FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Eliza, 812 tons, Captain S.T. Loutet, from Southampton 21st May 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th August 1856

12th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 8 births and 7 deaths on the passage ; William Henry Pearse , surgeon-superintendent.
The Eliza arrived, with 338 souls, on the 20th August, from Southampton, after a voyage of 90 days.
The surgeon-superintendent, Mr. Henry Pearse, acted efficiently, who states that he received every support from Mr. S.T. Loutet, the master of the ship. There were seven deaths and eight births before the final disembarkation. The surgeon-superintendent reports that diarrhoea prevailed more or less during the whole voyage, and that several febrile attacks of an ephemeral character occurred after passing the tropics.
Several complaints were made regarding the quality of the biscuit and flour issued while at sea. The Immigration Board investigated these complaints.
The biscuit issued from bags seems to have got damp, and in some few cases mouldy ; occasionally, fresh biscuit was issued in lieu of that complained of, but the surgeon-superintendent, though he considered the biscuit in bags not so dry as in the casks, did not consider it necessary to make any official representation of the matter. The Board found the specimens of flour submitted to them of good quality, and the bread made from it well baked, and of good flavour.
The immigrants by this ship seemed to be generally of an eligible class and well selected ; but the surgeon-superintendent stated that he had some difficulty in managing the single men and a few of the single women.
The ship itself was well adapted for immigrants and well ventilated.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 pp. 91-92
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
James, Alfred 1 May 21st, 1856 Inflammation of lungs at sea
Whitley, David 58 June 1st, 1856 Pleuro pneumonia at sea
Cormack, — 04days June 5th, 1856 Prematurely born at sea
Allard, James 20 June 30th, 1856 Fever at sea
Butcher, Stephen
(Triphenia)
2 July 20th, 1856 Convulsions at sea
Biram, Hannah 1 July 30th, 1856 Diarrhoea at sea
Marks, Arthur 2 August 15th, 1856 Diarrhoea at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Atack / Attack William 36 Miner 42/2 Stanley, Yorkshire 1851 census, age 25
  Mary 32        
  Tareza / Theresa 5        
             
Baldock John 45 Carpenter 65/2 Surrey with family | 1851 census Westminster, Middlesex
  Philadelphia (Rogers) 49        
             
Baylis John 32 Miner 100/3 Abergavenny, Monmouth  
  Betsey 22        
  Thomas inf        
             
Biram / Byram / Byrom Richard 43 Blacksmith - Blackburn, Lancashire with family
  Rebecca 42        
  Benjamin ? 11        
  James 9        
  Mary 4        
  Hannah 1       died at sea, July 30th
             
Birtles James 33 Mason - Middlesex 1851 census, Great Boughton, Cheshire
  Jane 27       (Davies) or (Rhoden)
  David 5        
  Edith 2        
             
Burnley John 28 Miner 208/3 Methley, Yorkshire  
  Mary Ann (Draper) 28       with sister Catherine?
  Isaac 7        
  Arthur 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Burridge Robert 41 Miner / Bricklayer 210/1 Linton, Kent with family
  Frances (Mofey) 40        
  Sophia 4        
             
Burton Charles 27 Agr. Labourer 211/2 Gedney, Lincolnshire  
  Jane (Frances) 23        
  Peter Francis / Frances 5        
  George Henry 3        
             
Butcher George 32 Miner 214/1 Frome, Somerset  
  Hester (Cottle) 27       with brother James
  Triphenia / Tryphenia 2       died at sea, July 20th
             
Cornock James 33 Agr. Labourer 320/2 Kingswood, Gloucester  
  Hannah Maria (White) 28        
  Rufus J. 7        
  Ellen 2       1851 census, age 6 months
             
Daykin John 37 Miner 389/3 Durham  
  Jane 40        
             
Dennis George 29 Carpenter / former Undertaker 397/3 Southwark, Surrey  
  Sophia Jane Leggo (Williams) 31        
  Emily Georgina 8        
  George Charles 6        
             
Evans Evan 21 Agr. Labourer 474/3 Wrexham, Montgomery  
  Eleanor (Griffiths) 22        
             
Fraser Thomas 25 Carpenter 530/1 Ayr  
  Jessie 23        
             
Freak / Freake Charles 34 Agr. Labourer 530/2 Durweston, Dorset with family | 1851 census, widower
  Eleanor (Allen) 34       FreeBMD, married 4th quarter 1852
  Arthur 12       son of 1st wife
  Mark 2        
  Eli inf        
             
Freak / Freake Joseph 26 Agr. Labourer 530/2 Durweston, Dorset with sister Martha & brother Stephen
  Jane (Whale) 31        
  George 2        
  Henry inf        
             
Gates Joseph Dunkley 41 Blacksmith 553/1 Lambeth, Surrey with family
  Eliza Charlotte (Lewis) 41        
  Eliza 11        
  Alfred Edmond 7        
  Edward Lewis 5        
             
Griffiths Edward 24 Bricklayer 620/3 Warwick  
  Elizabeth 25        
             
Harradine Frederick 26 Sawyer 675/1 Hackney, Middlesex  
  Emma (Heath) 28        
  Charlotte Emma 5        
  Adelaide Maria 3        
             
Harradine Samuel 31 Bricklayer 675/1 Hackney, Middlesex St. Pancras
  Sophia (Isted ?) 32        
  Henry 11        
  Joseph 5        
  John 2        
             
Haworth James 25 Agr. Labourer 699/3 Lancashire  
  Betty 22        
  Mary 3        
  John inf        
             
Hepburn Joseph 22 Miner 723/1 Durham  
  Elizabeth 22        
             
Hollingsworth Peter 42 Labourer 764/3 Newport, Essex  
  Susan (Hockley) 43        
  Joseph 13 son      
  Ezra 10 son      
  Manaseh 7 son      
  Samuel 4 son      
             
Holmes William 35 Labourer 767/2 Winchester St. John, Hampshire  
  Martha (Noyes) 35        
  John William 11        
  Helen / Ellen 8        
  Emma 6        
  Sarah inf        
             
James Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer 828/2 Cirencester, Gloucester 1851 census, Marylebone, Middlesex
  Harriett (Prout) 34        
  Ellen 15        
  Edith 12        
  John 11        
  Harriett 7        
  Fanny 3        
  Alfred 1       died at sea, May 21st
             
Jarvis Robert 22 Carpenter / Joiner 833/2 Tunbridge, Kent  
  Elizabeth (Coltman) 22        
             
Jeffery Robert 25 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Anne (Pollard) 19        
             
Kemp Daniel 22 Agr. Labourer 890/3 Linton, Cambridge  
  Sophia (Webb) 24        
             
Kendall / Kendle John 38 Agr. Labourer 892/3 St. Martin, Guernsey  
  Rachel 38        
  Rachel 10        
  Albert 6        
  Arthur 5        
  Jane inf        
             
Ladhams John 26 Labourer - Maidstone, Kent with brother George | to Victoria
  Ann (Wickings) 23        
  Mary Ann 3        
             
Lumbers James 38 Labourer 989/1 March, Cambridge  
  Eleanor / Ellen (Stokes) 35        
  Edgar 12        
  Keziah 10        
  James 7        
  Christmas 5        
             
Lunn Benjamin 28 Miner - Wakefield, Yorkshire  
  Jane 26       (Greenwood) or (Shaw)
  James 3        
             
Marks / Merks / Mirks Charles 32 Agr Labourer 1018/3 Horsley, Gloucester  
  Lydia (Lovett) 33       1851 census, age 41 | FreeBMD, marriage reg. 2nd quarter 1847
  Hannah 13        
  William 11        
  John 10        
  Jenetta 6        
  Dinah 5        
  Arthur 2       died at sea, Aug 15th
             
Marsden Joseph 27 Mason - Blackburn, Lancashire  
  Isabella (Galloway) 27        
             
Matthews Francis 21 Blacksmith 1038/1 Oxford  
  Johanna (Attfield) 25       FreeBMD, marriage reg. Windsor, Berkshire
  Amelia inf        
             
Nicholas / Nicholl James 40 Shoemaker 1181/3 Battle, Sussex with family
  Mary A. 40        
  James 12        
  Emma 11        
             
O'Brien James 34 Carpenter 1203/2 Shoreditch, Middlesex  
  Susannah (Blanks) 37        
  Joseph inf        
             
Owens Richard 24 Miner 1226/2 Denbighshire  
  Mary 25        
             
Phillips William 30 Miner 1280/2 Wrexham, Denbighshire to Victoria
  Mary Ann (Wright) 27        
  Hannah 9        
  Phillip 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Phillips William 35 Miner 1280/2 Denbighshire  
  Mary 31        
  Thomas 10        
  John 6        
  William 3        
             
Powell Henry Joseph 34 Labourer 1304/2 Lambeth, Surrey  
  Mary A. 32       Mary Jane (Baker) ?
  George Thomas 7        
  Charles William 4        
  Mary Ann 1        
             
Richards James 23 Miner 1349/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Sarah (Jeffery) 20        
  Sarah inf        
             
Richardson Joseph 35 Miner 1352/2 Pittington, Durham with family
  Ann 35       Anne (Kennedy) or (Toward)
  Thomas 14 Labourer     1851 census, age 7
  Joseph 9        
             
Riches William A. 38 Bricklayer 1353/3 Clerkenwell, Middlesex  
  Isabella 32        
  Deborah 11        
  Reuben Sampson 2        
             
Roberts John 25 Sawyer 1364/2 Middlesex  
  Ann 24        
  John 1        
             
Roberts Richard 35 Agr. Labourer 1365/2 Carmarthen  
  Ruth 35       (Parry) or (Evans)
  Ann 15        
  Jane 11        
  Ruth 8        
  John 5        
  Mary J. 3        
             
Saxby / Saxty Joseph 33 Bricklayer 1432/2 Melksham, Wiltshire  
  Jane (Stevens) 37        
  Ann 8        
  Mary Jane 4        
             
Sellick Joseph 19 Miner 1462/2 Glamorgan  
  Mary Anne (Friend) 22        
  Mary 1        
             
Shreeve Noah 35 Gardener / former Baker 1484/2 Swaffham, Norfolk with family
  Susannah (Clarke) 36        
  Susannah 13        
  Rebecca 11        
  Anne 7        
  Emma 3        
  Frederick James 1        
             
Simpson Joseph 24 Labourer 1491/2 Wokingham, Berkshire  
  Mary (Phillips) 17        
             
Slade Charles 40 Agr. Labourer 1496/2 Limerick  
  Jane (Pool) 38        
  Anne 15        
  Harriett 10        
  Henry 4        
             
Smith William 31 Carpenter - Ayr  
  Jane (Clunes) 27        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Anne 3        
  Eliza Georgina Ludett inf       born at sea | Eliza Georgina Loutet
             
Stafford James 41 Miner 1530/3 Haswell, Durham with family
  Sophia (Sisterson) 27       FreeBMD, marriage reg. 4th quarter 1847
  Georgiana Sisterson 6        
             
Staples Leeson 24 Tinsmith 1534/3 Lincoln  
  Elizabeth (Sharp) n/a        
             
Stow William 28 Agr. Labourer 1556/1 Lincoln  
  Rebecca (Sharp) 28       Rebecca (Carrington) ?
  James 1        
             
Taylor George James 45 Painter 1579/1 Marylebone, Middlesex with family
  Ellen Charlotte (Williams) 40        
  Sophia Frances 13        
  John 9        
  George 7        
  Alfred 4        
  Annie Charlotte 1        
             
Walker John 38 Blacksmith 1660/3 Stirling  
  Jean 38        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Agnes 8        
  Matthew 5        
  John inf        
             
Whitby / Wibdy David 58 Agr. Labourer - Harlton, Cambridge died at sea, June 1st | with family
  Charlotte 57        
             
Wilkinson Jonathan 38 Labourer 1712/3 Durham  
  Agnes 37        
  John Thomas 12        
  Ralph 9        
  Charlotte 6        
             
Woodland Henry 31 Agr. Labourer 1740/2 Chard, Somerset  
  Eliza (Woodland) 21        
             
Woodman Henry George Watson 39 Carpenter 1740/3 Melksham, Wiltshire with family
  Jane (Halley) 40        
  Abraham / Alvin 15       1851 census, age 9
  Henry 11        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allard James 20 Wheelwright - Hunton, Kent died at sea, June 30th
Allen George P. 20 Agr. Labourer 17/2 Acrise, Kent  
Allen Stephen P. 21 Labourer 19/2 Acrise, Kent  
Appleby Thomas 25 Miner 34/3 Durham  
Appleyard William 21 Quarryman 35/2 Lancashire  
Baldock John 22 Carpenter 65/2 Surrey with parents| 1851 census Westminster, Middlesex
Baldock William 15 Carpenter 65/2 Surrey with parents| 1851 census Westminster, Middlesex
Barker Thomas 21 Sawyer 73/3 Yorkshire  
Brooker Benjamin 31 Gardener - Sussex  
Brooker William 19 Gardener 182/2 Sussex  
Brown Robert 22 Carpenter / Joiner - Kent  
Burgess John H. 19 Shoemaker 205/2 Sussex  
Casson Jonathan 23 Mason 249/1 Lancashire  
Cooke Charles 21 Labourer - Kent  
Cottle James 22 Gardener 324/1 Radstock, Somerset with sister Hester Butcher
Cox Matthew 20 Agr. Labourer 333/3 Norfolk  
David Richard 25 Agr. Labourer 376/2 Kent  
Emmett William 35 Agr. Labourer 470/2 Wiltshire  
Fardell William 21 Agr. Labourer 483/3 Lincoln  
Farley Charles 25 Miner 483/3 Durham  
Fisk Francis 19 Gardener 504/1 Middlesex  
Foord Charles 20 Agr. Labourer 516/3 Kent  
Fox George 22 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Freak / Freake Stephen 23 Agr. Labourer 530/2 Durweston, Dorset with brother Joseph
Gates Joseph Henry 16 Blacksmith 553/1 Lambeth, Surrey with parents
Goodland George 25 Labourer 590/1 Monmouth  
Goodliffe John 19 Agr. Labourer 590/1 Lincoln  
Hamblin John 25 Carpenter 654/2 Middlesex  
Harris George 12 Labourer 677/1 Middlesex with sister Mary Ann ?
Henderson George 20 Miner 718/2 Chester  
Hill George 21 Bricklayer 737/3 Middlesex  
Keen John 25 Bricklayer 881/2 Yorkshire  
Kitchenham Edward 21 Agr. Labourer 917/3 Kent 1851 census, Wadhurst, Sussex
Ladhams George 19 Labourer - Hunton, Kent with brother John | to Victoria
Lewis John 18 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Lynch James 20 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Mellor Jacob 18 Carpenter 1092/3 Lancashire  
Miller Andrew 25 Miner - Lanark  
Moore Henry 19 Farm Servant - Cambridge  
Moore John 21 Miner - Durham  
Morgan Thomas 29 Miner - Monmouth  
Munn James 26 Blacksmith 1151/1 London  
Nicholas / Nicholl William 16 Farm Servant 1181/1 Battle, Sussex with parents
Osborne Michael 20 Farm Servant 1223/1 Middlesex  
Plummer Adam 26 Labourer 1291/2 Middlesex  
Price George 20 Agr. Labourer - Monmouth  
Price William 16 Agr. Labourer - Monmouth  
Rooke William 24 Agr. Labourer 1384/1 Lincoln  
Samsion / Sumsion Moses 21 Agr. Labourer 1420/3 Colerne, Wiltshire  
Seal William 22 Carpenter 1458/1 Yorkshire  
Serjeant Aaron Harding 19 Agr. Labourer 1464/3 Cambridge  
Shreeve Henry Noah 14 Labourer 1484/2 Swaffham, Norfolk with parents
Simpson William 18 Farm Servant 1491/3 Middlesex  
Stone Lewis / Levi 18 Shepherd - Kent  
Stott Henry 31 Carpenter - Yorkshire  
Thrumper Joseph 28 Agr. Labourer - Middlsex  
Turner Jesse 23 Carpenter 1630/3 Kent  
Vile William Edmund 18 Gardener 1648/3 Somerset  
Watts Henry 31 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Wellburn James 23 Agr. Labourer - Yorkshire  
Wheatley William 27 Quarryman - Durham  
Whitby Charles 17 Agr. Labourer - Harlton, Cambridge with parents
Whitby Daniel 22 Agr. Labourer - Harlton, Cambridge with parents
Whitby Jacob 16 Agr. Labourer - Harlton, Cambridge with parents
Wilson Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer - Surrey  
Woodhams Frederick 19 Bricklayer 1739/2 Battersea, Surrey brother | with sister
Woodhams Henry 22 Bricklayer 1739/2 Battersea, Surrey brother | with sister
Woodman Alfred John 17 Carpenter 1740/3 Melksham, Wiltshire with parents
Woodman George Felix 15 Carpenter 1740/3 Melksham, Wiltshire with parents
Worseldine Peter 19 Agr. Labourer 1746/2 Cambridge  
 
Single Women
Baldock Phillis 20 Domestic Servant   Newington, Surrey with parents
Biram / Byram / Byrom Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant   Blackburn, Lancashire with parents
Bird Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
Burridge Ann 15 Domestic Servant   Linton, Kent with parents
Burridge Frances 13 Domestic Servant   Linton, Kent with parents
Culley Isabella 18 Domestic Servant   Northampton  
Davis Emma 21 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Dealy Frances 16 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Draper Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire with sister Mary Ann Burnley ?
Edwards Harriett 24 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Freak / Freake Martha 14 Farm Servant   Durweston, Dorset with brother Joseph
Harris Mary Ann 26 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with brother George ?
Huggins Miss Ann 48 Domestic Servant   London  
Huscroft Anne 35 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Inwood Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex sister, born Middlesex ; 1851 census living Nottinghamshire
Inwood Martha 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex sister, born Middlesex ; 1851 census living Nottinghamshire
Lonsdale Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Mold / Mould Sarah 19 Domestic Servant    
Nicholas / Nicholl Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Battle Sussex with parents
Novis Frances 27 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Reardon Mary A. 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Richardson Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant 1352/2 Pittington, Durham with parents
Roberts Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant 1365/2 Carmarthen with parents
Stafford Mary Ann 17 Domestic Servant 1530/3 Haswell, Durham with parents
Taylor Ellen Matilda 14 Domestic Servant 1579/1 Marylebone, Middlesex with parents
Ward Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Whale Fanny A. 25 Farm Servant   Dorset  
Woodhams Catherine 16 Servant   Battersea, Surrey with brothers

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; "1857 Session 2 (306) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies: ..... Part II. S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land" ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 20, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli