FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Australia, 530 tons, Captain C.A. Jansen, from Hamburg 1st November 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 4th March 1855

The South Australian Register, Monday March 5th 1855:—
Arrival: the ship Australia, bringing 211 German and Prussian passengers, arrived at the lightship anchorage yesterday, previous to the departure from the river Elbe there was a sad mortality amongst the children, there being no fewer than 22 deaths of children and two of adults, arising from cold and damp. The births during the voyage were three in number. The Australia brings a very valuable cargo........then under imports a list longer than the passenger list, a sample is listed here ...30 tins coffee, 1 case containing a turner's bench, 1 carriage, and cooking utensils, 4 wheels, a purifying grain machine, 1 casks cucumbers, 2 cask chains and coffee mill, 2 cases tools, 3 cases furniture, and looking glasses, 24 boxes wine, 6 do. Maderia, 4 do. Rhenish wine, 4 do. Champagne, 4 do. Brandy, 1 barrel Cumin. ...and lots and lots of very unusual items of trade.
An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 235 German migrants should have been on the Australia, I have been able to find 235 as listed below.— Regards Robert.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adalbert Wilhelm n/a Landmann 4/3 Altona Holstein  
  Friederike n/a        
             
Athens Johann Hermann n/a Tailor 42/2 Dresden Sachsen  
  Maria Catharina n/a        
  Johann August 15        
  Maria n/a        
  Hermann n/a        
  Anna n/a        
  Bernard n/a        
             
Becker Friedrich August 33 Landmann 104/2 Tuchheim Pruessen NAA 3172147 | this couple also listed on San Francisco 1850
  Dorothea (Wolter) 35        
  child 7        
  Auguste Louise Friederike 3        
  Friederike inf        
             
Beckmann Heinrich Ludwig 40 Landmann - Schmaddebeck  
  Sophia 30        
             
Beckmann Johann n/a Landmann - Ruhkiten Mecklenburg  
  Sophie n/a        
  Maria Magdalene ? 8        
  Sophie n/a        
  Christine 3        
             
Behla Matthias / Matthaeus 27 Landmann - Zahsow Cottbus, Preussen GMI | NAA 3173879 | BBI 54
  Christiane (Domaschenz) 22        
             
Buchholz Gottfried Friedrich 24 Farmer 196/2 Gross Mohringen  
  Maria Elisabeth (Preiss) 29        
             
Buchholz Johann Christopher n/a Labourer - Gross Mohringen  
  Maria Elisabeth (Bass) 38        
  August 8        
             
Budarick Christian 37 Landmann 198/2 Burg-Kauper Cottbus BBI 54
  Marie (Wicher) 41        
  Maria Elisabeth 15        
  Wilhelm Friedrich 14        
  Christiane 11        
  Christian 9        
  Friedrich 5       NAA 29057
  Gottlieb 1        
             
Buhlmann Friedrich Wilhelm Ernst 31 Butcher - Blumrode Preussen  
  Caroline (Berndt) n/a        
  Anna Otilie Bertha 2       GMI
             
Eschner Friedrich August 31 Landmann 473/1 Poczanowo Preussen GMI
  Anna Dorothea (Krause) 27        
             
Kinck Christian Joachim Theodor 31 Joiner - Klein Bollhagen Mecklenburg NAA 3170677
  Hannah Maria Dorothea (Schmidt) 24        
  child 4        
  child inf        
             
Foth / Foish Heinrich n/a Landmann - Ruhkiten Meckleburg  
  Dorothea n/a        
  Jacob 26 Joiner      
             
Geitz Christian 37 Landmann 556/2 Werben Preussen GMI
  Johanna (Roscke) 38        
  Christian 14       NAA 3178174
  Anna 12        
  Marie 10        
  Friedrich 6       NAA 40825
             
Grube Joachim Christoph Peter n/a Landmann - Hohen Spenz  
  Maria (Priesen) 19       died 1856
             
Gulbin Christian 31 Landmann - Werben, Cottbus GMI | BBI 54
  Anna (Leska) 26        
  Christian 3        
  Anna inf       Johanne Maria Friederike Auguste ?
             
Heitmann Ernest Friedrich 30 - 715/2 Bremen  
  Wilhelmine Christiane (Handler) n/a        
  child 7        
  Charlotte 4   715/2    
  child 1        
             
Hussock Christian 36 Landmann - Werben, Cottbus GMI | BBI 54 | to Victoria
  Anna (Schiack) 30       Anna (Schlodder)
  Wilhelmine 5       Hanna
  Mary Ann inf       Marie
             
Jaeger Johann Christian 53 Landmann 823/2 Tuchheim Preussen NAA 3170991
  Maria Dorothea (Becker) 50        
             
Jahn Heinrich 26 Shoemaker 825/3 Hamburg NAA 3170953
  Regina Katherina 29        
             
Koalick Mathias / Matthes 35 Landmann 930/1 Werben, Cottbus BBI 54
  Christiana (Milcarick) 34       Christine (Micharick)
  Matthew / Matthes 7        
  Christian 4        
  Anna inf        
             
Liebetraut Heinrich n/a Baker - Clausthal  
  Louise n/a        
             
Lindner Johann Gottlieb 40 Landmann 974/2 Berlin GMI | to N.S.W.
  Henriette Emilie (Polack) 38        
  Johann Wilhelm Gustav 3       NAA 775473 ?
  Carl Gottlieb Julius inf        
             
Mahns Joachim Christian 27 Landmann - Ruhkiten Mecklenburg BISA 639/2 ?
  Maria Magdelana 23        
             
Mast Friedrich n/a Merchant - Salzgitter, Saxony  
  Wilhelm 19 son      
             
Neumann Johann August 28 Joiner - Striegau Preussen  
  Johanne Eleanore (Thamm) 29        
             
Neumann Freidrich August 32 Landmann 1174/2 Gr. Wandris Preussen  
  Maria Rosina (Bertyhold) 37        
  Ernestine Pauline 7        
  Carl A. (Charles August) 4        
             
Nowotna / Nowothna Martin 27 Landmann - Brahmow Cottbus BBI 54
  Lisa (Jaitz) 27        
  Marie 4        
  Carl August inf       Christian
             
Preus Johann Carl 32 Miller 1309/2 Thiergarten Preussen GMI | NAA 16362
  Johanna Eleanore (Rau) 22        
  Ernestine Pauline 3        
             
Preus Freidrich n/a Joiner - Gross Mohringen  
  Catharina n/a        
  Maria 6        
  August n/a        
  child n/a        
  child inf        
             
Peltz Friedrich Wilhelm n/a Farmer - Schonborn Preussen NAA 1812358
  Henrietta n/a        
             
Pfitzner Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 41 Landmann 1277/1 Leschwitz Preussen NAA 506636
  Anna Rosina (Schumann) 30        
  Carl Friedrich Wilhelm 5        
  August inf        
             
Pfitzner Johann Carl 36 Landman 1277/1 Maserwitz Preussen GMI | NAA 3185703
  Johanne Dorothea (Gleisenberg) 33        
  Anna Marie 9        
  Johann August Carl 3        
  Anna Christiana inf        
             
Polack Friedrick Eduard 42 Farmer 1294/1 Berlin GMI
  Juliane Auguste (Sorrer) 37        
  Maria Wilhelmine Auguste 5        
  Louise Albertine 1        
             
Renner Gottlieb / Gottlob 47 Landmann - Hohenfriedberg  
  Eleanore 52        
  Christiane 20        
             
Ruter Johann n/a - - Cammin Mecklenburg Rutt / Ruth / Rutter ?
  Maria n/a        
  daughter inf        
             
Salmann Matthias n/a Farmer 1417/3 Werben, Preussen  
  Christiane n/a       Anna
  child 22        
  Johanne 16        
             
Schmidt Dorothea n/a - - Schmaddebeck Mecklenburg  
  Maria 17        
  Joachim 8        
             
Schutt Johann Hein. P. n/a Joiner - Hamburg  
  Catharina M. n/a        
  Henriette Johanne 18        
             
Seidel Friedrich 54 Smith - Buchwaldchen NAA 3197046
  Marie Rosina 51        
             
Severin / Schwerin Carl Joachim Heinrich 53 Landmann - Stielow Mecklenburg NAA 3170735
  Maria 52        
  Johann Joachim Heinrich 29   1465/1   NAA 3170742
  Martin Heinrich 18       NAA 3170738
             
Siegmund Heinrich Sigmund (Henry) 44 Gardener - Sandow Sternberg BBI 54
  Caroline Louise (Pollack) 30        
  Heinrich Adolph 10        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 8        
  Carl Theodor 6        
  Heinrich Max 3        
  Louise Wilhelmine 1        
             
Thomas Johann Gottlieb 51 Miller - Grossvandris Silesia Gr. Wandris
  Johanne Juliane (Brendel) 46        
  Ernestine Pauline 17        
  Johann Eduard 17       NAA 3170788
  Gustav Ewald 15        
  Auguste Louise Ernestine 12        
  child n/a        
  child inf        
             
Wohlgemuth Johann Christian 27 Landmann - Ohrenberg  
  Catharina 18        
  Christiane n/a        
  Christian 5        
             
Zepper / Zephei Gottlieb 43 Landmann 1759/3 Kelpin Preussen  
  Juliane n/a        
  Wilhelm 7        
  Ernestine 5        
             
Zobel Carl Samuel n/a Miller - Burkist Preussen  
  son 15        
  son 12        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Bewert Joseph Andreas 24 Landmann 122/3 Tuchheim Preussen  
Becker Rudolph n/a Merchant - Altona  
Behrens Carl Friedrich n/a Landmann - Alt Bertkau  
Berndt Johanna Eleanore 18 - - Blumrode Preussen  
Berndt Anna Rosina 22 - - Blumrode Preussen  
Bock Carl 19 Tinsmith 136/1? Berlin  
Bolke Fried.   Joiner - Liebenburg Hannover  
Breeze Maria Elisabeth   - - Burgk Preussen  
Bruchmann Ernst   Landmann 193/2 Cottbus Preussen  
Brus / Bruss Christian Joachim 25 Farm Labourer 194/3 Blankenhagen  
Brus / Bruss Friedrich 20 Farm Labourer 194/2 Blankenhagen  
Budarick Georg   Landmann - Burgk Preussen  
Camprad Johann   Merchant - Bremen  
Dalitz Christian 26 Landmann - Werben  
Dittmar Johanna Maria Martina 24 - - Erfurt Peussen  
Draesel Freidrich Wilhelm A.   Tanner - Osterwieck  
Eckerdt Heinrich   Typesetter - Deutsch Preussen  
Fendler Friedrich Wilhelm 24 Smith - Evengrund Preussen  
Freeman John   Merchant - London, England  
Fritsch Franz Emil 13 Furrier 535/1? Naumburg Preussen  
Fritsch Joseph n/a Landmann - Wattenberg Preussen  
Frolich F. Wilhelm   Spinner - Erdmannsdorf  
Gebhardt Carl 24 Locksmith 554/3 Clausthal  
Geitz Anna 12     Werben Preussen see above
Gerber Adolph Heinrich Roderick 31 Brewer - Bramsted Holstein  
Gerber C. Gustav M. n/a Bookseller - Bramsted Holstein  
Gleisenberg Carl   Carpenter 576/3 Maserwitz Preussen  
Gruther Franz   Farmer - Luneberg  
Hartmann Christian   Joiner 687/3 Buchwald Preussen  
Herwig Carl   Smith - Tuchheim Preussen  
Hoppe Anna Rebecca 24 - - Bremen  
Jaeger Louise   - - Preussen  
Klopper Friedrich   Landmann - Sudfelde Preussen  
Korner Heinrich   Seaman 934/2 Wedel Holstein  
Krafft Johanna Auguste 21 - 935/2 Meseritz Preussen  
Krull Ernst 21 Merchant 940/2 Hamburg  
Krummel Gustav Adolph 25 Smith 940/2 Wanzleben Preussen  
Kuhne Heinrich E.   Gardener - Salzgitter Hannover  
Landvogt Phillipp 23 Cooper 950/1 Rockenberg Hessen  
Langsdorf Augustin   Smith - Rockenberg Hessen  
Mangelsdorff Johann Christian 27 Landmann 1010/1 Tuchheim Preussen  
Muller Carl Dav.   Confectioner - Hamburg  
Nickel Friedrich   Landmann - Hesselbach Nassau  
Ploog Caroline   - - Copenhagen Denmark  
Pluckhahn Friedrich J.T. 24 Landmann 1291/1 Popendorf Mecklenburg  
Pollack Carl Theodor   Tinsmith 1294/1    
Rassmann Heinrich   Joiner - Wilhelmsburg  
Reckling Wilhelm   - - Strelitz Mecklenburg  
Reese Hermann   Landmann - Sarstedt Hannover  
Regeler Wilhelm   Joiner - Brandenberg Preussen  
Reher Johann Heinrich   Landmann - Bramsted Holstein  
Reinhardt Johann Christ.   Stone Mason - Cassel Hessen  
Rosenplatt Franz   Joiner - Wattenberg Preussen  
Rusch Heinrich   Labourer - Gross Mohringen  
Schippan Martin 14 Landmann - Werben  
Schlichting Peter   Smith - Jedenstadt Holstein  
Schlunke Georg 19 Landmann - Tuchheim Preussen  
Schultz Ernst   Dyer - Salzwedel Preussen  
Stark August   Merchant - Coeslin Preussen  
Stoepler Johann   Miller - Lautenbach Hessen  
Streader Freidrich   Landmann - Tuchheim Preussen  
Streger Freidrich   Seaman - Wedel Holstein  
Streitberger Georg   Brewer - Niederstetten  
Stumpe Carl Freidrich   Landmann - Amsdorf Preussen  
Thamm Wilhelm 23 Saddler 1588/2 Hohenfriedberg Preussen  
Treuer Joachim   Carpenter - Wedel Holstein  
Walde Carl   Furrier - Naumburg Preussen  
Wincke Christian   Landmann - Kniestedt Hannover  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 13, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli