FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship David McIvor, 868 tons, Captain Robert Baillie, from Liverpool 27th August 1859, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 28th November 1859

. . . . — 6th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1859 ; —3— births and —5— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Frederick Edmund West, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
The ship David McIvor
...a vessel of 868 tons burden, having an aggregate number of 5,070 superficial feet in the several compartments set apart for passengers other than cabin passengers. Her arrival at the Lightship anchorage was made early on Monday. She accomplished an average voyage, having sailed from Liverpool on August 27, crossed the equator on October 3, in longitute 29 west, the meridian of Greenwich on October 22 in latitude 44 20' south, and the meridian of Cape Leuwin on November 17 in latitude 40 38' south. Not long after this vessel had been at sea, some of the emigrants conducted themselves in the most disgraceful manner, and the greatest antipathy possible manifested itself between the English and Irish passengers, until the animosity came to such a pitch that the captain at one time deemed it prudent to put into Rio, but afterwards altered his mind. The emigrants appear, as a body, certainly both clean and healthy, but this appearance does not correspond with the reports of their behaviour out, the Surgeon-superintendent having on several occasions had his patience put to the test.
During the voyage two deaths and four births took place, giving an increase of two souls to the number embarked, viz., English - Adults, 137 ; children between one and 12 years of age, 43 ; infants, 10 ; total English, 190. Scotch - Adults, 49 ; children between one and 12 years of age, 19 ; infants, 2 ; total Scotch, 70. Irish - Adults, 114 ; children between one and 12 years of age, 8 ; infants, 3 ; total Irish, 125 ; giving a grand total of 385 souls, equal to 335 statute adults.
From the industrial list we extract the following: agricultural laborers 115, female servants 96, milliner l, ploughmen 2, tinsmiths 2, masons 4, bricklayers 2, miners 4, cabinetmaker l, dairymaid l, tailor l, joiner 1, ropemaker 1, clerk l, teacher 1, carpenter l, smith 1, shepherd 1, wheelwright 1, moulder 1, coachbinder 1.
Of the above number there are 44 married couples, 104 single men, 108 single women, 27 male children between one and 12 years of age, and 43 girls under the same heading. Infants, male and female 15.
The surgeon has had long experience in charge of emigrants, and does not speak in flattering terms of his present charge. Several cases of sickness occurred, as well as one or two instances of fractured bones ; but there has been no illness during the voyage ont of any serious character ; the deaths having occurred to Infants.
The David McIvor was brought te the anchorage by Mr. Creer, the master of pilots, who will conduct her into harbour this morning (Tuesday) early, at which hour Dr. Duncan will pass tbe emigrants, so that they may at once land and proceed to their friends.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Taylor, Mary Ann 17mo August 30th, 1859 Debility from chronic disease at sea
Feltus, Robert 8mo September 2nd, 1859 Debility at sea
Phillips, Katherine Clara 4mo September 23rd, 1859 Exhaustian following bronchitus at sea
Cox, Sarah Ann 8mo October 15th, 1859 Exhaustion after a chronic disease at sea
Heenan, — (inf) 8days December 9th, 1859 Debility, immature child at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Kennedy, Christina   September 14th, 1859 female  
Campbell, Sarah   September 27th, 1859 female  
Heenan, Judith   December 1st, 1859 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Bain John 33 Gardener 58/1 Edinburgh  
    Margaret 33        
    Jessie 1        
               
GE Barrett Thomas 34 Labourer 82/2 Pontypool, Monmouth  
    Hannah 23       Johannah (Burke) ?
               
GE Bolt Benjamin 23 Agr. Labourer 140/1 Bedminster, Somerset with sister
    Mary Ann (Lewis) 20        
    Benjamin inf        
               
GE Bridle Thomas 24 Tinsmith 174/2 Holborn, Middlesex  
    Elizabeth 28       Elizabeth (Jones) ?
    Elizabeth Sarah inf        
               
GE Chambers Charles 30 Smith 254/3 Southwark St George, Surrey  
    Grace Emma (Shaddock) 39        
    Charles 8        
    Grace Emma 2        
               
GE Clothier Henry 21 Agr. Labourer 287/2 Abergavenny, Monmouth  
    Mary Ann (Filler) 19        
               
GE Connolly / Connelly James 31 Labourer 307/3 Congleton, Cheshire  
    Mary 30       Mary (Delany) or Mary (Lees)
    Elizabeth 6        
    Joseph 1        
               
GE Court John 22 Tinsmith 327/2 Middlesex  
    Emma (Best) 23        
               
GE Cox Thomas 33 Labourer 334/2 Newbury, Berkshire  
    Lucy (Bradley) 28        
    Henry 1        
    Sarah A. inf       died at sea, Oct. 15 1859
               
N Cunningham Thomas 22 Labourer 358/2 Cavan  
    Elizabeth 21        
               
GE Dixon Charles 42 Agr. Labourer 408/1 Somerset  
    Jane 40        
    Jane 5        
               
N Donnell William 28 Labourer 417/3 Tyrone  
    Eliza (Gray) 22        
    John 1        
               
N Dooley Patrick 28 Labourer 420/2 Dublin  
    Mary A. (Mullins) 26        
    James inf        
               
GE Edmonds Abraham 36 Agr. Labourer 454/3 Hampton Poyle, Oxfordshire  
    Charlotte (Stringer) 33        
    Mary Ann 9        
    William 6        
    Elizabeth 3        
    Harriet inf        
               
GE Freer / Frere / Freir Gibson Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 532/3 Spalding, Lincolnshire  
    Susannah (Wilson) 26        
    Eliza Rebecca 2        
    George Thomas 1        
               
GE Ford Jonas 35 Agr. Labourer - St. George Hanover Square, Middlesex  
    Ann (Wells ?) 24        
    Thomas 1        
               
GE Garland Isaac 39 Agr. Labourer 549/2 Somerset with family | 1851 census, living Bristol St Philip and St Jacob, Gloucester
    Ann (Price) 41        
    Louisa 6        
    Emily 4        
    Henry 1        
               
GE Gill John 30 Moulder 570/3 Limehouse, Middlesex  
    Selina (Mills) 29        
    Elizabeth 6        
    Ann 4        
    Jane 3        
    Eliza inf        
               
GE Green George 30 Labourer 610/3 Cheshire  
    Elizabeth (Smith) 34        
  Smith Ann 11        
    Martha 9        
  Green Mary A. 2        
    Charlotte inf        
               
GE Haynes Joseph 40 Agr. Labourer 703/3 Dunstew, Oxfordshire with family
    Hannah (Bowell) 33        
    John 12        
    Thomas 6        
    Joseph 2        
    Alice Mary inf        
               
N Heenan Maurice 25 Labourer 710/2 Cork with family
    Judith 28        
    male inf       born & died at sea
               
N Holt William 27 Labourer 768/1 Yorkshire  
    Hannah (Morton ?) 28        
    George inf        
               
N Kennedy Donald 47 Agr. Labourer 894/1 Tyree and Coll, Argyll  
    Christian (McDougal) 35        
    Rachel 5        
    Susanna 3        
    Julia 1        
    female inf       born at sea, Sept. 14 1859
               
GE King Samuel 48 Agr. Labourer 911/3 Thornford, Dorset with family
    Matilda (Sperring) 31       1851 census, age 35
    Susan 10        
    Emily 8        
    Charles 6        
    Albert 1        
               
N Lavis Levi 35 Mason - Pitney, Somerset with family
    Mary (Jope) 35       2nd wife, married 2nd quarter 1859
    Amelia 12        
    Asenath 10 daughter      
    Albert 8        
    Selina 6        
    Henry 4        
               
N Lynd John 39 Labourer - co. Down  
    Jessie 42        
               
GE Maconachie Charles 23 Mason 997/1 Edinburgh  
    Elizabeth 24        
               
N McDonald James 45 Cabinet Maker 1060/1 Banffshire  
    Elspeth (Fraser) 27        
               
GE McKay Thomas 32 Ploughman 1072/2 Lanark  
    Mary 35        
    Mary 9        
    Roseanne 6        
    Ellen 4        
               
N McLean William 36 Tailor 1078/2 Aberdeen  
    Margaret 34        
    Ann 11        
    John 9        
    George 3        
    Margaret 2        
    Archibald inf        
               
N Miniham Michael 27 Agr. Labourer 1117/2 Cork Mincham
    Honor 28        
    Mary 2        
    Cornelius inf        
               
N O'Byrne Charles 29 Shoemaker 1205/3 Clare  
    Mary 28        
    Kate 4        
    Mary 2        
               
GE Perrers Jonathan Marshall Collins 38 Carpenter / Painter 1296/2 Bideford, Devon  
    Mary Jane (Griffey) 43        
    Mary Louisa 13        
    William Tardrew 10        
    Amelia Reb__lea_ 9        
    Rickman 7        
               
GE Phillips William 41 Shepherd 1280/2 Harrow On The Hill, Middlesex with family
    Mary 37        
    William 12        
    George 9        
    Annie 7        
    Charles 3        
    Frederick inf        
               
N Phillips William 23 Mason 1280/2 Hastings, Sussex  
    Margaret 24        
    Katherine inf       Clara Catherine Margaret | died at sea, Sept. 23 1859
               
GE Radford James 29 Agr. Labourer 1326/1 Thame, Oxford  
    Elizabeth (Rose) 35        
    William 13       age ?
               
N Roach John 45 Labourer 1361/2 Clare with family
    Mary 48        
               
GE Ross Andrew 36 Wheelwright 1388/2 Lanark  
    Janet 33        
    Anthony 15        
    William 6        
    Andrew 3        
    Jessie 1        
               
N Smith Edward 29 Labourer 1502/3 Eastry, Kent  
    Sarah Elizabeth (Chapman) 27        
    Sarah 3        
    Edward 1        
               
GE Stewart Robert 24 Agr. Labourer 1549/1 Lanark  
    Mary 24        
    Agnes inf        
               
GE Taylor John 27 Agr. Labourer 1580/2 Headington, Oxford  
    Elizabeth 24        
    Edwin Alfred 2        
    Mary A. 1       died at sea, Aug. 30 1859
               
GE Western John 29 Agr. Labourer 1696/2 St. Thomas, Devon  
    Ann (Cory / Corey) 34        
               
N Young David 49 Labourer 1755/2 Fifeshire with family | 1851 census, living Lasswade, Midlothian
    Dorothy 48        
    Margaret 9        
    Dorothy 6        
               
GE Young John 34 Ploughman 1756/2 Renfrew  
    Jean 32        
    Hugh 7        
    John 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
N Anderson David 25 Mason 25/3 Stornoway, Ross and Cromarty  
N Anderson John 27 Farmer 27/1 Tipperary  
N Anderson William 19 Joiner 28/3 Stornoway, Ross and Cromarty  
GE Barrett Jasper 26 Agr. Labourer 81/3 Monmouth  
N Black Joseph 20 Labourer - Armagh  
N Brady William 18 Mason 163/3 Tyrone  
N Brennan Patrick 24 Labourer 170/3 Galway  
GE Britton William 18 Miner 177/2 Somerset  
N Byrnes Owen 18 Labourer 221/2 Clare  
N Byrnes Patrick 21 Labourer 221/2 Clare  
GE Cain Michael 30 Farm Labourer 225/1 Clare  
N Cain Patrick 22 Labourer - Clare  
GE Campbell Alexander 25 Cabinet Maker 231/2 Lanark  
N Canny Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 235/3 Clare  
N Cartwright John 22 Labourer 246/3 Cavan  
N Cleary Thomas 25 Farm Servant 283/1 Tipperary  
N Conlan James 25 Labourer 306/1 Clare  
N Conners Patrick 26 Servant - Limerick  
N Considine Thomas 25 Labourer 309/3 Clare  
N Conway Bernard 13 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
N Conway John 15 Farm Labourer 310/1 Tipperary  
N Conway Michael 24 Farm Labourer 310/2 Tipperary  
N Conway Patrick 50 Labourer 310/2 Tipperary  
N Conway Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 310/2 Tipperary  
N Cummins Thomas 26 Labourer 356/3 Tipperary  
N Delany William 22 Carpenter 395/3 Tipperary  
N Dickson William 22 Shoemaker 409/2 Tipperary  
N Doyle Edmond 25 Labourer 426/2 Clare  
N Doyle Martin 25 Farm Labourer 426/3 Carlow  
GE Duncan James 21 Coach Builder 437/1 Lanark  
N Dwyer John 23 Farm Labourer 445/3 Tipperary  
GE Edmond George 17 Farm Labourer - Oxford  
GE Elliott William 25 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
GE Foley Timothy 20 Agr. Labourer - Cork  
N Gamble Charles 13 Clerk in Iron Foundary 545/2 Yorkshire with mother
N Gamble Edward 15 Clerk in Iron Foundary 545/2 Yorkshire with mother
N Gregory Joseph 19 Miner - Devon  
N Griffin Manus 18 Labourer 620/1 Clare  
GE Grundy William 21 Tinsmith 626/2 Surrey  
N Hannon John 38 Ploughman - Limerick  
GE Harper James 21 Agr. Labourer 674/2 Oxford  
N Harrigan Thomas 20 Labourer 675/1 Tipperary  
GE Heasman Benjamin 21 Tinsmith 708/2 Surrey  
N Heenan Denis 19 Farm Servant 710/2 Cork with brother
N Heenan John 22 Farm Servant 710/2 Cork with brother
N Heenan Patrick 25 Farm Servant 710/2 Cork with brother
N Hehir John 21 Agr. Labourer 711/2 Clare  
N Holder Daniel 18 Farm Servant - Lewes St. Thomas in The Cliffe, Sussex  
GE Illbury George 18 Agr. Labourer 809/3 Siddington, Oxfordshire Ilbery
N Kelly Austin 29 Labourer 884/3 Clare  
N Kelly Matthew 20 Labourer 887/2 Tipperary  
N King John 20 Brickmaker 910/3 Norfolk  
GE Knight Edward H. 22 Agr. Labourer 926/2 Gloucester  
N Lavis Walter 14 Labourer - Pitney, Somerset with father
GE Lawrence Thomas 40 Agr. Labourer - Monmoth  
N Lelis Michael 27 Labourer - Clare  
GE Lock Henry 16 Shepherd - Elsfield, Oxfordshire  
GE Lock Joseph 19 Ploughman - Elsfield, Oxfordshire 1851 census, age 10 (age 17 ?)
GE Lock William 21 Agr. Labourer - Elsfield, Oxfordshire  
N Longford Richard 25 Labourer - Kerry  
N Loughlin Thomas 23 Labourer - Tipperary with sister
N Maher Edmond 29 Farm Labourer 1001/2 Tipperary  
GE McArthur Peter 30 Farm Servant 1049/1 Dumbarton  
N McGrath Phillip 25 Ploughman - Limerick  
N McHue Peter 24 Farm Servant - Fermanagh  
N McMahon Patrick 25 Farm Servant - Clare  
N McMahon Peter 25 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
N McNamara John 22 Farm Servant - Clare  
N McNamara Thomas 24 Farm Servant - Clare  
N Meehan Michael 20 Domestic Servant 1091/1 Clare  
GE Moses Edwin 21 Farm Servant - Monmouth with sister
GE Moxham Thomas 23 Labourer - Middlesex  
N Nagle Edmond 28 Farm Servant 1162/1 Kerry  
N Napier David 22 Farm Servant 1164/3 Armagh  
GE Norris Thomas 26 Bricklayer / Plasterer 1196/1 Berkshire  
N O'Brien John 26 Agr. Labourer 1204/1 Clare  
N O'Brien Timothy 24 Agr. Labourer 1205/3 Clare  
N O'Connor John 26 Agr. Labourer 1207/1 Clare  
N O'Conner James 22 Labourer 1207/1 Clare  
N O'Dea Michael 14 Labourer - Clare traveling with ?
N O'Neill Michael 25 Labourer 1213/1 Clare  
N Parkin George 21 Labourer 1239/2 Yorkshire  
N Prendergast Phillip 25 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
GE Ray John 24 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
GE Read John 30 Agr. Labourer 1334/2 Oxford  
N Roach Thomas 20 Farm Servant 1361/2 Clare with parents
GE Ross Alexander 20 Gardener 1388/2 Edinburgh  
N Ryan Patrick 16 Labourer 1411/3 Limerick  
N Ryan Thomas 26 Farm Servant 1412/2 Galway  
N Shannon John 38 Labourer 1468/3 Clare  
N Slattery Martin 34 Farm Servant - Clare  
N Taggart Solomon 26 Labourer 1572/2 Tyrone with sister
N Thompson Walter 23 Labourer 1600/3 Middlesex with family ?
N Tompkins William 17 Labourer 1610/2 Surrey  
GE Toms George 21 Agr. Labourer 1610/2 Oxford  
N Torpy Patrick 15 Labourer 1613/3 Clare with sister
GE Turnbull William 23 Agr. Labourer 1629/1 Roxburgh  
GE Walkley William 18 Agr. Labourer 1663/1 Gloucester  
N Young Peter 22 Labourer 1755/2 Fifeshire with parents
N Young Thomas 20 Labourer 1755/2 Fifeshire with parents
 
Single Women & children
GE Archer Sarah A. 20 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
GE Bolt Charlotte 20 Domestic Servant   Bedminster, Somerset with brother
GE Butcher Ann 33 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Byrnes Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Cameron Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Campbell Catherine 23 Farm Servant   Armagh  
N Campbell Sarah 21 Farm Servant   Armagh  
  Campbell female inf       born at sea, Sept. 27 1859
GE Coneley Sarah A. 33 Cook   Middlesex Comley
GE Connolly Catherine 19     Lanark  
N Connors Johanna 24 Farm Servant   Limerick  
N Connors Margaret 23 Farm Servant   Limerick  
N Conway Ann 22     Tyrone  
N Conway Catherine 24 Farm Servant   Tyrone  
N Costello Nancy 30 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
GE Coverley Phoebe 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Crickmore Sarah 31 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Crickmore Sarah Jane 1     Middlesex  
N Cush Isabella 21 Servant   Tyrone  
N Dagg Sarah 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Dickson Mary 20 Dressmaker   Tipperary  
N Dowlon Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Dyke Sarah A. 23 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
N Edwards Mary 28 Servant   Clare  
N Enright Ann 27 Farm Servant   Limerick Enwright
N Enright Catherine 25 Farm Servant   Limerick  
GE Evans Elizabeth 23 Dairy Maid   Monmouth  
N Feltus John Balfour 3   491/2 Sligo  
N Feltus Maria 5     Sligo  
N Feltus Mary Ann 29 Servant   Sligo  
N Feltus Robert inf     Sligo died at sea, Sept. 02 1859
N Feltus Susan 10     Sligo  
GE Field Mary A. 23 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
N Fitzgerald Ellen 18 Servant   Cork  
GE Frew Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Gamble Susannah 43 Domestic Servant 545/2 Yorkshire with sons
GE Garland Ann 14 Domestic Servant 549/2 Somerset with parents
GE Garland Eliza 16 Domestic Servant 549/2 Somerset with parents
GE Gilchrist Ann 23 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Griffin Ellen 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
GE Hampton Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
GE Haynes Sarah 15 Domestic Servant   Dunstew, Oxfordshire with parents
N Hedus Mary Ann 46 Servant   Lancashire  
N Hennessy Mary 18 Servant   Tipperary  
N Hepburn Isabella 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Howard Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Howard Nancy 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Hunter Georgina 23 Domestic Servant   Monmouth  
GE Jackson Emma Mary A. 18 Domestic Servant   St Pancras, Middlesex  
GE Jackson Sarah Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant   St Pancras, Middlesex  
GE Kennedy Janet 29 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
N Kenny Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Galway  
N Kenny Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Galway  
GE King Bridget 14 Domestic Servant 911/3 Thornford, Dorset with parents
GE King Emma 16 Domestic Servant 911/3 Thornford, Dorset with parents
N King Jane 16 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
GE Lancaster Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Lavis Phoebe 16 Farm Servant   Pitney, Somerset with family
N Laughlin Winifred 16 Servant   Tipperary with brother
N Lovell Georgina 33 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Lystow Margaret 33 Servant   Limerick  
GE Marshall Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Matson Lily 24 Dairy Maid   Dumbarton  
GE May Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark Hay ?
N McCarthy Mary 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
GE McMillan Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McPhail Christina 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Mornane Mary 26 Servant   Tipperary  
N Mornane Mary 5     Tipperary  
N Moroney Mary 19 Farm Servant   Clare  
GE Moses Ann 23 Farm Servant   Monmouth with brother
N Muirhead Agnes 17 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Muirhead Barbara 11     Lanark  
GE Murray Isabella 35 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Murray Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Nichols Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N O'Loughlin Mary 23 Servant   Lancashire  
N O'Neill Bridget 40 Dairy Maid   Carlow  
N O'Neill Patrick 15     Carlow age ?
GE Orange Elizabeth G. 18 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
GE Phillips Martha 14 Domestic Servant   Harrow On The Hill, Middlesex with parents
N Plaisted Ellen 28 -   Suffolk  
N Pope Thomasina 37 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
GE Powell Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
N Prendeville Ellen 24 Servant   Kerry  
GE Ramsey Janet 33 Cook   Middlesex  
GE Raymond Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Raymond Mary Ann 16 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Reardon Norry 28 Servant   Tipperary Peardon
N Roach Johanna 16 Domestic Servant 1361/2 Clare with parents
GE Roe Lydia 17 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Sanders Harriett 18 Servant   Somerset  
GE Sharman Martha 26 Dairy Maid   Middlesex  
GE Sims Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Sims Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Sinclair Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
N Slattery Sally 19 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
GE Smith Ellen 13 Servant   Cheshire age ? | traveling with ?
N Stevenson Isabella 35 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Stevenson Jane 16 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Taggart Fanny 16 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
N Thompson Thirza 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with family ?
GE Thomson / Thompson Miranda ? / Matilda ? 16 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with family ?
GE Timson Sarah 29 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
N Torpy Catherine 26 Domestic Servant   Clare with brother
N Wade Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Wadsworth Emma 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Waite Louisa 24 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Walsh Ellen 29 Laundress   Bermondsey, Surrey  
GE Walsh Mary 10     Bermondsey, Surrey  
N Whelan Anne 31 Labourer   Kilkenny  
GE Wilcox Harriett 26 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Williams Louisa 17 Farm Servant   Monmouth  
GE Williams Mary 20 Farm Servant   Monmouth  
N Young Janet 28 Domestic Servant 1755/2 Fifeshire with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: October 29, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli