FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Art Union, 748 tons, Captain George Polson, from London, 9th May, Plymouth 16th May, 1864 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 22nd August 1864

The South Australian Register, Tuesday 23 & Wednesday 24 August 1864 p. 2

Monday 22nd August:— Art Union, ship, 748 tons, George Polson, master, from London May 9, Plymouth May 16. Elder Smith & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. Carroll (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), in the cabin ; and 319 Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1864 ; —5— births and —12— deaths on the passage ; Dr. John Carroll (John Sheppard O'Carroll?), surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE ; Assisted Passage = AP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; Passage Paid = PP. — Robert
 
Wednesday 13 July 1864 p. 2 South Australian Advertiser
We have received from our London Correspondent a complete list of the emigrants per Art Union, including the name, age, trade, and nationality of each individual. The list, thus detailed, would, however, occupy too much space. There are a good few over 40 years of age ; Elizabeth Bennett is 48, Ann Knight is 54, John Flemming is 53, Margaret Irvine is 60, Mary McNamara is 56. The total number of statute adults is 282 1/2, of whom 252 are adults. The total number of souls is 326 ; being, English 219, Irish 70, Scotch 37.
 
The South Australian Register, Tuesday 23 August 1864 p. 2
Miscellaneous Shipping

ARRIVAL OF THE ART UNION WITH 319 Government Immigrants.

The external appearance of the Art Union is quite enough to recommend her as a judiciously selected ship, and her trim led to the idea that she would have made a more rapid passage, but unfortunately the winds were so provokingly adverse that progress was much retarded. She left London on May 9, and at Plymouth embarked 329 souls, under the superintendence of Dr. Carroll and took final departure from there on May 16. During the early part of the voyage several cases of measles occurred, and subsequently hooping-cough [sic] appeared amongst the juveniles ; but for more than a month before arrival the former had entirely disappeared and the latter were almost convalescent. Five births increased the number of souls on board, but twelve deaths reduced it below the original standard. The majority on board are Commissioners' emigrants, the remainder being assisted passage certificate holders, and all are favourably spoken of as a very useful and well-conducted selection. Throughout the voyage there has been no trouble in keeping up a system of discipline, which has tended in a measure towards good feeling.

Captain Polson favoured the Press with his official list, from which the following statistics arc taken in illustration of the national and industrial classifications of the people: Number of Souls Adults -102 English. 29 Scotch, 62 Irish: Children between 1 and 12 -English 48, Scotch 6, Irish 7 Infants— English 9, Scotch 2, Irish 2. From this it will be seen the number of English preponderate, there being— Total English, 219 ; Scotch, 37 ; and Irish, 71.

The trade list is as follows :— Shoemakers 5, sawyers 3, servants 42, labourers 68, miners 16, ploughmen 2, masons 2, farm labourers 11, carpenters, 9, plumber 1, blacksmiths 4, fireman 1, nurses 2, bricklayer 1, engineer 1, shepherd 1, woodcutter 1, fitter 1, harness-maker 1, smith 1, porters 2, hoopmaker 1, cartwrights 2, joiner 1, farmer 1, locksmith 1, cloth-lapper 1, schoolmaster 1, railway porter 1.

On arrival the vessel came to anchor outside, and Dr. Duncan visited her on Tuesday morning ; after which the people, with the exception of the single women, are free to leave in the usual manner.

The following is a list of deaths during the voyage: —Charlotte and Alfred Lee, Edward and John Ingleby, John Cooper, Ernest Harriett, Richard Bourke, William Oliver, James Robin, Eleanor Insial, and John Allbright.

 
The Art Union is commanded by a gentleman well known to the majority of the Port residents when here some years back in the Aurora Australis. Though changed a little by the lapse of time, the same frankness was exhibited on his arrival on Monday night as on former occasions. During the bitter part of the passage he suffered severely from an attack of illness, but the assiduous attention of Dr. Carroll has enabled him to bring his vessel to port, though at one time his position was extremely precarious. From the log of the vessel it appears that the first stage of the voyage was satisfactorily accomplished, as she passed Madeira on May 29 ; but it was after rounding the Cape of Good Hope that the ship's progress was so much retarded by contrary weather. In one gale she lost the foreyard, and the maintopsail was blown into ribbons, involving a considerable loss of time before damages were repaired.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Lee, Charlotte 1 June 9th, 1864 Malignant measles at sea
Ingleby, Edwin inf June 19th, 1864 Measles at sea
Lee, Alfred 2 June 21st, 1864 Fever post Measles at sea
Ingleby, Jonathan 2 June 27th, 1864 Gangrene post Measles at sea
Bourke, Richard J. 1 July 12th, 1864 Bronchitus post Measles at sea
Cooper, John inf July 17th, 1864 Convulsion post Mealses at sea
McNamara, male inf July 18th, 1864 Supposed to be over-laid at sea
Barrett, Ernest inf July 21st, 1864 Sequela of Measles at sea
Oliver, William J. 1 August 7th, 1864 Croup at sea
Robins, James R. 4 August 11th, 1864 Marasmus post Measles at sea
Inseal, Eleanor 4 August 13th, 1864 Fever post Measles at sea
Allbright, John 1 August 20th, 1864 Croup at sea ?
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Lee, Mary A.   July 3rd, 1864 male  
Vile, Sarah   July 9th, 1864 male  
McNamara, Ann   July 18th, 1864 male  
Waddell, Mary   August 6th, 1864 female  
         
From the Surgeon Superintendent's Report:—
"Measles was the principal disease from the beginning of the voyage … Hooping-cough [sic] and ophthalmia also prevailed. I would beg leave to suggest the introduction into the charter party of a clause forbidding in the winter season a higher latitude than from 42° to 45°S. We sailed in a much higher latitude and the people, particularly women and children felt it much. They suffered also from chilblains to an extent that I never before saw equalled and I don't think any difference in time saved by taking a high latitude is commensurate with the discomfort produced thereby in the winter season."
In the event, the Emigration Commissioners attempted to confine masters within the latitude 45°S, but some masters went for higher, to around 50°S, causing much discomfort for emigrants who suffered from exposure to the cold. Such contravention of regulations was relatively rare.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
AP Allbright Frederick Valentine 24 Shoemaker 16/2   Yardley Hastings, Northampton  
    Ann (Jeffery) 24          
    Edward 3          
    John 1         died at sea, Aug. 20th 1864
                 
AP Allen Caleb 26 Sawyer 16/3   Abergavenny Monmouth  
    Margaret (Price) 24          
                 
RE Barrett William 21 Miner 82/3   Devon  
    Ellen 20          
    Ernest inf         died at sea, June 21st 1864
                 
RE Bourke William 26 Schoolmaster 152/1   Wicklow  
    Catherine 23          
    Hubert 4          
    Elizabeth 2          
    Richard J. 1         died at sea, July 12th 1864
                 
AP Bennetts John 38 Miner 114/1   Camborne Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 48         Elizabeth (Crocker?), 2nd wife?
    Ellizabeth 11          
    Martin 7          
    Joseph 4          
                 
AP Bourne Thomas 35 Mason 152/1   St. Andrews, Devon  
    Ann 36          
    Charlotte 7       born in Canada  
    Elizabeth 3          
    Mary J. 1          
                 
AP Burt Robert 21 Labourer 211/1   Langport, Somerset  
    Georgina (Andrews) 22          
    Eliza 2          
    Ellen inf          
                 
RE Carty John 26 Farm Servant 246/3   Clare  
    Mary 22          
    Michael 5          
    John inf          
                 
AP Clack Oliver 20 Labourer 274/2   Oxfordshire FreeBMD shows 1864 marriage in Kensington London
    Henrietta (Kearse) 20          
                 
AP Clarke Alfred 28 Carpenter 278/2   Reading Berkshire  
    Ann (Jacobs) 33          
    Alfred Thomas 5          
    Ann Maria 3          
    Mary Jane 1          
                 
AP Cooper John 26 Labourer 315/3   Reading Berkshire  
    Elizabeth (King ?) 23          
    John Inf         died at sea, July 17th 1864
                 
RE Costello Michael 30 Labourer 323/2   Middlesex  
    Mary 23          
                 
RE Daniel George Paige 21 Labourer 500/3   Holsworthy Devonshire  
    Mary (Taylor) 25          
                 
AP Finnimore / Finemore Henry 29 Labourer 500/3   Launceston Cornwall  
    Grace (Sleep) 25          
                 
RE Fitzpatrick Peter 23 Carpenter 507/3   Clare  
    Margaret 19          
                 
RE Ford Thomas 44 Sawyer 518/2   Kent  
    Mary 44          
                 
RE Giles William 44 Labourer 570/1   St. Blazey, Cornwall with family ?
    Fanny 33          
    Phillip 13          
    Samuel A. 11          
    Peter Frederick Thomas 9          
                 
RE Goldsworthy James 40 Miner 584/3   Menheniot Cornwall with family
    Johanna (Barkel) 30         2nd wife
    Mary E. 14          
    William Henry 11          
    Priscilla 9          
                 
RE Hall John 38 Labourer 647/2   Cricklade Wiltshire  
    Susanna (Weaver) 35          
                 
RE Horton Isaac 45 Labourer 777/3   Cheshire  
    Jane (Orr) 37          
    Eliza 11          
    James 9          
    William 6          
    Mary A. 1          
                 
RE Ingleby John 33 Carpenter 811/2   Christchurch Surrey  
    Matilda (Knowles ?) 32          
    Harry 9          
    Ann 6          
    John 2         died at sea, June 27th 1864
    Edwin / Edward Albert inf         died at sea, June 19th, 1864
                 
AP Inseal James 40 Labourer 813/1   Ullingswick, Hereford  
    Ann 35          
    Emma / Emily 15          
    Charlotte 13          
    Eleanor 4         died at sea, August 13th, 1864
                 
AP Irving Christopher 37 Labourer 814/2   Dumfriesshire with family?
    Janet 31          
    James 13          
    Margaret 12          
    Janet 10          
    Sibella 5          
    Mary inf          
                 
AP Jarrett Thomas 30 Labourer 832/3   Wokingham Berkshire  
    Matilda (Holmes) 26          
    William 2          
    Edwin inf          
                 
AP Langdon George 27 Labourer 951/1   Redruth Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Andrew?) 23          
                 
RE Lee Edwin William 40 Bricklayer -   Hackney Middlesex  
    Mary Ann (Woodward) 37          
    Philip Rumbelow 13          
    Sarah 11          
    Elizabeth 10          
    George 7          
    Alfred 2         died at sea, June 21st, 1864
    Charlotte 1         died at sea, June 9th, 1864
    male inf         born at sea, July 3rd, 1864
                 
RE Lewis Joseph 25 Labourer -   Monmouth  
    Elizabeth 25          
    William George 2          
    Robert inf          
                 
RE Maharry / Meharry James 27 Smith 1001/2   Stirling  
    Margaret 24          
    Ann 4          
    Mary 1          
                 
RE Mallett Joseph 22 Miner 1006/3   Liskeard Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Palmer) 19          
                 
AP Marjoram George 44 Carpenter 1018/1   Kensington Middlesex with family
    Harriet (Mean?) 42          
    Louisa / Lucy 10          
    Daniel 8          
    Susannah inf          
                 
AP Mathews John 27 Labourer 1039/1   Glamorgan  
    Mary 27          
    Sarah Ann 1         died at sea ?
    Gomer inf          
                 
RE McDonald James Robert 27 Farmer 1060/1   Ross & Cromarty  
    Helen 27          
    Allan inf         Alexander ?
                 
RE McNamara John 30 Labourer 1083/2   Clare  
    Ann 25          
    male inf         born & died at sea, July 18th 1864
                 
RE Nicholas Thomas 32 Miner 1181/2   St. Ives Cornwall  
    Margaret Ann Ellis (Carter) 32          
    Elizabeth Ann 6          
    William Charles 3          
                 
RE Pope William Henry 28 Miner 1300/1   Liskeard Cornwall  
    Hannah Maria (Palmer) 22          
                 
RE Reilly John 28 Labourer 1342/3   Cavan  
    Bridget 25          
    John inf          
                 
GE Robins James Thomas 37 Shoemaker 1369/2   Charles Devon  
    Mary Ann (Phillips) 38          
    William John 15          
    Eliza Louisa Ann 7          
    James Robert 4         died at sea, Aug. 11th 1864
                 
RE Thomas John 26 Fitter 1593/3   Monmouth  
    Harriet 28          
    Margaret 3          
    Mary inf          
                 
AP Vile William 25 Labourer 1648/3   Yeovil Somerset  
    Sarah (Langdon) 24          
    male inf         born at sea, July 9th 1864
                 
RE Waddell William 36 Cloth Lapper 1654/2   Glasgow Lanark  
    Mary 31          
    George 6          
    Isabella 4          
    female inf         born at sea, Aug. 6th 1864
                 
AP Williams James 33 Hoop Maker 1717/2   Llanvihangel Pont Y Moil, Monmouth with family, Smith boys, below
    Jane 34         1861 census, age 36
    Henry John 6          
                 
AP Williams William 35 Miner 1722/2   St. Blazey Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Skinner) 34          
    William H. 11          
    Mary Grace 10          
    Joshua Skinner 8          
    Elizabeth A. 5          
    Alice Kate 3          
                 
AP Wilson Thomas 30 Labourer -   Clackmannon  
    Ann 30          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
AP Arthur James 21 Labourer 39/2   Trelleck, Monmouth  
AP Arthur Omar 18 Labourer 39/3    
AP Bagg George 33 Labourer 54/1   Somerset  
AP Bartlett James 28 Shoemaker 87/1   Aberdeen  
RE Berth John 29 Labourer 119/1   Clare  
AP Black Adam 24 Labourer -   Berwick  
RE Bryan William 16 Carpenter -   Dublin  
AP Burrows William 22 Labourer 210/2   Monmouth  
RE Byrne Henry 21 Labourer 220/1   Kilkenny  
RE Byrne James 30 Labourer 220/1   Kilkenny  
AP Campbell Neil 25 Labourer 233/1   Edinburgh  
AP Carter Frederick 18 Labourer -   Northampton  
RE Clarke Peter 21 Labourer -   Cavan  
AP Coates Thomas 21 Labourer 289/1   Somerset  
RE Comley Patrick 20 Labourer -   Clare  
AP Common John 22 Shoemaker 304/2   Berwick  
RE Costigan John 23 Labourer 323/2   Kilkenny  
RE Cusheon William 25 Labourer 362/2   Clare  
RE Daley Patrick 26 Labourer -   Clare  
RE Davidson Alexander 16 Labourer 376/2   Aberdeen  
AP Davies Thomas 24 Labourer 379/3   Glamorgan  
AP Dumbrill George 20 Labourer 436/1   Middlesex  
AP Emerson George 28 Plumber 469/3   Lincoln  
AP Evans Robert 21 Labourer -   Gloucester  
AP Evans Thomas 21 Labourer -   Glamorgan  
RE Farrelly Owen 20 Labourer 486/3   Cavan  
PP Fleming John 33 Labourer 511/1   Kilkenny age 53 ?
AP Ford John 23 Shoemaker 518/1   Edinburgh  
AP Glasson William 24 Miner 575/3   Cornwall  
RE Goldsworthy James 16 Miner 584/3   Menheniot, Cornwall with parents
RE Goldsworthy John 18 Miner 585/1  
AP Gray Samuel 18 Miner 608/2   Cornwall  
AP Gudge John 18 Smith 627/1   Somerset  
AP Hann William 18 Labourer 663/3   Dorset  
AP Harris Samuel 18 Labourer 680/2   Cornwall  
AP Healey George 22 Smith 706/3?   Middlesex  
AP Herbert Thomas 24 Labourer 724/3   Monmouth  
AP Hignell Daniel 23 Labourer 738/1   Gloucester  
AP Hodge Henry 18 Labourer 753/1   Cornwall  
RE Hogan Michael 23 Labourer 759/2   Clare  
AP Hope Thomas 24 Cartwright 772/3   Edinburgh  
RE Jenkins Thomas 20 Labourer 839/1   Glamorgan  
RE Jenkins William 18 Fireman 839/2   Glamorgan  
AP John Paul 20 Mason 844/2   Glamorgan  
AP Johns John 19 Miner 846/1   Cornwall  
AP Jones Ebenezer 19 Labourer 857/2   Glamorgan  
RE Jones Richard 26 Labourer 861/3   Monmouth  
RE Kelly Michael 35 Labourer 887/3   Clare  
RE Kelly Patrick 20 Labourer 888/1   Clare  
AP Laidlow / Laidlaw James 21 Cartwright -   Edinburgh  
AP Langdon Richard 19 Labourer 951/1   Cornwall  
AP Langsford Charles 25 Labourer -   Cornwall  
RE Leary John 20 Labourer -   Clare  
AP Leech Charles 21 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
RE Leonard Thomas 22 Labourer -   Limerick  
RE Madigan Michael 35 Labourer 999/2   Limerick  
AP Marjoram George 14 Carpenter 1018/1   Kensington Middlesex with parents
AP Marjoram William Frederick 17 Carpenter  
AP Marsh John 34 Labourer 1022/1   Kent  
AP Marval Adolphus 18 Engineer 1031/3   Middlesex  
AP Mayne Nicholas 22 Miner 1047/2   Cornwall  
AP Mayne William 18 Miner 1047/2   Cornwall  
RE McArdell Michael 21 Labourer 1048/2   Carlow  
RE McDonald Alexander Davidson 44 Joiner 1058/2   Stirling  
RE McDonald James 19 Joiner 1060/2?   Stirling  
RE McDonnell Michael 21 Labourer -   Galway  
RE McGarth John 24 Labourer 1067/3   Clare  
AP McLean Hector 24 Shoemaker 1077/3   Edinburgh  
RE McNamara Patrick 23 Labourer 1083/2   Clare  
AP Mitchell Richard 20 Miner 1120/2   Cornwall  
RE Molin Thomas 21 Labourer 1124/3   Cork  
AP Nairn Robert 21 Smith 1162/2   Lanark  
RE Neylan Timothy 19 Labourer 1180/2   Clare  
AP Oliver William 27 Carpenter -   Cornwall  
AP Paul Philip 19 Smith 1249/3   Devon  
RE Pierce Edward 20 Labourer 1283/1   Clare  
RE Pierce John 27 Labourer 1283/1    
RE Pierce Thomas 24 Labourer 1283/2    
AP Powell John M. 21 Shepherd 1305/1   Monmouth  
AP Powell Philip 31 Labourer 1305/1   Monmouth  
AP Price Alfred 24 Carpenter -   Skenfrith, Monmouth name Pontifex?
RE Price John 22 Woodcutter -  
    see http://www.charsbrokenbranches.com/Pontifexfh/josiah_pontifex_1815.html
RE Quin Edward 24 Labourer 1322/2   Cavan  
RE Ryan Patrick 22 Labourer 1411/3   Clare  
AP Saint Samuel 26 Labourer 1417/2   Somerset  
RE Sanders Peter 30 Labourer 1423/2   Galway  
AP Savage John 23 Labourer 1430/3   Somerset  
AP Smith Edwin Simon 13 Miner 1502/3   Llanvihangel Pont Y Moil, Monmouth step-son of James Williams
AP Smith Joseph 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
RE Smith Patrick Joseph 23 Labourer 1508/3   Cavan  
AP Smith William 15 Miner -   Llanvihangel Pont Y Moil, Monmouth step-son of James Williams | 1861 Wales census, age 15
RE Spear William 23 Labourer 1520/2   Cornwall  
RE Sullivan Michael 26 Labourer 1563/1?   Clare  
AP Thomas John 21 Miner 1593/3   Cornwall  
RE Tracey John 20 Miner -   Wicklow  
AP Warren Thomas 22 Labourer 1677/2   Devon  
AP Weatherhead David 21 Ploughman -   Edinburgh  
RE White Stephen 23 Smith -   Oxford  
RE Whitters James 30 Labourer 1706/1   Cavan  
AP Williams George 22 Porter 1716/2   Sussex  
AP Williams Alfred 20 Labourer -   Gloucester  
AP Williamson Arthur T. 19 Porter 1723/2   Breconshire  
 
Single Women & children
GE Giles Miss Sarah J. 28 Matron     Middlesex  
                 
GE Anderson Betsey 19 Servant     Surrey  
GE Badlow Mary 28 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Bryan Anne 13 Servant     Dublin  
RE Calinan Mary 20 Servant     Clare  
GE Carey Bridget 19 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Clarke Margaret 18 Servant     Cavan  
GE Cleary Margaret 21 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Clotheir Emma 28 Servant     Somerset  
GE Crannaford Elizabeth 17 Servant     Devon  
GE Dalgleich Elizabeth 25 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE Davies Harriett 21 Servant     Montgomery [!]  
GE Dingle Emma 19 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Doherty Mary 23 Servant     Clare  
RE Dyer Alfred 1 child     Cornwall  
RE Dyer Celia 29 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Elliot Ann 22 Servant     Lincoln  
GE Emerson Sarah 18 Servant     Lincoln  
RE Flanagan Mary 19 Servant     Clare  
GE Gale Caroline 19 Servant     Somerset  
GE Giles Eliza 17 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Gordon Miriam 19 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Gudge Ellen 18 Servant     Somerset  
GE Head Elizabeth 25 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Hillier Martha 17 Servant     Somerset  
RE Hooper Elizabeth 41 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Howison Catherine 20 Servant 786/3   Clackmannon  
AP Hynes Mary 26 Servant     Clare  
GE Irving / Irvine Margaret 60 Servant     Dumfries  
RE Knight Ann 34 Servant     Devon age 54 ?
RE Lally Norah 23 Servant     Clare  
GE Leary Catherine 25 Servant     Clare  
RE Leary Mary 22 Servant     Clare  
RE Maldrom Ann 23 Servant     Devon  
GE Mayne Caroline 19 Servant     Cornwall  
RE McGrath Bridget 21 Servant     Clare  
RE McNamara Bridget 25 Servant     Clare  
RE McNamara Mary 36 Servant     Clare age 56 ?
RE Moylan John 10 child     Clare  
RE Moylan Mary 12 child     Clare  
GE Neill Elizabeth 34 Servant     Somerset  
RE O'Donnell Mary 22 Servant     Limerick  
RE Oliver Margaret 3 child     Tyrone  
RE Oliver Ruth 26 Servant      
RE Oliver William J. 1 child     died at sea, Aug. 7th 1864
GE Ormond Thirza 29 Servant     Devon  
GE Phillip Hannah 20 Servant     Berkshire  
RE Pickering Annie 29 Servant 1282/2   Liverpool, Lancashire  
RE Pickering George 3 child    
RE Pickering John 4 child    
RE Robert Celia M. 14 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Ryan Mary 19 Servant     Clare  
GE Saint Ann 30 Servant 1417/1   Somerset  
GE Skinner Caroline 26 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Smithem Elizabeth 31 Servant     Ayrshire  
RE Stone Matilda 19 Servant     Stafford  
GE Stuckend Elizabeth 17 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE Welsh Johanna 22 Servant     Cork  
GE Whither Sarah 19 Servant     Berkshire  
GE Wilkinson Catherine 19 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Williams Ellen 23 Servant     Monmouth  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 27, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli