FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Carnatic, 632 tons, Captain C.R. Suckling, from Plymouth 24th January 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 28th April 1857

. . . . — 5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; —5— births and —0— deaths on the passage ; William Campbell, surgeon-superintendent.
 
note: on the passenger list for the ship Carnatic, notations have been added in the margin, such as "Melbourne." You will see I have added those notations to this transcript. — Robert
 
Lloyd's Register 1851-1852
CARNATIC - 1851-1852
Master: Captain C. Nelson (1851); Captain Consell (1852)
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1850
Tonnage: 632 tons
Construction: 1834 in London; repairs to damages in 1848
Owners: R. Green
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for the East Indies
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage" = Nil
Surgeon Superintendent Report " Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Francis, Ann   January 22nd, 1857 female  
Young, Lydia   March 29th, 1857 female  
Hodge, Jane   April 9th, 1857 male  
Mitchell, Catherine   April 18th, 1857 male  
Osborne, Mary   April 30th, 1857 female  
         
note: the sailing dates indicate that only three births occured whilst at sea ; one birth prior to departure from Plymouth ; one birth after arrival at Port Adelaide, which is supported by the birth index.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Abbott William n/a Farm Labourer 3/1 Barnstaple, Devon  
  Jane (Haley) n/a        
             
Almond / Allman Charles 45 Miner 21/1 Camerton, Somerset 1851 census, age 48
  Hannah 44       1851 census, age 44
  Charles 9        
  William 6        
  Clare 2        
             
Almond George 31 Farm Labourer 21/1 Somerset  
  Sarah 33        
             
Barkell Richard 30 Miner 72/3 Tavistock, Devon 1851 census, age 29
  Mary 28       Mary (Henwood) or Mary (Wyatt)
  Richard 8        
  Edward 3        
  Samuel 1        
             
Barklea / Barkla James 31 Miner 74/2 Bodmin, Cornwall  
  Jane 29       Jane (Lampier) or Jane (Smith)
  Thirza 3        
  Matilda 2        
             
Bending William 39 Labourer 109/3 Barnstaple, Devon with family
  Caroline (Carnel) 38        
  Elizabeth 13        
             
Berriman / Berryman Richard 22 Miner 117/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Alice (French) 25        
             
Bignall / Bignell George 24 Farm Labourer - Leighton Buzzard, Buckingham  
  Hannah (Sanders) 23        
  Joseph 1        
             
Bowden Stephen 25 Labourer 153/1 Aylesbury, Buckingham  
  Rebecca (Castle) 22        
  Jane 3        
  Sarah inf        
             
Brooksby James 34 Farm Labourer 184/2 Kettering, Northampton to Victoria | wife Ann (Tilley) died 1854 ?
  William W. (Warren?) 13        
  Eliza 11        
  James Davis 7        
             
Brooksby Joseph 31 Labourer 184/2 Kettering, Northampton to Victoria
  Elizabeth (Powell) 32        
  Eliza Ann 10        
  William James 6        
  Isabella 3        
  Sarah Ann 1        
             
Chinnick Lewis 26 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
  Elizabeth (Brookman) 25       FreeBMD married in Clifton, Gloucester, 4th quarter 1856
             
Collett Gifford 17 Farm Labourer 298/3 Caxton, Cambridge  
  Charlotte (Thompson) 18        
             
Constable John 20 Farm Labourer 309/3 Chesterton, Cambridge  
  Lydia (Collett) 20        
             
Cottle Samuel 22 Miner 324/1 Tavistock, Devon  
  Rachel (Bolsten) 22        
             
Crick William 38 Farm Labourer 342/1 Buckingham  
  Mary 30        
             
Cross Robert 56 Farm Labourer 347/3 Ely, Cambridge with family
  Margaret 49        
  Margaret 12        
  Robert 7        
             
Daniel John 28 Miner 369/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Nankervis) 26        
  Mary 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
             
Edwards Thomas 27 Miner - Penzance, Cornwall Melbourne
  Jane Trezise (Clemens) 22        
             
Fox Richard 44 Farm Labourer - Radstock, Somerset with family
  Betty (Wise) 40        
  Sarah 12        
  Barbara 7        
  Martha 1        
             
Francis John 28 Miner 526/3 Launceston, Cornwall Stoke Climsland, Cornwall
  Anne (Eastman) 37       FreeBMD, married 2nd quarter 1850, Stoke Damerel, Devon
Eastman James 13 step-son      
Francis Anne 10        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Charlotte 5        
  Joseph 2        
  female inf       born before departure, Emily, FreeBMD, birth registered at Tavistock 1st quarter 1857 ?
             
Fuller Richard 23 Farm Labourer - Launceston, Cornwall  
  Charity (Dingle) 25        
             
Hitch Joseph 23 Farm Labourer 746/2 Ely, Cambridge  
  Mary (Murray) 25        
  Mary Ann 3        
  Sarah Ann 1        
             
Hodge John 23 Miner 753/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Jane (Ivey) 20        
  male inf       born at sea, April 9th 1857
             
Holland James 26 Farm Labourer 764/1 West Bilney, Norfolk  
  Elizabeth (Burton) 25        
  Maria 5        
  Emmaline 1        
             
Hutchings Henry 24 Miner 803/2 Devon  
  Elizabeth 22        
  Ann inf        
             
Jenkins John 20 Miner 838/2 Penzance, Cornwall Scilly ?
  Catherine (Grenfell ?) 19        
  Agnes 1        
             
Johns James 28 Miner 845/3 Gwennap, Cornwall  
  Jane (Moyle) 28        
  George Moyle 8        
  Mary 7        
  James 3        
             
Jones Haman 37 Miner 358/2 Stoke Damerel, Devon  
  Martha (Fry) 20        
             
Kilkmartin Patrick 28 Labourer 907/3 Clare  
  Mary 24        
             
Lanyon Joseph 25 Miner 954/1 Devon  
  Eliza 29        
             
Leary Hart 32 Farm Labourer - Clare  
  Mary 30        
             
Lynch John 31 Farm Labourer - Clare  
  Catherine 28        
             
Martin Thomas 24 Miner 1030/1 Helston, Cornwall  
  Mary (Pascoe ?) 23        
  Thomas inf        
             
Michell / Mitchell Matthew 21 Miner - Penzance, Cornwall  
  Catherine (Nicholls) 24        
  male inf       born at sea, April 18th 1857
             
Mitchell / Michell William Henry 21 Miner 1102/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Stephens / Stevens) 17        
             
Mutton Robert 25 Farm Labourer 1160/1 St Germans, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Pryn) 21        
  Mary inf        
             
Nicholls William 25 Miner 1184/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 27        
  Mary Jane 2        
  John inf        
             
Normington Joseph 32 Miner 1195/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Caroline (Chegwidden) 32        
             
Osborn / Osborne William 30 Miner 1222/3 Devon  
  Mary 29        
  William 4        
  female inf       born at sea, April 30th 1857
             
Parsons Edward 26 Miner 1242/2 Cornwall  
  Grace 28        
  Sarah 2        
  John inf        
             
Reynolds Stephen 21 Miner 1347/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Jane (Symonds) 25        
             
Richards William 38 Miner 1351/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 44        
             
Roberts James 25 Miner - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 25        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Mary 1        
             
Robins John 26 Farm Labourer 1369/3 Redruth ?, Cornwall  
  Jane 29        
  Mary 7        
  Jane 4        
  Ellen 1        
             
Scoble John 19 Miner - Tavistock, Devon  
  Mary (Rice) 23        
Rice Eliza 13       sister of Mary
             
Sheeny William 33 Blacksmith 1475/1 Middlesex to N.S.W.
  Elizabeth M. (Hamilton) 28        
  John 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Skelly Henry 25 Miner 1494/2 Tavistock, Devon  
  Susan (Dann) 23        
  Sarah 2        
  Emam inf        
             
Snell Cyrus 23 Miner 1514/2 Bodmin, Cornwall Melbourne
  Ann White (Vague) 21        
             
Thomas Edward Trylean 23 Miner 1591/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Parsons) 25        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Trevorrow John 23 Miner - Penzance, Cornwall  
  Mary Elizabeth (Hosking?) 23        
             
Truran Samuel 24 Miner - Truro, Cornwall Liskeard
  Mary A. (Light) 24        
  Ellen 2        
  Eliza 1        
             
Vinton William 20 Miner 1649/3 Tavistock, Devon  
  Jane (Gale) 24        
             
Wallis John 34 Miner 1665/2 Cornwall Penzance ?
  Elizabeth 29        
  Christopher 2       Christiana Ann ?
  John inf        
             
Warner James 26 Farm Labourer 1675/3 Aylesbury, Buckingham  
  Sarah (Roads) 24        
  John Reuben 1        
             
Wearne Richard 28 Farm Labourer - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Mill) 27        
  Mary 3        
  Edward 2        
             
Williams Richard 22 Miner 1720/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Nanny (Trezona) 21        
  John 1        
             
Witch Edwin 26 Farm Labourer 1743/1 Bridgwater, Somerset  
  Eliza (Ireland) 22        
  Edwin 1        
             
Young Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 1757/1 St. Pancras, Middlesex to Victoria
  Lydia Mary (Checucci) 21        
  Catherine Frances Carnatic inf       born at sea, March 29th 1857
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & children
Beckerley / Beckerleg John 20 Miner - Camborne, Cornwall  
Bending William 16 Carpenter 109/3 Barnstaple, Devon with family
Billings Jasper 30 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Boggis George 22 Farm Labourer 138/2 Rattlesden, Suffolk  
Boulton Edwin 21 Farm Labourer 150/3 Gloucester  
Brady Michael 16 Farm Labourer 163/2 Cavan  
Brady Peter 19 Farm Labourer 163/3 Cavan  
Brownlow John 20 Farm Labourer 192/1 Kings county with sister
Carter William 22 Miner 246/1 Cornwall  
Carton Michael 23 Farm Labourer 246/2 Tyrone  
Carton William 18 Farm Labourer 246/2 Tyrone  
Carty Daniel 22 Farm Labourer 246/3 Clare with sisters
Carty Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 246/3 Clare with sisters
Christmas John 18 Farm Labourer 273/1 Lincoln  
Cody Edward 23 Farm Labourer 293/1 Clare  
Cody Michael 20 Farm Labourer 293/1 Clare  
Collett Young 20 Farm Labourer 298/3 Caxton, Cambridge  
Connor Lawrence 20 Farm Labourer 308/2 Kings county  
Cross James 14 Farm Labourer 347/2 Cambridge with parents
Daly James 8 Farm Labourer 367/1 Clare age ? 18 ?
Daly Michael 11 child - Clare  
Daly Peter 13 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Doyle James 18 Farm Labourer 426/3 Wexford with sister
Draisey Edwin 17 Farm Labourer 427/2 Gloucester  
Dugan Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 434/3 Clare  
Edwards Francis 21 Farm Labourer - Buckingham  
Edwards James 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Evans Josiah 19 Miner - Devon  
Evans Richard 25 Miner - Devon  
Fox William 15 Farm Labourer - Radstock, Somerset with parents
Francis Eliza 12 child - St Enoder, Cornwall  
Francis Nicholas 58 Farm Labourer 527/1 St Enoder, Cornwall widower | 1851 census, age 60 / daughter Louisa, below
Francis Nicholas John 17 - 527/1 St Enoder, Cornwall  
Garvey John 23 Farm Labourer 551/3 Clare  
George George 20 Farm Labourer 558/1 Buckingham  
George Henry 22 Farm Labourer 558/1 Cornwall  
Good Hezekiah / Ezekiah 18 Farm Labourer 586/3 Lincoln  
Gurney Francis 28 Farm Labourer 630/2 Buckingham  
Hancock Henry 18 Farm Labourer 661/1 Somerset  
Harris Joseph 22 Farm Labourer 679/1 Northampton  
Harris Mathew 21 Miner 679/2 Cornwall  
Harris Richard 21 Miner 679/3 Devon  
Healy Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 706/3 Clare  
Hill Joseph 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Hocking Thomas 25 Miner 751/3 Cornwall  
Hogan Richard 19 Farm Labourer 760/1 Tipperary with family
Hogan Robert 16 Farm Labourer 760/1 Tipperary  
Holden George 20 Farm Labourer 762/2 Gloucester  
Hounslow James 20 Farm Labourer 780/3 Buckingham  
Hounslow Richard 22 Farm Labourer 781/1 Buckingham  
Kennan Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 893/1 Clare  
Knibbs William 19 Farm Labourer 926/1 Buckingham  
Lennan Patrick 25 Farm Labourer - Carlow  
Lynch John 17 Farm Labourer - Clare  
McCabe Bernard 20 Farm Labourer - Cavan  
McCabe James 23 Farm Labourer 1051/1 Cavan  
McCabe John 21 Farm Labourer 1051/1 Canav  
McGuane Jeremiah 28 Farm Labourer - Clare with sister
McKinlay David 27 Farm Labourer 1075/2 Donn !! Down ?
Mellor Peter 21 Miner 1092/3 Cornwell  
Mercer Edward 22 Farm Labourer 1096/1 Somerset  
Michell Richard 20 Miner 1102/3 Cornwall  
Niblett Charles 20 Farm Labourer 1180/3 Wiltshire  
Norris George 26 Farm Labourer 1195/3 Kent  
Penny William 19 Farm Labourer 1267/2 Cornwall  
Reilly James 23 Farm Labourer 1342/2 Cavan  
Rogers Samuel 19 Farm Labourer 1380/1 Cornwall  
Rogers William 19 Farm Labourer 1380/3 Cornwall  
Slater Edwin 18 Farm Labourer 1497/1 Lincoln  
Spellissy James 20 Farm Labourer 1521/2 Clare  
Spellissy John 21 Farm Labourer 1521/2 Clare  
Stanaway Josiah 22 Miner 1531/3 Devon  
Tippett William 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Trezona John 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Waterfield David 18 Farm Labourer 1678/3 Lincoln  
Watters John 21 Miner 1683/3 Cornwall  
Whelan Michael 20 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
Whitburn John H. 19 Miner - Cornwall  
White Eden 22 Farm Labourer - Buckingham  
White William 22 Farm Labourer - Buckingham  
Williams Thomas 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Windsor Patrick 24 Farm Labourer - Derry  
 
Single Women & children
Brownlow Bridget 16 Servant   Kings county with brother
Carty Bridget 14 Servant   Clare with brothers
Carty Eliza 18 Servant   Clare with brothers
Chine Margaret 20 Servant 269/3 Clare  
Collett Susan 56 Servant   Caxton, Cambridge widowed mother of Gifford, above
Cornish Martha 23 Servant   Cornwall  
Cornish Sarah 2 child   Cornwall  
Cross Ann 16 Servant   Cambridge with parents
Doyle Rose 28 Servant   Wexford with brother
Francis Amelia 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Francis Jane A. 25 Servant   Cornwall  
Francis Louisa 14 Servant   St Enoder, Cornwall with father
Harvey Mary 20 Servant 691/1 Clare  
Hogan Ellen 25 Servant   Tipperary with family
Hogan Nancy 20 Servant 759/3 Tipperary  
Mahon John 5 child   Clare  
Mahon Mrs. Catherine 24 Servant 1002/2 Clare  
McGuane Anne 22 Servant   Clare with brother

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 07, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli