FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Caucasian, 565 tons, Captain W. A. Davidson, from London / Plymouth 11th November 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th February 1852

South Australian Register Monday 9 February 1852

Friday February 6:-The barque Caucasian, 565 tons, Davidson Master, from London and Plymouth 11th November 1851. —4th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; two births and no deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allen John 26 Agr. Labourer 18/1 Kerry  
  Betsy 26        
  John 2        
  James inf        
             
Andrews George 31 Gardener 30/3 Kent  
  Eliza 35        
             
Carter John 22 Agr. Labourer 244/3 Caxton, Cambridge  
  Sarah (Rainer) 20        
             
Constable Ezekial 30 Agr. Labourer 309/3 Caxton, Cambridge  
  Catherine (Cann) 32        
             
Cowell Alfred Jeremiah 21 Carpenter 330/2 Camberwell, Surrey  
  Hannah (Ford) 18        
             
Davies Owen 27 Miner & Farm Labourer 379/2 Abergavenny, Monmouth  
  Elizabeth (Evans) 22        
             
Docking George 31 Agr. Labourer 410/2 Watlington, Norfolk  
  Frances (Stephens) 31        
  Thomas 5        
  George 3        
  Sarah 1        
             
Dorling Samuel 36 Brickmaker 421/2 West Stow, Suffolk  
  Sarah (Minjay) 35        
  Reuben 8        
  George 7        
  Walter 5        
             
Doyle Michael 25 Ploughman 426/3 Wicklow  
  Janet (Chamney) 24        
             
Ford Thomas 28 Wheelwright - Bermondsey, Surrey  
  Louisa (Martin) 27        
  Matilda L. 6        
             
Green William 22 Gardener 613/1 St. Albans, Hertfordshire  
  Ann Eliza (Steggall) 22        
             
Gillard Richard 35 Agr. Labourer 571/3 Belstone, Devon  
  Maria (Reddeway) 46        
  Anne 15 Servant     with parents
  Eliza 10        
  John R. 7        
  William 4        
  Elizabeth M. 3        
             
Harbour James 39 Agr. Labourer 668/1 Shipborne, Kent  
  Mary 33        
  Elizabeth 13        
  Mary 5        
             
Hurst Charles 23 Agr. Labourer 801/3 Wisbeach, Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Ward) 23        
  John Robert 2        
  Charles Ward 1        
             
Johns John 28 Farm Servant 846/1 Cornwall  
  Jane (Harris) 24        
  John 7        
             
Jones David 33 Agr. Labourer 857/1 Buckinghamshire  
  Mary (Ellard) 31        
  Sarah inf        
             
Kinsman William 50 Farm Servant 914/3 St Keverne, Cornwall  
  Phillippa 50        
  Mary Jane 17 Servant     with parents
  Eliza Ann 15 Servant     with parents
  Philippa 13        
  Grace 11        
  Roseina 8        
  William 6        
             
McDonald William 39 Ploughman 1061/3 Penicuik, Edinburgh  
  Janet (Skirving) 39        
  Agnes 22 Servant     with parents
  Charles 19 Servant     with parents
  Janet / Jessie 17 Servant     with parents
  William 15 Servant     with parents
  Thomas 12        
  Sherwin 4        
             
McDonald John 21 Agr. Labourer 1061/3 Penicuik, Edinburgh  
  Janet 22        
  William inf        
             
McKenzie Colin 22 Shepherd 1073/2 Ross & Cromarty  
  Sophia (Dunn) 21        
             
Millar / Miller Charles 34 Agr. Labourer 1109/2 Hurstbourne Tarrant, Hampshire  
  Lucy (Hall) 24       2nd wife
  Anne 11        
  Walter 9        
  Lydia 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Morton John 24 Miner - Linlithgow  
  Janet 24        
             
Muir Stephen 43 Agr. Labourer 1145/3 Orkney  
  Margaret 38        
  James 14 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  William 12        
  Catherine 10        
             
Noblet Joseph 31 Agr. Labourer 1191/1 Wicklow  
  Sarah Ann (Chamney) 36        
  John 6        
  Anna Maria 4        
  Esther inf        
             
Parish James 30 Agr. Labourer 1237/1 Caldecot, Cambridge  
  Jane (Smith) 22        
  Eliza 1       twin Louisa died Sept qtr 1851
             
Pearce William 27 Servant 1253/1 Orkney  
  Margaret 26        
  John 2        
  William inf        
             
Semmens John 26 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Charlotte 20        
             
Scott George 39 Agr. Labourer 1454/1 Norfolk  
  Sarah 39        
  Elizabeth 14 Housemaid     with parents
  George Frederick 12        
  Julia 7        
  Sidney 4        
  Clara 2        
             
Shearer James Liddle 46 Labourer 1473/2 Orkney  
  Frances (Sketheway) 36        
  Janet 14 Servant     with parents
  Christina 12        
  Mary 8        
  Frances 4        
  James 2        
             
Southwell James 31 Agr. Labourer 1518/2 Cambridge 1851 census living at Emneth, Norfolk
  Mary Ann 33       with daughter Jane Hockley, below
  John 11        
  William 9        
  Robert 3        
  Mary Ann 1        
             
Taylor William 27 Carpenter - Lancaster  
  Mary 27        
  John 6        
  Mary 3        
             
Thomas David 30 Miner - Glamorganshire  
  Sarah 33        
  Elizabeth 9        
  William 7        
             
Tooke John 29 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Sarah 29        
             
Trewenack Henry 46 Agr. Labourer / Blacksmith - Helston, Cornwall  
  Jane 45        
  Henry 19 Servant     with parents
  Grace 17 Servant     with parents
  Celia / Ann 16 Servant     with parents
  Samuel 14 schoolboy      
  Emily 13        
             
Trewenack John Henry 27 Agr. Labourer - Helston, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Trewenack) 20        
             
Trounel William 48 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Agnes 49        
  Elizabeth 25 Servant     with parents
  Martha 22 Servant     with parents
  Susan 11        
             
Walters John 43 Farm Labourer 1668/3 Helston, Cornwall  
  Alice 38        
  Richard 9        
  William 4        
  Grace inf        
             
Williams John 45 Agr. Labourer - Wrotham, Kent  
  Sarah 37        
  John jnr 17 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Thomas 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Charles 12        
  Emma 10        
  Eliza 8        
  Jabez 6        
  Bertha / Bearther 3        
  Mercy 1        
             
Williams John 23 Farm Servant 1718/1 Monmouth  
  Mary 26        
  Catherine inf        
             
Williams William 24   1722/2 Malling, Kent  
  Matilda (Herrion) 21        
  Catherine inf        
             
Winton David Baird 23 Ploughman 1733/1 Perth  
  Christina (Gow) 22        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & boys
Appelby William 23 Agr. Labourer 34/3 Lincoln  
Bennetts Samuel 23 Miner - Cornwall  
Biggs Joshua 28 Agr. Labourer - Buckinghamshire  
Brennan James 18 Wheelwright - Herefords.  
Chela George 18 Shepherd - Herefords.  
Cooke Thomas 17 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Davies John 22 Gardener - Glamorgans.  
Elliott Charles 20 Agr. Labourer ?464/3 Suffolk  
Fisher Henry 19 Agr. Labourer 502/3 Wiltshire  
Glasson William 18 Agr. Labourer 575/3 Cornwall  
Glasson James 20 Agr. Labourer 575/2 Cornwall  
Huddlestone William 22 Ploughman - Cambridge  
Kellow Joseph 21 Farm Servant 884/2 Cornwall  
Kellow Henry 22 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
King Charles 28 Agr. Labourer 909/3 Kent  
Lewen William 19 Gardener - Middlesex  
Marshall John 20 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Martin William 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Milne James 29 Agr. Labourer 1115/1 Banffshire  
Minogue Darby 30 Farm Servant - Clare  
Mountain Charles 12   -    
Mountain William 15 Labourer - Kent  
O'Loughlin Patrick 26 Herdsman - Clare  
Parish Edward 37 Agr. Labourer 1236/3 Cambridge  
Rashleigh William R. 24 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Rashleigh Thomas 18 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Reddenay Emanuel 17 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Slade Elijah 26 Agr. Labourer - W—?  
Thomas Benjamin 24 Agr. Labourer 1590/2 Wales  
Thompson Richard 26 Groom 1600/1 Middlesex  
Watson William 32 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
 
Single Women & children
Allen Rebecca 46 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Allen Rebecca 19 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Allen Christina 15 Farm Servant   Orkney  
Chamney Eliza 19 Childs Maid   Wicklow  
Dooley Mary 23 Dairy Maid   Galway  
Dremer Helen 22 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Gonnan Mary 24 Servant   Dublin  
Groundwalk Margaret 17 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Harris Agnes 22 Farm Servant   Cornwall  
Hockley Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Cambridge daughter of Mary Ann Southwell, above
Jones Mary 22     Devon  
Jones Jane 4     Devon  
Jones William jnr 1     Devon  
Langley Mary 45 Domestic Servant   Huntingdons.  
Langley John 10     Huntingdons.  
Langley Charlotte 17 Domestic Servant   Huntingdons.  
Langley Sarah 15 Domestic Servant   Huntingdons.  
Langley Fanny 14 Domestic Servant   Huntingdons.  
Leslie Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Little Susan E. 20 Seamstress   Kent  
Minogue Honora 26 Childs Maid   Clare  
Minogue Biddy 28 Farm Servant   Clare  
Minogue Honora 16 Childs Maid   Clare  
Minogue Darby 30 Farm Servant   Clare  
Morris Jane 46 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
Morris Jane 21 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
Morris Maria 23 Cook   Yorkshire  
Mountain Maria 7        
Newland Mary 17 Servant   Orkney  
Payne Louisa 18 Nurse Maid   Middlesex  
Peace Betsy 59 Servant   Orkney  
Rashleigh Caroline 20 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Ross Christina 16 Servant   Orkney  
Scott Jean 21 Servant   Orkney  
Sinclair Anne 23 Dairy Servant   Orkney  
Stevenson Anne 21 Servant   Orkney  
Tait Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Wilson Mary 37 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Wilson Mary 10     Orkney  
Wood Hephze 20 Domestic Servant   Cambridge Hepsibah ?
? did not sail

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 20, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli