FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Constance, 578 tons, Captain Godfrey, from London / Plymouth 18th July 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 26th October 1850. (November 22nd sailed for Melbourne)

South Australian Register Monday 28 October 1850

Saturday October 26:-The barque Constance 578 tons, Godfrey Master, from Plymouth 18th July 1850.
Passengers: Dr. Besly (Surgeon-Superintendent), Revd. Mr. Swans and 198 Government emigrants. —10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1850 ; one birth and six deaths on the passage

Births: one child born named Freeze.
Deaths: Ann Edmonds, 33, 23rd July ; Ann Woodroffe, 32, 4th July ; W. Bennett, child, 12th September ; F. Woodroffe, 7, 17th October ; J. Chilcock, 18, 18th October ; Mary Ratcliffe, 24, 28th October.

The South Australian Government Gazette p. 77
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bennett, Charles 7 no record no record at sea
Edmunds, Ann
(Edmonds)
33 no record no record at sea
Radcliffe, Mary
(Ratcliffe)
24 no record no record at sea
Woodriffe, Ann
(Woodroffe)
32 no record no record at sea
Woodriffe, Frederick 7 no record no record at sea
Chillock, James Henry
(Chellock, 18)
23 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrews Richard 24 Labourer & Smith 31/1 Northampton  
  Frances 26        
Bainbridge William 33 Labourer 48/2 Derby  
  Marianne 34        
  Henry 10        
Barfield William 27 Farm Labourer 72/3 Rutland  
  Susan 28        
Bennett Charles 30 Carpenter - Lincoln  
  Harriet 32        
  Charles 7       died at sea, Sep. 12
  William B. 6        
  Frederick 4        
Buckley William 33 Farm Labourer 198/2 Northampton  
  Anne 34        
  Naomi 12        
  Beeton 9        
  Joseph 6        
  Betsy 1        
Bryan Patrick 44 Farm Servant - Wicklow  
  Margaret 37        
  Bridget 14        
  John 12        
  Patrick 6        
  Mary 4        
  Thomas inf        
Cooper Wheeler 37 Farm Labourer 316/1 Surrey  
  Johanna 36        
  George James 11        
  Sarah Alice 8        
  Susannah 6        
  Harriet 4        
Cunneen Michael 40 Farm Labourer 357/2 Clare  
  Ann (Hill) 38        
  Michael 12        
  Ann 10        
  Mary inf        
Daniels John 63 Labourer 369/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 63        
  Mary 20 Servant      
Edmonds David 33 Farm Labourer 455/1 Hertford  
  Anne 33       died at sea, July 23
  Amelia 14        
  Mary A. 11        
  Matthew inf        
Fairey John 33 Farm Labourer 482/1 Northampton  
  Rebecca (Harding) 33        
  William 8        
  Naomi 7        
  John Harding 5        
  Sarah Ann 3        
  Alfred 1        
Freeze James 30 Labourer 532/3 Clare  
  Mary 29        
  William 1        
  Bridget 1        
  unnamed inf       born at sea
Gainey John 52 Gardener 542/1 Middlesex  
  Sarah 42        
  William 22       with parents
  Mary 15 Nursemaid     with parents
  Henry 9        
  Charles 7        
  Thomas 1        
Gibbons Robert 36 Gardener 563/3 Middlesex  
  Eliza (Thompson) 37        
  Robert 13        
  John 11        
  Henry 8        
  Mary A. inf        
Hellier William 19 Farm Labourer 716/1 Wiltshire  
  Mary A. 21        
Lintern Thomas 20 Labourer - Somerset  
  Mary 21        
Lock Charles 36 Farm Labourer 980/3 Norfolk  
  Ann 38        
  Charles Robert 15        
  Edgar Richard 14        
  Ann Mary 12        
  John Philip 9        
Martin Edwin 21 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
  Grace 21        
  Sarah inf        
Martin John 33 Farm Labourer 1028/2 Cornwall  
  Margaret 31        
Martin William 54 Farm Labourer 1030/2 Cornwall  
  Grace 52        
  Thomas 12        
  Marion 10        
  Mary 7        
Natt Frederick 45 Farm Labourer 1166/3 Kent  
  Ruth (Brooker) 41        
  Joseph 17 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Charles 16 Market Gardener     with parents
  Rosa 14 Servant     with parents
  James 12        
  Ruth 10        
  Sophie 7        
  Thomas 6        
  Harriet 4        
Penny William 30 Farm Labourer 1267/2 Wiltshire  
  Anne 25        
Ratcliff / Ratcliffe Francis 21 Farm Labourer 1331/3 Rutland  
  Mary 24       died at sea, Oct. (28)
Reed William 26 Farm Labourer 1337/2 Essex  
  Ann 24        
  John inf        
Ryan John 43 Labourer 1409/3 Galway  
  Margaret 30        
  Timothy 25        
  Ellen 18        
  John 17        
Sharp William 20 Farm Labourer 1470/3 Kent  
  Ann 18        
Simpson Samuel 27 Farm Labourer 1491/2 Northampton  
  Rebecca 22        
  Joseph 2        
Smitheran Samuel 42 Labourer - Cornwall  
  Sarah 35        
Tomkins William 26 Shoemaker 1609/3 Northampton  
  Mary 30        
  Anne 2        
Willis Samuel 32 Farm Labourer 1724/3 Northampton  
  Caroline 35        
  Fanny 1        
  George inf        
Woodroffe Richard 42 Farm Labourer 1741/1 Wiltshire  
  Ann 32       died at sea, July 4
  Fred. 7       died at sea, Oct. 17
  Joseph 5        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Arkell Joseph 24 Gardener 36/2 Worcesters.  
Barnet Benjamin 21 Farm Labourer 77/3 Hants.  
Barrett Thomas 27 Farm Labourer 82/2 Rutlands  
Belton John 28 Farm Labourer - Hants.  
Bennett William 25 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Bernard Thomas 37 Farm Labourer 116/3 Cornwall  
Boss George 24 Farm Labourer - Rutlands  
Boss Joseph 28 Farm Labourer 147/2 Rutlands  
Bourke Michael 24 Labourer 151/3 Clare  
Branford James 21 Farm Labourer 165/3 Norfolk  
Brown John 22 Farm Labourer 188/2 Derby  
Burgess George 20 Farm Labourer 205/1 Middlesex  
Byrne Patrick 20 Ploughman 220/3 Wicklow  
Chellock James 18 Labourer - Cornwall died at sea, Oct. 18
Clements George 20 Labourer 284/1 Middlesex  
Clifford Alexander 19 Labourer 285/2 Londonderry  
Connollan John 25 Labourer - Clare  
Connollan Patrick 23 Labourer 307/3 Clare  
Connor William 21 Labourer - Kildare  
Connors William 21 Labourer - Tipperary  
Cooper Edward 23 Farm Labourer - Hants.  
Creek Thomas 19 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
Cunneen John 14 Ploughboy 357/2 Clare  
Cunneen Thomas 16 Ploughboy - Clare  
Edmonds William 21 Farm Labourer 455/2 Hertfords.  
Fowler Daniel W. 26 Farm Labourer - Norfolk  
Gainey William 22 Wheelwright 542/1 Middlesex  
Gleeson Martin 24 Labourer 576/2 Kilkenny  
Glue Samuel 22 Farm Labourer - Lincoln Glea
Grantham William 20 Farm Labourer 605/1 Hants.  
Hall Micaiah 20 Labourer 648/1 Dorset  
Harding Thomas 20 Carpenter 669/2 Wiltshire  
Hartigan John 23 Labourer ? 687/2 Clare  
Hartigan Thomas 21 Labourer - Clare  
Howliston Frederick 18 Farm Labourer 787/2 Surrey  
Johnson Charles 25 Wheelwright 847/2 Lincoln  
Johnson John E. 28 Labourer 849/3 Lincoln  
Kennedy Simon 24 Labourer 895/3 Tipperary  
Long Francis 18 Baker - Tipperary Lorey
Martin Caleb 15        
Martin Joshua 18 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Matterson William 22 Carpenter - Isle Of Mann Watterson ?
McDonell Daniel 30 Farm Labourer - Westmeath  
McDonell James 23 Farm Labourer - Wicklow  
McIlroy William 22 Labourer - Antrim  
McLeese James 18 Labourer - Antrim  
Meadwell William 31 Farm Labourer 1089/1 Rutlands  
Murrell John 19 Farm Labourer 1158/2 Norfolk  
Nolan Michael 22 Labourer 1192/1 Galway  
Robins Charles 16 Labourer 1369/2 Somerset  
Ryan John 17 Labourer 1409/3 Galway  
Ryan Timothy 25       see family above
Seamour George 16 Farm Labourer - Essex Seamore
Smitheran William 15 Labourer - Cornwall  
Wallace Thomas 21 Labourer 1664/2 Antrim  
Webb John 20 Porter - Middlesex  
Welsh William 26 Farm Labourer - Isle of Mann  
Weston Henry B. 25 Mason - Wiltshire  
White George 24 Labourer - Somerset  
White James 29 Labourer - Somerset  
Woods Charles 29 Farm Labourer - Hants.  
Wormald Edward J. 18 Farm Labourer - Middlesex Wormold
 
Single Women & girl
Russell Anna 35 Matron   Essex  
  Georgina 4     Essex  
Ball Anne 34 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Brady Elizabeth 25 Servant   Wicklow  
Buckley Mary A. 24 Servant   Middlesex  
Cassidy Teresa 26 Servant   Dublin  
Clarke Anne 22 Servant   Westmeath  
Clifford Margaret 18 Servant   Londonderry  
Connell Elizabeth 28 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Connollan Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
Connollan Norry 19 Servant   Clare  
Connor Ellen 24 Servant   Kildare  
Connor Sarah 26 Servant   Dublin  
Connors Catherine 27 Servant   Tipperary  
Connors Johanna 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Connors Margaret 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Dalton Eve Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Daniels Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Fitzpatrick Mary 24 Servant   Dublin  
Gaffney Mary 20 Servant   Wicklow  
Grant Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hall Lethia 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Hobcroft Eliza 27 Servant   Tipperary  
Lewis Mary 25 Servant   Somerset  
Lintern Sarah 16 Servant   Somerset  
Lynch Biddy 15 Servant   co. Cavan  
Manning Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Manning Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
McQuire Biddy 19 Servant   co. Cavan  
McQuire Mary 17 Servant   co. Cavan  
McQuire Mary 19 Servant   co. Cavan MacQuire
Nolan Mary 26 Servant   Galway  
Page Amy 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Pincher Sarah 14 Domestic Servant   Wiltshire Pincker
Robins Mary 20 Servant   Somerset  
Ryan Ellen 18 Servant   Galway  
Scanlon Winny 26 Servant   Clare  
Seamour Sophia 15 Domestic Servant   Essex  
Stitt Martha 34 Servant   Armagh Still
Tilly Agnes 26 Servant   Devon Pilley
Tumber Sarah 31 Cook   Middlesex  
Willis Jemima 24 Domestic Servant   Northampton  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli