FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Castle Eden, 930 tons, Captain W. May, from London 27th August, Southampton 11th September 1862, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 26th December 1862

The South Australian Register, Saturday 27 December 1862 p. 2

Friday 26th December:— Castle Eden, ship, 930 tons, W. May, master, from London, August 27, via Southampton, September 11. Philip Levi and Co. agents. Passengers— Mr. S.L. Crane, Surgeon Superintendent, in the cabin; and the following Government emigrants in the steerage:—

. . . . — 2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1862 ; —1— birth and —5— deaths on the passage ; S. Leonard Crane, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
Miscellaneous Shipping
The Castle Eden was signalled at daybreak, and was shortly after boarded and anchored by the pilot on duty. She is a fine looking vessel end on, having taunt [sic] masts and square yards ; but on her length becoming apparent, she is not prepossessing, though a vessel of great carrying capabilities. Captain May courteously furnished an account of vessels spoken and lists' of passengers and cargo, from which full particulars are given elsewhere, but no remarkable feature of the slightest importance beyond the ordinary routine of an immigrant vessel has occurred. Several friends of he immigrants visited the vessel yesterday from the Semaphore Jetty, and doubtless the number on board will be reduced considerably before she proceeds into harbour.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Fraser / Frazer, Mary 27 October 7th, 1862 Gastritis and cerebritis at sea
Forbes, Margaret 22 October 14th, 1862 Dysentery, enteritis and phthisis at sea
McPhee, Mary 1 December 5th, 1862 Pertussis at sea
Jordan, Daniel 1 December 26th, 1862 Pertussis
Blair, Jane 29 December 31st, 1862 Premature Labour, diarrhoea, hemorrhage
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Strathearn, Helen   November 25th, 1862 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Allan James 40 Farm Labourer 15/3   Scotland  
    Mary 42          
    Elizabeth 12          
    Margaret 10          
                 
GE Barr William 45 Agr. Labourer 80/1   Scotland  
    Elizabeth 53          
    Agnes 9          
                 
GE Beveridge James 39 Cartwright 122/2   Fifeshire  
    Elizabeth 27          
    Thomas 7          
    Margaret 4          
                 
GE Blair James Jamieson 28 Agr. Labourer 130/2   Sorn Ayrshire  
    Jane (Moore) 29         died Dec 31st 1862
    Elizabeth 5          
    Helen 3          
    James 1          
                 
GE Boyle William 25 Blacksmith 159/2   Scotland  
    Martha (Martin) 25          
    James inf          
                 
GE Clayton Richard 35 Miner 282/2   England  
    Elizabeth 40          
                 
N Cusack James 25 Farmer 262/1   Ireland  
    Mary (Cherry) 23          
                 
GE Daw Henry 22 Farm Labourer 385/1   Dorset  
    Emily (Watts) 22          
                 
GE Duff Peter 36 Shoemaker 433/2   Edinburgh Midlothian with family
    Agnes 36          
    Peter 8          
  Able David 2 Foster child        
                 
N Fitzpatrick William 29 - 507/3   Ireland  
    Honora 24          
    Michael 4          
    Mary 2          
    Elizabeth 1          
                 
N Flanagan Michael 34 - 508/3   Ireland  
    Margaret 33          
    Patrick 10          
                 
N Halloran Patrick 22 - 653/1   Ireland  
    Ann 22          
    Mary inf          
                 
GE Holloway Frederick 26 Shoemaker 765/3   England  
    Sophia 38          
    Emily 2          
                 
GE Hunter John 22 Farm Labourer 799/1   Scotland  
    Elizabeth 22          
                 
N Jordan John 43 - 865/2   Ireland  
    Susan 31          
    Anne 13          
    Thomas 11          
    John 9          
    Mary 7          
    Patrick 3          
    Daniel 1         died Dec. 26th 1862
                 
GE Kennedy James F. 24 Carpenter 894/2   Ayrshire  
    Jane (McGavin) 22          
                 
GE King John 32 Agr. Labourer 910/3   Ayr Ayrshire Scotland  
    Jane 31          
    Jane 11         age 7-8 ?
    Margaret 9          
    Elizabeth 1          
                 
GE Marshall James 23 Blacksmith 1023/1   Scotland  
    Isabella 20          
                 
GE Morton Hugh 24 Shoemaker -   Scotland  
    Mary 31          
                 
GE McIntyre John 32 Millwright 1071/2   Scotland  
    Margaret 27          
    Peter 1          
                 
N McMahon Mary 45 - -   Ireland  
    Michael 22          
    John 19          
    Mary 16          
    Denis 13          
    Ellen 8          
                 
GE McPhee Peter 25 Farm Labourer 1085/3   Dairy Ayrshire  
    Bridget (Hurley) 24          
    George 4          
    Mary 1         died at sea, Dec, 5th 1862
                 
GE McSkinning John 19 Agr. Labourer 1088/1   Scotland  
    Elizabeth 19          
                 
GE Nicholson John 25 Agr. Labourer 1184/2   Auchinleck Ayrshire  
    Janet 29          
    Alexander 4          
    Bridget 1          
                 
N O'Brien Patrick 30 - 1205/2   Ireland  
    Catherine 24          
    Patrick            
                 
GE Rees William 40 Agr. Labourer 1338/1   England with family | 1861 Wales census, residence Ystradgynlais, Breconshire
    Elizabeth 40          
    Hannah 9          
                 
GE Seaton William 26 Agr. Labourer 1459/2   Scotland  
    Elizabeth 23          
                 
GE Sheen Septimus 27 Farm Labourer 1475/2   England married Sep qtr 1862, Bedwelty, Monmouth
    Rebecca (Picking) 26          
                 
GE Smith Alexander 23 Farrier 1501/1   England  
    Mary Ann (Taylor) 20          
    John 1          
                 
GE Strathearn James 25 Agr. Labourer 1557/1   Ayrshire ? Scotland  
    Helen 24          
    Alexander 1          
    female inf         born at sea, Nov. 25th 1862
                 
GE Train William 21 Agr. Labourer - B Mauchline Ayrshire brother
    Janet (Bell) 22          
                 
GE Train Robert 23 Joiner - B Mauchline Ayrshire brother
    Jane (McKindrey) 27          
                 
GE Walker George 43 Gardener 1660/1   Bathwick Somerset  
    Jane 45          
    Jane 15          
    Stephen 8          
                 
GE Wilson Hugh 40 Labourer 1728/1   Dalmellington Ayrshire with family
    Margaret (Grant) 39          
    John G. 12          
    Jane S. 10          
    Donald G. 7          
    Alexander Mcc—? 3          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Anderson Matthew 35 Shoemaker 27/2   Scotland  
GE Applebee Charles 18 Farm Labourer 34/3   England  
GE Archibald David 20 Footman 36/1   East Lothian  
GE Bates Joseph Henry 18 Labourer 94/1   England  
GE Bigham Richard 20 Farm Labourer - M Maybole Ayrshire with sister
GE Bale / Bole James 24 Ploughman 139/1   Scotland  
N Banfield / Bunfield Patrick 21 Labourer 201/2   Clare with sister
GE Bond William 21 Agr. Labourer 141/1   England  
GE Bone Quintin 19 Ploughman 141/2   Dalrymple Ayrshire  
GE Brown Richard 22 Agr. Labourer - M Ireland  
GE Bryson William 25 Ploughman 195/3   Scotland  
GE Burns George 23 Ploughman 208/3   Scotland  
N Casey John 23 - 247/3   Ireland  
GE Clapperton James 33 Farm Labourer 275/2   Scotland  
GE Clarke John 27 Farm Labourer -   -  
GE Colville Robert 18 Farm Labourer 303/2   Witnesham Suffolk  
GE Connell James 23 Agr. Labourer 307/1   Scotland  
N Curtin Patrick 28 - 360/3   Ireland with sister ?
N Davies Elias (Charles) 34 Miner 381/1   -  
GE Davison James 29 Shoemaker 384/1   Scotland  
GE Derrick Joseph 20 Labourer 400/2   Winscombe Somerset  
N Driscoll Patrick 17 Labourer 430/2   Ireland with sisters ?
GE Duff William 17 Shoemaker 433/3   Edinburgh Midlothian with parents
GE Edwards William 29 Farm Labourer -   Scotland  
GE Ferguson James 20 Ploughman -   Ireland  
N Fitzgerald John 16 - -   -  
N Flanagan James 38 - -   Ireland with family
GE Ford Henry 21 Agr. Labourer -   Scotland  
GE Forrest George 25 Ploughman -   Scotland  
GE Gibson John 23 Shoemaker 564/3   Durban  
GE Grant William 22 Ploughman 604/3   Scotland  
GE Greenway Gersham / Gertham [!] 22 Agr. Labourer 614/3   Scotland Graham ?
GE Hadden Samuel 28 Shoemaker 635/2   Scotland  
N Hartigan John 28 - - M Ireland  
N Hartigan Richard 19 - - M Ireland  
GE Holt Thomas 23 Farm Labourer -   -  
GE Inch John 20 Groom 810/2   Scotland  
GE Liddle James 22 Farrier 970/1   Scotland  
GE Lightbody William 29 Ploughman -   Scotland  
N Lyons John 17 - -   Ireland  
GE Mair Alexander 21 Shoemaker 1004/1   Scotland  
GE Marchant James 23 Groom 1017/1   England  
GE McFarlane William 21 Farm Labourer -   Scotland  
GE McGorvie Archibald 23 Farm Labourer -   Scotland  
N McGuan Michael 20 - -   Ireland  
GE McIntyre Lachlan 21 Ploughman 1071/2   Scotland  
GE McKenzie Donald 20 - -   Scotland with sister
N McKenzie James 25 Shoemaker -   Scotland  
GE McLeod Daniel 23 Agr. Labourer 1079/2   Scotland  
GE McLintock James 26 Smith 1080/1   England  
GE McPherson Robert 26 Gardener -   Scotland  
GE Milkins Edward 21 Farm Labourer 1108/1   England  
GE Miller Peter 21 Ploughman -   -  
GE Morgan Edward 24 Farm Labourer -   -  
N Moroney / Morony James 24 - -   Ireland  
N O'Conner John 33 Labourer 1207/1   Clare  
N O'Conner Patrick 28 - -   Clare  
N O'Donohue David 20 Labourer 1208/3   Clare  
N O'Loughlin Michael 28 - 1211/2   Ireland  
GE Orsler Joseph 19 Farm Labourer 1222/1   -  
GE Owens Elisha 26 Farm Labourer 1226/1   England  
GE Paterson William 18 Carter 1247/2   Scotland  
GE Perry George 23 Ploughman 1270/2   England  
GE Pitman James 35 Farm Labourer -   -  
GE Ramsey James 21 Farm Labourer -   Scotland  
GE Rees Evan 18 Miner 1337/3   England with parents | 1861 Wales census, residence Ystradgynlais, Breconshire
GE Rees Thomas 16 Miner -   England
N Roach / Roache Michael 28 - 1362/1   Ireland  
GE Robins Joseph 20 Farm Labourer 1369/3   England  
GE Ross Peter 21 Ploughman 1398/3   Scotland with sister ?
GE Salter Silvester 23 Labourer 1418/3   England  
GE Selbie Alexander 25 Agr. Labourer 1461/3   Scotland  
GE Sheen David 25 Miner 1475/1   -  
GE Shirer John 23 Groom 1482/3   Scotland  
GE Stark William 25 Ploughman 1536/1   Scotland  
GE Sweet Edwin 20 Farm Labourer -   -  
GE Thompson Walter 22 Groom 1600/3   Scotland  
GE Townsend John 27 Agr. Labourer 1615/2   England  
GE Tucker James 21 Farm Labourer 1624/2   England  
GE Turner David 21 Groom 1629/2   Scotland  
N Urquhart Robert 19 - 1639/2   Scotland  
GE Waters James 30 Shoemaker 1679/3   Scotland  
GE Whyte William 24 Blacksmith -   Scotland  
GE Williams Benjamin 23 Collier 1715/1   Glamorgan  
GE Wilson Hugh R. 16 Labourer 1728/1   Dalmellington Ayrshire with parents
 
Single Women & children
GE Anderson Mary 17 Domestic Servant        
GE Andrews Esther 26 Domestic Servant        
GE Andrews Maria L 19 Nursemaid        
GE Arnot Elizabeth 30 Domestic Servant        
GE Bedford Rhoda 17 Domestic Servant        
GE Bell Jessy 21 Domestic Servant        
GE Bertram Jane 29 Domestic Servant        
GE Bigham Sarah 18 Domestic Servant     Maybole Ayrshire with brother
GE Birrell Sarah 21 Housemaid        
GE Blair Alice 25 Domestic Servant        
GE Blair Isabella 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Braham Grace R. 18 Domestic Servant        
GE Brown Agnes 22 Domestic Servant        
GE Brown Marian 18 Domestic Servant        
N Banfield / Bunfield Mary 18 -     Clare with brother
N Barton Mary 32 -        
N Conelly Mary Ann 16 -        
N Conlan Murtagh 21 -        
N Coyne Margaret 20 - 335/2   Ireland  
GE Davidson Hannah 32 Domestic Servant        
GE Dickson Agnes 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Dobson Margaret 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Donovan Louisa 17 Domestic Servant        
N Downs Mary 18 -     Ireland  
N Driscoll Bridget 25 -     Ireland with brother ?
N Driscoll Mary 23 -     Ireland
N Duffield Mary 19 -     Ireland  
GE Dunn Esther 32 Cook        
GE Elven Sarah 24 Domestic Servant 263/1 M   married W. Charlesworth
GE Evans Margaret 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Farrel Elizabeth 22 Laundress        
GE Flinn Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant        
GE Forbes Margaret 22 Domestic Servant       died at sea, Oct. 14th
GE Ford Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Fraser Mary 27 Housemaid       died at sea, Oct. 7th
GE Gilbert Helen 21 Nursemaid        
GE Greer Margaret 19 Domestic Servant 615/2   Scotland  
GE Gudge Jane 21 Domestic Servant        
GE Halladay / Halliday Jane 25 Domestic Servant 650/3      
GE Harens Ann 18 Farm Servant        
GE Hill Charlotte 27 Domestic Servant        
N Hillary Kate 32 Domestic Servant 742/2   Ireland  
GE Howell Elizabeth 22 Housemaid     England  
N Hynes Ellen 21 -     Ireland  
GE Jamieson Elizabeth 20 Housemaid        
N Jennings Ellen 27 -     Ireland  
N Kelly Mary 21 -     Ireland  
N Kelly Mary 20 -     Ireland  
N Kitson Mary 21 -     Ireland Mary Curtin ? with brother ?
N Lahiffe Bridget 35 -     Ireland  
N Lahiffe Michael 16 -     Ireland  
GE Lewis Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Lewis Margaret 22 Domestic Servant        
GE Lloyd Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant        
N Lonergan Mary 33 -     Ireland  
N Lynch Ellen 26 -     Ireland  
N Lysacht / Lysaght Honor 23 -     Ireland  
GE Madams Louisa 22 Nursemaid        
GE Martin Helen 20 Domestic Servant        
GE Martin Louisa 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Mathewson Mary 18 Domestic Servant 1036/3   Scotland  
N Maxwell Bridget 19 - 1043/2   Ireland  
GE McAra Jessie 20 Housemaid        
GE McDowell Jane 19 Housemaid        
GE McGill Margaret 26 Domestic Servant        
GE McGlery Isabella 23 Domestic Servant        
N McGough Annie 18 -     Ireland  
GE McIntyre Mary 28 Housemaid        
GE McKenzie Catherine 18 Cook     Scotland with brother
N McNamara Margaret 19 -     Ireland  
GE McRae Janet 18 Housemaid        
GE Menzies Margaret 24 Domestic Servant        
GE Menzies Mary 25 Domestic Servant        
GE Merry Jane 22 Domestic Servant        
GE Mitchell Harriet 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Morgan Cressany 23 Domestic Servant       Cass. Morgan
GE Morrison Mary 20 Domestic Servant        
GE Morton Agnes 20 Domestic Servant        
GE Naughton Ellen 23 Domestic Servant 1167/1   England  
GE Pears Harriet 22 Domestic Servant        
N Purcell Ann 21 -     Ireland  
N Quely / Quarly Bridget 18 -     Ireland  
GE Roach Margaret 27 Domestic Servant        
GE Robertson Isabella 22 Domestic Servant        
GE Ross Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant 1388/3   Scotland with brother ?
N Ryan Margaret 22 Cook     Ireland  
GE Salcombe / Selcombe Kate 20 Domestic Servant 1417/3      
GE Sambells Mary Ann 19 Tailoress 1419/1   England  
GE Sapstead / Supstead Charlotte 23 Domestic Servant        
GE Shrimpton Jane 28 Domestic Servant        
GE Smillie Agnes 21 Domestic Servant        
GE Smith Margaret 17 Domestic Servant        
GE Smith Sarah 24 Domestic Servant        
GE Spurdle Emma 26 Domestic Servant 1527/1   England  
GE Steadman Ellen 21 Domestic Servant        
GE Symington Margaret 18 Domestic Servant        
GE Thomas Margaret 21 Domestic Servant        
GE Thompson Agnes 21 Domestic Servant        
GE Timpkins Sarah 17 Domestic Servant       Simpkins ?
GE Wallace Helen 18 Domestic Servant        
GE Williams Louisa 18 Domestic Servant        
GE Willmer Catherine 18 Nursemaid        
GE Wilson Agnes 19 Domestic Servant 1728/1   Dalmellington Ayrshire with parents
GE Wilson Chrstiana 17 Dressmaker 1728/1  
GE Wilson Margaret A. 14 Domestic Servant 1728/1  
GE Wood Catherine 19 Domestic Servant        
GE Wylie Mary 24 Domestic Servant        
                 
  Curtin Mary           with brother ?
  Simpkins Sarah           see Timpkins
  Smither Ann            

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 09, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli