FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque David Malcolm, 538 tons, Captain Alexander Sinclair, from London & Plymouth 21st September 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 4th January 1854

South Australian Register Wednesday 5th January 1854

Tuesday, the barque David Malcom, 538 tons, Sinclair, Master, from Plymouth, September 21st.
Passengers: Mr.& Mrs. Brigdway, Mr.& Mrs. Chival in the cabin and 222 government emigrants in the steerage. . . .
1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 2 births and 4 deaths on the passage, William Henry King, surgeon-superintendent.
barque David Malcolm
Arrived from Plymouth on the 3rd January after a passage of 105 days, with 220 immigrants. Four deaths and two births took place at sea. There had been very little sickness during the voyage ; the immigrants appeared healthy and expressed themselves happy and contented.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 84
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McCollime, Ellen
(McCallum)
19 no record no record at sea
Proves, Francis
(Provis, Frances)
2 no record no record at sea
Trelease, Selina inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Baker James 24 Farm Labourer 61/1 Somerset  
  Elizabeth (Meaker) 33        
  Harriet 10        
  Julia 4        
  Harry inf        
Baker John 21 Farm Labourer 61/3 Clare  
  Biddy (Ryan) 21        
Bishop William 26 Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 23        
  William 1        
Carlyon John 21 - 238/2 Cornwall  
  Caroline 20        
Clark John 32 Tailor 276/3 Middlesex  
  Margaret (Hay) 32        
  Margaret 12        
  John 3        
Cooke Thomas Henry 19 Farm Servant 313/2 Cornwall  
  Ann 22        
Cox John 29 Agr. Labourer 333/2 Antrim  
  Jane 30        
  Robert 10        
  Jane 8        
  John 4        
  female child 1        
Davis William 20 Miner 383/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 20        
Doherty Patrick 30 Farm Servant 413/2 Tipperary  
  Margaret (Keouch) 32        
  Betty 11        
Flower James 40 Farm Servant 513/3 Somerset  
  Hannah (Kembry) 41        
  Rachel 15       with parents
  Ann 12        
  Joseph 10        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Jabez 2        
Hallett Thomas 49 Mason 651/2 Somerset  
  Jane 28        
  Henry 18 Mason 651/1    
  John 6        
Humpreys Jesse 19 Farm Servant 795/1 Somerset Humphreys
  Isabella (Flower) 17        
Ireland Robert 20 Ploughman 813/2 Somerset  
  Harriet (Jones) 18        
  Edward inf        
James John 24 Blacksmith 827/1 Somerset  
  Maria 27        
  Charles 3        
  Sarah inf        
James William 26 Miner 828/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 22        
  Charles 2        
  William inf        
Keane Patrick 27 Farm Labourer 878/3 Clare  
  Biddy 25        
  Martin 7        
  Mary 4        
Lacey Patrick 43 Farm Labourer 946/1 Wicklow  
  Esther 48        
  Winney 20       with parents
  Biddy 17       with parents
  Hugh 12        
  Mary 11        
  Peter Felix 9        
Laskey William 24 Farm Labourer - Devon  
  Charlotte 23        
Magrath Denis / Dennis 31 Farm Labourer ? 1067/3 Tipperary McGrath
  Catherine 20        
MacDonald Norman 54 Labourer 992/3 Edinburgh
(Duirinish,
Inverness)
Highlands & Islands Emigration Society, this family first embarked on Hercules
  Anne 42        
  Thomas 21 Labourer     with parents
  Ann 18 Servant     with parents
  Angus 16 Labourer     with parents
  John 14 Labourer     with parents
  James 12        
McInnes Alexander 43 Labourer - Edinburgh Highlands & Islands Emigration Society?
  Rachel 43        
  Neil 20 Labourer     with parents
  Catherine 18 Servant     with parents
  Duncan 16 Labourer     with parents
  Christine 14 Servant     with parents
  Isabella 8        
  Donald 5        
Morrish William 51 Farm Servant - Devon single parent
  William 18 Labourer 1136/2    
  Grace 14 Servant      
  Betsy 11        
O'Shaughnesy James 43 Farm Servant 1214/2 Clare  
  Ann (Maloney) 35        
  Ellen 18       with parents
  Margaret 15       with parents | died at sea ?
  Mary 14       with parents
  James R. 6        
  John 3        
Provis Joseph 48 Schoolmaster 1315/1 Wiltshire  
  Janette (Hannum) 45        
  Louisa H. 18        
  Matilda 16        
  Christina 14        
  James 13        
  Mary 11        
  Caleb 3        
  Frances 2       died at sea
Resuggar William P. 35 Mason 1345/3 Cornwall  
  Andrea 30        
  Andrea 2        
Short William 22 Shoemaker - Cornwall  
  Sarah 23        
Tonkin John 32 Miner 1611/2 Cornwall  
  Agnes (Hattam) 26        
  Thomas 5        
  Absolom 2        
Trelease Abraham 35 Miner - Cornwall  
  Jane 26        
  William 7        
  Sarah 2        
  Selina inf       died at sea
Tynan Timothy 28 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Margaret 23        
Watts James 28 Plumber - Middlesex  
  Emma 26        
  Fred 6        
  William 2        
White Michael 52 Labourer 1701/3 Limerick  
  Ellen 48        
  Thomas 29        
  Pat 27        
  John 24        
  Catherine 21        
  Edmund 19        
  James 15        
White Patrick 30 Farm Labourer 1701/3 Clare  
  Biddy (Mullony) 26        
  Bridget 8        
  Dennis 6        
  Anne 4        
Wood Henry 33 Carpenter 1737/3 Somerset  
  Ellen 26        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Daviet W. Camille 17 Servant - Westmeath  
Griffin Thomas 17 Farm Servant - Kerry  
 
Single Women
Alleman Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Alleman Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Baker Ellen 16 Servant   Clare  
Baker Mary 16 Servant   Somerset  
Barry Biddy 19 Farm Servant   Clare  
Barry Honora 24 Farm Servant   Clare  
Boase Mary Paynter 37     Cornwall  
Boase Mary 16     Cornwall  
Breen Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Brown Mary 19 Servant   Clare  
Carmody Jane 33 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Carey Margaret 19 Farm Servant   Clare  
Collerge Mary 23 Servant   Clare  
Cooney Biddy 25 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Crow / Crowe Julia 17 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Curtain Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Davitt Janet 19 Dressmaker   Westmeath  
Deering Alicia 25 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Deering Mary A. 21 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Donohue Ann 25 Servant   Clare  
Enright Mary 19 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Fitzgerald Margaret 24 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Fitzgibbon Ellen 27 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Fox Catherine 21 Servant   Dublin  
Gilligan Judy 18 Farm Servant   Galway  
Gilmore Agnes 20 Servant   Galway  
Griffin Mary 21 Housemaid   Kerry  
Hartigan Johanna 19 House Servant   Clare  
Hattam Mary 30 Servant   Cornwall  
Hunt Ellen 20 House Servant   Clare  
Hickey Margaret 19 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Hickey Mary 18 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Hinds Eliza J. 22 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Holland Judy 27 Servant   Galway  
Horsley Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Kavanagh Sarah 18 Housemaid   Wicklow  
Keating Biddy 22 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Keating Mary 23 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Keily Catherine 18 Farm Servant   Limerick Keely
Kerin / Keerin Biddy 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Kennedy Johanna 21 Dairy Maid   Limerick  
Kennelly Biddy 20 Dairy Maid   Limerick  
Quirk Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Lawler Maria 20 Farm Servant   Carlow  
Leary Biddy 21 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Leary Mary 19 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Logan Margaret 20 Housemaid   Clare  
MacDonald Sabina 22 Domestic Servant   Galway  
McCallum Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Derry died at sea
McConnell Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
McGrath Mary 23 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McMahon Biddy 25 Servant   Clare  
McMahon Mary 26 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McMurray Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
McNamara Ann 20 Servant   Clare  
McNamara Biddy 18 Servant   Clare  
McNamara Catherine 23 Servant   Clare  
McPherson Marion 17 Servant   Edinburgh
(Strath, Inverness)
Highlands & Islands Emigration Society, her family first embarked on Hercules but then parents & other family members sailed on Epaminondas
Meany Margaret 25 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Meene Ann 20 Servant   Clare  
Meene Biddy 26 Servant   Clare  
Molony Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Molloy Mary 30 Servant   Kings Co.  
Moore Honor 26 Housemaid   Limerick  
Oates Elizabeth 36 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
O'Brien / O'Bryan Biddy 17 Dressmaker   Clare  
O'Donnell Catherine 23 Dairy Maid   Limerick  
O'Loughlin Biddy 24 Dairy Maid   Clare  
O'Neil Mary 19 Servant   Clare  
Reardon Johanna 24 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Redfin Catherine 23 Servant   Limerick  
Ronane Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Ruberry Anne 26 Servant   Dublin  
Ryan Honora 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Johanna 20 Childs Maid   Clare  
Ryan Johanna 24 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Johanna 23 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Judy 25 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Taylor Matilda 19 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Tonkin Ann 14 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family ?
Wilton Mary Ann 18 Housemaid   Armagh  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; BDM Indexes

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 04, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli