FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Epaminondas, 1,171 tons, Captain H.H. Kerr, from Southampton 29th August 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 24th December 1853

South Australian Register Monday 26th December 1853

Saturday December 24th, 1853:- the ship Epaminondas, 1,171 tons, H.H. Kerr, Master, from Southampton, 29th August.
Passengers: Mr. & Mrs. F. Church, Mr. W. Pearce, Misses A.& R. Pearce, Mr. A. Cardall, two Misses Wooldridge, Annie, 14 and Cecilia, 9, in the Cabin ; and the following Government Emigrants in the steerage . . .
15th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; ten births and eighteen deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Epaminondas
The Epaminondas arrived on the 24th December, having been at sea 119 days ; she has brought to the Colony 446 souls. There were nine births and eighteen deaths on board. The ship arrived in excellent order, everything being clean and orderly; the emigrants expressed themselves well satisfied with their diet and treatment.
Considerable sickness had prevailed at one time on board, but it was eventually overcome and there was little sickness of moment on the arrival of the ship. The system of having the berths built amidship in emigrant ships continues to be adopted and appears to be a decided improvement on the old system especially in vessels of large size. I would very strongly recommend that the boxes and luggage belonging to the young women intended for South Australia should be put in some part of the ship separated from the luggage of the other emigrants. As the young women are sent immediately after arrival to the depot in town, it is most desirable that their boxes should be sent with them, and procurable without loss of time. When the young women leave their boxes behind them, several days sometimes elapse before all are found and if lost, it is difficult to say who ought to be accountable.
I have now to report that the ship Epaminondas has lately arrived, carrying, in addition to the emigrants sent by the Commissioners, several cabin passengers. I am convinced that it is an erroneous system, and ought not to be continued, as it is liable seriously to interfere with the authority of the surgeon of the ship in the management of those committed to his care. Several families which arrived have complained to me that they had received embarkation orders for one of the other colonies, but that the Emigration Agent at Southampton had informed them that the ships in which these people ought to have sailed, being too full, he would send them to South Australia and that the local Government would on arrival forward them to their destination.
The names of these people are:— Thomas Fruin, wife and child for Sydney ; Martin McGillevray, wife and child for Melbourne, as his relatives had been previously sent to that Colony ; Michael Ryan and wife for Melbourne ; James Ward, wife and child for Melbourne ; there were also four young women, who assured me their destination was for Melbourne.
There were in addition to these mentioned some others who wrote to me on the subject which letters I have forwarded for the consideration of His Excellency the Lieutenant Governor.Some of those who have made this complaint have been by this means separated from members of their family who have been forwarded to other Colonies.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 84
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Densons, —
(Deason ?)
inf no record no record at sea
Norman, Charles inf October 01 Neglect at sea
Ryan, Bridget 2 October 08 Marasmus at sea
McGilroy, Donald
(McGillivray)
17 October 08 Consumption at sea
Makins, John   no record Marasmus at sea
Painton, Caroline   no record Marasmus at sea
Allen, Henry inf October 26 Spina bifida at sea
Bryant, Christopher inf October 30 Whooping cough at sea
Makins, John 36 October 31 Typhus fever at sea
Spooner, Agnes 2 November 29 Whooping cough at sea
Pine, Joseph 8 November 29 Cynanthe maligna at sea
Baker, Joseph 32 December 02 Typhus fever at sea
Bryant, Charles inf December 05 Debility at sea
Players, — inf December 14 one hour after birth at sea
Bill, Sarah (Bell) 24 December 17 Dysentery at sea
Taylor, — inf December 18 found dead at sea
Holmes, Robert 33 December 25 Dropsy -
Paynton, — inf December 29 Debility -

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allan Robert 23 Agr. Labourer 16/1 Clackmannan  
  Betsy 25        
  Henry inf       died at sea, Oct 26
             
Andrews Samuel 30 Wheelwright 31/1 Kent  
  Lydia 34        
             
Atterton John 41 Gardener 45/1 Surrey  
  Susan 37        
  George 7        
  Ellen 6        
  Emily 4        
             
Baker Joseph 32   62/1 Somerset died at sea, Dec 2 | buried South Australia ?
(see Holmes, below ?)
  Diana (Hooper) 28        
  Albert G. 7        
  Louisa M. 4        
  Matilda 1        
             
Barry Stephen 25 Labourer 84/3 Clare  
  Ellen (Daly)         did not arrive ?
  Morty 6        
  Ann 4        
             
Bebee David 22 Baker 103/2 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 22        
             
Bowstead James 23 Sawyer 157/2 Lancashire  
  Rachel (Horrocks) 27        
  Maria 1        
             
Brailey William 22 Carpenter 164/1 Surrey  
  Emma 27        
             
Bryant Charles H. 41 Carpenter / Joiner - Middlesex  
  Mary A. 24        
  Frances M.T. 2        
  Christopher C. inf       died at sea, Dec. 5
             
Bryant Richard 25   - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 26        
             
Bushell Caroline (Mrs.) 41 Matron 213/2 Middlesex  
  John S. 5        
             
Buzzard Samuel 29 Agr. Labourer 219/2 Rutland  
  Mary 38        
             
Copeland Henry 26 Agr. Labourer 317/1 Wexford  
  Catherine 23        
  William 2        
  Mary 1        
             
Cousins John 59 Agr. Labourer 328/1 Derby  
  Mary 59        
             
Crocker John 29 Carpenter 343/3 Derby  
  Mary 33        
  John 4        
  Thomas 2        
             
Cummins Thomas 25 Ploughman 356/3 Middlesex  
  Ann (Cashen) 24        
             
Daniel Samuel 34 Copper Miner 369/2 Calstock, Cornwall  
  Jane (Deeble) 31        
  John Buzza 13        
  Ann 10        
  Malachi Deeble 9        
  Adoni Zedec 1        
             
Dawson William 44 Agr. Labourer 387/3 Lincolnshire  
  Charlotte 43        
  Margaret 9        
             
Dean Thomas 48 Agr. Labourer 392/1 Norfolk  
  Rebecca 54        
  Nicholas 10        
  Jane 8        
             
Deason John 23 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
  Margaret 23        
  Grace 1       died at sea ?
             
Downing Richard 41 Copper Miner 425/3 Cornwall  
  Sarah 25        
             
Downs William 53 Shoemaker 426/1 Middlesex  
  Lucy 51        
  Edmond 7        
             
Doyle Michael 38 Agr. Labourer 426/3 Tipperary  
  Judith 35        
  James 13        
  Maria 10        
  Daniel 7        
  Julia 3        
             
Eiffe John 34 Agr. Labourer 460/3 Mayo  
  Bridget (Murden) 33        
  Nicholas 11        
  Patrick 8        
  Mary 5        
  Bridget 2        
             
Foster Joseph 39 Tailor 521/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 42        
             
Franks George 36 Herdsman 528/3 Middlesex  
  Priscilla 29        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Augusta inf        
             
Fruin Thomas 35 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary for Sydney
  Catherine 38        
  Ellen 8        
             
Gilbert James Frederick 40 Carpenter 567/1 Surrey  
  Mary 36        
  Valentine 13        
  Mary 6        
  Eliza 1        
             
Goble James 23 Cordwainer 579/1 Kent  
  Caroline (Harris) 24        
  Catherine E. inf        
             
Gooley Timothy 41 Agr. Labourer 591/3 Tipperary  
  Margaret (Kearns) 28        
  Catherine 13        
  Honora 11        
  Sarah 8        
             
Harvey Richard 28 Agr. Labourer / Miner 691/2 Devon  
  Charlotte 30        
             
Heaslip William 43 Agr. Labourer 708/2 Meath  
  Mary A. 42        
  Elizabeth 13        
  George 10        
  Mary A. 7        
  Jane 5        
  Margaret 3        
             
Hockings William 26 Copper Miner 752/1 Devonshire  
  Jane 21        
  John 3        
  William H. 1        
             
Holmes Robert 33 Agr. Labourer - Devon died at sea, Dec 25
  Emma 31        
  Stephen 3        
             
Hunter Robert 24 Miner 799/2 Clackmannan  
  Janet 23        
  Elizabeth 1        
  Jane inf        
             
Kavanagh Francis 30 Agr. Labourer 876/1 Carlow  
  Ann 29        
             
Kearney Jeremiah 31 Carpenter / Joiner 879/1 Alderney  
  Elizabeth 33        
  Mary B. inf        
             
Kennedy Robert 35 Gardener 895/3 Surrey  
  Matilda 24        
  Matilda inf        
             
Knight Mr. George 46 Schoolmaster 926/3 Surrey  
  Mrs. 38 Matron      
  Thomas 16        
  Bessy 14        
  Tracy 11        
  George 6        
             
Larratt George 26 Plumber & Glazier - Rutland  
  Ellen (Haldon) 24        
  James inf        
             
McDonald George 42 Carpenter - Forfarshire  
  Janet (Buchan) 42        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Mary A. 1        
             
McDonald John 20 Wheelwright 1060/2 Angus  
  Elizabeth (Valentine) 26        
  Alexander 1        
             
McGillivray Martin 48 Agr. Labourer 1066/2 Skye, Inverness onto Melbourne | Highlands & Islands Emigration Society, this family first embarked on Hercules
  Janet 37        
  Margaret 9        
  Flora 6        
             
McPherson Malcolm 49 Agr. Labourer 1096/2 Skye, Inverness Highlands & Islands Emigration Society, this family first embarked on Hercules and 3 family members sailed on her.
  Catherine 49        
  Donald 12        
  Christy 9        
  Donald 6        
  Archibald 4        
             
Making(s) Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 1005/1 Stirling Makins
  Marian (Rennie) 26        
  Christina 7        
  William 5        
  John 1       died at sea
             
Makings John 36 Agr. Labourer 1005/1 Lincoln Makins | died at sea, Oct. 30
  Jane 32        
  Jonathan 10        
             
Meskill James 32 Agr. Labourer 1098/2 Clare  
  Mary 30        
  Margaret 11        
  Susan 6        
  Mary 4        
             
Middlemas Charles 39 Labourer 1103/2 Cambridge  
  Edith 38        
  Alfred 10        
  William 6        
             
Milne William 29 Labourer 1115/2 Kent  
  Sophia 24        
  Charles inf        
             
Mitchell Ebenezer 21 Miner 1118/2 Clackmannan  
  Elizabeth 21        
  Alexander inf        
             
Morley William 25 Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 21        
  William 1        
             
Morris Harris 31 Watchmaker 1134/3 Staffordshire  
  Jane (Peate) 28        
  Joel 13        
  David 2        
             
Norman Jesse 26 Agr. Labourer 1194/3 Cambridge  
  Eliza 27        
  Harriet 1        
  Charles inf       died at sea, Oct. 1
             
Oates William 25 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 24        
             
O'Brien William 26 Farm Labourer 1205/3 Tipperary  
  Mary 24        
             
O'Leary John 35 Farmer 1211/2 Surrey  
  Margaret 33        
  Daniel 13        
  Dennis 9        
  Margaret 6        
  John 4        
  Humphrey 1        
             
Painton Charles 23 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
  Caroline 24        
  Caroline 9 ?       died at sea | 9 months ?
             
Paterson James 29 Agr. Labourer 1246/3 Clackmannan Patterson ?
  Elizabeth 31        
  Janet 6        
             
Pine John P. 39 Agr. Labourer 1286/2 Middlesex  
  Mary 43        
  Timothy 6        
  Joseph 9       died at sea, Nov. 29
             
Richards William 29 Copper Miner 1351/1 Cornwall  
  Catherine 24        
             
Robinson John 31 Agr. Labourer 1371/2 Cornwall  
  Jane 28        
             
Robertson Niel 47 Porter - Lancashire  
  Mary 32        
             
Ryan Michael 27 Agr. Labourer - Clare onto Victoria
  Mary 27        
  Bridget 1       died at sea, Oct. 8
             
Sharp John 30 Agr. Labourer 1470/2 Cavan  
  Ann 27        
  John 2        
  Ann inf        
             
Smith John Samuel 49 Butcher 1506/3 Skye  
  Janet (Reid) 43        
  Elizabeth 11        
  William 7        
  Barbara 2        
             
Smith William 33 Tailor - Kent  
  Ann E. 26        
  Sophia M 4        
  Emma E. 2        
             
Smith Thomas 21 Groom 1510/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 22        
             
Spooner Charles 26 Blacksmith / Farrier 1524/3 Middlesex  
  Caroline 28        
  William 8        
  Caroline 4        
  Agnes M. 2       died at sea, Nov. 29
             
Taylor Thomas 29 Bricklayer 1582/1 Leicester  
  Jane 24        
  Adeline A. 1       died at sea, Dec. 18
             
Thacker Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 1588/1 Norfolk  
  Mary Ann (Emerson) 24        
  John J. 1        
  Walter inf        
             
Tonkins Matthew 20 Miner 1612/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 19        
             
Ward James 34 Agr. Labourer - Clare onto Melbourne
  Margaret 32        
  Maria 2        
             
Wileman Henry 24 Miner 1711/1 Derby  
  Maria 26        
  Thomas 2        
  Emily inf        
             
Williams James 44 Carpenter / Joiner 1717/2 Kent  
  Eliza 41        
  Matilda 13        
  Maria 10        
  George 7        
  Jane 5        
  Sarah 2        
             
Wood Andrew 23 Carpenter / Joiner 1736/3 Middlesex  
  Rebecca 26        
             
Wood John 21 Brickmaker 1738/1 Warwick  
  Roseanna 21        
  William 1        
  Isaiah inf        
             
Wright William Henry 33 Boot & Shoemaker 1749/2 Middlesex  
  Matilda (Shean) 30        
  William Henry 10        
  Matilda 7        
  Thomas 5        
  Anne 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Conlan Patrick 27 Agr. Labourer 306/2 Tipperary  
Cousins Joseph 17 Wheelwright 328/1 Derby with parents
Crawford William 19 Wheelwright - Lincolnshire  
Crawford Edwin 14 Farm Servant - Lincolnshire  
Dean Samuel 14 Shepherd Boy 392/1 Norfolk with parents
Dewhurst William 27 Farm Labourer 402/1 Westmorland  
Dewhurst Richard 32 Farm Labourer 402/1 Westmorland  
Downs John 17 Shoemaker 426/1 Middlesex with parents
Flannery Michael 28 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
Gibney Luke 24 Agr. Labourer 564/2 Westmeath  
Gibney Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 564/2 Westmeath  
Heaslip David 14 Farm Servant 708/1 Cavan with sisters
Heaslip John 17 Farm Servant 708/2 Meath with parents
Heaslip Benjamin 19 Farm Servant 708/2 Meath with parents
Ifould Walter 17 Servant 809/3 Hampshire  
Ifould Francis 22 Gardener 809/3 Hampshire  
Maquire Michael 25 Farm Labourer - Cavan Maguire ?
McGillivray Neil 14 Farmer 1066/2 Skye, Inverness with parents, first embarked on Hercules
McGillivray Donald 17 Herdsman   Skye, Inverness died at sea, Oct. 8 | with parents, first embarked on Hercules
Morris Moses Joseph 15 School Boy 1134/3 Staffordshire with parents
Smith John Reid 24 Labourer 1507/3 Ayr with parents
Smith George 16 Herdsman 1503/3 Ayr with parents
Smith Hugh 19 Herdsman   Ayr with parents
Sullivan John 23 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Sullivan Patrick 25 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Sullivan Stephen 28 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Whitelaw John 21 Agr. Labourer 1703/2 Edinburgh  
Whitelaw William 23 Shoemaker 1703/3 Linlithgow  
 
Single Women
Anderson Sarah A. 23 General Servant   Armagh  
Andrews Eliza 21 Farm Servant   Middlesex  
Barry Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Barry Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Barry Mary 22 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Barry Margaret 22 General Servant   Clare  
Bell Sarah 27     Middlesex ? died at sea, Dec. 17
Birch Cordelia 18 Farm Servant   Middlesex ?  
Blandford Ann 22 House Maid   Hampshire  
Bradshaw Catherine 26 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Breen Mary 22 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Breen Catherine 19 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Brown Mary 23 General Servant   Cork  
Brown Elizabeth 19 General Servant   Cork  
Burley Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Cahill Catherine 20 House Maid   Warwick  
Cahill Bridget 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Caroline Catherine 29 General Servant   Wicklow  
Cashen Ellen 22 Farm Servant   Carlow  
Cave Mary 18 General Servant   Dublin  
Clifton Sarah 18 General Servant   Lincolnshire  
Conelly Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Conelly Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Conelly Sarah 18 Farm Servant   Clare  
Conners Hessy 20     Dublin  
Corbett Fanny 21 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Cowman Mary 22 Kitchen Maid   Wickford Wicklow ?
Crawford Elizabeth 21 at home   Lincolnshire with brothers
Crowe Mary 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Crownin Catherine 20 General Servant   Clare  
Crownin Bridget 18 General Servant   Clare  
Crownin Mary 24 General Servant   Clare  
Crownin Margaret 26 General Servant   Clare  
Dalley Eliza 28 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Davis Isabella 18 Servant   Hampshire  
Dawson Betsey 17 Farm Servant   Lincolnshire with parents
Dean Mary Ann 19 Kitchen Maid   Norfolk with parents
Dimpsey Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Donovan Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Hampshire  
Doole Nancy 23 Farm Servant   Antrim  
Dorsett Nancy 31 Housemaid   Clare  
Douglas Elizabeth 28 Domestic Servant   Northumberland  
Dowling Frances 27 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Downs Lucy 15 Nurse   Middlesex with parents
Downs Jane 30 Needlewoman   Middlesex with family
Downs Elizabeth 23 General Servant   Middlesex with family
Doyle Margaret 17 Farm Servant   Tipperary with parents
Doyle Bridget 15 Farm Servant   Tipperary with parents
Duck(e) Winifred 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Duff Mary Ann 31 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Duff Rose 30 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Durrack Mary 21 Farm Servant   Clare  
Flannery Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Foster Ellen 25 Farm Servant   Cavan  
Foster Jane 23 Farm Servant   Cavan  
Foster Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Foy Mary 21 General Servant   Dublin  
Gilliard Sarah 25 Housemaid   Dublin  
Glinn / Glenn Bridget 31 Servant   Clare  
Glinn / Glenn Catherine 22 Servant   Clare  
Gooley Mary 17 Farm Servant   Tipperary with parents
Gooley Margaret 15 Farm Servant   Tipperary with parents
Gray Catherine 19 Housemaid   Monaghan  
Green Johanna 23 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Gwin Matilda 18 Servant   Hampshire  
Gwin Ann 16 Servant   Hampshire  
Hales Catherine 21 Farm Servant   Surrey  
Hannah Bridget 22 Housemaid   Clare  
Harding Martha Jane 20 Servant   Hertfordshire  
Healy Margaret 24 Cook   Limerick  
Heaslip Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant   Cavan with brother
Heaslip Olivia 20 working at home 708/2 Meath with parents
Heaslip Matilda 12 Farm Servant   Cavan with brother
Heaslip Margaret 13 Farm Servant   Cavan with brother
Herd Isabella 35 Needlewoman   Cork  
Higgins Catherine 21 Cook   Wicklow  
Howell Thirza 18 Housmaid   Somerset  
Hunt Dinah 63 Housekeeper   Middlesex  
Jackman Emma 25 Servant   Surrey  
Kearney Johanna 23 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Kearney Mary 20 Housemaid   Kings county  
Killery Mary 24 Dairymaid   Clare  
Kishane Catherine 24 Farm Servant   Clare  
Lane Bridget 24 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Larkin Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Linnington Emma 61     Cambridge  
Logan Ann 20 Servant   Lincoln  
Lynch Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Maher Mary 30 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Mara Esther 23 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny onto Victoria ?
McCollen Margaret 22 Housmaid   Monaghan  
McDonald Fanny 14 living at home   Forfarshire with parents
McEntee Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
McIntosh Martha 20 Cook   Middlesex  
McLardy Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
McNamara Ann 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
McNamara Bridget 24 Farm Servant   Clare  
McQuire Johanna 19 Farm Servant   Cavan Maquire / Maguire
McQuillan Catherine 19 living at home   Monaghan  
Minoque / Minogue Judith 24 Farm Servant   Galway  
Mittiny Sarah 23 Farm Servant   Middlesex  
Molley Sarah 21 Housemaid   Kings county  
Molloy Margaret 28 Cook   Dublin  
Morris Henrietta 14     Staffordshire with parents
Morris Rachel 17     Staffordshire with parents
Murphy Rose 33 General Servant   Dublin  
Murphy Margaret 24 General Servant   Dublin  
Nestor Bridget 24 Dairymaid   Clare  
Nestor Bridget 19 Farm Servant   Clare  
Newsome Ellen 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Neylan Ellen 22 Housemaid   Clare  
O'Brien Honora 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
O'Keefe Bridget 27 Dairymaid   Clare  
Osborne Emma 27 Nursing   Devon  
Peate Elizabeth 25 Farm Servant   Staffordshire related to Morris family?
Player Jane Theresa 33 Servant   Middlesex with baby born & died at sea, Dec. 14 ?
Quin Sarah 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Reardon Naomi 27 Cook   Middlesex  
Robson Margaret Elizabeth 23 Nurse / Housemaid   Northumberland  
Rush Bridget 24 Servant   Monaghan  
Ryan Bridget 23 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Judith 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 21 Agr. Servant   Limerick  
Scanlon Ellen 20 Nursemaid   Dublin  
Scanlon Honora 24 living at home   Clare  
Scanlon Ellen 18 living at home   Clare  
Scarfe Harriet 29 Servant   Hertfordshire  
Shalloe Mary 34 Housemaid   Clare  
Shanks Margaret 19 Farm Servant   Renfrew  
Shanny Mary 25 Dairymaid   Kilkenny  
Sharratt Elizabeth 17 Farm Servant   Derby  
Slattery Margaret 25 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Smith Flora 26 Servant   Ayr  
Snedden Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
Snelling Elizabeth 21 Servant   Surrey  
Tierney Bridget 18 Maid   Clare  
Tookey Ann 20 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Treanor Jane 40 Farm Servant   Cavan ?  
Treanor Mary 20 Maid   Cavan ?  
Treanor Susan 19 Servant   Cavan ?  
Walsh Mary 18 Housemaid   Clare  
Watt Jane 23 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
Welling Emma 20 Servant   Middlesex  
White Elizabeth 22 Farm Servant   Cork onto Victoria ?
White Henrietta 25 Farm Servant   Cork onto Victoria ?
Whitelaw Janet 25 Servant   Linlithgow  
Williams Mary A. 16 Housmaid   Kent with parents
Williams Mary Ann 24 Cook   Middlesex  
Williams Eliza 18 Dressmaker   Kent with parents
Willis Ruth 22 Cook / Laundress   Cork  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: October 02, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli