FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Emerald Isle, 537 tons, Captain G. Pellatt, from Plymouth 11th October 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th January 1854

South Australian Register Tuesday 17th January 1854

Monday January 16th, the ship Emerald Isle, 537 tons, Pellatt, Master, from Plymouth, October 11th.
2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 2 births and 1 death on the passage, T.H. Mayne, surgeon-superintendent.
The list below has been compiled from a variety of sources such as the BISA, the Birth-Death-Marriage (BDM) index
ship Emerald Isle
Arrived from Plymouth the 16th January, after a passage of 97 days, bringing to the colony 227 immigrants of whom 92 were single women. Only one person died at sea, a boy of five years old ; there were two births at sea. This ship arrived in a most satisfactory manner.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 84
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Minahan, Patrick 6 December 20 inflammation of the lungs at sea
 
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Minahan, Mary   December 21, 1853 female  
Thomas, Hannah   January 16, 1854 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics
Names Age Occupation B-index BDM Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allan George 27 Farm Labourer 15/3   Durham  
  Mary 27          
Barton John 36 Miner 88/2   Glamorgan  
  Mary 29          
  David 4          
Cunningham Patrick 25 Farm Servant 358/1   Clare  
  Ellen (Hagarthy) 21          
Davis Evan 33 Miner 381/1   Glamorgan  
  Ann 31          
  Margaret 8          
  John 3          
  Gwenllian inf          
Davis James 38 Miner     Monmouth  
  Jane 37          
  Amy 12          
  John 7          
  Anna 5          
Davis James 33 Miner 381/3   Monmouth  
  Emma 32          
Davis James 28 Miner 381/3   Glamorgan  
  Mary 28          
  Samuel 4         Stephen ?
  John inf          
Davis Samuel 23 Miner 383/1   Glamorgan  
  Ann 23          
  Mary inf          
Davis William 37 Miner 383/2   Glamorgan  
  Catherine 36          
  Mary 14 Servant       with parents
  Elizabeth 8          
  Thomas 7          
  Alice 2          
Devlin Owen 39 Farm Servant - D Wicklow  
  Mary 37          
  Mary 15 Farm Servant       with parents
  Marcella 12          
  Elizabeth 10          
  Anne 3          
  Michael inf          
Doyle Michael 43 Farm Servant 427/1   Wicklow  
  Margaret 43          
  William 10          
  Mary 7          
  Anne 2          
Duffy Michael 39 Labourer 434/3   Dublin  
  Mary (Hare) 38          
  Bridget 13          
  Michael 11          
  Andrew 8          
Dunne James 34 Labourer 441/1   Dublin  
  Bridget (Bryan) 26          
Edwards John 21 Miner - B ? Glamorgan  
  Jane 20          
  Ann 1          
Hughes Henry 21 Farm Servant 790/3   Meath ?  
  Ann 18          
Hughes Michael 19 Farm Servant 791/2   Meath ?  
  Elizabeth 18          
James Benjamin 27 Miner 825/3   Glamorgan  
  Margaret 25          
  Job (William) inf          
Jones William 25 Farm Servant 864/1   Somerset  
  Ann 19          
Kavanagh Patrick 24 Farm Labourer - B Wicklow  
  Ann 22          
Kiely Michael 43 Labourer 905/3   Dublin  
  Mary (Ryan) 42          
  Ann 28         with parents
  Daniel 24 Labourer       with parents
  Timothy 22 Labourer       with parents
  Honora 20 Servant       with parents
  Mary 18 Domestic Servant       with parents
  Judy 17 Domestic Servant       with parents
  Bridget 16 Domestic Servant       with parents
  David 14 Labourer       with parents
  Margaret 11          
  John 9          
Lawless Edward 41 Farm Servant - D/M Wicklow  
  Margaret 42          
  Thomas 17 Farm Servant       with parents
  Sarah 16 Farm Servant       with parents
  Jane 13          
  Esther 9          
  Mary 6          
  Anne 3          
Liddy John 39 Farm Servant - D/M Clare  
  Mary 37          
  Owen 20         with parents
  Biddy 18         with parents
  Eliza 16         with parents
  Margaret 14         with parents
  John 12          
  Josh 10          
  Mary 6          
  Anne 3          
Minihan Patrick 38 Blacksmith - B/M Limerick  
  Mary 36          
  Biddy 17 Servant       with parents
  Mary 15 Servant       with parents
  Michael 12          
  Ellen 10          
  Patrick 5         died at sea
Mulqueeny Hugh 32 Farm Labourer 1149/2   Clare  
  Mary (Byrnes) 28          
  Judith 5          
  Patrick inf          
Osborne William 42 Farm Servant 1223/1   Devon  
  Mary 41          
  Sarah 15 Servant       with parents
  Robert 11          
  Mary 9          
Pedler Thomas 39 Mason 1260/3   Devon  
  Maria 37          
  Thomas 17         with parents
  Elizabeth 15         with parents
  Eliza 13          
  Jane 12          
  Maria 10          
  George 7          
  Adelaide 4          
  Emma 1          
Ryan Laurence 24 Farm Servant 1410/2   Tipperary  
  Ann 25          
Shannon Michael 27 Farm Labourer 1469/1   Clare  
  Catherine 20          
Sheehy Edward 38 Farm Labourer 1475/1   Tipperary Sheedy
  Mary 34          
  Ann 9          
Smyth John 29 Herdsman - B Wicklow  
  Anne 28          
Thomas Orlando Courtenay 33 Carpenter 1595/1   Devon  
  Hannah 34          
  Edwin 5          
  Charles 3          
Tuohey James 28 Farm Labourer 1627/3   Limerick  
  Bridget 22          
  Mary inf          
Vaughan Richard 35 Carpenter 1643/1   Middlesex  
  Ann 35          
  Ann 9          
  Richard 7          
  Alfred 3          
Williams John 27 Miner 1716/2   Glamorgan  
  Mary 27          
  Elizabeth 9          
  David 6          
  John 2          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index   Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Merrigan Edward 20 Labourer 1097/3   Dublin  
Merrigan Patrick 13 - -   Dublin  
 
Single Women
Bartley Mary 24 Farm Servant     Limerick  
Battle Catherine 22 Seamstress     Cork  
Burke Honora 41 Farm Servant     Clare  
Burns Judith 19 Farm Servant     Clare  
Butler Catherine 19 Farm Servant     Wicklow  
Carrig Bridget (Biddy) 22 Housemaid     Clare  
Carrig Honora 20 Housemaid     Clare  
Carrig Kate 18 Housemaid     Clare  
Cherry Bridget (Biddy) 30 Housemaid     Limerick  
Coffee Mary 28 Housemaid     Clare  
Cowan Jane 24 Housemaid     Clare  
Donellan Mary 19 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Donohue Kate 20 Farm Servant     Clare Donohoe
Donohue Mary 29 Farm Servant     Clare  
Duffy Ellen 17 Domestic Servant     Dublin  
Dunne Catherine 28 Domestic Servant     Dublin  
Dunne Ellen 32 Domestic Servant     Dublin  
Fitzpatrick Anne 21 Farm Servant     Queens county  
Floyd Elizabeth 23 Farm Servant     Clare Flooyd
Folan Mary 22 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Gaffney Catherine 22 Servant     Wicklow  
Gleeson Mary 24 Servant     Wicklow  
Hallenan Mary 18 Servant     Clare  
Haloran Anne 20 Farm Servant     Clare  
Hart Bridget (Biddy) 20 Domestic Servant     Galway  
Hart Winnifred 18 Domestic Servant     Galway  
Hayden Ellen 27 Domestic Servant     Carlow  
Heffernan Bridget (Biddy) 21 Servant     Clare  
Hehir Bridget (Biddy) 22 Servant     Clare  
Hehir Mary 20 Servant     Clare  
Hickey Ellen 24 Farm Servant     Clare  
Higgins Celia 20 Farm Servant     Meath  
Hogan Anne 32 Dairy Servant     Clare  
Hogan Margaret 25 Dairy Servant     Clare  
Hogan Mary 22 Dairy Servant     Clare  
Hurley Margaret 22 Servant     Clare  
Kelly Johanna 18 Domestic Servant     Kerry  
Kennedy Ellen 23 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Kildea Bridget (Biddy) 22 Dairy Servant     Galway  
Kildea Margaret 18 Dairy Servant     Galway  
Killeen Ellen 24 Farm Servant     Clare  
Kirnan Mary 28 Farm Servant     Kings county  
Lewis Catherine 19 Housemaid     Cork  
Lloyd Maria 28 Domestic Servant     Limerick  
Mack Bridget (Biddy) 28 Servant     Tipperary  
Mack Mary 24 Servant     Tipperary  
Madigan Honora 18 Servant     Clare  
Maher Bridget (Biddy) 22 Servant     Tipperay  
Mahony Bridget (Biddy) 23 Farm Servant     Wicklow  
Mahony Catherine 27 Servant     Cork  
Mahony Ellen 18 Servant     Cork  
Mossop Bridget (Biddy) 20 Parlour Maid     Limerick  
McDonald Anne 26 Housemaid     Carlow  
McDonald Judith 21 Housemaid     Carlow  
McNamara Ellen 28 Dairy Maid     Clare  
Meara Anne 21 Housemaid     Tipperary  
Meer Mary 20 Housemaid     Clare  
Milliken Ann 23 Housemaid     Clare  
Milliken Mary 37 House Servant     Clare  
Molony Bridget (Biddy) 21 Housemaid     Clare  
Mooney Maria 26 Housemaid     Cork  
Morony Mary 21 Servant     Clare  
Morony Nancy 23 Dairy Maid     Clare  
Mungavin Bridget (Biddy) 18 Farm Servant     Clare  
O'Brien Ellen 24 Dairy Maid     Cork  
O'Donnell Bridget (Biddy) 22 Servant     Cork  
O'Donnell Ellen 20 Servant     Cork  
O'Loughlin Catherine 19 Child's Maid     Clare  
Ryan Honora 26 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Scanlon Elizabeth / Eliza 19 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Shaughnessy Mary 26 Domestic Servant     Dublin  
Sheedy Mary 23 Dairy Maid     Clare  
Tuohey Mary 20 Dairy Maid     Limerick  
Watson Eliza 23 House Servant     Limerick  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; BDM Indexes

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 30, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli