FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Gomelza, 521 tons, Captain W.H. Connell, from Southampton 2nd March 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th June 1856

10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 2 births and 1 death on the passage ; Henry Thomas Cornelius , surgeon-superintendent.
The Gomelza arrived on the 10th June with 244 immigrants ; two births and one death were the casualties before final disembarkation. The immigrants appeared to be, generally, a well-selected class of persons. Mr. W.H. Connell was the master, and Mr. H.T. Cornelius the surgeon-superintendent. The immigrants expressed themselves very grateful for the kindness and attention which they had received from both those gentlemen.
The passengers' deck of the ship was badly lighted, though otherwise well adapted for a limited number.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 91
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Watkins, James
(Wilkins)
27 May 5th, 1856 Haemoptysis at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Austin Richard 26 Miner 47/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 23       (Bennetts) or (Carpenter)
Bartlett William 36 Labourer 87/3 Somerset with family | 1851 census, Cheddington, Dorset
  Harriet 40        
  Louisa Ann 13        
  Julia Grace 10        
  Alfred 8        
  Lucy 6        
  Eliza Sims 3        
Bassey / Basey James 22 Mason 92/1 Middlesex  
  Eliza (Lane) 21        
  Sarah E. inf        
Bennett George 26 Agr. Labourer 111/2 Antrim  
  Eliza 23        
  Hugh 3        
  Eliza inf        
Bleeze Edward 31 Agr. Labourer 132/1 Dartford, Kent  
  Sarah 31       (Nottingham) or (Walkling)
  Edward 9        
  Mary A 5        
  Thomas inf        
Carpenter William 30 Miner 241/1 Holsworthy ?, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Lane ?) 27        
  John 9        
  George 3        
Coppin James 41 Brickmaker 317/2 Sittingbourne, Kent with family
  Charlotte 37        
  Charlotte 12        
  Amelia 10        
  James A. 6        
Davies Daniel 28 Miner 378/1 Glamorgan  
  Mary A. (Williams) 25        
  Mary 1        
Dillon Thomas 40 Labourer 396/1 Clare  
  Bridget 36        
Dixon George 22 Shepherd 408/2 Glamorgan  
  Sarah Ann (Holbrook) 21        
Exon Edward 31 Agr. Labourer 478/3 Upper Broughton, Nottingham FreeBMD, Melton Mowbray Reg. district | (name indexed as Exon / Eson / Exton / Hixon
  Anne (Woodford ?) 33        
  Mary Ann 10        
  Maria 8        
  Thomas 5        
  Robert 2        
Geary John 39 Gardener 554/2 Walcot, Somerset  
  Catherine (O'Leary) 39        
  John 11        
  Catherine 9        
  Timothy 7        
  Mary 2        
Green James D. 27 Miner 611/2 Frome ?, Somerset  
  Eliza 21        
Green Thomas 24 Carpenter 612/3 Clutton, Somerset  
  Sarah (Chivers) 24        
Hards Henry 22 Agr. Labourer 670/1 Battle, Sussex with brother John (below)
  Jane (Willson) 21        
Hewitt / Hewett Edward 29 Agr. Labourer 730/3 Kidderminster, Shropshire  
  Catherine (Walker ?) 23        
Hopcroft William 29 Carpenter 772/2 Kensington, Middlesex  
  Mary A. 29        
  Ellen Maria 1        
Howe James Henry 26 Shoemaker 784/2 West London, Middlesex  
  Susan (Jarmyn) 29        
Hurcombe Daniel 20 Agr. Labourer 800/3 Tetbury, Gloucester  
  Mary Ann (May) 22        
Lewis James 22 Carpenter - Stafford, Staffordshire  
  Sarah (Emery) 24        
Lewis John 22 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Annie E. 22        
Loveluck Thomas 22 Miner 986/1 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan to Victoria
  Mary (Davies) 17        
Manifold Walter 34 Agr. Labourer 1010/2 Rushton Grange, Staffordshire  
  Esther (Harris) 31        
  Walter / William 8        
  Harriet 4        
  Henry 1        
Marrion Michael 38 Labourer 1020/3 Clare with family
  Johanna 36        
Meally Lot 40 Labourer 1098/1 Clare with family
  Nelly 41        
  Jane 11        
  Lot 9        
  Jane 3        
Morgan William 20 Miner - Glamorgan  
  Leonora (Gwynne) 20        
  Noah 4        
  Elizabeth Mary Ann 2        
Mountford Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 1140/3 Newbury, Berkshire  
  Eliza (Mayers) 22        
  Mary 2        
  Alexander inf       FreeBMD, reg. Epsom, Surrey
O'Loughlin John 40 Labourer - Clare  
  Ann 32        
  Anthony 12        
  Anne 5        
  Bridget 2        
Seaman Samuel 38 Agr. Labourer 1458/1 Foulsham, Norfolk with family
  Sarah 35       (Barrett) or (Hastngs)
  William 8       1851 census, age 5
  Thomas 5       1851 census, age 3
  Kezia 2       FreeBMD, born 2nd quarter 1852
  Mary Ann 1       FreeBMD, born 4th quarter 1854
Simpson Henry 28 Mason 1490/3 Wingate, Durham  
  Mary Ann (Howard) 21       1851 census, age 27
  Thomas 2        
Smith John 26 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
  Janet (Morton) 24        
  Mary 2        
  John Gomelza inf       born at sea | source, Birth index
Smith John Sydrook 20 Bricklayer - Chelsea, Middlesex  
  Margaret Matilda (Jarvis) 20        
  John Hope 1        
Thompson William 39 Gardener 1600/3 Warwick, Warwickshire with family
  Louisa 30        
  William 11        
  James 4        
Trowbridge William Holcott 20 Agr. Labourer 1622/3 Sturminster, Dorset  
  Rebecca (Clapcott) 21        
Tucker Mary A. (James ?) 39 Cook 1624/3 Martock, Somerset has a child 13 years old, hump-backed from injury 11 years since ; was receiving 1s. and a loaf weekly from Yeovil Union, and received 3 on leaving | after arrival supported by Government for 1-2 months
  James 13        
  Joseph 11        
Vaisey Orlando 35 Blacksmith 1640/1 Leckhampton, Gloucester 1851 census, age 40
  Harriet (Smith) 35       1851 census, age 40
  Mary 12        
  Elizabeth Eliza 6        
Wilkinson Samuel May 37 Agr. Labourer 1713/1 Ringland, Norfolk  
  Sophia (Baker) 34        
  Susanna 12        
  Richard 10        
  Louisa 7        
  Emily 3        
  Robert Henry 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bartlett Edwin Robert 14 Labourer 86/3 Somerset with parents | 1851 census, Cheddington, Dorset
Bartlett William James 16 Labourer 87/3 Somerset with parents | 1851 census, Cheddington, Dorset
Bergan William 28 Miner 116/1 Cornwall  
Bowen Thomas 25 Miner 154/1 Glamorgan  
Breen Denis 22 Labourer 170/1 Tipperary  
Bryant Walter 25 Baker - Middlesex  
Burford John 21 Sawyer 204/1 Gloucester  
Burford Levi 21 Sawyer 204/1 Warwick  
Capin Joseph 21 Mason 236/2 Glamorgan  
Coffee Patrick 20 Labourer 293/3 Clare with sisters
Coffee Thomas 22 Labourer 293/3 Clare with sisters
Cook Samuel 38 Gardener - Surrey  
Coppin Thomas 17 Labourer 317/2 Sittingbourne, Kent with parents
Daly John 20 Agr. Labourer - Cork  
Daly Patrick 14 Shepherd - Monaghan with sister
Davies William 23 Miner - Glamorgan  
Davis John 19 Sawyer 382/1 Glamorgan  
Dellow Michael 16 Labourer 396/1 Clare  
Dellow Thomas 21 Labourer 396/1 Clare  
Doyle Michael 23 Labourer - Cork  
Densbury Thomas 21 Sawyer 399/1 York  
Deniston James 21 Miner 397/2 Cornwall Dunstone / Dunstan | one first name wrong ?
Deniston James 20 Miner 397/2 Cornwall
Elliot Andrew 20 Labourer 464/2 Dorset  
Finton Michael 28 Agr. Labourer 500/3 Cork  
Foster Thomas 23 Mason 521/3 Glamorgan  
Fotherby John 26 Labourer 522/1 Nottingham  
George David 28 Carpenter 558/1 Glamorgan  
Guerin John 30 Miner - Cornwall  
Gunn David 17 Labourer 629/2 Suffolk with sister
Hards John 21 Agr. Labourer 670/1 Battle, Sussex with brother Henry, (above)
Harrison James 22 Agr. Labourer 682/2 York  
Hodsman Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 755/2 York  
Holman William 19 Agr. Labourer - York  
Hughes Hugh 39 Miner 791/1 Glamorgan  
Humphries William 30 Miner 794/1 Glamorgan  
Hutchins Henry 29 Miner 803/3 Monmouth  
Hutchins Thomas 26 Miner 803/3 Monmouth  
Jackson Peter 31 Agr. Labourer 819/2 Essex  
James John 22 Labourer 827/1 Glamorgan  
John Francis 20 Carpenter 845/1 Cornwall  
Jones Daniel 19 Labourer 856/3 Monmouth  
Jones Richard 20 Carpenter 861/3 Glamorgan  
Kavell Edward 21 Bricklayer - -  
Loohy Edward 24 Labourer - Glamorgan  
Lumbard Michael 26 Agr. Labourer - York  
Mansell Samuel D. 21 Bricklayer 1014/1 Shropshire  
Maguire Redman 31 Agr. Labourer - Fermanagh  
Marriott Abel 14 Labourer 1020/3 Northampton  
Marriott Benjamin 53 Labourer 1020/3 Northampton  
McBrine Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 1050/3 Fermanagh  
McInherney Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 1070/2 Clare with sisters
McMaster John 20 Agr. Labourer - Antrim  
McWhinney Andrew 27 Labourer - Londonderry  
McWhinney Andrew 22 Labourer - Londonderry  
McWhinney James 25 Labourer - Londonderry  
Milliken James 26 Agr. Labourer 1112/2 Londonderry  
Milner William 28 Agr. Labourer 1115/2 York  
Murdoch Campbell 18 Agr. Labourer 1152/1 Londonderry  
Newman William 20 Butcher 1179/1 Hampshire  
Oldham David 21 Sawyer - Glamorgan  
Phillips George 28 Labourer - Middlesex  
Ready Thomas 20 Labourer 1335/2 Clare  
Robert George 20 Sawyer 1363/3 Glamorgan  
Robinson Abraham 24 Blacksmith 1370/1 Devon  
Roney William 34 Agr. Labourer 1383/2 Londonderry  
Sainsbury James 25 Carpenter 1416/3 Hampshire  
Sarah Josephus 22 Miner 1427/2 Stithians, Cornwall  
Simpson Thomas 22 Miner 1491/3 Durham  
Steer Joseph 36 Agr. Labourer 1539/2 Devon  
Taylor Joseph 29 Labourer 1580/3 Glamorgan  
Thomas William 21 Miner 1596/3 Glamorgan  
Thompson Alfred 14 Gardener 1598/1 Warwick, Warwickshire with parents
Torpey John 30 Labourer 1613/3 Galway with sister
Webb George 21 Miner - Glamorgan  
White Thomas 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Wilkins James 27 Collier 1712/1 Glamorgan died at sea, May 5th
Williams Thomas 23 Miner - Glamorgan  
Wilson Frederick 30 Gardener - Surrey  
Wilson John 20 Agr. Labourer - Fermanagh  
Wright John 18 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
Youren John n/a - - -  
 
Single Women
Bedford Elizabeth 31 Laundry Maid   Oxford  
Biggs Sarah 20 Laundry Maid   Cambridge  
Breen Catherine 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Coffee Anna 16 Servant   Clare with brothers
Coffee Hannah 18 Servant   Clare with brothers
Coppin Jane Eliza 15 Servant 317/2 Sittingbourne, Kent with parents
Daly Bridget 15 Servant   Monaghan with brother
Daly Catherine 18 Servant   Monaghan with brother
Daly Mary 30 Servant   Monaghan with brother | suffering from vesico vaginal fistula | after arrival supported by Government between 1-2 months
Deuce Ann 20 Servant   Kent  
Dyer Mary 22 Laundry Maid   Somerset  
Geary Harriet 24 Dairy Maid   Hampshire  
Gunn Mary 19 Servant   Suffolk with brother
Hoopr Ann 20 Dairy Maid   Gloucester  
Marrion Catherine 16 Nursery Maid 1020/3 Clare with family
Marrion Honora J. 14 Nursery Maid 1020/3 Clare with family
Marrion Mary 18 Nursery Maid 1020/3 Clare with family
McInherney Ellen 20 Servant   Clare with brother
McInherney Honora 22 Servant   Clare with brother
Mcloud Jane 18 Nursery Maid   Redford McLeod / McCloud
Meally Wllen 14 Nursery Maid   Clare with parents
Osborne Fanny 19 Seamstress   Middlesex  
Puzey Charlotte 18 House Maid   Surrey  
Richards Elizabeth 33 Dairy Maid   Glamorgan  
Seaman Elizabeth 13 twin 1458/1 Foulsham, Norfolk with parents
Seaman Charlotte 13 twin 1458/1 Foulsham, Norfolk with parents
Shakespear Margaret 18 Servant   Gloucester  
Steer Susan 32 Cook   Devon  
Stevens Anne 23 Servant   Surrey  
Torpey Hannah 24 Servant   Galway with brother
Wallace Harriet 22 -   Surrey  
Winpress Elizabeth 24 Servant   Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; "1857 Session 2 (306) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies: ..... Part II. S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land" ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 04, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli