FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Catherine, 670 tons, Captain Magnus Flett, from Liverpool January 1851 / Plymouth 9th February 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 26th May 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . May 26th: Catherine, ship, 670 tons, Flett master, from Liverpool and Plymouth February 9th with 228 Government passengers.—5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; James Byrne, surgeon-superintendent ; five births and five deaths on the passage

South Australian Register Tuesday 27 May 1851

Monday May 26: The Ship Catherine 670 Tons, Flett Master From London and Plymouth 9 February

Passengers: James Byrne Surgeon-Superintendent and the following Emigrants. There were four deaths and five births during the passage, and one named George Knight, supposed to have fallen overboard during the night.

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Fenner, Alfred 18 no record no record at sea
Knight, George 20 no record no record at sea
Shaw, Henry inf no record no record at sea
Kilderry, Ellen 15 no record no record at sea
Lane, Deborah inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks (some of those may be duplicated in the single men or single women list) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Ackland Robert 24 Labourer 4/2 Somerset  
  Sarah (Brown) 26        
  Sarah 3        
  Robert 2        
  John inf        
Abbott Joseph 27 Labourer 2/2 Queens Co. Ireland
  Margaret 22        
  Mary 1        
Broad John 25 Labourer 177/3 Hertford  
  Rebecca 22        
  Charles 4        
Beavis William 28 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
  Mary 27        
Burke Patrick 38 Labourer 206/3 Clare, Ire.  
  Catherine 34        
  Bridget 18 Servant     with parents
  John 16 Labourer     with parents
  Michael 14 Labourer     with parents
  Mary 12        
  James 10        
  Catherine 8        
Conolon Michael 28 Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
  Ellen 27        
Crowe William 29 Labourer 351/1 Clare, Ire.  
  Bridget 28        
  John 5        
Culligan Patrick 36 Labourer 355/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Bridget 30        
  Patrick 7        
Foley Phillip 28 Labourer - Tipperary, Ire. Faley ?
  Sarah 22        
Fuller George 20 Labourer 538/1 Bucks.  
  Mary 23        
Gibb James Gordon 41 Cabinet Maker Schoolmaster 563/1 Kent  
  Elizabeth 42 Matron      
  Elizabeth 16 Dom. Servant      
  Jane 12        
  Maria 11        
  Amelia 9        
Greenfield Daniel 26 Carpenter 613/3 Sussex  
  Matilda 20        
Gorman Denis 40 Labourer 594/1 Cork, Ire.  
  Honora
40        
  John 24        
  Patrick 22        
  Mary 20        
  Michael 18        
  Thomas 16        
  Johanna 14        
  Honora 12        
  Margaret 8        
Gould James 26 Farm Servant 597/1 Somerset  
  Ann 24        
  Virginia 1        
Heaslip Samuel 27 Labourer 708/2 Cavan, Ire.  
  Margaret 23        
  Thomas 3        
  James 2        
  Isabella inf        
Hickman Henry 52 Bricklayer 732/2 Sussex  
  Ann 50        
  Emma 11        
  Henry 9        
Hoad William 20 Agr. Labourer 747/2 Sussex  
  Esther 25        
Kelly Martin 32 Agr. Labourer 887/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Bridget (McMahon) 30        
  Patrick 9        
  James 7        
Kelly John 33 Agr. Labourer 886/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Ellen 31        
  Martin 12        
  Mortimer 6        
Kildarry Pat. 39 Herdsman 906/3 Clare, Ire.  
  Mary (Kennedy) 38        
  Richard 18 Farm Servant      
  Bridget 17 Dairy Woman      
  Ellen 15 Dairy Woman     died at sea
  Thomas 14 Agr. Labourer      
  Mary 11        
Lane Thomas 39 Farm Servant - ? English  
  Jane 38        
  William 13        
  Constance 10        
  John 6        
  Sarah 3        
  Deborah inf       died at sea
Molony Michael 22 Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
  Sarah 24        
McGrath John 26 Farm Servant 1067/3 Kerry, Ire.  
  Cath. 25        
  Bridget inf        
McPherson Peter 31 Labourer 1086/2 Banffshire  
  Ann 30        
  Margaret inf        
Moyes William 23 Labourer - Bedford  
  Mary 22        
  Levi 1        
Moylan Thomas 38 Labourer 1141/1 Tipperary Ire.  
  Mary 36        
  Pat. 17        
  Michael 15        
  William 13        
  Honor 11        
Nunn Joseph 35 Labourer 1200/3 Suffolk  
  Susannah 31        
O'Sullivan Mary 44 Farm Servant - Kerry, Ire.  
  John 22 Farm Servant      
  Marty 19        
  Mary 17        
Pasmore John 33 Labourer 1245/3 Herts. Passmore ?
  Sarah 31        
  Mary 12        
  Jane 9        
  Eliza 6        
Pollard Samuel 22 Labourer 1296/1 Leicester  
  Lucy 21        
  George 1        
Selby Robert 22 Agr. Labourer 1461/3 Dorset  
  Hannah 22        
  Phillip 2        
Shaw Joseph 34 Labourer 1472/2 Berks.  
  Helen 22        
  Henry inf       died at sea
Slattery John 36 Agr. Labourer - Cork, Ire.  
  Mary 31        
Spinks William 32 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Sarah 29        
  Susannah 9        
  George W. 1        
Ryan Stephen 38 Agr. Labourer 1412/2 Limerick, Ire.  
  Cathe. 36        
  John 18        
  Cathe. 16        
  Bridget 14        
  Mary 12        
  Thomas 5        
Thomas William 34 Miner & Labourer 1596/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 26        
  Julia 3        
  Ellen 2        
  Frances 1        
Toy Mary 55 Servant - Cornwall  
  Harriet 18 Servant   Cornwall  
  Jane 15 Servant   Cornwall  
  William 10     Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 8     Cornwall  
Trollope William 26 Labourer - Hants.  
  Hannah 23        
  Rebecca 3        
  William inf        
Timmacliffe John 26 Labourer - Stafford.  
  Jane 26        
  Elizabeth inf        
Vale Robert 25 Labourer 1640/1 Suffolk  
  Emma (Greengrass) 24        
Wyman Robert 30 Labourer 1752/3 Leicester  
  Sophia 27        
Walker Thomas 26 Labourer 1661/3 Lincoln  
  Charlotte 28        
Walker William 26 Labourer 1661/3 Lincoln  
  Isabella (Otto) 22        
  John 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Whelan William 25 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
  Winifred 22        
  Edward inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Barker John 20 Agr. Labourer 73/2 York  
Bowyer Richard 29 Shepherd 157/2 Suffolk  
Bragg Frederick 37 Agr. Labourer 164/1 Devon  
Bull William 18 Labourer - Hants.  
Burgess Abraham 18 Agr. Labourer ? 205/1 Kings Co., Ire.  
Calder Alexander 31 Sawyer 225/3 Aberdeen  
Caroll Michael 26 Labourer 243/1 Clare, Ire.  
Canham John 19 Labourer 235/1 Suffolk  
Chambers Moses 22 Labourer 255/2 Lincoln  
Cleghorn Walter 19 Agr. Labourer 283/3 Middlesex  
Cleghorn Richard 29 Agr. Labourer 283/3 Middlesex  
Clinton Patrick 22 Labourer 286/3 Westmeath Ire.  
Creed William Charles 20 Gardener - Surrey  
Croft Stephen 22 Labourer 344/2 Bedford  
Dorrington James 18 Labourer 421/3 Bedford  
Edwards Edward 25 Labourer - Bedford  
Elvage Richard 44 Carpenter 469/2 Middlesex  
Faley Jeremiah 24 Farm Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
Fenner Alfred 18 Labourer 491/3 Suffolk died at sea
Flaherty John 25 Labourer 508/1 Clare, Ire.  
Fooks William 24 Labourer 516/2 Dorset  
Fooks John 20 Labourer 516/2 Dorset  
Garnham Benjamin 24 Bricklayer 550/1 Norfolk  
Gould James 17 Farm Servant 597/1 Somerset  
Gorman Edmond 24 Farm Servant 594/1 Cork, Ire.  
Harris Barty 20 Agr. Labourer 675/3 Cornwall Bartholomew
Haylock Elijah 18 Labourer 703/1 Suffolk  
Hethersey William 19 Agr. Labourer 728/3 Lincoln  
Hodgkins Jonathan 20 Labourer 754/3 Northampton  
Johnson John 23 Agr. Labourer 849/2 Hants.  
Johnson Joseph 26 Agr. Labourer 849/3 Leicester  
Keane John 15 Agr. Labourer - Galway, Ire.  
Keane Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer - Galway, Ire.  
Kelly James 17 Agr. Labourer 885/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Kelly Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer 888/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
Knight George 20 Agr. Labourer - Northampton lost overboard
Knight John 22 Agr. Labourer 927/1 Northampton  
McDonald John 24 Labourer - Inverness  
McLean Roderick 26 Labourer 1078/2 Inverness  
McNamara John 24 Agr. Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Nihil Joseph 24 Labourer 1186/3 Clare, Ire.  
Partridge James 20 Labourer 1243/3 Bedford  
Payne John 21 Agr. Labourer 1254/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
Peak John 18 Labourer 1253/3 Lincoln  
Reed James 22 Labourer 1336/3 Aberdeen  
Ryan William 19 Labourer 1413/1 Middlesex  
Sawford James 18 Labourer 1431/3 Bedford  
Scallon Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 1433/1 Derry, Ire.  
Self Robert 21 Agr. Labourer 1461/3 Suffolk  
Slow Thomas 22 Labourer - ? English  
Smyth James 26 Agr. Labourer - Cavan, Ire.  
Stewart John 35 Shepherd 1548/3 Aberdeen  
Stodden Thomas 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Tidswell Frederick 19 Bricklayer - Essex  
Waites William 23 Labourer - York  
Walker George 19 Labourer 1660/1 Lincoln  
Wallen William Henry 29 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Weeks James 22 Labourer - Sussex  
Weller William Henry 20 Labourer - Sussex  
Weston Charles 21 Labourer - Sussex  
Whelan Edward 23 Shepherd - Tipperary, Ire.  
Whelan John 28 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
 
Single Women
Alexander
Diana 25 Cook   Welsh  
Billinghurst Harriet 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Bryant Charlotte 24 Servant   Cornwall  
Bryant Mary 27 Servant   Cornwall  
Burgess Maria 20 Servant   Kings Co., Ire.  
Campbell Agnes 34 Dairy Maid   Lanark  
Connor Ellen 22 Farm Servant   Middlesex  
Cunneen Bridget 20 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Deering Margaret 19 Servant   Cavan, Ire.  
Fitzgerald Mary 36 Servant   Galway, Ire.  
Flaherty —?— 24 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Giffey or Griffey Mary 30 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Giffey or Griffey Bridget 21 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Hancock Sarah 19 Servant   Kent  
Hickman Sarah 21 Servant   Sussex  
Hickman Naomi 18 Servant   Sussex  
Hickman Ruth 15 Servant   Sussex  
Hynes Mary 23 Dom. Servant   Galway, Ire.  
Jordan Margaret 20 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Keane Mary 30 Servant   Galway, Ire.  
Kelly Margaret 20 Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
Kenneley Ellen 26 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Kenneley Honora 22 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Kenneley Cathe. 20 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
McGregor Jean 21 Servant   Perth  
McKenzie Helen 30 Domestic Servant   Aberdeen  
McNamara Bridget 18 Cook   Clare, Ire.  
Meara Ellen 25 Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
Norton Cathe. 32 Servant   Middlesex  
Tidswell Sarah 59 Servant   Essex  
Tidswell Harriet 21 Servant   Essex  
Tidswell Lucy 18 Servant   Essex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli