FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Caucasian, 536 tons, Captain W.A. Davidson, from Southampton 10th September 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 26th December 1857

. — 13th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; —2— births and —0— deaths on the passage ; Robert Robertson, surgeon-superintendent.

GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage" = Nil
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Dorrins, Charlotte   September 4th, 1857 female  
Hocking, Mary   October 26th, 1857 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrews Benjamin 54 Gardener 30/1 Camberwell, Surrey with family
  Susannah 59       1851 census, age 54
             
Andrews Henry 32 Cooper 30/3 Camberwell, Surrey with family
  Mary 25        
             
Bawden / Bowden John 22 Farm Labourer 98/3 Truro ?, Cornwall  
  Mary Jane (Snell ?) 17        
             
Brian Richard Desborough 38 Farm Labourer 173/1 Wood Newton, Northampton with family
  Martha (Webb) 37        
  Eliza / Elizabeth 11        
  Henry Thomas 9        
  William 7        
  Sarah 4        
  James 1        
             
Bourke Michael 24 Farm Labourer 151/3 Clare  
  Mary 25        
             
Carter William 23 Miner 245/3 Monmouth  
  Margaret (Lewis ?) 22        
             
Carty Thomas 44 Labourer 246/3 Clare with family
  Mary 40        
  Patrick 12        
  Bridget 7        
             
Casey James 40 Labourer 247/2 Clare  
  Eliza 44        
  John 13        
  Maria 6        
             
Cherry John 52 Carpenter 266/3 Droylsden, Lancashire with family
  Catherine 54        
  Sarah 11        
             
Clune Patrick 28 Labourer - Clare  
  Catherine 29        
             
Cooper Stephen 36 Farm Labourer 316/1 Norton juxta Twycross, Leicester  
  Emma 29        
  Sarah Ann 5        
             
Curtis William 39 Miner 361/3 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Elizabeth (Jones / Smithy) 33        
  Rebecca 4        
  Rachel 3        
  John 1        
             
Darkins / Darken / Darking George 29 Labourer 371/2 Risbridge, Suffolk  
  Keziah (Rayner / Raynor) 27        
  Sarah 9        
  George 7        
  Edward 4        
  James 1        
             
Davis Thomas 34 Cooper 383/1 Surrey  
  Thirza 34        
  Stephen 14        
             
Dorran / Dorrans John 23 Labourer 421/3 Renfrew  
  Charlotte (McLaughlin) 24        
  female inf       born at sea, Sept. 4th 1857
             
Ellis Joseph 28 Miner 467/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Jane 26       Jane (Chappell) or Jane (Jeffery)
  Joseph 5       Johnson ?
  Sarah Jane inf        
             
Farrell Patrick 24 Farm Labourer 486/2 Carlow  
  Ann (Fitzgerald) 29        
             
Faull Samuel 22 Miner - Helston, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Ann (Rodda) 19        
  Johanna inf        
             
Fogarty James 31 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
  Mary 39        
             
Hocking Ezekiel 20 Miner 751/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Trestrail) 21        
  male inf       born at sea, Oct. 26th 1857
             
Hyam Abraham 52 Farm Labourer 806/1 Shepton Mallett, Somerset 1851 census, age 50 | son Mark aboard the Nile 1855
  Mary 53       1851 census, age 52
             
May John 34 Farm Labourer 1044/3 Devon  
  Mary 33        
             
Mackenzie / McKenzie James David Clark 21 Farm Labourer 1074/1 Shoreditch, Middlesex  
  Rebecca (Mackrill) 21        
             
Merritt / Merrett Edward Edmund 26 Farm Labourer 1097/1 Brighton, Sussex  
  Susan Barns 23        
             
Mulvihill John 32 Labourer 1149/2 Galway  
  Mary 30        
  Richard 12        
  Martin 10        
  Lawrence inf        
             
Moyle Francis 37 Miner - Galway  
  Elizabeth 40        
             
O'Connell Cornelius 31 Farm Labourer 1206/1 Limerick  
  Mary 32        
  Johanna 12        
  Honora 10        
             
O'Loughlin Patrick 25 Farm Labourer 1212/1 Clare  
  Eliza Jane (Mulqueeney) 18        
             
Parsons Sidney Alfred 24 Farm Labourer 1243/1 Alderbury, Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth (Fry) 20        
  Alfred inf        
             
Redman / Redmonds Joseph 42 Labourer 1336/1 Manchester, Lancashire  
  Mary (Garrity) 40        
  John 8        
  George 4        
             
Roche Thomas 28 Labourer 1373/2 Clare  
  Bridget 29        
             
Schollard / Schollar William 32 Labourer 1443/2 Middlesex  
  Margaret 28        
             
Sweet John 20 Miner 1568/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Louisa (Nicholls) 20        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Warhurst Edward 24 Carpenter 1673/3 Droylsden, Lancashire Ashton
  Elizabeth (Cherry) 22       daughter of John & Catherine Cherry
  Edwin James 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Andrew Alfred 19 Cooper 30/1 Camberwell son of Benjamin
Baker Amos 20 Labourer 59/3 Martock, Somerset  
Barrett Daniel 27 Labourer 98/2 Cork  
Bastard ? James 19 Miner 92/1 ? Cornwall  
Brian John 14 Labourer 173/1 Wood Newton, Northampton with parents
Burns John 18 Labourer 209/1 Clare  
Callaghan Henry 19 Labourer 227/1 Wicklow  
Callaghan John 29 Shoemaker 227/1 Wicklow  
Carbis Samuel 22 Miner 236/3 Cornwall  
Carthy Patrick 26 Labourer 246/2 Kilkenny  
Carty Thomas 22 Labourer 246/3 Clare with parents
Cherry Francis 17 Labourer 266/3 Droylsden, Lancashire with parents
Cherry John 22 Labourer 266/3 Limerick  
Cherry Thomas 15 Labourer 266/3 Droylsden, Lancashire with parents
Clarkson James Dickson 21 Tailor 281/2 Roxburgh  
Connor Michael 28 Labourer 308/1 Limerick  
Connor Thomas 29 Labourer - Limerick  
Conors Jeremiah 18 Labourer 308/2 Cork  
Cooper John 25 Labourer - Tipperary  
Cooper Richard 25 Labourer - Tipperary  
Cronin Michael 21 Labourer 345/2 Cork  
Curtis Thomas 17 Miner 361/2 Pontypool, Monmouth with father
Doolan Andrew 30 Labourer 420/1 Kilkenny  
Dwyer Martin 13 Labourer 445/3 Kilkenny  
Dwyer Patrick 27 Labourer 463/1 Kilkenny  
Fanning James 18 Labourer 483/2 Kings county  
Finlay Andrew 26 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Fleming Michael 26 Labourer 511/1 Galway  
Ford Michael 21 Labourer - Galway  
Galvin Charles 26 Labourer 545/1 Tipperary  
Gleeson John 20 Labourer 576/2 Tipperary  
Gleeson Timothy 25 Labourer 576/3 Tipperary  
Glyn Andrew 25 Labourer 578/3 Clare  
Gordon Peter 24 Labourer 593/1 Kildare  
Gordon Robert 26 Labourer 593/2 Kildare  
Gordon William 20 Labourer 593/2 Kildare  
Hart John 23 Labourer 686/1 Northampton  
Hogan Patrick 23 Labourer 759/3 Tipperary  
Hookins James 20 Labourer - Crowcombe, Somerset  
Hookins William 18 Labourer - Crowcombe, Somerset  
Houlahan Patrick 24 Labourer 780/2 Clare  
Houlahan Thomas 20 Labourer 780/2 Clare  
Keefe John 28 Labourer 880/3 Tipperary with family
Keefe Mathew 19 Labourer 880/3 Tipperary with family
Keefe Thomas 22 Labourer 880/3 Tipperary  
Kehoe Frank 26 Labourer 882/2 Wicklow  
Kehoe Michael 23 Labourer 882/2 Wicklow  
Kennedy John 23 Labourer 894/3 Galway  
Keough Edmond 28 Labourer 899/3 Tipperary  
Keough James 20 Labourer 900/1 Tipperary  
Keough Michael 25 Labourer 900/1 Tipperary  
Lines James 18 Labourer - Clare  
Lloyd Thomas 23 Labourer - Tipperary  
Long James 24 Labourer - Wicklow  
Lynch Michael 26 Labourer - Clare  
Mackasey Patrick 24 Labourer 994/2 Tipperary  
Madigan Patrick 24 Labourer 999/2 Limerick with sisters
Maher Michael 30 Labourer 1001/3 Galway  
May William 21 Miner 1045/2 Cornwall  
McMahon Thomas 16 Labourer 1081/2 Clare travelling with ?
McNamara John 21 Labourer - Limerick with sister
Mead Patrick 20 Labourer 1088/2 Cork with sister
Mead William 18 Labourer 1088/3 Cork with sister
Mullins Michael 25 Labourer 1149/1 Limerick with sister
Mulqueeny Patrick 21 Labourer 1149/2 Clare  
Murphy James 30 Labourer 1153/3 Wicklow  
Murphy John 30 Labourer 1154/2 Tipperary  
Murphy Nicholas 20 Labourer 1155/1 Wicklow  
Oldham James 24 Labourer - Kings county with sister
Oliver Joseph 28 Labourer - Cornwall  
O'Shanahan James 26 Labourer 1214/2 Limerick with sister
Page Stephen Simmons 22 Mason 1231/2 Norfolk  
Reedy Patrick 20 Labourer 1337/3 Cork  
Regan Cornelius 26 Labourer 1338/3 Cork  
Renahan Daniel 22 Labourer 1344/3 Lancashire  
Renahan James 24 Labourer 1344/3 Lancashire  
Riddle William 19 Miner 1355/1 Cornwall  
Roche Thomas 24 Labourer 1373/2 Clare  
Shea William 30 Labourer 1473/1 Kilkenny with sister ?
Smith James 25 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Spargo Stephen 24 Miner 1519/1 Cornwall  
Spargo Thomas 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Taylor Francis 23 Blacksmith 1578/2 Clare  
Taylor John 21 Blacksmith 1580/2 Clare  
Vernon John 21 Labourer 1646/1 Tyrone  
Watson Robert 21 Gardener - York  
West Charles 20 Miner 1696/1 Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
Andrews Mary / Marianne 17 Servant   Camberwell, Surrey daughter of Benjamin
Brian Mary Ann 15 Servant 173/1 Wood Newton, Northampton with parents
Carty Mary 24 Servant 246/3 Clare with parents
Cherry Honora 18 Servant 266/3 Limerick  
Coleman Ann n/a Servant   Clare  
Connell Mary 18 Servant   Clare  
Connors Catherine 20 Servant   Cork  
Curry Bridget 34 Servant   Clare  
Dillon Bridget 17 Servant   Tipperary  
Dillon Mary 15 Servant   Tipperary  
Donell Margaret 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Donell Margaret inf child   Tipperary  
Fanning Johanna 19 Servant   Kings county  
Fanning Margaret 20 Servant   Kings county  
Gain Bridget 34 Servant   Tipperary  
Gordon Elizabeth 29 Servant 592/2 Kildare with family
Guerin Elizabeth 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Guerin Felix 11 child   Middlesex  
Guerin Mary 24 Servant   Middlesex  
Hare Margaret 18 Servant   Clare  
Keefe Johanna 2 child   Tipperary  
Keefe Mary 30 Servant 880/3 Tipperary with family
Long Ann 29 Servant   Wicklow  
Lloyd Ellen 27 Servant   Tipperary  
Lynch Catherine 25 Servant   Limerick  
Madigan Catherine 24 Servant   Limerick with brother
Madigan Mary 17 Servant   Limerick with brother
Mather Bridget 19 Servant 1035/2 Antrim  
Mather Catherine 20 Servant 1035/2 Tipperary  
McNamara Margaret 17 Servant   Limerick with brother
McWilliams Nancy 34 Servant   Derry  
Mead Johanna 16 Servant   Cork with brothers
Mullins Margaret 25 Servant   Limerick with brother
Myers Ellen 17 Servant   Tipperary  
Neagle Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Oldham Margaret 22 Servant   Kings county with brother
O'Shanahan Johanna 16 Servant   Limerick with brother
Riley Mary 25 Servant   Clare  
Shea Margaret 20 Servant   Kilkenny with brother ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 26, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli