FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Calabar, 754 tons, Captain David Moodie, from Southampton 4th May 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st August 1853

South Australian Register Tuesday 2nd August 1853

Monday August 1st, 1853:- the Government ship Calabar, 754 tons, Moodie, Master, from Southampton, 4th May. Passengers: Mr. Nobbs and family 5, Mr. Cummings and family 8, Mr. Hunt and family 3, Mr. and Mrs. Moelie in the cabin; and the following Government Emigrants.—9th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; 0 births and nine deaths on the passage, Edward Kearney, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 83
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Davies, Susan 3 no record no record at sea
Hasted, Louisa 1 no record no record at sea
Hicks, Humphrey 1 no record no record at sea
Knuckey, William (Knuckley) inf no record no record at sea
Marshall, Emily 1 no record no record at sea
Pocock, Edward 1 no record no record at sea
Williams, Henry 26 no record no record at sea
Willliams, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Yeates, George 1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Aish Alfred G. 28 Mason 11/3 Middlesex  
  Mary A. 31        
  Charles 5        
  Alfred 2        
  George inf        
Allen Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 19/2 Dorset  
  Mary Ann 25        
  Arabella 3        
Allgood James 31 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Jane 26        
  Joseph 7        
Baldock Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer 65/3 Cambridge  
  Susan (Collett) 22        
Bartlete John 25 Labourer 86/2 Middlesex Bartlett
  Sarah 24        
  Edward 1        
Bartlete William John 39 Agr. Labourer 86/2 Cornwall Bartlett
  Susan 24        
  William Henry 7        
  Jane 3        
  Isabella inf        
Bath Tristam 21 Miner 95/1 Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Bolitho) 20        
Bell Jeremiah 39   107/2   paid own way
  Mary 20        
  Amelia A. inf        
Bennett William 23 Miner 115/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 28        
  Fanny 7        
  Mary Jane 3        
  Eleanor 1        
Billing John William 27 Agr. Labourer - Warwick  
  Lydia 29        
  Thomas A. 2        
Bouldon Sampson 34 Agr. Labourer 150/3 Cornwall  
  Charlotte 32        
  Mary 10        
  Thomas 8        
  Emma 2        
Bourke John 31 Agr. Labourer 151/3 ? Clare  
  Mary (Cain ?) 26        
Charles George 23   262/3 Cornwall  
  Cordella E. A. 20        
Clough Bartholomew 42 Agr. Labourer 287/2 Cambridge  
  Mary Ann (Clow) 32        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Samuel 1        
Cummins Mark 38 Carpenter 356/2 England Cummings | paid on way | in cabin ?
  Helena (Norvall) 40        
  Margaret 13        
  William 10        
  Helena 8        
  Mary Ann 4        
  Caroline 2        
  Mark inf        
Davies John 35 Miner 378/3 Cornwall  
  Louisa 28        
  Susan 3       died at sea
  Jane 2        
Dawe John 34 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Johanna 24        
Dunstan John 26 Miner 442/2 Cornwall  
  Susan (William) 21        
  John 2        
  Richard inf        
Dunstone Edward 28 Miner 443/1 Cornwall Dunstan ?
  Caroline 27        
  Edward J. 2        
Dyer Thomas Henry 27 Agr. Labourer 446/3 Cornwall  
  Matilda (Udy) 23        
Flint Thomas 31   513/1 Edinburgh paid own way
  Amelia 28        
  Charles Bruce 4        
Fulston Martin 21 Agr. Labourer 538/3 Cornwall  
  Ann (Graves) 18        
Glenn Samuel 42 Gardener 577/1 Rutland  
  Ann 41        
Hales James 26 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Jane 25        
  Emma 3        
Hall Thomas 27 Carpenter 649/2 Middlesex  
  Hannah (Snook) 29        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Hannah 1        
Harding William Butler 23 Shoemaker 669/3 Buckinghamshire  
  Charlotte Ann (Cox) 19        
  Clara Ann inf        
Harfield George 34 Carpenter 671/2 Surrey  
  Martha Mary (Hecford) 36        
  Matilda 10        
  Jane Elizabeth 7        
  George Charles 2        
Hasted Robert 24 Wheelwright - Middlesex  
  Jane 26        
  Robert 2        
  Louisa 1       died at sea
Hawke William 29 Miner - Cornwall  
  Caroline 24        
  Mary H. 2        
  Eliza Jane inf        
Hicks Edward 24 Miner 732/3 Cornwall  
  Mary Ann 21        
  Humphrey 1       died at sea
Hodge John 27 Agr. Labourer 753/2 Cornwall  
  Ellen (Mitchell) 20        
Hughes Richard 37 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
  Mary Maria 39        
  Maria 13        
  Emma 10        
  Charles 7        
Jarvis Richard 29 Agr. Labourer 833/2 Cambridge  
  Ann 29        
  Sarah A. 4        
  William 2        
  Elizabeth 1        
Jarvis Thomas 37 Agr. Labourer 833/2 Norfolk  
  Mary (Duffield) 33        
  William 6        
Jordon Charley 24 Blacksmith 866/1 Cornwall Jordan ?
  Mary Ann 21        
Knuckley William 23 Miner 930/1 Cornwall Knuckey
  Susan 24        
  William J. inf       died at sea
Lewer Thomas 27 Bricklayer - Kent  
  Sarah Ann 28        
Lock George 22 Farmer / S. Hand 981/1 Pembrokeshire paid own way
  Frances (Coote) 21        
  George 2        
Long Samuel 35 Gardener 983/1 Cambridge  
  Mary Ann (Hodson) 24        
  Charlotte W. 3        
  Elizabeth          
Lucas James 28 Miner - Cornwall  
  Harriett 27        
  Emma 6        
  Selina inf        
Lugg James Nicholls 29 Carpenter 988/3 Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Andrews) 26        
Marshall John 29 Housekeeper 1023/1 Cambridge  
  Emily (Bowes) 22        
  Emily 1       died at sea
Martin Peter 22 Mason 1029/1 Guernsey  
  Martha 24        
Martin Thomas 38 Miner 1029/3 Cornwall  
  Susan 32        
  Thomas H. 1        
  Richard H. inf        
Martin William 30 Agr. Labourer 1030/2 Hampshire  
  Martha 18        
McAskill Allan 34 Agr. Labourer 1049/1 North Uist, Inverness Highlands & Islands Emigration Society, first embarked on Hercules
  Marion 30        
  Donald 3        
  Archibald 1       died before Calabar embarkation?
McAskill John 55 Agr. Labourer 1049/2 North Uist, Inverness Highlands & Islands Emigration Society, first embarked on Hercules
  Isabella 47        
  Roderick 20 Farm Labourer      
  Peggy 23 Servant      
  Malcolm 10        
  Angus 9        
  Christy 5        
  Rachel 25       aboard Neptune
  Marion 20       missing
  Christy 15       aboard Neptune
  James 14       missing
  Malcolm 10       missing
Mitchell William 25 Agr. Labourer 1121/3 Cornwall  
  Louisa 20        
  Louisa inf        
Morgan Thomas 48 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Elizabeth 47        
  Joseph 12        
Mortimer William 22 Agr. Labourer 1137/3 Norfolk  
  Mary Ann 26        
Newberry James 28 Smith 1175/3 Surrey  
  Mary A. 27        
  James 2        
  Frederick 1        
Nicholls Edmund 31 Bricklayer 1175/3 Middlesex  
  Anne 28        
Nobes William 32 Gardener 1190/2 Sunderland Nobbs | paid on way | in cabin ?
  Elizabeth (Smith) 30        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Robert J. 2        
  William P. inf        
Parish John 34 Agr. Labourer 1237/1 Cambridge  
  Mary 33        
  Mary A. 8        
Pascoe John Knell 35 Agr. Labourer 1244/3 Helston, Cornwall Worked in the Murray District of SA before travelling overland to Avoca, Victoria. Settled in Maryborough, Victoria
  Elizabeth Ann (Treloar) 33       b. 1818, Germoe, Cornwall. d. circa 1858, Victorian Goldfields
  Caroline Robinson 9       m. William Rogers in Avoca, Victoria
  Elizabeth Ann 5       d. in Murray District SA in 1855
  John Henry 1       m. Mary Ann Shugg Maryborough, Victoria 1877
Paull John 24 Miner 1250/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 23        
Piggin John 35 Bricklayer 1284/1 Surrey  
  Harriet 26        
  William S. 7        
  Georgina 3        
Pilmore John 22 Agr. Labourer 1285/3 Rutland  
  Mary (Cooke) 25        
  William R. 1        
Pocock Edward 24 Labourer 1292/3 Surrey  
  Sarah 21        
  Edward 1       died at sea
Polgreen Joseph 40 Miner 1294/2 Devon  
  Jane 36        
  James 6        
  Joseph 1        
Prime Philip 31 Agr. Labourer 1311/3 Cambridge  
  Jane (Ward) 29        
  Ann 10        
  Jane 8        
  Lois Ann 2        
  Philip 1        
Purling William 24 Agr. Labourer 1317/3 Norfolk  
  Esther (Staff) 24        
  Emma 1        
Riddle Thomas 37 Agr. Labourer 1355/1 Cornwall  
  Loveday (Symes) 39        
  Thomas 13        
  Mary Jane 11        
  Eliza A. 8        
Ringwood Robert 46 Agr. Labourer 1359/1 Norfolk  
  Hannah 36        
  Alice 5        
  Samuel James 2        
Rogers John 27 Miner 1378/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 21        
  Susan 2        
Rowe Philip 27 Miner 1359/1 Cornwall  
  Mary A. 24        
Sanders Edmund 20 Cooper 1422/2 Middlesex  
  Sarah (Constantine) 25        
  Elizabeth 6        
  Edmond / Edmund 4        
  Joseph 3   1423/2    
  Frederick 1        
Shipley George 57 Gardener 1482/1 Nottinghamshire  
  Sepalaw ? 48        
Stevens Robert 35 Agr. Labourer 1546/2 Cambridge  
  Ann (Blincoe) 35        
  Mary A. 12        
  George 6        
  Ann Elizabeth 4        
Taylor Peter 29 Shoemaker 1581/2 Yorkshire  
  Alice 31        
  James 5        
  Joe 3        
Thomas Charles 25 Miner 1590/2 Cornwall  
  Prudence (Trenoweth) 21        
Thomas Henry 25 Agr. Labourer 1592/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 25        
Thomas William 32 Miner 1596/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 38        
Trembath William 38 Miner - Cornwall  
  Jane 40        
  Mary J. 10        
  Thomas 2        
Veal Richard 26 Miner - Cornwall  
  Eliza 21        
  Richard inf        
Vercoe David 22 Blacksmith 1645/3 Cornwall  
  Mary A. 22        
Vincent Henry 29 Miner - Cornwall  
  Jane 24        
  Johanna 3        
  Catherine 1        
Webb John 22 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Agnes 18        
Webb Laurence 27 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Emma 25        
Webb Edward Waring 35 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Mary 29        
  Mary 2        
West William 21 Agr. Labourer - Gloucestershire  
  Charlotte 25        
  Julia 1        
Williams Henry 26 Miner 1716/3 Cornwall died at sea
  Susan 27        
  Mary 3        
  Henry inf       died at sea
Yeates Richard 29 Agr. Labourer 1754/1 Wiltshire  
  Mary (Bartlett) 28        
  Elizabeth J. 5        
  John Henry 3        
  George 1       died at sea
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Duffield John 15 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Kearney Edward 32 Surgeon-Sup. 879/1 ?   did not stay in Australia
Morgan George 21 Agr. Labourer - Kent with parents
Morgan Jesse 23 Agr. Labourer - Kent with parents
Polgreen William 18 Miner 1294/2 Devon with parents
 
Single Women
Peloise Martha E. 36 Matron 1262/3 Suffolk  
Moodie Margaret 27 Master's wife     did not stay in Australia
Bottle Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Bottle Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Burgess Ann 28 Servant   Kings co., Ire.  
Clayton Sarah 21 Servant   Cambridge  
Coates Temperance 25 Servant   Surrey  
Davies Susan 28 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Dawe Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Ford Elizabeth 20 Dairy Maid   Cornwall  
Gearing Jane 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Hall Ann Nicholas 27 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hannington Esther 27 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hannington Isabella 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Harfield Martha 14 Domestic Servant   Jersey ? Surrey | with parents
Harrington Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Houghton Ellen 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hawke Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Hawke Mary 55 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Hayes Ellen 24 Dairy Maid   Kings co., Ire.  
Hayes Jane 19 Dairy Maid   Kings co., Ire.  
Hinks Eliza Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Gloucestershire  
Holloway Emma 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Holloway Mary Ann 38 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Holloway Sophia 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Johnson Mary H. 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Martin Sophia 25 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Matthias Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Minty Emma E. 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Morgan Dinah 17 Domestic Servant   Kent with parents
Morgan Dorcas 20 Nursery Maid / Domestic Servant   Lancaster  
Morgan Elizabeth 14 Nursery Maid / Domestic Servant   Kent with parents
Newbury Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Surrey with family ?
Polgreen Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Devon with parents
Retiken Eliza 21 Domestic Servant / Cook   Middlesex  
Retiken Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Richardson Amelia 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Rolfe Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Rowe Grace 17 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Shepherd Mary 24 Dressmaker   Middlesex  
Shepherd Mary Ann 28 Dressmaker   Middlesex  
Shipley Eliza 16 Domestic Servant   Nottinghamshire with parents
Shipley Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Nottinghamshire with parents
Shipley Mary Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Nottinghamshire with parents
Tasker Maria 26 House Maid   Devon  
Thomas Georgina 22 Servant   Cornwall with family?
Toms Elizabeth 23 Servant   Dorset  
Vinicombe Elizabeth A. 32 Cook   Guernsey  
Walters Harriet 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Way Elizabeth C.S. 19 Domestic Servant   Somerset  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; extra family details provided by descendents

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: December 17, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli