FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Gloucester, 531 tons, Captain James Marshall, from London / Plymouth 30th April 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 13th August 1852

South Australian Register Saturday 14 August 1852

Friday, August 13, 1852:-The ship Gloucester, 531 tons, Marshall master, from Plymouth 1st May 1852.
Passengers:— Jas. Reed, Esq. M.D. Surgeon Superintendent and Lady, Mr. and Mrs. Cleland and four children, Miss Duke and Miss Featherstone in the cabin.
There were 23 deaths reported on board the Gloucester, fourteen from measles, three from scarlatina, one from inflammation of the lungs, and five from other causes. Emigrants names-as follows.—13th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; one birth and twenty-three deaths on the passage, James Reed M.D., surgeon-superintendent ( passengers).

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 pp. 79 & 80
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Chamberlain, James 53 no record no record at sea
Chamberlain, Isaac 16 no record no record at sea
Fisher, Sarah 1 no record no record at sea
Hunt, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Jennings, Eliza inf no record no record at sea
Long, William inf no record no record at sea
Newton, Ellen inf no record no record at sea
Newbury, James
(Newberry)
2 no record no record at sea
Palmer, Angelia
(Amelia)
19 no record no record at sea
Smith, William 1 no record no record at sea
Tee, Elizabeth 2 no record no record at sea
Collett, Richard 2 no record no record at sea
Huddlestone, Emily inf no record no record at sea
Gibb(s), Frances 1 no record no record at sea
Anear, Richard inf no record no record at sea
Bequenell, Mary
(Brammell)
1 no record no record at sea
Curtis, Richard 1 no record no record at sea
Ebbett, William
(Ebbott)
1 no record no record at sea
Faot, William
(Foot, Walter)
2 no record no record at sea
Hatchard, John
(Thomas)
1 no record no record at sea
Odgers, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Piten, Ellen
(Peter(s))
1 no record no record at sea
Raymond, Emily 2 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Anear Henry 31 Mason 31/3 Devon  
  Ann 37        
  Janette 1        
             
Anear George 25 Mason 31/3 Devon  
  Harriet 24        
  William 2        
  Richard inf       died at sea
             
Bennett John 22 Labourer 112/1 Kent  
  Catherine 24        
             
Brammell Thomas 34 Miner / Farm Labourer 163/4 Devon  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Susan 14 Servant      
  Thomas 13        
  Emma 7        
  Mary 1       died at sea
             
Bryant Morgan 36 Miner / Farm Labourer - Glamorgan  
  Jane 35        
  Catherine 12        
  Margaret 8        
  William 5        
             
Chamberlain James 53 Gardener 254/2 Hertfordshire died at sea
  Ruth 56        
  Anne 18        
  Isaac 16       died at sea
  Ephraim 13        
             
Coad Nicholas 27 Agr. Labourer 288/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Symons) 31        
  John 6        
  Thomas 3        
  Jane 2        
             
Collett Stephen 24 Agr. Labourer 298/3 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Baldock) 23        
  Richard 2       died at sea
             
Collins Samuel 30 Agr. Labourer 301/3 Jersey  
  Mary 24        
  John inf        
             
Constable John 41 Agr. Labourer 309/3 Cambridge  
  Hannah 41        
  William 15        
  Heinz 12        
  Anna 10        
  Fanny 7        
  Joshua 2        
             
Curtis Henry 27 Agr. Labourer 361/1 Gloucester  
  Mary 31        
  Richard 1       died at sea
             
Davey John 33 Shepherd 374/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 32        
             
Duance Isaac 23 Agr. Labourer 432/2 Cornwall  
  Mary (Buckingham) 30        
             
Ebbott John 43 Agr. Labourer 451/2 Cornwall  
  Sally 36        
  John 11        
  Phillip 8        
  Emma 5        
  John (William) 1       died at sea
             
Edwards Benjamin 21 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester did not sail
  wife 19        
  child 1        
             
Fisher John 41 Agr. Labourer 503/1 Huntingdons.  
  Alice (Hilson) 38        
  William 12        
  George 10        
  Sarah 1       died at sea
             
Foot William 44 Agr. Labourer ? 516/3 Somerset  
  Cordelia (Guppy) 41        
  John 16        
  William 13        
  James 10        
  Henry 6        
  Walter 2       died at sea
             
Gibbs William 29 Agr. Labourer 564/2 Cambridge  
  Sarah 28        
  Margaret 6        
  George 3        
  Frances 1       died at sea
             
Giles James 27 Farm Servant 569/2 Somerset  
  Mary (Cook) 32        
  James 3        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Gordon Thomas 24 Joiner 593/2 Perth, Scotland  
  Annie (Stewart) 27        
  John 1        
             
Gunson John 25 Joiner 629/3 Orkney  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Ann 3        
  William 1        
             
Hatchard James 21 Agr. Labourer 695/1 Dorset  
  Sarah (Damon) 22        
  Thomas 1       died at sea
             
Hayhoe John 25 Schoolmaster - Cambridge  
  Sarah 28        
             
Howard William 30 Miner & Quarryman - Jersey  
  Mary 32        
  Charles 9        
             
Huddleston William 26 Labourer 789/1 Cambridge  
  Anne (Maile) 23        
  Eliza 2        
  Emily Harriet inf       died at sea
             
Hunt John Mitchell 25 Labourer 797/1 Kent  
  Margaret (Rees) 27        
  William 2        
  Mary inf       died at sea
             
Jennings John 31 Brickmaker 840/2 Kent  
  Eliza 30        
  Eliza inf       died at sea
             
Knight William 33 Miner 927/3 Cornwall  
  Thomasina 35        
  Caroline 3        
  Rosina 2        
             
Leane Thomas 42 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Jeany 42        
  Felix 18   961/2   with parents
  Alfred 16   961/2   with parents
  Francis 15   961/2   with parents
  Eveline 12        
  Thomas 9        
  Emma 7        
  Jemima 5        
  Caroline 2        
             
Lloyd James 21 Farm Servant - Wiltshire  
  Mary 20        
             
Long Benjamin 30 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Benjamin 6        
  James 3        
  William inf       died at sea
             
Margrie William 23 Blacksmith - Devon  
  Sarah 21        
             
Mayger Frederick 37 Quarryman 1046/3 Kent  
  Jane 36        
  George 11        
  Emma 7        
  Ed. 6        
  Alfred inf        
             
Meakins Levi 24 Agr. Labourer 1089/1 Northampton  
  Maria (Holloway) 24        
  Levi inf        
             
Neal John 27 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
  Maria 22        
  John 2        
  Mary inf        
             
Newberry John 29 Agr. Labourer 1175/3 Kent  
  Sarah 29        
  George Henry 6        
  John 4        
  James 2       died at sea
             
Newell Richard Smith 35 Carpenter 1177/1 Sussex  
  Susan (Steed) 35        
  Susanna 12        
  Richard 5        
  Albert 3        
  Frederick 2        
             
Newton Robert 35 - 1180/1 Norfolk  
  Lucy (Bailey) 35        
  George Bailey 11        
  Thomas 3        
  Ellen inf       died at sea
             
Odgers Thomas 39 Miner 1217/2 Cornwall  
  Grace 39        
  William 6        
  George 3        
  Mary inf       died at sea
             
Oliver Morris 34 Shepherd - Hunts.  
  Elizabeth 33        
             
Orr William 44 Farm Bailiff 1222/1 Monmoth  
  Jane 39        
  Margaret 17       with parents
  Jane 15       with parents
  James 13        
  Janet 12        
  Thomas 9        
  William 9        
  John 7        
  Julianne 1        
             
Peters William 27 Miner - Cornwall  
  Susan 28        
  Ellen 1       died at sea
             
Pitt William 28 Agr. Labourer 1289/1 Cambridge  
  Ann 24        
  Sarah 5        
  George 3        
  Margaret 1       died at sea
             
Pole James 26 Farm Servant - Somerset  
  Mary 31        
  Eliza 5        
  John 3        
  William 1        
             
Prideaux Jacob 26 Farm Servant 1310/2 Cornwall  
  Maria 24        
  William 1        
             
Prideaux William 20 Miner 1310/3 Cornwall  
  Jane 21        
  William H. inf        
             
Raymond Henry 24 Farm Servant 1333/2 Somerset  
  Jane 25        
  Emily 2       died at sea
             
Read Edmond 33 Farm Servant 1334/1 Somerset  
  Ann 30        
  Elizabeth 6        
  Mary 4        
  Edmond 2        
  John inf        
             
Rogers George 43 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge did not sail
  wife 34        
  child 1        
             
Saville James 28 Farm Labourer 1431/1 Essex  
  Mary (Hunt) 34        
  Matilda 7        
  Francis 1        
             
Simmons William 41 Agr. Labourer 1489/1 Hertfordshire  
  Charlotte 36        
  Elizabeth 21 Cook     with parents
  David 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  William 14 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Charles 12        
  Reuben 7        
             
Smith Isaac 36 Farm Labourer 1505/1 Essex  
  Elizabeth 37        
  Eliza 7        
  Jane 7        
  William 5       died at sea
             
Tee George 30 Shepherd 1584/3 Warblington, Hampshire  
  Julia Ann 29        
  William George 7        
  Julia Ann 4        
  Elizabeth 2       died at sea
  Gloucester Marshall inf       born at sea, May 22nd
             
Trounce Henry 43 Miner - Cornwall  
  Alice 44        
  Henry 20 Miner     with parents
  John 18 Miner     with parents
  Thomas 16 Miner     with parents
  William 14 Miner     with parents
  Eliza 11        
  Samuel 8        
  Joseph 7        
  Mary 5        
             
Tyler William 36 Shepherd - Essex did not sail
  Eliza 34        
  Alice 3        
  Emma 1        
             
Walters Joseph 20 Agr. Labourer 1669/2 Devon  
  Ann 22        
             
Woollams Joseph 43 Bricklayer 1744/2 Hertfordshire  
  Charlotte 49        
  Joseph 11        
  Charles 3        
  Sarah 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bysouth James - Wheelwright - Cambridge  
Church George 20 Farm Servant - Somerset Clinch ?
Clotheir Joseph 32 Agr. Labourer 287/2 Somerset  
Collett John 30 Agr. Labourer 298/3 Cambridge  
Congdon Charles 25 Agr. Labourer 305/3 Cornwall  
Coombs John 24 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Crane Charles Samuel 18 Agr. Labourer 338/1 Somerset  
Creneen John 28 Farm Servant - co. Cork Cremen ?
Cunard David - Carpenter - Cambridge  
Donahue Denis 35 Farm Servant - co. Tipperary  
Edwards David (B.) 20 Carpenter - Cambridge  
Evans Richard 17 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Gravestocks Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 609/1 Cambridge  
Jenkins John 22 Miner 838/2 Cornwall  
Long James - Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Martin Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Mason William 25 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall Marn ?
Purling James 20 Agr. Labourer 1317/3 Norfolk  
Pearce Geddie 17 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall T. ?
Pearce William 19 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Rockham Frederick 19 Agr. Labourer 1374/1 Suffolk  
Rogers John 34 Agr. Labourer 1378/3 Cambridge  
Rogers John 15 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Thrum Frederick 21 Blacksmith - Kent Throm ?
Trueman Matthew 28 Shepherd - Northampton  
Wallington George 19 Bricklayer 1665/2 Hertfordshire  
Weeks William 23 Miner ? 1689/3 Cornwall  
Young Frederick 16 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
 
Single Women
Rozier Mary - Matron   Middlesex  
Rozier Emma - Lady's Maid   Middlesex  
Carroll Catherine - Servant   Salop  
Cheney Maria - Housemaid   Essex  
Cummins Catherine - Housemaid   Middlesex  
Donnellan Margaret 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Donnellan Biddy 22 Farm Servant   Clare  
Geak Mary 22 Farm Servant   Cornwall  
Griffin Eliza - Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Jones Elizabeth 23 Servant   Monmouth  
Langor Frances 23 Domestic Servant   Cornwall Leiyon ?
Oswand ? Sarah 22 Servant   Devon  
Palmer Ann 16 Laundry Maid   Hertfordshire  
Palmer Amelia 19 Domestic Servant   Hertfordshire died at sea
Pearce Biddy 22 Domestic Servant   Jersey  
Pike Rachel 34 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Sumsion Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Symons Susannah 19 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Walters Laura 23 Domestic Servant   Somerset  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 28, 2013 and maintained by and M. Kohli