FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship General Hewett, 1,055 tons, Captain C.H. Loutitt, from London 12th April & Plymouth 11th May 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th September 1858

. . . . — 6th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1858 ; —8— births and —5— deaths on the passage ; Dr. James O'Donnell, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
ship General Hewett South Australian Government Gazette 14th October 1858
1,055 tons, commanded by Mr. C.H. Loutted, sailed from Plymouth on the 11th day of May and arrived on the 11th of September, having been 124 days at sea. She landed in the Colony 368 souls ; eight births and four deaths having been the casualties at sea.
The ship was lofty and spacious, and arrived in good order, the married people, with a few exceptions, seemed to be an eligible class of persons; the single men, however, were, for the most part, ordinary laborers, and as such, increased an already super-abundant supply of such labor in the Colony.
This is the third voyage in which Mr. J. O’Donnell, the Surgeon-superintendent has brought emigrants to South Australia, and on each occasion has acquitted himself in the most satisfactory manner ; he states that the Master and officers of the ship gave him every assistance in the discharge of his duty. The general health of the people on the ships' arrival was good ; measles had appeared soon after leaving England, of which there were about 36 cases in all ; only one death is recorded as the consequence of this disease. The conduct of the people was satisfactory, that of the single women was reported to be most unexceptionable.
 
from Lloyd's Register 1855
GENERAL HEWETT - 1855
Master: Captain Harnett
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1854; fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 961 tons
Construction: 1811 in Calcutta, using Teak; new deck, wales and major repairs in 1842 ; major repairs in 1854
Owners: J. Michael
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for New South Wales
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Moon, Charles 1 July 11th, 1858 Measles at sea
Williams, Cornelius
(Cornelius, female)
8hrs September 4th, 1858 Inanition at sea
Goodenough, Sarah 28 September 7th, 1858 Diarrhoea, post birth at sea
Goodenough, male 8days September 8th, 1858 Inanition at sea
Humpreys, Mary 30 September 9th, 1858 Enlarged liver at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Lord, Mary   July 15th, 1858 female  
Webster, Ann   July 17th, 1858 female  
Thomas, Grace   August 22nd, 1858 female (twin)  
Thomas, Grace   August 22nd, 1858 male (twin)  
Bennett, Sarah (?)   August 23rd, 1858 male  
Goodenough, Sarah   September 1st, 1858 male  
Cornelius, Grace   September 4th, 1858 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Cabin Passengers
Foreman John        
  Hannah        
  John        
           
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Alpen William 39 Herdsman 21/3 Gloucester  
    Hannah 39        
    William Smith 8        
               
N Banfield Ann 32 Servant 69/2 Cornwall single parent
    John 8        
    Sarah 4        
               
GE Bennett John 26 Miner 112/1 Truro, Cornwall  
    Phillipa (Tyack) 26        
    John 3        
    James inf        
               
N Bolland John 43 Shepherd 139/2 Kings co. with family
    Catherine 42        
    Sarah 12        
    Fanny 10        
               
GE Bolt Samuel 21 Miner 148/1 St. Thomas, Devon  
    Charity Frances (Barratt) 19        
               
GE Bottrell John 27 Miner 149/2 Cornwall  
    Jane Trevellen (Simmonds) 23        
    John 1        
    Richard inf        
               
N Child / Childs George 33 Labourer 268/3 Hampshire with family
    Ann 31        
               
N Clipston / Clipstone James 48 Labourer 286/3 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
    Jane 42        
    William 6        
    John 1        
               
GE Cornelius James 43 Farm Labourer 318/3 Lanteglos, Cornwall with family
    Elizabeth (Marks) 41        
    Emily 7        
    Annabella 2        
               
N Cornelius William 23 Labourer 319/1 Lanteglos, Cornwall  
    Grace (Cowling) 22        
    Mary 2        
    William inf        
    female inf       born and died at sea
               
N Daniel / Daniels Joseph 35 Labourer - Salcombe Regis, Devon  
    Caroline (Farnam) 34        
    William 7        
    Joseph 5        
    George 2   368/3    
               
GE Davey William 21 Miner 376/1 Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 22        
    Elizabeth inf        
               
N Doyle Matthew 53 Labourer 426/3 Wicklow with family
    Mary 48        
    Lethia 12        
    Catherine 9        
    Eleanor 6        
               
GE Goodenough / Goodenan / Goodenow Samuel 40 Farm Labourer 588/3 Lanteglos by Camelford, Cornwall  
    Sarah (Cornelius) 28       died at sea, Sept. 7 1858
    Kate 2        
    male inf       born & died at sea
               
N Gurr James 40 Labourer 630/3 Lewes, Sussex  
    Lucy (Relph) 37        
    George 3        
    Benjamin inf        
               
GE Hicks Henry 39 Miner 733/2 Quethiock, Cornwall with family
    Martha (Leddra) 43        
               
N Hoare / Hoar Henry 27 Mason 747/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Hoar / Hoare) 27        
    Emma Jane 2        
    Elizabeth Ann inf        
               
N Humphrey / Humphreys William 34 Carpenter 793/3 Portsea, Hampshire 1851 census, age 53
    Jane 35       1851 census, age 48
    George 9        
               
GE Hunt Luke 27 Shepherd 797/1 Sherborne, Dorset  
    Maria (Buggler) 28        
    Sarah 4        
    George 1        
               
N Hyland Philip 42 Labourer 807/1 Cavan with family
    Bridget 39        
    Ann 13        
    Margaret 9        
               
N James John 28 Carpenter 827/1 St. Anne Soho, Middlesex  
    Charlotte Donaldson (Gibson) 29        
    Charlotte 8        
    John 6        
    William 3        
    Emily inf        
               
N Jordan John 23 Labourer 865/2 Clare  
    Ellen (McDonough) 20        
    Patrick inf        
               
N Laycock Richard 28 Mason - St. Pancras, Middlesex  
    Jane 26        
    Frederick James 4   959/1    
    Richard William 2        
               
N Lord James 25 Miner 984/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Christopher) 27        
    Mary 2        
    James 1        
    female inf       born at sea, July 15 1858
               
N Magee Edward 23 Farm Labourer 1000/1 Antrim  
    Eliza 21        
    Margaret 2        
    Mary inf        
               
N Mahood Joseph 53 Farm Labourer 1003/1 Cavan with family
    Mary 44        
    Mary 11        
               
GE Manley William 30 Miner 1010/3 Lydford, Devon  
    Keziah (Knight) 30        
    William Henry 9        
    Mary A. 8        
    Elizabeth 3        
               
N Maroney Thomas 25 Farm Labourer 1019/3 Clare  
    Mary 22        
               
N May George 32 Farm Labourer 1044/2 Malling, Kent  
    Charlotte (Waghorn) 26        
    Jonathan 10        
    Caroline 3        
    Richard inf        
               
N McMahon John 26 Farm Labourer - Clare  
    Mary 24        
    Mary inf        
               
N Mitchell Joseph 33 Farm Labourer 1119/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Fanny (Peters ?) 32        
               
GE Mitchell William 24 Farm Labourer 1121/3 Langport, Somerset  
    Emma (Summerhayes) 23        
               
GE Moon Nicholas 36 Miner 1129/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
    Mary Anne (Mundy) 29        
    Nicholas 6        
    Charles 1       died at sea, July 11 1858
               
GE Nankervis James 21 Miner 1163/3 Cornwall  
    Emily 20        
               
N Neil John 26 Labourer 1170/1 Kilkenny  
    Mary 23        
    Ann inf        
               
N Nottle Richard 33 Labourer 1199/2 St. Teath, Cornwall Bodmin
    Grace (Benetta) 31       Grace (Pape)
    Grace 10        
    Richard 8        
    Catherine 4        
    John 2        
    William 1        
               
N Nottle William 35 Labourer 1199/2 Altarnun, Cornwall with family
    Ann 32        
    Michael 10        
    William 5        
               
N O'Brien Edward 26 Labourer 1203/2 Cornwall ?  
    Ann (Lenahan) 24        
               
N Oswin Charles 56 Labourer 1224/1 Surrey 1851 census, Coventry, Warwickshire | son James aboard Northern Light 1855
    Harriet 56        
               
GE Parsons John 31 Labourer 1242/3 St. Thomas, Devon  
    Eliza Jane (Discombe) 27        
               
N Paternoster John 36 Engineer 1246/2 Edmonton, Middlesex 1851 census, Walham Holy Cross, Essex | with family
    Susannah (Dyer) 34        
    Edmund John 11        
    Henry Joseph 9        
    Susannah 6        
    James 1        
               
N Phillips Henry 36 Labourer 1278/3 Sampford Courtay, Devon  
    Anne (Pyke) 32        
    Henry 10        
    William 8        
    Emma 5        
    Mary 2        
               
GE Polglaze William 23 Miner - Helston, Cornwall  
    Eliza (Drew) 20        
    William inf        
               
GE Quintrell John 39 Miner 1323/3 St Keyne, Cornwall with family
    Mary (Toy) 39        
    Stephen 12        
    Sarah 5        
               
N Ray Daniel 31 Labourer - Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk  
    Elizabeth 31        
    Elizabeth Matilda 5        
               
N Rose James Thomas 34 Labourer 1385/3 Stepney, Middlesex  
    Emily Ann (Beale) 30        
    Robert 5        
    John 4        
    James George 2        
    Emma Elizabeth inf        
               
N Snell Samuel 44 Labourer 1514/3 Dawlish, Devon  
    Harriet 42        
    Jane 12        
    Henry 10        
    Frederick 9        
               
N Stanley Edward 25 Labourer 1533/1 Kilkenny  
    Margaret (Shea) 28        
               
GE Stephens John 24 Miner 1543/1 Totnes, Devon to NSW 1858
    Emma (Knight) 19        
               
N Talbot Mrs. Mary 46 Servant 1573/2 Walcot, Somerset single parent
    Mary 16        
    Henry 13        
    William 11        
    Asher 9        
    Hezekiah 6        
               
GE Thomas John G. 26 Miner - Redruth, Devon  
    Grace Curtis (Williams) 25        
    John 1        
    female inf twin     born at sea, Aug. 22 1858
    male inf twin     born at sea, Aug. 22 1858
               
GE Tregoning James 36 Miner - St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Caroline (King) 24        
    Frances Mary inf        
               
GE Vincent John 21 Miner 1649/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Annie (Johns) 25        
               
GE Webster Josiah 25 Miner - Cornwall  
    Ann 23        
    female inf       born at sea, July 17 1858
               
N Wedlock Johanna / Hannah 38 Servant - Redruth, Cornwall single parent | with family
    Maria / Miriam 14        
    Thomas 9        
    Samuel Peters 7        
               
GE Woolard / Woollard Edward Samuel 35 Labourer 1743/1 Bottisham, Cambridge  
    Mahala (Chapman) 33        
    William John 7        
    James 2        
               
GE Yearbury / Yerbury George 21 Servant 1753/3 Sherborne, Dorset age ? 26 ?
    Eliza (Parsons) 25        
    Elizabeth n/a       FreeBMD, born 1st quarter 1856
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
N Bell John 24 Labourer 107/3 Wicklow  
N Black Frederick 16 Labourer - Derry  
N Black George 14 Labourer - Derry  
N Black James 20 Labourer - Derry  
N Black Jaques 18 Labourer - Derry  
N Black Thomas 12 Labourer - Derry  
N Bolland John 16 Labourer 139/2 Kings co. with parents
N Bolland Thomas n/a Labourer 139/2 Kings co.  
GE Borlase Henry 24 Miner 146/1 Cornwall  
N Bradley Alexander n/a Labourer 160/3 Middlesex with Mary Ann ? | 1851 census age 12
N Bradley James n/a Labourer 161/1 Middlesex  
N Brady Benjamin n/a Labourer - Cavan  
GE Browning Samuel 18 Miner 192/1 Cornwall  
GE Burnard James 20 Labourer 207/3 Cornwall  
N Candy William Gillingham 22 Labourer 234/3 Dorset  
N Carrig James 20 Labourer 242/2 Clare  
N Carroll Christopher n/a Labourer 242/2 Kildare  
N Christopher James 22 Miner 273/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
N Christopher John 25 Miner 273/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
N Clifford Henry n/a Labourer 285/3 Wiltshire  
N Collins Cornelius 17 Labourer - Clare  
N Collins Michael 23 Labourer - Clare  
N Combe George Henry 17 Labourer - Middlesex  
N Condon Richard 31 Labourer 305/2 Cavan  
N Conway Joseph 21 Labourer 327/2 Kilkenny  
GE Cornelius James Marks 19 Labourer 318/3 Lanteglos, Cornwall with parents
GE Cornelius Thomas 17 Labourer 319/1 Lanteglos, Cornwall with parents
N Coy John 19 Labourer 335/1 Kings co.  
N Coy Patrick 17 Labourer 335/1 Kings co.  
N Daly Peter 40 Labourer - Cavan  
N Doyle James 15 Labourer 426/3 Wicklow with parents
GE Dunn Richard 19 Miner 440/2 Cornwall  
N Egan John 22 Labourer - Cork  
N Fitzpatrick Patrick 23 Labourer 507/2 Clare  
N Flynn John 32 Labourer - Meath  
N Gerry Edward 24 Labourer 561/2 Meath  
N Gerry James 25 Labourer 561/2 Meath  
N Gorman William 21 Labourer 594/2 Carlow  
N Grady James 18 Labourer 599/3 Clare  
  Grady Lawrence 16 Labourer - Clare  
N Griffins John 18 Labourer 620/2 Clare  
N Guilfoyle John 19 Labourer 627/3 Kings co.  
N Hading John 20 Labourer 636/1 Clare  
N Hagan John 37 Labourer 637/1 Clare  
N Hagan Patrick 19 Labourer 637/2 Clare  
N Haines Stephen 28 Labourer - Wiltshire  
N Halloran Andrew 19 Labourer 652/3 Clare  
N Halloran Daniel 23 Labourer 652/3 Clare  
N Hewton William 22 Labourer 731/2 Armagh  
GE Hicks Edward 21 Miner 732/3 Cornwall  
GE Hicks Henry 19 Miner 733/1 Quethiock, Cornwall with parents
N Higgins Garrett 26 Labourer 734/2 Kildare  
N Hyland Patrcik 19 Labourer 807/1 Cavan with parents
N Jones Rice 24 Labourer 861/3 Radnorshire with sister
N Jones William 24 Wheelwright 864/1 Radnorshire with sister
N Jordan Thomas 26 Labourer 865/3 Clare  
N Kearns John 24 Labourer 879/2 Clare  
N Leary Michael 22 Labourer - Clare  
N Magee William 15 Labourer - Antrim  
N Magor / Magar James 16 Miner 1000/3 Breage, Cornwall age ? | with mother
N Mahood George H.A. 16 Labourer 1003/1 Cavan with parents
N Mahood Robert P. 21 Labourer 1003/2 Cavan with parents
N Mangon Michael 25 Labourer - Clare  
N McMahon James 32 Labourer - Clare  
N McMahon John 25 Labourer - Clare  
N McMahon John 18 Labourer - Clare  
N McNamara John 22 Labourer - Clare  
N McNamara John 24 Labourer - Clare  
N McNamara Patrick 20 Labourer - Clare  
N Meehan Patrick 26 Labourer 1091/1 Tipperary  
N Miller William 24 Labourer - Meath  
N Molloy Thomas 27 Labourer 1126/1 Kings co.  
N Moore Nicholas 25 Labourer - Kent  
N Moran Patrick 20 Labourer - Meath  
GE Moyse Stephen Martin 20 Miner 1142/1 Cornwall  
N Nottle Edward Roberts 14 Labourer 1199/1 Altarnun, Cornwall with parents
N O'Halloran John 22 Labourer 1209/3 Clare  
N O'Neil John 20 Labourer 1213/1 Clare  
N O'Neil Michael 19 Labourer 1213/2 Clare  
N O'Neil Patrick 18 Labourer 1213/2 Clare  
N Paternoster George Gladding 14 Labourer 1246/2 Middlesex with parents
N Phelan Stephen 23 Labourer - Waterford  
N Phelan William 20 Labourer - Waterford  
GE Quintrell John 20 Miner 1323/3 St Keyne, Cornwall with parents
N Rafferty Peter 22 Labourer - Armagh  
N Scales Peter 17 Labourer 1433/1 Clare  
N Sharpe John A. 22 Smith 1470/3 Middlesex  
N Shaughnessy Patrick 19 Labourer 1471/3 Limerick  
GE Snell Samuel Robert 18 Miner 1514/3 Dawlish, Devon with parents
N Sterling Cornelius 25 Labourer 1544/3 Kings co.  
N Thompson John 29 Labourer 1599/2 Queens co.  
N Thompson Robert 31 Labourer 1600/1 Queens co.  
N Walsh Thomas M. 24 Labourer 1668/1 Limerick  
N Wedlock William 18 Miner 1689/2 Redruth, Cornwall with mother
N Whaling William 30 Labourer - Kilkenny Wayling
GE Woodman John 24 Miner 1740/3 Devon  
 
Single Women & children
GE Grisdale Elizabeth 43 Matron 622/3 Devon  
               
N Beatty Mary Jane 21 Servant   Fermanagh  
N Bergin Bridget 20 Servant   Kings co.  
N Bergin Elizabeth 22 Servant   Kings co.  
GE Blakely Sarah 28 Servant   Middlesex  
N Bolland Alice 19 Servant   Kings co.  
N Bolland Johanna 17 Servant   Kings co.  
N Bradley Maria 5     Middlesex with family ?
N Bradley Mary Ann 21 Servant   Middlesex with family ?
N Byrne Bridget 22 Servant   Carlow  
N Byrne Catherine 22 Servant   Dublin  
N Child Caroline 23 Domestic Servant   Hampshire with family
N Christopher Elizabeth 37 Servant   Cornwall  
GE Clark Elizabeth 24 Servant   Somerset  
N Combe Caroline 19 Servant   Middlesex  
GE Cornelius Elizabeth 14 Servant   Lanteglos, Cornwall with parents
GE Cornelius Frances 71 Servant   Lanteglos by Camelford, Cornwall  
N Cornish Mary 64 Servant   Cornwall  
N Cremiel Eliza 18 Servant   Wicklow  
N Fyans Margaret 30 Servant   Meath  
N Giles Agnes 21 Servant   Limerick  
N Gorman Mary 23 Servant   Carlow  
GE Gray Sarah 22 Servant   Cambridge  
N Guilfoyle Ann 25 Servant   Kings co.  
N Harvey Hannah 31 Servant 690/1 Cornwall  
N Harvey John 10   690/1 Cornwall  
GE Hendy Hannah 19 Servant   Somerset  
N Hester Anna 20 Servant   Surrey  
N Hester Catherine 18 Servant   Surrey  
GE Hicks Martha Jane 17 Servant 733/1 Quethiock, Cornwall with parents
N Humphrey / Humphreys Jane 20 Servant 793/3 Portsea, Hampshire with parents
N Humphrey / Humphreys Lucy 14 Servant 793/3 Portsea, Hampshire with parents
N Humphrey / Humphreys Mary A. 30 Servant 793/3 with parents with parents | died at sea, Sept. 09 1858
N Hyland Bridget 15 Servant 807/1 Cavan with parents
N Hyland Catherine 17 Servant 807/1 Cavan with parents
N James Emily 21 Servant - Middlesex  
N Jones Margaret 21 Servant - Radnordhire with brothers
N Kearn Anne 22 Servant - Clare  
GE Knight Sarah 20 Servant - Devon  
N Lehey Bridget 23 Servant - Kilkenny  
N Magor / Magar Mary 46 widow / Servant 1000/3 Breage, Cornwall 1851 census, age 45
N Magor / Magar Mary A. 12 Servant 1000/3 Breage, Cornwall age ?
N Manger Anne 19 Servant   Clare  
N Manger Johanna 21 Servant   Clare  
N McCarthy Mary 18 Servant   Clare  
N McInnenry Mary 37 Servant   Clare  
N McInnery Nancy 20 Servant   Clare  
N McNierney Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
N Nunan Bridget 35 Servant   Limerick  
N Nunan Bridget 14 Servant   Limerick  
N O'Neil Honora 16 Servant   Clare  
GE Parsons Ellen 19 Servant   Sherborne, Dorset with sister Eliza (Parsons) Yearbury?
GE Parsons Emily 17 Servant   Sherborne, Dorset "
GE Parsons Sarah 21 Servant   Sherborne, Dorset "
GE Pearn Louisa 20 Servant   Devon  
N Pender Margaret 20 Servant   Carlow  
GE Quintrell Margaret 15 Servant   St Keyne, Cornwall with parents
GE Quintrell Mary 17 Servant   St Keyne, Cornwall with parents
N Ryan Mary 18 Servant   Tipperary  
N Shaughnessy Bridget 25 Servant   Limerick  
GE Smith Emily 18 Servant   Gloucester  
GE Stephens Mary 23 Servant   Devon  
N Stephens Mary Ann 21 Servant   Cornwall  
N Taylor Mary 19 Servant   Cornwall  
GE Williams Mary Ann 21 Servant   Devon  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 21, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli