FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Fatima, 521 tons, Captain George Ray, from London 17th January 1850 / Plymouth 13th February 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th June 1850.

South Australian Register Wenesday 12 June 1850

Tuesday June 11- The Barque Fatima 521 tons, Ray master, from London 17 Jan., Plymouth 13 Feb.
Passengers: John Wilkins Esq. M.D. Surgeon, Mr. and Mrs. Wright, Miss Lucy Wright, Miss Amelia Wright, Mr. Henry Hobhouse Turton, Mr. and Mrs. Clark and eight children in the cabin.— 5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1850 ; John Wilkins, surgeon-superintendent ; four births and three deaths on the passage

Three children died and four born.
Journal account of voyage

 

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bickerton, Grace 1 no record no record at sea
Stone, Elizabeth 5 no record no record at sea
Stone, Catherine 10 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adcock Thomas 40 Labourer 8/2 Cornwall  
  Eleanore Carter (Bartlett) 39        
  Elinora 7        
  Daniel 6        
  Sarah 2        
             
Allen John Thomas 25 Labourer 18/2 Cornwall  
  Priscilla 24        
             
Ashmore William 25 Labourer 41/1 Belper, Derbyshire  
  Mary 20        
  Joseph 1        
  Margaret inf        
             
Bickerton William 24 Labourer - Kensington, Middlesex  
  Margaret 23        
  Margaret 5        
  Grace 1       died at sea
             
Boorman John 36 Wheelwright 144/1 Surrey  
  Sarah 34        
  John 2        
             
Bradley Elisha 29 Labourer 161/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge  
  Sarah ( Foster) 25        
  Edward 5        
  William 1        
             
Brown John 32 Labourer 188/2 Yorkshire  
  Catherine 28        
             
Butler Martin 29 Labourer 215/2 Kilkenny  
  Mary (Doolan) 28        
             
Cain / Caine John 25 Labourer - Lincoln Carn
  Jane 26        
  Ann 3        
  Sarah 1        
             
Carter John 30 Labourer 244/3 Limerick  
  Mary 21        
  Mary 5        
  Richard 1        
             
Carlyon / Corlyon William 35 Labourer 238/2 Helston, Cornwall  
  Catherine (Semmens) 31        
  Sampson 14 Labourer      
  William 12        
  Johanna 10        
  Jane 7        
  Catherine 5        
  Ellen 1        
             
Challon James 36 Labourer 253/3 Lincolnshire  
  Mary 37        
Turner Harriet 11     Lincoln with Challon family
  Rebecca 10        
  William 3        
             
Coad George 40 Labourer 288/1 St. Dominick, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 41        
  William 14 Labourer      
  Phillip 13        
  George 10        
  Josiah 8        
  John 7        
  Richard 5        
  Selina 3        
             
Coulthard John 24 Labourer 326/3 Carlisle, Cumberland  
  Mary 24        
  John 1        
             
Downing John 29 Labourer 425/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 35        
             
Dring William 23 Labourer 430/1 Wisbeach, Cambridge  
  Sarah 22        
             
Ebbles Julia 37 Gatekeeper - Devon single parent
  John 14 Labourer - Devon  
  Thomas 6        
  William Henry 4        
  James 3        
  Frederick 1        
             
Emson Robert 40 Labourer - Cornwall  
  Rebecca 48        
  Margaret 26 Domestic Servant     with parents
  James 17 Labourer     with parents
             
Goodes William 42 Labourer 589/1 Sawtry, Huntingdonshire Gaddes / Goddes
  Mary A. 35        
  Martha 16 Servant     with parents
  Ann 14 Servant     with parents
  James 12        
  William 10        
  Thomas 7        
  Mary 5        
  Emma 2        
             
Hankings / Hankins George 28 Labourer - Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire  
  Hannah (Suter) 23        
             
Hill Thomas 21 Labourer 740/3 Hitchin, Hertfordshire  
  Betsey (Odell) 21        
  Rebecca 1        
             
Hodkinson John 29 Labourer 754/3 Cornwall  
  Ann 27        
  Matilda 7        
  Margaret 4        
             
Jacka William 25 Labourer 817/2 Truro, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Bice) 20        
             
Lawton Thomas William 36 Bricklayer 959/1 Weymouth, Dorset  
  Ann (Maybe) 36        
  Eliza 11        
  William T. 9        
  Martha 7        
  Edward 3        
             
Leighfield Henry 25 Labourer 965/3 Malmesbury, Wiltshire  
  Sarah (Boulton) 24        
  Edwin 2        
             
Orchard Hannibal 30 Labourer 1221/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Blewett) 26        
  Susan 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Peel William 36 Labourer 1261/2 Northampton  
  Ann 28        
  Mary 1        
             
Plowman John 25 Labourer 1291/1 Cornwall  
  Sarah 27        
             
Strapps William 37 Labourer 1556/3 Boston, Lincolnshire  
  Susannah (Melbourn) 37        
  Samuel 8        
             
Smith Charles 23 Labourer - Lincolnshire  
  Sarah 22        
  child 1        
             
Stone Benjamin 40 Saddler 1553/2 Kent St. Albans, Hertfordshire
  Charlotte 40        
  Catherine 10       died at sea
  Emma 8        
  Elizabeth 5       died at sea
  Samuel 3        
             
Taylor Anthony 29 Labourer 1577/3 Devon  
  Ellen 29        
  William 3        
  Anthony 2        
             
Teakle William 34 Labourer 1584/2 Gloucestershire  
  Roseanne (Hanks) 23        
  George 9        
  Eliza 5        
             
Thorpe Archibald 35 Carpenter 1603/2 Middlesex  
  Susanna (Boston) 35        
  Susanna 11        
  Sarah 10        
  Archibald 8        
  Mary 6        
  Charles 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Tonkin William 21 Labourer 1612/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Maria (Williams) 19        
             
Umpherston Archibald 30 Labourer 1636/3 Lanark  
  Jane 30        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Ann 5        
  Margaret 3        
  Jane inf        
             
Vale Joseph 35 Carpenter 1640/1 Herefordshire  
  Ann 28        
             
Walsh Richard 29 Labourer 1667/3 Limerick  
  Johanne 25        
  Mary 1        
             
Weatherall John 27 Labourer 1686/2 Lincoln  
  Jane 27        
             
Whitehead Joseph 29 Labourer 1703/1 Kent  
  Ann 28        
             
Wilson George Thomas 22 Labourer - North Aylesford, Kent  
  E. 21       Emmeline (Anderson ?)
  Fanny inf        
             
Wright John 23 Labourer - Yorkshire  
  Jane 21        
  boy inf       born at sea
             
Wright John 28 Labourer - Northampton  
  Catherine 23        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Ashwin George 23 Labourer 41/3 Gloucestershire  
Baker Edwin 22 Labourer 60/1 Axon.  
Bowley Isaac 29 Labourer 156/1 Berkshire  
Byrne Michael 20 Labourer 220/3 Kilkenny  
Challon(s) Thomas 16 Labourer 253/3 Lincoln  
Charles Emanuel 18 Labourer - Dorset  
Charles John 20 Labourer - Dorset  
Cook Henry T. 24 Labourer - Cornwall  
Cutler / Cutter John 22 Labourer 362/3 Yorkshire  
Dorman John 25 Labourer - Lincoln  
Elkins John 21 Labourer 463/2 Surrey  
Fletcher Joseph 28 Labourer 512/1 Lincoln  
Gamble Thomas William 28 Butcher 545/2 Middlesex  
Giles Henry 20 Labourer 569/1 Berkshire  
Guirey John 26 Labourer - Tipperary  
Gurney Daniel 24 Labourer 630/2 Limerick  
Hayes Martin 22 Labourer 702/1 Tipperary  
Hirrows Benjamin 34 Shepherd 745/2 Northampton  
Jones Robert 22 Blacksmith 862/1 Surrey  
Kelly Thomas 34 Labourer 888/3 Clare, Ire.  
Laven Charles 21 Shepherd - Essex  
Laven William 24 Wheelwright - Kent  
Lines Mark 18 Shepherd - Northampton  
Luck Thomas 31 Labourer - Kent  
Madigan Michael 23 Labourer 999/2 Limerick  
Madigan Thomas 22 Labourer - Limerick  
Manuel Thomas 23 Blacksmith 1015/2 Kent  
Melmoth John 23 Labourer 1093/1 Cornwall  
Paul Thomas 22 Labourer 1250/1 Cornwall Paull ?
Somerville William 20 Servant - Middlesex  
Taylor Richard 22 Labourer 1581/2 Cumberland  
Thorpe Thomas 74 Carpenter 1603/3 Middlesex with family
Trebilcock Thomas 20 Labourer - Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
Canty
Ellen 21 Servant   Limerick  
Connor Ally 27 Servant   Limerick  
Dyer Hannah 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Hanlon Ann 35 Servant 663/2 Armagh as Hanlin
Hanlon George 9 child   Armagh  
Hogan Ann 24 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Huckle Jane 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Kelly Nancy 21 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Mabey Susanne 64 Servant   Limerick  
Madigan Ellen 19 Servant   Limerick Maddigan
Mathews Maria 37 Dom. Servant   Cornwall  
Partridge Agnes 23 Dom. Servant   Cornwall  
Pugh Caroline 22 Servant   Worcestershire  
Shell Mary 19 Servant   Gloucestershire  
Stead Ann 21 Servant   Yorkshire  
Stiles Susannah 31 Servant   Middlesex  
Tucker Mary 28 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Tucker John 10 child   Cornwall  
Tucker Bartholomew 3 child   Cornwall  
Wall Ellen 20 Servant   Limerick  
Walsh Ellen 22 Servant   Limerick  
Walsh Honora 25 Servant   Limerick  
White Elizabeth 20 Servant   Devon  
Whitliffe Mary 19 Servant   Antrim Whitcliffe ?
Williamson Mary 20 Servant   Louth, Ire. ?  
Wright Elizabeth 27 Servant   Northampton  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 21, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli