FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Amazon, 767 tons [sic?], Captain Frederick Coots [sic?], from London / Plymouth 26th November 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th February 1852.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . February 19 -- Amazon, barque, Cook, from Plymouth 26th November. passengers-- Mr. & Mrs Joyner and three children, and Dr. Edward Gregory, Surgeon-Superintendent, with 286 emigrants.

The Amazon arrived on Thursday from Plymouth, which port she left on 26th November last, and we regret to learn there have been the great number of seventeen deaths on board during the voyage, sixteen of them have been children, which have been taken off by the measles and hooping cough [sic] and which we understand is still prevalent on board. —5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852; five births & nineteen deaths on the passage; note spelling and name variations and age discrepancies

South Australian Register Friday 20 February 1852

Thursday February 19th The Barque Amazon 797 tons, Cook Master, from Plymouth 26th November, with 285 Government Emigrants.
South Australian Register Saturday 21 February 1852
Passengers by the the Amazon (Arrival reported yesterday) Mr. and Mrs. Joyner and three children, and Dr. Edward Gregory Surg. Sup. In the cabin.
Birth on the passage: Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Chisholm of sons , Mrs Weller who died, Mrs. Henderson and Mrs. Miller of Daughters. The child of Mrs. Weller, lives, Having been kindly cared for by one of the females.
Death on the passage: John and Rebecca Albins, Janet Laidlaw, James Patterson, Susan Place, Emma and Esther Weller, William Thomas Wright, John O'Loughlin, James Anderson, Fanny Dodds, John Harris, Mary Richards, Mary and Ann Williams, James Ballantyne and William Phillips, also Mrs. Elizabeth Weller died shortly after confined.
The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Leadlow, Janice 3 no record no record at sea
Patterson, James inf no record no record at sea
Place, Louisa 2 no record no record at sea
Willer, Elizabeth 20 no record no record at sea
Willer, Emma 3 no record no record at sea
Willer, Esther 1 no record no record at sea
Wright, William F. inf no record no record at sea
Albins, John 3 no record no record at sea
Albins, Rebecca 1 no record no record at sea
O'Laughlin, James 14 no record no record at sea
Anderson, James 1 no record no record at sea
Dodd, Fanny 5 no record no record at sea
Harris, John 2 no record no record at sea
Richards. Mary 1 no record no record at sea
Williams, Mary 4 no record no record at sea
Williams, Ann 2 no record no record at sea
Ballantyne, John inf no record no record at sea
Costelloe, William 1 no record no record at sea
Phillips, William 2 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks (some of those may be duplicated in the single men or single women list) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Albins Benner / Bennett 30 Agr. Labourer 12/2 Gedney, Lincolnshire  
  Susan (Bratley) 24        
  John 3       died at sea
  Rebecca 1       died at sea
             
Anderson William 26   28/3 co. Down  
  Jane 23        
  James 1       died at sea
             
Bullen Samuel 22 Agr. Labourer 200/3 Kent 1851 census, living Connington, Cambridgeshire
  Elizabeth (Joyce) 22        
  Anne 2        
  Mary inf        
             
Ballantyne Thomas 27   68/1 Ayr  
  Isabella 26        
  Margaret 2        
  John inf       died at sea
             
Brand William 43 Shepherd 165/1 Norfolk  
  Sarah 32        
  Henry 11        
  George 14       with parents
  James 19       with parents
  William 16       with parents
             
Catchpole James 23 Agr. Labourer 250/1 Cambridge 1851 census, living Downham, Norfolk
  Mary 26        
  Mary A. 6        
             
Coates John 52 Agr. Labourer 289/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge with family
  Sarah 50        
  Charles Henry 11        
  Alfred Thomas 8        
             
Coates John 22   289/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge with parents
  Rebecca (Prestwood) 22        
             
Chisholm James 30   270/3 Caithness  
  Janet 30        
  John 7        
  Rose 5        
  Cath. 1        
  son inf       born at sea
             
Costello Michael 48   323/1 Clare, Ireland  
  Mary 38        
  Patrick 21        
  Martin 20        
  Margaret 18        
  Thomas 16        
  George 18        
  Phillip 15        
  Simon 11        
             
Cummings James 32 Agr. Labourer 356/2 Dorset  
  Rebecca 32        
             
Davies Thomas 30 Miner 379/3 Monmouth  
  Margaret 30        
  Mary 2        
             
Dodd William 30 Labourer 411/1 Cornwall  
  Ann Dorothy Munro (Lee) 38       FreeBMD, married 4th quarter 1851, Stoke Damerel, Devon
  Fanny 5       died at sea
             
Drewery / Drury John 21 Agr. Labourer 429/3 Holbeach, Lincolnshire  
  Mary Matilda (Delahoy) 20        
             
Duck David 31 Agr. Labourer - Rowde, Wiltshire  
  Alice (Willis) 28        
             
Fitzpatrick Francis 34 Agr. Labourer 507/1 Clare, Ireland  
  Ann (McEnirney) 26        
             
Gardner Jacob 21 Agr. Labourer 547/1 Cirencester, Wiltshire  
  Mary (Wilkins) 23        
  John 3        
             
Green George 37 Agr. Labourer 610/3 Clare, Ireland  
  Biddy 36        
  Robert 13        
  Michael 9        
  George 7        
  Patrick 16       with parents
  Anne 15       with parents
             
Green John 28 Shepherd 611/3 Wisbeach, Norfolk  
  Elizabeth (Griggs) 25        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Griffin James 28 Agr. Labourer 619/3 Cambridge  
  Anne 30        
  John 9        
  son inf       born at sea
             
Guthrie Thomas 30 Carpenter 531/3 Orkney  
  Mary 31        
  David 5        
  Mary 4        
  William 1        
             
Harris David 32 Farm Labourer 676/1 Monmouth  
  Miriam 28        
  Jenny 4        
  John 2       died at sea
             
Henderson William 36 Carpenter 719/1 Edinburgh, Scotland  
  Isabella 34        
  Eliz. 15 Dom. Servant      
  Isabella 14 Dom. Servant      
  William 11        
  Jane 9        
  George 8        
  John 5        
  Thomas 1        
  daughter inf       born at sea
             
Hogan Patrick 38 Farm Labourer 759/3 Clare, Ireland  
  Jane 37        
  Michael 12        
  Jane 6        
  John 17 Herder     with parents
  Mary 15 Dairy Maid     with parents
             
Hogan Pat. 19 Herder 759/3 Clare, Ireland [with parents]
  Mary 18        
             
Hogan William 38 Farm Labourer 760/2 Tipperary, Ireland  
  Biddy 35        
  Catherine 12        
  Jane 6        
  Mary 14 Farm Servant   Tipperary, Ireland with parents
  Margaret 16 Farm Servant   Tipperary, Ireland with parents
             
Kure William 28   - -  
  Jane 28        
  Sarah 5        
             
Jackson William 21 Farm Labourer 820/2 Donegal, Ireland  
  Nancy 22        
             
Leverington Martin 39 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge 1851 census, living Wiggenhall St. Mary Magdalen, Norfolk
  Martha 35        
  Martin 12        
  Henry 1        
             
Livock Ellis 23 Agr. Labourer - St. Neots, Cambridge  
  Mary Ann (Morris) 20        
             
Laidlaw William 24 Miner - Lanark  
  Mary 22        
  Janet 3       died at sea
  Michael inf        
             
Lees David 19 Miner - Lanark  
  Elizabeth (McQueen) 20        
             
Mason Robert 21 Agr. Labourer 1033/3 Holbeach, Lincolnshire  
  Susan (Delahoy) 19        
             
Metherell James 44 Farm Labourer 1099/2 Devon  
  Elizabeth 45        
  John 10        
  James 6        
             
McCarthy James 39 Agr. Labourer 1053/3 Clare, Ireland  
  Biddy 36        
             
Miller Peter 30 Farmer 1111/1 Orkney  
  Jane (Chalmers) 30        
  Peter 7        
  James 5        
  William 1        
  daughter inf       born at sea
             
Moise / Moyse William 19   1124/2 Bodmin, Cornwall  
  Mary (Tabb) 20        
  John 1        
             
Nailer Samuel 36 Ploughman 1162/2 Wicklow  
  Jane 37        
  Ann 6        
  Thomas 3        
  John inf        
             
Nelson Frank 35 Farm Labourer 1171/3 Clare, Ireland  
  wife 35        
  son 8        
  daughter 4        
             
O'Loughlin Denis 35   - -  
  Ellen 34        
  James 14       died at sea
  Biddy 9        
  Mary 5        
             
Place John 37 Agr. Labourer 1289/1 Cambridge 1851 census, living Wiggenhall St. Mary Magdalen, Norfolk
  Mary Ann 42        
  Harriet 17        
  Elizabeth / Betsy 11        
  Frances / Fanny 7        
  Susan 2       died at sea
             
Paterson Andrew 35 Agr. Labourer 1246/2 Argyle, Scotland  
  Jean 25        
  Archibald 3        
  James inf       died at sea
             
Phillips William 26   1280/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Grace (Treloar) 24        
  William 1       died at sea
             
Pierce Richard 40 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  ? Merey 38       Mary / Mercy ?
             
Price John (Moses) 35 Agr. Labourer - -  
  Mary 37        
  Thomas 13        
             
Ryan Patrick 34 Agr. Labourer 1411/2 Galway, Ireland  
  Anne 26        
  James 6        
  John 4        
             
Richards Richard 37 Farm Servant 1350/2 Glamorgan, Wales  
  Elizabeth 37        
  Sarah 17       with parents
  Anne 15       with parents
  Lydia 12        
  Edward 10        
  Richard 7        
  Mary 1       died at sea
             
Shearer John 49 Farmer 1473/2 Orkney  
  Margaret 48        
  James 20       with parents
             
Shearer John 24   1473/2 Orkney [with parents]
  Betsy (Sinclair) 21        
             
Sloggath James 23   1499/1 Cornwall  
  Anne (Wise) 21        
             
Simmonds Thomas 47   1488/2 Gloucester  
  Margaret 47        
  Margaret 21 Dairy Maid     with parents
  Maria 16        
  Rosser 10        
  Mary 5        
             
Taylor Charles 26   1578/1 Surrey  
  Emma 24        
  Emma 3        
  Mary inf        
             
Townsend William 38 Agr. Labourer 1616/1 Down Ampney, Gloucester age 33-34 ?
  Elizabeth 33        
  Martha 12        
  Ann / Hannah 9        
  Thomas 4        
             
Trewennack Henry 22 Groom - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 22        
             
Trewaine John 29 Farm Servat - Cornwall  
  Jane 29        
             
Weller Thomas 23 Brickmaker 1692/3 Kent, England  
  Elizabeth 20       died at sea, during confinment
  Emma 3       died at sea
  Esther 1       died at sea
  daughter inf       born at sea
             
Wetherell Thomas 34 Agr. Labourer 1686/2 Holbeach, Lincolnshire  
  Sarah 30        
             
William William 31 Farm Servant 1722/2 Monmouth  
  Mary 23        
  Mary 4       died at sea
  Anne 2       died at sea
             
Wilson Henry 24 Agr. Labourer - Holbeach, Lincolnshire  
  Elizabeth 21       (Brittain) or (Hannett)
  William Henry inf        
             
Wright William 24 Bricklayer - Stow, Suffolk  
  Eliza Ann (Blundell) 22        
  William Thomas inf       died at sea
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Atkin Phillip 23 Servant 42/3 Glamorgan  
Bower John 31   -    
Bowan William 26 Agr. Labourer 154/1 Wicklow  
Bradley David 29 Agr. Labourer 161/1 Lincoln  
Branson Charles 19 Agr. Labourer 166/1 Northamptonshire  
Briggs James 20 Carpenter 175/1 Norfolk  
Burling George 26 Agr. Labourer 207/2 Kent  
Byrne John 19 Tailor 220/2 Galway, Ireland  
Cicher John 27 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Coates Josiah 19 Agr. Labourer 289/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge with parents
Coates George 14 Agr. Labourer 289/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge with parents
Cooper James 19 Agr. Labourer - Stafford  
Day Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 389/2 Lincoln  
Donaldson David 19 Agr. Labourer - Caithness  
Evans / Bevans Thomas 17   - Monmouthshire  
Featherston Robert Owen 21 Agr. Labourer 489/2 Lincoln  
Forde Owen 26 Mason - Leitrim  
Fowler Henry 22 Dairy Man - Middlesex  
French Robert 22   - Ayr. Scotland  
Goble George 18 Agr. Labourer 579/1 Kent  
Holder John 18 Farm Labourer - Con. [!] Wales ? Monmouth / Cornwall
Jackson Samuel 24 Farm Labourer 820/1 Danegal  
James John 18 Farm Servant 827/1 Cornwall  
Kennett William 17 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Matthews William C. 16 Butcher 1040/1 Middlesex  
Matthews Edward John 17 Butcher 1038/1 Middlesex  
McCane Arthur 28 Carpenter - Roscommon  
McIntyre James 16 Agr. Labourer - Edinburgh  
McIntyre Angus 25 Carpenter - Edinburgh  
McMillan Charles 24 Ploughman - Tyrone  
O'Dea Daniel 23 Farm Labourer - Clare, Ireland  
Penn / Peun Elijah 18 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Pilgrim William 18 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Robertson William 23 Agr. Labourer 1369/1 Banffshire  
Salvage Abraham 28 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Shearer James 20 Farmer 1473/1 Orkney ? with parents
Smith Richard 24 Blacksmith - Devon  
Smith John 28 Agr. Labourer - Westmead [!] ? Westmeath, Ire.
Story William 19 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Styles James 21 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Strong William 19 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Trewennack Simon 19 Housekeeper - Cornwall  
Warner James 23   - -  
White Josh. 21 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Williams William 22 Blacksmith - Warwick  
Work James 19 Agr. Labourer 1745/3 Orkney  
 
Single Women (and boy)
Baily Biddy 23 Servant   Dublin  
Brinton Mary 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Coates Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Wisbeach, Cambridge with parents
Coates Sarah Jane 15     Wisbeach, Cambridge with parents
Coates Mary Susannah 17     Wisbeach, Cambridge with parents
Drever Eliza 30 Servant   Oki. Scotland Dreyer
Forde Jane 22 Dressmaker   Leitrim ? with brother
Forde Mary 28 Housekeeper   Leitrim ? with brother
Green Elizabeth 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Harris Anne 22     -  
Hassett Mary 22 Dom. Servant   Clare, Ireland  
Jackson Sarah 16 Dom. Servant   Donegal ? with brother
Keal Sarah E. 18 Agr. Labourer   Cambridge  
Kent Sarah E. 18     -  
Lang Eleonor 16 Dom. Servant   Londonderry  
Lang Elizabeth 19 Dom. Servant   Londonderry  
Lary Margaret 34 Servant   Orkney  
Lary Mary 22     -  
Lears Ann 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Liddle Margaret 34 Dom. Servant   Tyrone  
Liddle John 6     Orkney  
Masett Anne 27 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McGregor Eliza 24 Servant   -  
McMillan Mary 22 Dom. Servant   Tyrone ? with brother
Mcnamara Anne 27 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Mcnamara Mary 25 Dairy Maid   Clare  
O'Dea Ellen 22 Dairy Woman   Clare ? with brother
Partridge Jane 22 Servant   Warwick  
Peace Mary 31 Servant   Orkney  
Peverith Harriett 15 Servant   Cambridge Peveritt
Phillips Margaret 23 Dom. Servant   Orkney  
Richards Jasmine 37 Servant   Southampton  
Ross Anne 18 Servant   Orkney Isles  
Sinclair Margaret 23 Dom. Servant   Orkney Isles  
Sinclair Betsy 21 Dom. Servant   Orkney Isles  
Stevenson Isabella 19 Servant   Orkney Isles  
Trewennack Anne 53     Crowan, Cornwall  
Whitfield Ann 21 Servant   Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: Janaury 03, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli