FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

Wreck of the AMOOR | Doctor Douglas April 1866 report | Doctor Douglas June 1866 report | 1866 Immigration report

ship Atalanta, 930 tons, Captain John G. Ballingall, loaded at London 25th November 1865, sailed from Plymouth 23rd January, 1866 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 15th April 1866

The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 16 April 1866 p. 2

Sunday 15 April:— Atalanta, ship, 930 tons, John G. Ballingall, master, from London via Plymouth January 23. Elder, Smith & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. J.C. Sanger(Surgeon-Superin
tendent), in the cabin ; and 394 Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1866 ; —8— births and —-8— deaths on the passage ; Joseph Charles Sanger, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 16 April 1866 p. 2
IMPORTS
Cargo of the Atalanta, from London— 255 bdls., 1,193 bars, Pearce, Wincey, and Co. ; 2 cases, F. Schilling and Co. ; 1 case, H. E. Hanckel ; 100 casks cement, J. Hill and Co. ; 657 cases, 48 casks, 3 hhds., 20 cases galvanized iron, Order ; 30 hhds. ale, Acraman, Main, Lindsay, and Co. ; 50 cases, E. Spicer; 2,840 bull heads. 1,000 kegs, 50,000 firebricks, Proprietors Wallaroo Mines ; 11 cases, 1 brl, 1 bale, Elder, Smith, and Co. ; 8 cases, 16 casks, A. Tilemann and Co. ; 46 tons Tanfield Moor coal, 1,679 boxes, 271 bdls., 16 bdls., iron hoops, 7 casks, 20 bdls. steel, 12 forge backs and fire irons, 12 extra fireirons, J. Gurr. ; 3 crates, S. Raphae l; 57 cases, 25 hhds., 16 casks, C. Jacobs ; 66 cases galvanized iron, 200 bdls. wire, P. Santo ; 1 box samples, J. D. Solomon; 3 hhds. 5 bdls., 96 pkgs., 27 camp ovens and covers, Virgoe, Son, and Chapman.
 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The Atalanta. —
Whether the class of vessels are at all improving it is rather difficult to determine, but it is certain the Atalanta has accomplished a very good passage of 81 days, and had the weather from the Leeuwin continued favourable she would certainly have reached the Lightship in 75 days ; but contrary winds set in, preventing so desirable a conclusion to a prosperous voyage She left Plymouth on January 23, and was three days before she cleared the channel, owing to the heavy gales from west and west-south-west, which blew with extreme violence. The island of Madeira was passed on Feb. 2 ; on the 27th day out crossed the Line on February 19, and here was stuck by prevailing calms for several days. After rounding the Cape on March 17, she had some very favourable sailing until reaching Cape Leeuwin on April 4, from which time head winds and calms were the only entries in the logbook. On April 3, in hit 41° 36' S., long. 108° 33' E., one of the seamen was lost overboard—a melancholy termination to the life of a tar. It appears he was engaged in putting a stop on one of the flying jib guys when he fell, and as the vessel was heading at about 12 knots per hour the lifebuoys were thrown in vain. The helm was put hard down, bringing the ship to the wind, and throwing all aback. One of the life boats was lowered in a high sea, but it was impossible to save the poor fellow. His name was William Moore, and he was rather a favourite amongst those shipmates who deplored his untimely loss. The pilot boarded when to the westward of Glenelg, and at first expected she would moor in harbor during the day ; but on bringing up, the draught, instead of being 17, was discovered to be 18 feet 9 inches. When a large quantity of cargo had been shifted, to bring the ship as near as possible on even keel, the evening tide would not allow her to pass over the bar, and in consequence she will remain outside till about Wednesday or Thursday.

 
The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 16 April 1866 p. 3
ARRIVAL OF THE ATALANTA WITH 394 GOVERNMENT EMIGRANTS.

There are very few vessels arriving in the Gulf which cause more interest than immigrant ships. For a period  some slow craft were engaged ; but of late much better passages have resulted, and the Atalanta has accomplished her's in 81 days, against every disadvantage of foul winds and a long continuation of calms on the line. The vessel is American built, of 930 tons, commanded by Captain Ballingall. a gentleman who has before visited Port Adelaide in the Omega. In the Surgeon-Superintendent a. familiar face was recognized in Dr. Sanger, late of the Morning Star. This system of electing gentlemen of experience evidently works well, for it almost invariably produces a degree of co-operation highly necessary in promoting the well being of the persons on board. With regard to the sick list, the cases entered on the hospital record are by no means important ; some few children and persons in delicate health being the principal patients treated, and even those cases were partly attributable to inclement weather experienced while in the depot at Plymouth. The mortality on board was one less than the increase by births, the former being young children and infants two of the latter and on of, the former having succumbed to the damp cold weather experienced while running down the easting in the Southern latitudes.

The general appearance of the people was prepossessing in the extreme, indeed, rather more so than some batches of importations; and it is extremely pleasant to add the Surgeon's testimony to a course of good conduct during the voyage. The only disagreement was some fracas between the feminine portion of the population, which, however, ended in nothing. Dr. Sangers experience of the distiller is much to the credit of the machine, which has produced an ample supply of water. In the tropics the usual allowance was increased, and proved a valuable assistance in preserving good health. Of the recently introduced ventilating trunkways. his opinion is decidedly opposite, and he remorselessly condemns the whole affair as calculated only to monopolise valuable space without corresponding good result. In reviewing the figures in the official lists it is evident the mechanical trades are well represented.
There is a most singular collection of designations, some of which must be rather altered before finding occupation here, but as they are all hard working people there is room and to spare for the lot. Perhaps the domestic servants may tend in a measure to relieve the demand for that class.

There are 94 labourers, 51 domestic servants, 2 house keepers, 1 dressmaker, 2 porters, 1 draper, 3 gardeners, 7 carpenters, 1 printer, 1 papermaker, 1 widow, 1 police man, 14 ploughmen, 6 miners, 5 blacksmiths, 2 tailors, 2 bricklayers, 5 shepherds, 2 masons, 2 grooms, 2 painters, 8 boot makers, 2 butchers, 1 sawyer, 1 quarry man, 1 coachbuilder, 1 saddler, 2 wheelwrights, 1 fitter, 1 waiter, 1 platelayer, 3 cooks.

By this it will be seen there is quite a. community on board, and the nationality it appears is as follows:—
English,   182;  Scotch,    146;   Irish,          65.

There are 61 married couples, 123 single males, 63 single females, 39 male children between 1 and 12, 34 females between 1 and 12, and 12 infants.

The following are the names of the children who died on the voyage:
Atalanta McCormack,
Maria Tucker,
Frances Grant,
James Mason,
Thomas Green,
and two infants.

We subjoin the official list of the names of the immigrants

English —Edward, Anne, Henry, Emily, and Anne Allchurch, John Ainey, Joseph Bailey, Jonathan, Ann, Josiah, and Stephen Baldwin, Richard Bate, Jeremiah Barron, Peter, Mary, William J., Jane, Peter, and Mary Bawden, Charles Bawden, George Bolts, William and Eliza Bonson, Benjamin, Maria, Mary and James Chick, John Coomb, Andrew, Ann and Andrew Cooper, Charles, Martha. and Helena Courtis, John Cragg, John, Christina, Elizabeth, Arthur, Niel, Christina, and Mary Curnow, Mary Curnow, James J., George, Richard and William Curnow, Fanny Davis, John and Alice Davy, James, Amanda, Francis, Thomas, John, and Albert Daymond, Samuel, Ellen, and Ellen Dennis, William Devine, William and Elizabeth Diderah, Robert Duddleston, John and Emma Forseath, Thomas Foster, John, Elizabeth, and Fred. Fowkes, Joseph Freeth, John Fry, John Gill, William Gray, Henry, Sarah, and Thomas Green, John, Mary, Mary, John, and Charles Hawke, Henry and Maria Heath, Elizabeth Helliger, Eliza Henwood, William House, Catherine and Catherine Hunter, William and Amelia Jasper, George and Gilbert Jerden, Robert Johnston, John Jose, Hugh, Elizabeth, James, and Mary J. Kearns, W. Lake, Joseph Lester, Hannah Lovell, James and Henry Loveridge, James Lownds, Eliza Mallett, Tom Marsan, Nicholas, Mary, Thomas, Mary and Edward May, Thomas, Harriett, Mary, and Atalanta McCormack, William Mills, Robert Mitchell, John, Mary, and Anne Mutton, Iltyd Nicholas, Henry and Richard Painter, Richard Parkyn, Sam. Pigeon, Chadwell Pearce, John Poor, John, Rebecca, Mary, and Edward Potter, Joseph and Elizabeth Richards, John Richens, John, Martha, John, James, and Phillip Roberts, James Rule, James Rogers, Henry Bowe, Ellen Sawyer, John Shaw, Philip Snigs, Mary Skewes, Joseph and Ann Townsend, Walter Treharue, Joseph Treloar, James, Harriet, Thomas, Mary, and Fanny Trevaill, Charles, Elizabeth, and Maria Tucker, James and William Turnbull, Edward and Emma Tippond, James Walker, Thomas Watkins, Francis and Anne Weller, William, Frank, Emma, Florence, and Elizabeth Weller, Ann Winifred, and Kate Weller, Elizabeth Welsh, Charles White, William and Adam Whitehall, William and Elizabeth White hall, Mary Whitehall.
Scotch — James Abel, John Allan, James Anderson, William Anderson, Christina Ballentine, John Bannerman, Donald and Ann Bremer, James Bradshaw, Sam, Margaret, Janet. John, and Maria Black, Jessie Calder, Alexander Cameron, William Cameron, Catherine Carey, John Chalmers, John Chesser, Alexander Chisholm, David Christie, Adam Clark, Thomas Copland, John Cormack, Ann Cormack, David Cormack, James, Elizabeth, William, Mary, Louisa, and Sam Cormack, Thomas, Craigill, John Chricton, John, Jane, Jane, John, and Eliza Deany, Thomas Duff, John Duncan, David Duncan, David Ferrier, William, Elspet, and Peter Foreman, John Forsyth, Alexander Fraser, John, Ann, and Jessie Fraser, Simon, Mary, James, John, and Elizabeth Fraser, John Gillies, John Grant, Isabella John, Ann, Lodovick, James, Margaret, Elizabeth, and Fred. Grant, Bernard, Catherine, and Ann Grogan, John and Mary Innis, John Inverarity, George Jenkins, David, Rebecca, James, and Mary Johnston, James, Jane, and Isabella Knight, Catherine Meonee, John and Christiana Marton, Edward, Mary, Janet, and James Mason, Archibald McCallister, John and Jane McCann, Duncan and Margaret McCorquidale, Alexander, Eliza, Eliza, and Alexander McDonald Daniel and Welter McFarlane, Daniel and Mary Mclntosh, Alexander McKenzie, John McKay, John, Barbara, and Kenditfeva McLennon, Isabella and Margaret McNaughton, David McQueen, John, Ann, and Elspet Murdoch, John Munro, William Nicol, Thomas Oswald, Mary Pearson, John, Isabella, Isabella, and and Helen Riddell, John Robertson, James Ross, William, Catherine, and Alexander Ross, Mary A. Shaw, William and Isabella Simpson, W. and E. Smith, James Smith, John Smith, James Strachan, James Stirling, Andrew, William, and Peter Sutherland, Thomas Thompson, Eliza Troup, Duncan Urquhart, George Walker, Alexander Wann, George Watt, Alexander, Mary, and Alexander Watt.
Irish — Margarett Barrett, James Poucher, Bridget Brady, Hannah Bridle, James Burns, Elizabeth Caverby, Wm. Cleary, Honora Cotter, Timothy Daneter, Johannah Davidson, Margaret Drisbane, Bridget Dunne, Roger Dwyer, John, Mary, James, John, and Margaret Dwyer, Mary Egan, Bridget Faby, John Fitzgerald, Julia Flaherty, Ellen Flanagan, Mary Goomane, Francis Harrison, Margaret Henessy, Ellen Hoolani, Mary Hogan, Mary, Johanna and Margaret Kelly, John, Margaret, John, and Michael Kelly, Mary A. Kenny, Annie Kemmane, Catherine Kenny, Mary and Margaret Kettleby, George and Elizabeth Kidd, Julia Madigan, John Mahoney. Anne McDermott, James, Norah. John, and Annie Madigan, Mary McNamara, Mary McDennott, Ellen Mclvin, Patrick Noher, Ellen O'Brien, John O'Brien, Bridget Quirke, James Rearden, Francis Schoales, Owen, Isabella, Terence, and Frederick Shannon, Mary Sheehan, Mary Walsh.

Summary.—Adults—English, 136; Scotch, 114; Irish, 58—total, 308. Children between 1 and 12— English, 39; Scotch, 27 ; Irish, 6—total, 72 Infants - English, 6; Scotch, 5; Irish, 1—total, 12. Grand totals—English. 181; Scotch, 146; Irish, 65. Equal to 344 statue adults.

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McCormick, Atalanta inf March 23rd, 1866 Debility at sea
Tucker, Maria 1 March 20th, 1866 Diarrhoea at sea
Grant, Francis 1 March 25th, 1866 Marasmus at sea
Mason, James 3 March 26th, 1866 Marasmus at sea
Green, Thomas Henry 1 March 27th, 1866 Marasmus at sea
Hawke, female inf April 2nd, 1866 Debilty at sea
McDonald, female inf April 13th, 1866 Inflammation of the Umbilicus  
Shannon, Frederick 1 April 24th, 1866 Congestion of the lungs  
Fraser, James 2 April 20th, 1866 Marasmus  
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Calder, Jessie   February 23rd, 1866 male  
Hawke, Mary   March 7th, 1866 female  
Mutton, Mary A.   March 8th, 1866 male  
Allchurch, Anne   March 9th, 1866 female  
Grant, Ann   March 25th, 1866 female  
McDonald, Eliza   March 27th, 1866 female  
Green, Sarah   April 14th, 1866 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Allchurch Edward 36 Policeman 16/2   Brighton, Sussex  
    Anne Lamplighter (Pont) 30          
    Henry 6          
    Emily 4          
    Anne 2          
    Atalanta Hope inf         born at sea, March 9th, 1866
                 
GE Baldwin Jonathan James ? 28 Labourer 66/2   Westbury on Severn, Gloucester  
    Ann (Elton ?) 36          
    Josiah 1          
    Stephen James inf          
                 
GE Bawden Peter 43 Labourer 99/1   Cardinham, Cornwall  
    Mary (Lang) 44          
    Charles 17          
    William John 15          
    Jane 12          
    Peter 10          
    Mary Susan 6          
                 
GE Black Samuel Ferguson 34 Labourer 128/3   Avoch, Ross & Cromarty to Victoria
    Margaret 36          
    Janet 7          
    John J. 5          
    Maria 3          
                 
GE Bonsor / Bonser William 30 Porter 143/1   Middlesex Melton Mowbray Leicestershire
    Eliza (Dewick) 26          
                 
GE Bremner Donald 38 Ploughman - D Scotland  
    Ann 32          
                 
GE Chick Benjamin 29 Carpenter 268/2   Yeovil, Somerset to Victoria
    Maria (Rendall / Randall) 31          
    Mary A. 3          
    James inf          
                 
GE Cormack James 43 Labourer 318/3   Banffshire with family
    Elizabeth (Avery) 45          
    William 14          
    Mary 8          
    Louisa 6          
    Samuel 8          
                 
GE Cooper Andrew 27 Labourer 314/3   Brighton, Sussex  
    Ann (Martin) 22          
    Andrew 1          
                 
GE Courtis Charles 21 Ploughman 327/5   Helston, Cornwall  
    Martha Elizabeth (Skewes) 21         Elizabeth Martha (Skewes)
    Helena inf          
                 
RE Curnow John 52 Labourer 358/3   Mawgen, Cornwall with family
    Christiana (Uren) 50          
    John James 22          
    Richard 18          
    Elizabeth 14          
    Avis Thomas 12 daughter        
    Nicholas 10          
    Christiana 8          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Davy / Davey John 21 Labourer 375/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Alice Trevorrow (Ninnis) 24          
                 
GE Daymond James 36 Labourer 390/1   Farrington Gurney, Somerset  
    Amanda (Chapple) 40          
    James Francis 11          
    Thomas William 9          
    John George 7          
    Albert Edward 2          
                 
RE Deany John Simpson 28 Labourer 392/2   Edinburgh St Cuthberts, Midlothian to Victoria after 1869
    Jane (Davidson) 24          
    Jane 4          
    John 2          
    Eliza inf          
                 
GE Dennis Samuel 23 Miner 398/2   Cornwall to Victoria
    Ellen (Mitchell) 23          
    Ellen inf          
                 
GE Deverall / Deverill William 34 Mill Sawyer 407/3   Devon ? Durham ?
    Elizabeth 48          
  Turnbull James 7 step-son        
  Turnbull William D. 5 step-son        
                 
GE Dwyer John 28 Carpenter 445/3   Cork  
    Mary (O'Donnell) 25          
    James 8          
    John 5          
    Margaret inf          
                 
GE Foreman William 31 Gardener -   Elgin, Moray  
    Elspet 32          
    Peter inf          
                 
GE Fowkes ? John 41 Labourer 523/2   Worcester ?  
    Elizabeth n/a          
    Frederick 10          
                 
GE Fraser John 26 Ploughman -   Inverness to Victoria
    Ann (Ferguson ?) 21          
    James 2         died in port, April 20th 1866
    John 4          
    Elizabeth inf          
                 
GE Forteath ? John 27 Labourer -   Middlesex  
    Emma 22          
                 
GE Grant John 39 Labourer 604/2   Aberdeenshire  
    Annie (Porter) 34          
    Ludovick William 12          
    James John 10          
    Margaret Jane 7          
    Elizabeth 3          
    Francis 1         died at sea, March 25th, 1866
    female inf         born at sea, March 25th, 1866
                 
GE Green Henry 29 Bootmaker 611/1   Derbyshire  
    Sarah Ann (Barnes / Baines) 26          
    Thomas Henry 1         died at sea, March 27th, 1866
    Mary Caroline Atalanta inf         born at sea, April 14th, 1866
                 
GE Grogan Bernard 28 Labourer 623/3   Moffat, Dumfries born Ireland
    Catherine 31         born Ireland
    Ann 5         born Moffat, Dumfries
                 
GE Hawke John 34 Labourer 697/3   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Oliver) 32          
    Mary 11          
    John 8          
    Charles 6          
    female inf         born & died at sea
                 
GE Heath Henry 22 Smith 708/3   Calstock, Cornwall  
    Maria (Rule) 26          
  Rule James 5          
                 
GE Innis John 26 Labourer 813/1   Edinburgh  
    Mary 30          
                 
GE Jasper William 23 Labourer 834/1   Launceston, Cornwall  
    Amelia (Martin) 30          
                 
GE Johnston David 28 Tailor 852/1   Dumfries Wigtownshire
    Rebecca (Johnston) 28          
    James 4          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Kearns Hugh 39 Labourer 879/2   Antony, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Perryman) 31          
    James 11          
    Mary J. 9          
                 
GE Kelly John 43 Labourer 886/3   Cork  
    Margaret 30          
    John 14          
    Michael 10          
                 
GE Knight James 22 Labourer 927/1   Aberdeen  
    Jane (Geddes) 19          
    Isabella inf          
                 
GE Kidd George Henry 23 Labourer 904/3   Cork  
    Elizabeth Ann Northey (Bridle) 23         with relative Hannah Bridle?
                 
GE Madigan James 36 Labourer 999/1   Kent Galway
    Norah 37          
    Norah / John ? 2          
                 
GE Martin Nicholas 44 Mason 1029/1   Stithians, Cornwall  
    Mary (Jones ?) 47          
    Thomas 10          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Mason Edward 30 Labourer 1032/3   Westray, Orkney  
    May (Reid) 28          
    Jane 6          
    James 3         died at sea, March 26th, 1866
                 
GE McCann John 22 Labourer 1053/1   Forfarshire  
    Jane 24          
                 
GE McCormick Thomas 29 Bricklayer 1056/3   Westminster St. Margaret, London to Victoria before 1869
    Harriet (Fenn) 26          
    Mary 1          
    Atalanta inf         died at sea, March 23rd, 1866
                 
GE McCorquindale Daniel 22 Shepherd 1056/3   Acharonich, Morven, Argyllshire  
    Margaret (Cameron) 21          
                 
GE McIntosh / Macintosh Daniel 23 Labourer 1071/1   Ayrshire  
    Mary 22          
                 
GE McDonald / Macdonald Alexander 25 Brickmaker 1058/2   Forfarshire  
    Eliza 21          
    Eliza 2          
    Alexander inf          
    female inf         born at sea & died in port
                 
GE McLennan John 29 Labourer 1079/1   Moray  
    Barbara 27          
    Kennithina 5          
                 
GE Murdoch John 23 Lanourer 1152/1   Elgin, Moray  
    Ann 25          
    Elspeth 1          
                 
GE Morton John 22 Labourer -   Fifeshire  
    Christiana 21          
                 
GE Mutton John 22 Labourer 1160/1   Cornwall  
    Mary (Warwick) 22          
    Anna 1          
    Frederick John inf         born at sea, 9th March 1866
                 
GE Potter John 37 Carpenter 1302/3   Warwick  
    Rebecca 35          
    Mary 1          
    Edward inf          
                 
GE Ross William 24 Ploughman 1390/1   Moray  
    Catherine (Matheson) 21          
    Alexander 1          
                 
GE Richards / Rickard Joseph 25 Miner 1350/1   Derbyshire Tavistock, Devon
    Elizabeth Ann (Dunn ?) 23          
                 
GE Riddle John 23 Labourer 1354/3   Aberdeen  
    Isabella (Tendal ?) 29          
    Isabella 3          
    Helen 1          
                 
GE Roberts John 41 Labourer 1264/3   Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan  
    Martha 41         2nd wife ?
    John 12          
    James 8          
    Phillip 6          
                 
GE Shannon Owen Frederick 27 Labourer 1469/1   Sligo  
    Isabel Catherine (Smith) 24          
    Terance 5          
    Frederick 1         died in port, April 24th, 1866
                 
GE Simpson William 34 Labourer 1491/3   Moray  
    Isabella 24          
                 
GE Smith William 25 Smith 1512/1   Elgin, Morayshire  
    Elsie (Rose) 19          
                 
GE Townsend Joseph 20 Groom 1615/3   Langport, Somerset  
    Ann (House) 24          
                 
GE Tucker Charles W.P. 24 Farm Labourer 1624/1   Devon  
    Elizabeth (Hooper ?) 22          
    Maria 1         died at sea, 20th march 1866
                 
GE Trevaill James 35 Carpenter -   Middlesex surname ?
    Harriet 28          
    Thomas 8          
    Mary 5          
    Fanny 2          
                 
GE Vippond Edward 31 Painter 1649/3   St Martin in the Fields London, Middlesex  
    Emma (Deer) 31          
                 
GE Weller Francis 43 Bootmaker 1692/3   Middlesex  
    Anne 42          
    William 14          
    Frank 12          
    Emma 10          
    Florence 5          
    Elizabeth 2          
                 
GE Watt Alexander 38 Shepherd -   Aberdeen  
    Mary 37          
    Alexander 11          
                 
PP Whitehill William 52 Paper maker -   Morton, Yorkshire with family | all born Scotland | daughter Catherine (Whitehill) Rodgers emigrated with her family aboard Morning Star 1863
    Elizabeth 52          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Able James 32 Labourer 3/3   Aberdeen  
GE Allan John 22 Labourer 12/2   Aberdeen  
GE Amey John 19 Labourer 23/3   Wiltshire  
GE Anderson James 21 Shepherd 26/3   Nairn  
GE Anderson William 32 Labourer 28/3   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Bannerman John 22 Labourer 70/2   Aberdeen  
GE Bailey Joseph 19 Labourer 56/2   Gloucester  
GE Barron Jeremiah 25 Bricklayer 83/2   Middlesex  
GE Bate Richard 29 Carpenter 93/2   Cornwall  
GE Bolto George E. 19 Groom 140/1   Cornwall  
GE Boucher James 22 Labourer -   Cork  
GE Bradshaw James 29 Porter 161/3   Edinburgh  
GE Burns James 28 Labourer 209/1   Cork  
GE Cameron Alexander 22 Labourer 229/1   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Cameron William 27 Tailor 231/1   Aberdeen  
GE Chalmers John 20 Labourer 254/1   Aberdeen  
GE Chesser John Elmslie 21 Labourer 267/1   Leith  
GE Chisholm Alexander Gavin 22 Labourer 270/2   Kincardine, Fifeshire  
GE Christie David 23 Labourer 272/2   Aberdeen  
GE Clark Adam 26 Smith -   Selkirk  
GE Cleary William 25 Labourer 283/1   Cork  
GE Coombe John 23 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Copland James 23 Ploughman -   Aberdeen  
GE Cormack David 16 Shoemaker 318/2   Banffshire with parents
GE Cormack John 18 Labourer 318/3  
GE Cragg John 17 Labourer -   Derby  
GE Craigee Thomas 22 Shepherd -   Stirlingshire  
GE Crichton John 20 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
RE Curnow George 20 - 358/3   Mawgan, Cornwall with parents
RE Curnow Willaim 17 - -  
GE Daneher Timothy 30 Labourer -   Cork  
GE Devine William 30 Labourer 404/2   Glamorgan  
GE Duddleston Robert 18 Butcher 433/1   Middlesex  
AP Duff Thomas 21 Drapers assistant 433/2   Edinburgh  
GE Duncan David 20 Labourer 436/3   Aberdeen  
GE Duncan John 23 Ploughman 437/1   Aberdeen  
GE Dwyer Roger 20 Labourer 446/1   Cork  
GE Ferrier David 19 Gardener -   Stirlingshire  
GE Fitzgerald John 20 Labourer 505/2   Cork  
GE Forsyth John 24 Labourer -   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Foster Thomas 24 Smith -   Cornwall  
GE Fraser Alexander 32 Shepherd -   Aberdeen  
GE Freeth Joseph 28 Labourer -   Wiltshire  
GE Fry John Liddon 22 Labourer 536/3   Wiltshire  
GE Gill John 26 Miner 570/3   Cornwall  
GE Gillis John 23 Labourer 573/1   Aberdeen  
GE Grant John 18 Labourer 604/3   Elgin, Morayshire  
GE Gray William 30 Gardener 608/2   Middlesex  
GE Harrison Francis 20 Labourer 682/2   Dublin  
GE House William 19 Labourer 781/2   Somerset  
GE Inverarity John 22 Shoemaker 813/1   Forfarshire  
GE Jenkin George 20 Labourer -   Perthshire  
AP Jerdan George 18 Gardener 841/2   Bushey, Hertfordshire  
AP Jerdan Gilbert 19 Gardener 841/2    
GE Johnston Robert 26 Labourer 853/2   Kent  
GE Jose John 26 Mason 866/2   Cornwall  
GE Lake William 19 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Lester Joseph 27 Painter -   Staffordshire  
GE Loveridge Henry 19 Labourer -   Colyton, Devon  
GE Loveridge James 16 Fitter 986/1    
GE Lownds Joseph 18 Shepherd -   Derby  
GE Madigan John 18 Labourer 999/1   Kent  
GE Mahony John 21 Labourer 1003/1   Cork  
GE May Edward 22 Labourer 1044/1   Cornwall  
GE McCallister Archibald 21 Labourer 1051/3   Dumfries  
GE McFarland Walter 23 Coach builder -   Lanark  
GE McFarlane Daniel 25 Labourer -   Kincardine, Fifeshire  
GE McKay John 23 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE McKenzie Alexander 26 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE McQueen David 32 Labourer -   Dumfries  
AP Mills William 21 Printer -   Devon  
GE Mitchell Robert 27 Labourer 1120/3   Durham  
GE Moher Patrick 22 Labourer -   Cork  
GE Morgan Tom 21 Labourer -   Monmouth  
GE Munro John 25 Labourer 1151/2   Inverness  
GE Nicholas Iltyd 19 Waiter 1181/1   Monmouth  
GE Nicol William 18 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE O'Brien John 23 Butcher 1204/1   Cork  
GE Oswald Thomas 27 Saddler 1224/1   Edinburgh  
GE Painter Henry 22 Platelayer -   Monmouth  
GE Painter Richard 21 Labourer 1232/2   Monmouth  
GE Parkyn Richard 18 Labourer 1240/2   Cornwall  
GE Pearce Chadwell 23 Labourer 1258/1   Cornwall  
GE Pidgeon Samuel 19 Labourer 1283/1   Devon  
GE Poor John 31 Labourer 1299/1   Wiltshire  
GE Reardon James 21 Labourer 1335/2   Cork  
GE Richens John 28 Labourer 1353/2   Somerset  
GE Robertson John 22 Labourer 1368/2   Forfarshire  
GE Rogers James 22 Miner 1378/2   Cornwall  
GE Ross James 25 Labourer 1389/2   Forfarshire  
GE Rowe Henry 18 Labourer 1393/1   Glamorgan  
GE Schoales Francis 20 Labourer 1442/3   Kings county  
GE Shaw John 22 Labourer 1472/1   Middlesex  
GE Sings Philip 20 Labourer 1493/1   Glamorgan surname ?
GE Smith James 20 Labourer -   Dumfries  
GE Smith John 21 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE Stirling James 21 Labourer 1550/3   Perth  
GE Strachan James 21 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE Sutherland Andrew 20 Labourer 1565/2   Dornoch, Sutherland  
GE Sutherland Peter 17 Labourer 1565/3    
GE Sutherland William 18 Labourer 1565/3    
GE Thomson Thomas 21 Labourer 1602/3   Fifeshire  
AP Trehearne Walter 17 Carpenter 1618/3   Hereford  
GE Treloar John 19 Labourer -   Cornwall to NSW
GE Urquhart Duncan 24 Labourer -   Nairn  
GE Walker George 21 Labourer 1660/1   Forfarshire  
GE Walker James 24 Labourer 1660/3   Middlesex  
GE Watt George 14 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE Wann Alexander 22 Labourer 1670/2   Forfarshire  
GE Watkins Thomas 22 Labourer 1680/3   Monmouth  
GE White Charles 20 Wheelwright -   Somerset  
GE Whitehill Adam 23 Wheelwright 1703/1   Morton, Yorkshire with parents
GE Whitehill William 24 Labourer 1703/1  
 
Single Women & child
GE Ballantine Christiana 32 Confectioner     Forfarshire  
GE Barrett Margaret 22 Servant     Cork  
GE Brady Bridget 21 Servant 162/3   Galway  
RE Bridle Hannah 17 Servant 174/2   Cork with relative Elizabeth Kidd ?
GE Calder Jessie 25 Servant 226/1   Edinburgh  
  Calder male inf child       born at sea, Feb. 23rd 1866
GE Carey Catherine 24 Servant     Galway  
GE Caverly Elizabeth 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Cormack Ann 20 Servant     Banffshire with parents
GE Cotter Honora 19 Servant 323/3   Cork  
RE Curnow Mary Ann 23 Servant     Mawgan, Cornwall with parents
GE Davidson Johanna 17 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Davis Fanny 21 Servant     Somerset  
GE Drisdale Margaret 24 Servant     Cork  
GE Dunal Bridget 21 Servant     Cork  
GE Egan Mary 19 Servant 459/2   Galway  
GE Fahy Bridget 19 Servant     Galway  
GE Flaherty Julia 23 Servant     Cork  
GE Flannagan Ellen 18 Servant     Galway  
GE Goonane Mary 19 Servant 591/3   Galway  
GE Grant Isabella 22 Servant 604/1   Elgin, Moray  
GE Hellyer Elizabeth 18 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Hennesy / Hennessy Margaret 18 Servant     Cork  
GE Henwood Eliza 27 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Hogan Mary 20 Servant 759/2   Galway  
GE Hogban Ellen 10       Galway  
RE Hunter Catherine 42 Houskeeper     Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire  
RE Hunter Catherine 18 Dressmaker      
GE Kelly Johanna 21 Servant     Cork  
GE Kelly Margaret 16 Servant     Cork  
GE Kelly Mary 22 Servant     Cork  
GE Kennane Anne 20 Servant     Limerick  
GE Kenny Catherine 22 Servant     Limerick  
RE Kenny Mary 21 Servant 893/1   Kings county  
GE Kilkelly Margaret 22 Servant     Galway  
GE Kilkelly Mary 20 Servant     Galway  
AP Lovell Hannah 40 Housekeeper 985/3   Middlesex  
GE Macphee Catherine 25 Servant     Forfarshire  
GE Madigan Ann 17 Servant     Kent  
GE Madigan Julia 20 Servant     Galway  
GE Mallett Eliza 23 Cook     Middlesex  
GE McDermond Ann 22 Servant     Ross & Cromarty  
GE McDermond Mary 20 Servant      
GE McNamara Mary 25 Servant     Limerick  
GE McNaughton Isabella 25 Servant     Forfarshire  
GE McNaughton Margaret 19 Servant      
GE Melveu Ellen 20 Servant     Galway  
RE O'Brien Ellen 23 Servant 1203/2   Cork  
GE Pearson Mary 24 Servant     Fifeshire  
GE Quirke Bridget 26 Servant     Galway  
GE Sanger Ellen 20 Servant 1426/3   Dorset  
GE Shaw Mary Ann 23 Servant 1472/2   Aberdeen  
GE Sheenan Mary 20 Servant 1474/3   Galway  
GE Skewes Eliza 20 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Troup Margaret 19 Servant     Aberdeen  
GE Walsh Mary 33 Servant     Cork  
GE Weller Annie / Mary Ann 21 Servant     St Pancras, Middlesex  
GE Weller Kate 18 Servant      
GE Weller Winifred 19 Servant      
PP Welsh Elizabeth 65 widow     Middlesex  
GE Whitehill Mary 19 Servant     Morton, Yorkshire with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 14, 2013 and maintained by and M. Kohli