FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Eastern Empire, 1,014 tons, Captain George Jury, from London 7th March via Plymouth 16th March, 1863 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th June 1864

The South Australian Advertiser, Tuesday 21st June 1864 p. 2

Monday 23rd June:— Eastern Empire, ship, 1,014 tons, George Jury, master, from London March 7th, via Plymouth March 16th. Edward Spicer, Town ; F. B. Jones, Port, agents.
Passengers—Dr. Baker Brown (Surgeon-Superin
tendent); Mr. Lionel Stanton and family (7) ; Mr. and Mrs. James Ruddock, in the cabin ; and 387 Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 4th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1864 ; —3— births and —4— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Isaac Baker Brown junior, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE ; Assisted Passage = AP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; Passage Paid = PP. — Robert
 
Miscellaneous Shipping
The Eastern Empire arrived last evening, and as she is of light draught of water, and has had no serious case of sickness on the passage, it is probable she will proceed into harbor without delay. She has made a very good passage, though it has not been characterized by the most exemplary good feeling between the people on board.
The disturbances, however, have originated in matters of a most trivial nature, and on enquiry will doubtless prove of easy adjustment. Dr. Duncan will visit the vessel early this morning, so that no delay will ensue in friends taking away those who are under assisted-passage certificates.
 
The South Australian Advertiser, Saturday 25th June 1864 p. 7
The Eastern Empire left Plymouth on March 16, and made the passage to the Lightship in 96 days. From the Channel to the line occupied 32 days, and she rounded the Cape of Good Hope on May 21. During the early part of the voyage light variable winds predominated to an extent which prevented very rapid progress, but throughout the latter part the weather was more favorable. Some two or three times heavy gales were blowing, but no damage of any kind ensued. It was pleasing to welcome in the vessel's commander one who has before visited the colony, and of whom the passengers express themselves in glowing terms. He is fortunate, indeed, in arriving at a time when there will be no delay from paucity of water on the bar, as the Empire will immediately moor in the Stream. She is a large roomy vessel, of great carrying capacity, and is well adapted for the purposes of the Commissioners. She is fitted with the patent distiller, which has on former occasions conduced most materially to the well being of emigrant vessels.
There Embarked at Plymouth 388 souls, and three births and four deaths on the passage alter the number to 387, all of whom were in good health on arrival. though six cases of scarlatina occurred within a short period of leaving England, but the disease entirely disappeared six weeks after departure. Dr. Duncan visited the vessel on Tuesday to make the necessary enquiries usual in such cases. The general conduct of the people is reported to have been tolerably favourable, and especially so in the case of the Cornishmen, who are said to have behaved admirably.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Standring, William 9 April 10th, 1864 Scarlatina at sea
Vicary, Amelia 19 May 3rd, 1864 Sea-sickness in Pregnancy, Dementia at sea
Measday, Clara E. 1 May 4th 1864 Scarlatina at sea
Lewis, Arthur 1 June 8th, 1864 Tabes Mesenterica at sea
Ansell, — inf May 23rd, 1864 died at birth at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Wooding, Jane   May 23rd, 1864 male  
Ansell, Mary   May 23rd, 1864 female twin  
Ansell, Mary   May 23rd, 1864 female twin  
Lowe, Ellen   June 11th, 1864 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
AP Ansell Frederick John 21 Porter 33/1   Surrey  
    Mary A. 22          
    female inf twin       born at sea, May 23rd 1864
    female inf twin       born & died at sea, May 23rd 1864
                 
AP Armfield Joseph 28 Engineer 36/3   Cheshire 1861 census, living at Dukinfield, Lancashire
    Mary 29          
    Samuel 3          
    Sarah inf          
                 
RE Barnwell / Barneveld? Albert 24 Watchhouseman 69/1   Surrey  
    Harriett (Barratt ?) 23          
    Elizabeth inf          
                 
AP Bice Samuel 42 Mine Captain 123/1   Callington Cornwall with family
    Elizabeth (Rowe) 42          
    Samuel 14          
    John George 10          
    ...later, Sir John George Bice, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A070288b.htm
                 
AP Bowden Benjamin 22 Labourer 152/2   Cornwall  
    Emma (Trethowan) 20          
                 
AP Cadzow Michael 45 Labourer 223/3   Whitburn Linlithgowshire West Lothian
    Helen (Meek) 48          
    James Matthew 14          
    Elizabeth 13          
    Helen 11          
    Thomas Allen 8          
    Mary Ann 5          
    Jane 4          
                 
AP Clarke Herbert 24 Miner 279/2   Northwich Cheshire  
    Elizabeth 21          
    Christopher 3          
    Orlando inf          
                 
RE Curtis Peter Harvey 26 Miner 361/2   St. Hilary Cornwall  
    Jane (Maddern) 31          
                 
PP Hill Abraham 60 Miner 361/2   Kirkby Moorside Yorkshire with family
    Mary 58          
                 
AP Hore Joseph 25 Miner 774/2   St. Blazey Cornwall  
    Susan Jane (Merritt) 27          
    John 7          
    Joseph 4          
    William inf          
                 
AP Howson Robert 40 Quarryman - D Hyde, Cheshire with family | 1861 census age 53
    Ellen 39         1861 census age 55
    Isaac 15          
                 
AP Jagger James 40 Quarryman 825/1   Cheshire with family
    Harriet 40          
    Susanna 12          
                 
RE Jeffrey John 52 Labourer 835/3   Yardley Hastings, Northampton with family
    Ann 49          
                 
AP Kimbly Isaac 29 Labourer 909/1   Wolverhampton Staffordshire Kimberly ?
    Eliza (Oakley) 29          
                 
RE Leighton Alexander 43 Engineer 965/3   Govan, Renfrew with family
    Jean Ann (Stewart) 39          
    Jean 10         Jane Stewart Leighton?
    Charlotte 8          
    Ann 6          
    Alexander 1          
                 
AP Lewis Francis 30 Labourer -   Abergavenny Monmouth  
    Elizabeth (Evans) 24          
    Arthur inf         died at sea, June 8th 1864
                 
AP Littleford John 37 Labourer 979/1   Openshaw Lancashire  
    Eliza (Bottom) 37          
    William 11          
                 
AP Lowe William 24 Labourer -   Middlesex  
    Ellen 23          
    Sarah 1          
    female inf         born at sea, June 11th 1864
                 
AP Marsden Charles 25 Labourer 1021/2   Stalybridge Cheshire  
    Elizabeth (Howson) 24         daughter of Robert & Ellen (above)
    Agnes 1          
    William inf          
                 
AP Matthews John 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
    Mary 17          
    Henry 1          
                 
AP Mayman John 48 Weaver 1046/3   Saddleworth Yorkshire with family | residence info from 1851 census
    Ellen / Ann 40          
    Betty 13          
    Mary 10          
    Samuel 9          
                 
RE McNally James 34 Labourer 1082/3   Antrim  
    Margaret 33          
    John 12          
    Ellen 11          
    James 10          
    Margaret 8          
    Mary 4          
    Henry 2          
    Hugh inf          
                 
AP Measday George 24 Shipwright 1089/3   Luddenham Kent  
    Esther (Madams) 20          
    Clara Esther 1         died at sea, May 4th 1864
    Henry George inf          
                 
AP Millican Wesley ? 34 Miner 1112/1   Lancashire  
    Jane 34          
    Hannah 2          
    Elizabeth 1          
    Mary inf          
                 
AP Mogridge Henry 25 Gardener 1124/2   Somerset FreeBMD Bristol, Gloucestershire
    Emily (Stone) 21          
    Henry inf          
                 
RE Moore George J. 38 Bookbinder -   Clerkenwell, Middlesex  
    Elizabeth 38          
    George 13          
    Elizabeth 11          
    Sarah 8          
    John W. 4          
    Alfred 2          
    Edwin inf          
                 
AP Moorhouse James 24 Labourer -   Lancashire  
    Ellen 22          
    Thomas Andrews ? 7         age ?
                 
AP O'Daniel James 34 Mason -   Middlesex  
    Mary A. 32          
                 
AP Parsons Edward 52 Labourer 1242/2   Sherborne, Dorset with family
    Elizabeth (Stickley) 51          
    Emma M. 10          
                 
AP Platt Samuel 23 Labourer 1289/3   Ashton, Cheshire  
    Lydia (Rhodes) 22          
    James 2          
                 
RE Quigley John 31 Labourer 1321/2   Clare  
    Mary 30          
                 
AP Reeves Luke 40 Labourer 1338/2   Cheshire Jake ?
    Ellen 28          
    Mary A. 13          
    Elizabeth 6          
                 
AP Rowe Daniel Northcoat ? 25 Miner 1393/2   Bodmin, Cornwall  
    Rachel (Wherry ?) 24          
    Mary A. inf          
                 
AP Rushton Benjamin 35 Blacksmith 1404/2   Cheshire Openshaw Lancashire | 1861 census, age 43
    Mary 30         1861 census, age 36
    Fanny 10         1861 census, age 16
    Isabella 8         1861 census, age 8
    Benjamin Franklin 3         1861 census, age 1
    Edwin 1          
    William inf          
                 
PP Ryan Martin 48 Farmer 1410/3   Galway  
    Belinda 42          
                 
AP Shaw Thomas 43 Baker 1472/3   Cheshire Bradford, Lancashire | with family
    Emily 40          
    John A. 11          
    Thomas 8          
    James 5          
    Samuel 3          
                 
AP Standring Thomas 38 Labourer 1532/2   Cheshire / Lancashire with family
    Margaret 40          
    Thomas Joseph 12          
    William 9          
                 
AP Temby William 41 Labourer 1586/2   Blisland Cornwall  
    Catherine (Runnalls) 41          
    Elizabeth Runnalls 14          
    Mary 13          
    Kate 11          
    Amelia Grace 10          
    Lenora Runnalls 8          
    Julianna 5          
    Ann 1          
                 
AP Thompson Alexander 25 Gardener 1597/3   Fifeshire  
    Elizabeth 25          
                 
AP Vicary James 21 Gardener 1647/1   St. Blazey, Cornwall  
    Amelia (Vivian) 19         died at sea, May 3rd 1864
                 
AP Vicary John 50 Gardener 1647/1   St. Blazey Cornwall  
    Mary Ann 50          
    Adrian 13          
    Mary A. 10          
                 
AP Vicary John 23 Carpenter 1647/1   St. Blazey, Cornwall  
    Mary A. 25          
                 
AP Wheeler Frederick 28 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
    Mary 26          
                 
AP Wooding Charles 23 Labourer 1740/1   Yardley Hastings, Northampton  
    Jane (Jeffrey) 22         daughter of John & Ann (above)
    Fanny 1          
    male inf         born at sea, May 23rd 1864
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
PP Allman William 60 Schoolmaster 20/3   Cork  
AP Barnes Joseph 21 Shoemaker 76/3   Gloucester  
AP Beaton Angus 22 Labourer -   Argyll  
AP Bennett Charles 19 Miner 111/1?   Cornwall  
AP Bishop George 19 Labourer -   Somerset  
AP Blackney William F. 27 Miner -   Cornwall  
AP Bolitho James 21 Labourer 139/2   Cornwall  
AP Bruton Henry 18 Labourer 194/3   Gloucester  
AP Bryant Thomas 22 Turner -   Middlesex  
RE Buckley James 40 Labourer 197/3   Clare with family
RE Buckley Lawrence 22 Labourer 198/3   Clare  
RE Burke John 28 Labourer 206/2   Galway  
RE Byrne John 22 Labourer 220/2   Limerick  
RE Callinan Michael 22 Labourer 228/1   Clare Cullinan?
RE Carpenter Johnson 19 Miner 240/3   Camborne Cornwall with sister
AP Carter William 29 Miner -   Cornwall  
AP Carter William Henry 18 Rope Maker 246/1?   Cornwall  
AP Casey William 18 Labourer 248/1   Clare  
RE Chappell Richard 15 Miner 262/1   Cornwall  
AP Church John 17 Labourer 273/3   Oxfordshire  
RE Commane Matthew 21 Labourer 304/2   Clare  
RE Cullinan Joseph 27 Labourer 355/2   Clare Callinan?
RE Cullinan Martin 21 Labourer 355/2   Clare  
AP Davies Thomas 25 Labourer 379/3   Gloucester  
AP Doidge John 25 Miner -   Cornwall  
PP Dorian Daniel 21 Mason 421/1   Edinburgh  
AP Drinkwater John 21 Turner 430/1   Worcester  
AP Dumbrill Henry 22 Cook 436/1   Middlesex  
RE Dutton Jesse 24 Smith 445/1   Northampton  
AP Eacott John 19 Coachman 448/1   Middlesex  
RE Farrelly Peter 24 Labourer 486/3   Cavan  
PP Farrelly Terence 26 Labourer 486/3   Cavan  
AP Finlay John 26 Mason 500/1   Scotland  
AP Francis James 19 Gardener 526/2   Wiltshire  
AP Gale John 23 Labourer 542/3   Devon  
RE Gare Samuel Marshall 27 Labourer 549/1   Donegal  
AP Garland Daniel 16 Miner 549/2   Cornwall  
AP Gordon James 22 Mason 592/3   Scotland  
PP Griffin John 29 Labourer 620/1   Tipperary married ? see Mary Griffin (below)
AP Hale William 22 Carpenter 644/1   Middlesex  
AP Harris Frederick 20 Miner 676/3   Cornwall  
RE Harris Henry 30 Labourer 677/1   Cornwall  
RE Harrison John 18 Miner 682/3   Renfrew  
RE Harrison William 20 Miner 683/3   Renfrew  
RE Harvey Robert 28 Labourer 691/2   Dumbarton  
AP Hayne Henry 25 Carpenter 703/2   Somerset  
RE Healy Patrick 22 Labourer 707/1   Clare  
RE Hill Abraham 24 Labourer 736/3   Kirkby Moorside Yorkshire with parents
RE Howard Michael 18 Labourer 783/2   Clare  
PP Howe Michael 19 Labourer -   Clare  
AP Hunt William 19 Labourer 798/1   Dorset  
AP Hutchinson Christopher   Mason 804/3   Middlesex  
AP Jagger Joseph 17 Labourer 825/1   Cheshire with parents
AP Jagger William 19 Miner 825/2  
AP Jasper William 27 Labourer 833/3   Cornwall  
RE Jeffrey John 21 Labourer 835/3   Yardley Hastings, Northampton with parents
RE Jeffrey Robert 19 Labourer  
AP Jenkins William 21 Miner 839/2   Cornwall  
RE Johnson James 20 Labourer 849/1   Kilkenny  
RE Johnson John 16 Labourer 849/2   Kilkenny  
RE Kearne James 19 Labourer -   Clare  
RE Kearne John 17 Labourer 878/3   Clare  
AP Kenworthy James 18 Labourer 899/2   Lancashire  
RE Kilpatrick William 21 Mason 908/1   Armagh  
AP Knowles John 22 Mason 929/1   Edimburgh  
AP Lapidge William Jones 22 Waggoneer 954/2   Devon  
RE Leighton James 15 Labourer 965/3   Govan, Renfrew with parents
AP Linsey George 23 Bricklayer -   Wiltshire  
AP Lobb John 23 Carpenter 980/3   Cornwall  
AP Lobb Joseph 20 Smith -   Cornwall  
RE Lyons Patrick 21 Labourer -   Clare  
AP Mann James 21 Smith 1011/3   Essex  
AP Mayman David Frost O'Conner 16 Labourer 1046/3   Saddleworth Yorkshire with parents
AP Mayman Joseph 24 Labourer  
AP McAllister Charles F. 23 Plumber 1048/1   Glamorgan  
RE McCabe Michael 18 Labourer 1051/2   Carlow  
AP McDonald John 20 Labourer -   Edinburgh  
AP Millington Joseph 20 Smith 1112/3   Worcester  
AP Milson Edward 21 Mason 1115/3   Wiltshire  
? Mulqueeny Michael H. 21 Labourer 1149/2   Clare  
AP Mutton William J. 20 Labourer 1160/1   Cornwall  
RE Napper Harry 19 Smith 1165/1   Sussex  
AP Neate John 22 Labourer 1169/1   Gloucester  
RE O'Neal Patrick 20 Labourer 1212/2   Clare  
AP Organ Benjamin 19 Labourer 1221/2   Cornwall  
AP O'Sullivan Michael 18 Labourer -   Limerick  
AP Parsons Edward W. 16 Smith 1242/2   Sherborne, Dorset with parents
AP Parsons James 22 Labourer  
AP Paulin George 19 Groom 1249/3   Edinburgh  
AP Payne Thomas 23 Carpenter 1252/2   Cambridge  
AP Pemberthy Richard 20 Miner 1263/2   Cornwall  
AP Phillips Charles 25 Wheelwright -   Cornwall  
AP Phillips Francis 25 Labourer -   Cornwall  
RE Power Pierse 22 Labourer 1306/1   Kilkenny  
AP Probert James Proser Sneed 22 Labourer 1313/3   Breconshire  
AP Probert John Best 19 Labourer    
RE Proude George 25 Labourer -   Kings co.  
AP Pryor Charles 20 Miner 1315/2?   Cornwall  
? Pullen William 26 Carpenter -   Sussex  
AP Rees John 25 Labourer -   Glamorgan  
AE Richard Samuel 24 Carpenter -   Cornwall  
RE Robinson Francis W. 20 Labourer 1370/3   Bedfordshire  
AP Rogers James 25 Miner 1378/2   Cornwall  
RE Rosewarne Emanuel 21 Miner 1387/3   Cornwall  
AP Rowe William 19 Carpenter 1396/1   Cornwall  
RE Ryan James 22 Labourer 1409/2   Galway  
RE Ryan John 24 Labourer 1410/1   Galway  
RE Ryan Martin 21 Labourer 1410/3   Tipperary  
RE Ryan Michael Joseph 16 Labourer 1411/1   Galway  
AP Sainsbury Samuel 21 Glazier 1417/1   Trowbridge, Wiltshire with sister
AP Shaw George 20 Baker 1472/1   Bradford, Lancashire with parents
AP Shaw James 12 Labourer 1472/1   Cheshire / Lancashire  
AP Shaw Robert 19 Labourer 1472/2    
AP Shaw Thomas 24 Labourer 1472/3    
AP Shaw William J. 15 Baker 1472/3   Bradford, Lancashire with parents
AP Sherwood Albert 20 Carpenter 1480/1   Kent  
AP Sidebottom William 21 Labourer 1486/1   Cheshire  
AP Sidebottom Joshua 23 Labourer 1486/1   Cheshire  
AP Sleep Josiah 26 Labourer -   Cornwall  
RE Smith Bartholomew 22 Labourer 1501/2   Cavan  
RE Smith Hugh 20 Labourer -   Cavan  
RE Smith Patrick 19 Labourer -   Cavan  
AP Sowden George 21 Smith 1518/2   Cornwall  
AP Stacey William 21 Labourer 1529/3   Cornwall  
AP Sumption John 20 Gardener -   Trowbridge, Wiltshire  
AP Sykes John 22 Labourer -   Lancashire  
RE Tatum William Thomas 20 Carpenter 1577/2   Middlesex  
AP Taylor Daniel 26 Labourer 1578/1   Somerset  
AP Tinker Robert 21 Smith -   Cheshire  
AP Walkers John 21 Labourer -   Armagh  
RE Wallace Charles 27 Printer 1663/3   Lanark  
AP Waller Ambrose 24 Smith 1665/1   Cheshire  
AP Waller Elijah 23 Wheelwright    
AP Watt William 24 Labourer -   Westmead  
RE Whetter Richard Henry 17 Labourer -   Cornwall  
RE Wilcock Walter 19 Labourer 1710/2   Devon  
AP Wilimot William 20 Miner -   Devon  
AP Williams George 21 Farmer -   Worcester  
AP Williams James 19 Labourer -   Gloucester  
AP Wilson Robert 24 Smith -   Haddington  
RE Wilton John 21 Labourer -   Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
RE Anstey Bridget 28 Cook 33/2   Kildare  
RE Anstey Charles 9 child    
RE Anstey Henry 7 child    
AP Bice Elizabeth 17 Servant 123/1   Callington Cornwall with parents
RE Bourke Bridget 14 Servant     Clare  
RE Brown Bridget 18 Servant     Limerick  
AP Brown Margaret 23 Servant     Perthshire  
RE Brown Mary 21 Servant     Limerick  
RE Buckely Maria 22 Servant 197/3   Clare with father
RE Burke Honora 23 Servant     Clare  
AP Burrow Sarah A. 18 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Byrns Margaret 21 Servant     Clare  
RE Carpenter Ann Jane 26 Servant     Camborne Cornwall with brother
AP Casey / Cassey Catherine 14 Servant     Clare  
RE Clarke Ann Jane 20 Servant     Fermanagh  
RE Clarke Cartherine 45 Servant     Fermanagh  
RE Connors Bridget 18 Servant     Tipperary  
RE Donohue Julia 19 Servant     Galway  
AP Enright Bridget 20 Servant     Limerick  
AP Evans Mary 16 Servant     Monmouth  
AP Ferris Mary A. 21 Servant     Wiltshire  
AP Gatrell Mary 23 Servant     Cornwall  
AP Gibbs Eliza 33 Servant     Staffordshire  
AP Giscumb Elizabeth 19 Servant     Bedfordshire  
RE Grady Johanna 19 Servant 599/2   Clare  
PP Griffin Mary 25 Servant 620/1   Tipperary married ? see John Griffin (above)
RE Hackett Bridget 25 Servant 635/2   Galway  
RE Hackett Mary 10 child    
RE Hackett Thomas 8 child    
RE Hartican Catherine 48 Flax Spinner     Kildare  
RE Healy Bridget 28 Servant     Clare  
RE Helier Anne 17 Servant     Clare  
RE Hill Elizabeth 13 Servant 736/3   Kirkby Moorside Yorkshire with parents
RE Hill Esther 16 Servant  
RE Hill Mary Ann 18 Servant  
RE Hines Mary 19 Servant     Clare  
RE Hogan Mary 25 Servant 759/2   Galway  
AP Howson Ellen 23 Servant     Hyde, Cheshire with parents
AP Howson Martha 16 Servant    
AP Jagger Betty 20 Servant     Cheshire with parents
AP Jagger Martha 16 Servant    
AP James Mary 26 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Johnson Agnes 18 Servant     Kilkenny  
PP Johnson M.B. 38 Housekeeper     Kilkenny  
RE Kierse Bridget 19 Servant     Clare  
RE Kenny Margaret 30 Servant     Kilkenny  
AP Lamb Mary A. 30 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE Leighton Helen 17 Servant     Govan, Renfrew with parents
AP Martin Frances 23 Servant     Monmouth  
AP Mayman Joyce 18 Servant 1046/3   Saddleworth Yorkshire with parents
RE McGirty Margaret 21 Servant     Fermanagh  
RE Murphy Sarah 27 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Murphy William Henry 2 child      
RE O'Neal Mary 25 Servant     Clare  
RE O'Neill Mary 22 Servant     Clare  
PP O'Sullivan Catherine 63 Servant     Limerick  
AP Parsons Fanny 18 Servant 1242/2   Sherborne, Dorset with parents
AP Pollard Finella 18 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Power Catherine 21 Servant     Clare  
PP Proude Anne 63 Housekeeper     Kings co.  
RE Proude Mary A. 18 Servant      
RE Reid Elizaberth 23 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Ryan Bridget 17 Servant     Galway  
RE Ryan Catherine 12 child     Galway  
RE Ryan Ellen 19 Servant     Galway  
RE Ryan Margaret 19 Servant     Tipperary  
RE Ryan Margaret 8 child     Galway  
RE Ryan Mary 14 Servant     Galway  
AP Sainsbury Priscilla 18 Servant     Trowbridge, Wiltshire with brother
AP Shaw Elizabeth 32 Servant     Cheshire / Lancashire  
AP Shaw Ellen 30 Servant      
AP Shaw Frances 13 Servant     Bradford, Lancashire with parents
AP Shaw Hannah 28 Servant     Cheshire / Lancashire  
AP Shaw Mary 26 Servant      
RE Smith Mary 23 Servant     Clare  
AP Standring Mary 20 Servant     Cheshire / Lancashire with parents
AP Toon Anne 17 Servant     Warwickshire  
AP Townsend Georgina Sophia 17 Servant     Middlesex  
AP Vandeleur Caroline 26 Servant 1641/1   Aberdeen  
AP Vicary Sarah A. 17 Servant     St. Blazey, Cornwall with parents
AP Webber Sophia G. 16 Servant     Devon  
AP White Emma 21 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Wilcocks Susanna 23 Servant     Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 31, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli