FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Coromandel, 700 tons, Captain J. Byron, from Southampton 20th September 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 8th January 1855

South Australian Register Tuesday 9th January 1855

Monday January 8th, 1855:- the barque Coromandel, Byron, Master, from Southampton September 20th [1854]
Passengers: Mr. J. Barlas, surgeon-superintendent ; Mrs. Chivers, Matron ; Mr. Moody, Schoolmaster in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 6 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; James Barlas, surgeon-superintendent.

barque Coromandel
Left Southampton on the 20th September 1854 and arrived in Port Adelaide on the 8th of January 1855 with 289 immigrants, having made the voyage in 111 days. Four deaths and six births took place at sea. There were 105 single women in this ship, almost all Irish, a class of persons for whom there is no demand. The cook’s gallery was most injudiciously placed immediately in front of the poop, which was partly occupied by emigrants. The heat and the smoke were a constant cause of annoyance during the voyage. The people were brought out in most excellent order, and all expressed themselves satisfied. They were under the care of Dr. James Barlas, the surgeon-superintendent, it being the fifth time he has had the charge of emigrants.
In January 1855 James Steele, second mate of the Coromandel appeared before the court for having refused to attend to his duty. He pleaded being unwell from the effects of drinking spirits but was committed for a month with hard labour anyway, as were several others.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 88
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Donnell, Catherine 1 November 6th, 1854 Diarrhoea at sea
Fox, William 5mo. November 6th, 1854 Thrush & pneumonia at sea
Barnes, Mary J. 21 December 26th, 1854 Pulmonary consumption at sea
Kurl / Karl, Sarah 39 January 12th, 1855 Debility & gangrene on shore
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Quin, Bridget   November 16th, 1854 female  
Karl, Sarah   December 3rd, 1854 female  
Breakwell, Charlotte   December 9th, 1854 female  
Kennedy, Bridget   December 12th, 1854 male  
Hammond, Elizabeth   December 12th, 1854 female  
Durrant, Caroline   December 23rd, 1854 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Batten William 40 Farm Labourer 96/1 Guernsey  
  Jane 32        
  Mary 10        
Box Henry 37 Farm Labourer 157/3 West Lavington, Wiltshire  
  Mary 43        
Gillett Susan 11     West Lavington, Wiltshire 1851 census, daughter of John & Alice Gillett
Box Stephen 9 son      
Breakwell Henry 25 Painter 169/2 Lambeth, Surrey  
  Charlotte (Cullyer) 31        
  Henry 3        
  Alfred 1        
  female inf       born at sea Dec. 9th 1854
Buffham William (Dunmore) 46 Agr. Labourer 199/2 Wiggenhall St. Mary the Virgin, Norfolk  
  Maria (Fisher) 46        
  Rachel 11        
  Maria 8        
  William 6        
  Thomas 4        
Casey Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 248/1 Clare Carey 237/2 ?
  Margaret 28        
Cox Henry 22 Labourer 333/1 Hackney, Middlesex Islington
  Sarah Louisa (Dean) 22        
Cox William 23 Labourer 334/2 Hackney, Middlesex Islington
  Charlotte Elizabeth (Dean) 17        
Donnell Edward 38 Labourer 417/3 Tipperary  
  Catherine 36        
  Dennis 12        
  James 10        
  Catherine 1       died at sea, Nov. 6th
Duggan John 31 Agr. Labourer 435/1 Limerick  
  Ellen (Kenny) 27        
Durrant Jonathan 37 Bricklayer 444/2 St. Mary Paddington, Middlesex 1851 census, age 32
  Caroline 38       1851 census, wife name Sarah, age 26
  Jonathan / John 7        
  Sarah Elizabeth 3        
  female inf       born at sea, Dec. 23rd
Easther Henry 32 Sawyer 450/3 St. George Hanover Square, Middlesex  
  Mary Ann 30        
  Henry 10        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Edwin 6        
  Anne inf        
Farrell Emund 26 Carpenter 486/1 Dublin  
  Sarah 22        
Fisher Isaac 21 Carpenter 502/3 Middlesex Kensington ?
  Mary Ann (Clark) 21        
Fox Gustavus 26 Agr. Labourer 624/1 Wicklow  
  Mary A. 23        
  William inf       died at sea, Nov. 6th
Gilbert James 23 Agr. Labourer 567/1 Sussex Ticehurst ?
  Sarah Ann (Davis) 20        
  Ellen 2        
  Sarah A. inf        
Griffin Edward 36 Labourer 619/2 Kerry  
  Catherine 28        
  Mary 7        
  Thomas 6        
  Ellen 3        
Hammond Charles 34 Blacksmith 658/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 41        
  Elizabeth 8        
  female inf       born at sea, Dec. 12th
Harman /Hannan Patrick 30 Agr. Labourer 673/1 Limerick  
  Honora (Curry) 27        
Hart Charles 42 Carpenter 685/2 Brighthelmstone, Sussex 1851 census, age 55
  Maria 44       1851 census, age 44
  Eliza 14        
  Edward Albert 10        
  Alfred 8        
Harte John 41 Agr. Labourer 687/1 Galway  
  Isabella 40        
  Margaret 4        
  William inf        
Headen Patrick 23 Labourer 705/3 Kings county  
  Margaret / Mary 26        
  Margaret inf        
Howells Phillip 25 Sawyer 786/1 Chelsea, Middlesex  
  Janet 18        
  Phillip Arthur inf        
Karl / Curl / Kurl Robert 40 Agr. Labourer 875/1 Holbeach, Lincoln 1851 census, surname spelled Curl
  Sarah 39       died at sea, Jan. 12th 1855
Levett Sarah Ann 12 step-daughter     1851 census, "wifes' daughters by first husband"
Levett Mary Jane 10 step-daughter    
Karl / Curl Jonathan 7 son      
  John 4 son      
  Elizabeth 2 daughter      
  female inf daughter     born at sea, Dec. 3rd
Kearney William 23 Agr. Labourer 879/2 Tipperary  
  Bridget 22        
Kennedy John 40 Agr. Labourer 894/2 Tipperary  
  Catherine 37        
  Penelope 10        
  Mary 3        
Kennedy Charles 24 Agr. Labourer 893/3 Clare  
  Hannah 22        
Kennedy Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 896/3 Clare  
  Bridget 21        
  male inf       born at sea, Dec. 12th
Lander John 38 Carpenter 950/1 Cork Zander
  Mary (Mahoney) 31        
  Lucinda 12        
  Mary 10        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Francis 3        
  Bridget inf        
Lenard Michael 26 Labourer - Clare Leonard ?
  Bridget 22        
Lyons Daniel 35 Labourer 991/3 Cork  
  Catherine 29        
  Mary 7        
  William 7        
  Catherine 1        
Lyons Patrick 26 Agr. Labourer 991/3 Clare  
  Mary 25        
Marsh William 20 Gardener 1022/2 Somerset  
  Bridget 19        
McDonald Walter 39 Miner 1061/3 Wicklow  
  Bridget 38        
McInerheny Patrick (Thomas Patrick) 22 Labourer 1069/3 Clare  
  Catherine 28        
  Michael 1        
Moore Peter 35 Labourer - Wicklow  
  Margaret 34        
  Rachel 11        
  John 8   1130/3    
  James 5        
  Ellen 2        
Mudie W.W.H. (William Henry) 23 Schoolmaster 1144/1 Middlesex  
  M. (Mercy Ann Caterer) 22        
Murphy William 36 Labourer 1156/1 Kerry  
  Mary 32        
  Jane 13        
  Mary 10        
  Daniel 8        
  Catherine 5        
  Timothy 1        
Nichols William 23 Turner 1184/1 Middlesex  
  Christina 29        
O'Neil Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer 1213/1 Dublin  
  Anna (Keenan) 24        
Pillar Richard 37 Agr. Labourer 1285/2 county Down  
  Susan 23        
Reed / Reid Richard 31 Agr. Labourer 1337/2 Bedminster, Somerset  
  Jane (Brain) 26        
  James John 6        
  Mary Jane inf        
Reynolds James 38 Agr. Labourer 1346/3 Tipperary  
  Margaret (Dundan) 35        
Ryan William 23 Agr. Labourer 1413/1 Limerick  
  Honora 20        
Smith Joseph 26 Carpenter 1508/1 Middlesex  
  Mary 25        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Edward inf        
Smullen James 24 Agr. Labourer 1512/3 Wicklow  
  Margaret 31        
Walsh John 43 Agr. Labourer 1666/3 Kerry  
  Mary 40        
  Bridget 13        
  Margaret 11        
  Ellen 8        
  William 3        
Wilmer Henry 47 Carpenter - Christchurch Spitalfields, Middlesex 1851 census, age 41
  Anne 46       1851 census, age 41
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Barnes Richard 14 Labourer 76/3 Cork  
Buffham Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 199/2 Wiggenhall St. Mary the Virgin, Norfolk with parents
Darcy Nicholas 20 Agr. Labourer 371/2 Clare  
Harman Anthony 23 Baker 672/3 Middlesex  
Hartigan Jeremiah 22 Agr. Labourer 687/2 Clare Hartegan
Hartigan Martin 24 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Hartigan Thomas 16 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Jenkinson Matthew 23 Agr. Labourer 839/2 Wicklow  
Jones Edward 48 Agr. Labourer 857/2 Clare  
Jones Edward 17 Agr. Labourer 857/2 Clare  
Jones John 15 Agr. Labourer 859/3 Clare  
Jordan George 17 Carpenter 865/2 Middlesex  
Kennedy Dennis 15 Labourer 893/3 Tipperary  
Lenard John 16 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Marron James 18 Agr. Labourer 1021/1 Monaghan  
McMahon Michael 18 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
McMahon Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 1081/1 Clare  
Moore John 38 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
Moore Samuel 18 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
Reagan William 23 Agr. Labourer - Clare Reigan / Regan
Walsh Edmund / Edmond 14 Agr. Labourer - Kilkenny with parents
Winslow William 19 Agr. Labourer 1656/3 West Lavington, Wiltshire 1851 census, son of Henry & Mary Box
 
Single Women
Chivers Mrs. M.A. 50 Matron / Domestic servant 271/2 Surrey  
Ahern Catherine 19 Servant   Cork  
Ahern Margaret 22 Servant   Cork  
Ballantyne Ellen 17 Servant   Middlesex  
Barnes Mary J. 21 Servant   Cork died at sea, Dec. 26
Barnfield Jane 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Belcher Eliza 28 Servant 106/1 Limerick  
Brain Emma 18 Servant   Somerset  
Brouard Judith M. 20 Servant   St. Pierre Du Bois, Guernsey  
Buffham Hannah 17 Servant   Wiggenhall St. Mary the Virgin, Norfolk with parents
Carroll Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Cavanagh Eliza 38 Servant 251/3 Wicklow Kavanagh
Colbert Eliza 30 Servant   Tipperary  
Connors Bridget 18 Servant   Galway  
Connors Catherine 19 Servant   Galway  
Darcey Ellen 26 Servant   Clare  
Denty Elizabeth 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Donnellan Anne 20 Servant   Clare  
Dooley Honora 25 Servant   Galway  
Dwyer Mary 19 Servant   Limerick  
E—p Charlotte n/a Servant   Wiltshire  
Farrell Elizabeth 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Farrell Mary n/a Servant   Dublin  
Fitzpatrick Helen 32 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny paid own passage
Flaherty Maria 18 Farm Servant   Galway  
Flanagan Honor 22 Farm Servant   Galway Flannagan
Flanagan Mary n/a Farm Servant   Galway Flannagan
Fleming Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
Floyd Sarah 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Geoghagen Sally 20 Domestic Servant   Westmeath  
Gillett Alice 19 Domestic Servant   West Lavington, Wiltshire sister of Susan, listed above with Box family
Glynne Honor 23 Farm Servant   Galway  
Greenaway Margaret 26 Housemaid 613/2 Downs the Downs or county Down ?
Griffin Ellen n/a Kitchen Maid   Tipperary  
Harrold Margaret n/a Kitchen Maid   Limerick Erroll ?
Hart Austin / Austina 22 Dressmaker   Brighthelmstone, Sussex with parents
Hart Elizabeth 19 Dressmaker   Brighthelmstone, Sussex with parents
Hart Elizabeth 16 Farm Servant   Galway  
Hart Emma 15 Dressmaker   Brighthelmstone, Sussex with parents
Hartigan Ellen 43 Farm Servant   Clare Hartegan
Hartigan Honora n/a Farm Servant   Clare  
Hartigan Kate n/a Farm Servant   Clare  
Hartigan Mary n/a Farm Servant   Clare  
Hayes Bridget 24 Servant   Clare  
Hayes Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Hesham Celia 21 Farm Servant   Galway  
Honan Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Jamieson Mary J. 21 Farm Servant   Donegal Jameson
Jenkinson Maria 18 Servant   Wicklow  
Johnson Catherine 19 Nursemaid   Berkshire  
Jones Anne 24 Farm Servant   Clare  
Jones Anne 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Keen / Kean Bridget 22 Farm Servant   Clare  
Keen / Kean Johanna 26 Servant   Limerick  
Keen / Kean Margaret 24 Farm Servant 877/3 Galway  
Keen / Kean Mary 18 Farm Servant 877/3 Clare  
Kennedy Ellen 20 Servant 894/1 Tipperary  
Kennedy Margaret 14 Servant 895/1 Tipperary  
Keogh Bridget 17 Farm Servant 899/3 Galway  
Keogh Eliza 19 Farm Servant 899/3 Galway  
Lenard Margaret 18 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Marn / Marron Judith 26 Servant 1019/3 Monaghan Marrow 1021/1
Martin Ellen 19 Servant   Limerick  
McDonald Judith 18 Servant   Wicklow  
McGrath Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
McInherney Bridget 19 Kitchen Maid   Clare  
McKeon Margaret 26 Servant   county Down McKeown
McLaughlin Mary 28 Servant   Cork  
McLoughany Mary 26 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
McMahon Anne 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
McMahon Margaret / Mary 2o Farm Servant   Clare  
McNamara Mary 26 Servant   Limerick  
Meagher Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Meagher Judith 22 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Minihan Bridget 32 Farm Servant   Clare  
Moore Anne 16 Dairy Maid   Wicklow  
Moore Bridget 25 Farm Servant   Clare  
Morgan Ellen 18 Farm Servant   Galway  
Mullins Ellen 31 Servant   Cork  
Murphy Catherine 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Murphy Honor 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Murray Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
O'Donnell Ellen 20 Servant   Middlesex  
O'Donnell Margaret 22 Servant   Middlesex  
O'Halloran Margaret 20 Servant 1210/1 Clare  
O'Shaughnessy Anne 22 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Perry Catherine 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Purtill Margaret 22 Servant   Limerick  
Purtill Mary 20 Servant   Limerick  
Quin Bridget 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Quin female inf       born at sea, Nov. 16
Regan Bridget 23 Servant   Clare Reigan / Reagan
Reilly Anne 19 Housemaid   Cavan  
Russell Ellen 21 Housemaid   Tipperary  
Santry Jane n/a Servant 1427/1 Cork  
Shell / Sheil Mary A. 20 Cook   Limerick  
Smith Sarah 21 Servant   Limerick  
Stevenson Anne 18 Farm Servant   Galway  
Sullivan Bridget 40 Farm Servant   Clare  
Sullivan Catherine 19 Farm Servant   Clare  
Sullivan Patrick 10 child   Clare  
Teahy / Touhy Margaret 20 Servant   Limerick  
Vercoe Mercy 24 Servant 1646/1 Kent  
Verdon Lucy n/a Servant   -  
Walsh Catherine 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
White Hannah 20 Servant   Buckingham  
Wilson Martha 34 Servant   Donegal  
Wright Charlotte n/a Servant   -  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 13, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli