FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Gilmore, 630 tons, Captain W. Scott, from London 24th February 1857 & Plymouth 10th March 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd July 1857

. . . . — 7th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; —7— births and —7— deaths on the passage ; Lloyd Herbert, surgeon-superintendent.

GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Caseby, Mary Ann
(Caseley)
29 April 28th, 1857 Phthisis at sea
Seymour, Martha
(Symons)
inf May 3rd, 1857 Convulsions at sea
Arthur, Mary inf May 8th, 1857 Diarrhoea at sea
Neal, William 37 June 5th, 1857 Albuminuria at sea
Neal, — 1 day June 6th, 1857 Premature birth at sea
Hallett, Rose Gilmore 7 wks June 21st, 1857 Debility at sea
Atkinson, Charles 1 June 22nd, 1857 Diarrhoea at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Hallett, Rose   April 29th, 1857 female  
Nickless, Jane   May 13th, 1857 male  
Nicholls, Mary Ann   May 15th, 1857 female  
Atkinson, Sarah   May 27th, 1857 male  
Daniel, Harriet   May 31st, 1857 male  
Neal, Grace   June 4th, 1857 male  
Baker, Louise   June 12th, 1857 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Arthur Henry 35 Miner 39/2 Cornwall Devon ? 1851 census age "above 25"
  Catherine 36       Eliza ? 2nd wife ? FreeBMD Catherine (Osborne) married Tavistock, 3rd quarter 1853
  John 12        
  Henry 9        
  Elizabeth 5       Eliza ?
             
Arthur Herbert 24 Farm Labourer 39/2 Wells, Somerset  
  Sarah (Baker) 24        
  Mary inf       died at sea, May 8th 1857
             
Atkinson Thomas 34 Gardener 43/3 Lambeth, Surrey  
  Sarah (Dick ?) 34        
  Charles Thomas 1       died at sea, June 22nd 1857
  male inf       born at sea, May 27th 1857
             
Badman George 31 Farm Labourer 53/1 Wells, Somerset  
  Mary Ann (Ireland) 28        
  Robert 2        
  James inf        
             
Baker John 53 Farm Labourer 61/3 Street, Somerset Wells | with family
  Harriett (Mogg) 47        
  Fanny 10        
  Harriett Ann 8        
  Maria 2        
             
Baker John 28 Farm Labourer 61/3 Street, Somerset Wells
  Louisa (Bath) 27        
  Emily 9        
  Sarah 6        
  Harry 2        
  male inf       born at sea, June 12th 1857
             
Bath Henry 30 Miner 94/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Jane (Hattam) 30        
  William 1        
             
Beer George 45 Blacksmith - Bishopsteignton, Devon with family
  Ann 43        
  James Henry 13        
  Richard Charles 11        
  Daniel 7       Daniel Pilgrim Waters ?
  Ellen 5        
  Ann 3        
             
Bennetts Richard 36 Miner 114/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Andrews ?) 32        
  Richard 3        
             
Bennetts Richard Dray ? 23 Miner 114/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Ann 22        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Bone Henry 23 Miner 141/2 Penzance ?, Cornwall  
  Jane 21        
             
Botheras Thomas 19 Miner 146/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Lucinda Trahair (Veal) 18        
             
Daniel James 31 Miner 368/3 St Austell, Cornwall  
  Harriett (Thomas) 28        
  John 8        
  James 4        
  male inf       born at sea, May 31st 1857
             
Dally / Dalley Bennett Trel_a_ 22 Miner - Helston, Cornwall  
  Caroline (Woolcock) 20        
             
Dennis / Dinnis Josiah 25 Miner 398/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Christian 23        
  Josiah 1        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Edwards John 22 Miner 457/3 Cornwall  
  Maria 20        
  Thomas inf        
             
Ferris Richard 43 Bricklayer - Devon  
  Elizabeth 38        
             
Hallett John 32 Farm Labourer 651/1 Guernsey  
  Rose (Nicholls) 30        
  John 2        
  Rose Gilmore inf       born & died at sea
             
Harris John 48 Miner 678/2 Devon with family | 1851 census, St. Agnes, Cornwall
  Mary (Cock) 47        
  Ann 11        
  William 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
             
Head John 40 Miner 705/3 St. Ewe, Cornwall with family
  Mary Ann 42        
  Joseph 10        
  James 7        
             
Hochin / Hockyn / Hockin William 35 Miner 750/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Ann (Thomas) 30        
  John 6        
             
Hosking Edward 34 Miner 778/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Elizabeth 8        
             
Legg Richard 27 Farm Labourer - Guernsey  
  Ann 26        
  Ann 7        
  Emily 1        
             
Maddock / Maddick Richard 27 Farm Labourer 998/2 Totnes, Devon  
  Mary Anne (Alger) 35        
  Mary Ann Drew 5        
  John 2        
             
Matthews / Mathews Joseph 58 Miner 1039/2 Calstock, Cornwall 1851 census, age 58
  Mary 57       1851 census, age 57
             
Matthews / Mathews Joseph 30 Miner 1039/2 Liskeard, Cornwall Calstock
  Charlotte (Bate) 29       1851 census, age 33
  John 4        
  Joseph 3        
             
Mitchell John 40 Miner 1119/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 39        
  Mary 11        
             
Nankivell James 20 Miner 1164/2 Devon Liskeard, Cornwall
  Jane 21        
             
Neal James 24 Miner 1168/1 North Hill, Cornwall brother of William
  Grace 23        
  male inf       born & died at sea
             
Neal William 37 Miner 1168/1 North Hill, Cornwall died at sea, June 5th 1857
  Mary A. 33        
  Betsy 10        
  Louisa 8        
  Maria 5        
  Lydia 2        
             
Nicholas John 27 Miner 1181/1 Redruth ?, Cornwall  
  Mary (Andrew ?) 26        
             
Nicholls William 25 Miner 1183/2 Launceston, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Garland) 25        
  female inf       born at sea, May 15th 1857
             
Nickless William Pearce 23 Miner 1184/3 Devon Penzance, Cornwall
  Jane 26       Jane (Curnow) or Jane (Pearce)
  Mary A. 1        
  male inf       born at sea, May 13th 1857
             
Pascoe John 21 Miner 1244/3 Cornwall  
  Ann 22        
             
Pearce Samuel 22 Miner 1257/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 22        
  William 2        
  Thomas 1        
             
Pearse William 52 Farm Labourer 1258/1 South Petherwin, Cornwall  
  Jane 54        
  Mary A. 14        
  Phillipa 11        
  1851 census: this family, William 47 ; Jane 48 ; Thomas 20 ; William N.P. 18 ; Giddis / Geddis 16 ; Richard 14 ; Joseph 12 ; Jane 11 ; Mary A. 9 ; Phillipa 5
             
Pinch Edward 40 Miner 1286/1 Cornwall 1851 census, living Plymouth Charles The Martyr, Devon
  Elizabeth 44        
  Edward 13        
  William 12        
  Richard 3        
             
Prior John William 49 Miner 1312/2 St Austell, Cornwall with family
  Ann (Pedler) 47        
  Edward 12        
  Grace 10        
             
Prior William Pedler 24 Miner 1312/3 St Austell, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Snow) 24       with brother George
  John 3        
  James inf        
             
Richards Stephen 24 Miner 1350/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Jeffery) 29        
             
Smetherham John 29 Miner - Linkinhorne, Cornwall  
  Catherine (Olive) 26        
             
Sparnon John 25 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Tyack ?) 24        
  Elizabeth 3        
             
Stanbury James 31 Farm Labourer 1531/3 Guernsey  
  Elizabeth 31        
             
Symons Thomas 26 Miner 1570/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Martha 30        
  Martha Jane inf       died at sea, May 3rd 1857
             
Thompson John 38 Miner 1599/2 Devon with family | 1851 census, living St Austell, Cornwall
  Grace 37        
  John Williams 8 twins      
  Hugh Williams 8 twins      
  James 4        
  Arthur Jennings 1        
             
Vial Samuel 28 Miner 1646/3 Truro, Cornwall  
  Jane (Williams) 31        
             
Warmington Eneder 38 Miner 1674/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Charlotte (Penberthy) 39        
  Charlotte 12        
  Eneder 7        
             
Webster Edwin 21 Miner - Falmouth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Gerrans) 19       Gerrins
             
Williams Walter Edward 27 Miner 1722/1 Plymouth, Devon  
  Susanna (Cudlip) 26        
  Eliza 5        
  James inf        
             
Wilton James 31 Miner 1730/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Mary Anne (Doney) 29        
  Lydia 2        
  William inf        
             
Wilton Thomas 27 Miner 1730/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Grace (Moyle) 34        
  Thomas 1        
             
Worrell / Worrall / Whorrall Brierley 34 Gardener 1746/2 Foleshill, Warwick  
  Frances A. 29        
  Thomas Walton 11       age ?
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Ahern John 30 Farm Labourer 10/3 Cork  
Ahern William 28 Farm Labourer 10/3 Cork  
Baker Alfred 14 Labourer 59/2 Street, Somerset with parents
Baker Matthew 16 Labourer 62/2 Street, Somerset with parents
Bartlett Harry 21 Labourer 86/3 Middlesex  
Beaty Stephen 17 Farm Labourer - Galway  
Beer George 20 Carpenter 105/1 Bishopsteignton, Devon with parents
Beer John Rowe 15 Blacksmith - Bishopsteignton, Devon with parents
Beer William Davey 18 Mason 105/1 Bishopsteignton, Devon with parents
Bishop John 38 Labourer - Middlesex  
Bond William 19 Miner 141/1 Devon  
Davies Samuel 58 Miner 379/2 Cornwall  
Dawe Richard 26 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Dobbin Michael 19 Farm Labourer 409/3 Kilkenny witrh sister
Doney James 22 Miner 417/1 Cornwall  
Doran Thomas 25 Labourer 421/1 Kilkenny  
Dowaton George 23 Farm Labourer 423/3 Somerset  
Ede William Henry 14 Labourer 453/3 Somerset with mother
Ellis Cornelius 19 Labourer 466/1 Cornwall  
Flanigan Michael 22 Labourer 508/3 Tipperary  
Fox George 20 Blacksmith 524/1 Armagh  
Francis Thomas 20 Miner 527/3 Cornwall  
George Athynasius 26 Farm Labourer 557/3 Cornwall Oneciferous
Hellion / Hallion Matthew 19 Farm Labourer 652/2 Kildare with mother
Hellion / Hallion Michael 15 Farm Labourer 652/2 Kildare with mother
Hellion / Hallion Patrick 14 Farm Labourer 652/2 Kildare with mother
Harris John 18 Miner 678/2 Devon with parents | 1851 census, St. Agnes, Cornwall
Head John 19 Miner 705/3 St. Ewe, Cornwall with parents
Head Thomas 14 Miner 705/3 St. Ewe, Cornwall with parents
Heale Thomas 23 Miner 706/1 Cornwall  
Heaps Cyrus 20 Farm Labourer 706/1 Yorkshire  
Hocken Samuel 25 Miner 750/2 Cornwall  
Hosking John 23 Miner 778/3 Cornwall  
Hosking Richard 20 Miner 779/1 Cornwall  
Hosking Richard 20 Miner 779/3 Cornwall name ?
Jones Michael 20 Farm Labourer 861/2 Clare  
Kane Patrick 21 Farm Labourer 874/2 Clare did not sail ?
Keating Cornelius 24 Farm Labourer 880/1 Tipperary  
Knight Thomas 20 Miner 927/3 Devon  
Linane Charles 25 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Lowery Thomas 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Luckraft Samuel 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Luxford Henry 49 Labourer - Middlesex  
Malone John 20 Farm Labourer 1007/2 Clare Millane 1108/2
Markham Edward 19 Farm Labourer 1018/2 Clare  
Mullins Michael 22 Farm Labourer 1149/1 Clare  
Murphy Maurice 24 Farm Labourer 1154/3 Cork  
Murphy Michael 35 Farm Labourer 1155/1 Clare  
Murphy Thomas 22 Farm Labourer 1155/3 Kilkenny  
O'Leary Thaddeus 32 Farm Labourer - Cork  
Prior Thomas Pedler 20 Miner 1312/2 St. Austell, Cornwell with parents
Pearce Thomas 20 Miner 1257/2 Cornwall  
Peardon William 18 Miner 1258/1 Devon  
Richards James 22 Miner 1349/3 Cornwall  
Scoble Thomas 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Smith John 23 Farm Labourer - Jersey  
Snow George 20 Miner - St Austell, Cornwall with sister, Mary Ann (Snow) Prior
Spry Asket (Michael) ! 21 Farm Labourer 1526/2 Cornwall  
Spry Nathaniel 18 Miner 1526/3 Cornwall  
Thompson Joseph 17 Miner - Cornwall with parents
Thompson Lawrence Carne 14 Miner 1599/3 Cornwall with parents
Thompson Thomas Jennings 13 Miner - Cornwall with parents
Trevithick William 19 Miner 1622/1 Cornwall  
White John 30 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
White Robert 26 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
Bartlett Amelia 18 Servant   Devon  
Bartlett Mary Ann 41 Servant   Devon  
Beer Mary Ann 17 Servant   Bishopsteignton, Devon with parents
Caseley John 10 child   Cornwall  
Caseley Mary A. 29 Nurse   Cornwall died at sea, April 28th 1857
Corrigan Margaret 16 Servant   Monaghan  
Davies Elizabeth 18 Servant   Cornwall  
Dobbin Margaret 17 Servant   Kilkenny with brother
Doran Judy 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Ede Edwin Timothy 6 child 453/3 Somerset  
Ede Emily 4 child 453/3 Somerset  
Ede John Joseph 10 child 543/3 Somerset  
Ede Joshua 12 Labourer 453/3 Somerset  
Ede Mary Elizabeth 8 child 453/3 Somerset  
Ede Mrs. Christiana 33 Servant / widow 453/3 Somerset with son William (above) | 1851 census, living Bristol, Gloucestershire
Hellion / Hallion John 10 child - Kildare  
Hellion / Hallion Marcella 44 Servant - Kildare with family
Hellion / Hallion Mary 17 Servant - Kildare  
Harris Jane 16   - Devon with parents | 1851 census, St. Agnes, Cornwall
Harris Mary 14   - Devon with parents | 1851 census, St. Agnes, Cornwall
Hayman Betsy / Elizabeth 46 Servant / widow ? 703/2 Bridgwater, Somerset  
Hayman Emily 11 child 703/2 Bridgwater, Somerset  
Hayman Sarah 6 child 703/2 Bridgwater, Somerset  
Head Ann 16     St. Ewe, Cornwell with parents
Hehir Mary 24   711/2 Clare  
Jones Catherine 22     Kildare  
Mason Mrs. Mary 36   1033/2 Surrey  
Meighan Catherine 20     Cavan  
Prior Elizabeth 18   1312/2 St. Austell, Cornwall with parents
Ward Catherine 24     Fermanagh  
White Margaret 20     Tipperary  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 14, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli