FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

Wreck of the AMOOR | Doctor Douglas April 1866 report | Doctor Douglas June 1866 report | 1866 Immigration report | Dr. Douglas October 1866 Report

ship British Lion, 1,162 tons, Captain Thomas P. Reed, from London 25th March, Plymouth 10th April, 1866 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 14th July 1866

The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 16 July 1866 p. 2

Saturday 14 July:— British Lion, ship, 1,162 tons, Thomas P. Reed, master, from London March 25 via Plymouth April 10. Elder, Smith & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. Thomas H. Mayne (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), Miss Swaby (Matron), and Miss Reed in the cabin ; and 423 Government and assisted immigrants in the steerage, whose names will be found in another column:

. . . . — 5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1866 ; —3— births and —-2— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Thomas Henry Mayne, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
IMPORTS
Cargo of the British Lion, from London— 1 case patent medicine, F. H. Faulding and Co. ; 100 casks Portland cement, H. L. Vosz ; 100 pkgs., S. Mocatta ; 100 cases, P. Santo ; 60 railway crossings, 600 do. chairs, 6,120 rails, 30 elm pigs, 146 casks spikes. 111 do. bolts and nuts, 5o do. elm pigs. Officer Administering the Government ; 16,587 quarries, 300 casks, 16 cases, F. Clark and Sons ; 18 cases galvanized iron, 123 pkgs., Ripley Webb and Co. ; 700 boxes, 29 pkgs., C. Jacobs; 13 pkgs., 5 boxes, 1 case, 20 do. galvanized iron, Order ; 20 pkgs. agricultural implements, W. W. Tuxford and Co. ; 44 tanks malt, 24 crates, 22 pkgs., 240 bdls. wire, E. Spicer ; 21 bdls., 22 bars iron, W. W. Blyth; 100 tons coals. Elder, Smith, and Co. ; 2,991 bars, 592 bdls. iron, J. Gurr ; 54,500 fire bricks, 1,500 splits, 2,000 soaps, 1,500 kegs, 61 bags cement, Proprietors Wallaroo Mines.
 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The British Lion made her passage in 94 days, and arrived at the Lightship on Saturday ; but she is not likely to proceed any further for several days on account of drawing 20 feet water. The voyage from Plymouth has been much the same as others already reported, three weeks of foul winds to commence with, and it was only on the 38th day the line was crossed, then the fine trade winds were superseded by light variables ; but after rounding the Cape the orthodox gales set in, and blew fiercely for several days, rendering it necessary to batten down twice or thrice, and involving the loss of the starboard-quarter boat, which was washed away from the davits. From this some idea may be formed of the character of the weather.
Vessels spoken by the British Lion—On May 30, in lat 28° 52', long. 32° 10', the ship Dundonald, from Liverpool, bound to Sydney, 39 days out ; on the same day the ship Wooloomooloo, from London to Sydney, 38 days out ; on July 11, when to westward of Kangaroo Island, the brig Eliza Corry, hence for Singapore, all well

 
The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 16 July 1866 p. 3
ARRIVAL OF THE BRITISH LION WITH 428 GOVERNMENT IMMIGRANTS.

The last fortnight was passed by the Beach Rangers in utter inactivity, except the concluding days and nights of the week, when the ships arrived in rapid succession, and there were very short intervals of respite. First a fleet of colliers demanded attention, then the Coonatto, Jessie Isabel, and other English ships succeeding gave the Port and anchorage an animated appearance.
The British Lion was seen on Saturday morning, and from her size and spread of canvas was easily recognised, though many miles distant down the Gulf. Having received a pilot on board, she at once squared away for the anchorage, where she brought up and furled sails, on the 94th day from Plymouth. She is in command of Lieutenant T. P. Reed, of the Royal Naval Reserve, who had the honour of being first of his grade to hoist the blue ensign in South Australia. The Surgeon Superintendent is Dr. Mayne, J.P., of the Burra Burra, who, it will be remembered, proceeded to Europe some time back on sick leave, and has now returned with pleasure to resume the duties at the mine. The ship is an American built craft, of large tonnage and ample accommodation, having 5,865 superficial feet set apart for the immigrants, a fine roomy full poop, and capital height between decks. In fittings there are no especial peculiarities to describe. The distiller, bakery, galley, and Edmund's ventilator have done duty as well as could be wished, though at the offset a gale of wind occurred, and a sea knocked away the central cowl of the latter, so that its utility has not been fairly tested. Dr. Mayne's opinion of it is not very favourable. He considers the disadvantages arising from reduced space and other inconveniences attending are against its general introduction, and in this opinion several Superintendents have coincided. There can be no doubt that some trouble has been taken in selecting this batch of people, if the descriptive column of the passenger list is correct, for there appears quite a miniature colony in itself, as far as useful labour is concerned.

There are 81 labourers, 52 farm labourers, and 68 domestic servants —the latter being the greater proportion of the single females of whose conduct a tolerably favourable report is made. Then follow several who are the only representatives of the following occupations:— Copper miner, grocer, schoolmaster and mistress, female farm servant, engineer, milliner, bootmaker, tindresser, painter, tailor, cabinetmaker, confectioner,  dressmaker, matron, quarryman, housemaid, nurse-1 maid, gunmaker, iron founder, and, as if to carry out the modern English rule, a policeman is also on the roll-call.
In addition, there are 2 grooms, 2 dairymaids, 3 drapers, 3 bakers, 3 housekeepers, 4 sawyers, 4 masons, 4 shepherds, 4 cooks, 6 shoemakers, 6 gardeners, 8 carpenters, and 10 ploughmen.

The sanitary state of the ship was highly satisfactory throughout the passage ; indeed, no serious case of sickness occurred. The deaths of three juveniles from being indelicate health on embarkation reduced the population, but two births increased it to within one of the original total it is not possible for the vessel to proceed into harbor till next springtides. Subjoined are the names of the immigrants:—

English —James, Janet, John, and Sarah Armstrong, Robert Arnell, Charles Baxter, John, and Mary Benny, Mark, Sarah, Richard, and Grace Berry, Walter Billy, John Blight, John Bishop, Elizabeth Bowney, John and Mary A. Brownsea, Henry Bryan, Frank Carpenter, Rose Colsall, Mary Colsall, Joseph Cook, William Cooper, Sarah Cornelius, Francis, Mary, James, Philip, Thomas, and Samuel Cornelius, Mary, Jane, and Sarah Crookenden, David, Ann, Ann, and John Davies, William Doney, Richard and Johanna Eddy, John, Thomas, and Philip Eddy, James Fawk, Thomas Finch, Richard, Leah, and Ellen Finch, William Forsyth, Catherine Francis, Robert French, William, Jeannette, Ann, and Thomas Glover, Joseph Goodall, William, Sarah, Elizabeth, and Alice Goodwin, David Griff, Wm Hawke, Chas. Hibbard, Jonas, Margaret, and Louisa Hocking, James Hogg, Jacob Hosken, Jose Hutchings, William Jeal, Mary Key, William King, Peter King, Mary Knight, William and Anne Langdon, Charles Lea, Samuel Lee, Adolphus, Anne, Adolphus, Thomas, and Ada M. Le Mesurier, Edward Lewis, Susan Little, George Lovejoy, Samuel Maddocks, Elizabeth, Amelia, Mary, John, Eliza, Thomas, William, and Frederick Matthews, Samuel Maw, William Meek, William, Mary A., Mary A., Eliza, and John Midwinter, Caroline Mitchell, John, Margaret, Ann, John, Thomas, and Margaret Murphy, Elizabeth Nicholson, George and Jane Nottle, William Partridge, Charles and Louis Perry, Henry, Susan, and William Perry, James Pickatt, Harriet Pithouse, Rosa Phillips, Emma Price, John Purvis, James and Elizabeth Randall, Lucy and Blanche Reading, Thomas Reading, Job Reeves, William Kitchen, Peggy Roberts, Catherine Rowe, Josiah, Jane, and Walter Sayer, John Selman, George Sissons, James Smith, William Sollis, Charles Sowden, Sam Speed, Ann Squires, Jane, Mary A., Jane, William, and John Stanton, Mary Stephens, Jane Stephens, Peter Stevens, James and Michael Stolbry, Michael Sullivan, William Sullivan, Robert Surinam, Miss Jemima Swaby, William Tanner, Helena Taylor, Josh., Harriet, Thomas, Alfred, Harriet, Eleanor, and Louisa Thatcher, William Thomas, Elizabeth Toomee, Peter and Margaret Trewin, Sam Tucker, James, Sarah, and William Vickery, William, Eliza, and George Waite, Locking Waltam, Eugene Warner, John Walking, Elizabeth Wearne, Joseph Webb, Sam. Whitworth, Peter Williams, Samuel and John Williams, Fred. Wilson, Richard Wood, John Yates.
Scotch — Isabella Anderson, Donald and George Anderson, Agnes Binnie, George Coutts, Henry Denoon, Janet Duff, William, Ann, Johann, Christina, and James Faulds, George and William Ferguson, Isabella Ferrier, Donald and Finlay Fraser, Henry Garden, James Gibson, Jessie Graham, Charles and Alexander Grant, Anne Gray, Marian Gunn, Margaret Henderson, Thomas, Mary, and Peter Hill, Alexander Bell, Christina and William Kennedy, James Knox, Alexander Leslie, Alexander Lobban, William, Elizabeth, and Mary Lyon, Alexandrina Malcolm, William Mahon, Willian Melville, Mary McArthur, Mary McCulloch, George McCullock, Helen Donald, and Ann McDonald, James, Margaret, and Mary McGavish, Alexander McGregor, John Mclntyre, John Mclntyre, Margaret McLennan, James McLeod, Christina McLeod, Neil McNaughton, Helen McQuade, Neil McQuarry, James, Sarah, John, and James McTavish, Donald McVarith, William Milne, John Mitchell, James Ready, Alexander Riddoch, Angus Ross, David, Elizabeth, John, and William Russell, Peter Sinclair, Matthew and Thomas Smith, Michael, Ellen, Isaac, Michael, and Elizabeth Smith, Christina Stephens, Mary Stephens, Duncan and Ellen Stewart, James Sutherland, Thomas Taylor, Thomas Turnem, James, Mary, Robert, and Alexander Wallace, James, Margaret, Helen, and Sarah Watson, Rosina Wilson.
Irish — Mary Black, Pat, Maria, Michael, and Dennis Bowes, James Bowes, Johanna Brazily, Michael Brooks, Thomas Burns, Henry Burns, Pat Byrk, Margaret Byrk, Margaret Clarke, Michael Clarke, Pat Condon, Hannah Condon, Catherine Catherine Crowe, James, John and Pat Crowley, John Curry, Michael Dalton, Pat, Mary, John, Michael, Thomas, Margaret, and Joshua Ellard, George Ellard, Catherine Ellard, Bridget Fall, Michael Fall, Michael, Neil, and Benjamin Farrell, Catherine and Ellen Fitzpatrick, Pat Flannigan, Johanna Flannigan, Johanna Flynn, Pat and Margaret Foley, Ellen Ford, Catherine Fyans, Pat Gallety, Thomas and John Gleeson, Henry, Julia, John, and Richard Hamilton, John Hanby, Catherine Hanby, Martin Hanney, William Haugh, Johanna Hartigan, Maurice Hayes, Margaret Hayes, John Heagerty, Thomas Hogan, John Holland, Bridget Jordon, Thomas Kelliter, Lot and Thomas Kemeat, Cornelius Kennedy, John Kennedy, Honora Kenedy, Margaret Keok, Lot Malone, Nancy Maloney, Peter, Alice, Rose, Thomas, Elizabeth, John, and Catherine Martin, James McCann, Tim McCarthy, Thomas and Denis McCraik, Margaret McCraik, Bridget and Mary McKeough, Mick McKeough, Mary McMahon, Bridget McMahon, Catherine McNamara, Michael McNamara, Maurice Moore, Michael Moran, William, Margaret, Michael, and Win. Newton, Mary Nolan, Pat and Timothy Nolan, Bridget, John, Margt and Mary O'Brien, Thomas O'Brien, Thomas O'Dea, Martin O'Dee, Pat, Winifred, John, Michael, and Bridget O'Dea, Mary O'Leary, Michael O'Malley, Michael O'Neil, William, Margaret, Mary, and Win. Palmer, Thomas and James Palmer, Margaret Purtell, Bridget and Mary Reidy, Honora Roach, Bridget Shanahan, Thomas Shanahan, Bridget Scanlan, Bridget Scanlan, E. Scanlan, Michael Scanlan, William Sheedy, Edward Smith, Matthew Smith, John Smyth, Thomas Stevens, Alexander Taylor, Matthew Vaughan, Martin Walsh, John, John, and Joshua Waters, and Mary Waters.

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Kennedy, William inf April 20th, 1866 Pneumonia
(ill prior to embarkation)
at sea
Cornelius, Samuel 1 May 11th, 1866 Diseased knee
(injured on embarkation)
at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Faulds, Ann   May 13th, 1866 Female  
Glover, Jennet   June 20th, 1866 Male  
Hocking, Margaret   June 20th, 1866 Male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Armstrong James 31 Labourer 37/2   Nafferton, Northumberland  
    Janet (McBurnie) 36          
    John McBurnie 8          
    Sarah 5          
                 
GE Benny / Benney John 21 Labourer 114/3   Helston, Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Semmens) 23          
                 
GE Berry Mark John 22 Labourer 118/3   Yeovil, Somerset  
    Sarah Ann (Shire) 25          
    Richard Thomas 4          
    Grace Caroline 1          
                 
GE Bowes Patrick 25 Shoemaker 155/3   Kildare  
    Maria (Coleman) 21          
    Michael 2          
    Dennis inf          
                 
GE Brownsea Joseph 29 Baker 192/1   Southampton, Hampshire  
    Mary Ann Georgina (Withy) 18          
                 
GE Cornelius Francis 41 Labourer 318/3   Forrabury, Cornwall  
    Mary (Northcott) 25         FreeBMD married Dec. qtr. 1863
    James 14          
    Phillip 10          
    Francis Thomas 7          
    Samuel 1         died at sea, May 11th 1866
                 
GE Davies David 31 Labourer 378/1   Monmouth  
    Ann (Joseph) 32          
    Ann 2          
    John inf          
                 
PP Eddy Richard 51 Smith 453/3   Morvah, Cornwall with family
    Johanna (Mann) 50          
                 
GE Ellard Patrick 46 Labourer 463/2   Carlow with family
    Mary 44          
    John 11          
    Michael 9          
    Thomas 7          
    Margaret 4          
    Joseph 3         Joshua ?
                 
GE Faulds William 31 Labourer     Kirkpatrick Durham, Kirkcudbrightshire  
    Ann (Donaldson) 26          
    Johanna 7          
    Christiana 4          
    James 1          
    Jemima inf         born at sea, 13 June 1866
                 
GE Finch Richard 27 Engineer 499/2   Wiltshire  
    Leah 23          
    Ellen 1          
                 
RE Foley Patrick 24 Labourer 515/3   Wexford  
    Mary 24          
                 
GE Glover William 42 Labourer 578/1   Glamorgan  
    Janet (Rossor) 36          
    Anna 2          
    Thomas 1          
    male inf         born at sea, June 20 1866
                 
GE Goodwin William 31 Policeman 591/2   London, Middlesex  
    Sarah Ann (Hilder) 24          
    Elizabeth 2          
    Alice 1          
                 
RE Hamilton Henry 27 Labourer 656/1   Kildare  
    Julia (Hartigan) 29          
    John 3          
    Richard Henry inf          
                 
GE Hill Thomas 29 Labourer 740/3   Brechn, Forfarshire  
    Mary 30          
    Peter A. 9          
                 
GE Hockey Jonah 31 Labourer 751/3   Yeovil, Somerset  
    Margaret (Salisbury) 30          
    Louisa 1          
    Charles inf         born at sea, 22 June 1866
                 
GE Kennedy Alexander 32 Labourer 893/2   Inverness  
    Christiana 28          
    Bell 2          
    William inf         died at sea, 20 April 1866
                 
GE Langdon William 20 Labourer - B Yeovil, Somerset  
    Ann (Churchill) 21          
                 
GE Le Messurier Adolphus Wincey 36 Carpenter 960/1   St Peter Port, Guernsey  
    Anna Edvina (Dorey) 38          
    Adolphus Henry 11         born SA
    Thomas Abram 9         born SA
    Ada M. 1          
                 
GE Lyon William 21 Labourer 991/2   Aberdeen  
    Elizabeth 25          
    Mary 1          
                 
RE Martin Peter 36 Labourer 1029/1   Kildare  
    Alice 34          
    Rose A. 11          
    Thomas 9          
    Elizabeth 7          
    John 3          
    Catherine inf          
                 
GE Matthews John 47 Miner 1036/2   Tywardreath, Cornwall with family
    Eliza Jane (Cocking) ? 34         FreeBMD married Sep Qtr 1862
    Thomas 10          
    William 2          
    Frederick inf          
                 
GE McDonald Donald 43 Labourer 1059/2   Edinburgh  
    Ann 37          
                 
GE McGavish James 27 Labourer 1065/3   Dumfries  
    Margaret (Boyes) 19          
    Mary inf          
                 
GE McTavish James 26 Labourer 1088/1   Elgin  
    Sarah 21          
    John 4          
    James 1          
                 
GE Midwinter William 35 Labourer 1104/2   Great Rissington, Gloucester  
    Mary Ann (Fox) 31          
    Mary Ann 7          
    Eliza 2          
    John George 1          
                 
GE Murphy John 33 Bootmaker 1154/2   Middlesex formerly of Clyne, county Cork
    Margaret 33          
    Ann 11          
    John 4          
    Thomas 2          
    Margaret inf          
                 
RE Newton William 45 Tanner 1180/2   Clare  
    Margaret 48          
    Michael 18          
    William 18          
                 
GE Nottle George 21 Labourer 1199/1   Launceston, Cornwall  
    Jane (Mitchell) 22          
                 
RE O'Brien John 44 Labourer 1204/1   Clare  
    Margaret 40          
    Mary 9          
                 
RE O'Dea Patrick 28 Labourer 1208/2   Galway  
    Winifred Jane (Ryan) 25          
    John 8          
    Michael 4          
    Bridget inf          
                 
RE Palmer William 41 Labourer 1234/1   Kildare with family ?
    Margaret 39          
    Mary 10          
    William 4          
                 
GE Perry Charles 23 Carpenter 1270/1   Great Torrington, Devon twin brother of Henry
    Louisa (Grigg) 21          
                 
GE Perry Henry 23 Carpenter 1270/2   Great Torrington, Devon  
    Susan (Grigg) 19          
    William Henry inf          
                 
GE Randall James 25 Shoemaker 1329/2   Northampton  
    Elizabeth 27          
                 
GE Russell David 25 Smith 1405/2   Forfarshire  
    Elizabeth (McKenzie) 25          
    John 2          
    William Henry inf          
                 
GE Sayer Isaiah Shepperd 25 Gerdener 1432/3   Norwich, Norfolk  
    Jane (Nobbins) 30          
    Walter 2          
                 
GE Smith / Smyth Michael 37 Labourer 1508/2   Dundee, Forfarshire with family
    Ellen McQuade (Shepherd) 38          
    Isaac 12          
    Michael 7          
    Elizabeth 4          
                 
GE Thatcher Joseph 39 Labourer -   Sonning and Woodley, Berkshire to Victoria after 1868
    Harriett (Hicks) 36          
    Thomas 12          
    Alfred 10          
    Harriett [Ann] 7          
    Eleanor 4          
    Louisa 1          
                 
GE Trewin Peter 24 Sawyer -   Helston, Cornwall  
    Margaret (James) 28          
                 
GE Vickery / Vickary / Vicary James 22 Labourer 1647/2   Devon  
    Sarah (Saterleigh) 22         FreeBMD marriage, Chard Somerset
    William Walter inf          
                 
GE Waite William 28 Labourer 1657/2   Stroud, Gloucester  
    Eliza (King nee Rudge) 30          
  King Peter 14          
  King George 12   910/1      
                 
GE Wallace James 33 Mason 1664/1   Fifeshire  
    Mary (Malcolm) 25          
    Robert 6          
    Alexander 4          
                 
GE Watson James 43 Labourer -   Greenlaw, Berwick  
    Margaret 38          
    Helen 13          
    Sarah 9          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Anderson Donald 26 Labourer 25/3   Elginshire  
GE Anderson George 20 Labourer 26/1   Aberdeen  
GE Awell Robert 23 Labourer 48/1   Warwickshire  
GE Baxter Charles 35 Labourer 99/3   Gloucester  
GE Bilby Walter 21 Iron Founder -   Kent  
GE Bishop John 27 Labourer -   Somerset  
GE Blight John 22 Sawyer -   Cornwall  
RE Bowe James 30 Labourer 153/3   Carlow  
RE Brooks Michael 22 Labourer 183/3   Tipperary  
GE Bryan Henry 23 Groom -   Surrey  
RE Burns Henry 21 Labourer -   Clare  
RE Burns Thomas 20 Labourer 20/2   Clare  
RE Byrt / Byrth Patrick 18 Labourer 221/3   Clare  
RE Callery Patrick 24 Labourer 227/3   Clare  
GE Carpenter Frank 20 Shoemaker 240/3   Buckingham  
RE Clarke Michael 17 Labourer -   Cavan  
RE Condon Patrick 23 Labourer 305/2   Cork  
GE Cook Joseph 25 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Cooper William 23 Painter -   Lincoln  
GE Coutts George 25 Labourer 328/2   Aberdeen  
RE Crowley James 25 Labourer 351/3   Clare  
RE Crowley John 23 Labourer 351/3   Clare  
RE Crowley Patrick 22 Labourer 352/1   Clare  
RE Curry John 23 Labourer 360/1   Clare  
RE Dalton Michael 23 Labourer -   Limerick  
GE Denoon Henry 26 Ploughman 399/1   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Doney William 20 Smith 417/1   Devon  
RE Eddy John Mann 16 Smith 453/2   Morvah, Cornwall with parents
RE Eddy Phillip Mann 10 child 453/3  
RE Eddy Thomas Mann 14 Miner 453/3  
RE Ellard James 15 Labourer 463/2   Carlow with parents
RE Farrell Benjamin 22 Labourer 485/3   Wicklow  
RE Farrell Michael 20 Labourer 486/2   Wicklow  
RE Farrell Nicholas 22 Labourer 486/2   Tipperary  
GE Fawk James 24 Labourer 489/1   Hereford  
GE Ferguson John 25 Labourer 493/1   Forfarshire  
GE Ferguson William 20 Labourer 493/2   Forfarshire  
GE Finch Thomas 22 Baker 499/2   Monmouth  
RE Flannigan Patrick 20 Labourer 508/3   Clare  
GE Forsyth William 19 Smith -   Middlesex  
GE Fraser Donald 21 Labourer 529/3   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Fraser Finlay 25 Labourer -   Ross & Cromarty  
GE French Robert Brimmicombe 19 Labourer 533/1   South Brent, Devon  
GE Garden Henry 20 Labourer 546/3   Aberdeen  
GE Gibson James 20 Tailor 564/3   Kirkcudbright  
RE Gleeson John 25 Labourer 576/2   Kings county  
RE Gleeson Thomas 30 Labourer 576/3   Kings county  
GE Goodall Joseph 21 Labourer 587/2   Gloucester  
GE Grant Alexander 18 Shepherd 603/3   Banffshire  
GE Grant Charles 21 Shoemaker 603/3   Banffshire  
GE Grigg David 29 Labourer 621/2   Cornwall  
RE Hagan Thomas 25 Labourer 637/2   Clare  
RE Hall Michael 22 Labourer 648/1   Clare  
PP Hanley John 24 Labourer 663/1   Limerick  
RE Hanny Martin 23 Labourer 666/1   Kings county  
RE Haugh William 26 Labourer -   Limerick  
RE Hawke William Henry 15 Labourer 698/1   Cornwall  
RE Hayes Maurice 21 Labourer 702/1   Limerick  
RE Heggerty John 20 Labourer 711/1   Clare  
GE Hogg James 26 Mason 761/1   Northampton  
RE Holland John 28 Porter -   Antrim  
GE Hoskin Jacob 24 Labourer 778/2   Cornwall  
GE Huband Charles 22 Labourer 802/2   Salford Priors, Warwickshire  
GE Hutching Joseph 22 Servant 803/2   Middlesex  
GE Jeal William 22 Carpenter 834/2   Sussex  
RE Kelliher Thomas 23 Labourer 884/2   Cork  
RE Kennah Lot 24 Labourer 893/1   Clare  
RE Kennah Thomas 22 Labourer 893/1   Clare  
RE Kennedy Cornelius 22 Labourer 893/3   Tipperary  
RE Kennedy John 18 Labourer 894/3   Kilkenny  
GE King William 29 Labourer 912/3   Wiltshire  
GE Knox James 25 Labourer 929/2   Aberdeen  
GE Lea Charles 25 Labourer -   Warwick  
GE Lee Samuel 20 Labourer -   Devon  
GE Leslie Alexander 21 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE Lewis Edward 18 Labourer -   Monmouth  
GE Lobban Alexander 24 Carpenter 980/3   Aberdeen  
GE Lovejoy George 20 Baker -   Berkshire  
GE Maddock Samuel James 21 Smith 998/2   Monmouth  
RE Maslone Lot 30 Labourer 1007/2   Clare  
GE Masson William 20 Labourer 1034/2   Moray  
GE Maw Samuel 19 Labourer -   Yorkshire  
RE McCann James 20 Labourer 1052/3   Fermanagh  
RE McCarthy Timothy 11 child -   Middlesex  
RE McCraith Denis 18 Labourer -   Limerick  
RE McCraith Thomas 20 Labourer -   Limerick  
GE McCulloch George 34 Labourer -   Edinburgh  
GE McGregor Alexander 28 Labourer 1068/2?   Dumfries  
GE McIntyre John 37 Labourer -   Lanark  
GE McIntyre John 19 Labourer -   Moray  
RE McKeough Nicholas 20 Labourer 1075/1   Clare  
GE McLeod James 28 Labourer -   Lanark  
RE McNamara Michael 18 Labourer -   Clare  
GE McNaughton Neil 15 Labourer -   Argyll  
GE McQuarry Neil 20 Labourer -   Renfrew  
RE McVarrish Donald 36 Shepherd -   Argyll  
GE Meek William 17 Labourer 1091/1   Gloucester  
GE Melville William 21 Labourer 1093/2   Sutherland  
GE Milne William 25 Labourer 1115/2   Perth  
GE Mitchell John 20 Labourer 1119/3   Aberdeen  
RE Moore Maurice 14 Labourer -   Limerick  
RE Moran Michael 23 Labourer -   Queens county  
RE Nolan Patrick 33 Labourer 1192/1   Queens county  
RE Nolan Timothy 19 Labourer 1192/2   Clare  
RE O'Brien Thomas 20 Labourer 1205/2   Clare  
RE O'Dea Martin 19 Labourer 1208/1   Clare  
RE O'Dea Thomas 22 Labourer -   Clare  
RE O'Mally Michael 28 Labourer 1212/2   Clare  
RE O'Neill Michael 20 Labourer 1212/3   Clare  
RE Palmer James 18 Labourer 1233/2   Kildare  
RE Palmer Thomas 19 Labourer 1234/1   Kildare  
GE Partridge William 34 Labourer 1244/1   Gloucester  
GE Pickett James 17 Labourer -   Berkshire  
RE Purtell Martin 21 Labourer -   Clare  
GE Purvis John 16 Shoemaker -   Middlesex  
GE Reading / Redding Thomas 20 Labourer -   Alcester, Warwickshire with sisters
GE Reeves Job 18 Labourer -   Wiltshire  
GE Richens William 24 Labourer -   Gloucester  
  Riddock / Riddoch Alexander 22 Carpenter 1355/1   Deskford, Banffshire  
GE Riddock / Riddick James 19 Farm Labourer 1355/1   Kirkcudbrightshire  
GE Riddock / Riddoch Joseph 19 Carpenter -   Rothiemay, Banffshire  
GE Ross Angus 24 Shepherd 1388/2   Ross & Cromarty  
RE Scanlon Michael 21 Gardener 1453/3   Clare  
GE Selman John 22 Sawyer 1462/2   Gloucester  
RE Shanahan Thomas 19 Labourer -   Limerick  
RE Sheedy William 20 Labourer 1474/3   Clare  
GE Sinclair Peter 21 Labourer 1493/1   Renfrew  
GE Sissons George 22 Labourer 1493/3   Lincoln  
RE Smith Edward 29 Labourer -   Cavan  
GE Smith James 20 Labourer -   Somerset  
RE Smith Matthew 25 Labourer -   Carlow  
GE Smith / Smyth Matthew 15 Labourer 1508/2   Dundee, Forfarshire with parents
GE Smith / Smyth Thomas 14 Labourer -  
RE Smyth John 31 Gardener -   Cork  
GE Solliss William 29 Carpenter -   Warwickshire  
GE Sowsen Charles 20 Gardener -   Devon  
GE Speed Samuel 21 Cabinetmaker 1520/3   Lincoln  
GE Stevens Peter 28 Labourer 1546/2   Gloucester  
GE Stevens Samuel 20 Labourer 1546/2   Cornwall  
RE Stevens Thomas 21 Labourer 1546/2   Clare  
GE Stollery Michael 13 Labourer -   Suffolk  
GE Sullivan Michael 16 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
GE Sullivan William 19 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Surman Robert 18 Gardener -   Wiltshire  
GE Sutherland James 26 Mason 1565/2   Fifeshire  
GE Tanner William 17 Labourer 1574/3   Somerset  
GE Taylor Thomas 24 Labourer 1582/1   Orkney  
RE Taylor Alexander 25 Grocer 1577/3   Dublin  
RE Thomas William 19 Gardener 1597/1   Cornwall  
GE Tucker Samuel Arthur 17 Labourer 1625/1   Devon  
GE Twinam Thomas 30 Labourer 1633/2   Lanark  
RE Vaughan Matthew 21 Labourer 1643/1   Clare  
RE Walsh Martin 20 Draper 1667/1   Galway  
GE Warner Eugene 18 Confectioner 1675/2   Sussex  
RE Waters John 20 Schoolmaster -   Cork  
RE Waters John 18 Gardener 1680/1   Cork  
RE Waters Joseph 15 Draper 1680/1   Cork  
GE Watkins John 20 Labourer 1680/3   Gloucester  
GE Wattam Locking 19 Mason 1683/3   Lincoln  
GE Webb Joseph 16 Labourer -   Devon  
GE Williams Henry 24 Labourer -   Dorset  
GE Williams John 21 Sawyer 1718/3   Gloucester  
  Williams Peter 24 Farm Labourer 1720/1   -  
GE Williams Samuel 22 Quarryman 1720/3   Cornwall  
GE Wilson Frederick 20 Labourer -   Salop  
GE Whitworth Samuel 22 Smith 1706/3   Middlesex  
GE Wood Richard 26 Smith 1738/2   Kent  
GE Yates John 30 Smith 1753/2   Kent  
 
Single Women & children
GE Swabey Miss Jemima 31 Matron     Northumberland  
                 
GE Anderson Isabella 26 Servant     Aberdeen  
GE Bowney Elizabeth 22 Dressmaker 157/2   Somerset  
GE Binnie Agnes 23 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Black Mary 22 Servant     Belfast  
RE Brazil Johanna 19 Servant 169/1   Clare  
RE Byrt / Byrth Margaret 16 Servant     Clare  
RE Clarke Margaret 24 Servant     Cavan  
GE Colsall / Coleshill Mary 23 Servant     Cookham, Berkshire  
GE Colsall / Coleshill Rose Hannah 18 Servant      
RE Condon Hannah 25 Servant     Cork  
GE Cornelius Sarah 17 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Crookenden Jane 21 Servant 346/1   Bromley St. Leonard, Middlesex  
GE Crookenden Mary 23 Servant    
GE Crookenden Sarah 16 Servant    
RE Crowe Catherine 21 Servant 350/2   Tipperary  
GE Duff Janet 27 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE Ellard Catherine 20 Servant 462/3   Carlow with parents
RE Fall Bridget 24 Servant     Clare  
GE Ferrier Isabella 17 Servant     Aberdeen  
RE Fitzpatrick Catherine 36 Servant     Dublin  
RE Fitzpatrick Ellen 34 Servant     Dublin  
RE Flannigan Johanna 23 Servant     Limerick  
GE Flynn Johanna 20 Servant 514/3   Cork  
RE Ford Ellen 19 Servant     Galway  
GE Francis Catherine 28 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Fyans Catherine n/a Servant     Meath  
GE Graham Jessie 28 Servant     Elgin  
GE Gray Ann 20 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Gunn Marion 28 Servant     Sutherland  
RE Hanley Catherine 26 Servant     Limerick  
GE Hartigan Johanna 22 Servant     Limerick  
RE Hayes Margaret 22 Servant     Cork  
GE Henderson Margaret 16 Servant     Midlothian  
RE Jordan Bridget 20 Servant     Galway  
RE Kennedy Honora 23 Farm Servant 894/1   Kilkenny  
RE Keoth Margaret 20 Servant 899/3   Tipperary Keogh / Keough?
GE Key Mary J. 17 Servant 904/2   Cornwall  
GE Knight Mary 28 Servant 927/2   Cornwall  
GE Little Susan K. 25 Servant     Worcester  
GE Malcolm Alexandrina 16 Servant     Fifeshire  
RE Maloney Nancy 23 Servant     Cork  
GE Matthews Amelia Ann 15 Domestic Servant 1036/1   Tywardreath, Cornwall with father
GE Matthews Elizabeth Jane 20 Domestic Servant 1036/3  
GE Matthews Mary 13 Servant    
GE McArthur Mary 18 Servant     Lanark  
RE McCraigh Margaret 22 Servant     Limerick  
GE McCullock Mary 18 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE McDonald Helen 20 Servant     Forfarshire  
RE McKeogh Bridget 35 Servant     Clare  
RE McKeogh Mary 22 Servant     Clare  
GE McLennan Margaret 24 Servant     Ross & Cromarty  
GE McLeod Christiana 17 Servant     Ross & Cromarty  
RE McMahon Bridget 25 Servant     Clare  
RE McMahon Mary 23 Servant     Limerick  
RE McNamara Catherine 16 Servant     Clare  
GE McQuade / McQuaid Helen 23 Servant     Forfarshire  
GE Mitchell Caroline 20 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Nicholaon Elizabeth 20 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Nolan Mary 38 Servant     Tipperary  
RE O'Brien Bridget 19 Servant 1203/1   Clare  
RE O'Leary Mary 19 Servant     Clare  
GE Phillips Rosa 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Pithouse Harriet 23 Servant     Clewer, Berkshire  
GE Price Mary 19 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Reading / Redding Blanche 23 Servant     Alcester, Warwickshire with brother
GE Reading / Redding Lucy Winifred 23 Servant    
RE Reedy Bridget 38 Servant     Clare  
RE Reedy Mary 10 child     Clare  
RE Roach Honora 22 Servant     Clare  
GE Roberts Peggy 23 Servant     Clare  
GE Rowe Catherine 19 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Scanlon Bridget 18 Servant     Clare  
PP Scanlon Bridget 45 Servant     Clare  
RE Shanahan Bridget 17 Servant 1467/3   Limerick  
PP Squires Ann 70 Servant 1528/1   Gloucester  
RE Stanton Mrs. Jane (Michell) 46 widow / Servant 1534/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
RE Stanton Jane 14 Servant    
RE Stanton John 10 child    
RE Stanton Mary Ann 19 Servant    
RE Stanton William 12 child    
GE Stephen Christiana 21 Servant     Aberdeen  
GE Stephen Mary 19 Servant     Aberdeen  
GE Stephen Mary 26 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Taylor Helena 19 Servant 1579/2   Warwickshire  
GE Toomee Elizabeth 21 Servant     Hampshire  
RE Waters Mary 17 Milliner     Cork  
GE Wearne Elizabeth 24 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Wilson Rosina 21 Servant     Lanark  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 18, 2013 and maintained by and M. Kohli