FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Bucephalus, 1245 tons, Captain J. Betts Thompson, from Liverpool 7th July 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 13th October 1855

South Australian Register Monday 15th October 1855

Saturday October 13th, 1855:- the ship Bucephalus, 1136 tons, J. Betts Thomson, Master, from Liverpool July 7th.
Passengers: Mr. J. Baird, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
32nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 2 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; Mr. J. Baird, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Bucephalus
Official number 24126 — built at Quebec by Jean Lemelin junior and launched from his shipyard at Hare Point on 16th August 1854, the 24th Quebec registered vessel of 1854. Gross tonnage 1197 ; 187 x 34 x 22 ; Net tonnage 1056. Sold to Edward Johnston of Liverpool. Registry closed July 9th, 1855.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 90
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Park, Agnes
(Parke)
1 August 11th, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Dempster, Elizabeth 1 August 25th, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Packwood, John 2 September 18th, 1855 Disease of brain at sea
Cameron, Thomas 1 September 23rd, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Griffin, Mary   August 3rd, 1855 female  
Veale, Janet
(Neil)
  August 7th, 1855 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Baird Adam 30 Shepherd 58/2 Lanark 1851 census, residing Bellie, Banffshire
  Susan (Gordon) 32        
  Isabella 6        
  Margaret 3        
Baker John 44 Labourer 61/3 Clare with family
  Margaret 44        
  Caherine 13        
  Ann 10        
  James 5        
Balnaves Robert 39 Weaver 68/2 Paisley South, Renfrewshire Bulneaves | with family
  Jane 38        
  David 11        
Bethel Henry 23 Miner 121/2 Wolstanton, Stafford ? | Bithell ?
  Mary (Webb ?) 21        
Brady Thomas 26 Labourer 163/3 Cavan  
  Ellen (Martin) 21        
Brown James 27 Weaver 187/3 Rutherglen, Lanarkshire  
  Mary (Wright) 31        
  Janet 11        
  John 4        
  James 2        
Cameron John Grant 31 Agr. Labourer 230/3 Armagh  
  Margaret 24        
  Jane 4        
  Thomas 1       died at sea, Sept. 23rd
Carroll Denis 24 Labourer 242/3 Cork  
  Julia 21        
Carter William 32 Agr. Labourer 245/3 Tyrone  
  Margaret 30        
  James 7        
  Jane 4        
  Margaret 1        
Clarke / Clark Daniel 20 Agr. Labourer 278/2 West Bromwich, Staffordshire  
  Ann (Haywood) 22        
Conway Patrick 33 Labourer 310/2 Dublin  
  Sarah 34        
  Ann n/a        
Cooke Michael 19 Mason 313/2 Cork  
  Catherine 24        
Craig James 36 Labourer 337/1 Lanark  
  Isabella 38        
Dempster Archibald 36 Weaver 396/3 Paisley North, Renfrewshire  
  Elizabeth 36        
  Mary 8        
  Archibald 5        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea, Aug. 25th
Dempster John 45 Agr. Labourer 396/3 Paisley North, Renfrewshire with family
  Ann / Catherine 43        
  Margaret 10        
  Jane 7        
Fraser Donald 38 Labourer 529/2 Ross and Cromarty  
  Mary 25        
  Ann 4        
  Johanna 2        
Gaskill / Gaskell Henry 26 Smith 551/3 West Bromwich, Staffordshire  
  Elizabeth 25        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Henry inf        
Geary William 24 Mason 554/3 Wolverhampton, Staffordshire  
  Martha (Churm ?) 28        
  Samson inf        
Gordon Thomas 47 Agr. Labourer 593/2 Forfarshire with family | 1851 census, residing Perth, Perthshire
  Christian (Smeatton) 44        
  Jane 6        
  Catherine 4        
Guild David 37 Agr. Labourer 627/3 Monifieth, Forfarshire with family
  Mary (Smith) 38        
  Ann 10        
  David 4        
  Jane 1        
Griffin John 42 Weaver 619/3 Paisley, Renfrew with family
  Mary A. (Sharp) 40        
  Rebecca 13        
  John 9        
  Mary A. 6        
  female inf       born at sea, Aug. 3rd
Harris Elijah 19 Miner 676/2 Ashby, Leicestershire  
  Harriet (Neal / Neale) 19        
Hill Robert 38 Weaver 740/1 Paisley, Renfrew born Ireland | with family
  Elizabeth (Emery / Imrie) 37       born Ireland
  Ellen 13        
  John 11        
  Robert 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Ann 1        
Hogan Patrick 30 Labourer 759/3 Clare  
  Honora (Kinnair) 28        
  James inf        
Laurie William 39 Weaver - Paisley Abbey, Renfrew with family
  Jane 38        
Mackenzie / McKenzie Alexander 50 Shepherd 995/1 Dornoch, Sutherland  
  Annie / Minney 49        
Mackie Michael 25 Labourer - Ayrshire  
  Mary 27        
  James 4        
  Mary 1        
Magee / Mcgee William 24 Labourer 1000/1 Tyrone  
  Mary Jane 25        
Maxwell Allen 34 Weaver 1043/2 Paisley, Renfrewshire  
  Elizabeth (Brown) 32        
McCallum William 30 Weaver 1052/3 Renfrew  
  Ellen 28        
  Marion inf        
McCauley Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer 1054/3 Tyrone McCawley
  Eliza 28        
McColl Donald 44 Blacksmith 1055/2 Dalry, Ayrshire  
  Barbara 45        
McClue William 28 Weaver 1055/2 Renfrew  
  Margaret 32        
  Adam 2        
McConville Henry 24 Agr. Labourer 1056/1 Armagh  
  Ann 20        
McEnhill Mary 44 Farm Servant 1063/2 Tyrone single parent
  Margaret 12        
  Henry 10        
  John 17 Agr. Labourer      
  Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer      
McEnhill James 26 Agr. Labourer 1063/2 Tyrone  
  Mary (Dolan) 26        
McGhee Daniel 21 Weaver 1066/1 Renfrew  
  Elizabeth (McKell) 21        
McKay Archibald 25 Labourer 1072/1 Ayrshire Argyll ?
  Mary (Owens ?) 27        
  James 4        
  Mary 1        
McLaren Donald 36 Agr. Labourer 1076/3 Ayrshire ?  
  Catherine (McColl) 32        
  Donald 12        
  Jane 7        
  Mary 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
McMillan David 21 Joiner 1082/1 Lanark  
  Margaret 19        
McSkimming James 38 Weaver 1088/1 Renfrew 1851 census, residing Gorbals, Lanarkshire
  Margaret 38        
  Agnes 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Janet 6        
  Grace 2        
Neil David 23 Weaver 1170/1 Renfrew  
  Janet 21        
  male inf       born at sea, Aug. 7th
Nichols Henry 30 Miner 1183/3 Willenhall, Staffordshire  
  Eliza 38        
O'Keefe Mathew 40 Agr. Labourer 1210/3 Cork with family
  Margaret 40        
  John 12        
  Mathew 11        
  James 8        
  Ellen 6        
Packwood Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 1227/3 Staffordshire Kidderminster ?
  Rebecca 20        
  John 2       died at sea, Sept. 18th
Parke Andrew 34 Weaver 1237/2 Renfrew  
  Elizabeth 24        
  Agnes 1       died at sea, Aug. 11th
  Andrew inf        
Patterson James Mills 39 Miner 1248/3 Ayrshire ?  
  Martha ? 29        
  Robert 10        
  James 7        
  Marion 5        
Pennfather James 26 Agr. Labourer 1266/1 Tipperary Pennefather / Pennyfather
  Honoria 22        
Quinn John 32 Farm Servant 1322/3 Inverness  
  Mary 27        
  Mary 7        
  Michael 5        
  James 1        
Quinn Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer 1323/1 Limerick  
  Mary 38        
  Thomas 13        
Rattray John 44 Weaver 1332/2 Paisley, Renfrew with family
  Elizabeth 42        
  Barbara 13        
  Margaret 11        
  John 9        
  William 7        
Reed / Reid William 27 Weaver 1337/2 Renfrew  
  Mary 27        
  William 4        
  Agnes 2        
Robb John 20 Carpenter / Joiner 1362/2 Lanark  
  Margaret 20        
Robertson John 29 Weaver 1368/2 Renfrew  
  Jane 24        
  Ellen 3        
  Agnes 1        
Ross Alexander 25 Agr. Labourer 1388/2 Ross and Cromarty  
  Isabella 21        
Ross Charles 25 Agr. Labourer 1388/2 Ross and Cromarty  
  Johanna 23        
Ross David 25 Agr. Labourer 1388/3 Ross and Cromarty  
  Isabella (Campbell) 27        
Ross Hugh 24 Agr. Labourer 1389/2 Ross and Cromarty  
  Isabella 24        
Ryan John 30 Labourer 1409/3 Clare  
  Susan 25        
  Michael 3        
  Patrick inf        
Russell David 23 Labourer 1405/2 Renfrew  
  Margaret 26        
Sergeant William 30 Agr. Labourer 1464/3 Armagh  
  Isabella 26        
  Ann 4        
  William n/a        
Somers Edward 33 Labourer 1517/1 Wicklow old age, infirm, and general debility | no one willing to engage him
  Mary 32        
  Luke 10        
Spears William 32 Weaver - Renfrew  
  Margaret 27        
  Robert 7        
  Ann 5        
Thompson Richard 49 Labourer 1600/1 Yorkshire  
  Esther 44        
  Richard 10        
Tracey William 28 Labourer - Wicklow  
  Kelly 26        
  Sarah Jane 2        
  Julia Ann 1        
Whitehead Robert 30 Miner 1703/1 Staffordshire  
  Mary 34        
  Sarah 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Baker Michael 18 Labourer 62/2 Clare with parents
Brass William 37 Farm Servant 166/2 Kilkenny  
Brads William - - - - unable to work from ill health | no one willing to engage him
Brooks Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer 183/3 Tyrone  
Brooks Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 184/1 Tyrone  
Brown Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 189/2 Clare  
Clark William 19 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone  
Clarke Michael 22 Labourer - Cavan  
Connoly Charles 21 Agr. Labourer 307/3 Tyrone  
Connoly Edward 18 Agr. Labourer 307/3 Tyrone  
Croke Edmund 23 Agr. Labourer 344/2 Kilkenny  
Cronin John 28 Farm Servant 345/1 Clare with family
Cronin William 22 Farm Servant 345/2 Clare with family
Curtis William 21 Agr. Labourer 361/3 Kilkenny  
Dempster James 16 Weaver 396/3 Paisley North, Renfrewshire with parents
Dolan John 26 Labourer 414/3 Cavan  
Farrelly James 32 Labourer 486/3 Cavan brother of Catherine, below
Gordon William 15 Agr. Labourer 593/2 Forfar with parents | 1851 census, residing Perth, Perthshire
Griffin David 16 Weaver 619/3 Paisley, Renfrew with parents
Hance / Hants Samuel 26 Agr. Labourer 660/2 Monaghan  
Hanrahan Patrick 20 Agr. Labourer 666/2 Kilkenny  
Hayley Michael 21 Agr. Labourer 703/1 Clare  
Henderson George 21 Blacksmith 718/1 Midlothian  
Higgings John 21 Labourer 734/3 Galway  
Hill Charles 15 Weaver 737/1 Paisley, Renfrew with parents
Hollywood Owen 29 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone with family
Hood Adam 21 Labourer - Lanark  
Kerr John 22 Agr. Labourer 902/2 Tyrone with family ?
Lloyd Richard 18 Labourer - Worcester  
Martin Owen 26 Agr. Labourer - Fermanagh  
McDougall James 14 Farm Servant - Ayrshire  
McElheney Neal 22 Labourer - Tyrone  
McGanet Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone  
McGillan Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 1066/2 Tyrone  
McGillvray Alexander 28 Mason - Lanark  
McGorory Bernard 20 Agr. Labourer 1066/3 Tyrone  
McKenzie John 14 Agr. Labourer - Sutherland with parents ?
McLeygan James 20 Baker 1080/1 Perth  
Murphy John 18 Agr. Labourer 1154/2 Kilkenny  
O'Keefe Denis 17 Agr. Labourer - Cork with parents
Paton George 26 Agr. Labourer 1247/2 Armagh  
Pogue Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 1292/3 Monaghan  
Purcell Michael 20 Agr. Labourer 1317/2? Tipperary with family
Purvis James 19 Agr. Labourer 1318/2 Tyrone  
Reilly Francis 22 Labourer 1342/2 Clare  
Ross Donald 26 Agr. Labourer 1388/3 Ross and Cromarty with family
Ryan Simon 27 Labourer 1412/1 Clare with family
Skeen George 20 Labourer - Tarland, Aberdeen sister Isabella, below
Somers Edward 17 Labourer - Clare with parents
Taylor John 21 Labourer 1580/2 Lanark  
Thompson John 22 Labourer - York with parents
Thompson William 16 Labourer - York with parents
Tracey Samuel 26 Labourer - Wicklow  
Wall Patrick 31 Agr. Labourer 1663/2 Kilkenny  
Wilson James 20 Farm Servant - Tyrone  
 
Single Women
Adam Jane 30 Servant   Lanark  
Balnaves Allison 15 Weaver   Paisley South, Renfrewshire with parents
Balnaves Ann 17 Weaver   Paisley South, Renfrewshire with parents
Bowie Agnes 18 Nurse Maid   Lanark  
Brennan Bridget 22 House Maid   Meath  
Brown Johanna 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Brownlee Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Bryan Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Byrne Eleanor 32 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Byrne Mary 28 Farm Servant   Wicklow  
Cairns Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Cairns Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Carter Jane 23 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
Cassody / Cassidy Julia 22 Domestic Servant   Westmeath  
Castigan Jane 23 Farm Servant   Queens co.  
Castwell Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Wexford  
Cavan Anne 23 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Clancy Mary 20 Servant   Cork  
Coflar Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Coley Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Conway Mary 27 Domestic Servant   co. Down  
Coudron ? Eliza 23 Domestic Servant   Meath Condron / Condon ?
Crawford Mary J. 21 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Crawford Sarah 22 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Cronin Catherin 30 Domestic Servant 345/1 Clare with family
Cronin Mary 10 child 345/1 Clare with family
Curley Jane 20 Farm Servant   Kings co.  
Daffy Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Daly Bridget 23 Servant   Clare  
Dempster Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Paisley North, Renfrewshire with parents
Dewhurst Ann 27 Servant   Lancashire  
Dewhurst Elizabeth 22 Servant   Lancashire  
Dobin Susan 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Dougan Olivia 18 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Doyle Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Queens co.  
Doyle Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Duggan Margaret 22 Laundress   Cork  
Dunn Rose 18 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Dunne Bessie 21 Servant   Dublin  
Dwyer Jane 18 Nurse Maid   Dublin  
Dwyer Louisa 19 Nurse Maid   Dublin  
Dwyer Mary 22 House Maid   Tipperary  
Farrell Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Farrelly Catherine 14 Servant   Cavan age ? 19 ? sister of James, above
Fitzsimmonds Mary 30 Laundress   Dublin  
Flemming Alesia 23 Servant   Wicklow  
Forster Mary Ann 24 Servant   Cavan  
Glynn Catherine 14 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Grey Mary 24 Laundress   Dublin  
Guild Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Monifieth, Forfarshire with parents
Harrington Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Heally Bridget 17 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Hickey Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Hickley Ellen 20 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Hickley Margaret 22 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Hickley Mary 18 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Hickie Sarah 23 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Hogan Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Holland Mary 23 Servant   Cavan  
Hollywood Catherine 27 Domestic Servant   Tyrone with family
Huston Anne 25 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Johnston Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Stirling  
Keanan Ann 18 Domestic Servant 881/3 Westmeath  
Keary Maria 24 Servant   Kings co.  
Kehoe Mary 28 Servant   Carlow  
Kelly Bridget 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Kerr Mary Ann 24 Domestic Servant   Tyrone with family ?
Lacy Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Lannan Anastasia 19 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Laurie Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Paisley Abbey, Renfrew with parents
Lillis Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Lyons Bridget 20 Farm Servant   Westmeath  
Lyrrol ! Bridget 21 Farm Servant   Cavan  
Magner Honora 21 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Magner Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Martin Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Mathers Ann 29 Servant   Dublin  
McBride Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McCarthy Bridget 18 Farm Servant   Clare  
McCourt Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
McDonnell Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McDonnell Catherine 21 House Maid   Dublin  
McDonnell Rose 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McEnhill Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McEthallon ! Sarah 19 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McGurk Bridget 21 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
McKenzie Alexandrina 17 Domestic Servant   Dornoch, Sutherland with parents
McKenzie Christian / Christy 22 Domestic Servant   Dornoch, Sutherland with parents
McKenzie Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Dornoch, Sutherland with parents
McKenny Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
McKown Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
McLean Isabella 33 Dairy Maid   Ross and Cromarty  
McLoughlin Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McMullen Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Milleu / Millen Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Milstear Mary 20 House Maid   Dublin  
Moloney Catherine 30 Farm Servant   Clare  
Morris Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Morris Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Murphy Ann 27 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
Murphy Catherine 30 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Murphy Judith 23 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Murray Sarah A. 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Murry Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Neil Julia 20 Farm Servant   Wicklow  
Neil Mary 57 Farm Servant 1170/1 Wicklow  
Neil Sarah 26 Farm Servant   Wicklow  
O'Keefe Bridget 14 Domestic Servant   Cork with parents
O'Keefe Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Cork with parents
O'Neill Mary 31 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Pogne ! Esther 20 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Purcell Catherine 17 Domestic Servant   Tipperary with family
Purcell Edward 8 child   Tipperary with family
Purcell Johanna 40 Domestic Servant   Tipperary with family
Purcell John 10 child   Tipperary with family
Rattray Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant 1332/2 Paisley, Renfrew with parents
Rattray Janet 16 Domestic Servant 1332/2 Paisley, Renfrew with parents
Reilly Mary 30 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Riorden / Riordan n/a 13 Domestic Servant   Tipperary W. Reardon, age 15 | allowed to emigrate because of aunt in the same ship
Ross Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Ross and Cromarty with family
Ross Georgina 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Ross Isabella 23 Domestic Servant 1389/2 Ross and Cromarty with family
Ryan Ellen 14 Servant   Clare with family
Ryan Margaret n/a Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Winifred 22 Servant   Clare with family
Seal Mary 17 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Sheridan Mary 25 Servant   Tipperary  
Sherlaw Eleanor 19 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Shore Fanny 20 Domestic Servant   Queens co.  
Skeen Isabella 31 House Maid   Tarland, Aberdeen brother George, above
Slammon Mary 31 Domestic Servant   Londonderry  
Smith Ann 24 Servant   Dublin  
Smith Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Smyth Daphnee 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Smyth Lucy 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Somers Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Clare with family
Somers Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Clare with family
Still Mary 34 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Thompson Esther 19 Domestic Servant   York with parents
Toline Anne 23 Domestic Servant   Ross !  
Toohy Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Toole Eliza 21 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Tracey Sarah 22 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Trotter Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Watt Janet 29 Domestic Servant   Linlithgow  
Wetherspoon Isabella 21 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Whelan Honora 28 Servant   Kings co.  
Williamson Sophie 26 Cook   Midlothian  
Wilson Eleanor 20 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Young Mary Jane 24 Domestic Servant   Armagh  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 18, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli