FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Ascendant, 562 tons, Captain Robert Spencer, from London 22nd September 1850 / Plymouth 3rd October 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 15th January 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . January 15:- Ascendant, barque, 562 tons, Spencer, from London 22nd September [1850] and Plymouth 3rd October. Passengers-- George Fife Angas, Esq., Mrs. Angas, Messrs. William Angas, H. Brazil, E. Ridpath, C. Goode, Kay, Fox, and six children, Gammon, (Religous Instructor,) Dennis Rock, (Surgeon-Superintendent,) and 254 government emigrants in the steerage. There were 4 births and 3 deaths during the voyage. — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; passenger lists indicates 11 deaths, 3 adults & 8 children , Dennis Roche, surgeon-superintendent.

South Australian Register Thursday Jan. 16th 1851.—Wednesday January 15-The barque Ascendant 562 tons, Spencer, Master, from London 22nd September, and Plymouth 3rd October.
Passengers:—George Fife Angas Esq., Mrs Angas, Messrs. William Angas, Henry Brazil, Edward Ridpath, and Coode, Mr Fox and six children, Mr Kay, Mr. Grammer, (Religious Instructor), And Mr. Rock (Surgeon superintendent); and 254 Government emigrants ……….
Deaths:— Mrs. Fox, Cabin Passenger; W. H. Blight, Aged 6 months, B. Barry, 16 years: S. Pront , 54; E. Lane, 1; Mrs. Pearce, 54; Thomas Bastian, 6 Months; M. Leonard, 2 years; W. Grenfell, 57; A.M. Broom, 1 Month; Jane Cullin, 8 [mo.]; A. Lampria, 13 [mo.]; and A. Bowering , 13 [mo.]
Births:—Mrs Lampit, girl ; Mrs Bull, boy ; Mrs J. Broom, boy ; and Mrs Cole, boy

Arrival of G. F. Angas Esq.

The long looked for ship the Ascendant has at length arrived, and we shall now be able to welcome To our shores one whose name is honourably identified with South Australia from its commencement Of its political existence.
Mr. Giles the Manager of the South Australian Company, Mr. John Angas, Mr. Simpson, and Captain Scott, Boarded the Ascendant yesterday below the north arm.
Mrs. Angas accompanied by her sons, arrived in town last evening, Mr. Angas preferred not to leave the vessel when reached the port.
The Steamer will go down this morning, and Mr. Angas may be expected to land about 12 O’clock.
We are disappointed to learn that Mr. Angas is not, as was surmised, the bearer of the official copy of the new act; but Lord Grey has written to him, stating that it was not yet prepared for despatch.

Speaking for ourselves, we should be glad to learn that the colonist intended to demonstrate, by their hospitable reception, now or at some suitable time, their highest esteem, or, we should say, their grateful recollection of Mr. Angas, richly deserved by his early and successful efforts in the formation And the large stake he ventured in it, and his unremitted exertion on behalf of South Australia from the moment it struggled into existent to that when the once-named “land of promise” but now, happily, The land assured realities, spreads it shores to welcome him.

The South Australian Government Gazette p. 77
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Browning, Ann 1 no record no record at sea
Barry, Bridget 16 no record no record at sea
Baslain, Thomas inf no record no record at sea
Blight, William Henry inf no record no record at sea
Troughton, Sally
(Prout / Pront ?)
52 no record no record at sea
Cullen, Jane inf no record no record at sea
Lane, Allen / Ellen 1 no record no record at sea
Grenfell, William 56 no record no record at sea
Leonard, Mary 2 no record no record at sea
Lampin, Ann 1 no record no record at sea
Pearce, Ann 50 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barry David 38 Agr Labourer 84/1 Clare, Ireland  
  Honora 36        
  Bridget 16       died at sea
  Ann 13        
  Honora 11        
  Eleanor 9        
  Patrick 7        
  Susanna 3        
Bastian Henry 48 Miner 92/2 Cornwall  
  Jane (Jenkyn) 45        
  Henry 26 Miner     with parents
  John 18 Miner     with parents
  Ann 16 Servant     with parents
  Mary 13        
  William 11        
  Sampson 10        
  Richard 7        
  Thomas inf       died at sea
Battrick Henry 54 Agr Labourer 96/3 Dorset  
  Martha 54        
  Charlotte 30 Servant     with parents
  Elizabeth 26 Servant     with parents
  George 23 Agr Labourer     with parents
  William 20 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Charles 9        
Blight Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 28        
  William Henry inf       died at sea
Bowering Richard 47 Agr. Labourer 154/3 Somerset (Browning ?)
  Elizabeth (England) 47        
  James 27 Labourer     with parents
  Sarah 25 Servant     with parents
  Benjamin 13        
  Jonathan 10        
  Mary 7        
  John 4        
  Ann 1       died at sea
Buddle Henry 38 Schoolmaster 198/3 ? Kent  
  Mary A. 45 matron      
  M. Thomas 7        
  Henry 5        
Bull Robert 22 Sawyer 200/2 Hunting. Huntingdonshire
  Sarah 22        
  Mary E. 2        
Cole Aaron 23 Farm Labourer 295/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 18        
Cole Silas 21 Farm Labourer 295/3 Cornwall  
  Anne 20        
Cotton Benjamin 21 Agr. Labourer 324/2 Herts.  
  Winifred (Humphries) 25        
  Mary 1        
Cullen Patrick 34 Farm Labourer 354/3 Wicklow, Ireland  
  Elizabeth (Ryan) 34        
  Jane inf       died at sea
Densham John 43 Farm Labourer 399/1 Devon  
  Susan 32        
  John 10        
  George 8        
  William 6        
  Elias 4        
Eggington Robert 23 Labourer 460/1 Surrey  
  Elizabeth King (Richards) 28        
  William King 8        
  Jane 1        
Forden John 44 Bricklayer 518/3 Derby  
  Elizabeth 44        
  Pricilla 17       with parents
  John 14       with parents
  George C. 9        
  William 3        
George Samuel 25 Farm Labourer 558/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 25        
Gordon William 34 Farm Labourer 593/2 Queens. Ire  
  Amelia 27        
  Richard inf        
Grenfell William 56 Wheelwright 618/1 Cornwall died at sea
  Ann 58        
  John 23 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Elizabeth 20 Housemaid     with parents
  Nancy 20 Housemaid     with parents
  Thomas 8        
Hassell William 32 Labourer 694/1 Kent  
  Pricilla 31        
  William 11        
  Pricilla 9        
Healy George 24 Dairyman 706/3 Middlesex  
  Sarah 22        
Jones Samuel 30 Farm Labourer 862/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Mary 3        
Ladgrove James 27 Agr. Labourer - Surrey  
  Jane 31        
  Jane 3        
  Mary 1        
Lampin John 29 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Jane 23        
  Eliza 3        
  Ann 1       died at sea
Lane John Taylor 34 Agr. Labourer 950/2 Devon  
  Priscilla Slee (Frain) 35        
  Mary 13        
  William Henry 10        
  Rhoda 6        
  Priscilla 4        
  Ellen 1       died at sea
Leonard Joseph 33 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
  Sarah 34        
  Michael 8        
  James 5        
  Mary 2       died at sea
Littleton Jacob 43 Agr. Labourer 976/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 39        
  Mary 17 Servant     with parents
  John 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Elizabeth 14 Servant     with parents
  Thomas 12        
  Eliza 10        
  Mary 5        
  Emma 3        
  William inf        
Mayger William 31 Agr. Labourer & Shepherd 1046/3 Somerset  
  Sally 36        
  George 11        
  William John 8        
McCarthy Peter 37 Agr. Labourer 1054/2 Clare, Ireland  
  Honora (Reynolds) 36        
  Martin 17 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Mary 14 Servant     with parents
  Cathe. 12        
  Biddy 10        
  Pat. 6        
  Honora 3        
McPherson Archibald 40 Labourer 1086/1 Inverness  
  Janet 35        
  Janet 12        
  John 10        
  Jane 9        
  Ewan 4        
  Lachlan 7        
  Angus 2        
Morgan William 32 Bricklayer - Sussex  
  Charlotte 31        
  William 4        
  George 2        
Pearce Henry 49 Farm Labourer 1255/3 Cornwall  
  Ann (Strout) 50       died at sea
  Sarah 19        
  James 17        
  William 13        
Russell William Henry 37 Agr. Labourer 1407/1 Aberdeen  
  Catherine 38        
  Mary 15 Servant     with parents
  Margaret 13        
  James 11        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Isabella 6        
Rouse John 40 Agr. Labourer 1392/3 Lincoln  
  Mary 36        
  William Wilcox 15   1392/3   with parents
  Sarah 12        
  Betsy 8        
  John Thomas 6        
Shaw Archibald 42 Agr. Labourer 1471/3 Argyle  
  Ann 40        
  Cath. 11        
  John 7        
  Janet 5        
Tape John 22 Agr. Labourer 1575/1 Devon  
  Fanny (Grills) 21        
  Sarah 1        
Treloar James 29 Agr. Labourer 1619/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 28        
White Phineas 23 Agr. Labourer 1702/1 York  
  Mary (Lawrence) 22        
Wilson James 35 Agr. Labourer 1728/1 Aberdeen  
  Catherine (Essels) 30        
  James 5        
  Margaret 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Christian inf        
Wright William 24 Agr. Labourer - Derby  
  S—? 21        
  Rose 1        
  Mary A. inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bassett George 18 Agr. Labourer 91/3 Kent  
Bray Ambrose 14 Labourer 167/2 Cornwall  
Brown William 23 Labourer - Hants.  
Casey John 20 Farm Servant 247/3 Cornwall  
Casey Henry 26 Farm Servant 247/2 Cavan  
Chapling Edward 22 Agr. Labourer 258/2 Herts.  
Cocks John 33 Farm Servant 292/3 Cornwall  
Coleman Patrick 35 Farm Servant 297/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
Connon Matthew 22 Farm Servant 308/1 Kings Co., Ire.  
Cubley William Edward 18 Agr. Labourer 353/2 Derby  
Dingle Edward 20 Farm Labourer - Devon  
Doyle Patrick 36 Farm Labourer 427/1 Wicklow, Ire.  
Dunn James 19 Agr. Labourer 439/3 Aberdeen  
Gallagher George 20 Farm Labourer 543/3 Wicklow, Ire.  
Hogan Michael 21 Agr. Labourer 759/2 Clare, Ireland  
Jenkin Richard 19 Agr. Labourer 837/3 Devon  
Keats Joseph 16 Weaver 880/2 Somerset  
Kelly Hugh 28 Agr. Labourer 885/2 Wicklow, Ire.  
Kirk William 61 Agr. Labourer 916/1 Lincoln  
Martyn Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Martyn William 22 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Maughan Pat. 22 Agr. Labourer 1043/1 Wicklow, Ire.  
Michael John 21 Shoemaker 1101/3 Aberdeen  
Morgan Richard 40 Agr. Labourer - Glamorgan  
Murphy Matthew 21 Agr. Labourer 1153/4 Cavan, Ire.  
Nichols Noah 27 Agr. Labourer 1184/1 Norfolk  
Pearce James 17 Agr. Labourer 1256/1 Cornwall  
Plampin Edward 22 Agr. Labourer 1289/2 Suffolk  
Prout John 25 Labourer - Cornwall  
Quinn John 27 Agr. Labourer 1322/3 Cork, Ire.  
Reynolds Peter 25 Agr. Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Ryan William 29 Agr. Labourer 1413/1 Kings Co., Ire.  
Shaw Donald 17 Agr. Labourer 1471/3 Argyle  
Shaw Neil 14 Agr. Labourer 1471/3 Argyle  
Smith James 26 Carter - Gloucester  
Treloar John 18 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Trenouth Richard 20 Mason - Cornwall  
Venning John 32 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
White James 19 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
Whiteman Robert 13 Baker - Somerset  
Williams Edward 34 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow, Ire.  
Wright Walter 20 Agr. Labourer   Derby  
 
Single Women (and children)
Bray Anne 57 Farm & Dairy work   Cornwall  
D'Arcy Alice 22 Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
Ebblett Ellen M. 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Elliott Margaret 26 Servant   Middlesex  
Higgins Julia A. 21 Cook   Middlesex  
Jarvis Eliza 22 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Kelly Mary 26 Servant   Kilkenny, Ire.  
Langford Phoebe 32 Servant   Kent  
McBrown Elizabeth 20 Servant   Armagh, Ire.  
Moore Sarah 20 Servant   Cavan  
Needs Sarah 18 Servant   Somerset  
Nolan Dorothy 20 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
O'Brien Jane 19 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Osborne Mary A. 30 Servant   Cornwall  
Osborne Charlotte 10 child   Cornwall  
Pearce Sarah 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Prout (Troughton) Sally 52 Servant   Cornwall died at sea
Prout Thomazina 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Prout Henry 12 child   Cornwall  
Shaw Marion 19 Servant   Argyle  
Sleeman Jane 22 Servant   Cornwall  
Smith Emma 23 Servant   Middlesex  
Stout Sophia 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Thomas Lavinia 18 Servant   Cornwall  
Tobin Ellen 33 Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
Tottle Ann 16 Servant   Somerset  
Trainer Ann 19 Servant   Cavan  
Trenouth Susan 58 Seamstress   Cornwall  
Trewautha [!] Susan 33 Servant   Cornwall Trenouth ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli