FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Chatham, 467 tons, Captain James Copeland, from Deptford / Deal 10th March / Plymouth 18th March 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st July 1852

South Australian Register Friday 02 July 1852

Thursday, July 01, 1852:-The barque Chatham, 467 tons, James Copeland master, from Deptford and Plymouth 18th March 1852.
Passengers: Dr. Mayo surgeon-superintendent & lady, Benjamin Willie Esquire, lady & child and Mrs Walker in the cabin. and the following government emigrants in steerage. —11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; no births ; four deaths on the passage, Dr. Mayo, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Patterson, John 2 no record no record at sea
Patterson, Jane 1 no record no record at sea
Congrave (Congreve), Elizabeth 48 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Armstrong Samuel 39 Agr. Labourer 37/2 Durham  
  Ann 39        
  Isabelle S. 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  John 15 Miner     with parents
  Jane 8        
  Ann Austin 6        
  Eleanor 4        
Baldwin John 41   66/2 England  
  Margaret 36        
  William 13        
  John 7        
  Margaret 5        
  Jane 2        
Blore Fred. 27 Carpenter 133/3 Middlesex  
  Louisa 25        
  Fred. 5        
  George 3        
  Louisa 1        
Burgess Henry 37 Agr. Labourer 205/2 Dorset  
  Jane 35        
  John Thomas 12        
  Ed. C. 7        
  Archibald 4        
Congreve Henry 58 Chemist 306/1 Surrey  
  Elizabeth A. 48       died at sea
  Matilda Jane 24       with parents
  Emily 21       with parents
  Frederick J. 14        
  James 12        
Condelon Edward 49 Farm Servant - co. Cavan Conlan ?
  Anne 48        
  Owen 22 Farm Servant     with parents
  Phillip 21 Farm Servant     with parents
  Catherine 16 Farm Servant     with parents
  Bridget 14 Farm Servant     with parents
Condelon James 26 Farm Servant ? 305/1 co. Cavan  
  Rose 25        
  Edward 6        
  Micheal 2        
  Rose (O'Brien)          
Copping Robert 27 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Mary A. 24        
Dack Thomas 27 Shepherd 363/1 Wiltshire  
  Eliza 29        
  Sarah Ann 5        
  Francis 3        
  William 2        
  George inf        
Davis James 41 Agr. Labourer 381/3 Huntingdons.  
  Charlotte 37        
  Albert 8        
  Fanny 4        
  Mary inf        
Gardener John 34 Agr. Labourer 547/1 Gloucesters.  
  Mary 24        
  George 1        
Gilding Richard 44 Agr. Labourer 568/2 Norfolk  
  Maria 33        
  Daniel 10        
  Sarah 7        
  Emily 4        
  Benjamin Edgar 1       a son Benjamin aged 5, listed in the 1851 Norfolk census
Glanville James 39 Shepherd 574/3 Cornwall  
  Catherine (Taylor) 37        
  Elizabeth 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  John 10        
  Hannah 8        
  Jane 6        
  Samuel 4        
Hickey Daniel 38 Agr. Labourer 732/1 Tipperary  
  Margaret 32        
  Cornelius 12        
  Pat. 5        
Hogan Patrick 35 Farm Servant 759/3 Clare  
  Mary 35        
  Biddy 16 Farm Servant     with parents
  Patrick 15 Farm Servant     with parents
  Mary 12        
  Michael 10        
  John 5        
  Margaret 1        
Johnson James 25 Farm Labourer 849/1 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 25        
Jones Jacob 28 Agr. Labourer 859/1 Wiltshire  
  Mary (Pegler) 21        
Keane John 38 Farm Servant 878/1 Clare  
  Catherine 34        
  Biddy 15 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Pat. 13        
  Honora 10        
  Michael 8        
  William 4        
Keogh Pat. 35 Agr. Labourer   Clare  
  Mary 27        
  Anne 2        
  Judith inf        
Laing Alexander 32 Agr. Labourer 947/1 Middlesex  
  Helen 30        
  Anne 7        
  Alexander 3        
  Robert 1        
Long Thomas 46 Farm Labourer 983/2 Dublin  
  Jane (Matthews) 36        
  Ann 7        
  Mary 1        
  Susan 21 Domestic Servant     with parents
Love John 25 Agr. Labourer - Huntingdons.  
  Eliza 24        
Malony John 49 Agr. Labourer 1008/1 Clare  
  Mary 47        
  John 26   1008/1   with parents
  Margaret 22        
  Anne 10        
Mardles Richard 29 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Anne 38        
Mills George 30 Agr. Labourer 1113/2 Kent  
  Eliza 28        
  Henry 6        
  John 4        
  Emily inf        
Patterson Henry 22 Farm Servant 1248/2 Lanark  
  Isabella 27        
  John 2       died at sea
  James 1       died at sea
Ralph Grove Price 22 Labourer 1238/1 Kent  
  Sarah Grace (Crist) 20        
  Sarah inf        
Raynor James 29 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
  Mary 29        
  Charles 1        
Rogers Oliver 33 Agr. Labourer 1397/3 Somerset  
  Sarah 30        
  Jeremiah 9        
  Albert 7        
  Louisa 5        
  William 3        
Ryan Thomas 35 Herdsman 1412/2 Tipperary  
  Honora 33        
  Thomas 4        
  John inf        
Shallis William 22 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Ann 23        
Sperring William 58 Agr. Labourer 1523/2 Somerset  
  Sarah 57        
  James 11        
  Susan 9        
Watson James 24 Agr. Labourer - Antrim  
  Isabella 21        
Wightman James 28 Whitesmith 1709/3 Sussex  
  Elizabeth 22        
Wylie William 28 Shepherd 1752/1 Dumfries  
  Joan 32        
  David 7        
  George 3        
  Mary 2        
  Euphemia inf        
Young Samuel Perren 30 Agr. Labourer 1756/3 Wiltshire  
  Caroline (Nott) 27        
  James 5        
  William 3        
  Isaac 1        
Young John 21 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Ann 20        
  James inf       died at sea
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Davies John Lloyd 32 Schoolmaster / Minister 382/2 Middlesex  
Austin Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer 47/2 Buckinghams.  
Baldwin James 18 Agr. Labourer 66/1 Buckinghams.  
Ben George 20 Labourer - Middlesex  
Bennett Andrew 22 Agr. Labourer 111/1 Hampshire  
Bilcon James 36 Agr. Labourer - co. Down  
Coles William 27 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Colwell Richard 24 Agr. Labourer 303/3 Hampshire  
Cuen Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Isle of Man  
Ford Alfred 17 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Foster James 26 Agr. Labourer - Cumberland  
Glaisbrook John 22 Labourer 574/3 Hertfords.  
Goulding Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer - Cumberland  
Hudson William 18 Agr. Labourer 789/2 Somerset  
Irving Thomas 30 Shepherd 814/3 Cambridge  
Ivens Richard 34 Farm Labourer 816/1 Buckinghams.  
Jenkins Lewis 23 Miner 838/3 Glamorgans.  
King William 21 Agr. Labourer 912/2 Oxford  
King Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 912/1 Lincoln  
Matthew Benjamin 27 Agr. Labourer - Buckinghams.  
McNamara James 17 Farm Servant 1083/2 Clare  
Mills Richard 14 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Moseley Frank 21 Agr. Labourer - Hampshire  
O'Brien Michael 20 Farm Labourer - Cavan  
O'Loughlin Peter 22 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
O'Loughlin Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Pearce William 18 Agr. Labourer 1257/2 Buckinghams.  
Philipson Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
Powell Henry 29 Miller 1304/2 Staffords.  
Proud George 27 Agr. Labourer - Staffords.  
Russell Charles 18 Agr. Labourer - Buckinghams.  
Searle Samuel 28 Gasman - Middlesex  
Shrubsole Stephen 22 Farm Labourer - Kent  
Sparks William 23 Agr. Labourer -    
Tresidder Stephen 17 Gardener - Glamorgans.  
Vair Andrew 15 Farm Servant - Dumfries  
Williams Edwin 22   -    
Wylie Robert 23 Agr. Labourer - Dumfries  
 
Single Women
Biddlecombe Jane 20 House Maid   Hampshire  
Brady Rose 20 Seamstress   Cavan  
Brady Anne 38 House Maid   Cavan  
Bridges Elizabeth 27 Domestic Servant   Sussex  
Cook Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Dugald Isabella 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Farrells Honora 20 House Maid   Galway  
Grant Mary A. 23 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Hart Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hennesy Mary 28 Domestic Servant   Cumberland  
Leahy Margaret 27 Domestic Servant   Clare  
McCabe Anne 20 House Maid   Cavan  
McDonnell Bridget 20 Dairy Maid   Cavan  
McMahon Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
McNamara Hanna (Anne) 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
McNamara Ellen 17 Farm Servant   Clare  
O'Brien Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
O'Brien Mary 22 Dairy Maid   Cavan  
O'Brien Biddy 18 Dairy Maid   Cavan  
O'Loughlin Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
O'Loughlin Biddy 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
O'Loughlin Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Pasley M. 48        
Pasley Mary 18        
Pasley Harriet 13        
Pearce Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Buckinghams.  
Spelling Biddy 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Stevens Alice 24 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Vair Helen 17 Domestic Servant   Dumfries  
Wilks Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Buckinghams.  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli