FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Ascendant, 562 tons, Captain Robert Spencer, from London 10th August & Plymouth 18th August 1849, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 21st November 1849

South Australian Register Saturday 24th November 1849

Wednesday November 21st, 1849:- the barque Ascendant, 562 tons, Spencer, Master, from London and Plymouth.
Passengers: Dr. Steel M.D. ; Mr. Cook ; Mr. Baker in the cabin and 169 adults & 82 children in the steerage. . . . — 23rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1849 ; —?— births and —?— deaths on the passage ; Robert Jeffs, MD, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 76
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Clayton, William 1 no record no record at sea
Dooling, Arthur
(Darling)
inf no record no record at sea
Grigsby, Kath.
(Ruth ?)
inf no record no record at sea
Joy, Frances 37 no record no record at sea
Joy, Frances 2 no record no record at sea

Hunt, Diana
(Start ?)

1 no record no record at sea
Turton, Thomas inf no record no record at sea
         
from the British Parliamentary Papers
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Darling, Arthur inf 24th August, 1849 Choleric diarrhoea at sea
Toy, Frances 2 24th August, 1849 Choleric diarrhoea at sea
Start, Diana 1 30th August, 1849 Choleric diarrhoea at sea
Toy, Frances 37 12th September, 1849 Fracture of skull at sea
inf 22nd September, 1849 Pneumonia at sea

Grigsby, Ruth

inf 30th September, 1849 Diarrhoea at sea
Clayton, William 1 22nd October, 1849 Diarrhoea at sea
inf 22nd November, 1849 Teething on shore

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bailey Thomas 31 Agr. Labourer 56/3 Greenwich, Kent  
  Elizabeth (Pound) 30        
  Harriet 8        
  Amelia 3        
             
Baker Simon 46 Carpenter 62/2 Nuneham Courtney, Oxfordshire  
  Jane 47        
  Elizabeth 26        
  Edmund 8        
The 1841 census entry for this family includes two more children, George 10 & Sarah 10
             
Baker William 23 Carpenter 63/3 Nuneham Courtney, Oxfordshire son of Simon & Jane
  Mary A. 21        
             
Bartholomew Francis 23 Agr. Labourer 85/3 Rotherham, Yorkshire  
  Elizabeth 20        
  Ann 2        
  Frances or Francis 1        
             
Blackburn Charles 22 Tinplate worker - -  
  Mary A. 20        
             
Bonham James 28 Carpenter 141/3 Lancashire ? born Ireland ?
  Anne 25        
             
Chapman Jesse 45 Agr. Labourer 260/1 Sutton, Surrey listed as John in 1841 census
  Mary Ann 47        
  Mary A. 27        
  Elizabeth 22        
  William 18        
  Amelia 16        
  John 14        
             
Clayton Thomas 31 Farmer 282/2 -  
  Edith (Rowney) 25        
  Jesse 8        
  John          
  William 1       died at sea, Aug. 24
             
Cole George E. 37 Carpenter 295/2 -  
  Anne P. 34        
  Emma F. 5        
             
Cooke William 36 Tailor 313/2 Clerkenwell, Middlesex  
  Anne 38        
  William Henry 11        
  Ann Elizabeth 9        
  Eliza Jane 7        
  Sarah Caroline 6        
  Thomas Richard 4        
  John Phillip 2        
  Mary Sophia inf        
             
Cottingham Thomas 29 Plumber 324/1 Middlesex  
  Harriet 31        
  John 3        
  Marion 1        
             
Cox George 36 Brickmaker 332/3 -  
  Mary 36        
  George 14        
  James 12        
  Jane 7        
  Thomas 1        
             
Darling / Dorling George 29 Farm Labourer 371/3 Thingoe, Suffolk  
  Betsy (Sparrow) 20        
  Arthur inf       died at sea
             
Deverson Robert 23 Farm Labourer 401/1 Eastry, Kent?  
  Hannah 18        
             
Grigsby Thomas 36 Labourer 6221/1 Kent ?  
  Hannah 37        
  Tom 5        
  Ruth inf       died at sea, Sept. 10
             
Halls William 35 Agr. Labourer 653/1 Essex ?  
  Mary A. 33        
  Sarah 14        
  Eliza 2        
  Rosanna inf        
             
Harding John 36 Carpenter 669/1 -  
  Sarah 36        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Mary inf        
             
Heath Thomas Robert 25 Stonemason 709/1 London Essex ?
  Sarah Ann (Bruce) 21        
  Robert 3        
  Sarah 1        
  Thomas Henry inf       born at sea, Oct. 23
             
Hedge Charles 26 Farm Servant 710/1 Hardingstone, Northampton  
  Rebecca (Shaw) 27        
             
Hobbs William 23 Farm Servant 749/3 Hertford  
  Emily (Geary) 23        
  Mary 4        
  George 2        
  Joseph inf       born at sea, Nov. 1
             
Hogben Richard 33 Farm Servant 761/1 Buckland, Kent  
  Sophia [Sarah] 29        
  Sarah Sophia 7        
  Richard W. 5        
  Ellen M. 3        
  child inf       born at sea, Sept. 1 ; died at sea, Oct. 1
             
Hunt George 42 Labourer 796/2 Oundle, Huntingdonshire or Northampton
  Elizabeth (Pratt) 34        
  Thomas 10        
  Elizabeth 8        
  John 5        
  George 3        
  James Edward Yeomans inf        
             
Hutchinson William Morris 47 Agr. Labourer 804/2 Cambridgeshire  
  Mary A. 42        
  Emma 10        
             
Ireson William Wilson 25 Stone Mason 813/3 Northampton  
  Mary (Guest) 21        
  Roseanne inf        
             
Jarrett Milley 50 widow 832/2 Chatham, Kent  
  Thomas 22 Woodsman      
  Lydia 16 Servant      
  Matthew 14 Woodsman      
  Aaron 9        
The 1841 census entry for this family includes William ca. 55, Agr. Labourer ; Amelia ca. 40 ; and the children . . Henry ca. 15 ; Thomas ca. 15 ; Edward 13 ; Emily 11 ; Lydia 8 ; Matthew 6 ; Aaron 2 [several other Jarretts on the census page were "Woodsmen."]
             
Jones Owen 39 Mason 861/2 -  
  Ann 37        
  Thomas 10        
  David 7        
  Mary 4        
  Owen inf        
             
Jones William Henry 34 Plumber 864/3 -  
  Catherine (Wilson) 21        
  Samuel inf        
             
Joy Charles 42 Boot / Shoemaker 867/2 Thornbury, Gloucester  
  Frances 37       died at sea, Sept. 12
  Ann E. 16        
  Charles J. 14        
  Francis K. 2       died at sea, Aug. 24 | Frances ?
  Amelia Dorothea Harriet 1        
             
Keyworth Thomas 22 Bedsteadmaker 904/3 London St. Leonard Shoreditch, Middlesex?
  Priscilla (Rowels) 25        
             
Knight Henry 28 Farm Servant 929/3 Kent ?  
  Hannah 41        
  Henry J. 8        
  Jessie 4        
  Ellen 3        
             
Legg Frederick 43 Stone Layer 963/2 - ex- Schoolmaster, living in Dunsfold, Surrey in 1841 census, but none in family born in county.
  Mary 43        
  Mary A. 20        
  Eliza 18        
  Henry 15        
  Josiah 14        
  Uriah 11        
  Joseph 9        
  Albert 7        
  Elwin 4        
             
Lucas Luke 26 Bootmaker - Northampton?  
  Mary 28        
  Anne 6        
  Benjamin 1        
  Caroline inf        
             
Mackenzie John 42 Bootmaker 995/2 Edinburgh McKenzie
  Elizabeth 42        
  Margaret 19        
  Elizabeth 16        
  Janet 13        
  Alexander 11        
  Jane 9        
  Thomas 2        
             
McNamara Thomas 24 Carpenter 1084/1 -  
  Ann 23        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Miller William Edwin 25 Tailor 111/3    
  Elizabeth 24        
             
Munn George 23 Blacksmith - -  
  Harriet 25        
  Daniel G.K. 2        
  Annie Jane 1        
             
Newby Robert George 47 Harness Maker 1176/3 St. Saviour, Norfolk  
  Harriet 33        
  Ellen 10        
1841 census entry for this family includes Robert ca. 35, Harness Maker ; Matilda ca. 35 ; and children . . James 12 ; Ellen 2 ; Emaline 1
             
Page Moses 24 Plumber 1231/1 -  
  Mary (Haddrick) 29        
             
Parnell David 20 Labourer 1240/3 -  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Jane E. 5        
             
Selway Frederick 26 Carpenter 1462/3 -  
  Sarah (Watts) 23        
  Emily 1        
             
Shepherd John 37 Miller 1477/1 Steep, Hampshire  
  Harriet 34        
  Elizabeth 14        
  Esther 12        
  John 10        
  William 8        
  Harriet 3        
  Mary A. 1        
             
Simpson William 23 Farm Labourer 1491/3 -  
  Anne 19        
  child inf       born at sea, Nov. 2
             
Sims William 32 Labourer 1492/2 -  
  Ellen 23        
  Charles H. 6        
  Henry W. 1        
             
Smith Charles 32 Labourer - -  
  Elizabeth 33        
             
Staples William 25 Farm Labourer 1535/1 -  
  Ann 25        
  Henry 1        
             
Start Edward 25 Farm Labourer 1536/3 -  
  Eliza 23        
  Mary 3        
  Diana 1       died at sea
  child inf       born at sea, Nov. 10
             
Stewart Nathaniel 25 Farm Labourer 1549/1 Wigtown  
  Mary 24        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Stewart William 36 Farm Labourer 1549/2 -  
  Isabella 32        
  Charles 10        
  Adam 8        
  Isabella 3        
             
Turton Eliab [!] 24 Brickmaker 1633/1 -  
  Ann 26        
  William 3        
  Eliza 2        
  Thomas inf       died at sea, Nov. 21
             
Waldie Watson 23 Baker 1659/2 Roxburgh  
  Isabella (Todd) 23        
             
Wigzell George 62 Farmer 1710/1 Kent  
  Elizabeth 57        
  Eliza 22        
  Jesse 17        
  John 11        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Martin John 30 Schoolmaster -    
Blakeby George 18 Groom 129/1    
Bleechmore Charles 22 Footman 131/3   Blackmore ?
Bleechmore William T. 20 Footman 132/1    
Blake George 16 Labourer -    
Blunden Robert 18 Agr. Labourer -    
Bridgart John 19 Agr. Labourer 173/2    
Bryant Robert 16 Labourer -    
Burnett John 29 Saddler 208/2    
Cook / Cock Simon 29 Shepherd -    
Cooke Francis 18 Butcher -    
Coppard Charles 35 Bricklayer - Stepney, Middlesex  
Edberry William 18 Labourer 452/2    
Edwards George 20 Labourer -    
Faulsham James 25 Labourer -    
Harden James 26 Shepherd 668/1    
Howard Robert 17 Labourer 783/3    
Lane Alfred 20 Farm Labourer -    
Lee Edward 16 Labourer -    
Mills Edward 25 Shepherd -    
Mitchell James 18 Farm Labourer 1119/1    
Oldroyd John 30 Agr. Labourer 1218/3    
Pound George H. 16 Farm Labourer 1303/3    
Ratcliffe William 18 Farm Labourer -    
Spalding George 15 Chain Maker -    
Steane Thomas 23 Servant 1538/1    
Swift Sydney 25 Farm Labourer 1568/3    
Whitby William 21 Groom -    
 
Single Women
Bennett Eliza 22 Servant      
Box Hannah 23 Servant      
Edwards Caroline 21 Servant      
Haley Fanny Brooking 42 spinster 644/3    
Haley Susannah 66 spinster 645/1 Devon  
Lewis Matilda 18 Servant      
Mills Ann 31 Servant      
Mills Eliza 22 Servant      
Mills Sarah 24 Servant      
Munroe Rosina 26 -      
Osborne Sarah 23 Dressmaker      
Pollard Amelia 22 Dressmaker      
Steane Elizabeth 22 Servant      
Warner Jane 20 Servant      
Kitt Caroline 22 Housemaid      

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 12, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli