FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Brankenmoor, 402 tons, Captain John James, from London 24th March 1849 & Plymouth, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd July 1849

South Australian Register Wednesday 4th July 1849

Tuesday July 3rd, 1849:- the barque Brankenmoor, 402 tons, James, Master, from London..
Passengers: Thomas Ward Boswood surgeon-superintendent and David Durrant in the cabin and the following 155 government emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 12th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1849 ; —?— births and 3 deaths on the passage, 1 adult & 2 infants ; Thomas Ward Boswood, surgeon-superintendent.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Alexander David Henry 29 - 14/2 -  
  Margaret (Bryce) 24        
             
Atkins Henry 39 Wood Turner 42/3 Sheffield  
  Harriet 37        
  Charles 18 Labourer      
  Ellen 15        
  Henry 13        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Thomas 7        
  Harriet 6        
  Jennett inf        
             
Barnfield Robert 28 Publican 79/1 -  
  Mary 23        
  Thomas 1        
             
Beecroft Joseph 33 - - -  
  Mary 31        
  John M. 7        
             
Bendall William H. 24 Limeburner 109/3 -  
  Charlotte 20        
  George 1        
             
Chase George 30 - 264/1 -  
  Emma 30        
  Charlotte inf        
             
Dallison Thomas 49 Teacher 366/1 -  
  Ann 43        
  Mary 24        
  Eliza 20        
  Celia 16        
  Thomas R. 14        
  Ann 7        
             
Dawson Isaac 33 - 387/1 -  
  Ann 42        
  Sarah A. 9        
  Isaac 3        
             
Finlay William G. 33 Bookbinder 500/1 -  
  Jane 40        
  Mary 7        
             
Franklin Charles 34 Smith 528/2 -  
  Sarah 38        
  Alice 10        
  Charles 3        
  Sarah 1        
             
Hagger James 22 Bricklayer 638/1 -  
  Elizabeth 26        
             
Heath George 36 - 708/3 -  
  Ann 28        
  Charles 2        
  George 1       died at sea, 7th July 1849
             
Hope John 21 - 772/2 -  
  Charlotte 19        
             
Hudson James 25 Labourer 789/1 -  
  Martha 25        
  James 4        
  Rebecca inf        
             
Jeal James 26 - 834/2 -  
  Charlotte 23        
             
Lawrence Richard 31 - - -  
  Frances H. 20        
             
Lowe James 52 Joiner 986/3    
  Anna 46        
  Edward 24        
  Isabella 14        
  James 11        
  Jane 8        
             
Lucas John 21 - - -  
  Mary 25        
             
McBeath William James 46 - 1050/2 -  
  Anna Marie (Tant) 48        
  William James 18        
  Henrietta 16        
  Mary Ann 11        
  Horace 8        
  Louisa 8        
  James 6        
  Samuel 3        
             
Martin Colin M. 26 Bricklayer 1028/3 -  
  Mary A. 25        
  Mary A. 1        
             
Martin Henry 25 - 1027/3 - 1029/3 ?
  Hannah 24        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Mills Edwin 22 Farmer 1113/2 -  
  Charlotte 29        
  Eliza 2        
  Charlotte 1        
             
Newbold John 44 Farmer 1176/1 Derby  
  Dorothy (Hunstead) 42        
  Elizabeth 19        
  William 18        
  Sarah 14        
  John 12        
  Robert 10        
  George 8        
  Charles 5        
  Ann 3        
  Thomas 2        
             
Pigot William 38 - 1284/2 -  
  Honora 31        
  Eliza 6        
  Honora 5        
  Margaret 3        
             
Tilley Joseph 24 - - -  
  Mary A. 25        
             
Wall Edward 37 - 1663/1 -  
  Anne 40        
  Anne 13        
  Emma 10        
  Mary 9        
  Sarah 1       died at sea
             
Winchcombe George 32 - - -  
  Mary 22       died at sea
  George 2        
             
Wooding John 28 Shoemaker 1740/2 Staffordshire  
  Charlotte 28        
  Elizabeth Burton 8       or Burton, Elizabeth
  William 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Batten James 20 Shoemaker 68/1 -  
Betts John 19 Carpenter 122/1 Kent  
Brown George W. 19 Painter & Glazier - -  
Brown Thomas H. 17 Labourer - -  
Choice James Thomas D. 18 - 271/2 -  
Clements James 25 Farmer 284/2 Cambridge  
Froud James 30 Gardener 536/2 -  
Hall Henry 17 Carpenter 646/2 -  
Jordan Henry 18 Labourer 865/2 -  
Kenyon John 25 Cloth Dresser 899/3 -  
Luckie John 19 Garden Labourer - -  
Matthews Charles 29 - - -  
Nichless / Nickless Samuel 22 - - -  
Poulton James 18 - 1303/3 -  
Preston Thomas 24 - - -  
Roberts Henry 53 Carriage Builder 1363/3 -  
Sabin Robert 35 Carpenter 1415/1 -  
Stacey William 23 Shoemaker 1529/3 -  
Stephens Thomas 23 - 1544/1 -  
Vernham Thomas 27 - 1646/1 -  
Walters Samuel 19 - 1669/2 -  
Wilton / Welton John 25 - - -  
Woodbath Frederick 21 - 1739/1 -  
 
Single Women & children
Barnfield Mary A. - -   -  
Gillingham Jane 18 -   -  
Hall Emily 15 Servant   -  
Hall Jane 19 Dressmaker   -  
King Fred 6 child      
King Lucy M. 38 -   -  
Rogers Martha 20 -   -  
Scott Jane 25 -   -  
Taylor Ann Mary 43 Servant   -  
Walton Ann 15 -   -  
Walton Elizabeth 39 -   -  
Walton child - child      
Windon Anne 19 -   -  
Wooding Jane 25 Domestic Servant   -  
Wooding Mary A. 25 Milliner   -  
Woodward Ann 19 -   -  
Wright Rebecca M. 20 -   -  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 29, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli