FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

Wreck of the AMOOR | Doctor Douglas April 1866 report | Doctor Douglas June 1866 report | 1866 Immigration report | Dr. Douglas October 1866 Report

ship Canterbury, 1,296 tons, Captain George R. Fentie, from London 25th September via Plymouth 2nd October, 1866 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 31st December 1866.

The South Australian Advertiser, Wednesday 02 January 1867 p. 2

Monday, December 31:— Canterbury, ship, 1,296 tons, G.R. Fentie, master, from London September 25 via Plymouth October 2. Captain Fentie, agent.
Passengers—Dr. J. W. Barry (Surgeon-Superintendent), and Mrs. Fentie in the cabin ; and 444 Government emigrants in the steerage, whose names will be found in another column:—

. . . . — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1867 ; —7— births and —-3— deaths on the passage ; Dr. James W. Barry, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
IMPORTS
CANTERBURY, from London—20 bdls., 18 cases, 271 pkgs., 3 casks, Virgoe, Son, and Chapman ; 25 cases, S. Bakewell ; 400 brls., 22tanks, 50 casks, 1,030 bdls., 20 kegs, 98 bales,100 half-hhds., E. Spicer; 50 casks, H. L. Vosz; 25 bales. 24 pkgs., 1 sample, D. and W. Murray ; 200 cases, Order ; 1 do., Marshall ; 1,517 rails, 3,035 plates, Officer Administering Government, 1 case, Heriot, Fullarton, and Co. ; 44pkgs., Cleland, Page, and Co. ; 6 do., W. Wells; 26,050 bricks, 673 bars, 10 bdls., English and Australian Copper Company ; 2 cases, L Simmons and Co. 58O cases, 14 casks, J. and G. Wilcox ; 3 pieces chain, W. J. Brind ; 10 bales, Proprietors Wallaroo Mines.
 
The South Australian Weekly Chronicle, Saturday 05 January 1867 p. 2
Miscellaneous Shipping

The Canterbury was signaled early on Monday morning, but the wind being very light and mirage hanging over the horizon it was midday before she was made out. Captain Fentie was on several previous occasions in charge of immigrants to the colonies, and his account of the present importation is in their favor.
He reports sailing from Plymouth on October 2, with moderate weather from the eastward, which continued for 10 days ; after which it veered to the westward, and blew hard till the 16th, when a most violent gale was encountered from W.S.W. During the height of it the vessel was completely stripped of canvas, the main and mizen topsails and courses being blown away. Nothing remarkable then occurred except the absence of the usually prevailing trades ; indeed, from lat 26° north to the line, east and southerly winds predominated. The line was crossed on the 32nd day out, on November 3, in 31° 45' west, and a short board was necessary to clear the land ; but after passing Cape St. Roque a strong south-east trade set in, and the course was shaped between Tristan d'Acunha and Gough's Island. Passed the Meridian of the Cape of Good Hope in lat. 41° 43' south when 63 days out, and even then the object appears to have been to gain southing until 45° was reached, and on that parallel the easting was made, the vessel occasionally achieving 290 nautical miles per diem. On December 24 a sudden fall in the mercury induced a sharp look out for squalls, and a heavy gale followed ; but timely precautions having been taken, it passed without damage to the ship. All tho preparations for a proper observance of Christmastide were marred by the severe weather, but in a couple of days after the sun was again visible ; and, as a course for Cape Borda was laid down, the prospect of a speedy conclusion to the voyage raised the spirits of all. On the morning of the 29th one of the clipper liners was seen steering west, with a fine fair wind, but not near enough to determine whether the City of Adelaide or Yatala. The east wind continued, occasionally falling provokingly light, and it was 2 p.m. on the 30th before Kangaroo Island was seen. She had scarcely passed Troubridge before Pilot John Genneia boarded, and conducted her to the anchorage, where she will remain until about Friday or Saturday, for her draught being over 17 feet, there will not be water enough on the bars before the springs.

The Canterbury has diminished her passenger-list, by a large number of the immigrants landing at the Semaphore Jetty. On Wednesday morning two of the ship's boats were engaged in the work and made one successful trip, but after the second the sea breeze increased to such an extent that the attempt to get back to the ship proved futile, and they were driven on shore near Bare Spot, whence the crews tracked them along the beach to the pier. It was fortunate the wind did not increase while the boats were laden or the result might have been unfortunate.

Accident on Board the Canterbury. — On the 16th of October a heavy gale set in, during which it was necessary to send the hands aloft on the mainyard. In a sudden pitch of the ship one of them named Charles Peterson was thrown from the foot-rope with violence to the deck, and the poor fellow's thigh was fractured so badly that a portion of the bone was next morning found on the deck. This was a case requiring the surgeon's careful attention, occurring at a time when the vessel was laboring in a violent sea, but Dr. Barry proved himself quite equal to the occasion. He had a cot slung in the main cabin, by kind permission of Capt. Fentie, and when gangrene set in he amputated the limb. At the conclusion of the voyage the man was doing very well. On another occasion some of the studding-sail gear carried away, and the mate's arm was fractured and his wrist dislocated. Here again Dr. Barry was called into requisition, and made a capital fix of the broken limb.

 
note: ....extract from the obiturary of Thomas Chesterfield, Border Watch, Tuesday 2 September 1941 p. 5 ....
To Port MacDonnell, per Balclutha, were
".... Mr. Chesterfield was born in Cornwall, England, in April, 1866, and left there with his parents in the sailing ship Canterbury, which left Plymouth on 2nd October, 1866. He was then a child of about five months old. The family arrived in Australia on 1st January, 1867, Port Adelaide being their first port of call. They did not land there, but sailed the following day in a boat called the Balcutta [sic] for Port MacDonnell. Among the passengers that transhipped at Port Adelaide to Port MacDonnell were Mr. and Mrs. A. Oates and their son, Mr. J. A. Oates, then a lad of 10 years ; Messrs. Joseph Jenkins, Z. Golley, Roderick McLennan, R. Matheson, M. McDonough, Tom Kerin, George Tantrum (afterwards well known Hotel keeper and racehorse owner at Millicent), Nathan Bath, Miss Sophie Ledner (afterwards Mrs. Thomas Bishop), and others. ..."
 
The South Australian Register, Wednesday 02 January 1867 p. 2
ARRIVAL OF THE CANTERBURY WITH 444 GOVERNMENT IMMIGRANTS.

The last of the Commissioner's selection was certainly not the least. The Canterbury is of 1,296 tons register, and a draught of 17 feet 6inches—just such a ship as would suit for troops to India, but entirely outre for emigrants to Port Adelaide. It is not, however, the largest ships which are best adapted to our immigrant transport. The Peeress is a far smaller ship, and had no bar difficulties ; but in the present case a large, lofty, commanding-looking ship is taken up, and she certainly brings a full cargo. They are equal to 398 1/2 adults, or 69 married men, 74 married women, 156 single, men, 72 single women, 55 children, 11 infants, and 7 born on board. This number of souls falls under the following industrial category: —Ploughmen 86, ploughman and tailor 1, ploughman and mason 1, ploughman and sawyer 1, ploughman and carpenter I, agricultural laborers 19, farmer 1, gardeners 6, shepherd 1, laborers 20, miners 4, millers 3, grooms 3, masons 3, carpenters and joiners 21,ships' carpenters 2, sawyers 3, plasterers 4, painters, glaziers, and plumbers 11, bricklayers 4, brickmaker 1, builder's laborer 1, engineer 1, engineman 1, tinsmiths and plateworkers 3, smiths 2, coachsmith 1, carmen 2, baker and laborer 1, tailors 2, saddlers and harness makers 6, boot and shoe makers 2, page 1, domestic and general servants 46, cooks 4, housemaids 7, nursemaids 3, housekeeper 1, laundress 1, dressmaker 1 Total classes, 41.
In general appearance the people differ but little from the majority of immigrants. They are a stalwart-looking lot of men, and the women and children will doubtless make as good colonists as any. The Surgeon's report is not as free from sickness as most of the recent ships, though he is an old hand in the service, having been here a year ago in the Electric, and formerly in the Woodbridge. In the present voyage he has had to deal with cholera, fever, whooping-cough, measles, diarrhoea, besides two accidental cases alluded to elsewhere. In the face of these evils he succeeded in bringing his charge to anchor tolerably convalescent, and Dr. Duncan immediately granted pratique. The master and officers are highly spoken of —indeed the Surgeon's report throughout is of a satisfactory character, alluding particularly to Mrs. Brewster, the matron, who rendered good service in the single females' department. Beyond this the arrival of the vessel has no feature of interest, and it may be some time before we see another immigrant ship in' the Gulf.
Subjoined is the official list of passengers' names:—

English — Thomas Allen, Ellen Allen, William Allen, Alfred Apps, Henry and Charles Autton, William and Elizabeth Aylward, John and Ann Barclay, Thomas Mary A., William and Emma Bateman, Sampson Ball, Matthew Bath, Robert Bayley, William, Mary A., William and Robert A. Benson, Edwin and Mary A. Bolitho, Walter Tonkin and Ellen Bolitho, Ellen and Mary Browne, Mary A. Bray, William and George A, Bright, Mrs. Eliza Bruister, Charles Edwin, Eliza, George and Francis Bull, William Burr, James, Bridget and Henry Butler, Mary Butler, James Catt, Charles Chapple, Edward, Emily and Edward Chandler, Thomas, Jane and Thomas Chesterfield, Edward Clark, Elizabeth Clarke, Maria and Jane Clarke, John and Mary Clemes, Allan and Isabella Collie, James and Susan Coombe, Joseph Costello, Thomas and Grace Cowling, Susan, William, Richard and Thomas Cowling, John Cox, Joseph, Selina, Sophia, John and Charles Cox, William Craze, William and Sarah Cripps, George and Ann M. Crocombe, William Curruthers, Joseph and Elizabeth Davey, Elizabeth A. Davey, Jane Dewston, Philip Doland, Emily Donaldson, James Dunford, James Eades / Eacles, Robert Edwards, Elizabeth Edwards, Charles, Emma and George England, Thomas, Ellen and Thomas Eve, George Fairbanks, Thomas, Eliza, William, James and Stephen Foley, James Ford, Emanuel Frederick, Isaac Freely, William Froud, George Furby, Thomas Garrett, Charles Garraway, Charles Gellett, Joseph Gibson, Henry and Amelia Gifford, John Gilland / Gillard, Mary A. Gilbert, Zacharias and Phillipa Golley, James Gough, Margaret Griffiths, Abraham Gregory, Emma Grill, Thomas and Jane Grose, William Grose, Elizabeth Grose, William Hatherly, James, Eliza and Eliza Hawkes, Elizabeth Hawkes, Christopher Hawkins, Janet Hay, Benjamin Heak / Heath, Matthew and Mary A. Henderson, Thomas and Eliza Herbert, Elizabeth H?sle, Henry Hill, William Hill, Emily Hillier, William Hobbs, Richard Hobbs, James, Mary A. and Mary E. Holman, George Holmes, James Holloway, Thomas Hocking, Jabez Hooper, John Hortin, William Hudson, Priscilla, Joseph and Edward Hughes, Priscilla Hughes, John, Emma, John, Joseph, and Emma Hughes, William Humphreys, John and Julia Ingham, Joseph and Mary Jenkins, John, Jane, Walter and Jane Jerred, James H. Johns, William H. Jones, John Joy, Benjamin Judkins, Ellen Kearns, Mary and Eliza Kearns, Alfred Kitson / Kitton, George Lane, Elizabeth Langdon, Benjamin and Susan Lawrence, John Lawrence, William and Sam Lovering, William Lyford, Elizabeth and Ellen Manning, John and Maria Matthews, Sam Matthews, Catherine McCormick, William and Eliza Morgan, Callow and Eliza New, Aaron and Elizabeth Northcott, Thomas, James, Charles and John Northcott, Henry, Mary, John and James H. Oates, John, Temperance, John, Jane and Ellen Oppy, John Pascoe, George Peagrim, George Peart, Mary Phillips, John, Sarah, and Alice Pringle, William, Eliza and Emma Prior, Charles, Caroline, Charles, Henry, Caroline, Edward and Maria Pritchard, William Proctor, Henry Pruchin, Thomas Quinlan, John and Catherine Rawling, William and Mary A. Ratcliff, Arthur Redwards, William Richards, Eliza Riley, Thomas and Joseph Roberts, Amelia Rosewarne, William Russell, Henry Searle, Henry, Elizabeth, William H. and James Sharman, Charles Sharman, Levi Shadwell, John Shoebridge, Walter Sommers, James Stacey, George Stevens, John and Emily Stephens, John, Elizabeth, William H., Edwin, Charles and John Stocker, Jonathan and Mary Stoneham, Joseph, Jane and Mary M. Stoneman, George, Elizabeth, Eliza, Ann, George H., and Emma Tabel, William Tamlin, George, Bathsheba, and Fred.Tantram, Joseph and Charlotte Taylor, Henry and Mary Thomas, Philip Thomas, Charles Tilley, Charles, Sarah, Charles, and Agnes Tiptaft, Henry, Sophia, and Betsy A. Toms, George Treais, Edward, Jennifer, Emily and James Tremelling, Jane Tucker, Mary A. and Sophia Turner, William Uphill, Henry Verrain, Thomas and Elizabeth Vinnard, William F. Ward, John, Maria and Alice Ware, John F. Warner, John, Sarah and Ernest Warren, Cordelia and Sampson Webb, John W., Clara, Eliza and Sarah Weeks, Mary Werran, James White, William, Elizabeth, Jessie, and Sarah Wills, Richard, Grace L., James, Alfred and Joseph Williams, Philip and Walter Wills, Richard Wilton, Richard Welby, James Woodstock, Thomas Worth, Thomas Worrall, Henry Wray.
Scotch —Matthew Aiken, John Anderson, Andrina, Catherine, Margaret and Barbara Andrews, Ellen Borthwick, Julia Boyle, William Brown, Agnes Brownlie, Anna Campbell, Allendine Christy, Charles Davidson, John Gordon, Elizabeth Hook, James, Helene, Joan and Ellen Ingram, David Inderack, Elizabeth Kay, Barbara King, J. Knox, George, Margaret and Jemima Leslie, John Matheson, Archibald McAdam, Samuel McCracken, Mary McDougall, William McGregor, Jessie McGregor, Grace McKinley, Neil McIntosh, Roderick and Christina McLennan, Miles McInnes, Ann McLeman, Edward Molloy, Janet Mercer, John Morrison, Jane Munro, George Munro, James Murray, John Murray, William Nicol, Lilian Oliphant, Richard Pascoe, Colin Ramsey, George amd Mary A. Robertson, Richard Rogers, William James and Donald Ross, Agnes Sinclair, Archibald and Mary Snodgrass, David and Thomas Tullock, Lewis Walker, Angus Wilson.
Irish — Margaret and Elizabeth Boyd, Sam, Mary, George and Thomas Boyd, Silas and Sam Boyd, Susannah Bradley, James Brereton. Margaret Carrol, Denis, Michael and Pat. Connor, Mary Corbet, Julia, Richard and Mary Donnell, John Dunbar, Edward Dwyer, Pat., Maria, Bridget, Pat., and John Fahy, Bridget Gormley, Bridget Harney, Mary Hillery, John Lynane, Mary O'Connors, Pat. McGrath, John McNamara, Mary McNamara, Thomas Morony, Ellen Milley, Bridget and Mary Power, Michael Robertson, Timothy Ryan, Margaret Saunders, Thomas and James Watson, Joshua Whitelow.

Summary:—
Colonial passage certificate holders :— English 19 ; Scotch 14 ; Irish 41
Colonial full-paid passage certificate holders :— English 2
United Kingdom assisted-passage regulations :— English 11
United Kingdom full-paid passage regulations :— English 1
United Kingdom free-passage regulations :— English 229 ; Scotch 49 ; Irish 1

Totals :— English 332 ; Scotch 61 ; Irish 42
Married men 69, Married women 73 ; Single men, 156, Single women 73
Children from 1 to 12 , Boys 34, Girls 21 ; Children under 1, Boys 5, Girls 6
Total 437 ; equal to 398½ statute adults

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage" —
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hughes, male 4 weeks November 9th, 1866 Atrophia at sea
Jerred, Jane inf December 18th, 1866 Atrophia at sea
Tantram, George F. inf January 7th, 1867 Whooping cough, Pertussis -
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board" —
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Hughes, Emma   October 8th, 1866 male  
Foley, Eliza   October 25th, 1866 female  
Gifford, Amelia   October 30th, 1866 female  
Henderson, Mary A.   November 26th, 1866 male  
New, Eliza   December 2nd, 1866 male  
Collie, Isabella   December 21st, 1866 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Aylward William 40 Sawyer 49/3   Oving, Sussex  
    Elizabeth (Bond) 30          
                 
GE Barclay John 29 Agr. Labourer 72/2   Islington, Middlesex to NSW ?
    Ann (Howes) 28          
                 
GE Bateman Thomas 25 Smith 93/2   Leicester, Leicestershire  
    Mary Ann (Littledike) 23          
    William 2          
    Emma inf          
                 
GE Benson William 30 Seaman 115/2   South Shields, Durham  
    Mary A. (Anderson) 28          
    William 3          
    Robert Anderson 1          
                 
GE Bolitho Edwin 20 Agr. Labourer 139/2   Helston, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann Courtis (Thomas) 29          
                 
GE Bolitho Walter Tonkin 25   139/2   Helston, Cornwall  
    Ellen Tellack (Tregonning) 28          
                 
RE Boyd Samuel 45 Mason -   Tyrone with family
    Mary 43          
    George 9          
    Thomas 6          
                 
GE Bull Charles Edwin 26 Carpenter 200/1   London, Middlesex  
    Eliza (Bright) 20          
    George 1          
    Francis inf          
                 
GE Butler James 44 Carpenter 215/1   Staffordshire  
    Bridget 43          
    Henry 4          
                 
GE Chandler Edward 30 Carpenter 257/1   Islington, London  
    Emily Ann (Redrupp) 22          
    Edward H. inf          
                 
GE Chesterfield Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 267/2   St. Austell, Cornwall to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    Jane (Toms) 23          
    Thomas inf          
                 
GE Clemes John 38 Agr. Labourer 284/3   Cornwall  
    Mary 36          
                 
GE Collie Allan 22 Agr. Labourer 299/1   Elginshire to Victoria
    Isabella (Collie ?) 26          
    male inf         born at sea, Dec. 31 1866
                 
GE Coombe James 24 Farm Labourer - B St Germans, Cornwall  
    Susan William (Langman) 24          
                 
GE Cowling Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 331/3   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Grace (Hancock) 20          
                 
GE Cox Joseph 30 Plumber 333/3   Sheerness, Kent  
    Selina (Thorogood) 28          
  Leadinor / Ledner Sophia 11 niece       to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    John 4          
    Charles 1          
                 
GE Cripps William 36 Carpenter 342/1   Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
    Sarah (Mitchell) 32          
                 
GE Crocombe George 22 Labourer 344/1   Tavistock, Devon  
    Ann Maria (Merritt) 20          
                 
GE Davey Joseph Manadue 21 Agr. Labourer 375/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Hobbs) 23          
                 
GE England Charles 25 Agr. Labourer 471/1   Birmingham, Warwickshire  
    Emma (Smout) 24          
    George inf          
                 
GE Eve Thomas 27 Plumber 476/2   Mile End, London, Middlesex  
    Ellen Ann (Pratt) 24          
    Thomas inf          
                 
RE Fahy Patrick 30 Labourer 481/1   Galway  
    Bridget (Ford) 31          
    Maria 10          
    Patrick 8          
    John 1          
                 
GE Foley Thomas 28 Labourer 515/3   Yorkshire  
    Eliza (Lawlor) 27          
    William 9          
    James 7          
    Stephen 1          
    female inf         born at sea, Oct. 25 1866
                 
GE Gifford Henry 22 Mason 566/2   Plymouth, Devon to Victoria
    Amelia (Fern) 22          
    female inf         born at sea, Oct. 30 1866
                 
GE Golley Zacharias William 21 Agr. Labourer 585/3   St. Austell, Cornwall to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    Phillipa (Morrish) 25          
                 
GE Grose Thomas 40 Agr. Labourer 624/1   Gwennap, Cornwall  
    Jane 40          
                 
GE Hawkes James 42 Gardener 699/1   Surrey  
    Eliza 42          
    Eliza 4          
                 
GE Herbert Thomas G. 27 Carpenter 725/1   Kent FreeBMD marriage registered at Lewisham, London, June qtr 1866
    Eliza H. (Rose) 26          
                 
GE Holman James 28 Agr. Labourer 766/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Jenkin) 28          
    Mary Ellen 1          
                 
GE Henderson Matthew 30 Carpenter - B Pancras, London  
    Mary Ann (Lyford) 37          
    Matthew inf         born at sea, Nov. 26 1866
                 
GE Hughes John 31 Carpenter 791/1   Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
    Emma (Knight) 29          
    John 9          
    Joseph B. 7         Joseph Burlington ?
    Emma 4          
    male inf         born & died at sea
                 
GE Hughes Priscilla Magdalene (Shakespeare) 49 Laundress / widow 791/3   Clerkenwell St James, Middlesex  
    Priscilla Eleanor 16          
    Joseph William 14          
    Edward 12          
                 
RE Ingham John 35 Gardener 811/1   Portsea Island, Hampshire  
    Julia (Hart) 36          
                 
RE Ingram James 25 Tailor 812/2   Forfarshire  
    Helen (Mitchell) 24          
    Joan 3          
    Helen 1          
                 
GE Jenkins Joseph 23 Sawyer 838/3   Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    Mary (Gavens) 20          
                 
GE Jerred John 27 Bricklayer 841/3   Wandsworth, Middlesex  
    Jane 23          
    James Walter 2          
    Jane inf         died at sea, Dec. 18th 1866
                 
GE Lawrence Benjamin 22 Labourer -   Newport, Monmouth  
    Susan (Dykes) 21          
                 
GE Leslie George Firth 29 Agr. Labourer - B Orkney  
    Margaret (Leask) 29          
    Emma inf         Jemima ?
                 
GE Matthews John Henry 26 Mason 1036/2   Cornwall  
    Marie (Harris) 21          
                 
GE McLennan Roderick 24 Servant 1079/1   Edinburgh to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    Christina (McKenzie) 24          
                 
GE Morgan William 30 Agr. Labourer -   Somerset  
    Elizabeth 33          
                 
GE New (Richard) Edmund Callow 22 Agr. Labourer 1175/3   Somerset / Gloucestershire to Victoria
    Hannah Eliza (New) 21          
    Thomas Edward inf         born at sea, Dec 3 1866
                 
GE Northcott / Northcote Aaron 37 Agr. Labourer 1196/3   St. Thomas, Devon  
    Elizabeth Frances (Hutchniss?) 38          
                 
GE Northcott Thomas 33 Agr. Labourer 1196/3   Charles, Devon  
    Jane Ladra Pearse (Brown) 32          
    Charles William 6          
    John Henry 3          
                 
GE Oates Henry 36 Agr. Labourer 1216/1   Breage, Cornwall to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    Mary A. 35         age 39 in 1861 UK census
    John Arthur 9          
    James Henry 5          
                 
GE Opie John 36 Miner 1220/3   Camborne, Cornwall  
    Temperence (Crongey) 35          
    John 14          
    Temperence 12          
    Jane 11          
    Ellen 5          
                 
GE Pringle John 30 Smith 1312/1   Surrey  
    Sarah 31          
    Alice 8          
                 
GE Prior William 34 Labourer 1312/3   Kent  
    Eliza 36          
    Emma 5          
                 
GE Pritchard Charles Richard 36 Painter 1313/1   Camberwell, Surrey  
    Caroline (Masters) 39          
    Charles 11          
    Henry 9          
    Caroline 7          
    Edward 5          
    Maria 2          
                 
GE Ratcliff William 35 Sawyer -   Edmonton, Middlesex  
    Mary Ann (West) 40          
                 
GE Rawling James 20 Farm Labourer -   St. Columb, Cornwall  
    Catherine (Morrish) 21          
                 
GE Robertson George 20 Joiner 1368/1   Lanark  
    Mary Ann (Hay) 19          
                 
GE Sharman Henry 27 Agr. Labourer 1469/3   Wisbeach, Cambridge  
    Elizabeth (Mackman) 24          
    William Henry 8          
    James 3          
                 
GE Snodgrass Archibald 30 Joiner - B Lanark  
    Mary (Stevenson) 28          
                 
GE Stephens / Stevens John 29 Agr. labourer 1543/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Emily (Jonas) 28          
                 
GE Stocker John 53 Labourer 1551/3   St. Blazey, Cornwall with family
    Elizabeth (Ford) 44          
                 
GE Stoneham Jonathan 30 Bricklayer 1554/3   Kent  
    Mary 28          
                 
GE Stoneman Joseph 29 Shepherd 1554/3   Launceston, Cornwall  
    Jane (Knight) 28          
    Marie 6          
                 
GE Tabel George 38 Mason 1572/1   St. Germans, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Higgins) 44          
    Eliza Catherine 14          
    Ann 11          
    George Henry 8          
    Emma Margaret 6          
                 
GE Tantram George 21 Groom 1575/1   West Bromwich, Staffordshire to Port MacDonnell per Balclutha
    Bathsheba (Cotton) 28          
    Frederick inf          
                 
GE Taylor Joseph 35 Farm Labourer 1581/1   Tavistock. Devon  
    Charlotte (Lang) 25          
                 
GE Thomas Henry 29 Labourer 1592/1   Cornwall  
    Mary A. 29          
                 
GE Tiptaft Charles Frederick 31 Painter - B St Saviour Southwark, London  
    Sarah (Hester) 30          
    Charles 4          
    Agnes inf          
                 
GE Toms Henry 28 Carpenter 1610/2   St. Thomas, Devon  
    Sophia (Barbary) 27          
    Betsy Ann 4          
                 
GE Tremelling Edward 25 Agr. Labourer - B Crowan, Cornwall  
    Jennifer (Rowe) 27          
    Emily 2          
    James 1          
                 
GE Ware John 23 Sawyer 1673/2   Somerset FreeBMD, marriage registered Bristol, Gloucestershire
    Maria (Dare) 24          
    Alice inf          
                 
GE Warren John Ambrose 23 Carpenter 1677/1   London, Middlesex  
    Sarah (Sheppard) 22          
    Ernest 2          
                 
GE Weeks John Waterman 25 Groom 1689/3   Rye, Sussex  
    Clara (Atkins) 29          
    Elizabeth 4          
    Sarah 2          
                 
GE Wiles William 43 Grainer - B Birmingham, Warwickshire with family | " A grainer is a painter who specializes in painting inexpensive wood to appear like more expensive wood."
    Elizabeth (Tyrer) 40          
    Jessie 13          
    Sarah 12          
                 
GE Williams Richard 31 Blacksmith 1720/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Grace Louisa (Verran) 37          
    James 5          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Aitkin Matthew 24 Miller 12/1   Lanark  
GE Allen Thomas 22 Carman 19/2   Glamorgan  
GE Allen William 22 Gardener 19/3   Surrey  
GE Anderson John 20 Agr. Labourer 27/1   Lanark  
GE Apps Alfred 20 Harness maker 35/2   Sussex  
GE Autton Charles 29 Labourer 47/2   St. Dominick, Cornwall born in Honiton, Devon
GE Autton Henry 20 Agr. Labourer 47/2  
GE Ball Sampson 19 Carpenter 67/3   Cornwall  
GE Bath Matthew 21 Agr. Labourer 94/3   Cornwall  
GE Bayley Robert 21 Bricklayer -   Middlesex  
RE Boyd Samuel 14 Labourer 158/3   Tyrone with parents
RE Boyd Silas Weir 19 Labourer  
RE Brereton James 30 Agr. Labourer 171/2   Tipperary  
GE Bright George Alfred 21 Carpenter 175/1   Middlesex  
GE Bright William 18 Bricklayer 175/3   Somerset  
RE Brown William 30 Tailor -   Lanark  
GE Burr William 27 Carpenter 209/3   Middlesex  
GE Carruthers William 29 Stonemason 243/2   Kent  
GE Catt James 19 Groom 250/3   Kent  
GE Chapple Charles 20 Agr. Labourer 262/1   Devon  
GE Christie Allendine 24 Miller 273/2   Edinburgh  
GE Clark Edmund 16 Boot Maker 278/3   Essex  
RE Connor Dennis 28 Labourer 308/1   Cork  
RE Connor Michael 21 Labourer -   Cork  
RE Connor Patrick 21 Labourer -   Cork  
GE Costello Joseph 23 Farm Labourer 323/1   Middlesex  
GE Cox John 18 Agr. Labourer 333/3   Warwick  
GE Craze William 27 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Davidson Charles 20 Ploughman -   Banffshire  
GE Doland Philip 18 Plasterer 414/3   Middlesex  
RE Dunbar John 24 Agr. Labourer 436/2   Renfrew  
GE Dunford James 22 Agr. Labourer 438/1   Wiltshire  
RE Dwyer Edward 31 Tailor 445/3   Tipperary  
GE Eades James 23 Carpenter 448/1   Surrey  
GE Edwards Robert 30 Sawyer -   Carnarvon  
GE Fairbanks George 22 Carpenter 448/1   Middlesex  
GE Ford James 28 Agr. Labourer 517/3   Devon  
GE Frederick Emanuel 28 Agr. Labourer 530/3   Devon  
GE Freely Isaac 19 Ploughman 531/1   Worcester  
GE Froud William 17 Painter 536/2   Middlesex  
GE Furby George 18 Painter 539/2   Middlesex  
GE Garratt / Garrett Thomas 19 Plasterer 550/1   Middlesex  
GE Garraway Charles Newman 18 Agr. Labourer 550/2   Somerset  
GE Gibson Joseph 24 Carpenter 565/1   Middlesex  
GE Gilland John 20 Labourer 571/3   Devon  
GE Gillett Charles 17 Carpenter 572/2   Middlesex  
GE Gordon John 20 Agr. Labourer 593/1   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Gough James 19 Plasterer 596/3   Middlesex  
GE Gregory Abraham 25 Carpenter 615/3   Somerset  
GE Grose William 19 Labourer 624/1   Cornwall  
GE Hatherly William 19 Farm Labourer 695/2   Devon  
GE Hawkins Christopher 25 Agr. Labourer 699/2   Wiltshire  
GE Heath Benjamin 20 Agr. Labourer 708/3   Warwick  
GE Hill Henry 19 Ploughman 738/1   Devon  
GE Hill William 29 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Hobbs Richard 17 Labourer 749/2   Cornwall  
GE Hobbs William 18 Miller / Labourer 749/3   Cornwall  
GE Hocking Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 751/2   Cornwall  
GE Holloway James 22 Saddler 765/3   Middlesex  
GE Holmes George 23 Saddler -   Warwick  
GE Hooper Jabez 22 Joiner -   Middlesex  
GE Hortin John 20 Labourer 777/2   Middlesex  
GE Hudson William 24 Saddler 789/2   Warwick  
GE Humphrey William 24 Gardener 793/3   Glamorgan  
GE Iverach David W. 28 Agr. Labourer 813/1   Halkirk, Caithness  
GE Johns James Henry 25 Agr. Labourer 845/3   Cornwall  
GE Jones William Henry 21 Labourer 863/3   Surrey  
GE Joy John 35 Farm Labourer 867/2   Surrey  
GE Judkins Benjamin 20 Labourer 869/1   Middlesex  
GE Kitson Alfred 27 Plumber 918/1   Middlesex  
GE Knox John 21 Labourer 929/2   Edinburgh  
GE Lane George 16 Agr. Labourer -   Warwick  
GE Lawrence John 22 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Lovering Samuel 19 Agr. Labourer 986/1   Cornwall born Exeter, Devon
GE Lovering William 16 Agr. Labourer 986/2   Cornwall
GE Lyford William 15 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
RE Lynane John 25 Labourer 991/1   Kings county  
GE MacIntosh / McIntosh Neil 30 Agr. Labourer 994/1   Inverness  
GE Matheson John 23 Agr. Labourer 1036/1   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Matthews Samuel 22 Labourer 1036/3   Somerset  
RE McAdam Archibald 31 Labourer 1048/1   Greenock  
GE McCracken Samuel 35 Labourer -   Lanark  
RE McGrath Patrick 30 Agr. Labourer -   Galway  
GE McGregor William 20 Agr. Labourer -   Elgin  
GE McInnes Miles 27 Agr. Labourer -   Inverness  
RE McNamara John 23 Labourer -   Clare  
GE Molloy Edward 21 Saddler -   Edinburgh  
RE Morony Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer -   Clare  
GE Morrison John 29 Agr. Labourer -   Inverness  
GE Munro George 23 Railway Labourer 1151/2   Lanark  
GE Murray James 24 Agr. Labourer 1157/1   Dumbarton  
GE Murray John 19 Agr. Labourer 1157/2   Edinburgh  
GE Nicol William 22 Agr. Labourer 1185/1   Clackmannan  
GE Pascoe John 17 Agr. Labourer 1244/3   Cornwall  
GE Pascoe Richard 19 Agr. Labourer 1245/1   Cornwall  
GE Pegram George 22 Carpenter 1259/1   Surrey  
GE Peart George 19 Carpenter 1259/1   Surrey  
GE Pinchin Henry 31 Agr. Labourer -   Wiltshire  
GE Proctor William 19 Farm Labourer -   Somerset  
GE Quinlan Thomas 20 Plasterer 1322/1   Middlesex  
GE Ramsey / Ramsay Colin 24 Shoemaker -   Lanark  
GE Redwards Arthur 21 Carpenter -   Surrey  
GE Richard William J.W. 18 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Roberts Joseph 20 Copper miner 1365/1   Cornwall  
GE Roberts Thomas 31 Copper miner 1366/1   Cornwall  
RE Robinson Michael 22 Labourer 1371/3   Clare  
GE Rogers Richard 22 Agr. Labourer 1380/1   Cornwall  
GE Ross Donald 24 Agr. Labourer 1388/3   Ross & Cromarty age ?
GE Ross James 18 Agr. Labourer 1389/3    
GE Ross William 19 Agr. Labourer 1390/1    
GE Russell William 17 Agr. Labourer 1406/3   Banffshire  
RE Ryan Timothy 31 Agr. Labourer 1412/3   Limerick  
GE Searle Hugh 24 Farm Labourer 1458/3   Devon  
GE Shadwell Levi 30 Agr. Labourer 1467/1   Wiltshire  
GE Sharman Charles 23 Agr. Labourer 1469/3   Lincoln  
GE Shoebridge John H. 20 Painter 1482/3   Middlesex  
GE Sommers Walter 28 Engineman -   Middlesex  
GE Stacey James 20 Agr. Labourer 1529/2   Cornwall  
GE Stevens George 20 Labourer 1545/3   Devon  
GE Stocker Charles Percival 14 Labourer -   St. Blazey, Corwall with parents
GE Stocker Edwin Robert 16 Labourer -  
GE Stocker John 12 Labourer -  
GE Stocker William Henry 18   -  
GE Sweeny John 24 Engineer -   Surrey  
GE Tamlin William Henry 20 Labourer 1574/2   Cornwall  
GE Thomas Phillip 18 Labourer 1595/2   Glamorgan  
GE Tilley Charles 18 Agr. Labourer -   Wiltshire  
GE Treais George 22 Agr. Labourer 1618/1   Cornwall  
GE Treeley Isaac 19 Labourer -   Worcester  
RE Tulloch David 21 Carpenter 1626/3   Westray, Orkney  
RE Tulloch Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 1626/3    
GE Uphill William 28 Carman 1638/2   Glamorgan  
GE Verran Henry 21 Agr. Labourer 1646/3   Cornwall  
GE Vinnard Thomas 23 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Walker Lewis 20 Agr. Labourer 1661/1   Moray  
GE Wray Henry 15 Painter -   Middlsex  
GE Ward William 18 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
GE Warren John 30 Shepherd 1677/1   Cornwall  
RE Watson James 21 Agr. Labourer -   Kilkenny  
RE Watson Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer -   Kilkenny  
GE Webb Sampson 22 Farm Labourer 1687/2   Cornwall  
GE White James 24 Agr. Labourer -   Warwick  
GE Whitehorn Joshua 25 Saddler 1703/2   Cork  
GE Wiles Owen Philip 19 Labourer -   Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents
GE Wiles Walter Richardson 17 Labourer -  
GE Williams Alfred H. 20 Agr. Labourer -   Devon  
GE Williams Joseph 24 Agr. Labourer -   Monmouth  
GE Willy Ricahrd 27 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
GE Wilson Angus 24 Farm Labourer -   Inverness  
GE Wilton Richard 19 Labourer -   Devon  
GE Woodstock John 20 Builder's laourer 1742/3   Middlesex  
GE Worrall Thomas 22 Tin Plate worker 1746/2   Middlesex  
GE Worth Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 1746/2   Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
GE Bruister Eliza 34 Matron 176/2   Essex  
                 
GE Allen Ellen 29 Servant -   Middlesex  
RE Andrew / Andrews Anderina (Tillett) 34 Servant 31/2   Orkney Delting, Shetland
RE Andrew / Andrews Barbara 12 Servant  
RE Andrew / Andrews Catherine 16 Servant  
RE Andrew / Andrews Margaret 13 Servant  
GE Borthwick Ellen 27 Housemaid 146/3   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Bourne Mary Jane 17 Domestic Servant 152/1   Devon  
RE Boyd Julia 12 Servant     Tyrone with parents
RE Boyd Mary Ann 15 Servant    
GE Boyle Julia 20 Servant 159/1   Forfarshire  
RE Bradley Susannah 20 Servant 161/2   Tyrone  
GE Bray Mary A. 32 Servant 168/2   Cornwall  
RE Browlie Agnes 17 Housekeeper     Lanark  
GE Butler Mary 29 Housemaid     Middlesex  
GE Campbell Ann n/a Servant     Ross & Cromarty  
RE Carroll Margaret 28 Servant     Dublin  
GE Clark Jane 17 Servant     St. Ewe. Cornwall 1861 census, age 15
GE Clark Maria n/a Servant     1861 census, age 24
GE Clarke Elizabeth A. 20 Housemaid     Surrey  
RE Corbet Mary 25 Servant     Clare  
RE Cowling Richard 12   331/3   Calstock, Cornwall  
RE Cowling Sarah Gynn (Kitto) 34 Farmer     joining husband Thomas, at Moonta
RE Cowling Thomas 9   331/3    
RE Cowling William 14   331/3    
GE Davey Elizabeth A. 32 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Dewston Jane 21 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Donaldson Emily 19 Servant     Surrey  
RE Donnell Julia 22 Servant     Tipperary  
RE Donnell Mary 1       Tipperary  
RE Donnell Richard 12       Tipperary  
GE Edwards Elizabeth 20 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Gilbert Mary 18 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Gormley Bridget 22 Servant 594/2   Dublin  
GE Griffith Margaret 19 Housemaid     Middlesex  
GE Grigg Emma 18 Domestic Servant 621/2   Cornwall  
GE Grose Elizabeth 17 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Harney Bridget 30 Housekeeper 692/3   Tipperary  
GE Hawkes Elizabeth 34 Cook     Middlesex  
GE Hay Janet 14 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Hellier Emily 19 Servant     Somerset  
GE Hide Elizabeth 35 Servant 733/3   Sussex  
RE Hillery Mary 9 child     Clare  
GE Hook Elizabeth 28 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Kay Elizabeth 23 Servant 876/3   Edinburgh  
RE Kearns Eliza 14       Tipperary  
GE Kearns Ellen 18 Servant 879/3   Lanark  
RE Kearns Mary 48   879/1   Tipperary  
GE King Barbara 18 Servant 903/3   Edinburgh  
GE Langdon Elizabeth 25 Servant     Dorset  
RE Mackinly Grace 21 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Manning Elizabeth 24 Nursemaid     Hampshire  
GE Manning Ellen 18 Nursemaid     Hampshire  
GE McCormick Catherine 18 Servant     Devon  
GE McDougall Mary 18 Servant     Perthshire  
GE McGregor Jessie 24 Servant     Elgin  
GE McLennan Anna 18 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE McNamara Margaret 20 Servant     Clare  
GE Mercer Janet 23 Servant     Peebleshire  
RE Milley Ellen 20 Housemaid 1111/3   Kilkenny  
GE Munro Jane 18 Servant 1151/2   Moray  
RE O'Connor Mary 20 Servant     Clare  
GE Oliphant Lillias 18 Servant     E ?  
GE Phillips Mary 20 Dress maker     Glamorgan  
RE Power Bridget 38 Servant     Carlow  
RE Power Mary 20 Servant     Carlow  
GE Riley Eliza 27 Cook     Essex  
RE Rosewarne Amelia 24 Ironer 1387/3   Cornwall  
RE Saunders Margaret 20 Servant 1429/3   Galway  
GE Sinclair Agnes 29 Cook     Essex  
GE Tucker Jane 24 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Turner Emma 18 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Turner Sophia 30 Cook     Middlesex  
GE Vinnard Elizabeth 20 Servant 1649/2   Cornwall  
GE Warren Mary 21 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Webb Cordelia 24 Servant     Cornwall  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 26, 2013 and maintained by and M. Kohli