FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 or German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Gellert, 600 tons, Captain Fhlert, from Bremen, Germany 28th August 1847, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th December 1847

South Australian Register Wednesday 22nd December 1847

Monday December 23th [sic 20th], 1847:- the ship Gellert, 600 tons, Fhlert, Master, from Bremen.
Passengers: Mrs Oster and three children, Miss Sophie Stamm, Dr. Schultzen, Mr Carl Oetling, in the cabin ; and the following in the steerage — Dolling, Heinrich, Hert, Krusehel, Tschirpig, Thiele, Gusche, Mattner, Klem, Weber, Link, Krüger, Nischke, Böhm, Schulz, Matschass and brother-in-law Schubert, Griesche (farmer and smith), Hamdorf, Grock, Klau (two families), Celwig, Strempel, Unzer and Jordan, Beinke, Oehn, Vorwerg, Rieger, Hoffmann, Laube, Bock, Grosse, Zerbst, Brunner, Keen, Adam, Zweck, Zimmermann, Grefe, Berkenhagen and Ross, agriculturalists from Posen ; Oetling, (clerk) from Bremen ; Asnues Claussen, (clerk) from Hamburg ; Schulz and Linde, from Prussia ; Ziegler, V. Sirakowsky, Golnwitch, Poles ; Tepper (farmer), Adamkowsky, Beinke, Winterlich, Otto, and Vied.

. . . on the first page of the passenger list "Reverend Philip Oster (Philip Jacob Jacques Oster - died at sea 24th October 1847 - 1223/3) of the Lutheran church, his lady (Sophia Amalie nee Stamm), son Philip 16, Pauline 10, Ann 8 daughters, servant girl Julia Price 20 and sister in law Sophia Stamm 30, Barch, a Merchant of Adelaide, Shoulz surgeon (Ludwick Wilhelm Schültzen)."

note: the original list was created by an individual unfamiliar with German names, so name spellings from the Biographical index SA (BISA) have been included in brackets. The list below has been compiled from a variety of sources such as the BISA, the Birth-Death-Marriage (BDM) index, the newspaper list (above), online research and has also been cross-checked to a list by Dulcie Love, long time convenor of the Germanic research group at the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy Society (SAGHS). There are a few gaps in this list, but from my experience in researching German passenger lists, I have found that quite a few German settlers migrated from South Australia to Victoria and Queensland.
Any feedback and/or correction would be greatly appreciated. Thank you — Robert

Bremen 20 July 1847

Your Excellency will receive here enclosed list of passengers per Beckerath, Landed by Captain Kahle, who I beg leave to introduce and solicits in his favour the kind perception of Y.E. and the Government Officers under Y. E. command.

I had the honour the receive the kind letter of Y. E. private secretary Mr. O’Halloran being testimony of the property and good conduct of the German Immigrants and encouraging any endeavour to promote the happiness of such as may desirer to follow in procuring them the opportunity To do so.

I have accordingly chartered two ships of the larger class of this port, which will convey six hundred useful settlers to your shores, one halve of will onboard the present ship and the other half will follow next month on the ship Gellert.
Captain Siedenberg, accompanies by Revered Philip Oster of the Lutheran Church of Posen desire of forming a village in a appropriate part of Y. E. Province.

The Present expedition comprises a party of 31 miners with their families, Farmers, shepherds, Mechanics and Agriculturist. And among the Baden passengers two architect, W. Wenzel who has been employed in Rebuilding city of Hamburg, and Mr. Geibert who was instrumental in completing the railway from Copenhagen to Rothschild. He wishes to be employed I a simular manner in South Australia and to lay before Y. E. his testaments and designs.

I also beg leave to recommend to Y.E. kind patronage two individuals Wetzel and Kornhard, who carry with them a printing establishment to print a German paper to serve as an interpreter of Y.E. Government and to be a medium of intelligence between the English and German population of the Colony, having advertisement in both languages.

Should they need some assistance on the part of the Government to open a list of subscribers I ask that Y.E. will grant the same in consideration of the office, which that powerful engine will have in promoting German Emigration to South Australia.

I have thankfully received the official returns of which Y.E. predecessor ordered a copy to be transmitted to me, which are immediately republished here for the information of a numerous public interested in the subject and soliciting a kind Continuance of the simular favour.

I have the honour to be
Your Excellency’s
Most obedient servant
Edward Delius

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated or alternate name spelling added, it has been included within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index BDM Place of Origin Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adam John 37 - 5/1   -  
  Maria 36          
Bincke (Beinke) August (Friedreich August) 36 Farmer 106/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Theodora (Kraszenska) 30          
  Emilius 11          
  Joseph 8          
  Juliane 6          
  Caroline 4          
  Jane 3          
  Christine 1          
Bock August 36 - 136/1   - Beck
  Christiane 35          
  Robert 14          
  Gustavus 7          
  Adolph 1          
Bock Godlove (Johann Gottlieb) 31 - 136/2   - Bück
  Wilhelmina (Henr. Wilhemina Kruger) 30          
  Amelia (Emily Clara) 8          
  Agnes (Julie Caroline Agnes) 2          
Boem (Bohm) Godlove 37 Farmer 138/3   -  
  Maria (S. Maria J.Rosenberg) 25          
  Augusta 2          
  Christina 1          
Brunner Charles (Carl) 31 Smith 194/1   Silesia, Prussia Brünner
  Auguste 35          
  Francis (Franz) 6          
Close (Klose) Charles (Carl) 36 Dairy Farmer 924/1      
  Eva (Kleem) 44          
Crushel (Kruschel) Godfred (J. Gottlieb) 42 Farmer 940/3   Germany  
  Elisabeth (Anna Elisabeth Schulz) 40          
  Louisa 14          
  Godlove (J. Gottlieb) 8          
  Jane 5          
Dolling Godlove (J. Godfried) 37 Farmer 415/2   Prussia  
  Louisa (Veit) 31          
  Maria (Anna Maria) 9          
  Frederick (Fried. Whm) 7          
  Martha 5          
  Charles (Fried. Carl) 3          
  Gustave inf          
Dolling father (Godlieb) 59 Farmer 415/2   Prussia  
  Elisabeth 60          
Gooshe (Gutsche) Wm (Johann Wilhelm) 25 - - D - Güsche
  Caroline (Ottilie Caroline Thiele) 23          
Grave Henry 40 - 605/3   -  
  Julia 50          
  Pauline 19          
Griesche Godhelf (J. Gotthiff) 38 - 619/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Beata (Caroline Beate Klemke) 36          
  Auguste 9          
  Kiliane (Juliane) 7          
  Emilius (Pauline Emelie) 5          
  William 2          
Grocke J.C. (J. Christopher) 46 - 623/2   Brandenberg, Prussia  
  Ann (Anna Dorothea Hahn) 44          
  Dorothea 19          
  Godlove (J. Gottlieb) 15          
  Wilhelmina (Ernestine Wilhelmina) 8          
Gross / Grosse Traugott 33 - 624/1   -  
  Christina 29          
  Godlive 6          
Hamdorf (Fried. Gottlieb) 42 - 654/3   Posen, Prussia  
  Dorothea 40          
  Robert 8          
  Adolph 7          
  Emily 5          
Heinrich J.W. (Friedrich Wilhelm) 32 - 713/3   Posen, Prussia  
  Eleonore (Heinrich) 32          
  J. Wlm. 10          
  Jane (J. Elenora) 8          
  Ann 5          
  Caroline 3          
Hellwig (Helbig) Adolph (Johann Carl Adolph) 32 - - D / M -  
  Clare (Fritsche) 44          
  Marie 10          
  Charles 7          
Hirte Andreas 51 - 745/3   -  
  Ann (Anna Dorothea Heinrich) 51          
  Godlove (J. Gottlob) 27 Farmer 745/3      
Hoffmann Samuel (J. Samuel) 52 Farmer 758/1   Silesia, Prussia  
  Ann (Anna Dorothea Walters) 48          
  Johanne Rosina 26          
  August (J. Friedrich Augt.) 25          
  Godlove (J. Gottlieb) 23          
  Charles (J. Gottfried) 18          
  William (J. Wilhelm) 16          
  Henry (J. Heinrich) 13          
  Samuel (J.Samuel) 9          
  Christian (J. Christian) 3          
Keen (Kuhn) Godlove 37 - -   -  
  Augusta 30          
Klaw (Klau) Charles (Carl Jonathon) 50 Farmer 919/3   Prussia Klaü
  Maria (Maria Theresa) 53          
Klaw (Klau) William (Wilhelm Julius) 47 Carpenter 920/1   Posen, Prussia Klaü
  wife n/a         did not sail
  Emma 14          
  Hermann 12          
  George 10          
  Rudolph 8          
Klemm Godfred (J. Gottfried) 48 Farmer 922/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Eleonore (Klemke) 50          
  Samuel 20          
  Godlove 17          
  Louisa 13          
Klose see Close     924/1      
Kruger Godlive 37 - 940/1   -  
  Leonore (Eleonore) 38          
Kruschel see Crushel     940/3      
Laube Godfred (J. Gottfried) 52 Farmer 956/1   Silesia, Prussia  
  Ann 48          
  Christian 18          
  Benjamin 11          
  Godlove 6          
Linke Christian (J. Christian) 30 Farmer 976/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Leonore (Hemmerling) 30          
  Wilhelm 6          
  Godlove 4          
  Louisa 2          
Mattner Godlove (J. Gottlieb) 49 Farmer 1041/3   Brandenberg, Prussia  
  Maria (Maria Elis. Steinborn) 45          
  William 19          
  Godlove 11          
Mattschoss George (J. Gottlieb) 50   1042/2   -  
  Marie 40          
  John 18          
  George (J. George) 16 Farmer 1042/2   Trabschen  
  Anne 8          
  Augusta 5          
Nisalk (Niejalke) Godlove (Johann Carl Gottlieb) 26 - -   -  
  Rosina (Anna Rosina Klemm) 24          
  Wilhelmina 1          
Oehm William (George Wilhelm) 54 Farmer 1217/3   Prussia  
  Helen (Helena Kiefert) 50          
  Ferdinand 22          
  August 20          
  Wilhelmina 16          
  Amelia 11          
  Emily 6          
Reoger (Rieger) Godfrid (Godfried) 47 - 1357/1   -  
  Beata (Johanna Beata) 50          
  Caroline 20          
  Pauline 16          
  Emily 11          
  Augustus 8          
Rosenberg Francis (Franz Joseph Ehrhard) 24 Farmer 1386/2      
Rosenberg Henrietta (Henrietta Elisabeth) 22     M    
Rosenberg Augusta (Augusta Bertha) 20     M    
Rosenberg Adolph (J. Adolph) 17 Farmer 1386/3      
Shoulz (Schulz) Godlove (J. Gottlieb) 42 - -   -  
  Christina (widow Rosenberg nee Peltz) 46          
Tepper John (J. Christoph) 32 - 1587/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Jane (J. Wlme Protsch) 31          
  Otto 6          
  Paul 4          
  Nathaniel 1          
Thiele H. (Carl Heinrich) 26 Shoemaker 1589/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Leonore (Mattner) 23          
Thiele Joseph (J. Georg) 52 Shoemaker - D Posen, Prussia  
  Ann (Anna Rosina) 52          
  Louisa 20          
Tschirpig John (J. Gottlieb) 35 - 1623/2   Prussia  
  Louisa (J. Louise Fechner) 31          
  Leonore 13          
  Godlove 11          
  Louisa 5          
  Maria 1          
Vorweg (Vorweck) Charles (Charles Ernst) 43 Farmer 1652/2   Posen, Prussia  
  Louisa (Dornske) 42          
  Adolph 14          
  Ferdinand 11          
  William 8          
  Hermine 6          
  Augusta 5          
  Ernst 3          
  Emily 1          
Weber Godlove (Erdmann Gottlieb) 27 Lansowner (?) 1688/1   Posen, Prussia  
  Leonore (Paschel) 30          
  William (Fried. Wilhelm) 4          
  Louisa (J. Louisa) 1          
Wittig Francis 38 - 1734/3   -  
  Ottilie (Meittich) 28          
Zerbst Daniel (Danl. Traugott) 40 - 1759/3   Silesia  
  Maria (Maria Elis. Hirschfeld) 37          
  Ferdinand 12          
  Julius 8          
  Charles 5          
  Jane 9          
  Emily 3          
Zimmermann Danl. (J. Daniel) 44 Farmer 1761/1   -  
  Dorothea (Maria Dorothea Laubsch) 43          
  Frederick 20          
  John 14          
  Maria 7          
  Ernestine 4          
  Wilhelmina 1          
Zweck Friedrich (Fried. Whm) 32 Locksmith 1762/2   Prussia  
  Wilhelmina (Whme Augte Beck) 26          
  William 3          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BDM Place of Origin Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bartsch __ n/a Merchant        
Beinke Fredrick (Friedrich August) 37   106/1   Posen, Prussia  
Behrens J.G. 30   -   Mecklenburg  
Birkenhagen Georg 34   - M -  
Blackall Richard 30   -   - British Subject
Bock Charles 28   136/2   -  
Bock Mathias 65   136/2   -  
Bruel (Bruhl) Peter 30 Teacher 193/2      
Clausen Amos (Asmus) 24 Clerk 282/1   Holstein  
Golniewitz __ 30   -   -  
Jenner Maurice 30 Portrait Painter 839/3   -  
Jordan Francis 32   865/2   - died at sea
Kowsky Adam 27   935/2   -  
Lassue Johann Andreas 30   - M -  
Linde Hugh 27   -   -  
Meyer __ 27 Farmer -   -  
Neumann Charles (Carl) 30 Surgeon -   Silesia  
Ottling Charles (Carl) 24 Merchant 1224/3   -  
Otto Charles 29 Cooper 1224/3   Lubeck  
Phan (Pahn) Alouise (Alwin) 31   1232/1      
Price (Preuss) Charles 32 Watchmaker -   -  
Ross Godlove (Godlive) 30   -   1389/1  
Schonfeld Ferdinand 24   1444/3      
Shoebert (Schubert) __ 30   -   -  
Shourl (Schulz) Charles (Fransciscus Fried Carl) 23   1448/3   Silesia, Prussia  
Steinborg Char. Paul 30   1540/3   -  
Strakowsky __ 40 Officer -   Poland  
Strempel Adolph (Carl friedrich Aldoph) 16 Pastor 1557/3   Posen, Prussia  
Strempel Ferdinand (Ferdinand Carl) 23   1557/3   -  
Ungar (Carl Friedrich August) 23 Teacher 1637/3   Posen, Prussia  
Vied H. 31   1648/1   Prussia  
Weber Charles (Carl) 20   1688/1   - with parent
Weber Christian 60 Agr. Labourer 1688/1   - father
Weber Christian 24   -   - with parent
Wiebke Theodore 24   1708/2   Silesia, Prussia  
Winderlich J. (J. Gottlieb) 36 Farmer 1731/2   -  
Zieger Carl ? 30   -   -  
 
Single Women
Amas Susan 20 Servant       with Zerbst family
Boten Anna 35 Servant       with Tschirpig family
Fachner Elisabeth 58          
Groninger Helen 27          
Kiefelt Doro 71         mother in law, Oeham family
Kliem Ann 65         mother in law, Close family
Price (Preuss) Jane (Julia) 25 Servant       with Dolling family
Strempel Louisa 20         with family

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 27, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli