1        
             
Ireland William 24 Bricklayer 813/3 Much Woolton, Lancashire  
  Margaret (Buckley) 25        
  Thomas 3        
  Peter 2        
  Joseph inf        
             
Jeanes James 25 Miner 834/2 Timsbury, Somerset father & siblings on Switzerland 1856
  Sarah (Almond) 24        
  James 2        
  Sarah inf        
             
Johns Humphrey Cooper 25 Miner 845/2 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Mary (Phillips) 23       Mary Ann (Hosking) ?
             
Jones David 43 Blacksmith 857/1 Monmouth  
  Ann 40        
  Alice 11        
             
Jury Thomas 21 Farm Servant 871/1 Plymouth, Devon  
  Emma 22        
  Thirza 1        
             
Kellow George Henry 24 Miner 884/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Mary Maria (Mutton) 21        
  Eliza Georgina 1       died at sea, July 19th
             
Kenneally Bartholomew 32 Agr. Labourer 893/2 Clare  
  Bridget (McGarth) 24        
             
Kerslake Richard 27 Agr. Labourer 903/1 Launceston, Cornwall  
  Joanna (Mutton) 20        
             
Lanthois James 41 Carpenter 954/1 Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
  Jane (Owen) 45        
  Caroline 13        
  Lydia 9        
  Louisa 7        
  John 3        
             
Little James 31 Agr. Labourer 978/3 Dunmow, Essex  
  Sarah 31        
  Mary 9        
  Henry 4        
  Fanny 1       died at sea, Aug, 30th
             
Luke Thomas 24 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Susan (Luke) 30        
             
Marks Henry 23 Miner 1018/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Dennis) 19        
             
Martin John 22 Mason - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Grace Martin (Wills) 20        
             
Medlin / Medlyn Charles 36 Miner 1090/1 Helston, Cornwall  
  Jane (Bennett) 26       Jane (Oats)
  Caroline ? 8        
  Elizabeth Jane 6        
  Charles 4        
             
Morgan William 26 Mason - Glamorgan  
  Margaret 23        
             
Morgan William 31 Mason - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Michell) 31        
  Elizabeth 8       1851 census, age 8 months
  William inf       born at sea, Aug. 23rd | source, Birth index
             
Peters Thomas 28 Mason 1272/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 26        
             
Phillips William 31 Mason 1280/2 Cornwall  
  Susannah 20        
             
Philp William 27 Miner 1281/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Stanning) 21        
  Elizabeth Ann 3        
             
Polmeur / Polmear William 24 Mason 1296/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Jane (Hosking) 25        
             
Polkinhorn / Polkinghorn Thomas 20 Mason 1294/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Roberts) 21        
             
Price Charles 46 Agr. Labourer 1309/3 Gloucester 1851 census, living Blockley, Worcestershire
  Charlotte (Dunn) 40        
  William 13        
  John 8        
  James Henry 5        
  Christopher inf       died at sea, Aug. 6th
             
Pugsley William 27 Agr. Labourer 1316/3 Cornwall Devon ?
  Clare (Pomeroy) 23        
  Mary 1        
  Eliza inf        
             
Rickard James 36 Miner 1354/2 Calstock, Cornwall  
  Mary 34        
  John 10        
  Edwin 7        
  James 6        
             
Roberts Richard 20 Miner 1365/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Jane (Bellman) 20        
             
Robins John 23 Miner 1369/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Julia (Cornelius) 19        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Rodda James 21 Miner 1374/1 Helston, Cornwall  
  Mary (Jewill / Jewell) 22        
  Mary inf        
             
Rowe Mary (Harris ?) 31 Servant 1394/1 Truro, Cornwall 1851 census, with husband William, age 30
  Mary Jane 13        
  James 10        
  Phillipa 8        
  William 6        
  John 4        
             
Ryan James 30 Labourer 1409/1 St. George, Southwark, Surrey  
  Frances / Theresa ? 28        
  Patrick 4        
  James 2        
  Margaret inf        
             
Shipway William 42 Labourer 1482/3 Leighterton, Gloucester with family
  Sarah (Strong) 43        
  Edward 10        
  Edgar 10        
  Rachel 13        
  Charlotte 3        
             
Smith Jeremiah 25 Miner - Monmouth  
  Emma / Esther ? 26        
             
Spargo John 27 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Rowse) 25        
  Mary 2        
  John 1        
             
Stanning Thomas 19 Miner 1533/3 Liskeard, Cornwall to Victoria 1881
  Jane (Cherhall / Chenall) 17        
             
Stanway / Stannay James 22 Carpenter 1534/2 Truro, Cornwall  
  Grace (Stephens) 22        
             
Starke Robert 30 Labourer 1536/1 Somerset BISA = Stirling
  Selina 30        
  Matilda 9        
  Susan 5        
  Maria inf        
             
Stevens Andrew 23 Miner 1545/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Philadelphia (Williams) 27        
             
Stevens Henry 24 Mason 1545/3 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Jane (Newton) 30        
             
Sweet Henry 24 Miner 1568/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Ham) 30        
             
Swift Joseph 44 Miner 1568/3 Radstock, Somerset with family | 1851 census, age 43
  Louisa (Poole) 43       1851 census, age 44
  Louisa 13        
  Eliza 11        
  Martha 9        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Job inf        
             
Symons Edward 33 Miner 1570/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Mary (Meager) 32        
             
Tapley John Cowell 20 Carpenter 1575/2 Newton Abbot, Devon  
  Ellen (D'arcy) 17        
             
Tear Thomas 32 Blacksmith 1584/2 Wiltshire ? Bath, Somerset ?
  Jane 23       Jane (Stevenson) ?
             
Trevena Samuel 21 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Jewill) 24        
             
Trestrail John 26 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Martha (Tregoning) 20        
             
Vivian William 36 Miner 1650/2 Liskeard, Cornwall died at sea, Aug. 22nd
  Caroline (Hooper) 34        
  Sampson Thomas 9        
  Elizabeth Ann 7        
  Francis John Hooper inf        
             
Walters Joseph 24 Labourer 1669/2 Cornwall ?  
  Elizabeth 23        
             
Webber Louisa 38 Laundress - Ashburton, Devon widow of Peter Webber | with family
  Peter 12        
  Richard 9        
  Albert Edwin 6   1687/3    
             
Webster George 35 Miner 1688/2 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Ann (Webster) 35        
  Mary 10        
  Alonzo 2        
  Sarah Ann 1        
             
Webster John 26 Quarryman - Dorset  
  Elizabeth 25        
             
Westaway John 38 Labourer - Dartington, Devon  
  Elizabeth 42       (Moore) or (Willis)
  Edwin 12        
             
White James 23 Miner - Cornwall Barnstaple, Devon ?
  Harriet (Trevesick / Trevissie) 23        
             
Williams Charles 36 Printer 1715/2 Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
  Eliza (Lanthois) 36        
  Eliza 7        
  Louisa 6        
  Emily 2        
  Jane inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allen John 26 Farm Servant 18/1 Somerset  
Andrew John 20 Miner 31/1 Cornwall  
Angove John 27 Miner 32/2 Whitchurch, Devon  
Barry David 25 Labourer 84/1 Clare  
Barry Patrick 30 Labourer 84/2 Clare  
Beel William 25 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Bird Thomas 30 Shepherd - Dorset  
Bishop Richard 28 Farm Servant - Devon  
Blammey Matthew 30 Miner - Cornwall  
Briant Charles 20 Farm Servant - Devon  
Bridgman Edward 20 Miner 174/2 Cornwall  
Brown James 21 Miner 187/3 Cornwall  
Buckingham Peter 20 Miner 197/2 Cornwall  
Buzza William 21 Miner 219/2 Cornwall  
Carlyon Edward 21 Farm Servant 238/2 Cornwall  
Carlyon William 19 Farm Servant 238/3 Cornwall  
Casey Cornelius 30 Farm Servant 247/2 Cork  
Casey James 25 Farm Servant 247/2 Cork  
Casey John 23 Farm Servant 247/3 Cork  
Clemma Robert 27 Quarryman 284/3 Cornwall  
Clothier John 22 Farm Servant 287/2 Somerset  
Cocksley John 25 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Coles John 17 Farm Servant 297/3 Somerset  
Cummins Henry 21 Farm Servant 356/1 Somerset  
Dain Henry 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Dawe Francis 18 Miner 385/2 Cornwall  
Dunstan John Henry 19 Miner 442/2 Cornwall  
Dwyer Andrew 20 Labourer 445/2 Limerick  
Dwyer Bryan 30 Labourer 445/2 Limerick  
Edwards John 22 Carpenter - Cornwall with family ?
Edwards John 16 Miner - Cornwall "
Edwards William 18 Miner 459/1 Cornwall "
Ellis Thomas 20 Miner 467/2 Cornwall  
Ellis William 21 Labourer 467/3 Devon  
Eustice William 19 Miner 474/1 Cornwall  
Evans Rees 28 Miner - Glamorgan  
Fallen / Fallon Bartholomew 34 Labourer 483/2 Roscommon with sister
Ford Joseph 22 Labourer 518/1 Cornwall  
Freeman James 29 Farm Servant 531/3 Cornwall  
George Thomas 21 Farm Servant 559/1 Cornwall  
Glastonbury George n/a Labourer 576/3 Horsley, Gloucester 1851 census, born 1829
Grey Thomas 36 Miner 618/2 Cornwall  
Guerin Rodger 26 Farm Servant 627/2 Clare  
Hancock John 23 Miner 661/2 Cornwall  
Hansford William Thomas Flew 18 Quarryman 667/1 Weymouth, Dorset with parents
Harding James 22 Agr. Labourer 669/1 Devon  
Hocking John 20 Farm Servant 751/1 Cornwall  
Hoskin Hercules 23 Mason 778/2 St. Breward, Cornwall  
Hosking William 21 Gardener 779/2 Uny Lelant, Cornwall Penzance
Inglis Henry 18 Farm Servant 811/3 Dumfries  
Jacka Richard 20 Miner 817/1 Cornwall  
Jeffery James 20 Miner 835/2 Cornwall  
Jeffries James 24 Miner 836/1 Monmouth  
Jenkin Edward 20 Quarryman 837/2 Cornwall  
Jenkins James 18 Miner - Cornwall did not sail ?
Johns William 19 Miner 846/3 Cornwall  
Johnson Robert 18 Farm Servant 850/3 Monmouth  
Jones Samuel 24 Miner 862/2 Monmouth  
Jones Thomas 28 Miner 863/1 Glamorgan  
Jones Thomas 20 Farm Servant   Monmouth  
Jordan Edward 26 Groom 865/2 Richards Castle, Hereford  
Jury Samuel 23 Farm Servant 871/1 Devon  
Kearley Joseph 18 Groom 878/3 Hereford  
Kinver William 20 Farm Servant 914/3 Cornwall  
Leahy James 2? Farm Servant - Cavan  
Marks John 19 Farm Servant 1018/3 Cornwall  
Martin Henry 21 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Martin James 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Martin William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Masters Edwin 19 Farm Servant 1034/3 Cornwall  
Mayne William 22 Farm Servant 1047/2 Cornwall  
McNally Michael 29 Labourer - Carlow  
Mercer James 20 Farm Servant 1096/2 Cornwall  
Mitchell Alfred 20 Farm Servant 1118/1 Cornwall  
Mitchell John 22 Farm Servant - Cornwall did not sail ?
Mitchell John 19 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Moloney Laurence 25 Farm Servant 1126/1 Clare  
Moyle John Edward 20 Miner 1141/2 Cornwall  
Mullins Thomas 26 Farm Servant 1149/1 Limerick  
Nicholls William 19 Farm Servant 1183/2 Cornwall  
Northcott John 20 Miner 1196/3 Cornwall  
Northcutt James 19 Carpenter 1196/3 Devon  
Nurcombe John 26 Sawyer 1201/1 Somerset  
Pascoe John 20 Miner 1244/3 Cornwall  
Pascoe William 19 Miner 1245/1 Cornwall  
Pearce John 17 Miner 1256/2 Redruth, Cornwall with Hallow / Hollow family "step-son"
Penrose Richard 23 Blacksmith 1267/2 Cornwall  
Pinch George 21 farm Servant - Cornwall  
Pine Robert 22 Shoemaker - Westmeath  
Potter Samuel 26 Farm Servant 1302/3 Somerset  
Quick John 27 Miner 1320/3 Cornwall  
Regan Michael 20 Farm Servant 1338/3 Clare  
Retallack Nicholas 25 Farm Servant 1345/3 Cornwall  
Richards John 19 Blacksmith 1364/2 Cornwall  
Roberts John 28 Mason 1364/2? Cornwall  
Rosewarne Henry 29 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Rowe Richard 19 Miner 1395/2 Cornwall  
Rule John 20 Blacksmith 1402/1 Cornwall  
Rule John 24 Mason 1402/1 Cornwall  
Rule Thomas 19 Farm Servant 1402/2 Cornwall  
Ryan Joseph 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Ryan Joseph 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Sawyer Edward 18 Blacksmith 1432/2 Sussex with mother
Secomb Edward 20 Farm Servant 1459/3 Cornwall  
Shephard Hannibal / Hanibal 21 Labourer 1476/3 Mullion, Cornwall  
Shipway George 18 Labourer 1482/2 Leighterton, Gloucester with parents
Shipway Henry 16 Labourer 1482/2 Leighterton, Gloucester with parents
Sims Joseph 21 Miner 1492/2 Cornwall  
Slape Thomas 23 Labourer 1496/3 Somerset  
Slatter Edward 22 Labourer 1497/1 Gloucester  
Slocombe James 21 Miner - Devon  
Spencer George 21 Labourer 1522/1 Gloucester  
Stephen James 20 Labourer - Cornwall  
Stevenson Nelson 21 Carpenter 1547/2 Langley Burrell, Wiltshire 1851 census, age 13
Stook Robert 26 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Sullivan Denis 23 Labourer 1562/2 Kerry  
Swift Henry 16 Miner - Radstock, Somerset twin | with parents
Swift Robert 23 Miner - Radstock, Somerset with parents
Swift William 24 Farm Servant - Radstock, Somerset with parents ?
Thomas Tobias 20 Miner 1596/2 Wendron, Cornwall brother
Thomas William 24 Miner 1596/3 Wendron, Cornwall brother
Torpy Luke 17 Farm Servant 1613/3 Clare  
Torpy Michael 24 Miner 1613/3 Cornwall ?  
Treloar William 24 Miner - Cornwall  
Trenoweth Henry 20 Groom - Cornwall  
Tressider Joseph 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Trestrail Edward 18 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
Trewhella William 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Webber George 14 Labourer - Ashburton, Devon with mother
Webber John 17 Labourer - Ashburton, Devon with mother
Williams Levi 22 Miner 1719/3 Monmouth  
Wilson James 19 Miner - Cornwall  
 
Single Women
Brooks Martha 30 Servant   Cornwall  
Burridge Jane 17 Servant 210/1 St. Albans, Hertfordshire with family ? | brother Isaac sailed on Taymouth Castle in 1855
Burton Bridget 18 Servant   Cornwall  
Carley Bridget 20 Servant   Roscommon  
Clarke Jane 26 Servant   Somerset  
Corey Catherine 17 Servant   Cork  
Corey Jane 24 Servant   Cork  
Corey Mary 19 Servant   Cork  
Cottles Selina 24 Servant   Somerset  
Common / Commons John 7 child   St. Columb, Cornwall  
Common / Commons Kitty 4 child   St. Columb, Cornwall  
Common / Commons Mary 11 child   St. Columb, Cornwall  
Common / Commons Robert Chapman 2 child   St. Columb, Cornwall  
Common / Commons Emilia 28 Servant   St. Columb, Cornwall 1851 census, Ulelya | marriage to James Common(s) Dec 1845, Emelia (Chipman) | James died 2nd quarter 1856 ??
Cushion Bridget n/a Servant   Tipperary  
Dennis Mahala 14 Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Donohue Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Donohue Honora 22 Servant   Clare  
Edwards Elizabeth 31 Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Edwards Mary A. 15 Servant   Cornwall "
Edwards Susan 12 child   Cornwall "
Fallen / Fallon Catherine 20 Servant   Roscommon with brother
Ford Mary 27 Servant   Cornwall  
Gilbert Elizabeth 22 Servant   Cornwall  
Hall Alice 2 child   Warwick  
Hall Selina 29 Servant   Warwick  
Hamley Emma 15 Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Hansford Sarah Susanna Flew 15 Servant   Weymouth, Dorset with parents
Hendy Johanna 30 Servant   Cornwall  
Heritage Jane 20 Servant   Gloucester  
Higgins Catherine 18 Servant   Cork  
Jones Sarah 16 Farm Servant   Monmouth  
Leahy Margaret 19 Servant   Cavan  
Lean Martha 21 Servant   Servant  
Mallady Mary 19 Servant   Longford  
McCarthy Mary 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Molony Margaret 21 Servant   Clare  
Morphett Ann 58 Servant   Middlesex related to Ann (Morphett) Humphrey ?
Price Elizabeth 20 Servant   Gloucester with parents | 1851 census, living Blockley, Worcestershire
Price Emma 18 Servant   Gloucester with parents | 1851 census, living Blockley, Worcestershire
Regan Ellen 17 Servant   Clare  
Sawyer George 11 child   Sussex  
Sawyer Mary 43 Servant   Sussex with son
Ryan Ellen 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Shearer Susan 18 Servant   Devon  
Swift Mary A. 16 Servant   Radstock, Somerset twin | with parents
Webber Grace 16 Servant   Ashburton, Devon with mother
Whealan Ellen 16 Servant   Westminster  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; "1857 Session 2 (306) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies: ..... Part II. S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land" ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 16, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli