FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Frenchman, 1,155 tons, Captain William Robertson, from Liverpool 1st June 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th September 1858

. . . . — 7th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1858 ; —4— births and —7— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Arthur Peter Goullet, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
The South Australian Advertiser, Wednesday 22nd September 1858
The ship Frenchman is of American (Boston) build [sic], and quite new. She is commanded by Captain Robertson, formerly commander of the Granton, of Leith, and manned by a crew of 50 men, one of whom during a temporary fit of insanity jumped overboard and was drowned. This vessel under command of Pilot Mr. J. Creer, was conducted into harbour on the evening of the 21st of September, and remains in the Stream.
 
ship Frenchman South Australian Government Gazette 14th October 1858
1,155 tons, commanded by Mr. William Robertson, sailed from Liverpool on the 1st day of June and arrived on the 20th September, having on board, as Government Emigrants, 413 souls.
The Frenchman is a very fine ship and throughout was in a state of the most perfect order and cleanliness. The Surgeon speaks in the highest terms of the conduct of the Master and officers of the ship. Mr. Arthur Goullet, Surgeon-superintendent, is a gentleman who has the somewhat rare talent of securing on the part of the emigrants the most perfect obedience, and at the same time the esteem and gratitude of all ; this is the second voyage in which he has brought emigrants to this Colony. Mr. Goullet, had the medical superintendence of the emigrant ship Navarino, which arrived on the 16th July 1857. On that occasion great disturbances occurred during the voyage, produced by an insubordinate crew endeavouring to hold forced communication with the female emigrants. The conduct of the single men was most exemplary in supporting the Surgeon-superintendent, and the behaviour of the single women was most meritorious, so that insubordination was successfully resisted ; certainly passive indifference on the part of the single men, or encouragement by the single women might have produced frightful consequences. On the present voyage, though there was happily no need for such a test of good management, yet had there been such a necessity, it is very certain that the call would have been equally promptly responded to by the emigrants on board the Frenchman.
 
South Australian Government Gazette 13th January 1859

The Ship Frenchman and every vessel since she arrived have brought a certain proportion of emigrants selected by Mr. Moorhouse, the emigration agent in London.
I can state strongly that the class of emigrants selected by that gentlemen are of a very superior description, when compared with those selected by the Commissioners. Mr. Moorhouse has completely disproven the assertion of the Commissioners that no really good domestic servants could be induced to emigrate. In the Melbourne alone there were 86 young women who, to all appearances, were exactly of the class in demand. The same remark refers equally to the single women forwarded by the Bee and the Confiance.
It has been found by experience that a particular inconvenience in England from the present system of requiring no deposit money from selected emigrants. When a ship is about to sail, and selected emigrants are summoned, it is found that nearly 25 per cent are defaulters. This is a serious inconvenience, making it necessary either to detain the ship till full number are procured from other sources , or to summon 25 per cent more than are required. If it happens for that turn to be no defaulters, the 25 per cent, in excess require to be supported at the expense of the colony till the next ship sails.
Mr. Moorhouse suggests that a deposit should be required on selection, which could be repaid on landing in the colony.
At present the labour market is in a very dull state, even for Agriculture labourers. If married, and with children, there is little demand. Single men who are accustomed to farming, and female domestic servants, find ready employment.

The proportion of emigrants from the three kingdoms during the last quarter are in the following decimal proportions:- England ………… .49,211 Ireland………….. .26,532 Scotland………. .24,255

I have the, &c….
H. Duncan M.D.
Immigration agent
The Honorable The Commissioner of crown land and immigration
 
from Lloyd's Register 1859-1860
FRENCHMAN - 1859-1860
Master: Captain Robertson
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1858; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 1,156 tons
Construction: 1857 in Québec using Birch, Tamarack, Oak & Pine
Owners: Lindsay & Co.
Port of registry: Leith
Port of survey: Liverpool (1859); London (1860)
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McFie, Colin
(McPhee)
38 June 26th, 1858 Diarrhoea at sea
Donohue, Ellen 1 July 8th, 1858 Diarrhoea at sea
Charles, Frances E. inf July 13th, 1858 Phthisis at sea
Cosgrove, Mary Ann 2 August 9th, 1858 Rubella / Pertussis at sea
Maguire, Catherine 2 August 9th, 1858 Rubella / Pertussis at sea
Charles, Alfred H. 1 August 16th, 1858 Pertussis at sea
Brien, Amelia inf August 18th, 1858 Pertussis
at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Richards, Sarah
(Honner, Sarah, wife of Richard ??)
  July 11th, 1858 female  
McSkimming, Isabella   August 5th, 1858 male  
Maguire, Judith   August 18th, 1858 male  
Donohue, Margaret   August 25th, 1858 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Adamson John 26 Farm Labourer 8/1 Lanark  
    Ellen 26        
               
GE Anderson Robert 29 Farm Labourer 28/1 Lanark  
    Agnes 28        
    Peter 8        
    Barbara 7        
    David 5        
    Janet 3        
               
N Black John 50 Blacksmith 128/2 Londonderry  
    Charlotte 40        
    Samuel 10        
    Charlotte 8        
    Joseph 4        
               
N Branson James 60 Labourer 166/1 Titchmarsh, Northampton with family
    Sarah (Hawkins) 67        
               
N Bray Jesse 31 Shepherd 167/3 Combe, Berkshire before 1895, Combe was in Hampshire
    Priscilla (Norris) 29        
    George 8        
    Albert 6        
    Elizabeth 4        
    William 3        
    Jesse 1        
               
N Brien Lawrence 26 Labourer 174/2 Wicklow  
    Catherine 32        
    Amelia inf       died at sea, Aug. 18 1858
               
GE Brown David 26 Farm Labourer 186/2 Muirkirk, Ayrshire with family | 1851 census, age 28
    Nicholas 29 wife     1851 census, age 36
    Agnes 13 daughter     1851 census, age 6
               
N Byrne Daniel 30 Labourer 219/3 Wicklow  
    Eleanor 28        
    Silvester 2        
    Ellen inf        
               
N Carroll Christopher 39 Labourer 242/2 Dublin  
    Mary 30        
    John Christopher 10        
    Margaret 6        
    Patrick T. 4        
               
GE Charles Robert 42 Gardener 262/3 Osmington, Dorest  
    Eliza Ann (Green) 38        
    Alfred Henry 1       died at sea, Aug. 16 1858
    Frances Eliza inf       died at sea, July 13 1858
               
N Connell John 35 Labourer 307/1 Kilkenny  
    Catherine (Foran) 30        
    Michael 6        
    Ellen 4        
    Thomas 1        
               
N Cosgrove Michael 40 Farm Labourer 322/1 Fermanagh with family
    Catherine 40        
    Mary A. 2       died at sea, Aug. 09 1858
               
N Cronin John 32 Farm Labourer 345/1 Edinburgh  
    Ellen 29        
               
N Donohoe John 41 Agr. Labourer 419/1 Cork  
    Margaret 30        
    Patrick 8        
    John 6        
    Ellen 1       died at sea, July 08 1858
    female inf       born at sea, Aug. 25 1858
               
GE Drummond James 31 Agr. Labourer 431/2 Stirling  
    Barbara 31        
    Janet 1        
               
N Dunne John 43 Labourer 441/3 Tipperary with family
    Catherine (Darcy) 39        
    Thomas 15        
    Ellen 13        
    James 8        
               
N Evans Richard 27 Labourer 476/1 Monmouth  
    Catherine 22        
    Mary inf        
               
N Fitzgerald Thomas 43 Agr. Labourer 506/2 Wicklow with family
    Mary 41        
    Mary 12        
    Elizabeth 2        
               
N Fox John 36 Labourer - Woodford, Northampton with family
    Elizabeth (Risely) 37        
               
N Franklin William 24 Labourer 528/3 Watlington, Oxford  
    Hannah (Parker) 25        
    Anne Marie inf        
               
N Franklin William Easter 58 Labourer 528/3 Watlington, Oxford with family | 1851 census, age 55
    Elizabeth 60       1851 census, age 54
               
GE Gillies John 31 Ploughman 572/3 Argyll  
    Margaret 32        
               
GE Houghton Stephen 33 Agr. Labourer 780/2 Bishops Waltham, Hampshire  
    Susan (Farrell) 31        
    Helen 13        
    Julia 11        
               
GE Houston Donald 53 Shepherd 781/2 Campbeltown, Argyllshire with family
    Isabella 52        
               
N Honner Richard 17 Labourer 769/3 Queens co.  
    Sarah 20        
    female inf ??     born at sea, July 11 1858 ??
               
N Hynes Patrick 24 Farm Labourer 807/3 Clare  
    Helen 23        
               
N James John 24 Labourer 827/1 Monmouth  
    Rachel (Jones) 23        
    James 3        
    John inf        
               
N Lawless Patrick 24 Farm Servant - Galway with sister
    Mary 22        
               
N Laming James Henry 28 Shoemaker - Ticehurst, Kent  
    Eliza (Kemp) 28        
    Hannah 5        
    Ann 3        
    Henry 2        
               
N Lines John 25 Blacksmith 975/2 Barnet, Middlesex  
    Maria (Nash) 26        
    Ellen Amy 3        
    Fanny 1        
               
N Madden Patrick 21 Labourer 997/2 Clare  
    Bridget (Callery) 19        
               
N Maguire Hugh 27 Labourer 1001/1 Cavan  
    Judith (Smyth) 25        
    Mary 5        
    Catherine 2       died at sea, Aug. 09 1858
               
N Martin Samuel 26 Labourer 1029/2 Westminster, Middlesex  
    Rebecca (Newman) 24        
    William 2       William Henry ?
    Mary Ann inf        
               
GE McLachlan John 31 Agr. Labourer 1076/2 Argyll  
    Mary (McMillan) 28        
               
GE McPhee Colin 38 Labourer 1085/3 Ardnamurchan, Lanark died at sea, June 26 1858
    Isabella (Campbell) 36       with family
    Malcolm 11        
    Dugald 8        
    John 3        
    Colin 1        
               
N McSkimming John 30 Labourer 1088/1 Ayrshire  
    Isabella 27        
    John 6        
    male inf       born at sea, Aug. 05 1858
               
GE Morrison William 27 Agr. Labourer 1137/1 Lanark  
    Christian 27        
    Mary Ann 8       age ?
    Robert 1        
               
N Quinn Patrick 28 Labourer 1323/1 Tipperary  
    Mary Ann (Ryan) 27        
    Edmond 6        
    Bridget 1        
    Thomas inf        
               
N Restall George 48 Tinsmith 1345/3 Stratford on Avon, Warwick with family | 1851 census, age 48
    Caroline 46       1851 census, age 48
    Emma 10        
               
N Rogers William 33 Gardener 1380/3 Alby, Norfolk  
    Mary (Cole) 35        
               
N Ryan Patrick 22 Labourer 1411/2 Tipperary  
    Mary 20        
    Mary inf        
               
GE Sawers / Sawyers John 26 Agr. Labourer 1431/3 Edinburgh  
    Jean 23        
    Elizabeth 2        
               
GE Scott Robert 22 Agr. Labourer 1455/1 Renfrew  
    Elizabeth 23        
               
GE Shanks Thomas Green 40 Farm Servant 1468/1 Govan, Renfrew with family
    Jean (McCausland) 40        
    William 12        
    Jean 10        
               
GE Slaven James 27 Agr. Labourer 1497/3 Ayrshire  
    Mary 20        
               
GE Stewart Andrew 30 Agr. Labourer 1547/3 Ayrshire  
    Margaret 29        
    Margaret 4        
    Mongomery inf        
               
GE Sykes James 28 Agr. Labourer 1569/1 Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
    Mary (Thornton) 23        
    Henry Thornton 1        
               
N Smith James 18 Labourer - Henley, Oxfordshire  
    Ellen (Franklin) 21        
               
N Thomas Thomas 33 Labourer 1596/1 Manchester, Lancashire  
    Amelia (Bottomly) 34       Bottomley
    Elizabeth 8        
    Hannah 3        
               
GE Wade Henry 26 Engineer 1654/3 Poplar, Middlesex  
    Susanna (Hadley) 23        
               
N Wells Robert 24 Blacksmith - Berkshire  
    Elizabeth (Fox) 20        
               
GE White John 30 Farm Labourer 1701/2 Dorset  
    Jane 31        
    George 9        
    Jane 7        
    Eliza 2        
               
GE Wild Charles 33 Agr. Labourer 1710/3 Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham  
    Eliza 35        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men & children
N Alexander William 22 Labourer 14/3 Kings co.  
N Boyes James 20 Labourer 158/3 Sussex  
N Branson Jeremiah 20 Labourer 166/1 Titchmarsh, Northampton with parents
N Breden Thomas 21 Labourer 169/3 Cavan  
N Buchanan William 19 Labourer 196/2 Tyrone  
N Burke John 26 Agr. Labourer 206/2 Clare  
N Cahill Michael 21 Labourer 224/2 Kilkenny  
GE Carson James 21 Farm Servant 243/3 Ayrshire  
GE Carson William Green 19 Agr. Labourer 243/3 Ayrshire  
N Clougher Patrick 20 Agr. Labourer 287/2 Roscommon  
N Collopy James 30 Labourer 302/2 Limerick  
N Comerford John 20 Labourer 304/1 Kilkenny  
N Connell James 18 Labourer 307/1 Tipperary  
N Connor Michael 23 Labourer - Clare  
N Corbett Michael 20 Labourer - Cork  
N Corbett Timothy 21 Labourer 295/1 Cork  
N Cosgrove James 20 Labourer 322/1 Fermanagh with parents
N Culling Daniel 20 Labourer 355/2 Clare with sister
N Culling Patrick 22 Labourer 355/2 Clare with sister
N Cushen John 36 Labourer 362/1 Tipperary with family
N Cushen John 18 Labourer 362/1 Tipperary  
N Cushion John 20 Labourer 362/1 Tipperary  
N Doody Patrick 22 Labourer 420/1 Clare  
N Dooly Patrick 22 Labourer 420/2 Tipperary  
N Dooly William 24 Labourer 420/2 Tipperary  
N Doyle Patrick 20 Labourer 427/1 Wicklow  
N Doyle Patrick 23 Labourer 427/1 Carlow  
N Dunne Edmond 15 Labourer 441/1 Tipperary with parents
N Dunne Patrick 17 Labourer 441/1 Tipperary with parents
N Dunne Richard 26 Labourer 441/2 Tipperary with family ?
N Dwyer John 24 Labourer 445/3 Tipperary  
GE Dyson John 23 Farm Servant 447/2 Yorkshire with sister ?
N Fallon Patrick 22 Labourer 483/2 Roscommon  
N Farrell James 21 Labourer 486/1 Kilkenny  
N Farrell John 18 Labourer 486/1 Kilkenny  
N Fitzgerald John 19 Labourer 505/2 Limerick  
N Fitzgerald Michael 21 Labourer 505/3 Wicklow with family
N Fitzgerald Thomas 28 Labourer 506/2 Wicklow with family
N Fitzpatrick Patrick 25 Labourer 507/2 Clare  
N Foxwell William 18 Labourer - Monmouth  
N Gaffney John 23 Labourer 541/3 Wicklow with sister
N Gaffney Patrick 20 Labourer 541/3 Wicklow "
N Gionne Michael 20 Labourer 573/3 Clare  
N Goodfellow Charles 15 Labourer 589/1 Tyrone  
N Goodfellow John 13 Labourer 589/1 Tyrone  
N Goodfellow Neil 45 Labourer 589/1 Tyrone  
N Gray Thomas 57 Labourer 618/2 Edinburgh  
N Hares Henry 21 Labourer 671/2 Somerset  
N Hayes Dennis 22 Labourer 701/3 Cork with sister
N Hayes Patrick 18 Labourer 702/2 Cork "
N Hogan Michael 18 Labourer 759/2 Clare  
N Honan Thomas 18 Labourer 769/1 Clare with family
N Hore Patrick 20 Labourer 774/2 Tipperary  
GE Houston Bob (Robert) 15 Shepherd 781/2 Campbeltown, Argyllshire with family | nephew of Donald & Isabella
GE Houston Neil 24 Shepherd 781/3 Campbeltown, Argyllshire with parents
GE Houston Robert 28 Shepherd 781/3 Campbeltown, Argyllshire with parents
N Inkster James 21 - 812/3 Zetland (Shetland)  
N Johnson Patrick 18 Labourer 850/2 Kings co.  
N Kane Mark 22 Agr. Labourer 874/2 Clare  
N Kane Peter 20 Agr. Labourer 874/2 Clare  
N Keating Patrick 20 Labourer 880/1 Clare  
N Keating Thomas 19 Labourer 880/1 Clare  
N Kelly James 22 Labourer 885/3 Tipperary  
N Kennedy Michael 21 Agr. Labourer 895/1 Waterford with sister
N Kennelly Daniel 20 Labourer 896/2 Cork  
N Kerin Michael 17 Agr. Labourer 900/3 Clare with sister
N Kerin Thomas 15 Agr. Labourer 901/1 Clare with sister
N Kirkland Edward 21 Labourer 916/3 Derby  
N Leary Michael 30 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
N Mack Michael 22 Labourer - Clare  
N Maher Denis 28 Agr. Labourer 1001/2 Tipperary  
N McEnnes Patrick 30 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
N McEnnes Andrew 25 Agr. Labourer 1063/2 Cavan see Carr 241/3
N McEntee Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 1063/2 Cavan  
N McGrath John 20 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
GE McIntosh James 25 Agr. Labourer - Clackmannan  
N McKay Patrick 27 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
N McNamara Michael 30 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
N Millane Martin 20 Agr. Labourer 1108/2 Clare  
N Miney Michael 29 Agr. Labourer 1117/1 Clare  
N Monahan John 20 Servant 1127/1 Galway  
N Mullins John 20 Agr. Labourer 1148/3 Cork  
N Mulrooney Patrick 25 Agr. Labourer 1149/2 Carlow  
N Murnane John 28 Agr. Labourer 1152/3 Clare  
N Murnane Patrick 26 Agr. Labourer 1153/1 Clare  
N Murray Michael 25 Labourer 1157/3 Galway  
N Nestor Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer 1173/2 Clare  
N Nolan John 20 Agr. Labourer 1192/1 Clare  
N Nugent James 33 Agr. Labourer 1200/2 Tipperary  
N Power James 23 Agr. Labourer 1305/3 Kilkenny  
N Pratt Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
GE Purves William 24 Agr. Labourer - Haddington Perves | with sister
N Pyne John 26 Agr. Labourer 1319/3 Cork  
N Restall Alfred 19 Tinman 1345/3 Stratford on Avon, Warwick with parents
N Restall Arthur 12 Tinman 1345/3 Stratford on Avon, Warwick with parents
N Richey John 25 Labourer 1353/3 Cavan  
N Riordan Timothy 26 Labourer 1359/2 Cork  
N Roach Michael 24 Labourer - Clare  
N Ryan John 23 Labourer 1410/1 Tipperary  
N Shanahan John 24 Labourer 1467/3 Kings co.  
GE Shanks Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 1468/1 Govan, Renfrew with parents
N Smith Francis 22 Labourer - Cavan  
N Smyth Matthew 29 Labourer - Cavan  
N Smith Patrick 20 Labourer - Cavan  
N Steen John 22 Labourer - Monaghan with mother
N Steen Robert 16 Labourer - Monaghan "
N Tobin William 31 Labourer 1608/1 Carlow  
GE Todd Gavin 19 Agr. Labourer 1608/2 Ayrshire  
N West George 20 Labourer - Cavan  
N Whelan Pierce 44 Labourer - Tipperary Wheelan | with family
N Whelan William 11 child - Tipperary  
 
Single Women & children
GE Arroll Jane 33 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Bowen Emma 48 Cook 153/3 Warwick  
N Brogan Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Brogan James 2 child   Clare  
GE Brown Nicholas 16 Domestic Servant   Muirkirk, Ayrshire with parents
N Cahill Mary Ann 24 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N Calder Mrs. Jane Miller 58 Domestic Servant 226/1 Edinburgh  
N Carroll Johanna 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Carroll Winifred 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
GE Carson Jane / Jean 20 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
N Clapman Catherine 57 Needlewoman   Surrey  
N Condon Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Cork  
N Connoly Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Louth  
N Connor Catherine 40 Farm Servant   Galway  
N Corbett Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Cork  
N Corbett Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Cork  
N Cosgrove Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh wth parents
GE Craig Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
N Culling Catherine 16 Domestic Servant   Clare with brothers
N Cushen Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Tipperary with family
N Darmody Anne 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
GE Davine Susan 22 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
N Davitt Bridget 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Davitt Margaret 15 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Dick Ann 27 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
N Donohue Honora 16 Farm Servant   Clare  
GE Drummond Euphemia 22 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
GE Duncan Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Dwyer Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
GE Dyson Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire with brother ?
GE Edgar Ellen 24 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
N Ferns Margaret 15 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
N Fitzgerald Hannah 18 Domestic Servant   Wicklow with parents
N Fitzgerald Margaret 16 Domestic Servant   Wicklow with parents
N Fitzgerald Margaret 15 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
N Fitzgerald Sarah 23 Domestic Servant   Wicklow with family
N Fox Elizabeth 14 Domestic Servant   Woodford, Northampton with parents
N Fox Mary 13 Domestic Servant   Woodford, Northampton with parents
N Franklin Harriet 1 Domestic Servant   Watlington, Oxford with parents
N Gafney / Gaffney Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Wicklow with brothers
GE Galbraith Isabella 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Hagget Annie 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Harrison Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE Hasler Caroline 22 Housemaid   Middlesex  
N Hayes Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Cork with brothers
N Heracely Johanna 21 Domestic Servant   Cork  
GE Hodson Emma 16 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Honan Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Clare with family
N Honan Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Clare "
N Honan Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Clare "
N Hore Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
GE Houston Euphemia 22 Domestic Servant   Campbeltown, Argyllshire with parents
GE Houston Susan 17 Domestic Servant   Campbeltown, Argyllshire with parents
N Johnston James 1 child   Tyrone  
N Johnston Sarah inf child   Tyrone  
N Johnston Susan 18 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
GE Jones Charlotte 21 Domestic Servant   Worcester  
N Kane Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Kelly Ellen 28 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Kelly Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Kennedy Ann 23 Domestic Servant   Waterford with brother
N Kerin Kate 19 Domestic Servant   Clare with brothers
GE Kerr Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Antrim  
GE Kilpatrick Sarah 20 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
N Lawless Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Galway with brother
N Maher Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Maher Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Maher Helen 23 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
N Maher Margaret 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
N Maher Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Maily Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
GE McCallum Mary 34 Laundress   Renfrew  
N McConliff Johanna 25 Domestic Servant   Cork  
GE McDougal Christina / Christian 20 Seamstress   Lanark  
N McEnnis Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
N McEnnis Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
GE McPhee / McFee Margaret 17 Domestic Servant   Ardnamurchan, Lanark with parents
GE McPhee / McFee Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Ardnamurchan, Lanark wit parents
N McInerney Catherine 22 Servant   Louth  
GE McKenzie Jessie 29 Seamstress 96/2 Lanark Battersby
N McLean Isabella 19 Seamstress   Edinburgh  
N McLean Jessy 21 Seamstress   Edinburgh  
N McLean Margaret 45 Seamstress   Edinburgh  
N Minahan Alice 20 Farm Servant   Limerick  
N Monahan Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Galway  
N Murphy Johanna 22 Domestic Servant   Cork  
N Murray Mary Jane 21 Domestic Servant   Galway  
N Nolan Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Nolan Catherine 15 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Nolan Ellen 11 child   Clare  
N O'Donnell Alice 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N O'Donnell Bridget 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Patchett Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Shotton, Durham  
N Patchett Elizabeth 58 Domestic Servant   Shotton, Durham  
GE Percy Mary Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Perves Barbara 20 Domestic Servant   Haddington Purves | with brother
GE Peterson Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE Rawkin Jane 29 Seamstress   Lanark Rankine ?
N Restall Caroline 17 Domestic Servant   Stratford on Avon, Warwick with parents
N Restall Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant   Stratford on Avon, Warwick with parents
N Riely Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
N Riely Matilda 28 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
N Ryan Ann 16 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Ryan Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Galway  
N Ryan Hannah 43 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Ryan Mary 29 Dairy Hand   Tipperary  
GE Savory Hannah 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Scotland Ellen 22 Domestic Servant   Perthshire  
GE Shanks Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Govan, Renfrew with parents
N Smith Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
GE Steal Isabella 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Steen Edward 12 child   Monaghan  
N Steen Rachel 18 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
N Steen Susannah 14 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
N Steen Susannah 48 Domestic Servant   Monaghan with sons
GE Sutherland Margaret 33 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Wade Elizabeth 24 Housemaid   Surrey  
GE Wade Jane 15 Housemaid   Surrey  
N Walsh Catherine 26 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Walsh Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N West Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
N West Jane 15 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
N Whelan Bridget 15 Domestic Servant   Tipperary Wheelan | with family
N Whelan Kate 13 Domestic Servant   Tipperary "
GE Woodger Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Hampshire  
GE Woodger Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant   Hampshire  
N Young Caroline 27 Laundress   Warwick  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 20, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli