FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

barque August, 550 tons, Captain T.P. Tunge, from Hamburg 23rd August 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th December 1857

An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 94 German migrants should have been on the August, I have been able to find 93 as listed below. — Regards Robert.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry
AMPI Australian Medical Pioneers Index

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
Last Given
Cabin
Vogt Anton 26 Dr. Medicine     Freiburg Baden AMPI
               
Families
Aesche Johann Gottlieb 60 Carpenter 9/3 M/D Grosstinz Prussia GMI
  Anna Rosina 51          
  Johanne Caroline Hedwig 27          
  Johanna Elisabeth 19          
  Carl August 17         NAA 40627
  Ernestine Henrietta 13          
  Carl Gottlieb 9          
               
Berndt Johann Joseph 64 Landmann 117/1 M/D Teutschel Prussia GMI
  Johanna Elisabeth 58          
  Johann Gottfried 27         NAA 3170792
  Maria Rosina 19          
  Johann August 16         NAA 3184845
               
Fiebig Johann Gottfried Wilhelm 55 Landmann 496/1 M/D Pauten Prussia GMI
  Johanna Eleanore 50          
  Johanna 21          
  Johann Carl August 17          
  Johann Gottfried Wilhelm 11          
  Johann Carl Heinrich 8          
               
Gruenberg Johann Gotthilf 51 Landmann - M/D Glembach Crossen Prussia BBI 57
  Anna Dorothea (Kamjunke) 52          
  Johann Gottlieb 24          
  Johanne Louise 23          
  Johann Gottfried 21          
  Johann Christian 14          
               
Hanisch Johann Gottfried 55 Landmann - M/D Droschkau Prussia GMI
  Anna Elisabeth 55          
  Gottlieb 31          
  Hannah Rosina 24          
  Johann Sigismund 17   662/3     GMI | NAA 3176612
               
Kleabsch Johann F. Wilhelm 35 Landmann 919/1   Neu Beutnitz Crossen Prussia BBI 57 | GMI
  Johanna Friederike (Buettner) 35          
  Johanne Auguste 9          
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 6          
  Johanne Wilhelmine 4          
  Johanne Caroline 1          
               
Knappe Karl 30 Miller 925/2 D Lowenberg  
  Caroline Auguste (Emerich) 18          
               
Kossatz Mathes (Martin) 33 Landamann 934/3 M/D Schnugrow Prussia BBI 57
  Christiane (Jansch) 35          
  Marie Anna 12          
  Anna Christiane 10          
  Mathes 4         NAA 11230
  Anna 1          
               
Leske Johann Wilhelm 33 Mason - D Ballengen Prussia  
  Johanna 31          
               
Lubke Johann Christian 60 Landmann - - Prittag Prussia with family
  Christiane 40          
               
Maywald Gottlieb 45 Carpenter - D Ober Gutschdf Prussia  
  Eleanore 44          
  Caroline 16          
               
Richter Johann Carl 54 Wheelwright - M/D Gross Rosen Prussia GMI
  Marie Rosina 48          
  Heinrich 24          
  Henrietta 18          
  Hermann 8          
               
Schmidt Christian 28 Mason - - Sikewborg Denmark  
  Anna 29          
               
Siegert Johann Gottlieb 30 Landmann - D Haidau Prussia NAA 3197179
  Caroline 28          
               
Steinke Johann Gottlieb 50 Landmann 1541/1 M/D Mittel Gutschdf Prussia GMI
  Johanna Eleonora 41          
  Gustav Wilhelm 15   1541/1     GMI
  Gustav Herman 7   1541/1     NAA 3178278
               
Wolf Georg Gottlieb 21 Landmann - - Prittag Prussia with family
  Anna Rosina 17          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Diedmann Andreas 40 Landmann 414/1   Lewe Hannover  
Drescher Carl 28 Shoemaker 428/3 M Ober Gutschdf Prussia NAA 3170707
Fiedler Anna 70       Prittag Prussia with family
Hahmann Carl 34 Carpenter 638/3   Ober Gutschdf Prussia  
Hauser Gustav 48 Locksmith     Stuttgard Wurtemburg  
Kindler Carl 52 Landmann     Nieder Stanowitz Prussia  
Kricke Carl August 20 Landmann 937/2   Mittel Gutschdotf Prussia  
Levin Gottlieb 16 Merchant     Hamburg  
Lindner Edward August 27 Mason 974/1 M Ober Gutschdf Prussia NAA 3176551
Lubke Auguste 5       Prittag Prussia GMI | with family
Lubke Gottlieb 8       Prittag Prussia with family
Maas Rudolph 34 Landmann     Reinbeck Holstein NAA 3175108 ?
Muller Oscar 25 Merchant     Berlin Prussia  
Oppenheimer Joseph 21 Mercahnt     Bonn Prussia  
Peilan Christiane 25     M? Glembach Prussia  
Pohlner Johanna Eleonore (Wunderlich) 54     D Ulbersdorf Prussia GMI | BBI 57 | joining husband Ignatz Pohlner 1293/2
Pohlner Pauline Hermine 10       Ulbersdorf Prussia BBI 57 | residence indicated as Schwiebus Zuellichau for her and mother (above)
Reichenbach August 26 Servant   M Liebenburg Hannover  
Ruhe Heinrich 20 Boteger     Lewe Hannover NAA 3179033
Schaible Marie 40     M Stuttgart Wurtemburg  
Scheer August 17 Miner 1435/3   Clausthal Hannover  
Schroeder Johan Christian 29 Basket Maker     Altona Holstein  
Schultz Johann 12     M Prittag Prussia with family
Seeger Walter Ludwig 22 Chemist 1460/1 M? Stuttgart Wurtemburg NAA 3170920
Staudenmeyer Adolph 27 Chemist 1537/3   Stuttgart Wurtemburg  
Staudenmeyer Wilhelm Gottlob 28 Pastor 1537/3 M Stuttgart Wurtemburg  
Winneke Heinrich 22 Landmann     Lutter Hannover  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 14, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli