FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Anglia, 570 tons, Captain Charles Gardner, from London 13th January / Plymouth 28th January 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th May 1852

South Australian Register Thursday 20 May 1852

Wednesday May 19:-The barque Anglia, 570 tons, C. Gardner Master, from London and Plymouth 28th January 1852, with 238 Government emigrants and six cabin passengers.—7th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; ? births and six deaths on the passage, Richard Atkinson, surgeon-superintendent.

Cabin Passengers: Bryan Esq., & two servants, Mr. and Mrs. Muller, Capt. Briggs and lady in the cabin.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Clarke, Charles 19 no record no record at sea
Davidson, John inf no record no record at sea
Flett, Margaret 1 no record no record at sea
Porter, George 1 no record no record at sea
Rainbird, Henry 1 no record no record at sea
Webb, Catherine 37 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barker Samuel 26 Agr. Labourer 73/3 Cambridge  
  Hannah 21        
Butterfield William 26 Agr. Labourer 216/3 Hertsfordshire  
  Mary Ann 24        
  Mary Ann 3        
  Thomas 1        
Cheyne Mathew 38 Agr. Labourer 268/1 Zetlands Shetland
  Catherine (Porteous) 48        
  Agnes 15        
  Barbara 12        
  Catherine 6        
  Mathew 6        
  La— 3        
Clarke Charles 19 Agr. Labourer 278/2 Wiltshire died at sea
  Matilda 18        
Cornell Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer 319/2 Suffolk  
  Mary 24        
  Eliza 5        
  Mary A. 3        
  James 1        
Crick John 32 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
  Lucy 20        
  Richard 2        
Crick John 34 Agr. Labourer 341/4 Lincoln  
  Eliza 33        
  Thomas Francis 15        
  William 13        
Dalton John 46 Agr. Labourer 366/3 Kent  
  Sarah (Allingham) 39        
  Eleanor 20 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Alfred 8        
  Hannah 3        
  George 2        
Davidson William 30 Wheelwright 377/2 Renfrew  
  Elizabeth 20        
  John inf       died at sea
Dixon Richard 46 Agr. Labourer 409/1 Kent  
  Jemima Dorcas 41        
  Sarah Ann 15       with parents
Duncan George 28 Carpenter 436/3 Aberdeen  
  Janet (Ferguson) 29        
  Jessie Ferguson 4        
  Georgina 2        
Edwards William 31 Agr. Labourer 459/1 Suffolk  
  Hannah 34        
  Sarah A. 8        
  Henry 5        
Elliott Richard 40 Agr. Labourer 465/2 Kent  
  Mary 34        
  Esther 1        
  Alfred W. inf        
Flett John 24 Carpenter 512/2 Edinburgh  
  Margaret 28        
  Margaret 1       died at sea
Harman Richard 46 Carter / Farm Labourer 673/3 Wiltshire  
  Mary 47        
  Richard 26 Agr. Labourer      
  James 23 Carter / Farm Labourer      
  Mary 17 living at home      
  John 13        
  Ruth 19        
Hill Salatiel 19 Farm Servant 740/1 Ayr  
  Jane 19        
Holland Henry 27 Sawyer's Labourer 763/3 Wiltshire  
  Sophia 24        
  Henry P. 2        
  Charles T. 1        
Johnson Valentine 25 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln did not sail | landed at Plymouth
  Eliza 23      
  Mary A.        
King Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer / Carter 912/1 Wiltshire  
  Rebecca 26        
King William 18 Agr. Labourer / Carter 912/2 Wiltshire  
  Anne 29        
Kirkwood William 23 Agr. Labourer 917/1 Ayr  
  Janet (Reid) 23        
  Mary 1        
Knott James 26 Agr. Labourer 928/2 Lincoln  
  Betsy 28        
  William 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
Lawrie John 30 Ploughman 958/1 Stirling  
  Margarite (Henderson) 28        
  John 3        
  James 1        
Lewis Jane 38 Charwoman - Middlesex  
  Eliza n/a        
  William 12        
  Thomas 8        
  Charles 7        
Linthwaite William 24 Farm Servant 977/2 Leinster  
  Maria A. 26        
  Sarah A. 4        
Lithgow Robert 30 Labourer - Renfrew  
  Ann 29        
  Margaret 7        
Lumber Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 21        
  Alfred 5        
  ? Thomas 7        
Merrett Charles 31 Agr. Labourer 1097/1 Hants.  
  Ann 29        
  Alfred 7        
Merrill Thomas 31 Agr. Labourer 1097/3 Hertfordshire  
  Mary A. 25        
  Mary A. 2        
  John inf        
Miles William 20 Agr. Labourer 1107/2 Wiltshire  
  Jane 22        
Nolan Jeremiah 35 Agr. Labourer 1192/1 Hertfordshire  
  Sarah (Purcell) 34        
Noy George 35 Agr. Labourer 1200/1 Suffolk  
  Harriet 38        
  George 12        
  Emily 5        
Peacock Walter 30 Agr. Labourer 1253/2 Renfrew  
  Margaret 26        
Phillips Alexander 26 Agr. Labourer / Carter - Forfar  
  Ann 26        
Porter Edward 28 Agr. Labourer 1300/3 Rutland  
  Mary A. 22        
  George 1       died at sea
Rainbird Robert 26 Wheelwright 1327/3 Suffolk  
  Mary A. 36        
  Henry P. 1       died at sea
Richardson John 24 Shepherd 1352/2 Wiltshire  
  Anna Marie (Axford) 24        
  Frederick 2        
  John inf        
Snedden John 33 Coal Miner 1514/1 Lanark  
  Catherine 23        
  Thomas 1        
Snedden Walter 34 Coal Miner 1514/1 Lanark  
  Jane 24        
  William 1        
  Helen 3        
Verrell Charley 28 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
  Sarah 23        
Sayers Emma Eng. 5       with Verrell family
  Charles William 2        
Webb Henry 42 Bricklayer 1687/1 Suffolk  
  Catherine 37       died at sea
  Henry 13        
  Jane 6        
  Fanny 6        
  John 2        
Weddell Alex. 26 Agr. Labourer 1689/1 Edinburgh  
  Jane (Cummins) 29        
  Isabell 11        
  Wilhemina 2        
Woods Uriah 25 Agr. Labourer 1742/2 Wiltshire  
  Sarah (Harman) 23        
  Herbert inf       died at Gravesend
Work James 38 Tenent Farmer 1745/3 Orkney  
  Elizabeth (McKay) 37        
  Barbara 20 Farm Servant     with parents
  Mary 18 Farm Servant     with parents
  Ann 16 Farm Servant     with parents
  Margaret 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  John 13        
  George 10        
  Thomas 6        
  David 3        
  Robert inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Balls John G. 28 Book Auctioneer - Middlesex  
Barrow William 28 Agr. Labourer 83/3 Aberdeen  
Bates Benjamin 18 Agr. Labourer 93/2 Bucks.  
Bates John 31 Agr. Labourer 94/1 Warwickshire  
Bell Adam 32 Agr. Labourer 106/2 Ayr  
Boggis George 26 Shepherd 138/2 Suffolk  
Brown Samuel 31 Agr. Labourer - Hunts.  
Carter Benjamin 18 Farm Servant 244/1 Bucks.  
Clifton John 33 Agr. Labourer 286/2 Lincoln  
Cole John 26 Agr. Labourer 295/3 Herts.  
Crick Thomas F. 15 Brickmaker - Cambridge  
Curtis Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 361/2 Cambridge  
Dixon John 20 Brickmaker - Bucks.  
Doughty Ishmael 18 Farm Servant 422/2 Wiltshire  
Farley Mark 20 Mason's Labourer 484/1 Wiltshire  
Flower John 16 Agr. Labourer 514/1 Wiltshire  
Flower William 18 Agr. Labourer 514/1 Wiltshire  
Foreman Charles 18 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Gibbon James 26 Carter 563/2 Renfrew  
Goodacre Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Grimsell Henry 19 Shepherd - Hants.  
Hooker Charles 19 Agr. Labourer 770/2 Wiltshire  
Hooker George 17 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
Howlett James 22 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Hunt Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 797/3 Yorks.  
Inglis William 20 Farm Servant 812/1 Berwick  
Johnson John 19     [Lincoln] did not sail
Kent Joseph 25 Agr. Labourer 898/3 Lincoln  
Knowles John 18 Shepherd 929/1 Lincoln  
Lane James 23 Agr. Labourer - Berks.  
Leeder Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Loan Hugh 20 Farm Servant -    
Loan Patrick 22 Farm Servant -    
Mansell William 28 Labourer 1014/1 Bucks.  
Mason Benjamin 16 Wheelwright 1032/3 Suffolk  
Matheson James 22 Agr. Labourer 1035/3 Argyle  
Maudling John 23 Agr. Labourer 1042/3 Hents ? Herts / Hants ?
McDonald Malcolm 19 Labourer 1060/3 Aberdeen  
McDougall Hugh 37 Shepherd - Lanark  
McQuade James 19 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
Miles Joseph 26 Agr. Labourer 1107/2 Wiltshire  
Perkins William 21 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
Miller Peter 23 Farm Labourer - Durham  
Phillips William 19 Agr. Labourer - Perth  
Pierce Henry 20 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Potticary Alfred 26 Shepherd 1303/1 Wiltshire  
Reid Smollett 22 Agr. Labourer 1341/2 Edinburgh  
Reynolds Henry 18 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Reynolds Lawrence 22 Bricklayer 1347/1 Norfolk  
Rice James 19 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Sentchson George 23 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Smith William 23 Agr. Labourer 1511/3 Salop  
Sneddon Mathew 18 Coal Miner - Lanark Snedden
Sneddon Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk Snedden
Standon Daniel 24 Agr. Labourer - Sussex  
Stanley Robert 60 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
Thurling George 20 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Vause Thomas 23 Farm Servant ? 1643/2 Northampton  
Venns George 36 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Venns James 37 Gardener - Suffolk  
Webb Isaac 22 Agr. Labourer - Huntingdons..  
White Thomas 27 Ploughman - Wiltshire  
Worland William 36 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Yewdale John 19 Agr. Labourer 1754/3 Lanark  
Young William 23 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
 
Single Women
Patts Lydia 35 Matron / Dressmaker   Middlesex  
Curtis Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Hare Jane 16 Housemaid   Middlesex  
Inglis Helen 18 Housemaid & Cook   Berwick  
Lawrie Helen 25 Farm Servant   Stirling  
Rayney Mary A 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Richards Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Sarden Elizabeth 25 Domestic Servant   Suffolk  
Stanley Sarah 27 Lacemaker   Northampton  
Swan Georgina 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Webb Selina 19 Domestic Servant   Suffolk  
Webb Caroline 16 Domestic Servant   Suffolk  
William Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli