FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Epaminondas, 1,071 tons, Captain H.H. Kerr, from Liverpool 14th April / Plymouth 30th April 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 2nd August 1852

South Australian Register Tuesday 03 August 1852

Monday, August 02, 1852:-The emigrant ship Epaminondas, 1,071 tons, H.H. Kerr master, from Liverpool 14th April 1852. Messrs. William Lambton & A. A. Huddleston in the cabin. Emigrants names-as follows.—12th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; —?— births and six deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent (502 passengers).

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Durden, Thomas 1 no record no record at sea
Golding, Jemima 1 no record no record at sea
Jones, Louisa 1 no record no record at sea
Mitchell, William 1 no record no record at sea
Stearn, Julian 3 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Alcock Edward 27 Brickmaker / Labourer 12/3 Worcester  
  Sarah (Millington) 28        
  Maria 8        
Alcock Frederick 44 Labourer - Worcester  
  Mary Ann 46        
  Ann Marie 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Harriet 12        
  Jonas 8        
  Walter 4        
Atkins Samuel 31 Miner - Yorkshire  
  Eliza 24        
  Elizabeth 1        
Banks James 23 Labourer - Cumberland  
  Mary 28        
  Fanny 1        
Berry George 30 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Ann 3        
  Walter 1        
Buchanan David 26 Farm Labourer - Dunbartons.  
  Mary 26        
  Euphemia 5        
  Margaret 3        
  Mary 1        
Bullen John 35 Farm Servant - Cambridge  
  Martha 33        
  Samuel 14 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Joseph 12        
  Alice 9        
  William 2        
Burgess George 37 Farmer / Agr. Labourer - Galway  
  Ann 30        
  Mary Ann 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Catherine 13        
  Sarah 12        
  John 6        
  Matilda 3        
Carlisle John 38 Panter / Glazier 238/2 Dublin  
  Ann 31        
  Thomas 9        
  John 11        
  William 3        
Carruthers Richard 26 Agr. Labourer 243/2 Cumberland  
  Sarah (Davidson) 24        
Catley Joseph 38 Labourer - St. Andrews the Great, Cambridge  
  Sarah (Wilderspin) 42        
  Sarah Ann 14 Needlewoman / Nursery Maid     with parents
  William 11        
  Eliza 6        
  Louisa 2        
  George Fitch inf        
Chapman Samuel 22 Farm Servant - Cambridge  
  Eliza 22        
  William 4        
  Samuel 2        
Clarke Thomas 23 Farm Labourer - Rutland  
  Eliza 24        
  John J. 2        
  Henry 1        
Clarke John 45 Farm Servant 279/3 Bedfordshire  
  Elizabeth 44        
  George 15 Labourer     with parents
  Lydia 14 Lace Maker / Domestic Servant     with parents
  James 12        
  Hannah 10        
  Joseph 9       Clark
  John 7        
  Mary 3        
Coe Edward 40 Agr. Labourer 293/2 Norfolk  
  Marianne (Ives) 38        
  Edward 11        
  William 7        
Colguhoun Duncan 39 Farm Servant 303/1 Renfrew  
  Margaret (McAlpin) 34        
  Margaret 4        
  Maria 2        
Cowan John 39 Ploughman / Shepherd 329/2 Tyrone  
  Margaret 39        
  Thomas 12        
  Sarah Ann 9        
  John 7        
  James 3        
  Mary Jane 1        
Crane Edward 38 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Catherine 29        
  Eleanor 8        
  Sarah Ann 3        
  Mary Ann 1        
Darlington Charles 22 Labourer - Lancashire  
  Elizabeth 25        
  Charles 1        
Davidson George 32 Farm Servant 376/3 Cumberland  
  Jane (Graham) 27        
  Isaac 1        
Dobson Henry 33 Miner - Northumberland  
  Isabella 27        
  Isabella 5        
  Anne 4        
  Henry 2        
  Dorothy 1        
Durdin William 29 Railway Porter / Labourer 444/1 Warwick Durden
  Maria (Pestridge) 30        
  Thomas 1       died at sea | 6mo. old in 1851 Warwick census
  Jessie 1        
Duige Reuben 25 Miner - Middlesex  
  Matilda 24        
Egan John 31 Farm Servant - Tipperary  
  Catherine 28        
  Mary 4        
  James 2        
Elliot Joseph 42 Farm Servant - Nottinghamshire  
  Ann 43        
  William 13        
  George 11        
  Alice 9        
  Catherine 7        
Golding Edward 46 Farm Labourer 582/3 Cambridge  
  Maria (Gee) 44       Maria & Frances Golding & Eliza Thulborn ; sisters
  Jacob 13        
  Josiah 11        
  George 8        
  Sarah 4        
  Jemima 2       or 3 yrs; died at sea
Golding Stephen 39 Farm Labourer 583/1 Cambridge  
  Frances (Gee) 40       Maria & Frances Golding & Eliza Thulborn ; sisters
  Reuben 12        
  Jabez 8        
  Walter 5        
  Harriet 2        
  Sarah Ann 1       died at sea
Golding Uriah 23 Agr. Labourer 582/3 Cambridge son of Edward
  Eliza (Reeves) 20        
  Reeve Uriah 1        
Goodfellow Charles Felix 33 Tailor 589/1 Middlesex  
  Anne 32        
  James Edward 2        
  Charles L.K 1        
Gray / Grey John 38 Farm Servant - Fermanagh not on board due to family illness ?
  Jane 38        
  Robert 12        
  James 7        
  Ritchie 1        
Griffin John 30 Labourer - Clare  
  Norry 25        
  Martin 2        
Hague Charles 33 Sawyer / Agr. Labourer 638/3 Lancashire  
  Ellen 34        
  Sarah 3        
Heady John 30 Labourer - Cambridge  
  Mary 25        
Hornal Joseph 36 Farm Servant / Labourer - Dumfries  
  Margaret 37        
  Samuel 7        
  Jane 5        
  John 3        
  Mary 1        
Hough William 28 Miner & Labourer 780/2 Staffordshire  
  Anne (Charlton) 31        
  Mary 7        
  James 5        
  William 2        
Jamieson David 23 Miner - Edinburgh  
  Catherine 25        
Jamieson Robert 25 Agr. Labourer - York  
  Mary 23        
Johnson Thomas 28 Labourer - Dumfries  
  Jean 34        
  Jane 1        
Jones John 30 Agr. Labourer - Cheshire  
  Mary 26        
  Louisa 1       died at sea
Jones Abel 24 Labourer - Cheshire  
  Mary 22        
  Jane 1        
  John 1        
Knightley Samuel 28 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Eliza 19        
Knightley William 30 Farm Servant - Cambridge  
  Mary 27        
  William 6        
  Catherine 3        
  Charles 2        
Lannen William 22 Agr. Labourer - Kilkenny  
  Mary 23        
  Michael 2        
  Eliza 1        
Locker Mark 21 Agr. Labourer - Derby  
  Harriet 20        
Lorraine Francis 37 Farm Servant ? 984/3 Dumfries  
  Janet (Little) 25        
Love Robert 25 Miner & Labourer - Ayrshire  
  Margaret 29        
Macanaghy James 26 Labourer / Carter - Renfrew  
  Mary 26        
  Alexander 1        
Mathers William 33 Miner - Lanark  
  Martha 27        
  Martha 3        
  William 1        
McFarlane Hugh 25 Agr. Labourer 1064/3 Stirling  
  Elizabeth (Creig) 23        
McGillick Bernard 24 Agr. Labourer 1066 Cavan  
  Anne 24        
McGrath Bartholomew 36 Farm Labourer 1067/2 Limerick  
  Mary (Bernard) 35        
  Thomas 11        
  Patrick 9        
McKeever Daniel 33 Agr. Labourer - Amargh  
  Catherine 29        
McNaughton Duncan 30 Shepherd / Labourer 1084/2 Dunbartons.  
  Janet (Currie) 29        
  Duncan 7        
  Jean 5        
  John 3        
  Robert 1        
Millar William 36 Agr. Labourer - Fifeshire  
  Eliza 34        
  Catherine 4        
  Peter 3        
  David 1        
Mitchell Thomas 33 Farm Servant - Hampshire  
  Catherine 29        
  John 7        
  Thomas 6        
  Mary Ann 4        
  William 1       died at sea
Moore John 28 Farm Servant - Nottinghamshire  
  Mary Anne 21        
  Thomas William 3        
  Ellen 1        
Morrissy John 38 Gardener / Labourer - Tipperary  
  Judith 39        
  Ellen 17 Farm Servant      
  Ann 14 Farm Servant      
Mowat Alexander 29 Sawyer / Woodturner - Lanark Mowatt
  Mary 25        
  Isabella 1        
Myre Michael 35 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Margaret 27        
  Thomas 2        
Norman Richard 32 Farm Servant 1194/3 Cambridge  
  Sarah 33        
  Alice 8        
  Jane 6        
  William 4        
  Maria 1        
Norman Ellis 30 Farm Servant 1194/1 Cambridge  
  Mary Ann (Purkis) 35        
  George 10        
  David 5        
  Harriett 3        
  Cornelius 1        
O'Neill John 38 Ploughman - Rosroe, co. Clare  
  Bridget 36        
  Michael 17 Farm Servant      
  Mary 16 Domestic Servant      
  Ann 14 Dairymaid      
  Thomas 12        
  Patrick 6        
  John 2        
Orrock Alexander 40 Agr. Labourer - Edinburgh  
  Jemima 37        
  Robert 7        
Page Daniel 24 Agr. Labourer 1230/2 Cambridge  
  Edith 23        
  Susan Ann 2        
Pentelow William 44 Shoemaker / Labourer 1267/3 Hampshire  
  Elizabeth 43        
  William 24 Shoemaker / Labourer      
  Hannah 19 Nurse Maid / Domestic Servant      
  Catherine 16 Domestic Servant      
  Mary Ann 13        
  Jane 11        
Percival Vincent 31 Agr. Labourer 1268/2 Rutland  
  Jane Ann 26        
  William 1        
Prendergast Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
  Mary 24        
Rankin David P. 26 Farm Labourer - Renfrew  
  Mary 28        
Reynolds Patrick 29 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Anne 25        
Robertson Arthur 29 Miner - Lanark  
  Jane 26        
  Thomas 8        
  Robert 6        
  James 4        
  Matthew 2        
Sands Andrew 30 Miner - Lanark  
  Margaret 28        
  David 8        
  James 4        
  Margaret 1        
Scanlon Martin 23 Farm Labourer - Clare  
  Mary 22        
Seaton Thomas 42 Shepherd / Farm Servant - Rutland  
  Mary J. 37        
Smith Charles 21 Mason's Labourer 1501/3 Worcesters.  
  Emma (Webb) 21        
  Samuel 2        
  Charles 1        
Smith William 41 Schoolmaster - Kings co., Ire.  
  Ann 34 Matron      
  Mary Ann 16 Nursery Maid / Domestic Servant      
  Margaret 11        
  William 5        
Smith Daniel 31 Agr. Labourer - Leicestershire  
  Amy 28        
  Mary Ann 7        
  William 5        
  Betsy 3        
  Esther 1        
Sneddon Archibald 29 Miner & Labourer - Fifeshire  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Mary B. 3        
  William 2        
  Archibald 1        
Stanley William 28 Farm Servant - Huntingdonshire Stanly
  Eliza 35       33 in 1851 census
  Thomas 9        
  Robert 7        
  Sarah 4        
  Mary 1        
Stearn Jessie 28 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
  Sarah (Cross) 28        
  Clara 4        
  Julian 3       died at sea
Stevenson James 33 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
  Sarah 24        
  William 1        
Sunderland Jonas 41 Farm Labourer - Lancashire  
  Harriet 39        
  John 12        
  Ann 10        
  James 8        
  Sarah 6        
Taylor John 24 Gardener & Labourer - Worcesters.  
  Mary 21        
  Alfred 2        
  George 1        
Thulborn John 35 Farm Servant - Cambridge brother of Thomas
  Eliza (Gee) 33       Maria & Frances Golding & Eliza Thulborn ; sisters
  George 14        
  Naomi 12        
  Fanny (Frances) 9        
  David 6        
Train James 33 Agr. Labourer - Renfrew  
  Agnes 38        
  Mary 10        
  James 6        
Tyrie Robert 53 Ploughman / Farm Servant - Edinburgh  
  Ann 51        
  Ann 26 Milk Maid / Domestic Servant      
  Jane 19 Dress Maker / Needle Woman      
  Jessie 17 Dress Maker / Needle Woman      
  Robert 13 Ploughman / Farm Servant      
Walker William 32 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
  Anne 28        
Ward John 24 Farm Servant - Dumfries  
  Sarah 23        
  Mary 1        
Warwick Robert 35 Agr. Labourer - Dumfries  
  Margaret 38        
  Eliza 12        
  Margaret 14 Nursemaid / Domestic Servant      
Westmoreland John 37 Labourer - Lincolnshire  
  Mary 32        
  John 1        
White George 39 Agr. Labourer 1700/3 Bedfordshire  
  Elizabeth (Grey) 36        
  Susannah 12        
  Robert 8        
  Helen 5        
  Sarah 2        
  Julia 1        
Wood James 40 Bailiff & Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Sarah 38        
  George 15        
Wylie John 31 Agr. Labourer - Cumberland  
  Mary 37       or 27 ?
  Jane 11        
  Margaret 3       or 5 ?
  Sarah Ann 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Alcock Charles 22 Ploughman - Lincoln  
Alcock Arthur 17 Farm Servant - Worcester  
Armstrong John 23 Shepherd - Dumfries  
Bennett James 26 Blacksmith - Middlesex  
Bennett William 19 Carpenter / Wheelright - Cambridge  
Barnett Patrick 21 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Black John 31 Labourer - Lincolnshire  
Bottom John 27 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
Bottom Amos 20 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
Bullen Joshua 22 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Carter Joseph 21 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Carter James 24 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Clarke Edward 17 Gardener - Buckinghams. Clark
Conway John 27 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Dalgleish Robert 20 Farm Servant - Roxburghs.  
Doggett Isaac 21 Farm Labourer - Cambridge Doggell
Dewie Archibald 21 Ploughman - Fifeshire  
Dukes John 18 Farm Servant - Buckinghams.  
Durdin Joseph 17 Farm Labourer - Warwick Durden
Duxson James 20 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge Dixon
Dyball James 26 Labourer - Norfolk  
Edmonds James 25 Farm Labourer - Buckinghams.  
Emmitt Hammond 25 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge Emmett
Feakson John 43 Farm Labourer - Leicesters. Feakon
Gates Charles 32 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
Giddens Charles ? 18 Bricklayer - Cambridge  
Golding Jonathan 14 Farm Labourer - Cambridge son of Stephen (13)
Golding Timothy 14 Farm Labourer 582/3 Cambridge son of Edward
Goodward ? George 25 Farm Labourer - Gloucesters.  
Graham Thomas 29 Shepherd - Cumberland  
Gray / Grey William 19 Farm Servant - Fermanagh not on board due to family illness ?
Gray / Grey John 14 Farm Servant - Fermanagh
Harwin John 18 Labourer - Cumberland  
Harding Jessie 19 Labourer - Cambridge  
Hart Matthew 28 Farm Servant - Lanark  
Hart Robert 33 Farm Servant - Renfrew  
Hartshorn Henry 18 Farm Servant - Buckinghamshire  
Heffernan John 21 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
Hussey Charles R. 21 Carpenter / Cabinet Maker - Surrey  
Lindsay Adam 27 Blacksmith - Lanark  
Little James 22 Farm Servant - Dumfries  
Lowther Robert 24 Ploughman - Cumberland  
Mahar Thomas 28 Labourer - Tipperary  
Mahar James 30 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
Mahar John 36 Labourer - Tipperary  
McGrath Patrick 23 Shepherd - Rosecommon  
McDonald Rodrick 23 Shepherd - Ross MacDougall?
Norman George 20 Labourer - Cambridge  
Nunn Charles 23 Farm Servant - Cambridge  
Reddall Charles 21 Farm Servant - Buckinghamshire Randall
Roberts Hugh 26 Farm Servant - Middlesex  
Scott John 25 Ploughman & Porter - Lanark  
Scott Robert 22 Porter & Agr. Labourer - Lanark  
Smith John 33 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
Smith Edward 21 Printer - Kings Co., Ire.  
Sunshall Thomas 23 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
Stewart Robert 32 Farm Servant - Cumberland  
Sutherland George 19 Farm Servant - Caithness  
Thorpe Henry 27 Butcher & Agr. Labourer - Buckinghamshire  
Thorpe George 26 Carpenter & Joiner - Edinburgh  
Thulborne Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge brother of John
Turner Frederick 26 Gardener & Farm Servant - Cambridge  
Wright George 25 Farm Labourer - Cumberland  
 
Single Women & child
Bracken Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Westmeath  
Bradley Sarah 27 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Brien Ellen 30 Maid (of all work)   Lancashire  
Bryson Maria 19 Housemaid   Derry  
Byrne Mary 18 Domestic & Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Cahill Bridget 29 Cook & Housmaid   Lancashire  
Conway Catherine 34 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Davidson Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant   Cumberland  
Doughton Mary 22 Domestic Serant   Cork Dorton
Doyle Anne 23 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Doyley Margaret 19 Milk Maid   Tipperary  
Dugan Margaret 21 Farm Servant   Galway  
Durden Esther 21 Cook & Housemaid   Warwick Durdin
Farrell Mary 23 Servant & Milkmaid   Clare  
Feigherei Margaret 23 Farm Servant   Kings co., Ire. Feighery
Flack Sarah 19 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Geraghty Elizabeth 14 Washerwoman & Nursemaid   Kings co., Ire. Gerathy
Golding Louisa 15 Domestic Sevant   Cambridge daughter of Stephen
Grey / Gray Eliza Jane 17 Servant   Fermanagh not on board due to family illness ?
Gullett Sarah 20 House & Nursery Maid   Cheshire  
Hartshorn Emma 19 Domestic Servant   Buckinghamshire  
Heffernan Anne 19 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Kelly Martha 19 Domestic & Farm Servant   Glaway  
Kerin Judy 21 Dairy Maid   Clare Kerrin
Knight Elizabeth 29 Domestic Sevant   Lancashire Hewitt ?
Lawson Ellen 20 Cook & Housemaid   Lancashire  
Lynch Eleanor 21 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Lynch Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Mahar Bridget 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Mahar Judy 34 Servant   Tipperary  
Mahar Mary 26 Servant   Tipperary  
Maloney Bridget 21 Dairy Maid & Farm Servant   Clare  
Martin Rebecca 14 Needlewoman & Domestic Servant   Huntingdonshire lived with the Stanley family in 1851 census, listed as daughter
McGregor Janet 39 Domestic Servant   Dunbartons.  
McGregor Jane 31 Domestic Servant   Dunbartons.  
McMahon Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Mooney Bridget 19 Domestic Servant & Dairymaid   Cavan  
Mooney Catherine 29 Lady's Maid & Shopwoman   Derby  
Mowat Mary 26 Dairymaid   Lanark  
Munroe Catherine 17 Milliner & Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Norman Sarah 15 Nursery Maid   Cambridge  
Palmer Mary 18 Nursemaid   Worcesters.  
Phelan Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Philby Maria 18 Straw Platter & Domestic Servant   Buckinghamshire  
Saul Martha 19 Farm & Domestic Servant   Northumberland  
Scott Isabella 15 Needlewoman & Nursery Maid   Lanark  
Scott Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Skerritt Margaret 28 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Smith Mary Ann 16 Nursery Maid / Domestic Servant   Kings co., Ire.  
Smith Margaret 11 Nursery Maid / Domestic Servant   Kings co., Ire.  
Smith William 5     Kings co., Ire.  
Tully Catherine 23 Farm & Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Vincent Mary Ann 20 Bootmaker & Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
White Eliza 14 Needlewoman & Domestic Servant   Gloucestershire  
Wren Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Dunbartons.  
Young Nancy 35 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 02, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli