FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

barque August, 570 tons, Captain Joachim Meyer, from Hamburg 5th May 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 17th August 1856

Arrival reported in the South Australian Advertiser of Monday August 18 1856.

An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 268 German migrants should have been on the August, I have been able to find 268 as listed below. — Regards Robert.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry
AMPI Australian Medical Pioneers Index

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Cabin Passengers
Donau Friedrich Albert Wolfgang 28 Doctor of Medicine 413/1 Berlin Prussia AMPI
  Anna Louisa (Hesse) 26        
             
Heuser Anton Wilhelm 23 Baker - Hamburg  
             
Krause Johanne Louise (Baldermann) 38 Gardener 936/3 Niederwitz, Zullichau, Brandenburg Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | husband Johann Wilhelm 40 and son Carl Heinrich 9, arrived aboard Heinrich 1856
  Johann Wilhelm 16       NAA 3176337 as Kranse
  Gustav Heinrich 7        
  Pauline Augusta 3        
             
Piper Louise 33   - Muggenhall Prussia  
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Brezinsky Franz Xavier 29 Shoemaker 173/1 Beutschen Prussia GMI
  Marianna (Wuttke) 32        
  Anna Rosalie 3        
             
Brunzel Johann Wilhelm 45 Landmann 194/2 Zullichau Prussia BBI 56
  Anna Elise (Neumann) 48        
  Louise 17        
             
Budich Caspar 50 Landmann 199/2 Gross Dammer Prussia GMI
  Elisabeth 50        
  Agneta 20        
  Carl Albert 18        
  Franziska 16        
             
Drabsch Johann Heinrich Ferdinand 27 Landmann 427/2 Cunersdorf Crossen Prussia GMI | BBI 56
  Johanne Louise (Muller) 30        
  Auguste Emilie 17 sister of Johann Heinrich Ferdinand      
  Ferdinand Gustav 4        
  Carl August Reinhold 2        
             
Fells / Fels Franz 64 Butcher 491/1 Hohenfriedeberg Prussia with family
  Henrietta 54        
  Mathilda Michael 24        
  Paul 23        
  Franz 17       NAA 3179034
             
Henscke Johann Georg 48 Cloth Maker 721/3 Liebenau Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56
  Constantia Anna (Gaber / Gebur) 38       2nd wife
  Agathe 26 mother, Anna Pauline (Hirsch)     married on board to Bernhard Gebur
  Ernestine Wilhelmine 21 "     Auguste Wilhelmine Ernestine
  Auguste Emilie 19 "     Emilie Marie Auguste
  Ferdinand Wilhelm 16 "     Friedrich Wilhelm Ferdinand
  Juliane Pauline 14 "     Henriette Juliane Pauline
  Caroline Wilhelmine 8 "      
  Bertha Emma 7 "      
  Anna Constanze 3 mother, Constantia Anna (Gebur)      
             
Janitzky / Janetzki Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 33 Shepherd 830/3 Muschten Prussia GMI | BBI 56
  Johanna Dorothea Louise (Loechell / Lochel) 30        
  Johann August 6        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 4       to Victoria 1874
  Johann Gottlieb 3        
  Ernst Gottlieb 2        
  Maria Ernestine inf        
             
Kiehl Adolph Heinrich Carl 39 Labourer 905/2 Wichmanndorf Mecklenberg  
  Sophie 43        
  Sophie Christina Louise 15        
  Johanne Christine Maria 11        
  Louise 6        
             
Kleeman Christina 59   - Lauterberg Hannover  
  August 29 Joiner 920/2    
  Minna 25        
  Christiane 23        
  George Christian Ferdinand 18   920/3    
             
Klobe Johann Christian 39 Landmann - Steffanower Heuland Prussia GMI | NAA 1813847
  Louise (Janot) 53       mother of all adult Koschitzki and Kreiser / Greiser children aboard, from previous marriages
  Dienegott 8        
             
Koschitzki Johann Wilhelm 28 Landmann 934/3 Steffanower Heuland Prussia GMI | with family
  Anna Beate (Bartsch) 28        
  Louise 7        
  Johann Dienegott 2       NAA 42021
             
Kutzer Friedrich Wilhelm 26 Carpenter 945/3 Muschten Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | NAA 3197147
  Johanna Wilhelmine (Paede) 21        
  Gottlieb August inf        
             
Mader Johann Georg 50 Landmann 998/3 Tuchorze Prussia GMI
  Elisabeth 47        
  Wilhelm 20        
  Gottfried 18       NAA 819766
  Johanna Dorothea 15        
  Gottlieb 11        
  Christian 8        
  August 5        
  Louise 3        
             
Malycha Stanislaus 30 Landmann 1009/2 Nandel Prussia GMI
  Rosalia (Rzepa / Skipper) 32        
  Albert 11        
  Peter 5        
  Constantia 3        
  Christian inf        
             
Mlodisdach Caspar 29 Landmann 1122/3 Gross Dammer Prussia GMI
  Elisabeth (Klesyka) 28        
  James Simon inf       born at sea July 1856
             
Modisdach / Mlodisdach Stanislaus 33 Landmann 1123/2 Szmarze Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56
  Marianna (Miemrec) 33       Marianna Agnes (Nimitz?)
  Michael 7        
  Hedwig 5        
  Elisabeth 1        
             
Nedya / Neuda Matthias 60 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia GMI | Neÿda / Neuder | Nayda | Naida
  Marianna (Flechr) 50        
  Antonia 20       married Bartholomew Ruciak in 1858
  Paul 19        
  Michael 14        
  Catharina 12        
  Julia 10        
  Johann 8       NAA 31687 as Nayda
             
Nenke Julius Gustav 22 Tinsmith - Steinau Prussia NAA 819723
  Henriette 19        
  Bertha inf        
             
Nickel / Nichel Johann 60 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia  
  Marianne 50        
  Johann 20        
  Jacob 15        
             
Niemetz Joseph 44 Landmann 1186/2 Gross Dammer Prussia  
  Bregida 39        
  Francisca 16        
  Thomas 13        
  Bartholomew 8        
  Johann 4        
             
Pade / Päde Johann Georg 57 Mason 1228/2 Muschten Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56
  Anna Maria (Frahn) 52        
  Leonora / Elionore 19        
  Johanna Dorothea 14        
             
Palomka Paul 27 Landmann 1296/3 Lomnicz  
  Elisabeth 24        
             
Pawelski Lucas 51 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia  
  Catharine 40        
  Andreas 21       NAA 3185916 ?
  Joseph 17        
  Valentine 6        
             
Pawelski Valentin 48 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia  
  Hedwig 41        
  Victor 14       NAA 3185669
  Marianne 8        
  Anton 2        
             
Raedel Johann Carl 32 Joiner - Ransen Prussia see Anna Susanna Schroeter, below
  Maria Rosina 40        
             
Reich Gottfried 53 Carpenter - Dambritsch Prussia  
  Christiane 49        
  Friedrich Wilhelm Thomas 23        
  Anna Mathilde Louise 19        
             
Ruciak / Rucioch / Rutszock Thomas 30 Landmann 1400/1 Gross Dammer Prussia  
  Constantia 34        
  Marianna 2        
             
Ruciak / Rucioch / Rutszock Lucas 48 Wheelwright - Gross Dammer Prussia GMI
  Sophia (Niemec) 38        
  Anton 19        
  Victor 17        
  Paul 14        
  Michalina 8        
  Casimir 4        
             
Ruciak / Rucioch / Rutszock Martin 40 Landmann 1400/1 Gross Dammer Prussia GMI
  Catharina (Muller) 40       with mother? Regina Muller, below
  Michael 10       NAA 3186609
  Regina 3        
             
Sachse Hans Georg 31 Landmann 1415/3 Tschausdorff Scrovia Brandenburg Prussia GMI | NAA 3170882
  Anna Elisabeth (Weller) 29        
  Louise 3        
  Maria Elisabeth inf        
             
Seppelt Ernst Gottlieb 39 Landmann 1464/2 Tannerberg Prussia  
  Susanne Helene 40        
  Dorothea Pauline 6        
             
Smuda Jacob 38 Landmann - Neudorff Prussia  
  Victoria 48        
  Paul 18        
  Albert 16        
  Victoria 14        
  Nicholaus 8        
             
Stanitzki / Stannitzki Bartholomew / Barthold 54 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia GMI
  Margaretha (Kensawa) 48        
  Albert 22        
  Regina 19        
  Dorothea 16        
  Thomas inf        
             
Stutter Clemens 34 Landmann 1566/1 Oberfrick Switzerland  
  Regina 33        
             
Traeger Carl Wilhelm 42 Carpenter 1616/3 Weigelsdorf Prussia GMI | NAA 3188471
  Maria Dorothea (Werner) 40        
  Franz Carl 10        
  Carl Eduard Robert 8        
  Eduard 2        
             
Traeger Ernst Wilhelm 51 Landmann - Weigelsdorf Prussia GMI
  Johanne Dorothea (Lisman) 49        
  Ernst Gottlieb 28        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 20   1617/1 NAA 32942  
  Johanne Eleanore 17        
  Johanna Caroline 14        
  August Ferdinand 6        
             
Traeger Johann Gottfried 54 Carpenter 1617/2 Weigelsdorf Prussia GMI
  Johanna Helene (Heinrich) 45        
  Louise 19        
  Caroline 17        
  Dorothea 10        
             
Werner Johann Wilhelm 26 Shepherd - Rietschitz near Schwielus Brandenburg Prussia BBI 56 | NAA 3178299 | Seeloesgen, Zuellichau
  Johanna Wilhelmine (Mueller) 22        
             
Weymann / Wayman Andreas 40 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia GMI
  Francisca 28        
  Antonia 6        
  Francisca 1        
             
Weymann / Wayman Johann 33 Landmann - Zakrzewko, Posen, Prussia GMI | Brandorff, Prussia
  Catharina Simone (Sporzeoka) 33        
  Peter Lucas 7        
  Marianna Ann 6        
  Joseph Frederick inf        
             
Wittchen Thomas 38 Landmann - Gross Dammer Prussia  
  Theresia 38        
  Jacob 10        
  Helena 8        
  Marianna 6        
  Lorenz 4        
  Victoria inf        
             
Zobel Johann George Friedrich 53 Landmann 1761/2 Ransen Prussia with family
  Susanna Dorothea (Hahn) 55        
  Susanna 8        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Andretsky Moritz Immanuel 30 Landmann 29/1 Rogsen Prussia GMI
Bruaer Caroline Christiane 19     Ransen Prussia  
Burezkowski Martin 33 Tailor 203/2 Lomnice Prussia  
Buchwald Louise (Bierwagen) 61     Blankensee Prussia BBI 56 | mother of Magen (below)
Dalchau / Dalchan Eduard 26 Miller - Muschten Prussia  
Fels Franz Joseph 24 Saddler 491/1 Hohenfriedeberg Prussia with parents | NAA 3181733
Fels Joseph August Robert 20 Saddler 491/1 Hohenfriedeberg Prussia with parents | NAA 3175092
Gebor / Gebur Bernhard 25 Tailor 555/1 Liebenau Prussia GMI | married on board to Agathe Henschke
Hampel Anna Rosalie 21     Liebenau Zuellichau Prussia BBI 56
Hartmann Gottlob 70 Landmann 687/3 Niedewitz Prussia  
Hillerbrandt August 17 Landmann 742/1 Messinghausen Prussia  
Humpel Christiane 63     Jauer Prussia  
Humpel Maria 22     Jauer Prussia  
Kannapk / Kannapke Friedrich Albert 18 Seaman - Crossen Prussia  
Kittel Adolf 26 Machine Maker 918/2 Cottbus Prussia  
Klitscher Johann Gottfried 20 Shoemaker 923/2 Friedrichsruh Prussia  
Klix Carl August Gustav 25 Landmann 923/2 Beutchen Prussia GMI
Koschitzki Gottfried 35 Landmann 934/3 Steffanower Heuland Prussia GMI | with family
Kreiser / Greiser Carl August 21 Landmann 937/1 Steffanower Heuland Prussia GMI | with family
Kreiser / Greiser Johanne Juliane 17   937/1 Steffanower Heuland Prussia GMI | with family
Kreiser / Greiser Johanne Wilhelmine 14   937/1 Steffanower Heuland Prussia GMI | with family
Krelle Wilhelm 30 Landmann 937/1 Crossen Prussia NAA 3176539
Kuppisch August 26 Shepherd 944/3 Koiskau  
Machatzky Caroline (Wagenknecht) 31   - Blankensee Prussia BBI 56 ?
Magan Johann August 24 Mason 1000/1 Blankensee Prussia BBI 56 | Magen / Buchwald, son of Louise
Magan Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 26   1000/2 Blankensee Prussia BBI 56 | Magen / Buchwald, son of Louise
Mettauer Johann 31 Landmann - Gypf Switzerland  
Miebus Gottlieb 35 Landmann - Muschten Prussia  
Miegel Friederike Marie Elisabeth (Paech) 55     Muschten Prussia mother of Wilhelm ... son Johann Friedrich and family aboard Heinrich 1856
Miegel Wilhelm 22 Landmann 1144/1 Muschten Prussia GMI
Muller Regina 60     Gross Dammer Prussia travelling with Martin and Catharina (Muller) Ruciak
Nitschke Gottlob 32 Landmann - Alt. Beunitz CrossenPrussia BBI 56
Noack Johann Carl Friedrich 41 Seaman 1189/3 Crossen Prussia BBI 56
Northem Ernst 18 Landmann 1197/1 Munchen Bavaria  
Offe Johann Georg Paul Wilhelm 20 Joiner / Cabinetmaker - Drage Holstein NAA 3184682
Picksen Wilhelm 24 Miller - Hahnenknopen Muhle Oldenburg  
Pioch Francisca 18     Nandel Prussia  
Polle Wilhelm 20 Shoemaker - Clausthal Hannover  
Preuss Johann Gottlieb 23 Mason 1309/2 Friederichslaeschen Schweibuss Prussia NAA 3172942 ?
Reuter Carl Louis Heinrich 17 Farmer 1346/1 Ostendorf Prussia  
Riedel Helene 18     Croeplin Mecklenburg  
Riedel Margaretha 46     Croeplin Mecklenburg  
Ruciak Bartholomew 32 Landmann 1400/1 Gross Dammer Prussia GMI | married Antonia Neuda in 1858
Schadel Carl Gottlieb 38 Joiner 1434/3 Steinau Prussia  
Schmidt Johann 22 Landmann - Oberfrick Switzerland  
Scholtz Auguste 26     Koiskau  
Scholz Johann Heinrich 26 Wheelwright - Ransen Prussia NAA 3197175
Schroeter Anna Susanna 70     Ransen Prussia travelling with Raedel family
Schuller Friedrich Albert 32 Labourer - Friederichsrush Prussia  
Silbernagel Anna Rosina 60 widow   Steffanower Heuland Prussia  
Silbernagel Johanne Pauline 20     Steffanower Heuland Prussia  
Singe Johann Carl 30 Landmann - Diebau Prussia  
Wallschuetzky Christian Johann 26 Smith 1666/1 Ulbersdorf Prussia BBI 56
Wandel Carl 29 Landmann 1670/2? Ransen Prussia  
Weist Ernestine Johanne Christiane 16     Schwarzau Prussia  
Wuttke Marianne / Anna Maria 33   636/2 Beutchen Prussia GMI | married Johann Haebich | listed below Brezinsky family on Hamburg list
Wuttke Anna 5     Beutchen Prussia listed below Brezinsky family on Hamburg list
Wuttke Martin Constantin 35 Shoemaker 1751/1 Beutchen Prussia GMI | listed above Brezinsky family on Hamburg list
Wuttke Franz Wilhelm 59 Shoemaker 1751/1 Beutchen Prussia GMI | listed above Brezinsky family on Hamburg list
Wuttke Regina 29     Beutchen Prussia GMI | listed above Brezinsky family on Hamburg list
Zobel Anna Rosina Christiane 18   562/3 Ransen Silesia Prussia GMI | married Heinrich Geyer | with parents
Zobel Anna Rosina Ernestine 22   562/2 Ransen Silesia Prussia GMI | with parents
Zobel Johann Julius Erdmann 15 Landmann 1761/2 Ransen Silesia Prussia GMI | NAA 3186338 | with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 02, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli