FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Clara, 708 tons (650?), Captain Joseph R. Pizzey, from London 20th September & Southampton 1st October 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th January 1859

. . . . — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1859 ; —1— birth and —11— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Henry Lannigan, surgeon-superintendent.
The South Australian Advertiser: Friday 21st January 1859
The voyage out of the barque Clara has been lengthy, owing to the very light winds she experienced ; no casuality has transpired relative to her sailing, of an interesting nature. .... Dr. Duncan's inspection of the immigrants on board the Clara resulted in her proceeding to the Quarantine Station, there to disembark those who are suffering at the Torrens Island Station, and after that will proceed into harbour. The following are the names of the deceased :— Catherine Weller (infant) ; Frederick J. Blackley (infant) ; Mary Jane, Harry and Elizabeth Brundel ; Eliza Bassing ; Ann Thomas ; Frederick Obby ; Issachar Vergin ; Thomas Warrin, and — Goss. The last-mentioned expired in the Gulf of St. Vincent. [these newspaper names are mostly misspelled.]
 
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Witters, Catherine
(Whitters)
inf Novomber 15th, 1858 Dysentery at sea
Blakely, Frederick J.
(Blackeby)
11mo November 23rd, 1858 Dysentery at sea
Whitters, Mary Jane 18 November 24th, 1858 Dysentery at sea
Randell, Elizabeth 24 December 11th, 1858 Typhus Fever at sea
Basing, Elizabeth 18 December 22nd, 1858 Dysentery at sea
Thomas Ann F. 5 December 22nd, 1858 Croup at sea
Oddy, Frederick H. 1 December 31st, 1858 Hydrocephalus at sea
Virgin, Isaac 18mo January 3rd, 1859 Croup at sea
Goss, Thomas H. 19 January 20th, 1859 Typhus Fever at sea
Oddy, Emma 14 January 29th, 1859 Typhus Fever at sea
George, Ellen 30 February 3rd, 1859 Typhus Fever at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Burgess, [Hannah]   December 15th, 1858 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Bennets William 40 Miner 114/1 Linkinhorne, Cornwall  
    Keturah (Manuel) 33        
               
N Blackeby William 23 Agr. Labourer / Shoe Maker 129/1 Hackney, Middlesex  
    Ann Elizabeth (Hare) 29        
    Frederick John inf       died at sea, Nov. 23, 1858
               
N Blackeby Daniel 46 Labourer / Shoe Maker 129/1 Hackney, Middlesex 1851 census, age 48 | with family
    Charlotte 47       1851 census, age 50
               
GE Burgess David 52 Carpenter / Picture Frame Maker 205/1 Southampton All Saints, Hampshire with family
    Hannah 40        
    Harriet 13        
    Amelia 10        
    Alfred Henry 9        
    Matilda 5        
    Clara Jane 3       Jane Clara
    female inf       born at sea, Dec. 15 1858
               
GE Buxton Joseph 23 Groom / Gardener 219/1 Lanark  
    Sarah 26        
    James R. inf        
               
GE Clark / Clarke James 35 Copper Miner 276/3 Gwennap, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Oates) 37        
    Amelia 10        
    James inf        
               
GE Cooper John 40 Labourer 315/3 Helions Bumpstead, Essex with family
    Harriet (Tilbrook) 39        
    Sarah 11        
    Mary 9        
    Betsy / Elizabeth 8        
    Samuel 4        
               
N Culver John 25 Blacksmith 355/3 Medway, Kent  
    Mary Ann (Hammond) 23        
    Mary Ann 1        
               
GE Davis Alfred 26 Copper Miner 380/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Mary (Halliday?) 26        
               
GE Dingle William More 35 Labourer 406/1 Exeter, Devon  
    Ann (Wills) 28        
               
N Fisher John 24 Labourer 503/1 Northampton Leicester ?
    Mary Ann (Allen ?) 19        
               
GE Glanville Thomas 26 Copper Miner 575/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary (Murley) 23        
    William John inf        
               
N Gordon George 38 Labourer 592/2 Aberdour, Aberdeen with family
    Catherine (Fergerson) 42        
    Jane 12        
    Elizabeth 10        
    Catherine 9        
    George 7        
    Ann 2        
               
N Gunn Michael 23 Plasterer / Bricklayer 629/2 Manchester, Lancashire  
    Ann (Oddy) 21       Oddey
               
N Holloway William 54 Labourer 765/3 Northampton  
    Mary 56        
               
GE Jordan Nehemiah 21 Copper Miner 865/3 St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Olver ?) 18        
               
N Kilsby George 30 Labourer 908/2 Atherstone, Warwick  
    Ann Phillis (King) 30        
    Mary Ann 7        
    Caroline 5        
    Elizabeth 3        
    James 1        
    William inf        
               
GE Lawrie James 27 Labourer 958/1 Berwick  
    Margaret 27        
    James 2        
    Andrew 1        
               
GE McKay / Mackay Hugh 42 Shepherd 994/3 Latheron, Caithness with family
    Elizabeth 40        
    Catherine 13        
    Christina 11        
    Elizabeth 9        
    Robertina R. 7        
    Eleanor 5        
               
GE Madigan Thomas 34 Agr. Labourer 999/2 St. Paul Shadwell, Middlesex with family
    Ellen (Murrey) 33        
    Michael 6        
    Thomas 3        
    Margaret 1        
               
N Markham John 30 Agr. Labourer 1018/2 Clare  
    Mary 28        
               
N Medd Thomas 37 Tailor 1090/1 Middlesex 1851 census, Lambeth, Surrey | with family
    Tracey (Hackel) 37        
    Charlotte 11        
    Louisa 9        
    Tracey Rebecca 3        
               
GE Michell John 20 Copper Miner 1102/2 Cornwall Redruth ?
    Elizabeth (Kitto ?) 24        
               
GE Miels / Miell Frank 24 Copper Miner 1105/1 Devizes, Wiltshire  
    Eliza (Giddings) 19        
               
GE Mill John 22 Copper Miner 1108/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Pengelly) 24        
               
GE Moyse William 26 Agr. Labourer 1142/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Jane (Snell) 23        
    William [D. ?] 2        
               
GE Pascoe James 20 Copper Miner 1244/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Johannah (Collins) 21        
               
GE Polglaze / Polglase John 21 Copper Miner 1294/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Trezona) 19        
               
GE Rundle William 26 Copper Miner 1403/2 St. Germans, Cornwall Liskeard
    Thomasine (Hicks) 24        
    Selina 1        
               
N Rutledge Patrick 36 Labourer 1407/3 Kilkenny  
    Anna 21        
    Ellen 8        
    Joseph 6        
    John inf        
               
GE Smith George 35 Labourer 1504/1 Horsley, Gloucester with family
    Hannah (Teakle) 37        
    John 10        
    George 6        
    Benjamin 5        
    Ellen 3        
               
N Spunner John 26 Agr. Labourer 1527/1 Kings co.  
    Susan 24        
               
N Stagg Charles 26 Shepherd 1531/1 Clarendon Park, Wiltshire Alderbury
    Elizabeth (Bungey) 18        
               
N Stagg Thomas 60 Agr. Labourer 1531/1 Clarendon Park, Wiltshire with family
    Hannah 60        
               
N Thomas John 30 Agr. Labourer 1593/2 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall 1851 census, age 36
    Margaret (Tregear) 35       1851 census, age 36
    Sarah Jane 10        
    Martha Ellen Vingoe 8        
    Ann [Hodge ?] 5       died at sea, Dec. 22 1858
               
GE Thomas William 20 Copper Miner 1596/3 St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Ann (Pellow) 20        
               
GE Treloar Nicholas 31 Labourer - Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Hooper) 33       FreeBMD, married 3rd quarter 1854
  Hooper Richard 13        
  Treolar Mary 1        
               
GE Turner Thomas 43 Agr. Labourer 1632/1 Sutton at Hone, Kent  
    Sarah (Mellish) 43        
    John 12        
    Hannah 9        
    George 5        
               
N Virgin William 44 Agr. Labourer 1649/3 Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire  
    Alice (Burrows) 42        
    Edward 11        
    Samuel 8        
    Benjamin 5        
    Isaac 1       died at sea, Jan. 03 1859
               
N Waters George 24 Labourer 1679/3 Cornwall  
    Selina Sarah 23        
    William 3        
    Harriet inf        
               
GE Whear Samuel 19 Copper Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
    Jane (Pascoe) 22        
               
N Whetter George 45 Blacksmith - Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 30        
    Samuel Peter 5        
    Catherine inf       died at sea, Nov. 15 1858
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
N Beglin Lawrence 18 Labourer - Meath  
GE Burgess Henry 15 Agr. Labourer 205/2 Southampton All Saints, Hampshire with parents
N Burns John 26 Labourer 209/1 Carlow  
N Cameron Peter 22 Agr. Labourer 230/3 Lanark  
N Cody Michael 19 Agr. Labourer 293/2 Limerick  
N Colwell James 22 Bricklayer 303/2 Sussex  
GE Cooper Charles 17 Agr. Labourer 315/3 Helions Bumpstead, Essex with parents
GE Davis / Davies Thomas 21 Labourer 383/1 Monmouth  
N Douchell Daniel 23 Agr. Labourer 422/1 Renfrew  
N Dunn Michael 19 Agr. Labourer 440/2 Kildare  
N Dunn Peter 22 Agr. Labourer 440/2 Kildare  
GE Edmonds John 20 Agr. Labourer 355/1 Cornwall  
N Farmer William 20 Agr. Labourer 484/3 Kings co.  
N Flynn Michael 26 Labourer 514/3 Clare  
N Gallery Patrick 23 Agr. Labourer 544/2 Clare  
N Gibney Thomas 25 Labourer 564/2 Meath  
GE Gordon Alexander 24 Agr. Labourer 592/1 Lanark  
N Gordon William 14 Labourer 592/2 Aberdour, Aberdeen with parents
N Gorman John 20 Agr. Labourer 594/2 Tipperary  
N Goss Thomas W. 19 Mason - Devon died at sea, Jan. 20 1859
N Griffin Charles 18 Agr. Labourer 619/2 Gloucester  
N Harden Patrick 22 Labourer 668/2 Clare  
N Harrison Thomas 21 Miner 683/2 Warwick  
N Hartt John 18 Tailor 688/2 Sligo with mother & sister
GE Helmore John 24 Agr. Labourer 716/2 Devon  
GE Hobbs Samuel 20 Labourer 749/3 Somerset  
N Kelly John 19 Labourer 886/3 Clare  
GE Lawry Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
GE Lobb James 18 Copper Miner 980/3 Cornwall to Victoria
GE McKay / MacKay George 19 Servant 994/3 Latheron, Caithness with parents
GE McKay / MacKay Hugh 23 Agr. Labourer 994/3 Latheron, Caithness with parents
N McCaffrey James 23 Labourer 1051/3 Antrim  
N McGuane John 20 Labourer - Clare  
N McGuane Thomas 24 Labourer - Clare  
N McGuane Thomas 22 Labourer - Clare  
N Medd Arthur 15 Labourer 1090/1 Middlesex with parents
N Meeham Jeremiah 12 Labourer 1091/1 Cork  
N Meeham Thomas 18 Labourer 1091/1 Cork  
N Monay Michael 18 Labourer 1127/1 Clare  
N Monay Patrick 24 Labourer 1127/1 Clare  
N Morrissey Timothy 33 Shoemaker 1137/2 Tipperary  
N Nicholas William 78 Weaver 1181/2 Cornwall  
N Nihil Patrick 23 Labourer 1186/3 Clare  
GE North Benjamin D. 17 Groom 1196/2 Surrey  
N O'Brien John 20 Labourer 1204/1 Clare  
N Pearce William Henry 17 Labourer 1257/3 Cornwall  
GE Penny John 20 Agr. Labourer 1267/1 Somerset  
N Pigott William 22 Mason 1284/2 Westmeath to Victoria 1871
N Ryan James 28 Agr. Labourer 1409/2 Tipperary  
N Shannon John 23 Agr. Labourer 1468/3 Armagh with mother
GE Smith Charles 14 Agr. Labourer 1504/1 Horsley, Gloucester with parents
N Stagg James 23 Agr. Labourer 1531/1 Clarendon Park, Wiltshire with parents
GE Turner Alfred 17 Agr. Labourer 1632/1 Sutton at Hone, Kent with parents
N Urquhart Edward 22 Agr. Labourer 1639/2 Lanark  
N Virgin George 14 Agr. Labourer 1649/3 Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire with parents
N Virgin John 20 Agr. Labourer 1649/3 Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire with parents
N Virgin Joseph 22 Agr. Labourer 1649/3 Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire with parents
N Virgin William 16 Agr. Labourer 1650/1 Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire with parents
 
Single Women & children
GE Tyrrell Sarah Ann 33 Matron   Middlesex  
               
GE Balson Anne 18 Servant   Devon  
GE Barber Hannah 18 Laundress   Somerset  
GE Basing Eliza 18 Servant   Somerset died at sea, Dec. 22 1858
N Blackeby Sarah 21 Housemaid   Hackney, Middlesex with parents
GE Boyes Mary 30 Maid of all work   Yorkshire  
GE Brookman Elizabeth 18 Servant   Somerset  
GE Bryant Eliza 18 Servant   Middlesex  
N Buller Mary 17 Servant   Kings co.  
GE Burgess Elizabeth 19 Servant   Southampton All Saints, Hampshire with parents
GE Burgess Louisa 18 Servant   Southampton All Saints, Hampshire with parents
GE Burgess Mary A. 16 Servant   Southampton All Saints, Hampshire with parents
GE Chater Emily 16 Housemaid   Hampshire  
N Clifton Catherine 17 Servant   Herts. ?  
N Considine Mary 23 Servant   Clare  
N Constable Emma 32 Cook   Kent  
GE Cooper Anne 15 Servant   Helions Bumpstead, Essex with parents
GE Davies Margaret 23 Housemaid   Monmouth  
GE Edwards Eliza 18 Servant   Somerset  
GE Fido Eliza 18 Servant   Somerset  
GE Fletcher Anne 19 Servant   Lanark  
N Fourhane Florence 20 Tailor   Kerry  
N Fourhane Johannah 18 Servant   Kerry  
N Fourhane Julia 47 Servant 523/1 Kerry  
N Fourhane Mary 15 Servant   Kerry  
N Geake Frank R. 1     Gloucester  
N Geake Harry J. 4     Gloucester  
N Geake Johanna 33 Domestic Servant 554/2 Gloucester  
GE George Ellen 30 Housemaid   Somerset died at sea, Feb. 03 1859
GE Goodman Ann 32 Housekeeper   Surrey  
GE Goodman Arthur 8     Surrey  
GE Goodman Elizabeth 29 Housemaid   Surrey  
GE Goodman Hannah 15 Nursemaid   Surrey  
GE Gough Elizabeth 32 Housekeeper   Monmouth  
GE Grant Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Gunn Helen 31 Servant   Lanark  
N Harken Anne 20 Servant   Clare  
N Harken Margaret 18 Servant   Clare  
N Hartt Mary 23 Servant 688/2 Sligo  
N Hartt Mary 45 Servant 688/2 Sligo with son
N Hayman Sarah B. 50 Servant   Gloucester  
N Appleby Frank R. 6   34/3 Gloucester with Sarah Hayman
GE Henderson Margaret 19 Servant   Lanark  
GE Hoare Elizabeth 17 Servant   Somerset  
N Holloway Mary B. 25 Servant   Limerick  
  Hooper Mary E. n/a        
N Humphreys Mary 23 Servant   Tyrone  
N Jeffry Anne 42 Servant   Cornwall  
N Lake Emma 8     Middlesex with A. Jeffry
GE Landra Mary M. 20 Servant   Devon  
GE Lee Mary 24 Servant   Berwick  
GE Lennox Mary 20 Dairy Woman   Ayrshire  
GE McKay / MacKay Jane 16 Servant 994/3 Latheron, Caithness with parents
GE Madigan Ellen Amelia 14 Servant 999/2 St. Paul Shadwell, Middlesex with parents
N Markham Anne 21 Servant   Clare  
GE McArthur Agnes 18 Servant   Lanark  
N Moary Anne 22 Servant   Clare  
GE Moore Jane 16 Housemaid   Middlesex  
GE Newton Jane 34 Neddlewoman   Middlesex  
GE Norris Elizabeth 19 Servant   Oxford  
N O'Brien Johannah 19 Servant 1203/3 Middlesex Kent in BISA
N Oddy Charles 7     Chorlton ?, Lancashire  
N Oddy Emma 14 Servant   Lancashire died at sea, Jan. 29 1859
N Oddy Frederick 1     Lancashire died at sea, Dec. 31 1858
N Oddy Margaret 43 Servant   Lancashire  
N Oddy Margaret 12 Servant   Lancashire  
N O'Loughlin Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
N Penrose Esther A. 29 Dressmaker   Cornwall  
GE Powell Elizabeth 21 Housekeeper   Yorkshire  
GE Randell Elizabeth 23 Servant   Norfolk died at sea, Dec. 11 1858
GE Randell Mary A, 21 Servant   Norfolk  
GE Robinson Jane 19 Servant   Middlesex  
GE Sage Mary 18 Servant   Somerset  
N Shannon Mary 47 Servant 1469/1 Armagh with son
N Stagg Elizabeth 21 Servant   Clarendon Park, Wiltshire with parents
GE Strickland Anne 19 Housemaid   Middlesex  
GE Strickland Mary M. 17 Nursemaid   Middlesex  
GE Talbot Jane 19 Servant   Lincoln  
N Trehey Mary 38 Servant   Tipperary  
N Trehey Nicholas 14     Tipperary age ?
N Trehey Winifred 18 Servant   Tipperary  
GE Turner Eliza 15 Servant   Sutton at Hone, Kent with parents
N Urquhart Jean 18 Servant   Lanark  
GE Watkins Harriet 23 Servant   Devon  
GE Wheeler Sarah A. 20 Servant   Hampshire  
N Whetter Mary J. 15 Servant   Cornwall died at sea, Nov. 24 1858
GE White Mary A. 15 Servant   Somerset  
GE White Sarah A. 16 Servant 567/3 Somerset married T. Gilbert

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 19, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli