FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Flora, 702 tons, Captain James Withers, from Liverpool 30th December 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th April 1855

South Australian Register Monday 9th April 1855

Saturday April 7th, 1855:- the ship Flora, 702 tons, Withers, Master, from Liverpool December 30th [1854].
Passengers: Mr. Herbert Wigan Swayne, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
8th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 7 births and 7 deaths on the passage ; Mr. Herbert Wigan Swayne, surgeon-superintendent.

from Lloyds Register 1863
FLORA - 1863
Official Number: 34105
Master: Captain Murray
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1861; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 728 tons using old measurements and 702 tons using new measurements
Dimensions: 142.8 feet long, 28.8 foot beam and holds 29.2 feet deep
Construction: 1851 in New Brunswick
Owners: Beazley & Co.
Port of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Liverpool
Voyage: sailed for India
 
ship Flora
From Liverpool, arrived on the 7th April, bringing to the colony 310 souls. She was commanded by Mr. James Withers, and Mr. Herbert Wigan Swayne was the surgeon-superintendent, to both of whom credit is due for the good order and cleanliness in which the ship arrived; she was well lighted and ventilated. Seven births and seven deaths occurred at sea.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 89
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Turrell, Eliza 1 January 27th, 1855 Mesenteric disease at sea
McNichol, John 4mo. February 6th, 1855 Mesenteric disease at sea
Walter, Jane
(Walton)
10 February 6th, 1855 Phthisis at sea
Herbert, John 1 February 16th, 1855 Coup de soleil
(sun-stroke)
at sea
Mosedale, Mary A. 3 March 9th, 1855 Mesenteric disease at sea
Donald, — 2wks March 26th, 1855 Aphthae at sea
Rogers, Edward 40 March 29th, 1855 Pneumonia at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Herbert, Ellizabeth   January 1st, 1855 female  
Dunlop, Rebecca   January 7th, 1855 female  
Dougherty, Mary   January 24th, 1855 female  
Christie, Margaret   February 18th, 1855 female  
Nelson, Susan   February 18th, 1855 female - Margaret Ann  
Turrel, Fanny   February 22nd, 1855 male  
Donohue, Bridget   February 25th, 1855 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bastable Arthur 39 Carpenter - Cork Hospital Assistant to Surgeon Superintendent
  Mary Ann (Burchill) 33        
  Jane 11        
  Kate 9        
  George 7        
  Arthur inf        
  On April 25th 1855, the Bastable family embarked for Melbourne aboard the 167 ton schooner, Swordfish, where they arrived on May 10th. They then boarded another vessel, believed to to the Hellespont, departing Melbourne on May 25th and arriving at Sydney on June 8th 1855.
 
The Swordfish, Captain Roberts, departed Adelaide 25th April arrived Melbourne 10th May 1855 and had the following passengers aboard:—
Rev. Mr Smithers, wife and family
Miss Rankine,
Miss Thorncough,
Mr and Mrs Warne,
Mr and Mrs Jenkins and two children,
Mr and Mrs Hobbs and three children, Mr and Mrs Bastable and four children.
contributed by Lyn Nunn
Black Daniel 32 Labourer 128/2 Lanark  
  Agnes 28        
             
Boyle Thomas 21 - - -  
  Ellen 18        
             
Boland / Bolland James 26 Herdsman 139/2 Meath  
  Catherine 23        
             
Bracken Richard 29 Labourer 160/1 Fermanagh  
  Elizabeth 19        
             
Bruce Donald 39 Blacksmith 192/2 Kildonan, Sutherland ship Constable
  Barbra (Fraser) 42        
  Christina 12        
  John 11        
  W. Oliver 7       Waser Oliver ?
  Janet 5        
             
Burford Thomas 32 Farmer 204/1 Uley, Gloucester  
  Anne (Hurcombe) 29        
  Mary Anne 3        
  Martha Jane 1        
             
Burford Robert 29 Sawyer 204/1 Nymphsfield, Gloucester  
  Mary (Bushell ?) 23        
  Henry Robert 4        
  George John 2        
             
Charlsworth / Charlesworth William 26 Miner 263/1 Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
  Martha (Barrand) 23        
             
Christie William 32 Blacksmith 272/3 Lanark  
  Margaret (Murray) 28        
  Margaret 3        
  Isabella 1        
  Mary inf       born at sea, Feb. 3
             
Clarke Richard 48 Carpenter 280/2 Cork  
  Anne 44        
             
Cole Jabez 30 Joiner - Derby St. Werburgh, Derbyshire ship Constable
  Dorothy (Mart) 31        
  Richard 4        
  Marie 2        
             
Corner John 32 Joiner 319/2 Derby county ? | ship School Master
  Anne 28        
  Anne 5        
  John 1        
             
Cundy Phillip 24 Agr. Labourer 357/1 Tipperary  
  Lavinia 24        
             
Daniels Richard 29 Labourer 370/1 Warwick  
  Martha 21        
             
Dobbin Benjamin 25 Agr. Labourer 409/3 Antrim  
  Jane 20        
  Jane 1        
             
Donohue John 48 Agr. Labourer 419/2 Clare  
  Bridget 44        
  Margaret 12        
  Eliza 10        
  female inf       born at sea, Feb. 25
             
Dougherty / Doherty Michael 23 Miner - Lanark ship Cooks Asst.
  Mary (Kelly) 29        
  female inf       born at sea, Jan. 24
             
Dunlop James 28 Bricklayer 438/3 Lanark  
  Rebecca 25        
  Elizabeth 1        
  female inf       born at sea, Jan. 7
             
Duthie John 27 Sawyer 444/3 Montrose, Forfarshire  
  Jean 24        
  Christina 4        
  Jean 1        
             
Fenton Edmund 40 Agr. Labourer 492/1 Cork  
  Ellen 44        
             
Ferguson Robert 32 Joiner 493/1 Lanark  
  Janet 29        
  Andrew 2        
  James 1        
             
Galvin Thomas 25 Miner 545/2 Wigan, Lancashire ship Constable
  Anne 27        
  Ellen inf        
             
Gunn David 23 Labourer - Orkney  
  Jane 24        
  Jane 3        
             
Halliday James 22 Blacksmith 651/3 Londonderry  
  Jane 22        
             
Halloran James 29 Ploughman 652/3 Yorkshire county ? | ship Constable
  Bridget 29        
             
Hastelow / Hastlelow William 22 Miner - Willenhall, Staffordshire Hastilow
  Eliza 25        
  William 2        
  John inf        
             
Herbert Christopher 29 Labourer 724/1 Manchester, Lancashire  
  Elizabeth (Malone) 28        
  John 1       died at sea, Feb. 16
  female inf       born at sea, Jan. 1
             
Hilton George 32 Collier - Kersley, Lancashire  
  Dinah (Mann) 31        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Thomas 6        
  Martha 1        
             
Hodson / Hodgson Francis 27 Bricklayer 755/2 Toxteth Park, Lancashire  
  Sarah (Stancliffe) 22        
  Francis inf        
             
Jennings Joseph 23 Carpenter 840/3 co. Mayo  
  Anne 27        
             
Jones Henry 29 Mason 858/2 Glamorgan ship Constable
  Ruth (Roberts ?) 23        
  Mary 4        
  Henry 2        
             
Kelly William n/a Agr. Labourer 889/2 Queens co.  
  Catherine n/a        
             
Keogh John 28 Agr. Labourer 900/1 Tipperary ship Constable
  Ellen 25        
  James inf        
             
Langford Samuel 34 Labourer - Wrington, Somerset  
  Eliza (Kitt / Kits) 31        
  Emma 11        
  William 3        
  Samuel 1        
             
Liddle William 24 Joiner - -  
  Margaret 28        
  William inf        
             
Lynch John 33 Carpenter - Cork  
  Mary 32        
  Morris 7        
  Charles 4        
  Mary 2        
             
McCarthy Daniel 25 Agr. Labourer 1053/1 Cork ship Constable
  Mary 26        
  Ellen 4        
             
McDonald John 25 Agr. Labourer 1060/2 Lanark  
  Christina (McFarlane) 24        
  Christina 2        
             
McNichol John 21 Agr. Labourer 1085/1 Argyle  
  Mary (Douglas) 20        
  John inf       died at sea, Feb. 6
             
Mosdale / Mosedale Henry 31 Joiner 1138/1 Derby St. Werburgh, Derbyshire ship Constable
  Anne 31       Ann (Bailey) or Ann (Parker)
  William 10        
  Mary Ann 3       died at sea, March 9
             
Naylor John 25 Miner 1167/3 Lancashire ship Constable
  Margaret 27        
  Mary 1        
             
Nelson James Campbell 33 Cartwright 1171/3 Lanark  
  Susannah (Campbell) 31        
  William 6        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Margaret Ann inf       born at sea, Feb. 18
             
Priestly / Priestly Adam 35 Mason 1311/2 Lancashire !! ship Constable | 1841 census, Halifax Yorkshire, age abt. 20
  Henrietta (Greaves) 24 !       married March quarter 1840, Halifax Yorkshire, 1841 census age abt. 20
  Priscilla Ann 11       born June quarter 1844, Halifax Yorkshire
  John Thomas 5       born June quarter 1850, Halifax Yorkshire
  Frederick 1       born Dec. quarter 1852, Hull Yorkshire
             
Rhodes Frederick 23 Quarryman 1347/3 Keighley, Yorkshire  
  Mary 20        
             
Richards William 34 Mason 1351/1 Cardiff St. Mary, Glamorgan  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Mary Ann 7        
  John 3        
             
Semple John 34 Agr. Labourer 1464/2 Monaghan  
  Mary 30        
  Mary 13        
  Sarah 10        
  Isabella 4        
  Margaret 2        
             
Shearer Charles 27 Brick Moulder 1473/1 Lanark  
  Anne 24        
  James 3        
  William 1        
             
Slattery Nicholas 33 Agr. Labourer 1497/2 Tipperary  
  Mary (Maher) 29        
  John 3        
  Ellen inf        
             
Smith Charles 23 Labourer - Ayrshire  
  Mary 24        
  Rebecca inf        
             
Stewart William 21 Labourer 1549/2 Tyrone  
  Ellen 24        
             
Stone Thomas 31 Blacksmith 1554/2 Manchester, Lancashire  
  Emily (White) 24        
  William 2        
             
Thompson William 34 Stome Mason 1600/3 Lancashire ship Baker
  Mary (Chambers) 33        
  Arthur 4        
             
Todd James 39 Labourer 1608/2 Halifax, Yorkshire  
  Judith 39       Judith (Holt or Calvert)
  Mary 11        
  George 8        
  William 4        
  John William inf        
             
Turrell Jacob 24 Agr. Labourer 1633/1 Broughton Astley, Leicestershire  
  Fanny (Favall ?) 24        
  Jane 1       died at sea, Jan. 27
  Thomas Henry inf       born at sea, Feb. 22
             
Walker Mark 29 Mason - Morley, Yorkshire did not sail ?
  Sarah 32        
  Jane 1        
             
Walton Joseph 32 Miner - Netherton, Northumberland  
  Margaret 33        
  Jane Ann 10       died at sea, Feb. 6
             
Willison Walter 38 Labourer - Selkirk  
  Janet (Tait) 31        
  Helen 1        
  James inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Aiken Hanry 21 Agr. Labourer 11/1 Londonderry  
Bruce William 14 Blacksmith 193/2 Kildonan, Sutherland with parents
Clarke Dennis 20 Carpenter 278/3 Cork  
Donohue Michael 16 Agr. Labourer 419/2 Clare with parents
Donohue Thadeus 19 Agr. Labourer 419/2 Clare with parents
Fenton Dennis 31 Agr. Labourer 492/1 Cork with parents
Fenton Michael 29 Agr. Labourer 492/1 Cork with parents
Gladstone Robert 48 Joiner 574/3 Roxburgh  
Gordon James 23 Agr. Labourer 592/2 Londonderry  
Kennedy Thomas 22 Farm Servant 895/3 Clare  
O'Neil Hugh ? 21 Labourer - Monaghan  
Quigg Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 1321/1 Londonderry  
Scholefield John 24 Mason 1443/2 Lancashire  
 
Single Women
Ainscough Esther 18 Domestic Servant   Blawith, Lancashire  
Banagny Eliza 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Barry Catherine 21 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Barry Mary 24 Farm Servant   Clare  
Bauchier Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Bernie / Bornie Sarah M. 19 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Brennan Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Clare ship Sub-matron
Brien Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Brophy Honora 21 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Brophy Elizabeth 18 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Bryan Catherine 33 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Buckley Bridget 23 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Callaghan Honor 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Campbell Jane 27 Domestic Servant   Lanark ship Sub-matron
Clarke Anne 14 Needlewoman   Cork  
Clarke Mary A. 24 Needlewoman   Cork  
Cleary Mary 21 Dairy Maid   Kings co.  
Connell Alice 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Conners Maria 17 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Connoly Ann 23 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Danaby Ellen 24 Farm Servant   Cork  
Danaby Catherine 22 Farm Servant   Cork  
Donohue Ellen 20 Farm Servant   Clare with parents
Donohue Bridget 14 Farm Servant   Clare with parents
Dreyer Anne 29 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Dwyer Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Flaherty Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Galway  
Fenton Johanna 25 Farm Servant   Cork with parents
Fenton Deborah 21 Farm Servant   Cork with parents
Gannon Eliza 22 Servant   Kings co.  
Gilbertson Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Gill Bridget 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Gill Mary 19 Farm Servant   Cork  
Gladstone Margaret 28 Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  
Guttery Susan 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Hailey Mary 20 Farm Servant   Kildare  
Hall Agnes n/a Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  
Hall Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  
Hall Mary 19 Dressmaker   Roxburgh  
Harrigan Hannah 23 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Harrison Jane n/a Domestic Servant   Galway  
Hart Bridget 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Hays Mary A. 23 Laundry Maid   co. Down  
Hehir Catherine 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Heney Hannah 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Heney Janey 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Hickey Bridget 24 Farm Servant   Clare  
Kearney Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Kenedy / Kennedy Mary 24 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Keough Mary 27 Farm Servant   Clare  
Liddy Catherine 24 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Liddy Honor 31 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Lyddy Julia 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Mannon Mary 19 Farm Servant   Lanark  
Marnane Bridget 28 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Marnane Liedy / Liddy 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Marony Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Medley Susannah 23 Servant   Yorkshire  
Murphy Catherine 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Murray Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Lincolnshire ship Nurse
McCarthy Johanna 21 Laundress   Limerick  
McDonald Mary 30 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
McDowell Agnes 20 Domestic Servant   co. Down  
McDowell Mary 29 Domestic Servant   co. Down  
McGoughley Maria 22 Farm Servant   Londonderry  
McGoughley Nancy 21 Farm Servant   Londonderry  
McGoughley Sarah 18 Farm Servant   Londonderry  
McLaughan Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Derry  
McPall Mary 22 Domestic Servant   co. Down  
Neil Judith 24 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Nelson Nanny 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
O'Brien 25 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
O'Donnell Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
O'Donnell Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
O'Hale Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Antrim  
O'Neill Ellary 25 Farm Servant   Limerick  
O'Niell Bridget 22 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Rahilly Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Rankin Agnes 28 Servant   Lanark  
Roberts Mrs. Catherine 47 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire ship Matron
Roger Teresa 21 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Ross Bridget 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Bridget 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Ryan Honora 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Kings co. ship Sub-matron
Ryan Winifred 26 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Savage Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Shaughenessy Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Smith Elizabeth 28 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Smith Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Smith Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Smith Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Stevenson Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Toohy Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Toohy Judy n/a Farm Servant   Galway  
Toohy Mary n/a Farm Servant   Galway  
Weir Christiana / Christina 22 Laundress   Lanark  
Wheelan Johanna 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Wheelan Mary 20 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Wheelan Mary 17 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
White Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
White Honora 2? Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Wilson Eliza 20 Nurserymaid   Yorkshire  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 26, 2014 and maintained by and M. Kohli