FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque China, 658 tons, Captain George McMillan, from London / Plymouth 26th July 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 12th November 1852

South Australian Register Saturday 13 November 1852

Friday, November 12th, 1852:-The barque China, 658 tons, McMillan master, from London, Plymouth 26th July 1852.
Passengers in the cabin:— Mrs. McMillan, Mrs. Blue and three children, Mrs. Langdon, Mr. & Mrs. Cox. Miss Cox and Mr. Sinclair Blue, surgeon-superintendent. The barque China, which arrived at the lightship on Thursday night at 12 o'clock, experienced very fine weather during the passage—17th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; six births and ten deaths on the passage, Mr. Sinclair Blue, surgeon-superintendent.

. . . . there were no deaths among adults but among children there were ten deaths, nine of those under two years, as follows: Merely Eastgate 8 years, Eliza Everess 1 year, Eyre Ellsgood infant, William Giles 1 year, Charles Lovell 1 year, Helen Merely infant, John Marriot 1 year, Elizabeth Gundy infant, Anne Bond infant, Mary Robinson 1 year.
The births were, Messdames Marriott of a son; Warsness, daughter; Lambert, son; Gundy, daughter; Jones, son; Childs, son.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 80
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Everess, Eliza
Baker, Eliza Everett ?
1 no record no record at sea
Elsgood, Eliza
(Elsegood)
1 13th August no record at sea
Giles, William 1 17th August no record at sea
Laval, Charles
(Lovell)
2 2nd October no record at sea
Morley, Ellen 1 3rd October no record at sea
Manott, John
(Mariott aged 1)
3 16th October no record at sea
Bond, Anne inf 29th October no record at sea
Robinson, Mary 2 31st October no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams John 38 Husbandman 6/2 Devon  
  Betsey 39        
  James 12        
  Mary 10        
  Henry 8        
  Thirza 4        
  Maria 2        
  William Thomas inf        
             
Allen Abel 19 Agr. Labourer 16/2 Cambridge  
  Anna 23        
             
Baker James 21 Agr. Labourer 61/1 Hampshire  
  Mary 27        
  Everett William 9        
  Thomas 7        
  Eliza Everett 1       died at sea ?
             
Ball George 20 Agr. Labourer 67/2 Dorset  
  Anna (Upward) 21        
             
Barratt Ambrose 47 Carpenter 80/2 Somerset  
  Mary 51        
  Anne 21       with parents
  Robert 18       with parents
  Richard 16       wth parents
  Susanna 13        
  Mary 9        
             
Bettles John 21 Agr. Labourer 121/3 Hampshire  
  Mary 23        
  John inf        
             
Bishop Thomas 25 Miner - Devon  
  Bessy 24        
             
Bond George 28 Farm Labourer 140/3 Devon  
  Mary 27        
  George 5        
  William 3        
  James 2        
  Ann inf       died at sea
             
Boyce James 40 Shepherd 158/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge  
  Rachel 40        
  William 18 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Caroline 15 Domestic Servant     with parents
  George 12        
  Alice 7        
  Mary 4        
  James 1        
             
Bradford William 30 Agr. Labourer 160/3 Cambridge  
  Ellen 25        
  William 4        
  Mary 1        
             
Burch James 39 Farm Labourer - Devon  
  Mary 38        
             
Buttle William 35 Ploughman 218/1 Suffolk  
  Sophia 29        
  Eliza 12        
  Emma 8        
  George 6        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Carter Samuel 27 Farm Labourer 245/2 Somerset  
  Eliza 22        
  John 1        
             
Carter Thomas 43 Labourer 245/2 Somerset  
  Anne 40        
  Fanny 12        
  Levi 7        
             
Chase Edward 41 Agr. Labourer 264/1 Hampshire  
  Eliza (Courtnage) 23       (second wife)
  Charlotte 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  George 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  William 14 Sawyer     with parents
  Frances 11        
  Edwin 9        
  Eliza 6        
  Jane 1        
             
Chant Jabez 26 Farm Servant 257/3 Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset  
  Maria (Guppy) 20        
             
Childs William 29 Agr. Labourer 269/2 Hampshire  
  Susan (Reynolds) 28        
  Jane 5        
  Rebecca 3        
  James 1        
  son inf       born at sea
             
Chittle William 29 Baker 270/3 Surrey  
  Mary 29        
  Margaret 5        
  William 3        
  James 1        
             
Eastgate Elijah 38 Agr. Labourer 450/2 Hockwold Cum Wilton, Norfolk  
  Sarah 32        
  Thomas 12        
  Morly 8        
             
Elsegood Thomas 38 Agr. Labourer 468/3 Norfolk  
  Esther 33        
  Robert 14       with parents
  John 12        
  Israel 8        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Eliza 1       died at sea
             
Faulkner Joseph 39 Carpenter 488/2 Lincoln  
  Maria 37        
  Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Betsy 15 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Caroline 12        
  Phoebe 10        
  Ellen 7        
  Douglas 2        
             
Giles Caleb 25 Agr. Labourer 568/3 Kent  
  Mary 23        
  Ann 3        
  William 1       died at sea
             
Gowenlock Robert 40 Market Gardener 598/1 Kent  
  Elizabeth 38        
  Robert 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Mary 12        
  Elizabeth 9        
  Eleanor 6        
  Thomas 4        
  John inf        
             
Grundy John 23 Agr. Labourer 626/2 Lincoln  
  Jane (Chambers) 21        
  Elizabeth inf       born & died at sea
             
Hill Benjamin 23 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Jane 20        
  Samuel 2        
  George inf        
             
Hill Edward 28 Carpenter 737/2 Somerset  
  Elizabeth 32        
  Elizabeth 5        
             
Hill William 26 Farm Labourer 741/1 Somerset  
  Mary 29        
             
Horgan Johanna 43   - - single parent
             
  John 20        
  Thomas 17        
  David 10        
             
Irving James 27 Agr. Labourer 814/2 Dumfries  
  Margaret (Scott) 29        
             
Johnson Edward 29 Agr. Labourer 848/1 Norfolk  
  Elizabeth 32        
             
Jones John 34 Miner 859/3 Monmouth  
  Eleanor 31        
  Edmund 10        
  Thomas 5        
  Lydia 1        
             
Jones Thomas 26 Farm Servant 862/3 Monmouth  
  Eleanor 21        
  Margaret inf        
             
Lambert David 28 Brickmaker - Sussex  
  Louisa 25        
  David 6        
  Mercy 6        
  Eliza 1        
  son inf       born at sea
             
Lovell Henry 32   985/3 Hampshire  
  Susanna (Hills) 28        
  John 3        
  Charles inf       died at sea
             
Lucas William 39 Shoemaker - Surrey  
  Harriet 47        
  Maria 8        
             
Mariott Oliver 27 Agr. Labourer 1021/1 Hampshire  
  Sarah (Hales) 26        
  Maryanne 6        
  Ambrose William 3        
  John George 1       died at sea
  Samuel Thomas inf       born at sea
             
Mehew Matthew 30   1091/2 Hampshire  
  Lucy 24        
  William 8        
  James 6        
             
Moore John 37 Farm Labourer 1130/3 Wiltshire  
  Mary 35        
  Benjamin 13        
  Rhoda 10        
  Mary 8        
             
Morley James 26 Bricklayer - Norfolk  
  Mary 25        
  John 8        
  Samuel 6        
  Ellen inf       died at sea
             
Osborne John 35 Farm Labourer 1222/3 Devon  
  Elizabeth (Turpin) 33        
  Sarah 8        
  John 6        
  Mary 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
             
Parker Joseph 29 Coal Miner 1238/3 Derby  
  Sophia 29        
  Hannah 9        
  Ambrosia 1        
             
Parson Timothy 37 Farm Servant 1243/2 Hampshire  
  Elizabeth (Hooper) 40        
  Samuel 7        
             
Pharlin n/a         husband in colony
  Jane 36   1277/2 -  
  Margaret 13        
  Eliza 8        
  Matilda 4        
             
Rees Price 33 Farm Labourer / Miner 1338/1 Monmouth  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Harriet 1        
             
Robinson Matthew 35 Agr. Labourer 1371/3 Hampshire  
  Jane 34        
  James 10        
  Susannah 8        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Mary 1       died at sea
             
Rowell John 32 Agr. Labourer 1396/3 Hampshire  
  Elizabeth 24        
  Alice 3        
  Randall 1        
             
Sandison Joseph 40 Agr. Labourer 1425/2 Sutherland  
  Belle 40        
  Helen 15 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Mary 13        
  Georgina 12        
  Jane 10        
  John 7        
  Wilhelmina 5        
  Christopher 2        
  Margaret 1        
             
Sturgeon Charles 38 Agr. Labourer 1561/1 Suffolk  
  Elizabeth 41        
  Elizabeth 11        
  David 9        
  George 5        
  Mary 2        
             
Tyler Titus 35 Agr. Labourer 1635/1 Huntingdonshire  
  Mary (Smith) 32        
  William 8        
  Smith 7        
  Esther 6        
  Valentine 4        
             
Ward John 27 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
  Jemima 25        
  Elizabeth 3        
  William inf        
             
Whiting Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer 1704/3 Suffolk  
  Mary 28        
  Sophia 16        
  Henry 12        
             
Winzar William 34 Servant / Carpenter - Dorset  
  Elizabeth 31        
  William 3        
             
Worsnop Thomas 31 Schoolmaster 1746/2 Yorkshire  
  Mary (Kenyon) 31        
  Henrietta 9        
  Edwin 6        
  Arthur 2        
  Mary Ann inf       born at sea
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bullock Robert 19 Farm Labourer 201/1 Suffolk  
Butt Benjamin 18 Farm Servant - Gloucesters.  
Carter William 17 Labourer - Somerset with parents ?
Childs Samuel 30 Miner 269/2 Kent  
Clarke John 20 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Coleman Mark 31 Agr. Labourer 297/1 Sussex  
Coleman Edwin 18 Agr. Labourer 296/2 Sussex  
Coolen George 25   -    
Cropmill George 30 Agr. Labourer 346/2 Hampshire  
Davies Edward 21 Farm Servant 378/2 B—?  
Donse John 20 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Evans Matthew 20 Farm Servant - B?  
Field Samuel 30 Miner - Kent  
Green Robert Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 612/2 Norfolk  
Hayden William 50 Nominee - Somerset ?  
Hayden Michael 14 Nominee - Somerset ?  
Lambert Daniel 18 Agr. Labourer 948/1 Sussex  
Manning Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 1013/2 Norfolk  
Miller John 22 Miner - Kent  
Northaven William 20 Carpenter - Surrey  
Northaven John 23 Blacksmith - Surrey  
Pendall Matthew 19 Farm Servant 1263/2 Norfolk  
Robertson David 26 Farm Servant 1367/3 Warwickshire  
Scott Stephen 19 Agr. Labourer 1455/2 Suffolk  
Seeley Thomas 22 Carpenter 1460/2 Middlesex  
Seward William 24 Shepherd 1654/2 Hampshire  
Seward George 18 Shepherd 1654/2 Hampshire  
Skuttin William 23 Brickmaker - Hampshire  
Smith Manaffel ? 26 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Spaul / Spoul Felix 19 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
White Charles 32 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Williams William 37 Farm Servant - Monmouth  
Winsor Charles 36 Farm Servant - Somerset  
 
Single Women & children
Bickmore Louisa 21 Cook   Middlesex  
Coad Mary 28 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Coad Susan 24 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Dawe Elizabeth 25 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Donning Mary 22 Laundress   Somerset  
Hayden Eliza 18 Nominee   Somerset ?  
Mickle Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Mickle Anne 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Moore Sarah 15 Domestic Servant   Wiltshire  
Moore Emily 18 House Maid   Middlesex  
Pemberton Sarah 18 Farm Servant   Lincoln did not sail ?
Robertson Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Robertson Henrietta 18 Domestic Servant   Staffordshire  
Rogers Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Stevens Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Stevens Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Teegan Elizabeth 12 child      
Teegan Patrick 10 child      
Teegan William 8 child      
Warren Mary 18 Nominee      
Wasley Mary 27 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Wasley Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Wasley Jane 43 Nurse   Devon  
Wheare Sally 55 Nominee      
Wheare Thomas 13 "      
Wheare Mary 20 "      
Wheare Susanna 17 "      
Wheare John 15 "      

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli