FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Constantine, 608 tons, Captain Mansel Rogers, from Plymouth 9th March 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 30th June 1855

South Australian Register Monday 2nd July 1855

Sunday July 1st, 1855:- the barque Constantine, 608 tons, M. Rogers, Master, from Plymouth March 9th
Passengers: Mrs. M. Rogers ; Mr. W. Mateer, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
23rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 4 births and 1 death on the passage ; Mr. William Mateer, surgeon-superintendent.

barque Constantine
Arrived from Plymouth on the 2nd July, bringing to the colony 233 souls. Four births and one death occurred before disembarkation. She was commanded by Mr. Mansel Rogers, and Mr. William Mateer was the Surgeon-Superintendent. The ship was generally well adapted for emigrants, though rather indifferently lighted in the fore part. There was very little sickness during the voyage. The emigrants conducted themselves well, and the master and officers of the ship gave every assistance and support to the Surgeon-Superintendent. The emigrants by this ship were generally a badly-selected class of persons.
 
from Lloyds Register 1855
CONSTANTINE - 1855
Master: Captain M. Rogers
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in yellow metal in 1853.
Tonnage: 497 tons using old measurements and 608 tons using new measurements.
Construction: 1847 in Brkwr; some repairs in 1855.
Owners: Brass & Co.
Port of registry: Bristol
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 90
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Cahill, Bridget 5 May 31st, 1855 Ricketts at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Keleher, Ellen   May 30th, 1855 male  
Kelloway, Eliza   June 18th, 1855 female  
Dobbyn, Alice   July 4th, 1855 male | in port  
Harvey, Mary   July 5th, 1855 female | in port  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Auliffe James 27 Labourer p.46/1 Tipperary  
  Bridget 22        
Brown Michael 34 Labourer - Limerick  
  Catherine 30        
Basten Joseph 30 Miner 92/2 Tavistock, Devon  
  Jane (Caldecott) 19        
Cahill George 40 Labourer 224/1 Tipperary wife & three children | after arrival supported by Government, 4 weeks
  Mary 38        
  Thomas 12        
  John 10        
  Bridget 5       died at sea, May 31st
  Johanna 2        
Callier John 23 Labourer 228/1 Tyrone  
  Rebecca 21        
Carthy and wife | after arrival supported by Government, 3 weeks
Channon William 20 Labourer 257/3 Tiverton, Devon  
  Hephzibah (Player) 19        
Cole Robert 21 Labourer 295/3 Armagh  
  Jane 18        
Dobbyn William 27 Labourer 409/3 Westmeath  
  Alice 27        
Dunn John 28 Miner 440/1 Calstock, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Kellaway) 25        
  Elizabeth 4        
  John Daniel (?) 1        
Fogarthy Malachi 29 Labourer 515/1 Tipperary  
  Catherine 26        
Foley Michael 28 Labourer 515/3 Tipperary  
  Catherine 26        
Grady Michael 39 Labourer 599/3 Kings co.  
  Elizabeth 40        
Greene Patrick 36 Labourer 613/3 Westmeath  
  Judith 17        
Harvey Owen 28 Labourer 691/1 Cavan  
  Mary 21        
Hawthorne Thomas 23 Labourer 700/2 Armagh  
  Susan 22        
Hellosy and wife | after arrival supported by Government, 2 months
Hillary Thomas 25 Labourr 742/1 Clare  
  Mary 20        
Kealley / Kealy John 45 Labourer 877/2 Kilkenny after arrival supported by Government, 4 weeks
  Brady ? 39        
  Alice 12        
  Catherine 11        
  Ellen 8        
  Margaret 4        
Keleher Timothy 41 Labourer 883/1 Cork  
  Ellen (Keefe) 39        
  Bridget 13        
  Cornelius 11        
  Mary 7        
  Ellen 4        
  Charles 2        
Kellaway / Kelloway Samuel 22 Miner 883/3 Cornwall St. Thomas, Devon
  Eliza (Coppleston) 21        
Kelly Thady 26 Labourer 888/3 Clare  
  Margaret 25        
Lenneen / Leencan John 25 Labourer - Clare Seenan 1460/2 ? | after arrival supported by Government, 4 weeks
  Margaret 23        
Mahon Peter 35 Labourer 1002/2 Carlow after arrival supported by Government, 5 weeks
  Catherine (Dunne) 25        
Mason Thomas 33 Labourer 1033/3 Tipperary  
  Catherine 32        
McAdam David 21 Labourer 1048/1 Clonecore, Armagh wife so ill as to require husband's constant attention | no one willing to engage him
  Ann Jane (Castles) 23        
McDonald Richard 28 Labourer 1061/1 Armagh  
  Jane 20        
Nutt George Lambert 29 Labourer 1201/2 Westbury, Wiltshire  
  Charlotte (Line) 25        
  Elizabeth 3        
  James inf        
Penberthy James 23 Miner 1263/1 Tavistock, Devon  
  Elizabeth (Mitchell) 23        
  James 1        
Pennefather / Pennyfather Frederick 32 Labourer 1266/1 Limerick after arrival supported by Government, 3 weeks
  Anne 28        
  Anne 2        
Phillips Alfred 21 Labourer 1278/1 Bristol, Gloucester  
  Emma (Simmonds) 18        
Reynolds John 27 Labourer 1347/1 Wicklow after arrival supported by Government, 3 weeks
  Julia 20        
Ridout Robert 40 Labourer 1256/2 Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset  
  Harriet (Shorland) 35        
             
Seenan see Lenneen / Leencan          
             
Shannon Patrick 24 Labourer 1469/1 Clare after arrival supported by Government, 4 weeks
  Alice 21        
Stephens Michael 40 Miner 1543/2 Mary Tavy, Devon  
  Amelia (Teague) 34        
  Thomas 12        
  Jane 10        
  Mary 8        
  Samuel 4        
Stephens James 25 Miner 1542/3 Tavistock, Devon  
  Mary (Teague ?) 24        
Tevington Alfred 35 Carpenter - Dublin  
  Esther 34        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Aiken Irvine 19 Labourer 11/1 Fermanagh  
Blackburn William 26 Labourer - Tyrone  
Cahill Martin 16 Labourer 223/2 Tipperary  
Conners Patrick 22 Labourer 308/2 Clare  
Craig / Gray ? Joseph 21 Labourer - Donegal  
Cummins John 21 Labourer 356/2 Donegal  
Cunneen John 21 Labourer 357/2 Clare  
Duhig John 24 Labourer 435/1 Limerick  
Ferguson William 30 Labourer 493/2 Tyrone  
Flemming William 36 Baker - Middlesex  
Flynn Patrick 21 Labourer 514/3 Glaway  
Grady John 18 Labourer 599/3 Kings co.  
Hammond David 18 Labourer 658/1 Armagh  
Loyne / Levyn James 25 Labourer - Donegal  
McShane Phillip 20 Labourer - Tyrone  
Patterson Caldwell 20 Servant - Donegal  
Verner / Verne William 22 Servant - Tyrone  
 
Single Women
Auliffe Judith 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Bollard / Ballard Catherine 19 Servant 139/2 Kings co.  
Bollard Elizabeth 20 Servant   Kings co.  
Bollard Mary A. 17 Servant   Kings co. allowed to emigrate because two elder sisters in the same ship ; was within 10 days of age 18 at the time of embarkation
Banagey Anne 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Beer Anne 19 Sevant   Devon  
Blackburn Catherine 24 Servant   Tyrone  
Blackburn Mary 28 Servant   Tyrone  
Bolum Mary 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Bowen Alicia 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Braddy Elizabeth   Servant   Cavan  
Brady / Bradley Mary 19 Servant   Derry  
Breene Julia 28 Servant   Tipperary  
Brophy Mary 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Burnes / Barnes Anne 24 Servant   Cork  
Byrne Sarah 22 Servant   Wicklow  
Cahill Catherine 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Cahill Ellen 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Cahill Margaret 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Cahill Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Cahill Mary 14 Servant   Tipperary  
Callinan / Colliman Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
Carson Eliza 18 Servant   Fermanagh  
Carson Mary 21 Servant   Fermanagh  
Casey Catherine 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Casey Ellen 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Chambers Mary 23 Servant   Fermanagh  
Clonan Mary 23 Servant   Westmeath  
Clonan Rose 20 Servant   Westmeath  
Colbert Maria 22 Servant   Kings co.  
Connors Margaret 32 Servant   Limerick  
Conway Alice 20 Servant   Tyrone  
Conway Mary 17 Servant   Tyrone  
Cormick Mary 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Corregan / Corrigan Jane 20 Servant   Clare  
Corregan / Corrigan Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Cummins Margaret 19 Servant   Donegal  
Davies Mary 20 Servant   Dublin  
Decourcey Eliza 27 Servant   Cork  
Delany Ellen 24 Servant   Dublin  
Denaley / Dinheley Margaret 30 Servant   Cork  
Dolan Bridget 20 Servant   Dublin  
Dooley Honor 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Duhey / Drehey June / Jane 15 Servant   Limerick  
Duhey / Drehey May / Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
Dunne / Durme Alicia 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
Dunne / Durme Johanna 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Dysart Sarah 20 Servant   Antrim  
Fitzgibbon Bridget 21 Servant   Dublin  
Fitzgibbon Norry 19 Servant   Dublin  
Fitzgerald Mary 2? Servant   Clare  
Flemming Honor 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Flemming Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Flynn Anne 23 Servant   Cork  
Gallovan Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Gamble Jane 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Gamble Sarah 24 Servant   Westmeath  
Grady Elizabeth 14 Servant   Kings co.  
Grady Ellen 15 Servant   Kings co.  
Halloran Ellen 20 Servant   Clare  
Halloran Mary 19 Servant   Clare  
Hammond Eliza 17 Servant   Armagh  
Hammond Mary 13 child   Armagh  
Hanley Ellen 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Hanley Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Hassett / Hassett Norry 20 Servant   Dublin  
Hickey Eleanor 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Hillary Bridget 17 Servant   Clare  
Hogan Honor 24 Servant   Limerick  
Houston Mary 17 Servant   Donegal  
Johnston Isabella 23 Servant   Tyrone  
Kealy Mary 14 Servant   Kilkenny  
Keenan Mrs. A. 40 Servant   Dublin  
McLean, Mrs. | after arrival supported by Government, 3 months
Lennan / Lemon Anne 29 Servant   Carlow  
Lyons Mary 21 Servant   Limerick  
Martin Bridget 19 Servant   Dublin  
Martin Bridget 23 Servant   Dublin  
McAuley Emily 18 Servant   Dublin  
McClane Eliza 20 Servant   Tyrone  
McCormack / McCormick Mary 19 Servant   Cavan  
McDonnell Catherine 18 Servant   Carlow  
McDonnell Ellen 22 Servant   Carlow  
McGrath Alice 22 Servant   Tipperary  
McGrath Johanna 19 Servant   Tipperary  
McMahon Bridget 23 Servant   Limerick  
McMahon Mary 20 Servant   Limerick  
McManus / McManers Mary 20 Servant   Fermanagh  
McNalty Margaret 19 Servant   Westmeath  
McNamara Bridget 27 Servant   Clare  
Millikin Bridget 32 Servant   Dublin  
Moody Mary Ann 21 Servant 1129/2 Dublin  
Moran Catherine 19 Servant   Tyrone  
Moran Sarah 17 Servant   Tyrone  
Moroney Catherine 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Mountain Margaret 19 Servant   Fermanagh  
Murphy Catherine 28 Servant   Cork  
Nowlan Judith 25 Servant   Kilkenny  
O'Neil Catherine 19 Servant   Clare  
O'Neil Elizabeth 19 Servant   Clare  
Power Mary 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Quilty Mary 23 Servant   Limerick  
Quinlan Anne 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Quinlan Bridget 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Redden Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Regan Catherine 18 Servant   Cork  
Richmond Elizabeth 19 Servant   Derry  
Roach Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Roach Catherine 22 Servant   Clare  
Ryan Catherine 24 Servant   Clare  
Scally Jane 22 Servant   Westmeath  
Scullin Eliza 21 Servant   Derry  
Shanahan Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Shea Mary 59 Servant   Tipperary  
Tobin Margaret 21 Servant   Dublin  
Tophy Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Tracey Honor 19 Servant   Dublin  
Troley Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
Vaughan Anne 21 Servant   Clare  
Vaughan Catherine 23 Servant   Clare  
Verne / Verner Anne 18 Servant   Tyrone  
Walsh Anne 20 Servant   Carlow  
Weymouth Ann 14 Servant   Cornwall  
Wood Honor 23 Servant   Limerick  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 21, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli